BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1939 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen

23rd edition: Sunday, April 2, 1939

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 1940 edition | 1938 edition

230 km. 169 starters, 47 classified finishers

climbsAscents: Kwaremont, Kruisberg, Edelareberg

Karel Kaers

Karel Kaers

Complete results:

  1. Karel Kaers (Alcyon-Dunlop) 6hr 32min
  2. Romain Maes @ 3 lengths
  3. Edward Vissers (Alcyon-Dunlop) @ 10sec
  4. Roger Vandendriessche (Essor) @ 1min 15sec
  5. August Toubeau (Essor) @ 2min 30sec
  6. Frans Spiessens (Helyett-Hutchinson) s.t.
  7. Sylvain Grysolle (Dilecta-Wolber) @ 2min 40sec
  8. Joseph Moerenhout (Colin) s.t.
  9. Frans Bonduel (Dilecta-Wolber) s.t.
  10. Albert Hendrickx (Labor-Dunlop) s.t.
  11. Marcel Kint s.t.
  12. Sylvère Maes (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  13. Jules Rossi s.t.
  14. Kamiel Beeckman (Helyett-Hutchinson) s.t.
  15. Cyriel Vanoverberghe s.t.
  16. Léon Louyet (Essor) @ 7min 30sec
  17. Louis Noens (Colin) s.t.
  18. Edmond de Lathouwer @ 9min
  19. Albert van Wesemael (Dossche Sport) @ 9min 30sec
  20. Joseph Geets @ 11min
  21. Albert Beckaert (Armor) s.t.
  22. André Defoort (Vandel-Hutchinson) s.t.
  23. Maurice Croon (Colin) s.t.
  24. Jan Verveer (Dilecta-Wolber) s.t.
  25. Achille de Backer (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  26. Robert Wierinck s.t.
  27. Noël Windels (Vandel-Hutchinson) @ 12min 30sec
  28. Achille Buysse (Dilecta-Wolber) @ 13min 30sec
  29. Constant Lauwers (Helyett-Hutchinson) s.t.
  30. Emile Masson, jr (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  31. Gérard Balduck s.t.
  32. Karel Tersago s.t.
  33. Lucien Storm s.t.
  34. Albert Dubuisson (Helyett-Hutchinson) s.t.
  35. Jef Dominicus (Dilecta-Wolber) @ 15min
  36. Auguste Rongé s.t.
  37. Robert van Eenaeme (Armor) s.t.
  38. Gustaaf van Cauwenberghe (Armor) @ 18min
  39. Aloïs Delchambre s.t.
  40. Félix de Raes (France Sport-Wolber) @ 21min
  41. Leopold Desmaele (Essor) s.t.
  42. François Coppens (Helyett-Hutchinson) s.t.
  43. Albert van Herzele (Dossche Sport) s.t.
  44. Sébastien Dhondt s.t.
  45. Frans de Donder @ 31min
  46. Lode Janssens (Helyett-Hutchinson) s.t.
  47. Janus Van der Heijden s.t.