BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1927 Milano - San Remo

20th edition: Sunday, April 3, 1927

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1928 edition | 1926 edition |

286.5 km. 111 starters, 71 classified finishers

Seven riders were awarded a tie for ninth place. Please note rider who came in 65th.

Pietro Chesi

Undated photo of Pietro Chesi

Complete Results:

  1. Pietro Chesi 9hr 43min. 29.49 km/hr
  2. Alfredo Binda (Legnano-Pirelli) @ 9min
  3. Domenico Piemontesi (Bianchi-Pirelli) s.t.
  4. Arturo Bresciani (Bianchi-Pirelli) @ 12min
  5. Heiri Suter s.t.
  6. Antonio Giuseppe Negrini (Wolsit-Pirelli) s.t.
  7. Giuseppe Pancera (Berrettini-Hutchinson) s.t.
  8. Federico Gay (Mifa) s.t.
  9. Giovanni Brunero (Legnano-Pirelli) s.t.
    Aristide Cavallini s.t.
    Battista Giuntelli (Bianchi-Pirelli) s.t.
    Allegro Grandi (Ives-Pirelli) s.t.
    Mario Lusiani (Bianchi-Pirelli) s.t.
    Felix Manthey (Mifa) s.t.
    Egidio Picchiottino (Bianchi-Pirelli) s.t.
  10. Georges Antenen (Mifa) @ 12min 30sec
  11. Pietro Bestetti (Diamant) @ 13min
  12. Albert Blattmann (Diamant) @ 13min 30sec
  13. Alfonso Piccin (Christophe-Hutchinson) @ 15min
  14. Angelo Rinaldi @ 16min
  15. Luigi Mainetti @ 17min
  16. Ermanno Vallazza (Legnano-Pirelli) s.t.
  17. Pietro Fossati (Wolsit-Pirelli) @ 21min 30sec
  18. Secondo Martinetto s.t.
  19. Osvaldo Meschini (Bianchi-Pirelli) s.t.
  20. Livio Cattel s.t.
  21. Paolo Zanetti (Ganna-Dunlop) s.t.
  22. Antonio Pancera (Berretini-Hutchinson) @ 29min
  23. Battista Rivella s.t.
  24. Mosé Arosio s.t.
  25. Giovanni Gattesco s.t.
  26. Raffaele Perna s.t.
  27. Giacinto Benotto s.t.
  28. Antonio Nicolosi @ 35min
  29. Umberto Brivio s.t.
  30. Giovanni Poloni s.t.
  31. Aleardo Simoni s.t.
  32. Antonio Ligouri s.t.
  33. Oresti Cignoli @ 40min
  34. Giovanni Tragella @ 44min
  35. Ottavio Massaro s.t.
  36. Clemente Canepari @ 46min
  37. Giuseppe Medolago s.t.
  38. Francesco Viani s.t.
  39. Carlo Galuzzi @ 53min
  40. Paolo Bianchi s.t.
  41. Mario Brochetta s.t.
  42. Riccardo Gagaliardi s.t.
  43. Angelo Bestetti @ 54min
  44. Massimo Roccati s.t.
  45. Gaetano Riva s.t.
  46. Carlo Porzio s.t.
  47. Alfredo Barducci s.t.
  48. Alessandro Rossignoli @ 1hr 2min
  49. Umberto Berni s.t.
  50. Enrico Negri @ 1hr 3min
  51. Pietro Righetti @ 1hr 5min
  52. Telesforo Peccati @ 1hr 10min
  53. Dino Cardelli @ 1hr 15min
  54. Vincenzo Bassabo @ 1hr 19min
  55. Angelo Marchesi @ 1hr 22min
  56. Giovanni Marchesi @ 1hr 23min
  57. Luigi Cignoli @ 1hr 25min
  58. Luigi Grugni s.t.
  59. Tullio Campagnolo s.t.
  60. Pietro Faletti s.t.
  61. Antonio Di Venosa @ 1hr 33min
  62. Pietro Aimi @ 1hr 43min
  63. Pio Canegallo @ 2hr 15min
  64. Carlo Lovati s.t.
  65. Giuseppe Luvie s.t.