BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2010 Gent - Wevelgem (Pro Tour)

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

72nd edition: Sunday, March 28, 2010

Gent-Wevelgem Podium History | 2009 edition | 2011 edition | Photos

Deinze - Wevelgem, 210 km / 39.722 km/hr
194 starters / 49 classified finishers

Eisel wins Gent-Wevelgem

Bernard Eisel convincingly wins 2010 Gent-Wevelgem

The race: Here's the description of the race HTC-Columbia sent me:

"HTC-Columbia's Bernhard Eisel blasted to victory in the Ghent-Wevelgem Classic on Sunday, outpowering five riders in a small group sprint.  Eisel took off with the other breakaways before the usually decisive Kemmelberg climb. The Austrian then outsprinted them at the finish in Wevelgem for HTC-Columbia's second straight victory in one of Belgium's biggest Classics and top ProTour events.

"Bernie won it by two bike lengths," said HTC-Columbia sports director Tristan Hoffman.  "The other guys tried everything they could to get rid of Bernie because they knew he would be the fastest if it came down to a sprint, but it just wasn't possible.  HTC-Columbia had been on the front all day.   Bernie and Marcel [Sieberg] and Matt [Goss] were all working away and keeping everything under control.  There were some new climbs before the Kemmel, which we'd checked out and ridden over on the Friday before the race, and that was where it all split apart.  There were groups everywhere but Bernie stayed calm, got into the right break and then played it perfectly at the finish."

For HTC-Columbia men's team, Eisel's win is the fourteenth victory of the 2010 season. Eisel will now go on to race in two more top northern Classics, the Tour of Flanders and Paris-Roubaix."

Complete Results:

  1. Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Columbia) 5hr 17min 12sec.
  2. Sep Vanmarcke (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  3. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  4. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  5. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) @ 2sec
  6. Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 7sec
  7. Maxim Iglinsky (Astana) @ 51sec
  8. Matti Breschel (Saxo) @ 1min 1sec
  9. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  10. Luca Paolini (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  11. Christian Knees (Milram) s.t.
  12. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
  13. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Liquigas) s.t.
  14. Baden Cooke (Saxo) @ 1min 8sec
  15. Marcel Sieberg (HTC-Columbia) @ 3min 14sec
  16. Matthew Harley Goss (HTC-Columbia) @ 3min 29sec
  17. Greg Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  18. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  19. Mirco Lorenzetto (Lampre) s.t.
  20. Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  21. Johan Van Summeren s.t.
  22. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) s.t.
  23. Pablo Lastras (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  24. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  25. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) s.t.
  26. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) s.t.
  27. Mathew Hayman (Sky) s.t.
  28. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Liquigas) @ 3min 33sec
  29. Wim De Vocht (Milram) @ 3min 50sec
  30. Bobbie Tracksel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  31. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  32. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  33. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  34. Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.
  35. Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  36. Joost Van Leijen (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  37. Nicolas Maes (Quick Step) @ 5min 6sec
  38. Frederik Willems (Liquigas) s.t.
  39. Davy Commmeyne (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  40. Roy Sentjens (Milram) @ 9min 17sec
  41. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 11min 46sec
  42. Ermanno Capelli (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  43. Matthé Pronk (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  44. Geert Steurs (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) s.t.
  45. Nikolay Trusov (Katusha) s.t.
  46. Alberto Ongarato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  47. Daniel Lloyd (Cervelo) s.t.
  48. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
  49. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.

Photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Breschel leads in the next group

Matti Breschel leads in the next group. Looks like Tyler Farrar giving it his best to get around the Dane.

2010 Gent-Wevelgem podium

The 2010 Gent-Wevelgem podium. From left: Sep Vanmarcke, Berhard Eisel, Philippe Gilbert