BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Clásica de San Sebastián (World Tour), Spain

35th edition: Saturday, August 1, 2015

Classica San Sebastian podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Video | Start list with back numbers | Race map and profile

Donostia - Donostia (Basque for the city of San Sebastián), 219.0 km

San Sebastian podium

The 2015 San Sebastian podium, from left: Philippe Gilbert, Adam Yates and Alejandro Vlaverde

The Race: Eight riders went clear while the race was still young. They survived the first ascent of the Alto de Jaizkibel, but the second time up the escape came apart.

On the penultimate hill, the Alto de Arkale, a group of sixteen with some first-class riders escaped. But come the final obstruction, the very steep Bordako Tontorra, that group also broke up.

At that point, Adam Yates,attacked. He went by everyone off the front, including Greg van Avermaet, who was hit by one of the race motorcycles.

Yates kept motoring on, unaware that he was the race's lead rider, sure that there were others ahead of him. The noise of the crowd prevented Yates from hearing his radio to know where he was in the race

There weren't. Yates crossed the line alone, fifteen seconds ahead of the next rider, Philippe Gilbert. In fact, Yates was so unsure he didn't raise his arms in victory until he was well past the finish line.

Complete Results:

Video of the race's final kilometers

219 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.774 km/hr

1 YATES Adam ORICA-GREENEDGE 5hr 30min 22sec
2 GILBERT Philippe BMC @ 15sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
4 MORENO Daniel KATUSHA s.t.
5 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA s.t.
6 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK s.t.
7 MARTIN Daniel CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
8 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
9 BARGUIL Warren GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
10 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
11 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
12 SANTOS Nelson Filipe LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
13 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
14 YATES Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
15 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA s.t.
16 ROCHE Nicholas SKY s.t.
17 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:00:20
18 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC 0:00:24
19 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
20 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
21 SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
22 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:00:28
23 ROUX Anthony FDJ 0:00:37
24 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:00:42
25 SIMON Julien COFIDIS 0:00:54
26 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS @ 1min 57sec
27 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
28 MADRAZO Ángel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
29 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
30 EARLE Nathan SKY s.t.
31 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
32 HENAO Sebastian SKY s.t.
33 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
34 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri FDJ s.t.
35 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin SKY s.t.
36 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
37 TANNER David IAM CYCLING s.t.
38 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
39 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
40 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
41 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
42 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
43 FELLINE Fabio TREK s.t.
44 ANACONA Winner Anrew MOVISTAR s.t.
45 SILIN Egor KATUSHA s.t.
46 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING 0:02:29
47 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
48 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
49 NORDHAUG Lars Petter SKY s.t.
50 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
51 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
52 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
53 TXURRUKA Amets CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:03:03
54 VANENDERT Dennis LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:03:37
55 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING 0:03:46
56 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN 0:03:53
57 IRIZAR Markel TREK s.t.
58 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING s.t.
59 MEYER Cameron ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
60 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ s.t.
61 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
62 TAARAMAE Rein ASTANA s.t.
63 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA s.t.
64 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF-SAXO 0:04:03
65 LANDA MEANA Mikel ASTANA s.t.
66 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
67 SERPA Jose Rodolfo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
68 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK 0:04:47
69 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO 0:04:50
70 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:05:01
71 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING s.t.
72 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
73 ARREDONDO Julian TREK s.t.
74 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA 0:05:58
75 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:06:18
76 WEENING Pieter ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
77 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
78 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA 0:06:53
79 ROJAS Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR 0:06:54
80 JUNGELS Bob TREK s.t.
81 HARDY Romain COFIDIS s.t.
82 SPILAK Simon KATUSHA s.t.
83 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:07:10
84 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:07:37
85 TROFIMOV Yury KATUSHA s.t.
86 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:08:12
87 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
88 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
89 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
90 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 0:12:01
91 BENITO Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:12:08
92 HAAS Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
93 BILBAO Pello CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
94 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS 0:14:40
95 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:15:06
96 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel ASTANA s.t.

YouTube video of the final kilometers of the 2015 Clasica San Sebastian:

Course map and profile:

2015 San Sebastian map

2015 Clasica San Sebastian map

San Sebastian profile

Clasica San Sebastian profile


Start list with back numbers: July 31, 2015:

MOVISTAR
1 VALVERDE Alejandro
2 ANACONA Winner Anrew
3 FERNANDEZ Rubén
4 HERRADA Jesús
5 MORENO Javier
6 SUTHERLAND Rory
7 ROJAS Jose Joaquin
8 VISCONTI Giovanni
KATUSHA
11 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin
12 MORENO Daniel
13 KOCHETKOV Pavel
14 MACHADO Tiago
15 SILIN Egor
16 SPILAK Simon
17 TROFIMOV Yury
18 VICIOSO Angel
SKY
21 ROCHE Nicholas
22 EARLE Nathan
23 HENAO Sebastian
24 KENNAUGH Peter
25 NORDHAUG Lars Petter
26 PATE Danny
27 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
28 SUTTON Christopher
ETIXX-QUICK STEP
31 URAN Rigoberto
32 STYBAR Zdenek
33 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
34 VANDENBERGH Stijn
35 SERRY Pieter
36 TRENTIN Matteo
37 VERMOTE Julien
38 VELITS Martin
TINKOFF-SAXO
41 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
42 BOARO Manuele
43 HERNANDEZ Jesus
44 KREUZIGER Roman
45 TOSATTO Matteo
46 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel
47 BRUTT Pavel
48 ZAUGG Oliver
ASTANA
51 LANDA Mikel
52 FUGLSANG Jakob
53 SANCHEZ Luis Leon
54 AGNOLI Valerio
55 VANOTTI Alessandro
56 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel
57 SCARPONI Michele
58 TAARAMAE Rein
BMC
61 GILBERT Philippe
62 ZABEL Rick
63 CARUSO Damiano
64 QUINZIATO Manuel
65 SANCHEZ Samuel
66 VAN AVERMAET Greg
68 WYSS Danilo
ORICA-GREENEDGE
71 YATES Adam
72 YATES Simon
73 BEWLEY Sam
74 DURBRIDGE Luke
75 HEPBURN Michael
76 KEUKELEIRE Jens
77 MEYER Cameron
78 WEENING Pieter
LAMPRE-MERIDA
81 FARIA Rui Alberto
82 POLANC Jan
83 FARIA Mario Jorge
84 KOSHEVOY Ilia
85 PIBERNIK Luka
86 PLAZA Ruben
87 SANTOS Nelson Filipe
88 SERPA Jose Rodolfo
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
91 BARDET Romain
92 VUILLERMOZ Alexis
93 BAKELANTS Jan
94 CHEREL Mickaël
95 HOULE Hugo
96 MONTAGUTI Matteo
97 GOUGEARD Alexis
98 KADRI Blel
FDJ
101 PINOT Thibaut
102 DELAGE Mickael
103 REZA Kevin
104 VICHOT Arthur
105 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri
106 ROUX Anthony
107 ROY Jérémy
108 VAUGRENARD Benoît
LOTTO-SOUDAL
111 LIGTHART Pim
112 BENOOT Tiesj
113 BROECKX Stig
114 DE BIE Sean
115 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
116 VANENDERT Dennis
117 VANENDERT Jelle
118 WELLENS Tim
TREK
121 MOLLEMA Bauke
122 DIDIER Laurent
123 ARREDONDO Julian
124 DEVOLDER Stijn
125 FELLINE Fabio
126 IRIZAR Markel
127 JUNGELS Bob
128 STUYVEN Jasper
GIANT-ALPECIN
131 BARGUIL Warren
132 DE KORT Koen
133 HUPOND Thierry
134 HAGA Chad
135 LUDVIGSSON Fredrik
136 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
137 VAN DER HAAR Lars
138 WAEYTENS Zico
CANNONDALE-GARMIN
141 MARTIN Daniel
142 HESJEDAL Ryder
143 BROWN Nathan
144 CARDOSO Andre Fernando
145 HAAS Nathan
146 KOREN Kristjan
147 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
148 TALANSKY Andrew
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
151 BULGAC Brian
152 KELDERMAN Wilco
153 LEEZER Tom
154 VAN DER LIJKE Nick
155 VAN EMDEN Jos
156 KRUIJSWIJK Steven
157 TJALLINGII Maarten
158 WYNANTS Maarten
IAM CYCLING
161 CLEMENT Stef
162 DEGAND Thomas
163 DEVENYNS Dries
164 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
165 FRANK Mathias
166 PANTANO Jarlinson
167 TANNER David
168 WYSS Marcel
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
171 ARROYO David
172 TXURRUKA Amets
173 BARBERO Carlos
174 BILBAO Pello
175 FRAILE Omar
176 MADRAZO Ángel
177 MAS BONET Luis
178 BENITO Miguel Angel
COFIDIS
181 NAVARRO Daniel
182 SIMON Julien
183 BAGOT Yohan
184 EDET Nicolas
185 HARDY Romain
186 MATE Luis Angel
187 MOLARD Rudy
188 ROSSETTO Stéphane