BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2001 Liège-Bastogne-Liège (World Cup),

87th edition: Sunday, April 22, 2001

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 2002 edition | 2000 edition |

Belgium, 258 km

Oscar Canenzind wins the 1001 Liege-Bastogne-Liege

Complete results: 196 starters, 111 classified finishers

  1. Oscar Camenzind (Lampre) 6hr 42min 38sec. 38.447 km/hr
  2. Davide Rebellin (Liquigas) s.t.
  3. David Etxebarria (Euskaltel) s.t.
  4. Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  5. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) s.t.
  6. Raimondas Rumsas (Fassa Bortolo) @ 25sec
  7. Marcos Serrano (ONCE) s.t.
  8. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) s.t.
  9. Markus Zberg (Rabobank) s.t.
  10. Beat Zberg (Rabobank) s.t.
  11. Igor Astarloa (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  12. Peter Luttenberger (Tacconi Sport) s.t.
  13. Peter Van Petegem (Mercury) s.t.
  14. Udo Bölts (Telekom) s.t.
  15. Paolo Bettini (Mapei) s.t.
  16. Pavel Tonkov (Mercury) s.t.
  17. Michael Blaudzun (CSC) s.t.
  18. Mikel Zarrabeitia (ONCE) s.t.
  19. Wladimir Belli (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  20. Eddy Mazzoleni (Tacconi Sport) s.t.
  21. Massimiliano Lelli (Cofidis) s.t.
  22. Serge Baguet (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  23. Mikel Pradera (ONCE) s.t.
  24. Francisco Mancebo (iBanesto) s.t.
  25. Paolo Savoldelli (Saeco) s.t.
  26. Geert Verheyen (Rabobank) s.t.
  27. Cédric Vasseur (US Postal) s.t.
  28. Michele Bartoli (Mapei) s.t.
  29. Kurt Van de Wouwer (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  30. Alexandre Vinokourov (Telekom) s.t.
  31. Christian Vande Velde (US Postal) s.t.
  32. Andrei Tchmil (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  33. Rik Verbrugghe (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  34. Jens Voigt (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  35. Massimo Donati (Tacconi Sport) s.t.
  36. Andrei Kivilev (Cofidis) s.t.
  37. Massimo Codol (Lampre) s.t.
  38. Laurent Dufaux (Saeco) s.t.
  39. Guido Trentin (Cofidis) s.t.
  40. Matthias Kessler (Telekom) s.t.
  41. Unai Osa (iBanesto) @ 45sec
  42. Axel Merckx (Domo-Farm Frites) @ 53sec
  43. Steven Kleynen (Domo-Farm Frites) @ 1min 2sec
  44. Christophe Moreau (Festina) @ 1min 16sec
  45. Cesar Solaun (iBanesto) s.t.
  46. Gorazd Stangelj (liquigas) s.t.
  47. Thomas Brozyna (iBanesto) s.t.
  48. Dariusz Baranowski (iBanesto) s.t.
  49. Marc Lotz (Rabobank) s.t.
  50. Bo Hamburger (CSC) @ 1min 20sec
  51. Dave Bruylandts (Domo-Farm Frites) @ 1min 37sec
  52. Jens Heppner (Telekom) s.t.
  53. Marcelino Garcia (CSC) s.t.
  54. Laurent Lefevre (Cofidis) s.t.
  55. Sergio Barbero (Lampre) s.t.
  56. Maarten Den Bakker (Rabobank) s.t.
  57. José Azevedo (ONCE) @ 1min 45sec
  58. Niki Aebersold (Coast) @ 1min 57sec
  59. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  60. Mario Aerts (lotto-Adecco) @ 2min 1sec
  61. Ivan Basso (Fassa Bortolo) @ 2min 38sec
  62. Luca Mazzanti (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  63. Maximilian Sciandri (Lampre) @ 2mn 54sec
  64. Alex Zülle (Coast) s.t.
  65. Nicolay Bo Larsen (CSC) @ 3min 34sec
  66. Manuel Beltran (Mapei) s.t.
  67. Roland Meier (Coast) s.t.
  68. Mauro Gianetti (Coast) s.t.
  69. Andrea Peron (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  70. Joörg Jaksche (ONCE) @ 3min 39sec
  71. Gabriele Missaglia (Lampre) @ 5min 33sec
  72. Ellis Rastelli (liquigas) s.t.
  73. Txema Del Olmo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  74. Bobby Julich (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  75. Jan Hruska (ONCE) s.t.
  76. Andrei Tcherviakov (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  77. Michel van Hecke (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  78. Inigo Cuesta (Cofidis) s.t.
  79. Pietro Zucconi (Tacconi Sport) @ 5min 38sec
  80. Pavel Padrnos (Saeco) s.t.
  81. Steve de Wolf (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
  82. Koos Moerenhout (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
  83. José Alberto Martinez (Euskaltel) @ 10min 24sec
  84. Angel Castresana Del Val (Euskaltel) s.t.
  85. Dmitri Fofonov (Cofidis) s.t.
  86. Mikel Artetxe (Euskaltel) s.t.
  87. Marco Velo (Mercatone Uno) @ 10min 44sec
  88. Andrea Noe (Mapei) s.t.
  89. Juan Manuel Garate (Lampre) @ 13min 4sec
  90. Vincent Cali (Collstrop-Palmans) s.t.
  91. Frédéric Bessy (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  92. Martin Rittsel (CSC) s.t.
  93. Gianluca Bortolami (Tacconi Sport) s.t.
  94. Chann McRae (Mercury) s.t.
  95. David George (Tacconi Sport) s.t.
  96. Steve Vermaut (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  97. Unai Etxebarria (Euskaltel) s.t.
  98. Glenn D'Hollander (lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  99. Igor Pugaci (Saeco) s.t.
  100. Nicki Sorensen (CSC) @ 15min 24sec
  101. David Muñoz (Kelme) @ 18min 1sec
  102. Christophe Brandt (Lotto-Adecco) @ 19min 45sec
  103. Fausto Dotti (Liquigas) s.t.
  104. Ludovic Martin (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  105. Andrei Mizourov (Telekom) s.t.
  106. Steffen Kjaergaard (US Postal) s.t.
  107. David Clinger (Festina) s.t.
  108. Sascha Henrix (Coast) s.t.
  109. José Luis Rubiera (US Postal) @ 20min 50sec
  110. Kristof Trouve (Collstrop-Palmans) @ 25min 36sec
  111. Bert de Waele (Landbouwkrediet) @ 28min 42sec