BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Amstel Gold Race (World Tour),
The Netherlands

54th edition: Sunday, April 21, 2019

Amstel Gold Race podium history | 2018 edition | Map | Photos | Pre-race photos | Start list

Maastricht - Valkenburg, 265.7 km, The Netherlands

Mathieu Van de rPoel

Mathieu Van der Poel wins in Valkenburg. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of Valkenburg at 1:30 PM, local time: 24C (74F), sunny, with the wind from the east at 18 km/hr (11 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from fourth-place Julian Alaphilippe's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Deceuninck – Quick-Step kicked off the festivities with 37 kilometers remaining, when Dries Devenyns accelerated on the Eyserbosweg with Julian in his wheel, a move to which only a handful of riders could respond. The experienced Dries, who was riding his eighth Amstel Gold Race, ramped up the pace and helped the group increase its lead, before Alaphilippe made his move and was joined only by Jakob Fuglsang (Astana).

The advantage looked slim, but only for a couple of kilometers, as the duo traded turns at the front and put more than 20 seconds into the first chasing group and almost a minute on the peloton. Over the Bemeleberg, the race’s final climb, Julian and Fuglsang carried a big lead over the chasers, but the Dane stopped cooperating with three kilometers to go and decided to sit on Julian’s wheel, so the buffer began tumbling. Minutes later, in a completely surreal way, the third chasing group came back with 500 meters remaining and Mathieu van der Poel (Corendon-Circus) took the win in the sprint.

Julian finished fourth – his best result in six Amstel Gold Race starts – and cemented his place at the top of the UCI Individual Ranking ahead of the next two Ardennes Classics, Flèche Wallonne and Liège–Bastogne–Liège, which will bring down the curtain over his spring campaign.

Sports director Geert Van Bondt gave his take on the race: “Our team rode a perfect race today, sticking to the tactics discussed in the morning. Dries made a perfect move on the Eyserbosweg together with Julian, who then attacked and was joined by Fuglsang. Julian kept pushing and they worked well despite some pressure from the chasers until with three kilometers to go, when Fuglsang stopped working. Then the front group closed that big gap in astonishing fashion, Van der Poel took the win and that was that.”

“I was very motivated to do a good race and everything went really well for us, with Dries pushing a hard tempo on the climb and me attacking full gas minutes later. In the final three kilometers, Fuglsang didn’t work anymore and I took the responsibility, pulling alone in the headwind. The gap looked to be big enough to arrive with him at the finish and fight for victory, but somehow the others came from behind really fast and caught us. I’m a bit disappointed, but I’m not down and I am already looking forward to the next races”, an upbeat Julian said at the end of Amstel Gold Race.

Complete Results:

Race photos

265.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.056 km/hr

1 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Corendon-Circus 6hr 28min 18sec
2 CLARKE Simon EF Education First s.t.
3 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
4 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
5 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
7 DE MARCHI Alessandro CCC Team s.t.
8 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
9 BARDET Romain Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
11 KWIATKOWSKI Michał Sky @ 2se
12 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
13 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 0:46
14 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
15 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott 0:54
16 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
17 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
18 KREUZIGER Roman Dimension Data s.t.
19 SMITH Dion Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
20 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
21 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
22 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
23 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
25 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
26 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
27 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert s.t.
28 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
30 GILBERT Philippe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
31 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky s.t.
32 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
33 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:02
34 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy 4:19
35 VERMEERSCH Gianni Corendon-Circus s.t.
36 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
37 BOLE Grega Bahrain Merida s.t.
38 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
39 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
40 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
41 GASPAROTTO Enrico Dimension Data s.t.
42 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles s.t.
43 COSNEFROY Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
44 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot-Charles s.t.
45 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain Merida s.t.
46 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
47 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma s.t.
48 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Charles s.t.
49 MÜLLER Patrick Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
50 CHEREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 MEISEN Marcel Corendon-Circus s.t.
52 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data s.t.
53 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
54 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team s.t.
55 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
56 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
57 VAN AERT Wout Jumbo-Visma s.t.
58 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
59 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
60 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
61 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First s.t.
62 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana s.t.
63 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain Merida s.t.
64 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana s.t.
65 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
66 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
67 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
68 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain Merida s.t.
69 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education First 7:53
70 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain Merida s.t.
71 OWEN Logan EF Education First s.t.
72 HOWES Alex EF Education First s.t.
73 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
74 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
75 DE TIER Floris Jumbo-Visma s.t.
76 DE WITTE Mathias Roompot-Charles s.t.
77 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
78 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
79 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
80 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
81 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
82 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
83 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
84 JANSSENS Jimmy Corendon-Circus s.t.
85 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
86 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles s.t.
87 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 7:56
88 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team 9:12
89 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
90 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich Deceuninck-Quick Step 10:59
91 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 11:17
92 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Gobert s.t.
93 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
94 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Gobert s.t.
95 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
96 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
97 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
98 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus s.t.
99 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
100 DUNBAR Eddie Sky s.t.
101 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Gobert s.t.
102 BOUWMAN Koen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
103 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 13:09
104 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo 13:39
105 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott 15:41
106 POELS Wout Sky s.t.
107 VERONA Carlos Movistar s.t.
108 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
109 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.

2019 Amstel Gold Race map:

2019 Amstel Gold Race map

Race-day photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti, April 21, 2019:

Vital Concept

Vital Concept-B&B Hotels team at the starting ceremonies

Julian Alaphilippe and philippe gilbert

Julian Alaphilippe and Philippe Gilbert before the race start.

Michael Woods

Michael Woods

Michael Matthews

Michael Matthews

Mathieu Van der poel

Mathieu Van der Poel grabs his bike.

Windmill

Obligatory Amstel Gold Race windmill photo.

Michael Schar

Michael Schar leads a break.

Grega Bole

Grega Bole leads a break on the Loorberg.

Peloton

The peloton ascends the Loorberg.

Coquard, Bryan; Keutenberg

Bryan Coquard on the Keutenberg

Mathieu Van der Poel

Mathieu Van der Poel on the Gulperberg

Dylan Vn Baarle

Sky's Dylan Van Baarle on the Gulperberg

Alejandro Valverde

World road champion Alejandro Valverde

Peloton

The peloton on the Cauberg

Mathieu Van der Poel

Mathieu Van der Poel wins another big one.

Van der Poel

Winner Van der Poel just after the race

Mathieu Van der Poel

Winner Mathieu Van der Poel

Leo van Vliet

Winner Mathieu Van der Poel with race director (and winner of 1983 Gent-Wevelgem) Leo van Vliet.

Podium

The podium, from left: Simon Clarke (2nd), Mathieu Van der Porl & Jakob Fuglsang (3rd)

Pre-race photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti: April 20, 2019

Fotoreporter Sirotti was on the legendary Cauberg ascent as riders tested their legs and checked out the course before the big race.

Michael Albasini and Daryl Impey

Michael Albasini and Daryl Impey

Philippe gilbert

Philippe Gilbert

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe

Sonny Colbrelli

Sonny Colbrelli

Team Sunweb

Team Sunweb

Matteo Trentin

Matteo Trentin

Pieter Weening

Pieter Weening

Tim Wellens

Tim Wellens and Bjorg Lambrecht


Start list with back numbers, April 20, 2019:

DIMENSION DATA
1 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
2 EISEL Bernhard
3 GASPAROTTO Enrico
4 BAK Lars Ytting
5 KREUZIGER Roman
6 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
7 VERMOTE Julien
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
11 TRENTIN Matteo
12 SCHULTZ Nicholas
13 HEPBURN Michael
14 IMPEY Daryl
15 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
16 SMITH Dion
17 ALBASINI Michael
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
21 TEUNS Dylan
22 COLBRELLI Sonny
23 GARCIA Ivan
24 MOHORIC Matej
25 CARUSO Damiano
26 BOLE Grega
27 TRATNIK Jan
AG2R LA MONDIALE
31 NAESEN Oliver
32 CHEREL Mickaël
33 COSNEFROY Benoit
34 BARDET Romain
35 CHEVRIER Clement
36 VENTURINI Clément
37 WARBASSE Larry
ASTANA
41 LUTSENKO Alexey
42 FRAILE Omar
43 FUGLSANG Jakob
44 IZAGUIRRE Gorka
45 IZAGUIRRE Ion
46 DE VREESE Laurens
47 SANCHEZ Luis Leon
BORA-HANSGROHE
51 SAGAN Peter
52 BENEDETTI Cesare
53 BURGHARDT Marcus
55 MCCARTHY Jay
56 OSS Daniel
57 SCHACHMANN Maximilian
58 KONRAD Patrick
CCC TEAM
61 VAN AVERMAET Greg
62 DE MARCHI Alessandro
63 BEVIN Patrick
64 KOCH Jonas
65 PAUWELS Serge
66 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
67 SCHÄR Michael
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
71 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
72 CAVAGNA Rémi
73 DEVENYNS Dries
74 GILBERT Philippe
75 HONORÉ Mikkel
76 SERRY Pieter
77 VAKOC Petr
EF EDUCATION FIRST
81 BENNETT Sean
82 BETTIOL Alberto
83 CLARKE Simon
84 CRADDOCK Lawson
85 HOWES Alex
86 OWEN Logan
87 WOODS Michael
GROUPAMA-FDJ
91 BONNET William
92 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
93 MADOUAS Valentin
94 MOLARD Rudy
95 SEIGLE Romain
96 VAUGRENARD Benoît
97 VINCENT Leo
LOTTO SOUDAL
101 LAMBRECHT Bjorg
102 ARMEE Sander
103 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
104 MONFORT Maxime
105 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
106 VANENDERT Jelle
107 WELLENS Tim
MOVISTAR
111 VALVERDE Alejandro
112 BETANCUR Carlos
113 ERVITI Imanol
114 BARBERO Carlos
115 AMADOR Andrey
116 CASTRILLO Jaime
117 VERONA Carlos
JUMBO-VISMA
121 VAN AERT Wout
122 DE TIER Floris
123 GESINK Robert
124 LINDEMAN Bertjan
125 MARTENS Paul
126 BOUWMAN Koen
127 VAN EMDEN Jos
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
131 BATTAGLIN Enrico
132 BIERMANS Jenthe
133 GUERREIRO Ruben
134 HAAS Nathan
135 ZABEL Rick
136 SMIT Willie
137 STRAKHOV Dmitrii
SKY
141 DE LA CRUZ David
142 DUNBAR Eddie
143 GOLAS Michal
144 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
145 POELS Wouter
146 ROSA Diego
147 VAN BAARLE Dylan
TEAM SUNWEB
151 MATTHEWS Michael
152 FROHLINGER Johannes
153 HIRSCHI Marc
154 KÄMNA Lennard
155 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren
156 VERVAEKE Louis
157 ROCHE Nicholas
TREK-SEGAFREDO
161 THEUNS Edward
162 DE KORT Koen
163 FELLINE Fabio
164 GOGL Michael
165 MOLLEMA Bauke
166 SKUJINS Toms
167 BERNARD Julien
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
171 FARIA Rui Alberto
172 HENAO Sergio
173 MORI Manuele
174 POGACAR Tadej
177 ULISSI Diego
178 PETILLI Simone
179 RAVASI Edward
CORENDON-CIRCUS
181 VAN DER POEL Mathieu
182 DE BONDT Dries
183 DEVOLDER Stijn
184 JANS Roy
185 JANSSENS Jimmy
186 RICKAERT Jonas
187 STALLAERT Joeri
ROOMPOT-CHARLES
191 BOOM Lars
192 DE WITTE Mathias
193 DUYN Huub
194 LAMMERTINK Maurits
195 RIESEBEEK Oscar
196 VAN DER LIJKE Nick
197 WEENING Pieter
BARDIANI-CSF
201 ALBANESE Vincenzo
202 BARBIN Enrico
203 MAESTRI Mirco
204 ROTA Lorenzo
205 PESSOT Alessandro
206 TONELLI Alessandro
207 SIMION Paolo
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
211 HERMANS Ben
212 SBARAGLI Kristian
214 EARLE Nathan
215 GOLDSTEIN Roy
216 NEILANDS Krists
217 VAN WINDEN Dennis
218 JENSEN August
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
221 DECLERCQ Benjamin
222 DELTOMBE Kevin
223 PLANCKAERT Emiel
224 SPRENGERS Thomas
225 VAN GESTEL Dries
226 VAN HECKE Preben
227 VERWILST Aaron
VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS
231 COQUARD Bryan
232 GAUTIER Cyril
233 MÜLLER Patrick
234 PACHER Quentin
235 REZA Kévin
236 COURTEILLE Arnaud
237 ERMENAULT Corentin
WANTY–GOBERT
241 EIKING Odd Christian
242 MARTIN Guillaume
243 MEURISSE Xandro
244 PASQUALON Andrea
245 VAN MELSEN Kevin
246 VLIEGEN Loïc
247 BAUGNIES Jérôme