BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1964 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen

48th edition: Sunday, April 5, 1964

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 1965 edition | 1963 edition

263 km. 119 starters, 51 classified finishers

Ascents: Kwaremont, Kruisberg, Edelareberg, Valkenberg, Kasteelstraat, Groteberge

Rudi Altig

Rudi Altig

Complete results:

  1. Rudi Altig (St. Raphaël-Gitane-Dunlop) 5hr 45min 27sec. 40.99 km/hr
  2. Benoni Beheyt (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) @ 4min 5sec
  3. Jo De Roo (St. Raphaël-Gitane-Dunlop) s.t.
  4. Edward Sels (Solo-Superia) s.t.
  5. Georges van Coningsloo (Peugeot-BP-Englebert) s.t.
  6. Arthur de Cabooter (Solo-Superia) s.t.
  7. Jozef Verachtert (Labo-Dr. Mann) s.t.
  8. Gustaaf Desmet (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  9. Gilbert Desmet 1 (Wiel's-Groene leeuw) s.t.
  10. Rik van Looy (Solo-Superia) s.t.
  11. Jan Janssen (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  12. Peter Post (Flandria-Romeo) s.t.
  13. Vito Taccone (Salvarani) s.t.
  14. Theo Mertens (Libertas) s.t.
  15. Huub Zilverberg (Flandria-Romeo) s.t.
  16. Norbert Kerckhove (Labo-Dr. Mann) s.t.
  17. Edgard Sorgeloos (Solo-Superia) s.t.
  18. Jan Lauwers (Flandria-Romeo) s.t.
  19. Emile Daems (Peugeot-BP-Englebert) s.t.
  20. Diego Ronchini (Cynar) s.t.
  21. Martin Vandenbossche (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  22. José Dewit s.t.
  23. Josef Wouters (Libertas) s.t.
  24. Jean-Baptiste Claes (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  25. Bas Maliepaard (St. Raphaël-Gitane-Dunlop) s.t.
  26. Edouard Delberghe (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  27. Jozef Planckaert (Flandria-Romeo) s.t.
  28. Noël Foré (Flandria-Romeo) s.t.
  29. Frans Brands (Flandria-Romeo) s.t.
  30. Raymond Poulidor (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  31. Jean-Claude Lebaube (St. Raphaël-Gitane-Dunlop) s.t.
  32. Willy Monty (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejaune) s.t.
  33. Carmine Preziosi (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  34. Roger Deconnick (Libertas) s.t.
  35. Victor van Schil (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  36. François Mahé (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  37. Arnaldo Pambianco (Salvarani) s.t.
  38. Willy Bocklant (Flandria-Romeo) s.t.
  39. Marcel Ongenae (Flandria-Romeo) s.t.
  40. Gilbert Desmet s.t.
  41. Armand Desmet (Solo-Superia) s.t.
  42. Hugo Scrayen (Solo-Superia) s.t.
  43. Jean Stablinski (St. Raphaël-Gitane-Dunlop) s.t.
  44. Pierre Everaert (St. Raphaël-Gitane-Dunlop) s.t.
  45. Joseph Groussard (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  46. André Cloarec (Bertin-Porter 39-Milremo) s.t.
  47. Urbain de Brauwer (Libertas) s.t.
  48. Paul Vermeulen (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  49. Albert van d'Huynslager (Libertas) s.t.
  50. Ludo Janssens (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  51. Willy Altig (St. Raphaël-Gitane-Dunlop) s.t.