BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1949 Milano - San Remo

40th edition: Saturday, March 19, 1949

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1950 edition | 1948 edition |

290.5 km. 202 starters, 118 classified finishers

A large group was awarded a tie for 18th place.

During the 1950s northern European riders were allowed to race for Italian sponsors when they raced in Italy. I have listed those sponsors, but I cannot be positive that they rode any particular race for their Italian teams.

Fausto Coppi

Fausto Coppi

Complete Results:

  1. Fausto Coppi (Bianchi-Ursus) 7hr 22min 25sec. 39.40 km/hr
  2. Vito Ortelli (Atala) @ 4min 17sec
  3. Fiorenzo Magni (Wilier-Triestina) s.t.
  4. Italo De Zan (Atala) s.t.
  5. Vincenzo Rossello (Legnano) s.t.
  6. Edouard Fachleitner (France Sport-Dunlop) s.t.
  7. Fermo Camellini s.t.
  8. Ernest Sterckx (Ganna-Ursus) @ 5min 46sec
  9. Maurice Desimpelaere (Ganna-Ursus) s.t.
  10. Silvio Pedroni (Frejus) @ 5min 50sec
  11. Ugo Fondelli (Viscontea) s.t.
  12. Guido De Santi (Atala) s.t.
  13. Adolfo Leoni (Legnano) @ 6min 1sec
  14. Oreste Conte (Bianchi-Ursus) s.t.
  15. Gino Bartali (Bartali-Gardiol) s.t.
  16. Nedo Logli (Arbos) s.t.
  17. Ferdy Kübler (Frejus) s.t.
  18. Louison Bobet (Bianchi-Ursus) s.t.
    Valerio Bonini s.t.
    Pierre Brambilla s.t.
    Giulio Bresci s.t.
    Robert Castellin s.t.
    Pino Cerami s.t.
    Georges Claes s.t.
    Serse Coppi s.t.
    Giordano Cottur s.t.
    Giuseppe Doni s.t.
    Luciano Maggini s.t.
    Alfredo Martini s.t.
    Bruno Pasquini s.t.
    Francesco Patti s.t.
    Vittorio Rosello s.t.
    Pierre Scalbi s.t.
    Selvino Selvatico s.t.
    Settimo Simonini s.t.
    Renzo Soldani s.t.
    Gérard van Beek s.t.
  19. Virgilio Salimbeni @ 10min 1sec
  20. Alberto Ramons.t.
  21. Alfredo Pasotti s.t.
  22. Michele Motta s.t.
  23. Henri Massal @ 10min 16sec
  24. Olimpio Bizzi s.t.
  25. Leo Castelucci s.t.
  26. Emilio Croci-Torti @ 11min 45sec
  27. Antonin Rolland s.t.
  28. Aldo Tosi @ 12min 51sec
  29. Léon Jomaux s.t.
  30. Arie Vooren s.t.
  31. Luciano Frosini s.t.
  32. Marcello Paorieli s.t.
  33. Angelo Fumagalli s.t.
  34. Désiré Keteleer s.t.
  35. Carlo Rebella s.t.
  36. Egidio Marangoni s.t.
  37. Danilo Barozzi s.t.
  38. Ezio Cecchi s.t.
  39. Apo Lazarides s.t.
  40. Enzo Nannini @ 15min 15sec
  41. Pierre Rautrier s.t.
  42. Elio Bertocchi s.t.
  43. Fredo Pasquetti s.t.
  44. Jean De Gribaldy s.t.
  45. Andrea Carrea s.t.
  46. Dino Rossi s.t.
  47. Riccardo Sarti s.t.
  48. Aldo Ronconi s.t.
  49. Mario Fazio s.t.
  50. Primo Volpi @ 18min 1sec
  51. Renzo Cerati s.t.
  52. Arturo Volpi s.t.
  53. Giovanni Pinarello s.t.
  54. Rudi Valenta @ 21min 41sec
  55. Edoardo Taddei s.t.
  56. Angelo Brignole s.t.
  57. Enzo Bellini s.t.
  58. Sante Carollo s.t.
  59. Giorgio Cargiolo s.t.
  60. Elvio Buscancano s.t.
  61. Gilbert Regnard s.t.
  62. Augusto Introzzi s.t.
  63. Briek Schotte s.t.
  64. Severino Canavesi s.t.
  65. Pietro Giudici @ 22min 3sec
  66. Euro Giacomelli s.t.
  67. Vitaliano Lazzarini s.t.
  68. Ettore Milano @ 23min 10sec
  69. Emilio Rodriguez s.t.
  70. Emile Freivogel s.t.
  71. Jacob Schenk s.t.
  72. Oliviero Tonini s.t.
  73. Celso Minorini @ 28min 11sec
  74. Marcello Spadolini s.t.
  75. Amerigo Agati s.t.
  76. Antonio Negrini s.t.
  77. Rino Burchi s.t.
  78. Govanni Botto s.t.
  79. Adriano Lugatti @ 31min 0sec
  80. Bruno Pontisso s.t.
  81. Ilio Simoni @ 35min 35sec
  82. Ennio Nardini s.t.
  83. Fiorenzo Crippa s.t.
  84. Bernardo Ruiz @ 43min 6sec
  85. Bernardo Capo s.t.
  86. René Zanta s.t.
  87. Gottfried Keller @ 43min 42sec
  88. Pietro Tarchini s.t.
  89. Luigi Malabrocca s.t.
  90. Giovanni Matavelli s.t.
  91. Leandre Frassine s.t.
  92. Francesco Locatelli s.t.
  93. Osvaldo Falaschio s.t.
  94. Luigi Guala @ 1hr 5min 0sec
  95. Gottfried Weillenmann @ 1hr 19min 45sec
  96. Ernst Kuhn s.t.
  97. Ernst Stettler s.t.
  98. Osvaldo Compiani @ 1hr 25min 40sec