BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2024 Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (2.Pro), Spain

75th edition: January 31 - February 4, 2024

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana podium history | 2023 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5

Overall map of the 2025 Volta la Comunitat Valenciana. Valencia sits on the western coast of Spain, facing the Mediterranean Sea


Sunday, February 4: 5th & Final Stage, Bétera - València, 93 km

Stage 5 map & profile

Will Barta wins stage five. Getty Images

Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies

Les Woodland's book Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies: The rise and fall of bicycle racing's champions is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of València at 1:40 PM, local time: 14C (57F), sunny, with the wind from the southeast at 5 km/hr (3 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from GC third-place Aleksandr Vlasov's Team Bora-hansgrohe.

The fifth and final stage of the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana in Spain was with 93km the shortest day of the race. A 3rd category climb followed by a 1st category ascent promised an exciting and demanding day of racing, but did not bring any changes in the GC. W. Barta secured a solo stage win, while B. McNulty took the overall victory. Aleksandr Vlasov crossed the finish line in the same time as McNulty and was able to defend his 3rd place in the overall standings. Jai Hindley completed BORA - hansgrohe's strong result in fifth place.

GC winner Brandon McNulty. UAE Team Emirates photo

From the Finish Line:
“I'm happy with my performance here! On the last climb we planned to place an attack, I tried my best but wasn't able to make a difference or get some bonus seconds. After this first block of racing it's time for some rest before taking on the next one." - Aleksandr Vlasov

“We tried to attack on the final climb but ultimately didn’t succeed. We’re leaving the race with a podium, super strong team work and a great spirit within the team. What we’ve shown here is where we are at the moment and looking at the next races, I think it’s been an important step for everyone. Personally I’m very happy to be back in the BORA - hansgrohe race car and working with the team!” - Patxi Vila

Complete results:

93 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.492 km/hr

1 William Barta Movistar Team 2hr 8min 18sec
2 Jonathan Milan Lidl-Trek s.t.
3 Vito Braet Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
4 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
5 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
6 Davide De Pretto Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
7 Tyler Stites Project Echelon Racing s.t.
8 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB s.t.
9 Aleksandr Vlasov Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
10 Jan Christen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
11 Alexander Hajek Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
13 Xavier Cañellas Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
14 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
15 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
16 Filippo Fiorelli VF Group-Bardiani CSF s.t.
17 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
18 Paul Double Team Polti Kometa s.t.
19 Rainer Kepplinger Bahrain Victorious s.t.
20 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates s.t.
21 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
22 Floris De Tier Bingoal-WB s.t.
23 Diego Sevilla Team Polti Kometa s.t.
24 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team s.t.
25 Pelayo Sanchez Movistar Team s.t.
26 Jai Hindley Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
27 Welay Berhe Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
28 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
29 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
30 Filippo Zana Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
31 Davide Piganzoli Team Polti Kometa s.t.
32 Felix Engelhardt Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
33 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
34 Patrick Konrad Lidl-Trek s.t.
35 Jose Maria Garcia Illes Balears-Arabay s.t.
36 Alessandro Tonelli VF Group-Bardiani CSF s.t.
37 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
38 Javier Romo Movistar Team s.t.
39 Igor Arrieta UAE Team Emirates s.t.
40 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi @ 14sec
41 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
42 Manuele Tarozzi VF Group-Bardiani CSF s.t.
43 Fernando Tercero Team Polti Kometa s.t.
44 Sam Oomen Lidl-Trek s.t.
45 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:21
46 Samuele Zoccarato VF Group-Bardiani CSF s.t.
47 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
48 Einer Rubio Movistar Team 0:32
49 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-WB s.t.
50 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB s.t.
51 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
52 Alex Molenaar Illes Balears-Arabay s.t.
53 Jaume Guardeño Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
54 Giovanni Lonardi Team Polti Kometa s.t.
55 Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
56 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
57 Clément Alleno Burgos-BH s.t.
58 Julen Amezqueta Illes Balears-Arabay s.t.
59 Tim Rex Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
60 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH s.t.
61 Sinuhé Fernandez Burgos-BH s.t.
62 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH s.t.
63 Lennard Kämna Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
64 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team s.t.
65 Marco Tizza Bingoal-WB s.t.
66 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
67 Mirco Maestri Team Polti Kometa s.t.
68 Marcel Camprubí Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 1:11
69 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team 2:11
70 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Lidl-Trek 3:22
71 Negasi Haylu Abreha Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 4:14
72 James Whelan Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
73 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
74 Nicolo Buratti Bahrain Victorious s.t.
75 Francisco Muñoz Team Polti Kometa s.t.
76 Mulu Hailemichael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
77 Thomas Silva Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
78 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek s.t.
79 Arne Marit Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
80 Richard Arnopol Project Echelon Racing s.t.
81 Frederik Wandahl Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
82 Unai Iribar Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
83 Nathan Smith Novo Nordisk s.t.
84 Jannik Steimle Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
85 David Lozano Novo Nordisk s.t.
86 Unai Esparza Illes Balears-Arabay s.t.
87 Laurent Gervais Project Echelon Racing s.t.
88 Matthew Zimmer Project Echelon Racing s.t.
89 Samuel Boardman Project Echelon Racing s.t.
90 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
91 Matyas Kopecky Novo Nordisk s.t.
92 Filippo Magli VF Group-Bardiani CSF s.t.
93 Riccardo Lucca VF Group-Bardiani CSF s.t.
94 Pablo Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
95 Simone Consonni Lidl-Trek 4:19
96 Nickolas Zukowsky Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 4:20
97 Duarte Marivoet UAE Team Emirates 8:03
98 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
99 Gorka Sorarrain Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
100 Antonio Angulo Burgos-BH s.t.
101 Iñigo Elosegui Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
102 Georgios Boúglas Burgos-BH 8:58
103 Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
104 Alexander Salby Bingoal-WB s.t.
105 Gonzalo Ariño Bolinches Illes Balears-Arabay s.t.
106 Jan Dunnewind Novo Nordisk s.t.
107 Lucas Daugé Novo Nordisk s.t.
108 Sergi Darder Illes Balears-Arabay s.t.
109 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
110 Sébastien Van Poppel Bingoal-WB s.t.
111 Pau Llaneras Illes Balears-Arabay s.t.
112 Miguel Angel Fernandez Equipo Kern Pharma 13:07
113 Luca Colnaghi VF Group-Bardiani CSF s.t.
114 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty s.t.

 

Final GC after stage 5:

  • GC winner: Brandon McNulty (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification winner: Mikal Bizkarra (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
  • Points classification winner: Jonathan Milan (Lidl-Trek)
  • Best young rider: Santiago Buitrago (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Teams classification winner: Bahrain Victorious

743.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.586 km/hr

1 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 17hr 52min 34sec
2 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious @ 14sec
3 Aleksandr Vlasov Bora-hansgrohe 0:17
4 Alessandro Tonelli VF Group-Bardiani CSF 0:20
5 Jai Hindley Bora-hansgrohe 0:34
6 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
7 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates 0:36
8 Rainer Kepplinger Bahrain Victorious 0:54
9 Javier Romo Movistar Team 0:57
10 Welay Berhe Team Jayco-AlUla 0:58
11 Paul Double Team Polti Kometa 1:11
12 Patrick Konrad Lidl-Trek 1:11
13 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 1:20
14 Davide Piganzoli Team Polti Kometa 1:22
15 Igor Arrieta UAE Team Emirates s.t.
16 Filippo Zana Team Jayco-AlUla 1:36
17 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:41
18 Einer Rubio Movistar Team 1:42
19 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty 1:44
20 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 1:56
21 Davide De Pretto Team Jayco-AlUla 2:03
22 Floris De Tier Bingoal-WB 2:11
23 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 2:25
24 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma 2:40
25 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH 2:47
26 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
27 Manuele Tarozzi VF Group-Bardiani CSF 2:48
28 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:06
29 Filippo Fiorelli VF Group-Bardiani CSF 3:12
30 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:22
31 Alex Molenaar Illes Balears-Arabay 4:26
32 Pablo Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma 5:26
33 Sam Oomen Lidl-Trek 5:48
34 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:28
35 Alexander Hajek Bora-hansgrohe 8:15
36 Tyler Stites Project Echelon Racing 8:31
37 Tim Rex Intermarché-Wanty 8:53
38 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 9:22
39 Unai Iribar Equipo Kern Pharma 9:25
40 James Whelan Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 9:38
41 William Barta Movistar Team 10:03
42 Clément Alleno Burgos-BH 10:37
43 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:12
44 Jan Christen UAE Team Emirates 11:25
45 Fernando Tercero Team Polti Kometa 11:44
46 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:30
47 Pelayo Sanchez Movistar Team 13:38
48 Jonathan Milan Lidl-Trek 14:47
49 Marcel Camprubí Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 15:07
50 Marco Tizza Bingoal-WB 15:18
51 Sinuhé Fernandez Burgos-BH s.t.
52 Jose Maria Garcia Illes Balears-Arabay 15:58
53 Filippo Magli VF Group-Bardiani CSF 16:10
54 Thomas Silva Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16:19
55 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB 16:45
56 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 17:10
57 Felix Engelhardt Team Jayco-AlUla 17:12
58 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-WB 17:32
59 Julen Amezqueta Illes Balears-Arabay 17:53
60 Iñigo Elosegui Equipo Kern Pharma 18:23
61 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team 18:45
62 Jaume Guardeño Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:55
63 Giovanni Lonardi Team Polti Kometa 19:04
64 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team 19:13
65 Francisco Muñoz Team Polti Kometa 19:24
66 Samuele Zoccarato VF Group-Bardiani CSF 19:31
67 Mirco Maestri Team Polti Kometa 20:11
68 David Lozano Novo Nordisk 20:21
69 Nickolas Zukowsky Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 20:58
70 Frederik Wandahl Bora-hansgrohe 21:12
71 Diego Sevilla Team Polti Kometa 21:39
72 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 21:49
73 Richard Arnopol Project Echelon Racing 21:51
74 Matyas Kopecky Novo Nordisk 21:55
75 Lennard Kämna Bora-hansgrohe 22:06
76 Mulu Hailemichael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 22:17
77 Laurent Gervais Project Echelon Racing 22:23
78 Gorka Sorarrain Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 22:40
79 Arne Marit Intermarché-Wanty 22:46
80 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Lidl-Trek 22:49
81 Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi 23:11
82 Simone Consonni Lidl-Trek 23:17
83 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek 23:45
84 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty 24:01
85 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty 24:20
86 Nicolo Buratti Bahrain Victorious 24:32
87 Matthew Zimmer Project Echelon Racing 25:01
88 Xavier Cañellas Euskaltel-Euskadi 25:08
89 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB 25:10
90 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team 25:18
91 Negas Haylu Abreha i Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 25:38
92 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Team Jayco-AlUla 26:16
93 Nathan Smith Novo Nordisk 27:00
94 Riccardo Lucca VF Group-Bardiani CSF 27:08
95 Vito Braet Intermarché-Wanty 28:18
96 Unai Esparza Illes Balears-Arabay 29:07
97 Pau Llaneras Illes Balears-Arabay 29:24
98 Samuel Boardman Project Echelon Racing 29:43
99 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma 29:53
100 Antonio Angulo Burgos-BH 30:04
101 Jannik Steimle Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
102 Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma 30:19
103 Sergi Darder Illes Balears-Arabay 31:26
104 Georgios Boúglas Burgos-BH 33:06
105 Alexander Salby Bingoal-WB 33:43
106 Luca Colnaghi VF Group-Bardiani CSF 33:57
107 Lucas Daugé Novo Nordisk 34:26
108 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe 36:30
109 Duarte Marivoet UAE Team Emirates 36:49
110 Gonzalo Ariño Bolinches Illes Balears-Arabay 39:02
111 Sébastien Van Poppel Bingoal-WB 39:31
112 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty 39:48
113 Jan Dunnewind Novo Nordisk 42:01
114 Miguel Angel Fernandez Equipo Kern Pharma 45:03

 

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile


Saturday, February 3: Stage 4, Teulada Moraira - Vall d'Ebo Alto de Miserat, 175 159.4km

Stage 4 map & profile

Brandon McNulty times his attack perfectly to win the stage and take over the GC lead. Race organizer's photo.

Dirty Feet: Early days of the Tour de France

Les Woodland's book Dirty Feet: How the Great Unwashed Created the Tour de France is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish at Vall d'Ebo at 1:45 PM, local time: 16C (61F), sunny, with the wind from the east at 6 km/hr (4 mph). No rain is forecast.

The Race: The stage was shortened to finish at the top of the Alto de Miserat after a bike rider was killed near the orignal planned finish line.

The race organizer posted this:

The race organizer posted this sad news: The organization of the Volta Ciclista a la Comunitat Valenciana has decided to modify the final part of the route of the fourth stage due to the death of a person who was at the Vall d'Ebo finish line.

Organization staff immediately assisted this person. An emergency team from 112 arrived as quickly as possible by helicopter. Despite the efforts made in resuscitation maneuvers, it has not been possible to save his life.

The organization of the Volta Ciclista a la Comunitat Valenciana deeply regrets this sad event and expresses its condolences to the family of the deceased.

Stage winner Brandon McNulty's UAE Team Emirates posted this short stage summary.

Brandon McNulty took an impressive solo victory on the shortened stage 4 at the Volta Valenciana, crossing the line at the top of the steep final climb Alto del Miserat ahead of Santiago Buitrago (Bahrain-Victorious), and Aleksandr Vlasov (Bora-Hansgrohe).

A perfectly timed attack with -2.2km would catch his breakaway companions off-guard and strong legs would see him hold his lead until the line.

McNulty: “We heard on the radio about 40km to go that the finish was early, so we had to change a little bit. It was chaos, but in the end, cycling is like this sometimes, and you just adapt. The team put me into position at the bottom of the climb, and it was full gas to the top. A lot can still happen tomorrow but we’ll go all in to defend the yellow jersey.”

McNulty becomes the first American in history to lead the Vuelta Valenciana and leads the GC by +8” over Buitrago going into tomorrow’s final stage from Bétera to Valencia (93km).

Complete results:

159.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.513 km/hr

1 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 4hr 8min 21sec
2 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious @ 12sec
3 Aleksandr Vlasov Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 0:24
5 Jai Hindley Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates 0:29
7 Rainer Kepplinger Bahrain Victorious 0:44
8 Javier Romo Movistar Team 0:47
9 Welay Berhe Team Jayco-AlUla 0:48
10 Patrick Konrad Lidl-Trek 1:01
11 Paul Double Team Polti Kometa s.t.
12 Igor Arrieta UAE Team Emirates 1:04
13 Einer Rubio Movistar Team 1:08
14 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 1:10
15 Pablo Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
16 Davide Piganzoli Team Polti Kometa 1:12
17 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 1:22
18 Filippo Zana Team Jayco-AlUla 1:26
19 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:31
20 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty 1:34
21 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
22 Alessandro Tonelli VF Group-Bardiani CSF 1:41
23 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:53
24 Davide De Pretto Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
25 Floris De Tier Bingoal-WB 2:01
26 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma 2:06
27 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH 2:13
28 Sam Oomen Lidl-Trek 2:21
29 Manuele Tarozzi VF Group-Bardiani CSF s.t.
30 Fernando Tercero Team Polti Kometa 2:25
31 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:27
32 Jan Christen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
33 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
34 Unai Iribar Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
35 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 2:38
36 Sinuhé Fernandez Burgos-BH 2:41
37 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:54
38 Tim Rex Intermarché-Wanty 3:02
39 Filippo Fiorelli VF Group-Bardiani CSF 3:06
40 Alex Molenaar Illes Balears-Arabay s.t.
41 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH s.t.
42 Thomas Silva Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
43 Iñigo Elosegui Equipo Kern Pharma 3:16
44 Alexander Hajek Bora-hansgrohe 3:18
45 Tyler Stites Project Echelon Racing 3:34
46 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:36
47 Jose Maria Garcia Soriano Illes Balears-Arabay 3:46
48 James Whelan Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 4:25
49 Laurent Gervais Project Echelon Racing 4:34
50 Filippo Magli VF Group-Bardiani CSF 5:30
51 William Barta Movistar Team s.t.
52 Samuele Zoccarato VF Group-Bardiani CSF s.t.
53 Vito Braet Intermarché-Wanty 5:31
54 Richard Arnopol Project Echelon Racing 5:46
55 David Lozano Novo Nordisk 5:58
56 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team 7:21
57 Negasi Haylu Abreha Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
58 Clément Alleno Burgos-BH s.t.
59 Julen Amezqueta Illes Balears-Arabay 8:02
60 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
61 Pelayo Sanchez Movistar Team s.t.
62 Diego Sevilla Team Polti Kometa s.t.
63 Marcel Camprubí Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
64 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma 8:21
65 Pau Llaneras Illes Balears-Arabay s.t.
66 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-WB s.t.
67 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB s.t.
68 Matthew Zimmer Project Echelon Racing 8:42
69 Matyas Kopecky Novo Nordisk 8:51
70 Jaume Guardeño Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:53
71 Antonio Angulo Burgos-BH 9:09
72 Nickolas Zukowsky Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 9:15
73 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB 9:29
74 Lennard Kämna Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
75 Sergi Darder Illes Balears-Arabay 9:36
76 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty 9:45
77 Felix Engelhardt Team Jayco-AlUla 9:48
78 Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
79 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team s.t.
80 Lucas Daugé Novo Nordisk s.t.
81 Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
82 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team s.t.
83 Arne Marit Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
84 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 9:57
85 Marco Tizza Bingoal-WB s.t.
86 Alexander Salby Bingoal-WB s.t.
87 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
88 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
89 Georgios Boúglas Burgos-BH 10:05
90 Nicolo Buratti Bahrain Victorious 10:09
91 Gorka Sorarrain Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:23
92 Frederik Wandahl Bora-hansgrohe 10:30
93 Jonathan Milan Lidl-Trek 10:41
94 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek s.t.
95 Nicolò Parisini Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
96 Nathan Smith Novo Nordisk s.t.
97 Samuel Boardman Project Echelon Racing s.t.
98 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Lidl-Trek s.t.
99 Mirco Maestri Team Polti Kometa 10:49
100 Giovanni Lonardi Team Polti Kometa s.t.
101 Riccardo Lucca VF Group-Bardiani CSF s.t.
102 Mulu Hailemichael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:58
103 Francisco Muñoz Team Polti Kometa s.t.
104 Jannik Steimle Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 11:02
105 Sébastien Van Poppel Bingoal-WB s.t.
106 Simone Consonni Lidl-Trek 11:09
107 Luca Colnaghi VF Group-Bardiani CSF 11:18
108 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty 11:53
109 Unai Esparza Illes Balears-Arabay 12:30
110 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe 12:44
111 Duarte Marivoet UAE Team Emirates s.t.
112 Xavier Cañellas Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:55
113 Jan Dunnewind Novo Nordisk 13:27
114 Miguel Angel Fernandez Equipo Kern Pharma 14:50
115 Gonzalo Ariño Bolinches Illes Balears-Arabay 15:16

 

GC after stage 4:

  • GC leader: Brandon McNulty (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Mikel Bizkarra (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Lidl-Trek)
  • Best young rider: Santiago Buitrago (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Teams classification leader: Bahrain Victorious

650.4 kilometers race so far at an average speed of 41.333 km/hr

1 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 15hr 44min 8sec
2 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious @ 14sec
3 Aleksandr Vlasov Bora-hansgrohe 0:17
4 Alessandro Tonelli VF Group-Bardiani CSF 0:20
5 Jai Hindley Bora-hansgrohe 0:34
6 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
7 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates 0:36
8 Rainer Kepplinger Bahrain Victorious 0:54
9 Javier Romo Movistar Team 0:57
10 Welay Berhe Team Jayco-AlUla 0:58
11 Paul Double Team Polti Kometa 1:11
12 Patrick Konrad Lidl-Trek s.t.
13 Einer Rubio Movistar Team 1:18
14 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 1:20
15 Pablo Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma 1:20
16 Davide Piganzoli Team Polti Kometa 1:22
17 Igor Arrieta UAE Team Emirates s.t.
18 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 1:32
19 Filippo Zana Team Jayco-AlUla 1:36
20 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:41
21 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty 1:44
22 Davide De Pretto Team Jayco-AlUla 2:03
23 Floris De Tier Bingoal-WB 2:11
24 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma 2:16
25 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH 2:23
26 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 2:25
27 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:41
28 Manuele Tarozzi VF Group-Bardiani CSF 2:42
29 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:00
30 Filippo Fiorelli VF Group-Bardiani CSF 3:16
31 Alex Molenaar Illes Balears-Arabay 4:02
32 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:22
33 Unai Iribar Equipo Kern Pharma 5:19
34 James Whelan Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 5:32
35 Sam Oomen Lidl-Trek 5:42
36 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:28
37 Alexander Hajek Bora-hansgrohe 8:15
38 Tim Rex Intermarché-Wanty 8:29
39 Tyler Stites Project Echelon Racing 8:31
40 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 8:58
41 Clément Alleno Burgos-BH 10:13
42 William Barta Movistar Team 10:27
43 Iñigo Elosegui Equipo Kern Pharma 10:28
44 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:12
45 Jan Christen UAE Team Emirates 11:25
46 Fernando Tercero Team Polti Kometa 11:38
47 Filippo Magli VF Group-Bardiani CSF 12:04
48 Thomas Silva Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12:13
49 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:17
50 Pelayo Sanchez Movistar Team 13:38
51 Marcel Camprubí Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 14:04
52 Gorka Sorarrain Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:45
53 Jonathan Milan Lidl-Trek 14:53
54 Marco Tizza Bingoal-WB 14:54
55 Sinuhé Fernandez Burgos-BH s.t.
56 Francisco Muñoz Team Polti Kometa 15:18
57 Jose Maria Garcia Soriano Illes Balears-Arabay 15:58
58 David Lozano Novo Nordisk 16:15
59 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB 16:45
60 Nickolas Zukowsky Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 16:46
61 Frederik Wandahl Bora-hansgrohe 17:06
62 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-WB 17:08
63 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 17:10
64 Felix Engelhardt Team Jayco-AlUla 17:12
65 Julen Amezqueta Illes Balears-Arabay 17:29
66 Richard Arnopol Project Echelon Racing 17:45
67 Matyas Kopecky Novo Nordisk 17:49
68 Mulu Hailemichael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:11
69 Laurent Gervais Project Echelon Racing 18:17
70 Jaume Guardeño Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:31
71 Giovanni Lonardi Team Polti Kometa 18:40
72 Arne Marit Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
73 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team 18:45
74 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team 18:49
75 Simone Consonni Lidl-Trek 19:06
76 Samuele Zoccarato VF Group-Bardiani CSF 19:18
77 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Lidl-Trek 19:35
78 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek 19:39
79 Mirco Maestri Team Polti Kometa 19:47
80 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty 20:14
81 Nicolo Buratti Bahrain Victorious 20:26
82 Pau Llaneras Illes Balears-Arabay 20:34
83 Matthew Zimmer Project Echelon Racing 20:55
84 Luca Colnaghi VF Group-Bardiani CSF 20:58
85 Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma 21:29
86 Negasi Haylu Abreha Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 21:32
87 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 21:36
88 Diego Sevilla Team Polti Kometa 21:41
89 Lennard Kämna Bora-hansgrohe 21:42
90 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma 21:58
91 Antonio Angulo Burgos-BH 22:09
92 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Team Jayco-AlUla 22:10
93 Nicolò Parisini Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 22:22
94 Sergi Darder Illes Balears-Arabay 22:36
95 Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi 22:47
96 Nathan Smith Novo Nordisk 22:54
97 Riccardo Lucca VF Group-Bardiani CSF 23:02
98 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team 23:15
99 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty 23:37
100 Georgios Boúglas Burgos-BH 24:16
101 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB 24:46
102 Alexander Salby Bingoal-WB 24:53
103 Unai Esparza Illes Balears-Arabay 25:01
104 Xavier Cañellas Euskaltel-Euskadi 25:08
105 Lucas Daugé Novo Nordisk 25:36
106 Samuel Boardman Project Echelon Racing 25:37
107 Jannik Steimle Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 25:58
108 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty 26:49
109 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe 27:40
110 Vito Braet Intermarché-Wanty 28:22
111 Duarte Marivoet UAE Team Emirates 28:54
112 Gonzalo Ariño Bolinches Illes Balears-Arabay 30:12
113 Sébastien Van Poppel Bingoal-WB 30:41
114 Miguel Angel Fernandez Equipo Kern Pharma 32:04
115 Jan Dunnewind Novo Nordisk 33:11

 

Stage 4 map & profile

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile


Friday, February 2: Stage 3, San Vicente del Raspeig - Orihuela, 161.3 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Jonathan Milan takes stage three. Lidl-Trek photo

Cycling Heroes: The Golden Years

Les Woodland's book Cycling Heroes: The Golden Years is available in the print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Orihuela at 1:20 PM, local time: 16C (63F), sunny, with the wind from the east at 18 km/hr (11 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Jonathan Milan's Team Lidl-Trek.

It was a case of third time's a charm for Lidl-Trek new recruit Jonathan Milan who sprinted to his first victory for the Team on Stage 3 at Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana.

Lidl-Trek has been knocking on the door of victory at the Spanish stage race since day one with Milan fifth on the opening stage, winning the bunch sprint behind the successful breakaway, and Simone Consonni third on stage 2. However, stage 3 was the day everything came together perfectly with Milan taking the top spot on the podium after a flawless team peformance on the road to Orihuela.

The plan was clear going into the 161.3-kilometer-long stage and that was to deliver Milan into the right position to be able to sprint for the victory.

Mission complete.

Lidl-Trek was the Team everyone was looking at to control the race and with the belief all six riders had in each other going into the day, they took responsibility quickly and with confidence.

There was the potential for things to get a hectic in the finale, with the breakaway caught only two kilometers from the finish, but the Team maintained the composure they had shown all day. Milan was kept well-positioned and out of trouble at the

Johnny's word:
“This is a really special victory, my first with my new team. It’s a big emotion. This season is an important one for me so it’s really great to be able to start it in this way. Coming into this race, I was really believing in our possibilities as a whole team. We are here with one goal, to bring home results for Lidl-Trek and I think in these first three days we really did that. Winning it was like crowning our teamwork.

“Today we had eyes on us and we knew we had to take responsibility to lead the race. We did such an amazing job together. We kept the situation under control and even if the finale was a bit hectic we didn’t have any worry. The guys really supported me during the full stage and especially in the final kilometers. They put me in the perfect position for the sprint and I really have to say thanks to them. I am so, so happy to have taken this victory for and with them.”

“Our approach to the race, our desire to work together is what is most valuable about this success. The expectation on the eve of the race was to race as a team and we achieved that goal in a big way. I felt so much confidence from day one, I couldn’t have asked for better. It’s a huge confidence boost for what’s to come.”

Complete results:

161.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.582 km/hr

1 Jonathan Milan Lidl-Trek 3hr 42min 4sec
2 Arne Marit Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
3 Giovanni Lonardi Polti Kometa s.t.
4 Filippo Fiorelli VF Group-Bardiani CSF s.t.
5 Simone Consonni Lidl-Trek s.t.
6 Alexander Salby Bingoal-WB s.t.
7 Matyas Kopecky Novo Nordisk s.t.
8 Thomas Silva Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
9 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
10 Tyler Stites Project Echelon Racing s.t.
11 Nicolo Buratti Bahrain Victorious s.t.
12 Sergi Darder Illes Balears-Arabay s.t.
13 Paul Double Polti Kometa s.t.
14 Georgios Boúglas Burgos-BH s.t.
15 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
16 Jan Christen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
17 Filippo Magli VF Group-Bardiani CSF s.t.
18 Aleksandr Vlasov Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
19 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH s.t.
20 Nathan Smith Novo Nordisk s.t.
21 Filippo Zana Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
22 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek s.t.
23 Pablo Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
24 James Whelan Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
25 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
26 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team s.t.
27 Einer Rubio Movistar Team s.t.
28 Jai Hindley Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
29 Jose Maria Garcia Soriano Illes Balears-Arabay s.t.
30 Floris De Tier Bingoal-WB s.t.
31 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
32 Davide Piganzoli Polti Kometa s.t.
33 Clément Alleno Burgos-BH s.t.
34 Ethan Craine Project Echelon Racing s.t.
35 Gerd De Keijzer Novo Nordisk s.t.
36 Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
37 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
38 Iñigo Elosegui Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
39 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
40 Alexander Hajek Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
41 Rainer Kepplinger Bahrain Victorious s.t.
42 Javier Romo Movistar Team s.t.
43 Alessandro Tonelli VF Group-Bardiani CSF s.t.
44 Alex Molenaar Illes Balears-Arabay s.t.
45 Sam Oomen Lidl-Trek s.t.
46 Samuele Zoccarato VF Group-Bardiani CSF s.t.
47 Manuel Diaz Jose Burgos-BH s.t.
48 Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
49 Welay Berhe Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
50 Negasi Haylu Abreha Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
51 Unai Iribar Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
52 Igor Arrieta UAE Team Emirates s.t.
53 Jaume Guardeño Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
54 Pelayo Sanchez Movistar Team s.t.
55 Mulu Hailemichael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
56 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
57 Frederik Wandahl Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
58 William Barta Movistar Team s.t.
59 Manuele Tarozzi VF Group-Bardiani CSF s.t.
60 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
61 Luca Colnaghi VF Group-Bardiani CSF s.t.
62 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
63 Matthew Zimmer Project Echelon Racing s.t.
64 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
65 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
66 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
67 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
68 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB s.t.
69 David Lozano Novo Nordisk s.t.
70 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB s.t.
71 Sinuhé Fernandez Burgos-BH s.t.
72 Tim Rex Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
73 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
74 Patrick Konrad Lidl-Trek s.t.
75 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates s.t.
76 Lucas Daugé Novo Nordisk s.t.
77 Filippo Ridolfo Novo Nordisk s.t.
78 Pau Llaneras Illes Balears-Arabay s.t.
79 Richard Arnopol Project Echelon Racing s.t.
80 Gonzalo Ariño Bolinches Illes Balears-Arabay s.t.
81 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
82 Fernando Tercero Polti Kometa s.t.
83 Diego Sevilla Polti Kometa s.t.
84 Nickolas Zukowsky Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
85 Francisco Muñoz Polti Kometa s.t.
86 Lennard Kämna Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
87 Jannik Steimle Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
88 Riccardo Lucca VF Group-Bardiani CSF s.t.
89 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
90 Julen Amezqueta Illes Balears-Arabay s.t.
91 Gorka Sorarrain Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
92 Samuel Boardman Project Echelon Racing s.t.
93 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
94 Mirco Maestri Polti Kometa s.t.
95 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Lidl-Trek @ 1min 21sec
96 Duarte Marivoet UAE Team Emirates @ 0sec
97 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates @ 0sec
98 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:21
99 Caleb Classen Project Echelon Racing @ 0sec
100 Antonio Angulo Burgos-BH @ 0sec
101 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-WB 1:34
102 Marco Tizza Bingoal-WB @ 0sec
103 Felix Engelhardt Team Jayco-AlUla 1:36
104 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty 1:39
105 Sébastien Van Poppel Bingoal-WB s.t.
106 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe @ 0sec
107 Jan Dunnewind Novo Nordisk 1:39
108 Davide De Pretto Team Jayco-AlUla @ 0sec
109 Marcel Camprubí Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team @ 0sec
110 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team @ 0sec
111 Unai Esparza Illes Balears-Arabay 2:15
112 Vito Braet Intermarché-Wanty 2:18
113 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Team Jayco-AlUla @ 0sec
114 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team 2:38
115 Laurent Gervais Project Echelon Racing 3:28
116 Nicolò Parisini Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team @ 0sec
117 Michael Matthews Team Jayco-AlUla @ 0sec
118 Miguel Angel Fernandez Equipo Kern Pharma @ 0sec
119 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma @ 0sec
120 Xavier Cañellas Euskaltel-Euskadi @ 0sec

 

GC after stage 3:

  • GC leader: Alessandro Tonelli (VF Group-Bardiani CSF)
  • Mountains classification leader: Gorka Sorarrain (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Lidl-Trek)
  • Best young rider: Santiago Buitrago (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Teams classification leader: VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè

491 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.423 km/hr

1 Alessandro Tonelli VF Group-Bardiani CSF 11hr 34min 26sec
2 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious @ 1min 8sec
3 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates 1:28
4 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 1:29
5 Aleksandr Vlasov Bora-hansgrohe 1:30
6 Filippo Fiorelli VF Group-Bardiani CSF 1:31
7 Paul Double Polti Kometa s.t.
8 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
10 Einer Rubio Movistar Team s.t.
11 Jai Hindley Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 Filippo Zana Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
13 Rainer Kepplinger Bahrain Victorious s.t.
14 Pablo Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
15 Davide Piganzoli Polti Kometa s.t.
16 Floris De Tier Bingoal-WB s.t.
17 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
18 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
19 Javier Romo Movistar Team s.t.
20 Welay Berhe Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
21 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH s.t.
22 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
23 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
24 Michael Matthews Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
25 Patrick Konrad Lidl-Trek s.t.
26 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
27 Davide De Pretto Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
28 Igor Arrieta UAE Team Emirates 1:39
29 Manuele Tarozzi VF Group-Bardiani CSF 1:42
30 Alex Molenaar Illes Balears-Arabay 2:17
31 James Whelan Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 2:28
32 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
33 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
34 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:16
35 Clément Alleno Burgos-BH 4:13
36 Unai Iribar Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
37 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
38 Sam Oomen Lidl-Trek 4:42
39 Jonathan Milan Lidl-Trek 5:33
40 Francisco Muñoz Polti Kometa 5:41
41 Gorka Sorarrain Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:43
42 Tyler Stites Project Echelon Racing 6:18
43 Alexander Hajek Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
44 William Barta Movistar Team s.t.
45 Marco Tizza Bingoal-WB s.t.
46 Tim Rex Intermarché-Wanty 6:48
47 Pelayo Sanchez Movistar Team 6:57
48 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 7:13
49 Marcel Camprubí Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 7:23
50 Filippo Magli VF Group-Bardiani CSF 7:55
51 Frederik Wandahl Bora-hansgrohe 7:57
52 Iñigo Elosegui Equipo Kern Pharma 8:33
53 Mulu Hailemichael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:34
54 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
55 Felix Engelhardt Team Jayco-AlUla 8:45
56 Nickolas Zukowsky Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 8:52
57 Giovanni Lonardi Polti Kometa 9:12
58 Simone Consonni Lidl-Trek 9:18
59 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9:39
60 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB 9:45
61 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-WB 10:08
62 Arne Marit Intermarché-Wanty 10:13
63 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Lidl-Trek 10:15
64 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team 10:18
65 Matyas Kopecky Novo Nordisk 10:19
66 Jan Christen UAE Team Emirates 10:19
67 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek 10:19
68 Mirco Maestri Polti Kometa 10:19
69 Thomas Silva Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:28
70 Fernando Tercero Polti Kometa 10:34
71 Julen Amezqueta Illes Balears-Arabay 10:48
72 Jaume Guardeño Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:59
73 Luca Colnaghi VF Group-Bardiani CSF 11:01
74 Nicolo Buratti Bahrain Victorious 11:38
75 David Lozano Novo Nordisk s.t.
76 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
77 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:11
78 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team 12:49
79 Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma 13:02
80 Nicolò Parisini Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 13:02
81 Richard Arnopol Project Echelon Racing 13:20
82 Jose Maria Garcia Soriano Illes Balears-Arabay 13:33
83 Nathan Smith Novo Nordisk 13:34
84 Matthew Zimmer Project Echelon Racing s.t.
85 Riccardo Lucca VF Group-Bardiani CSF s.t.
86 Caleb Classen Project Echelon Racing s.t.
87 Sinuhé Fernandez Burgos-BH s.t.
88 Pau Llaneras Illes Balears-Arabay s.t.
89 Lennard Kämna Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
90 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
91 Xavier Cañellas Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
92 Unai Esparza Illes Balears-Arabay 13:52
93 Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:20
94 Sergi Darder Illes Balears-Arabay 14:21
95 Antonio Angulo Burgos-BH 14:21
96 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team 14:48
97 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:55
98 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma 14:58
99 Diego Sevilla Polti Kometa 15:00
100 Laurent Gervais Project Echelon Racing 15:04
101 Samuele Zoccarato VF Group-Bardiani CSF 15:09
102 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty 15:13
103 Georgios Boúglas Burgos-BH 15:32
104 Negasi Haylu Abreha Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
105 Alexander Salby Bingoal-WB 16:17
106 Filippo Ridolfo Novo Nordisk s.t.
107 Jannik Steimle Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
108 Gonzalo Ariño Bolinches Illes Balears-Arabay s.t.
109 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
110 Samuel Boardman Project Echelon Racing s.t.
111 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
112 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB 16:38
113 Lucas Daugé Novo Nordisk 17:09
114 Duarte Marivoet UAE Team Emirates 17:31
115 Gerd De Keijzer Novo Nordisk 18:35
116 Miguel Angel Fernandez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
117 Ethan Craine Project Echelon Racing 19:21
118 Sébastien Van Poppel Bingoal-WB 21:00
119 Jan Dunnewind Novo Nordisk 21:05
120 Vito Braet Intermarché-Wanty 24:12

 

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile


find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Thursday, February 1: Stage 2, Canals - Mancomunitat de la Valldigna, 162.7 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Matej Mohoric takes a solo win in stage two. Race organizer's photo

Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume 1

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Giro d'Italia, A Year-by-Year History of the Tour of Italy, Vol 1: 1909 - 1970 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at Simat de la Valdigna, on the route, near the finish, at 1:30 PM, local time: 15C (59F), sunny, with the wind from the east at 6 km/hr (4 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Giovanni Lonardi's Team Polti-Kometa.

After animating the opening day with the breakaway set up by Fran Muñoz, Team Polti Kometa also leaves its mark in Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana‘s with a great result by Lonardi, winning the sprint group.

Second stage, second place: well supported also by his teammates, including Paul Double and Davide Piganzoli (now in 8th and 16th place respectively in the general classification, a minute and a half behind the yellow jersey), Giovanni Lonardi endures through the Corrals plateau and wins the sprint behind the solo winner Matej Mohoric!

After finishing last season with a podium in Turkey, the veronese sprinter today showcased his qualities in the finish town of Mancomunitat de la Valldigna.

“Our riders interpreted the race very well again,” comments sports director Stefano Zanatta. “We knew that after yesterday, the breakaway wouldn’t make it all the way, so we didn’t seek it. We imagined that the stage would be resolved in a reduced sprint and we bet on Giovanni. At the beginning of the last climb, not too difficult but very narrow, they did a great job especially Maestri, Sevilla and Muñoz. Lona managed to stay with the first group together with Double and Piganzoli and completed a more than positive day. Now we stay focused and hope to do even better in the coming days.”

And here he is, the lively Lonardi: “I felt really good, we knew that Mohoric could make the difference in the descent but in the sprint I did everything right, staying on Consonni’s wheel. Tomorrow, with only one KOM halfway through, it will be another opportunity to make the most of it. I’m confident for the upcoming stages and races!”

Complete results:

162.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.853 km/hr

1 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 3hr 47min 47sec
2 Giovanni Lonardi Polti Kometa @ 13sec
3 Simone Consonni Lidl-Trek s.t.
4 Filippo Fiorelli VF Group-Bardiani CSF s.t.
5 Davide De Pretto Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
6 Michael Matthews Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
7 Marco Tizza Bingoal-WB s.t.
8 Tyler Stites Project Echelon Racing s.t.
9 Rainer Kepplinger Bahrain Victorious s.t.
10 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
11 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates s.t.
12 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
13 Paul Double Polti Kometa s.t.
14 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
15 Einer Rubio Movistar Team s.t.
16 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
17 Welay Berhe Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
18 Aleksandr Vlasov Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
19 Alexander Hajek Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
20 Jai Hindley Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
21 Filippo Zana Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
22 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
23 Pablo Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
24 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
25 William Barta Movistar Team s.t.
26 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH s.t.
27 Davide Piganzoli Polti Kometa s.t.
28 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
29 Patrick Konrad Lidl-Trek s.t.
30 Floris De Tier Bingoal-WB s.t.
31 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
32 Javier Romo Movistar Team s.t.
33 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
34 Alessandro Tonelli VF Group-Bardiani CSF s.t.
35 Igor Arrieta UAE Team Emirates 0:21
36 Pavel Sivakov UAE Team Emirates 0:56
37 Nicolò Parisini Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 1:10
38 Arne Marit Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
39 Clément Alleno Burgos-BH s.t.
40 Matyas Kopecky Novo Nordisk s.t.
41 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
42 Tim Rex Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
43 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH s.t.
44 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
45 Unai Iribar Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
46 Alex Molenaar Illes Balears-Arabay s.t.
47 Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
48 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
49 Jan Christen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
50 James Whelan Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
51 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek s.t.
52 Mirco Maestri Polti Kometa s.t.
53 Marcel Camprubí Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 1:18
54 Thomas Silva Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:25
55 Fernando Tercero Polti Kometa s.t.
56 Jaume Guardeño Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:50
57 Filippo Magli VF Group-Bardiani CSF s.t.
58 Luca Colnaghi VF Group-Bardiani CSF 1:52
59 Frederik Wandahl Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
60 Manuele Tarozzi VF Group-Bardiani CSF s.t.
61 Nickolas Zukowsky Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 2:29
62 David Lozano Novo Nordisk s.t.
63 Unai Esparza Illes Balears-Arabay s.t.
64 Laurent Gervais Project Echelon Racing s.t.
65 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
66 Sergi Darder Illes Balears-Arabay s.t.
67 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-WB s.t.
68 Antonio Angulo Burgos-BH s.t.
69 Nicolo Buratti Bahrain Victorious s.t.
70 Iñigo Elosegui Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
71 Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
72 Mulu Hailemichael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
73 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
74 Sam Oomen Lidl-Trek 3:24
75 Negasi Haylu Abreha Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 3:40
76 Georgios Boúglas Burgos-BH s.t.
77 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team s.t.
78 Richard Arnopol Project Echelon Racing 4:11
79 Alexander Salby Bingoal-WB 4:25
80 Jose Maria Garcia Illes Balears-Arabay s.t.
81 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
82 Jannik Steimle Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
83 Caleb Classen Project Echelon Racing s.t.
84 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
85 Filippo Ridolfo Novo Nordisk s.t.
86 Jonathan Milan Lidl-Trek s.t.
87 Matthew Zimmer Project Echelon Racing s.t.
88 Gorka Sorarrain Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
89 Nathan Smith Novo Nordisk s.t.
90 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
91 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
92 Lucas Daugé Novo Nordisk s.t.
93 Samuel Boardman Project Echelon Racing s.t.
94 Gonzalo Ariño Bolinches Illes Balears-Arabay s.t.
95 Vito Braet Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
96 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
97 Julen Amezqueta Illes Balears-Arabay s.t.
98 Riccardo Lucca VF Group-Bardiani CSF s.t.
99 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
100 Lennard Kämna Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
101 Xavier Cañellas Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
102 Sinuhé Fernandez Burgos-BH s.t.
103 Pau Llaneras Illes Balears-Arabay s.t.
104 Francisco Muñoz Polti Kometa s.t.
105 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team 5:39
106 Pelayo Sanchez Movistar Team s.t.
107 Duarte Marivoet UAE Team Emirates s.t.
108 Miguel Angel Fernandez Equipo Kern Pharma 5:51
109 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
110 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
111 Gerd De Keijzer Novo Nordisk s.t.
112 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Lidl-Trek s.t.
113 Felix Engelhardt Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
114 Edward Dunbar Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
115 Diego Sevilla Polti Kometa s.t.
116 Samuele Zoccarato VF Group-Bardiani CSF 6:00
117 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:36
118 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team s.t.
119 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB 6:42
120 Jan Dunnewind Novo Nordisk s.t.
121 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB 7:29
122 Sébastien Van Poppel Bingoal-WB s.t.
123 Ethan Craine Project Echelon Racing s.t.

 

GC after stage 2:

  • GC leader: Alessandro Tonelli (VF Group-Bardiani CSF)
  • Mountans classification leader: Gorka Sorarrain (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
  • Points classification leader: Matej Mohoric (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Best young rider: Santiago Buitrago (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Teams classification leader: VF Group-Bardiani CSF

329.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.879 km/hr

1 Alessandro Tonelli VF Group-Bardiani CSF 7hr 52min 22sec
2 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious @ 1min 8sec
3 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates 1:28
4 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 1:29
5 Aleksandr Vlasov Bora-hansgrohe 1:30
6 Filippo Fiorelli VF Group-Bardiani CSF 1:31
7 Michael Matthews Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
8 Paul Double Polti Kometa s.t.
9 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
10 Rainer Kepplinger Bahrain Victorious s.t.
11 Einer Rubio Movistar Team s.t.
12 Jai Hindley Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
13 Davide De Pretto Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
14 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
15 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
16 Davide Piganzoli Polti Kometa s.t.
17 Filippo Zana Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
18 Welay Berhe Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
19 Pablo Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
20 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
21 Javier Romo Movistar Team s.t.
22 Floris De Tier Bingoal-WB s.t.
23 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
24 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
25 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH s.t.
26 Patrick Konrad Lidl-Trek s.t.
27 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
28 Igor Arrieta UAE Team Emirates 1:39
29 Manuele Tarozzi VF Group-Bardiani CSF 1:42
30 Pavel Sivakov UAE Team Emirates 2:14
31 Alex Molenaar Illes Balears-Arabay 2:17
32 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:28
33 James Whelan Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
34 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
35 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:16
36 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:13
37 Clément Alleno Burgos-BH s.t.
38 Unai Iribar Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
39 Sam Oomen Lidl-Trek 4:42
40 Francisco Muñoz Polti Kometa 5:41
41 Jonathan Milan Lidl-Trek 5:43
42 Gorka Sorarrain Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
43 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
44 Tyler Stites Project Echelon Racing 6:18
45 Marco Tizza Bingoal-WB s.t.
46 Alexander Hajek Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
47 William Barta Movistar Team s.t.
48 Tim Rex Intermarché-Wanty 6:48
49 Pelayo Sanchez Movistar Team 6:57
50 Felix Engelhardt Team Jayco-AlUla 7:09
51 Edward Dunbar Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
52 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 7:15
53 Marcel Camprubí Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 7:23
54 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team 7:40
55 Filippo Magli VF Group-Bardiani CSF 7:55
56 Frederik Wandahl Bora-hansgrohe 7:57
57 Iñigo Elosegui Equipo Kern Pharma 8:33
58 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-WB 8:34
59 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
60 Mulu Hailemichael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
61 Nickolas Zukowsky Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 8:52
62 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Lidl-Trek 8:54
63 Giovanni Lonardi Polti Kometa 9:16
64 Simone Consonni Lidl-Trek 9:18
65 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9:39
66 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB 9:45
67 Matyas Kopecky Novo Nordisk 10:19
68 Jan Christen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
69 Arne Marit Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
70 Mirco Maestri Polti Kometa s.t.
71 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek s.t.
72 Thomas Silva Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:34
73 Fernando Tercero Polti Kometa s.t.
74 Julen Amezqueta Illes Balears-Arabay 10:48
75 Jaume Guardeño Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:59
76 Luca Colnaghi VF Group-Bardiani CSF 11:01
77 David Lozano Novo Nordisk 11:38
78 Unai Esparza Illes Balears-Arabay s.t.
79 Laurent Gervais Project Echelon Racing s.t.
80 Nicolo Buratti Bahrain Victorious s.t.
81 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
82 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:11
83 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team 12:49
84 Nicolò Parisini Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 13:02
85 Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
86 Richard Arnopol Project Echelon Racing 13:20
87 Jose Maria Garcia Illes Balears-Arabay 13:33
88 Caleb Classen Project Echelon Racing 13:34
89 Matthew Zimmer Project Echelon Racing s.t.
90 Riccardo Lucca VF Group-Bardiani CSF s.t.
91 Nathan Smith Novo Nordisk s.t.
92 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
93 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
94 Xavier Cañellas Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
95 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
96 Pau Llaneras Illes Balears-Arabay s.t.
97 Sinuhé Fernandez Burgos-BH s.t.
98 Lennard Kämna Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
99 Sergi Darder Illes Balears-Arabay 14:21
100 Antonio Angulo Burgos-BH s.t.
101 Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
102 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team 14:48
103 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma 14:58
104 Diego Sevilla Polti Kometa 15:00
105 Samuele Zoccarato VF Group-Bardiani CSF 15:09
106 Georgios Boúglas Burgos-BH 15:32
107 Negasi Haylu Abreha Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
108 Alexander Salby Bingoal-WB 16:17
109 Jannik Steimle Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
110 Filippo Ridolfo Novo Nordisk s.t.
111 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
112 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
113 Samuel Boardman Project Echelon Racing s.t.
114 Gonzalo Ariño Bolinches Illes Balears-Arabay s.t.
115 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB 16:38
116 Lucas Daugé Novo Nordisk 17:09
117 Duarte Marivoet UAE Team Emirates 17:31
118 Miguel Angel Fernandez Equipo Kern Pharma 18:35
119 Gerd De Keijzer Novo Nordisk s.t.
120 Sébastien Van Poppel Bingoal-WB 19:21
121 Ethan Craine Project Echelon Racing s.t.
122 Jan Dunnewind Novo Nordisk 19:26
123 Vito Braet Intermarché-Wanty 21:05

 

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile



Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Wednesday, January 31: Stage 1, Benicàssim - Castellón, 167 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Alessandro Tonelli and Manuele Tarozzi have left everyone else more than a minute behind. VF Group-Bardiani photo

Story of the Tour de France Volume 2

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 2: 1976 - 2018 is available in print, Kindle eBook & Audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Castellón at 1:30 PM, local time: 14C (58C), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The Race: Here's the short Facebook report from winner Alessandro Tonelli's team: The first victory of the season for VF Group Bardiani-CSF Faizanè! Alessandro Tonelli wins the first stage of the Volta Valenciana and is the first leader of the race! On the second step of the podium his escape partner Manuele Tarozzi! An unforgettable day and a stunning action from the duo Tarozzi Tonelli.

Complete results:

167 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.970 km/hr

1 Alessandro Tonelli VF Group-Bardiani CSF 4hr 4min 34sec
2 Manuele Tarozzi VF Group-Bardiani CSF s.t.
3 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team @ 1min 9sec
4 Alex Molenaar Illes Balears-Arabay Cycling 1:12
5 Jonathan Milan Lidl-Trek 1:19
6 Michael Matthews Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
7 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
8 Filippo Fiorelli VF Group-Bardiani CSF s.t.
9 Pelayo Sanchez Movistar Team s.t.
10 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
11 Paul Double Polti Kometa s.t.
12 Einer Rubio Movistar Team s.t.
13 Jai Hindley Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
14 Felix Engelhardt Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
15 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
16 Aleksandr Vlasov Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
17 Davide Piganzoli Polti Kometa s.t.
18 Rainer Kepplinger Bahrain Victorious s.t.
19 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
20 Javier Romo Movistar Team s.t.
21 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates s.t.
22 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
23 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
24 Floris De Tier Bingoal WB s.t.
25 Pavel Sivakov UAE Team Emirates s.t.
26 Filippo Zana Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
27 Pablo Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
28 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
29 Francisco Muñoz Polti Kometa s.t.
30 Sam Oomen Lidl-Trek s.t.
31 Patrick Konrad Lidl-Trek s.t.
32 Davide De Pretto Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
33 Welay Berhe Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
34 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH s.t.
35 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
36 Gorka Sorarrain Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
37 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
38 Edward Dunbar Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
39 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
40 James Whelan Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
41 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
42 Igor Arrieta UAE Team Emirates s.t.
43 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:28
44 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:04
45 Unai Iribar Equipo Kern Pharma 3:04
46 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
47 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Lidl-Trek s.t.
48 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
49 Johan Meens Bingoal WB s.t.
50 Clément Alleno Burgos-BH s.t.
51 Tim Rex Intermarché-Wanty 5:39
52 Iñigo Elosegui Equipo Kern Pharma 6:06
53 Alexander Hajek Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
54 Filippo Magli VF Group-Bardiani CSF s.t.
55 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH s.t.
56 Louis Blouwe Bingoal WB s.t.
57 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
58 Frederik Wandahl Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
59 Tyler Stites Project Echelon Racing s.t.
60 Mulu Hailemichael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
61 Marcel Camprubí Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
62 Marco Tizza Bingoal WB s.t.
63 William Barta Movistar Team s.t.
64 Julen Amezqueta Illes Balears-Arabay Cycling 6:24
65 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
66 Nickolas Zukowsky Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
67 Samuele Zoccarato VF Group-Bardiani CSF 9:10
68 Jaume Guardeño Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
69 David Lozano Novo Nordisk s.t.
70 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
71 Riccardo Lucca VF Group-Bardiani CSF s.t.
72 Unai Esparza Illes Balears-Arabay Cycling s.t.
73 Luca Colnaghi VF Group-Bardiani CSF s.t.
74 Jose Maria Garcia Illes Balears-Arabay Cycling s.t.
75 Caleb Classen Project Echelon Racing s.t.
76 Matyas Kopecky Novo Nordisk s.t.
77 Laurent Gervais Project Echelon Racing s.t.
78 Thomas Silva Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
79 Richard Arnopol Project Echelon Racing s.t.
80 Matthew Zimmer Project Echelon Racing s.t.
81 Jan Christen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
82 Nathan Smith Novo Nordisk s.t.
83 Nicolo Buratti Bahrain Victorious s.t.
84 Xavier Cañellas Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
85 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team s.t.
86 Mirco Maestri Polti Kometa s.t.
87 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
88 Pau Llaneras Illes Balears-Arabay Cycling s.t.
89 Giovanni Lonardi Polti Kometa s.t.
90 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal WB s.t.
91 Sinuhé Fernandez Burgos-BH s.t.
92 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
93 Diego Sevilla Polti Kometa s.t.
94 Fernando Tercero Polti Kometa s.t.
95 Arne Marit Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
96 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek s.t.
97 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
98 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
99 Lennard Kämna Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
100 Simone Consonni Lidl-Trek s.t.
101 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team s.t.
102 Georgios Boúglas Burgos-BH 11:53
103 Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
104 Nicolò Parisini Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
105 Duarte Marivoet UAE Team Emirates s.t.
106 Alexander Salby Bingoal WB s.t.
107 Negasi Haylu Abreha Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
108 Sergi Darder Illes Balears-Arabay Cycling s.t.
109 Filippo Ridolfo Novo Nordisk s.t.
110 Jannik Steimle Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
111 Ethan Craine Project Echelon Racing s.t.
112 Sébastien Van Poppel Bingoal WB s.t.
113 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
114 Gonzalo Ariño Bolinches Illes Balears-Arabay Cycling s.t.
115 Samuel Boardman Project Echelon Racing s.t.
116 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
117 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
118 Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
119 Antonio Angulo Burgos-BH s.t.
120 Jan Dunnewind Novo Nordisk 12:45
121 Miguel Angel Fernandez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
122 Gerd De Keijzer Novo Nordisk s.t.
123 Lucas Daugé Novo Nordisk s.t.
124 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious 17:09
125 Vito Braet Intermarché-Wanty 17:30

GC after stage 1:

  • GC leader: Alessandro Tonelli (VF Group-Bardiani CSF)
  • Mountains classification leader: Gorka Sorarrain (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
  • Points classification leader: Alessandro Tonelli (VF Group-Bardiani CSF)
  • Best young rider: Oier Lazkano (Movistar)
  • Teams classification leader: VF Group-Bardiani CSF
1 Alessandro Tonelli VF Group-Bardiani CSF 4hr 4min 22sec
2 Manuele Tarozzi VF Group-Bardiani CSF @ 3sec
3 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team 1:17
4 Alex Molenaar Illes Balears-Arabay Cycling 1:20
5 Francisco Muñoz Polti Kometa 1:29
6 Jonathan Milan Lidl-Trek 1:31
7 Michael Matthews Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
8 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
9 Filippo Fiorelli VF Group-Bardiani CSF s.t.
10 Pelayo Sanchez Movistar Team s.t.
11 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 Paul Double Polti Kometa s.t.
13 Einer Rubio Movistar Team s.t.
14 Jai Hindley Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
15 Felix Engelhardt Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
16 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
17 Aleksandr Vlasov Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
18 Davide Piganzoli Polti Kometa s.t.
19 Rainer Kepplinger Bahrain Victorious s.t.
20 Carl Fredrik Hagen Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
21 Javier Romo Movistar Team s.t.
22 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates s.t.
23 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
24 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
25 Floris De Tier Bingoal WB s.t.
26 Pavel Sivakov UAE Team Emirates s.t.
27 Filippo Zana Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
28 Pablo Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
29 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
30 Sam Oomen Lidl-Trek s.t.
31 Patrick Konrad Lidl-Trek s.t.
32 Davide De Pretto Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
33 Welay Berhe Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
34 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH s.t.
35 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
36 Gorka Sorarrain Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
37 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
38 Edward Dunbar Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
39 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
40 James Whelan Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
41 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
42 Igor Arrieta UAE Team Emirates s.t.
43 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:40
44 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:16
45 Unai Iribar Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
46 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
47 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Lidl-Trek s.t.
48 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
49 Johan Meens Bingoal WB s.t.
50 Clément Alleno Burgos-BH s.t.
51 Tim Rex Intermarché-Wanty 5:51
52 Iñigo Elosegui Equipo Kern Pharma 6:17
53 Alexander Hajek Bora-hansgrohe 6:18
54 Filippo Magli VF Group-Bardiani CSF s.t.
55 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH s.t.
56 Louis Blouwe Bingoal WB s.t.
57 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
58 Frederik Wandahl Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
59 Tyler Stites Project Echelon Racing s.t.
60 Mulu Hailemichael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
61 Marcel Camprubí Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
62 Marco Tizza Bingoal WB s.t.
63 William Barta Movistar Team s.t.
64 Julen Amezqueta Illes Balears-Arabay Cycling 6:36
65 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
66 Nickolas Zukowsky Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
67 Samuele Zoccarato VF Group-Bardiani CSF 9:22
68 Jaume Guardeño Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
69 David Lozano Novo Nordisk s.t.
70 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
71 Riccardo Lucca VF Group-Bardiani CSF s.t.
72 Unai Esparza Illes Balears-Arabay Cycling s.t.
73 Luca Colnaghi VF Group-Bardiani CSF s.t.
74 Jose Maria Garcia Illes Balears-Arabay Cycling s.t.
75 Caleb Classen Project Echelon Racing s.t.
76 Matyas Kopecky Novo Nordisk s.t.
77 Laurent Gervais Project Echelon Racing s.t.
78 Thomas Silva Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
79 Richard Arnopol Project Echelon Racing s.t.
80 Matthew Zimmer Project Echelon Racing s.t.
81 Jan Christen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
82 Nathan Smith Novo Nordisk s.t.
83 Nicolo Buratti Bahrain Victorious s.t.
84 Xavier Cañellas Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
85 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team s.t.
86 Mirco Maestri Polti Kometa s.t.
87 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
88 Pau Llaneras Illes Balears-Arabay Cycling s.t.
89 Giovanni Lonardi Polti Kometa s.t.
90 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal WB s.t.
91 Sinuhé Fernandez Burgos-BH s.t.
92 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
93 Diego Sevilla Polti Kometa s.t.
94 Fernando Tercero Polti Kometa s.t.
95 Arne Marit Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
96 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek s.t.
97 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
98 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
99 Lennard Kämna Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
100 Simone Consonni Lidl-Trek s.t.
101 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team s.t.
102 Georgios Boúglas Burgos-BH 12:05
103 Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
104 Nicolò Parisini Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
105 Duarte Marivoet UAE Team Emirates s.t.
106 Alexander Salby Bingoal WB s.t.
107 Negasi Haylu Abreha Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
108 Sergi Darder Illes Balears-Arabay Cycling s.t.
109 Filippo Ridolfo Novo Nordisk s.t.
110 Jannik Steimle Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
111 Ethan Craine Project Echelon Racing s.t.
112 Sébastien Van Poppel Bingoal WB s.t.
113 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
114 Gonzalo Ariño Bolinches Illes Balears-Arabay Cycling s.t.
115 Samuel Boardman Project Echelon Racing s.t.
116 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
117 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
118 Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
119 Antonio Angulo Burgos-BH s.t.
120 Jan Dunnewind Novo Nordisk 12:57
121 Miguel Angel Fernandez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
122 Gerd De Keijzer Novo Nordisk s.t.
123 Lucas Daugé Novo Nordisk s.t.
124 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious 17:21
125 Vito Braet Intermarché-Wanty 17:42

 


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile


Start list with back numbers, January 30, 2023:

Intermarché-Wanty
1 Vito Braet
2 Arne Marit
3 Adrien Petit
4 Baptiste Planckaert
5 Rein Taaramäe
6 Tim Rex
7 Boy Van Poppel
Bora-hansgrohe
11 Patrick Gamper
12 Jai Hindley
13 Lennard Kämna
14 Alexander Hajek
15 Aleksandr Vlasov
16 Frederik Wandahl
17 Giovanni Aleotti
UAE Team Emirates
21 Igor Arrieta
22 Jan Christen
23 Alessandro Covi
24 Felix Grossschartner
25 Brandon McNulty
26 Pavel Sivakov
27 Duarte Marivoet
Movistar Team
31 Jorge Arcas
32 William Barta
33 Oier Lazkano
34 Antonio Pedrero
35 Javier Romo
36 Einer Rubio
37 Pelayo Sanchez
Bahrain Victorious
41 Pello Bilbao
42 Yukiya Arashiro
43 Santiago Buitrago
44 Nicolo Buratti
45 Kamil Gradek
46 Rainer Kepplinger
47 Matej Mohoric
Lidl-Trek
51 Simone Consonni
52 Fabio Felline
53 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier
54 Patrick Konrad
55 Jonathan Milan
56 Sam Oomen
57 Edward Theuns
Team Jayco-AlUla
61 Welay Berhe
62 Davide De Pretto
63 Edward Dunbar
64 Felix Engelhardt
65 Michael Matthews
66 Amund Grøndahl Jansen
67 Filippo Zana
Euskaltel-Euskadi
71 Mikel Bizkarra
72 Joan Bou
73 Xavier Cañellas
74 Asier Etxeberria
75 Xabier Isasa
76 Mikel Iturria
77 Txomin Juaristi
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
81 Orluis Aular
82 Jaume Guardeño
83 Mulu Hailemichael
84 Jokin Murguialday
85 Joel Nicolau
86 Thomas Silva
87 Gorka Sorarrain
Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team
91 Negasi Haylu Abreha
92 Marcel Camprubí
93 Carl Fredrik Hagen
94 Nicolò Parisini
95 Jannik Steimle
96 James Whelan
97 Nickolas Zukowsky
Equipo Kern Pharma
101 Pablo Castrillo
102 Jon Agirre
103 Unai Iribar
104 Iñigo Elosegui
105 Eugenio Sanchez
106 Alex Jaime
107 Miguel Angel Fernandez
Burgos-BH
111 Jose Manuel Diaz
112 Ander Okamika
113 Sinuhé Fernandez
114 Antonio Angulo
115 Georgios Boúglas
116 Clément Alleno
117 Jetse Bol
VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè
121 Luca Colnaghi
122 Filippo Fiorelli
123 Riccardo Lucca
124 Filippo Magli
125 Manuele Tarozzi
126 Alessandro Tonelli
127 Samuele Zoccarato
Team Novo Nordisk
131 Matyas Kopecky
132 Filippo Ridolfo
133 Gerd De Keijzer
134 Jan Dunnewind
135 David Lozano
136 Nathan Smith
137 Lucas Daugé
Bingoal-WB
141 Louis Blouwe
142 Floris De Tier
143 Johan Meens
144 Alexander Salby
145 Marco Tizza
146 Nathan Vandepitte
147 Sébastien Van Poppel
Team Polti Kometa
151 Mirco Maestri
152 Giovanni Lonardi
153 Francisco Muñoz
154 Diego Sevilla
155 Davide Piganzoli
156 Paul Double
157 Fernando Tercero
Illes Balears-Arabay Cycling
161 Julen Amezqueta
162 Jose Maria Garcia
163 Unai Esparza
164 Pau Llaneras
165 Sergi Darder
166 Alex Molenaar
167 Gonzalo Ariño
Project Echelon Racing
171 Richard Arnopol
172 Matthew Zimmer
173 Tyler Stites
174 Laurent Gervais
175 Samuel Boardman
176 Ethan Craine
177 Caleb Classen