BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1933 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen

17th edition: Sunday, April 2, 1933

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 1934 edition | 1932 edition

227 km. 164 starters, 43 classified finishers. Several ties were awarded starting with 8th place.

Ascents: Kwaremont, Kruisberg, Edelareberg

Alfons Schepers

Alfons Schepers

Complete results:

  1. Alfons Schepers (La Française-Dunlop) 6hr 51min. 33.14 km/hr
  2. Léon Tommies (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  3. Romain Gijssels (Dliecta-Wolber) s.t.
  4. Alphonse Deloor (Dilecta-Wolber) s.t.
  5. Joseph Lambert (Dliecta-Wolber) s.t.
  6. Léon Louyet (Genial Lucifer) s.t.
  7. Emile Decroix (Cycles Depas) s.t.
  8. Georges Lemaire (Cycles Depas) s.t.
  9. Jozef "Flander" Horemans (Dilecta-Wolber) s.t.
  10. Sylvère Maes (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  11. Gaston Rebry (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  12. Gerrit Van der Ruyt s.t.
  13. Jean Aerts (Alcyon-Dunlop) @ 40sec
  14. Pierre Lampaert (Lea) @ 1min
  15. Jean Wauters (Thomann-Dunlop) @ 2min 30sec
  16. Emile Joly (Génial Lucifer) @ 3min 30sec
  17. Joseph Moerenhout s.t.
  18. Alphonse Verniers (Dilecta-Wolber) s.t.
  19. Gérard Haeck (Génial Lucifer) s.t.
  20. Félicien Vervaecke (Labor) s.t.
  21. Léopold Roosemont (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  22. Jules Deschepper (Boël) @ 7min 30sec
  23. Louis Roels s.t.
  24. Eugène Gybels s.t.
  25. Frans Stockman s.t.
  26. Roger Dewolf (Van Hauwaert) s.t.
  27. Robert van Grootenbruele (Terrot) s.t.
  28. François Adam (Armor-Dunlop) s.t.
  29. Alphonse Forthout s.t.
  30. Julien Vervaecke (Labor) @ 13min
  31. Constant Huys (Alcyon-Dunlop) @ 16min
  32. Ernest Mottard (Depas Cycles) s.t.
  33. Victor Gernaye s.t.
  34. Léopold Gerard (Depas Cycles) s.t.
  35. Cor Wynberg @ 18min
  36. François Alexander @ 19min
  37. Gaston Debruycker @ 20min
  38. Gérard Lambrechts (M. Dewaele) s.t.
  39. François Guerinckx s.t.
  40. Frans Dictus (Génial Lucifer) @ 21min
  41. Sylvère Anrys @ 22min
  42. Jan De Reus s.t.
  43. Gerrit Blind s.t.