BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1997 Clásica de San Sebastián, Spain

17th edition, August 9, 1997
Complete Results

Classica San Sebastian podium history | 1998 edition | 1996 edition

August 9, 1997: San Sebastian - San Sebastian, 234 km.

Davide REbellin

Winner Davide Rebellin in a 2004 photo. Here he's winning the Fleche Wallone.

Complete Results:

187 starters, 96 classified finishers

234 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.727 km/hr

1 Davide Rebellin  FDJ 5hr 47min 2sec
2 Alexandre Gontchenkov  Roslotto-ZG Mobili s.t.
3 Stefano Colage  Refin-Mobilvetta Design s.t.
4 Maurizio Fondriest  Cofidis s.t.
5 Gianluca Bortolami  Festina-Lotus s.t.
6 Rolf Sørensen  Rabobank s.t.
7 Beat Zberg  Mercatone Uno s.t.
8 Jens Heppner  Deutsche Telekom s.t.
9 Richard Virenque  Festina-Lotus s.t.
10 Giuseppe Tartaggia  Batik-Del Monte s.t.
11 Christophe Mengin  FDJ s.t.
12 Jon Odriozola Mugarza  Batik-Del Monte s.t.
13 Andrea Tafi  Mapei-GB s.t.
14 Maximilian Sciandri  FDJ s.t.
15 Andrea Noe  Asics s.t.
16 Alberto Elli  Casino s.t.
17 Laurent Brochard  Festina-Lotus s.t.
18 Erik Dekker  Rabobank s.t.
19 Laurent Jalabert  O.N.C.E. s.t.
20 Frank Vandenbroucke  Mapei-GB s.t.
21 Yvon Ledanois  Gan s.t.
22 Laurent Dufaux  Festina-Lotus s.t.
23 Fabrice Gougot  Casino s.t.
24 Peter Farazijn  Lotto-Mobistar-Isoglass s.t.
25 Andrea Peron  FDJ s.t.
26 Laurent Roux  TVM-Farm Frites s.t.
27 Mikel Zarrabeitia O.N.C.E. s.t.
28 Udo Bölts  Deutsche Telekom s.t.
29 Paolo Valoti  Cantina Tollo-Carrier s.t.
30 Fernando Escartin Kelme-Costa Blanca s.t.
31 Georg Totschnig  Deutsche Telekom s.t.
32 Thomas Fleischer  Lotto-Mobistar-Isoglass s.t.
33 Stéphane Heulot  FDJ s.t.
34 Angel Luis Casero Banesto s.t.
35 Aitor Garmendia O.N.C.E. s.t.
36 Abraham Olano Banesto s.t.
37 Felix Manuel Garcia Festina-Lotus s.t.
38 Roberto Petito  Team Saeco s.t.
39 Massimo Podenzana  Mercatone Uno s.t.
40 Didier Rous  Festina-Lotus s.t.
41 Roberto Conti  Mercatone Uno @ 7sec
42 Michael Boogerd  Rabobank @ 1min 41sec
43 Neil Stephens  Festina-Lotus 3'57"
44 Manuel Beltran Banesto 4'38"
45 Patrick Jonker  Rabobank 4'58"
46 Eddy Gragus  US Postal Service 5'06"
47 Mirko Celestino  Polti 9'13"
48 Cédric Vasseur  Gan s.t.
49 Jose Luis Santamaria Estepona en Marcha-Cafes Toscaf s.t.
50 Frankie Andreu  Cofidis s.t.
51 Gérard Rue  Gan s.t.
52 Michael Andersson  TVM-Farm Frites s.t.
53 Pascal Chanteur  Casino s.t.
54 Íñigo Chaurreau Polti s.t.
55 Flavio Vanzella  FDJ s.t.
56 Enrico Zaina  Asics s.t.
57 Claudio Chiappucci  Asics s.t.
58 Oscar Lopez Euskadi s.t.
59 Stefano Garzelli  Mercatone Uno s.t.
60 Bobby Julich  Cofidis s.t.
61 Axel Merckx  Polti s.t.
62 Bruno Cenghialta  Batik-Del Monte s.t.
63 Erik Breukink  Rabobank s.t.
64 Wilfried Peeters  Mapei-GB s.t.
65 Paul Van Hyfte  Lotto-Mobistar-Isoglass s.t.
66 Jean-Cyril Robin  US Postal Service s.t.
67 Stefano Cattai  Roslotto-ZG Mobili s.t.
68 Stefano Checchin  Mercatone Uno s.t.
70 Francisco Cabello Kelme-Costa Blanca s.t.
71 Daniel Atienza Polti s.t.
72 Inaki Aiarzaguena Euskadi s.t.
73 Peter Luttenberger  Rabobank s.t.
74 David Etxebarria O.N.C.E. s.t.
75 Roberto Laiseka Euskadi s.t.
76 Andrea Ferrigato  Roslotto-ZG Mobili s.t.
77 Oscar Pozzi  Asics s.t.
78 Daniele Nardello  Mapei-GB s.t.
79 Simone Borgheresi  Mercatone Uno s.t.
80 Andrei Tchmil  Lotto-Mobistar-Isoglass s.t.
81 Michele Bartoli  Maglificio MG-Technogym 9'13"
82 Luca Scinto  Maglificio MG-Technogym 14'25"
83 Giuseppe Calcaterra  Team Saeco s.t.
84 Sergio Barbero  Mercatone Uno s.t.
85 Jose Manuel Uria Estepona en Marcha-Cafes Toscaf s.t.
86 Darren Baker  US Postal Service s.t.
87 Nicola Loda  Maglificio MG-Technogym s.t.
88 Chris Boardman  Gan s.t.
89 Andrei Zintchenko  Estepona en Marcha-Cafes Toscaf s.t.
90 Andrea Chiurato  Batik-Del Monte s.t.
91 Marcello Siboni  Mercatone Uno s.t.
92 Carlo Marino Bianchi  Asics s.t.
93 Rodolfo Massi  Casino s.t.
94 Philipp Buschor  Team Saeco s.t.
95 Cristian Salvato  Refin-Mobilvetta Design s.t.