BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1973 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

59th edition: Sunday, April 22, 1973

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 1974 edition | 1972 edition |

150 starters, 65 classified finishers

Belgium, 236 km: 37.87 km/hr average speed

Eddy Merckx in 1975

Eddy Merckx in 1975

Complete Results:

  1. Eddy Merckx (Molteni) 6hr 13min 55sec
  2. Frans Verbeeck (Watney-Maes Pils) s.t.
  3. Walter Godefroot (Flandria-Carpenter-Shimano) s.t.
  4. Raymond Poulidor (Gan-Mercier) s.t.
  5. Régis Ovion (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  6. Bernard Thévenet (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  7. Leif Mortensen (Bic) s.t.
  8. Georges Pintens (Rokado-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  9. Joop Zoetemelk (Gitane-Frigecreme) s.t.
  10. Victor van Schil (Molteni) s.t.
  11. Herman van Springel (Rokado-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  12. Tony Houbrechts (Rokado-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  13. Luis Ocaña (Bic) s.t.
  14. Wim Schepers (Rokado-De Gribaldy) @ 30sec
  15. Vicente Lopez Carril (Kas-Kaskol) s.t.
  16. Willy In't Ven (Molteni) s.t.
  17. Fons de Bal (Hertekamp) @ 4min 56sec
  18. Joseph Bruyère (Molteni) s.t.
  19. Mariano Martinez (Gan-Mercier) s.t.
  20. Roger Rosiers (Bic) s.t.
  21. Alain Santy (Bic) s.t.
  22. Wilfried David (Flandria-Carpenter-Shimano) s.t.
  23. Ben Koken (Canada Dry-Gazelle) s.t.
  24. Santiago Lazcano (Kas-Kaskol) s.t.
  25. Ferdinand Bracke (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  26. Jürgen Tschan (Paugeot-BP) s.t.
  27. Michel Penn (Gan-Mercier) @ 5min 30sec
  28. Antonio Martos (Kas-Kaskol) s.t.
  29. Javier Francisco (Kas-Kaskol) s.t.
  30. Ludo van Staeyen (Watney-Maes Pils) s.t.
  31. Raymond Martin (Gitane-Frigicreme) s.t.
  32. Johnny Schleck (Bic) s.t.
  33. Eddy Cael (Novy-Romy Pils-Total) s.t.
  34. Jacques-André Hochart (De Kova-Lejeune) s.t.
  35. Jean-Pierre Berckmans (Rokado-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  36. Maurice Dury (Flandria-Carpenter-Shimano) s.t.
  37. Attilio Rota (Brooklyn) s.t.
  38. Guy Santy (Bic) s.t.
  39. Jos Huysmans (Molteni) s.t.
  40. Ferdinand Julien (Gitane-Frigecreme) s.t.
  41. Ben Janbroers (Canada Dry-Gazelle) s.t.
  42. Luis Zubero (Kas-Kaskol) s.t.
  43. Barry Hoban (Gan-Mercier) s.t.
  44. Joaquim Andrade (Gitane-Frigecreme) s.t.
  45. Francisco Galdos (Kas-Kaskol) s.t.
  46. Adolf Huysmans (Goldor-Hercka) s.t.
  47. Gustaaf Hermans (Rokado-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  48. Hervé Vermeeren (Hertekamp) s.t.
  49. Etienne Antheunis (Watney-Maes Pils) s.t.
  50. Jean-Claude Genty (Bic) s.t.
  51. Gaetano Juliano (Magniflex) s.t.
  52. Davide Boifava (Magnflex) s.t.
  53. Frans Mintjens (Molteni) s.t.
  54. Jos de Schoenmaecker (Molteni) s.t.
  55. André Mollet (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  56. Jos Spruyt (Molteni) s.t.
  57. Joseph Carletti (De Kova-Lejeune) s.t.
  58. Jean-Claude Baud (De Kova-Lejeune) s.t.
  59. José de Cauwer (Sonolor) s.t.
  60. Franky Ebo (Goldor-Hercka) s.t.
  61. André Peirsman (Hertekamp) s.t.
  62. Michel Pitard (Gitane-Frigecreme) s.t.
  63. Ludo Delcroix (Flandria-Carpenter-Shimano) s.t.
  64. Isidore Weemaes (Hertekamp) s.t.
  65. Ludo Van der Linden (Molteni) s.t.