BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1947 Milano - San Remo

38th edition: Wednesday, March 19, 1947

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1948 edition | 1946 edition |

285 km. 132 starters, 39 classified finishers

Gino Bartali

Gino Bartali after winning the 1948 Tour de France

Complete Results:

  1. Gino Bartali (Legnano) 8hr 33min. 33.3 km/hr
  2. Ezio Cecchi (Welter) @ 3min 57sec
  3. Sergio Maggini (Benotto-Superga) @ 9min
  4. Luciano Maggini (Benotto-Superga) s.t.
  5. Osvaldo Bailo (Welter) s.t.
  6. Olimpio Bizzi (Viscontea) s.t.
  7. Fiorenzo Magni (Viscontea) s.t.
  8. Vito Ortelli (Benotto-Superga) s.t.
  9. Alberto Sercu (Arbos-Talbot) @ 15min
  10. Giordano Cottur (Wilier-Triestina) s.t.
  11. Guido De Santi (Wilier-Triestina) s.t.
  12. Egidio Marangoni (Wally) s.t.
  13. Gildo Monari (Wilier-Triestina) s.t.
  14. Emilio Croci-Torti (Olmo-Fulgor) @ 18min 50sec
  15. Pietro Tarchini (Olmo-Fulgor) @ 21min
  16. Antonio Covolo (Benotto-Superga) s.t.
  17. Giulio Bresci @ 22min 30sec
  18. Karl Litschi s.t.
  19. Fermo Camellini s.t.
  20. Amerigo Agati (Wally) @ 26min 25sec
  21. Riccardo Sarti @ 42min
  22. Giovanni Ronco s.t.
  23. Giorgio Cambi (Wally) s.t.
  24. Vittorio Magni (Welter) s.t.
  25. Walter Generati (Arbos-Talbot) s.t.
  26. Selvino Selvatico (Welter) s.t.
  27. Egidio Feruglio (Wilier-Triestina) s.t
  28. Enzo Bellini (Welter) s.t.
  29. Gelsomino Locatelli (Arbos-Talbot) @ 51min
  30. Enea Antolini @ 52min
  31. Remo Sala (Fuchs) s.t.
  32. Angelo Bescancin @ 58min
  33. Secondo Barisone s.t.
  34. Hugo Koblet s.t.
  35. Joaquim Olmos s.t.
  36. Spirito Godio (Monterosa) s.t.
  37. Cesare Tomasi s.t.
  38. Giovanni Bassino s.t.
  39. Celso Minori @ 59min 30sec