BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1977 Gent - Wevelgem,
Belgium

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

39th edition, April 19, 1977

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 1976 edition | 1978 edition

277 km / 41.24 km/hr
131 starters, 38 classified finishers

Bernard Hinault

Winner Bernard Hinault in 1981

Complete Results:

1 Bernard Hinault (Gitane-Campagnolo) 6hr 43min
2 Vittorio Algeri (G.B.C.) @ 1min 24sec
3 Piet Van Katwijk (TI-Raleigh) @ 1min 58sec
4 Walter Godefroot (Ijsboerke-Colnago) s.t.
5 Willy Teirlinck (Gitane-Campagnolo) s.t.
6 André Dierickx (Maes Pils-Mini Flat) s.t.
7 Patrick Béon (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) @ 2min 0sec
8 Ludo Peeters (Ijsboerke-Colnago) @ 3min 0sec
9 Pierino Gavazzi (Jolly Ceramica) @ 3min 50sec
10 Jan Raas (Frisol-Thirion-Gazelle) s.t.
11 Jos Jacobs (Ijsboerke-Colnago) s.t.
12 Bernard Quilfen (Gitane-Campagnolo) s.t.
13 Dietrich Thurau (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
14 Gerrie Knetemann (TI-Raleigh) @ 4min 10sec
15 Frans Verbeeck (Ijsboerke-Colnago) s.t.
16 Dorino Vanzo (G.B.C.) @ 4min 30sec
17 Eric Jacques (Maes Pils-Mini Flat) s.t.
18 Fons Van Katwijk (Carpenter-Zeepcentrale-Splendor) @ 4min 35sec
19 Eddy Cael (Maes Pils-Mini Flat) s.t.
20 Henk Lubberding (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
21 Alfredo Chinetti (Jolly Ceramica) s.t.
22 Fedor Den Hertog (Frisol-Thirion-Gazelle) s.t.
23 Eric Van De Wiele (Maes Pils-Mini Flat) @ 4min 55sec
24 Jean-pierre Berckmans (Carpenter-Zeepcentrale-Splendor) s.t.
25 Adri Jos Schipper (Ebo-Superia) s.t.
26 Roberto Ceruti (G.B.C.) @ 5min 0sec
27 Jean-luc Vandenbroucke (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
28 Jacques Bossis (Gitane-Campagnolo) s.t.
29 Geert Malfait (Frisol-Thirion-Gazelle) s.t.
30 André Mollet (Maes Pils-Mini Flat) s.t.
31 Fausto Bertoglio (Jolly Ceramica) @ 5min 15sec
32 Albert Van Vlierberghe (Flandria-Velda-Latina) s.t.
33 Jean Vanderstappen (Carpenter-Zeepcentrale-Splendor) s.t.
34 Luc Leman (Ijsboerke-Colnago) @ 5min 20sec
35 Giovanni Battaglin (Jolly Ceramica) s.t.
36 Walter Planckaert (Maes Pils-Mini Flat) s.t.
37 Herman Van Springel (Ijsboerke-Colnago) s.t.
38 Guy Sibille (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.