BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Nalini cycle clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1951 Milano - San Remo

42nd Edition: Monday, March 19, 1951

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1952 edition | 1950 edition |

282 km. 183 starters, 137 classified finishers

Large groups were awarded ties for 27th and 75th place.

During the 1950s northern European riders were allowed to race for Italian sponsors when they raced in Italy. I have listed those sponsors, but I cannot be positive that they rode any particular race for their Italian teams.

Louison Bobet

Louison Bobet in the 1953 Tour de France

Complete Results:

  1. Louison Bobet (Bottecchia-Ursus) 7hr 30min 23sec. 37.568 km/hr
  2. Pierre Barbotin (Bottecchia-Ursus) s.t.
  3. Loretto Petrucci @ 3min 19sec
  4. Angelo Menon (Stucchi) @ 3min 30sec
  5. Raymond Impanis (Girardengo-Ursus) @ 3min 35sec
  6. Rodolfo Falzoni (Guerra-Ursus) @ 5min 14sec
  7. Sergio Maggini (Atala) s.t.
  8. Alain Moineau (Ganna) s.t.
  9. Danilo Barozzi s.t.
  10. Lido Santini s.t.
  11. Marcello Ciolli s.t.
  12. Bruno Pontisso (Arbos) s.t.
  13. Giulio Bresci (Botttecchia-Ursus) s.t.
  14. Giancarlo Astrua s.t.
  15. Ugo Fondelli (Taurea) s.t.
  16. Nello Lauredi (Helyett-Hutchinson) s.t.
  17. Bruno Pasquini s.t.
  18. Sergio Vitali s.t.
  19. Fiorenzo Magni (Ganna) @ 6min 22sec
  20. Ferdy Kübler (Frejus) s.t.
  21. Adolfo Leoni (Legnano) s.t.
  22. Oreste Conte (Bianchi-Pirelli) s.t.
  23. Oskar Plattner s.t.
  24. Dante Rivola (Benotto-Ursus-Fiorelli) s.t.
  25. Nedo Logli (Ganna) s.t.
  26. Antonio Bevilacqua (Benotto-Ursus-Fiorelli) s.t.
  27. Dino Alessio s.t.
    Giorgio Albani s.t.
    Nori Amano s.t.
    Armando Barducci s.t.
    Mario Baroni s.t.
    Gino Bartali s.t.
    Wlademaro Bartolozzi s.t.
    Andre Carrea s.t.
    Luigi Casola s.t.
    Angelo Conterno s.t.
    Serse Coppi s.t.
    Giovanni Corrieri s.t.
    Emilio Croci-Torti s.t.
    Guido De Santi s.t.
    Ersilio Dordoni s.t.
    Albert Dubuisson s.t.
    Edouard Fachleitner s.t.
    Tonino Feroci s.t.
    Franco Giacchero s.t.
    Bruno Giudici s.t.
    Pascal Gnazzo s.t.
    Livio Isotti s.t.
    Lucien Lauk s.t.
    Luciano Maggini s.t.
    Fausto Marini s.t.
    Ettore Milano s.t.
    Giuseppe Minardi s.t.
    Rinaldo Moresco s.t.
    Arrigo Padovan s.t.
    Alfredo Pasotti s.t.
    Giovanni Pettinati s.t.
    Giovanni Roma s.t.
    Vittorio Rosello s.t.
    Remo Sabatini s.t.
    Briek Schotte s.t.
    Selvino Selvatico s.t.
    Renzo Soildani s.t.
    Lucien Teisseire s.t.
    Mirko Tiepolo s.t.
    Rik van Steenbergen s.t.
    Gottfried Weilenmann s.t.
    Donato Zampini s.t.
  28. Edouard Muller @ 8min 37sec
  29. Robert Vercelonne s.t.
  30. José Beyaert s.t.
  31. Widmer Servadei s.t.
  32. Angelo Brignole s.t.
  33. Elio Bertocchi s.t.
    Rinaldo Beschi s.t.
    Serafino Biagiani s.t.
    Valerio Bonini s.t.
    Annibale Brasola s.t.
    Elio Brasola s.t.
    Leo Castelucci s.t.
    Costante Ceclia s.t.
    Luciano Chiti s.t.
    Fiorenzo Crippa s.t.
    Walter Diggelmann s.t.
    Giuseppe Doni s.t.
    Mario Fazio s.t.
    Mario Gestri s.t.
    Alberto Ghirardi s.t.
    Adolfo Grosso s.t.
    Marcel Hendrickx s.t.
    Jacques Marinelli s.t.
    Giuseppe Molinari s.t.
    Enzo Nannini s.t.
    Vito Ortelli s.t.
    Dino Ottusi s.t.
    Sergio Pagliazzi s.t.
    Marcello Paolieri s.t.
    Guy Persico s.t.
    Donato Piazza s.t.
    Attilio Redolfi s.t.
    Aldo Ronconi s.t.
    Vincenzo Rossello
    Dino Rossi s.t.
    Virgilio Salimbeni s.t.
    Tranquillo Scudallero s.t.
    Vittorio Seghezzi s.t.
    Hans Sommer s.t.
    Ernst Stettler s.t.
    Oliviero Tonini s.t.
    Rolando Verdini s.t.
    René Vietto s.t.
    Giacomo Zampieri s.t.
    Renzo Zanazi s.t.
  34. Aldo Bini @ 12min 26sec
  35. Mario Ricci s.t.
  36. Martin Metzger s.t.
  37. Luigi Spotti s.t.
  38. Italo De Zan s.t.
  39. Franco Franchi s.t.
  40. Olimpio Bizzi s.t.
  41. Guido Bernardi s.t.
  42. Paolo Giacomini @ 13min 19sec
  43. Valeriano Falsini @ 15min 9sec
  44. Pietro Zappon @ 20min 31sec
  45. Franco Fanti s.t.
  46. Giovanni Pinarello s.t.
  47. Fritz Schaer s.t.
  48. Turchemaeis Zanettini @ 20min 37sec
  49. Giancarlo Lombardi s.t.
  50. René Janssens @ 22min 37sec
  51. Rnato Barbiero @ 25min 2sec
  52. Amadeo Paolinetti @ 29min 20sec
  53. Giordano Tognarelli @ 45min 8sec
  54. Tiziano Malvestio s.t.
  55. Arcangelo Bove @ 47min 36sec
  56. Max Heidelberger @ 56min 30sec