BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Amstel Gold Race (World Tour),
The Netherlands

56th edition: Sunday, April 10, 2022

Amstel Gold Race podium history | 2021 edition (race not held in 2020) | Map | Photos | Start list

Maastricht - Valkenburg, 254.1 km, The Netherlands

Could it get any closer? Michal Kwiatkowski (right) just edges out Benoit Cosnefroy. INEOS photo.

Plato's dialogue Apology is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Valkenburg at 1:55 PM, local time: 11C (51F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Michal Kwiatkowski's Team INEOS Grenadiers.

Michal Kwiatkowski edged a thrilling edition of the Amstel Gold Race, winning a two-up sprint by the finest of margins.

Kwiatkowski beat Benoit Cosnefroy in a sprint that required a photo finish to determine the winner, with the AG2R Citreon rider initially being announced as the victor before the decision was official. 

The former world champion had in fact edged past Cosnefroy just before the line to win the team's first Amstel Gold title in dramatic fashion after a superb team performance. 

The Grenadiers had led from the front for the whole race, keeping the early break in check throughout the initial phases with Luke Rowe and Laurens de Plus working hard in the peloton.

This helped position the team in key technical sections, allowing Ben Turner to attack and setup the decisive move. Turner pushed the pace on the Kruisberg to reduce the peloton significantly, before Kwiatkowski accelerated on the Keutenberg climb to create an elite lead group which also contained Tom Pidcock.

This group quickly amassed a strong lead over the rest, with numerous accelerations failing to succeed. This was until Kwiatkowski escaped with 20 kilometres remaining.

The chase group were unwilling to co-ordinate a chase, so Cosnefroy bridged to the Grenadier in the closing kilometres, with the pair managing to stay away and decide the race in a dramatic sprint finish.

Michal Kwiatkowski
“It was a very tough finish and sprint, I was super confident I could win, but the last 50 metres were super tough as I think Cosnefroy was still accelerating when I was by the side of him. For me it was all about the win because Tom was in the front group - it was all about winning this race as I was in the front move.

“In the attack, Cosnefroy did most of the work as I was sure with Tom in the group we could win the race in different ways and it wasn’t up to me to maintain the gap. I was only there to win the race.”

“It was very confusing after the race, I was super sad in the first place, as today was all about the win. I learned from last year that you have to wait for the euphoria!" 

“I love this race. I’ve had a lot of bad luck getting COVID and flu, being sick and unable to follow my race programme, so to be here and win Amstel Gold Race is is an incredible feeling. I’ve proved to myself that I have to be patient and sooner or later the victory will come and I will be able to perform. It was difficult to get back on track but here I am.”


find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Content continues below the ads

Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Complete Results:

Photos

254.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.196 km/hr

1 Michal KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 6hr 1min 19sec
2 Benoit COSNEFROY AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
3 Tiesj BENOOT JUMBO-VISMA @ 10sec
4 Mathieu VAN DER POEL ALPECIN-FENIX 0:20"
5 Alexander KAMP TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
6 Kasper ASGREEN QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
7 Michael MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
8 Stefan KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
9 Marc HIRSCHI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
10 Dylan TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
11 Thomas PIDCOCK INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
12 Jan TRATNIK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0:29"
13 Matej MOHORIC BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1'42"
14 Valentin MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1'43"
15 Michael Valgren HUNDAHL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
16 Jakob FUGLSANG ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
17 Matteo TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1'50"
18 Quentin PACHER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
19 Alex ARANBURU DEBA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
20 Tim WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
21 Warren BARGUIL TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
22 Dylan VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
23 Maxim VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL 2'29"
24 Greg VAN AVERMAET AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
25 Zdenek ŠTYBAR QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
26 Lilian CALMEJANE AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
27 Andrea PASQUALON INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
28 Toms SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
29 Søren KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM DSM s.t.
30 Tom DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
31 Jack HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
32 Florian SENECHAL QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 4'25"
33 Olivier LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 4'31"
34 Dorian GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
35 Kristian SBARAGLI ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
36 Jan BAKELANTS INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
37 Aaron VAN POUCKE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 6'26"
38 Nathan VAN HOOYDONCK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
39 Jan MAAS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
40 Johan JACOBS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
41 Franck BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS-KTM 6'29"
42 Kévin GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
43 Jannik STEIMLE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 7'25"
44 Mike TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
45 Kenneth VAN ROOY SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
46 Max KANTER MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
47 Edward THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
48 Jonas KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
49 Benjamin THOMAS COFIDIS s.t.
50 Joris NIEUWENHUIS TEAM DSM s.t.
51 Sandy DUJARDIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
52 Tom DEVRIENDT INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
53 Stan VAN TRICHT QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
54 Aleksandr RIABUSHENKO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
54 Aleksandr RIABUSHENKO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
55 Kenny MOLLY BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB s.t.
56 Philippe GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
57 Ivan GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
58 Dries VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES s.t.
59 Stan DEWULF AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
60 Jenno BERCKMOES SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
61 Iñigo ELOSEGUI MOMEÑE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
62 Lawrence WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
63 Timo ROOSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
64 Remy MERTZ BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB s.t.
65 Thibault FERASSE B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
66 Abner GONZÁLEZ RIVERA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
67 Mikael CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
68 Krists NEILANDS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
69 Daryl IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
70 Aime DE GENDT INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
71 Winner Andrew ANACONA TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
72 Fabian LIENHARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
73 Stefano OLDANI ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
74 Cian UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
75 Lukasz OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
76 Gianni VERMEERSCH ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
77 Arjen LIVYNS BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB s.t.
78 Luke DURBRIDGE TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
79 Andreas KRON LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
80 Alexandre DELETTRE COFIDIS s.t.
81 Sander ARMEE COFIDIS s.t.
82 Julien SIMON TOTALENERGIES s.t.
83 Ben TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
84 Connor SWIFT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
85 Otto VERGAERDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
86 Giovanni ALEOTTI BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
87 Owain DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
88 Sebastian LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
89 Simon GUGLIELMI TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
90 Niki TERPSTRA TOTALENERGIES s.t.
91 Filippo BARONCINI TREK-SEGAFREDO 10'56"
92 Emils LIEPINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 11'10"
93 Filippo FIORELLI BARDIANI CSF FAIZANÈ s.t.
94 Davide BALLERINI QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
95 Kevin VAN MELSEN INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
96 Mathijs PAASSCHENS BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB s.t.
97 Geoffrey SOUPE TOTALENERGIES s.t.
98 Cesare BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
99 Johan MEENS BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB s.t.
100 Manuele BOARO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
101 Christophe LAPORTE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
102 Clément RUSSO TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
103 Tobias LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
104 Quentin JAUREGUI B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
105 Baptiste PLANCKAERT INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
106 Vito BRAET SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
107 Taco VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
108 Bryan COQUARD COFIDIS s.t.
109 Jens REYNDERS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 13'11"
110 Reto HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
111 Nico DENZ TEAM DSM s.t.
112 Marco BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
113 Ruben APERS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
114 Piet ALLEGAERT COFIDIS s.t.
115 Luke ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
116 Amaury CAPIOT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
117 Vinicius RANGEL COSTA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Course map:

 

2022 Amstel Gold Race photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Mathieu van der Poel's Alpecin-Fenix team is presented during the starting ceremonies.

Tiesj Benoot's Jumbo-Visma team

Michal Kwiatkowski's INEOS Grenadiers.

Lotto Soudal's Tim Wellens

The peloton ascends the Cauberg.

The peloton in the finish city of Valkenburg

Here they come. Benoit Cosnefroy and Michal Kwiatkowski race for the line.

Michal Kwiatkowski throws his bike for the win.

The sprint is done and Kwiatkowski has won a classic.

Tiesj Benoot finishes third.

The sprint for fourth place, won by Alpecin-Fenix's Mathieu van der Poel

Winner Michal Kwiatkowski just after the race.

Winner Michal Kwiatkowski

The podium, from left: Benoit Cosnefroy (2nd), Michal Kwiatkowski (1st) & Tiesj Bennot (3rd)


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers, April 9, 2022:

  JUMBO-VISMA
DS: Grischa Jan Niermann
1 DUMOULIN Tom
2 VAN EMDEN Jos
3 BENOOT Tiesj
4 LAPORTE Christophe
5 TEUNISSEN Mike
6 ROOSEN Timo
7 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL
DS: Geert Van Bondt
11 ASGREEN Kasper
12 BAGIOLI Andrea
13 BALLERINI Davide
14 VAN TRICHT Stan
15 SENECHAL Florian
16 STYBAR Zdenek
17 STEIMLE Jannik
INEOS GRENADIERS
DS: Servais Knaven
21 PIDCOCK Thomas
22 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
23 DE PLUS Laurens
24 ROWE Luke
25 SHEFFIELD Magnus
26 TURNER Ben
27 VAN BAARLE Dylan
BORA-HANSGROHE
DS: Enrico Gasparotto
31 SCHELLING Ide
32 BENEDETTI Cesare
33 KOCH Jonas
34 GAMPER Patrick
35 LAAS Martin
36 ALEOTTI Giovanni
37 UIJTDEBROEKS Cian
LOTTO SOUDAL
DS: Maxime Monfort
41 GILBERT Philippe
42 CAMPENAERTS Victor
43 HOLMES Matthew
44 GRIGNARD Sébastien
45 KRON Andreas Lorentz
46 VAN GILS Maxim
47 WELLENS Tim
TREK-SEGAFREDO
DS: Kim Andersen
51 BARONCINI Filippo
52 HOOLE Daan
53 KAMP Alexander
54 LIEPINS Emils
55 THEUNS Edward
56 SKUJINS Toms
57 VERGAERDE Otto
EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST
DS: Matti Breschel
61 BETTIOL Alberto
62 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
63 VAN DEN BERG Julius
64 DOULL Owain
65 KEUKELEIRE Jens
66 LANGEVELD Sebastian
67 VAN DEN BERG Marijn
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
DS: Roman Kreuziger
71 HAIG Jack
72 MACIEJUK Filip
73 MOHORIC Matej
74 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
75 TEUNS Dylan
76 TRATNIK Jan
77 WRIGHT Fred
COFIDIS
DS: Thierry Marichal
81 ALLEGAERT Piet
82 ARMEE Sander
83 COQUARD Bryan
84 DELETTRE Alexandre
85 THOMAS Benjamin
86 VANBILSEN Kenneth
87 SAJNOK Szymon
TEAM DSM
DS: Wilbert Broekhuizen
91 DEGENKOLB John
92 DENZ Nico
93 DONOVAN Mark
94 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren
95 BRENNER Marco
96 PEDERSEN Casper Phillip
97 NIEUWENHUIS Joris
MOVISTAR TEAM
DS: Maximilian Sciandri
101 RANGEL COSTA Vinicius
102 JACOBS Johan
103 KANTER Max
104 ELÓSEGUI Iñigo
105 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan
106 ARANBURU DEBA Alex
107 GONZALEZ RIVERA Abner
ASTANA QAZAQSTAN
DS: Stefano Zanini
111 BASSO Leonardo
112 BATTISTELLA Samuele
113 BOARO Manuele
115 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
116 RIABUSHENKO Aliaksandr
117 CONTI Valerio
GROUPAMA-FDJ
DS: Marc Madiot
121 KÜNG Stefan
122 GENIETS Kevin
123 LE GAC Olivier
124 LIENHARD Fabian
125 MADOUAS Valentin
126 PACHER Quentin
127 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT
DS: Aike Visbeek
131 BAKELANTS Jan
132 DE GENDT Aimé
133 DEVRIENDT Tom
134 PASQUALON Andrea
135 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
136 VAN DER HOORN Taco
137 VAN MELSEN Kevin
AG2R-CITROEN TEAM
DS: Julien Jurdie
141 CALMEJANE Lilian
142 CHEREL Mickaël
143 COSNEFROY Benoit
144 DEWULF Stan
145 GODON Dorian
146 VAN AVERMAET Greg
147 WARBASSE Larry
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
DS: Aart Vierhouten
151 TRENTIN Matteo
152 HIRSCHI Marc
153 FISHER-BLACK Finn
154 BRUNEL Alexys
155 OLIVEIRA Ivo
156 AYUSO PESQUERA Juan
157 MOLANO Juan Sebastián
TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO
DS: Mathew Hayman
161 MATTHEWS Michael
162 MEZGEC Luka
164 MAAS Jan
165 BALMER Alexandre
166 DURBRIDGE Luke
167 SMITH Dion
ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
DS: Steve Bauer
171 FUGLSANG Jakob
173 IMPEY Daryl
174 NEILANDS Krists
176 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads
177 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
ALPECIN-FENIX
DS: Christophe Roodhooft
181 VAN DER POEL Mathieu
182 BAYER Tobias
183 GOGL Michael
184 OLDANI Stefano
185 VERMEERSCH Gianni
186 SBARAGLI Kristian
187 DE BONDT Dries
TEAM ARKÉA-SAMSIC
DS: Yvon Caer
191 BARGUIL Warren
192 ANACONA Winner Anrew
193 CAPIOT Amaury
194 GUGLIELMI Simon
195 OWSIAN Lukasz
196 RUSSO Clement
197 SWIFT Connor
TOTALENERGIES
DS: Jan Valach
201 TERPSTRA Niki
202 VAN GESTEL Dries
204 SIMON Julien
205 SOUPE Geoffrey
206 DUJARDIN Sandy
207 TURGIS Anthony
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DS: Hans De Clercq
211 APERS Ruben
212 BERCKMOES Jenno
213 BRAET Vito
214 MERTENS Julian
215 VAN POUCKE Aaron
216 VAN ROOY Kenneth
217 REYNDERS Jens
BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES WB
DS: Christophe Brandt
221 LIVYNS Arjen
222 MEENS Johan
223 MOLLY Kenny
224 PAASSCHENS Mathijs
225 PEYSKENS Dimitri
226 MERTZ Rémy
227 MENTEN Milan
B&B HOTELS-KTM
DS: Gilles Pauchard
231 BONNAMOUR Franck
232 KORETZKY Victor
233 BOILEAU Alan
234 FERASSE Thibault
235 JAUREGUI Quentin
236 GAUTIER Cyril
237 HIVERT Jonathan
BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE'
DS: Roberto Reverberi
241 BATTAGLIN Enrico
242 CAÑAVERAL VARGAS Jonathan
243 FIORELLI Filippo
244 GABBURO Davide
245 RASTELLI Luca
246 TONELLI Alessandro
247 ZANA Filippo