BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1952 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

38th edition: Sunday, May 11, 1952

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 1953 edition | 1951 edition |

132 starters, 55 classified finishers.

Belgium, 229 km: 35.40 km/hr average speed

Ferdy Kubler

Complete Results:

  1. Ferdy Kübler 6hr 28min 8sec
  2. Henri van Kerkhove s.t.
  3. Jean Robic (Colomb-Dunlop) @ 15sec
  4. Louison Bobet (Stella-Huret) @ 3min 2sec
  5. Jan Zagers (Stella-Huret) s.t.
  6. Roger Decock (Bertin) s.t.
  7. Wim van Est (Garin-Wolber) s.t.
  8. Gottfried Weilenmann s.t.
  9. Maurice Quentin (Alcyon-Dunlop)s.t.
  10. Jean De Gribaldy (Terrot-Hutchinson) s.t.
  11. Léopold Degraeveleyn (Mericer-Hutchinson) s.t.
  12. Alex Close (Stella-Huret) s.t.
  13. Raymond Impanis (Garin-Wolber) s.t.
  14. Jean Kirchen (Garin-Wolber) s.t.
  15. Jean Bogaerts @ 5min 52sec
  16. Désiré Keteleer (Garin-Wolber) s.t.
  17. Nello Sforacchi (Colomb-Dunlop) s.t.
  18. Karel Debaere (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  19. Omer Huwel (Main d'Or) s.t.
  20. André Rosseel (Terrot-Hutchinson) s.t.
  21. Ernest Sterckx (Peugeot-Dunlop) s.t.
  22. Briek Schotte (Stella-Huret) s.t.
  23. Hector Smet (Terrot-Hutchinson) s.t.
  24. Charles Vandormael s.t.
  25. André Mahe (Terrot-Hutchinson) s.t.
  26. Pino Cerami (Peugeot-Dunlop) s.t.
  27. Eduard de Smedt (Peugeot-Dunlop) s.t.
  28. Jean Bobet (Stella-Huret) s.t.
  29. Hein van Breenen @ 14min 0sec
  30. Robert Varnajo (Gitane-Hutchinson) s.t.
  31. Marcel Verschueren s.t.
  32. Valère Ollivier s.t.
  33. Eduard van Ende @ 15min 0sec
  34. Jan Lambrichs s.t.
  35. Henk de Hoog @ 17min 0sec
  36. Florent Rondele s.t.
  37. Robert Vanderstockt s.t.
  38. Louis Viola s.t.
  39. Frans Gielen s.t.
  40. Maurice Blomme s.t.
  41. Lode Wouters s.t.
  42. Jérôme Renier @ 19min 0sec
  43. Jozef van Stayen s.t.
  44. Georges Jobé (Terrot-Hutchinson) @ 20min 15sec
  45. Jean Breuer (Rochet) s.t.
  46. Camille Pauwels @ 24min 30sec
  47. Marcel Driessen s.t.
  48. Jean Pauwels s.t.
  49. Serge Meneghetti s.t.
  50. Boudewijn Devos s.t.
  51. Hans Dekkers s.t.
  52. André Declerck s.t.
  53. Marcel de Mulder s.t.
  54. Omer Braeckevelt s.t.
  55. John Beasley @ 25min 30sec