BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1975 Milano - San Remo

66th edition: Wednesday, March 19, 1975

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1976 edition | 1974 edition |

288 km. 184 starters, 92 classified finishers

Eddy Merckx

Eddy Merckx in the 1974 Giro d'Italia

Complete Results:

  1. Eddy Merckx (Molteni) 7hr 40min 26sec. 37.53 km/hr
  2. Francesco Moser (Filotex) s.t.
  3. Guy Sibille (Peugeot) s.t.
  4. Constantino Conti (Furzi-FT) s.t.
  5. Joseph Bruyère (Molteni) s.t.
  6. Jean-Pierre Danguillaume (Peugeot) s.t.
  7. Marino Basso (Magniflex) @ 6sec
  8. Italo Zilioli (Magniflex) s.t.
  9. Freddy Maertens (Flandria-Carpenter) s.t.
  10. Walter Planckaert (Maes-Watney) s.t.
  11. Patrick Sercu (Brooklyn) s.t.
  12. Frans Verbeeck (Maes-Watney) s.t.
  13. Alfredo Chinetti (Furzi-FT) s.t.
  14. Roger Gilson (Rokado) s.t.
  15. Jacques Escalssan (Peugeot) s.t.
  16. Gustaaf van Roosbroeck (Alsaver-Jeunet-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  17. Gerben Karstens (Gitane-Campagnolo) s.t.
  18. Rik van Linden (Bianchi-Campagnolo) s.t.
  19. Jacky Mourioux (Gan-Mercier) s.t.
  20. Mariano Martinez (Gitane-Campagnolo) s.t.
  21. Marc Deleyer (Flandria-Carpenter) s.t.
  22. Charly Rouxel (Peugeot) s.t.
  23. Johannes Ruch (Rokado) s.t.
  24. Jaime Huelamo Huelamo (KAS) s.t.
  25. Régis Ovion (Peugeot) s.t.
  26. Georges Talbourdet (Gan-Mercier) s.t.
  27. Cees Baal (Gan Mercier) s.t.
  28. Simone Fraccaro (Bianchi) s.t.
  29. Eric Van de Wiele (Rokado) s.t.
  30. Walter Godefroot (Flandria-Carpenter) s.t.
  31. Roger de Vlaeminck (Brooklyn) s.t.
  32. Willy de Geest (Brooklyn) s.t.
  33. Bruce Biddle (Magniflex) s.t.
  34. Pierino Gavazzi (Jolly Cerminca) s.t.
  35. Roger Swerts (Ijsboerke) s.t.
  36. Hennie Kuiper (Frisol-G.B.C.) s.t.
  37. Giancarlo Polidori (Furzi-TF) s.t.
  38. Gerrie Knetemann (Gan-Mercier) s.t.
  39. Wilmo Francioni (Magniflex) s.t.
  40. Michel Laurent (Alsaver-Jeunet-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  41. Roberto Poggiali (Filotex) s.t.
  42. Roland Salm (Zonca-Santini) s.t.
  43. Franco Bitossi (SCIC) s.t.
  44. Antoine Houbrechts (Bianchi) s.t.
  45. Enrico Paolini (SCIC) s.t.
  46. Walter Riccomi (SCIC) s.t.
  47. André Dierickx (Rokado) s.t.
  48. Miguel Maria Lasa (KAS) s.t.
  49. Bernard Draux (Maes-Watney) s.t.
  50. Giambattista Baronchelli (SCIC) s.t.
  51. Giuseppe Perletto (Magniflex) s.t.
  52. Felice Gimondi (Bianchi) s.t.
  53. Raymond Martin (Gitane-Campagnolo) s.t.
  54. Bernard Hinault (Gitane-Campagnolo) s.t.
  55. Sigfrido Fontanelli (Filotex) s.t.
  56. Wladimiro Panizza (Brooklyn) s.t.
  57. Raymond Delisle (Peugeot) s.t.
  58. Maurice Le Guilloux (Gitane-Campagnolo) @ 40sec
  59. Marc Lievens (Molteni) s.t.
  60. Luciano Rossignoli (Filotex) s.t.
  61. Michel Pollentier (Flandria-Carpenter) s.t.
  62. Cyrille Guimard (Flandria-Carpenter) s.t.
  63. Mauro Simonetti (Filotex) s.t.
  64. Adriano Passuello (Brooklyn) s.t.
  65. Willem Peeters (Maes-Watney) @ 54sec
  66. Joseph Borguet (Ijsboerke) s.t.
  67. Giancinto Samtambrogio (Bianchi) s.t.
  68. Hubert Mathis (Alsaver-Jeunet-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  69. Herman Van der Slagmolen (Brooklyn) s.t.
  70. Adriano Pella (Zonca-Santini) s.t.
  71. Giovanni Cavalcanti (Bianchi) s.t.
  72. José Grande Sanchez (KAS) s.t.
  73. Ottavio Crepaldi (Magniflex) s.t.
  74. José Catieau (Peugeot) s.t.
  75. Antoine Gutierrez (Alsaver-Jeunet-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  76. Celestino Vercelli (SCIC) @ 1min 45sec
  77. Mauro Landini (Magniflex) s.t.
  78. Julien Stevens (Ijsboerke) s.t.
  79. Christian Ardouin (Flandria-Carpenter) s.t.
  80. Hubert Arbes (Gitane-Campagnolo) s.t.
  81. Fabrizio Fabbri (Bianchi) s.t.
  82. Primomori (SCIC) s.t.
  83. Mario Branchi (Magniflex) s.t.
  84. Daniel Verplancke (Flandria-Carpenter) s.t.
  85. Ole Ritter (Filotex) s.t.
  86. Ben Kokken (Frisol-G.B.C.) s.t.
  87. Davide Boifava (Furzi-FT) @ 3min 18sec
  88. Arturo Pecchielen (Furzi-FT) s.t.
  89. Pietro Algeri (Bianchi-Campagnolo) @ 4min 19sec
  90. Ghislan van Landeghem (Rokado) s.t.
  91. Marcello Osler (Brooklyn) s.t.
  92. Luigi Venturato (Zonca-Santini) s.t.