BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1959 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

45th edition: Sunday, April 26, 1959

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 1960 edition | 1958 edition |

189 starters, 55 classified finishers.

Belgium, 240 km: 35.51 km/hr average speed

Alfred de Bruyne

Complete Results:

  1. Alfred de Bruyne (Peugeot-BP-Dunlop) 6hr 45min 30sec
  2. Frans Schoubben s.t.
  3. Frans de Mulder (Groene Leeuw) @ 3sec
  4. Marcel Ernzer (EMI-Guerra) @ 1min 42sec
  5. Angelo Conterno (Carpano) s.t.
  6. Jan Zagers (Libertas) @ 2min 37sec
  7. André Vlayen s.t.
  8. Frans Aerenhouts (Mercier) s.t.
  9. Gilobert Desmet (Faema) @ 3min 50sec
  10. Willy Vannitsen (Urago) @ 4min 24sec
  11. Martin van Geneugden (Ghigi) s.t.
  12. Jaap Kersten (Magneet-Vredestein) s.t.
  13. Roger de Clercq (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  14. Henri Denys (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  15. Marcel Janssens (Flandria-Dr. Mann) s.t.
  16. Victor Wartel (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  17. Henri Van den Bossche (Mercier) s.t.
  18. Ernest Heyvaert (Libertas) s.t.
  19. Alfons Van den Brande (Flandria-Dr. Mann) s.t.
  20. Franics Kemplaire s.t.
  21. Briek Schotte s.t.
  22. Guillaume van Tongerloo (Mercier) s.t.
  23. Eddy Pauwels (Flandria-Dr. Mann) s.t.
  24. Raymond Impanis s.t.
  25. Toni Bergmans (Eroba-Vredestein) @ 4min 30sec
  26. Piet van Est (Magneet-Vredestein) @ 4min 53sec
  27. Marcel de Mulder (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  28. Karel Clerckx (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  29. Jean Deltour (Flandria-Dr. Mann) s.t.
  30. Camille Buysse s.t.
  31. Willy Truye (Mercier) @ 6min 10sec
  32. Marcel Seymaeve (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  33. Marcel Buys (Libertas) s.t.
  34. Deniel Denys (Groene Leeuw) @ 6min 22sec
  35. Aldo Moser @ 8min 28sec
  36. Aldo Bolzan s.t.
  37. John Ceulemans s.t.
  38. Michel Stolker @ 9min 5sec
  39. Daan de Groot s.t.
  40. Arie van Wetten @ 11min 40sec
  41. Agostino Coletto s.t.,
  42. Armand Desmet s.t.
  43. Jean Lahaye @ 12min 5sec
  44. Guy Jonckheere s.t.
  45. Raymond Vrancken s.t.
  46. Reinhold Pommer s.t.
  47. Jan Westdorp s.t.
  48. Georges Volckaert s.t.
  49. Thadée Wierucki s.t.
  50. Richard Durbacher s.t.
  51. Otto Altweck s.t.
  52. Fernad Tuytens s.t.
  53. Maxi Nulens s.t.
  54. Gérad Deborre s.t.
  55. Emiel de Ridder s.t.