BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1968 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

54th edition: Sunday, April 28, 1968

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 1969 edition | 1967 edition |

140 starters, 48 classified finishers

Belgium, 268 km: 36.38 km/hr average speed

Valere van Sweevelt

Complete Results:

  1. Valère van Sweevelt (Smiths) 7hr 22min 0sec
  2. Walter Godefroot (Flandria-De Clerck-Krüger) s.t.
  3. Raymond Poulidor (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) s.t.
  4. Jacques Anquetil (Bic) s.t.
  5. Herman van Springel (Dr. Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  6. Wim Schepers (Caballero) s.t.
  7. Roger Pingeon (Peugeot-Michelein-BP) s.t.
  8. Bernard Guyot (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  9. Willy van Neste (Bic) s.t.
  10. Barry Hoban (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) @ 1min 45sec
  11. Noël van Clooster (Flandria-De Clerck-Krüger) @ 2min 0sec
  12. Willy Planckaert (Smiths) @ 2min 15sec
  13. Willy In't Ven (Dr, Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  14. José Samyn (Pelforth-Sauvage-lejeune) s.t.
  15. Peter Post (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
  16. Joseph Huysmans (Dr. Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  17. Jean Dumont (Peugeot-Michelin-BP) s.t.
  18. Serge Bolley (Bic) s.t.
  19. Antoine Houbrechts (Flandria-De Kerck-Krüger) s.t.
  20. Georges Pintens (Dr. Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  21. Remi van Vreckom (Pull Over Centrale-Motte-Novy) s.t.
  22. Rolf Maurer (Zimba Automatic-Mondia) s.t.
  23. Eddy Beugels (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) s.t.
  24. Roland Berland (Bic) @ 7min 0sec
  25. Daniel van Ryckeghem (Dr, Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  26. Jan Harins (Caballero) s.t.
  27. Roger Milliot (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  28. Frans Brands (Smiths) s.t.
  29. Winfried Gottschalk (Batavus-Continental) s.t.
  30. Marcel Maes (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
  31. Ferdninand Bracke (Peugeot-Michelin-BP) s.t.
  32. Peter Abt (Zimba Automatic-Mondia) @ 7min 45sec
  33. Michel Jacquemin (Dr. Mann-Grundig) s.t.
  34. Gérard Vianen (Caballero) @ 8min 15sec
  35. Jacques de Boever (Smiths) s.t.
  36. Jan Tummers (Willem II-Gazelle) @ 8min 20sec
  37. Marcel Kubacki (Okay-Diamant) s.t.
  38. Gilbert Desmet s.t.
  39. Winfried Bölke (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  40. Wilfried David (Flandria-De Clerck-Krüger) s.t.
  41. Jean Monteyne (Flandria-De Clerck-Krüger) @ 11min 20sec
  42. André Poppe (Dr. Mann Grundig) s.t.
  43. Herman Flabat (Pull Over Centrale-Motte-Novy) @ 14min 0sec
  44. Jean-Marie Gorez (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  45. Jean-Claude Daunat (Peugeot-Michelin-BP) s.t.
  46. Robert Hagmann (Tigra) s.t.
  47. Bernard Vifian (Zimba Autmatic-Mondia) s.t.
  48. Romain Funiere (Flandria-De Clerck-Krüger) s.t.