BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1958 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

44th edition: Sunday, April 27, 1958

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 1959 edition | 1957 edition |

34 classified finishers.

Belgium, 246 km: 34.48 km/hr average speed

Fred de Bruyne

Fred de Bruyne

Complete Results:

  1. Alfred de Bruyne (Carpano) 6hr 56min 0sec
  2. Jan Zagers (Libertas-Dr. Mann) s.t.
  3. Joseph Theuns (Dossche Sport) s.t.
  4. Alfons Van den Brande (Libertas-Dr. Mann) s.t.
  5. Raymond Impanis (Elve-Peugeot-Marvan) @ 40sec
  6. René van Meenen (Splendor) s.t.
  7. Marcel Ernzer (Faema) s.t.
  8. Claude Collette (Peugeot-BP Dunlop) @ 42sec
  9. André Vlayen (Ghigi-Coppi) s.t.
  10. Rik van Looy (Faema) @ 1min 10sec
  11. Jan Adriaenssens (Carpano) @ 1min 40sec
  12. Jean Vliegen (Cali Broni) s.t.
  13. Briek Schotte (Libertas-Dr. Mann) s.t.
  14. Joseph Hoevenaers (Faema) s.t.
  15. Seamus Elliott (Helyett-Potin-Hutchinson) s.t.
  16. Aldo Moser (Cali Broni) s.t.
  17. Alex Close (Elve-Peugeot-Marvan) s.t.
  18. Pierre Everaert (St. Raphaël) s.t.
  19. André Noyelle (Groene Leeuw) @ 5min 48sec
  20. Francis Pipelin (Bobet-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  21. Gerrit Coorting (Locomotief-Vredestein) @ 6min 46sec
  22. René Van de Walle (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  23. Martin Van der Borgh (Eroba-Vredestein) s.t.
  24. Hilaire Couvreur (Faema) s.t.
  25. Armand Desmest (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  26. Emmanuel Busto (St. Raphaël) @ 8min 18sec
  27. Roger Verplaetse (Faema) @ 9min 15sec
  28. Ercole Baldini (Legnano) @ 10min 30sec
  29. Martin van Geneugden (Ghigi-Coppi) s.t.
  30. Joseph van Bael (Libertas-Dr. Mann) s.t.
  31. Ernest Heyvaert (Carpano) s.t.
  32. Léopold Rosseel (Elve-Peugeot-Marvan) s.t.
  33. Pierre Ruby (Peugeot-BP Dunlop) @ 17min 40sec
  34. Mario Bertolo (Peugeot-BP-Dunlop) s.t.