BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (2.Pro)

73rd edition: February 2 - 6, 2022

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana podium history | 2021 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, February 6: 5th & final stage, Paterna - Valencia, 92 km.

Fabio Jakobsen takes the final stage. Photo: Dario Belingheri/Getty Images

Les Woodland's book Tour de France: The Inside Story - Making the World's Greatest Bicycle Race is available as an audiobook here. For the print and Kindle eBook versions, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Valencia at 1:40 PM, local time: 16C (60F), fair, with the wind from the southeast at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Fabio Jakobsen's Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl team:

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl couldn’t have dreamed of a better start to the season – the team’s 20th in the peloton: a hat-trick of stage victories, two distinctive jerseys and a strong general classification made for an excellent Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, a race where our team returned after two years.

It was the first outing of the season for both Remco Evenepoel and Fabio Jakobsen, and the two combined for three wins, the most recent of these being netted by the “Hurricane of Heukelum”, who once again produced a huge acceleration and showed a clean pair of wheels to his rivals in the hectic bunch sprint in Valencia, on the final day of competition. It was Fabio’s second victory of the week, after the one in Torrent, and it brought him a well-deserved points jersey – the fourth of his career.

“This second win tasted even better than the first one. I am happy and want to thank all the guys for helping me have such a strong start to the season. It feels extraordinary to be part of this team and have such great riders work hard for you and believe in you. These two victories give me a lot of confidence for my next race, the Volta ao Algarve”, said a delighted Fabio after the 27th success of his career.

Sunday afternoon, Jakobsen wasn’t the only Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl rider to make a visit to the podium. Apart from bringing the Wolfpack’s first win of the year and finishing runner-up in the general classification of the 72nd edition, Evenepoel also took home the white jersey, becoming the first Belgian rider to win the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana youth standings.

“We can be satisfied with how things went here. It was a good test for all our guys who began their season in Spain. We took three victories, the team rode strongly and with a lot of motivation, and we even learned a lot from the stage 4 bunch sprint. All the riders did a great job and can be happy and proud of themselves”, added sports director Tom Steels.

Complete results:

92 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.662 km/hr

1 Fabio Jakobsen Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 1hr 55min 49sec
2 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
3 Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
4 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
5 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
6 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates s.t.
7 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH s.t.
8 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
9 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
10 Michael Mørkøv Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl s.t.
11 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
12 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
13 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
15 Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
16 Pier-André Côté Human Powered Health s.t.
17 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
18 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
19 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
20 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
21 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
22 Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
23 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
24 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
25 Giovanni Carboni Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
26 Andrea Piccolo Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
27 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
28 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
29 Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health s.t.
30 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
31 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates s.t.
32 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
33 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates s.t.
34 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
35 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
36 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
37 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
38 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious s.t.
39 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
40 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
41 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
42 Iñigo Elosegui Movistar s.t.
43 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
44 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
45 Remco Evenepoel Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl s.t.
46 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
47 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
48 David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
49 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
50 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
51 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates s.t.
52 Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
53 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
54 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
55 Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ s.t.
56 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
57 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
59 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
60 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
61 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
62 Adrien Lagrée B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
63 Luis León Sánchez Bahrain Victorious s.t.
64 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
65 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
66 Yves Lampaert Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl s.t.
67 Jose Manuel Diaz Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
68 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
69 Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
70 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
71 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar s.t.
72 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
73 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
74 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo Burgos-BH s.t.
75 Nicola Conci Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
76 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
77 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
78 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious s.t.
79 Chad Haga Human Powered Health s.t.
80 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
81 Jaime Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
82 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
83 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
84 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
85 Ivan Cobo Cayon Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
86 Ivan Moreno Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
87 Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo s.t.
88 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
89 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
90 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
91 Óscar Pelegrí Burgos-BH s.t.
92 James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
93 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
94 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
95 Kenny Molly Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
96 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
97 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
98 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
99 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
100 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH s.t.
101 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
102 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
103 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers @ 26sec
104 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
105 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
106 Barnabas Peak Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
107 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
108 Kristian Aasvold Human Powered Health s.t.
109 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
110 Josef Cerný Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 0:45
111 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
112 Benjamin King Human Powered Health 1:07
113 Ide Schelling BORA-hansgrohe 1:28
114 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
115 Dimitri Claeys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
116 Manuele Boaro Astana Qazaqstan 1:42
117 Mattia Cattaneo Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 2:18

 

Final GC after stage 5:

  • Final GC leader: Aleksandr Vlasov (Bora-hansgorhe)
  • Points classification winner: Fabio Jakobsen (Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl)
  • Mountains classification winner: Ben King (Human Powered Health)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl)
  • Team classification winner: INEOS Grenadiers

779 kilometers (484 miles) race at an average speed of 41.117 km/hr

1  Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 18hr 56min 45sec
2  Remco Evenepoel Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl @ 32sec
3  Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 0:36
4  Enric Mas Movistar 0:50
5  Alejandro Valverde Movistar 1:02
6  Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech 1:05
7  Luis León Sánchez Bahrain Victorious 1:14
8  Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 2:00
9  Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 2:05
10  David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan 2:28
11  Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 2:54
12  Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
13  Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 2:55
14  Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo 3:03
15  Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech 3:10
16  Vincenzo Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 3:12
17  Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious 3:50
18  Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 4:02
19  Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates 4:28
20  Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 4:51
21  Jose Manuel Diaz Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
22  Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:58
23  Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM 5:07
24  Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 5:26
25  Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:35
26  Giovanni Carboni Gazprom-RusVelo 5:54
27  Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:48
28  José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma 6:51
29  Pelayo Sanchez Mayo Burgos-BH 7:21
30  Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo 7:33
31  Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
32  Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe 7:37
33  Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:17
34  Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM 8:49
35  Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:44
36  Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH 10:14
37  Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan 10:24
38  Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 10:28
39  Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 10:57
40  Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo 11:00
41  Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 11:25
42  Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 11:44
43  Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 12:28
44  Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo 12:41
45  Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:57
46  Kristian Aasvold Human Powered Health 17:04
47  Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma 18:06
48  Nicola Conci Gazprom-RusVelo 18:15
49  Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
50  Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 19:27
51  Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 19:28
52  Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 20:01
53  Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 20:58
54  Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 21:51
55  Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 22:46
56  Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 23:04
57  Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan 23:10
58  Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 23:48
59  James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech 24:28
60  Kenny Molly Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 24:48
61  Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM 24:53
62  Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates 25:15
63  Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 25:16
64  Mattia Cattaneo Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 26:50
65  Laurenz Rex Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 27:31
66  Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
67  Ivan Moreno Equipo Kern Pharma 27:42
68  Chad Haga Human Powered Health 28:01
69  Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 28:04
70  Ide Schelling BORA-hansgrohe 28:08
71  Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 29:30
72  Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe 30:05
73  Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH 30:18
74  Yves Lampaert Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 30:23
75  Manuele Boaro Astana Qazaqstan 31:21
76  Arjen Livyns Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 32:24
77  David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 32:32
78  Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 32:54
79  Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 32:59
80  Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 33:11
81  Fabio Jakobsen Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 33:16
82  Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 33:28
83  Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma 33:47
84  Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 33:48
85  Michael Mørkøv Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 34:10
86  Ivan Cobo Cayon Equipo Kern Pharma 34:12
87  Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 34:13
88  Barnabas Peak Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 35:06
89  Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 35:19
90  Iñigo Elosegui Movistar 35:21
91  Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM 35:25
92  Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 35:58
93  Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech 36:06
94  Andrea Piccolo Gazprom-RusVelo 36:25
95  Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo 36:39
96  Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 36:41
97  Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH 36:44
98  Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 36:48
99  Dimitri Claeys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 37:17
100  Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health 37:35
101  Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
102  Pier-André Côté Human Powered Health 38:04
103  Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 39:20
104  Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 39:21
105  Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ 39:45
106  Benjamin King Human Powered Health 40:00
107  Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 40:15
108  Adrien Lagrée B&B Hotels-KTM 40:20
109  Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo 40:39
110  Jaime Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma 42:59
111  Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 44:45
112  Óscar Pelegrí Burgos-BH 45:14
113  Timothy Dupont Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 45:46
114  Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH 47:03
115  Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 47:08
116  Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech 47:14
117  Josef Cerný Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 49:29

 


Saturday, February 5: Stage 4, Orihuela - Torrevieja, 193.1 km

Trek-Segafredo's Matteo Moschetti takes the fourth stage. Photo: Luis Angel Gomez

Marcus Aurelius' Meditations is available as an audiobook here. For the Kindle eBook version, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Torrevieja at 1:30 PM, local time: 15C (59F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the northeast at 18 km/hr (11 mph). There is a 7% chance of rain during the afternoon.

The race:

After two positive tests for Covid-19, Team Jumbo-Visma withdrew from the the Tour of Valenciana. Team DSM had three positive tests and also quit the race.

Here's the race report from stage winner Matteo Moschetti's Trek-Segafredo team:

At just 25 years old, Matteo Moschetti has already had more than his fair share of race injuries. Serious crashes in the past few seasons have left him on the sidelines and with a long road to rehabilitation ahead of him. However, Matteo never lost hope, always motivated by the ambition to beat the best and win again.

Today, Matteo was back on the top step. Here’s how he got there.

A sprint stage on paper, and with strong teams to control the racing, there was little expectation for any other result in Torrevieja. A breakaway of five spent the day out front, but they were kept on a tight leash with just a three minute maximum lead. With 20 kilometers to the finish, the escapees had all been reeled in. It was time to prepare for the sprint. The speed bubbled up as all the teams fought for the front of the peloton, sprinters looking at the stage, climbers hoping to avoid danger in the front.

A crash in the final kilometers left Matteo without a lead-out, not an ideal scenario.

Our sprinter jostled for position in the run in to the final kilometer, but didn’t panic. Other teams had extensive lead-out trains, but maverick Matteo was flying solo. Bumping shoulders through the final turn, the Italian sprinter had found the wheel he wanted. He was one of the first to open his sprint, an acceleration that thrust him ahead of the competition. At the line a bike length separated Matteo with his closest rival, plenty of space for him to raise his hand in triumph.

“This victory has a very special value. In my head there was a very strong will to do well, but the feelings of the last days were not the best. Motivation today was stronger than anything. I really looked for this win, because honestly I’m coming from a difficult period. The heavy crash in 2020, the slow recovery and a return in which I struggled to find the best condition to win and express myself at the best. Today I can put all this behind me.

"Since a few days we had a fixed thought: to dedicate a victory to Pepinho. Mads did it a few days ago in France but the whole team, here in Spain too, wanted to do the same. We had promised it to us and symbolically to him. Our thought today is for Pepinho.

"As often happens in days like these, when everyone expects the sprint, the tension is dominant in the group. Starting from 20kms from the finish line, when the breakaway was caught, also due to some wind, there was a palpable nervousness. Everyone was scared that the group would split. It took a lot of cold blood to manage the final and my teammates were impeccable. In the very last kms, Mosca, Brustenga and Hoelgaard led me in the perfect way. At 1.5 km to go, in a corner taken too fast, a rider caused a crash with Markus and Marc [without consequences] involved. I narrowly avoided it and joined the Intermarche train, the more organized one. At the last corner, 300m to the line, I came out on the left side of the road while the bulk of the platoon was on the right. A choice that, at the end, rewarded me.”

Complete results:

193.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.551 km/hr

1 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 4hr 32min 17sec
2 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH s.t.
3 Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
4 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
6 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
7 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
8 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
9 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
10 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
11 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
12 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
13 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
14 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
15 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
16 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
17 Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health s.t.
18 Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
19 Pier-André Côté Human Powered Health s.t.
20 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
21 Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
22 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates s.t.
23 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
24 Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
25 Luis León Sánchez Bahrain Victorious s.t.
26 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
27 Giovanni Carboni Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
28 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
29 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
30 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
31 Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ s.t.
32 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
33 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
34 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates s.t.
36 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
37 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
38 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
39 Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo s.t.
40 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
41 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo s.t.
42 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
43 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
44 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates s.t.
45 Adrien Lagrée B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
46 Jose Manuel Diaz Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
47 Kristian Aasvold Human Powered Health s.t.
48 Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
49 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
50 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
51 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo Burgos-BH s.t.
52 Remco Evenepoel Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
53 Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
54 Jordi Warlop B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
55 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
56 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
57 Nicola Conci Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
58 Jaime Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
59 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious s.t.
60 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
61 David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
62 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
63 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
64 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
65 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
66 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates s.t.
67 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
68 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
69 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
70 Ivan Moreno Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
71 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious s.t.
72 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
73 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
74 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
75 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
76 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
77 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
78 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
79 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
80 Ivan Cobo Cayon Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
81 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
82 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
83 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
84 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
85 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
86 James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
87 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
88 Benjamin King Human Powered Health s.t.
89 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH s.t.
90 Andrea Piccolo Gazprom-RusVelo @ 15sec
91 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
92 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 0:20
93 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
94 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
95 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 0:24
96 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 0:30
97 Kenny Molly Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
98 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
99 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 0:34
100 Chad Haga Human Powered Health 0:49
101 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:55
102 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
103 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
104 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 1:09
105 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
106 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo @ 0sec
107 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo @ 0sec
108 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 1:41
109 Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:46
110 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech 1:55
111 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
112 Óscar Pelegrí Burgos-BH s.t.
113 Josef Cerný Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:09
114 Iñigo Elosegui Movistar 2:36
115 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
116 Barnabas Peak Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:10
117 Dimitri Claeys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
118 Manuele Boaro Astana Qazaqstan 3:20
119 Ide Schelling BORA-hansgrohe 4:02
120 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH 6:31

 

GC after stage 4:

687.0 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.375 km/hr

1  Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 17hr 0min 56sec
2  Remco Evenepoel Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:32
3  Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 0:36
4  Enric Mas Movistar 0:50
5  Alejandro Valverde Movistar 1:02
6  Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech 1:05
7  Luis León Sánchez Bahrain Victorious 1:14
8  Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 2:00
9  Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 2:05
10  David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan 2:28
11  Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 2:54
12  Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 2:54
13  Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 2:55
14  Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo 3:03
15  Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech 3:10
16  Vincenzo Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 3:15
17  Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious 3:50
18  Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 4:02
19  Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates 4:28
20  Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 4:51
21  Jose Manuel Diaz Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
22  Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:58
23  Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM 5:07
24  Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 5:26
25  Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:35
26  Giovanni Carboni Gazprom-RusVelo 5:54
27  Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe 6:09
28  Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:48
29  José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma 6:51
30  Pelayo Sanchez Mayo Burgos-BH 7:21
31  Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën 7:33
32  Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:17
33  Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 8:41
34  Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM 8:49
35  Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo 7:33
36  Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:22
37  Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 9:43
38  Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH 10:14
39  Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan 10:24
40  Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 10:57
41  Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo 11:00
42  Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 11:25
43  Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 11:44
44  Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 12:28
45  Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo 12:41
46  Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:57
47  Kristian Aasvold Human Powered Health 16:38
48  Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma 18:06
49  Nicola Conci Gazprom-RusVelo 18:15
50  Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
51  Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 19:27
52  Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 19:28
53  Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 20:01
54  Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 20:58
55  Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 21:51
56  Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 22:38
57  Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 22:46
58  Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan 23:10
59  Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 23:48
60  Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 24:23
61  James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech 24:28
62  Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 24:32
63  Kenny Molly Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 24:48
64  Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM 24:53
65  Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates 25:15
66  Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 25:16
67  Ide Schelling BORA-hansgrohe 26:40
68  Laurenz Rex Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 27:05
69  Jorge Arcas Movistar 27:31
70  Ivan Moreno Equipo Kern Pharma 27:42
71  Chad Haga Human Powered Health 28:01
72  Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 28:04
73  Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 29:30
74  Manuele Boaro Astana Qazaqstan 29:40
75  Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe 30:05
76  Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH 30:18
77  Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 30:23
78  Jordi Warlop B&B Hotels-KTM 31:10
79  Arjen Livyns Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 32:24
80  David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 32:32
81  Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 32:54
82  Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 32:59
83  Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 33:11
84  Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 33:26
85  Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 33:32
86  Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma 33:47
87  Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 33:48
88  Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 34:10
89  Ivan Cobo Cayon Equipo Kern Pharma 34:12
90  Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 34:13
91  Barnabas Peak Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 34:40
92  Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 35:19
93  Iñigo Elosegui Movistar 35:21
94  Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM 35:25
95  Dimitri Claeys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 35:49
96  Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 36:04
97  Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech 36:06
98  Andrea Piccolo Gazprom-RusVelo 36:25
99  Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo 36:39
100  Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 36:41
101  Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH 36:44
102  Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 36:48
103  Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health 37:35
104  Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
105  Pier-André Côté Human Powered Health 38:04
106  Benjamin King Human Powered Health 38:53
107  Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 38:54
108  Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 39:21
109  Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ 39:45
110  Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 40:15
111  Adrien Lagrée B&B Hotels-KTM 40:20
112  Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo 40:39
113  Jaime Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma 42:59
114  Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 44:45
115  Óscar Pelegrí Burgos-BH 45:14
116  Timothy Dupont Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 45:46
117  Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH 46:37
118  Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 47:08
119  Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech 47:14
120 Josef Cerny Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 48:44

 

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Content continues below the ads

Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Friday, February 4: Stage 3, Alicante - Alto de La Antenas del Maigmo Tibi, 155.1 km

Aleksandr Vlasov takes the queen stage. Photo: Bora-hansgrohe/Sprintcycling

Les Woodland's book Dirty Feet: How the Great Unwashed Created the Tour de France is available as an audiobook here. For the print and Kindle eBook versions, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at Tibi, on the route and near the finish at 2:00 PM, local time: 19C (67F), fair, with the wind from the southwest at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Team BikeExchange-Jayco did not start the stage after two team members tested postive for Covid-19 Thursday evening.

Here's the report from winner Aleksandr Vlasov's Bora-hansgrohe team:

Stage three of the Tour of Valencia was the queen stage of the race. Six categorised climbs, a steep gravel ramp to the finish and a total of more than 3600 metres of climbing promised a tough day in the mountains of Valencia. The breakaway of the day was caught with five kilometres to go. Aleksandr Vlasov launched his attack on the steep gravel section two kilometres from the finish line and immediately gained an advantage. Aleksandr took a phenomenal solo stage win and the overall lead of the race.

After being involved in a crash yesterday, Wilco Kelderman did not start today's stage. He is not seriously injured but suffered some bruises and abrasions. In light of his upcoming goals, the decision was taken to focus on a quick recovery and his next races. After a crash in the peloton on today's stage, Matthew Walls also had to leave the race.

“It was super steep and tough on the final climb but I like that kind of climbs. In the end I could take the win and the overall lead which I’m really happy about. I’ve seen a video of the climb and I immediately knew that I would launch my attack in those steep gravel ramps. An important victory for me and a great debut at BORA - hansgrohe. I guess that’s a good base to build on for the next goals.” - Aleksandr Vlasov

“Today we could exactly execute the plan we’ve had. Aleksandr was super strong, attacked on the gravel and took the stage win and overall lead. Unfortunately Wilco and Matthew had to leave the race today.” - Jean-Pierre Heynderickx, Sports Director

Complete results:

155.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.410 km/hr

1 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 4hr 2min 17sec
2 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers @ 14sec
3 Enric Mas Movistar 0:21
4 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 0:29
5 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
6 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech 0:32
7 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 0:35
8 Remco Evenepoel Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 0:41
9 Luis León Sánchez Bahrain Victorious s.t.
10 David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan 0:50
11 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 1:00
12 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma 1:18
13 Milan Vader Jumbo-Visma s.t.
14 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 1:29
15 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 1:36
16 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech 1:49
17 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 1:50
18 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:00
19 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious 2:07
20 Florian Stork Team DSM s.t.
21 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 2:11
22 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 2:15
23 Jose Manuel Diaz Gazprom-RusVelo 2:25
24 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
25 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 2:29
26 Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo 2:30
27 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 2:46
28 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:49
29 Pelayo Sanchez Burgos-BH 2:55
30 Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM 2:58
31 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates 3:23
32 Giovanni Carboni Gazprom-RusVelo 3:28
33 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:31
34 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
35 Mikkel Honore Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 4:14
36 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma 4:25
37 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe 4:44
38 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH 5:04
39 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM 5:15
40 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën 5:24
41 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
42 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo 5:35
43 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:43
44 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:14
45 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 6:34
46 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 6:58
47 Nicola Conci Gazprom-RusVelo 7:15
48 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH s.t.
49 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 7:20
50 Ivan Moreno Equipo Kern Pharma 7:23
51 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 7:34
52 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 7:55
53 James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech 8:22
54 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 8:27
55 Kristian Aasvold Human Powered Health 8:32
56 Leon Heinschke Team DSM 8:43
57 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 8:59
58 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM 9:36
59 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 10:02
60 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo 10:15
61 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
62 Jorge Arcas Movistar 10:19
63 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 10:38
64 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 10:56
65 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 11:58
66 Manuele Boaro Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
67 Ivan Cobo Cayon Equipo Kern Pharma 12:41
68 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
69 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
70 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 13:49
71 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:54
72 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
73 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH 14:10
74 Andrea Piccolo Gazprom-RusVelo 14:12
75 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 14:16
76 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM 15:41
77 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
78 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 15:43
79 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 15:45
80 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 16:32
81 Iñigo Elosegui Movistar s.t.
82 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 16:50
83 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:04
84 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan 17:14
85 Jaime Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
86 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
87 Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma 17:39
88 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma 17:43
89 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 17:49
90 Yves Lampaert Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl s.t.
91 Ide Schelling BORA-hansgrohe 18:13
92 Mattia Cattaneo Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 18:46
93 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH 18:51
94 Jordi Warlop B&B Hotels-KTM 19:10
95 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 19:14
96 Benjamin King Human Powered Health s.t.
97 Chad Haga Human Powered Health s.t.
98 Pier-André Côté Human Powered Health s.t.
99 Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health s.t.
100 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
101 Dimitri Claeys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 19:31
102 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates 19:48
103 Kenny Molly Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 19:53
104 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 20:12
105 Adrien Lagrée B&B Hotels-KTM 20:37
106 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH 20:42
107 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
108 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM 20:49
109 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates s.t.
110 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
111 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
112 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
113 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 21:20
114 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 21:22
115 Barnabas Peak Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 21:27
116 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 21:32
117 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
118 Fabio Jakobsen Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 21:36
119 Michael Mørkøv Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl s.t.
120 Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
121 Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech 22:41
122 Josef Cerný Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 23:18
123 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 25:05
124 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo 25:39
125 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
126 Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ 25:49
127 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo 26:03
128 Óscar Pelegrí Burgos-BH s.t.
129 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
130 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
131 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
132 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech 26:15

 

GC after stage 3:

493.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.583 km/hr

1  Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 12hr 28min 39sec
2  Remco Evenepoel Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl @ 32sec
3  Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 0:36
4  Enric Mas Movistar 0:50
5  Alejandro Valverde Movistar 1:02
6  Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech 1:05
7  Luis León Sánchez Bahrain Victorious 1:14
8  Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 2:00
9  Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 2:05
10  David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan 2:28
11  Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma 2:43
12  Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 2:54
13  Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
14  Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 2:55
15  Milan Vader Jumbo-Visma 3:01
16  Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo 3:03
17  Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech 3:10
18  Vincenzo Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 3:15
19  Florian Stork Team DSM 3:32
20  Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious 3:50
21  Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 4:02
22  Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates 4:28
23  Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 4:51
24  Jose Manuel Diaz Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
25  Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:58
26  Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM 5:07
27  Mikkel Honore Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 5:19
28  Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 5:23
29  Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 5:26
30  Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:35
31  Giovanni Carboni Gazprom-RusVelo 5:54
32  Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe 6:09
33  Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:48
34  José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma 6:51
35  Pelayo Sanchez Burgos-BH 7:21
36  Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo 7:33
37  Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën 7:33
38  Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:17
39  Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 8:41
40  Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM 8:49
41  Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:22
42  Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 9:43
43  Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH 10:14
44  Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 10:42
45  Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 10:55
46  Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo 11:00
47  Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 11:44
48  Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM 12:22
49  Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 12:28
50  Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo 12:41
51  Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:06
52  Kristian Aasvold Human Powered Health 16:38
53  Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma 17:13
54  Nicola Conci Gazprom-RusVelo 18:15
55  Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 18:15
56  Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 19:27
57  Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 19:28
58  Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 20:01
59  Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 20:58
60  Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 21:29
61  Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 21:51
62  Ide Schelling BORA-hansgrohe 22:38
63  Leon Heinschke Team DSM 22:41
64  Mattia Cattaneo Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 22:46
65  Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 22:46
66  Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan 23:10
67  Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 23:14
68  Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 23:48
69  Kenny Molly Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 24:19
70  Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM 24:23
71  James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech 24:28
72  Jorge Arcas Movistar 24:55
73  Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM 24:56
74  Laurenz Rex Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 25:10
75  Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates 25:15
76  Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 25:16
77  Manuele Boaro Astana Qazaqstan 26:20
78  Nikias Arndt Team DSM 26:22
79  Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 26:34
80  Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma 26:58
81  Chad Haga Human Powered Health 27:12
82  Ivan Moreno Equipo Kern Pharma 27:42
83  Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 28:04
84  Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 29:30
85  Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe 30:05
86  Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH 30:18
87  Yves Lampaert Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 30:23
88  Jordi Warlop B&B Hotels-KTM 31:10
89  Barnabas Peak Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 31:30
90  Arjen Livyns Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 32:04
91  Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 32:32
92  David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
93  Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 32:39
94  Dimitri Claeys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
95  Iñigo Elosegui Movistar 32:45
96  Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 32:54
97  Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 33:11
98  Fabio Jakobsen Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 33:26
99  Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 33:28
100  Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 33:36
101  Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma 33:47
102  Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 33:48
103  Michael Mørkøv Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 34:10
104  Ivan Cobo Cayon Equipo Kern Pharma 34:12
105  Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 35:19
106  Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM 35:25
107  Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 35:53
108  Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 36:04
109  Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech 36:06
110  Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 36:07
111  Andrea Piccolo Gazprom-RusVelo 36:10
112  Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo 36:39
113  Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH 36:50
114  Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech 37:08
115  Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health 37:35
116  Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 37:35
117  Pier-André Côté Human Powered Health 38:04
118  Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 38:30
119  Benjamin King Human Powered Health 38:53
120  Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 39:21
121  Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ 39:45
122  Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH 40:06
123  Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 40:15
124  Adrien Lagrée B&B Hotels-KTM 40:20
125  Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo 40:39
126  Jaime Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma 42:59
127  Óscar Pelegrí Burgos-BH 43:19
128  Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 44:25
129  Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech 45:19
130  Timothy Dupont Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 45:46
131  Josef Cerný Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl 46:35
132  Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 47:18

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Thursday, February 3: Stage 2, Bétera - Torrent, 172.1 km

Fabio Jakobsen makes it two in a row for Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl.

Plato's dialogue Apology is available as an audiobook here. For the Kindle eBook version, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Torrent at 12:05 PM, local time: 19C (67F), sunny, with the wind from the southwest at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Fabio Jakobsen's Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl team:

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl celebrated for the second time in twenty-four hours at the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, after Fabio Jakobsen produced a massive acceleration in the last 200 meters of Thursday’s stage to burst clear of his rivals on the uphill finish of Torrent and take a crushing sprint win.

Fabio, who is riding his first stage race since last September’s La Vuelta – where he captured three stage victories and the green jersey – was perfectly placed coming into the finishing stretch after what had been another tremendous job of his Wolfpack teammates, starting with Josef Cerny, who was quintessential in controlling the six-man break, and ending with yellow jersey Remco Evenepoel, who stretched the peloton inside the closing two kilometers, making sure our lead-out train would be in prime position under the flamme rouge.

Always close to the front of the group, the 25-year-old Dutchman was unfazed by the 5% gradient in the hectic finale and launched his sprint as he came off the wheel of an opponent, putting around seven bike lengths into his closest rivals and winning comfortably for Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl’s 850th victory.

“I came here after a normal winter, with no bad luck or setbacks, a winter where I just enjoyed being with the guys and training together on the roads of Spain. Being here with them again, this time in a race, and getting my first win of the season, feels great. Everybody pulled today, all my teammates did a top job and I want to thank them for that. I was where I needed to be for the final 700 meters, which were uphill, and even though I had some small cramps – which is normal, considering how hot it was but also that it’s my first race of the year – I could bring it home. It’s the perfect way to start the season.”

“Two victories in two days – that really is remarkable, but even more remarkable is that we hit 850 victories, which shows what a great team we are. Every win is special and I would like to be here also when the Wolfpack will get its 1000th victory”, Fabio said of the latest milestone reached by Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl on a day which saw teammate Remco Evenepoel successfully defend his yellow jersey after finishing seventh.

Complete results:

172.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.329 km/hr

1 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4hr 9min 51sec
2 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
3 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
4 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
5 Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
6 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
7 Remco Evenepoel Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
8 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
9 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
10 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
11 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM s.t.
12 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
13 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH s.t.
15 Luis León Sánchez Bahrain Victorious s.t.
16 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates s.t.
17 Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
18 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
19 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
20 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
21 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
22 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
23 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
24 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo s.t.
25 Kenny Molly Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
26 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
27 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
28 Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
30 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
31 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
32 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
33 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious s.t.
34 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 Dion Smith BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
36 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
37 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
38 Florian Stork Team DSM s.t.
39 Lucas Hamilton BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
40 Nicola Conci Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
41 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
42 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
43 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
44 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma s.t.
45 Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
46 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
47 Milan Vader Jumbo-Visma s.t.
48 Damien Howson BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
49 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
50 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
51 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
52 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates s.t.
53 Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
54 Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
55 Matthew Walls BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
56 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
57 Giovanni Carboni Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
58 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
59 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious s.t.
60 Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
61 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
62 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
63 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
64 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
65 Jordi Warlop B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
66 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
67 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
68 Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
69 Tsgabu Grmay BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
70 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
71 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
72 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
73 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
74 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
75 Pelayo Sanchez Burgos-BH s.t.
76 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën @ 34sec
77 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
78 Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
79 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar s.t.
80 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
81 Jonas Iversby Team DSM s.t.
82 Barnabas Peak Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:38
83 Casper Pedersen Team DSM 0:44
84 David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
85 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
86 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 0:49
87 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
88 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
89 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
90 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe 0:59
91 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:08
92 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
93 Chad Haga Human Powered Health s.t.
94 Dimitri Claeys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
95 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
96 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
97 Ide Schelling BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
98 Óscar Pelegrí Burgos-BH s.t.
99 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
100 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
101 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
102 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo s.t.
103 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates s.t.
104 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
105 Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:34
106 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan 1:37
107 Iñigo Elosegui Movistar s.t.
108 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 1:53
109 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 2:15
110 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:30
111 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 2:43
112 Mikel Nieve Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
113 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
114 Kristian Aasvold Human Powered Health 2:56
115 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech 2:56
116 Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ s.t.
117 Jose Manuel Diaz Gazprom-RusVelo 0
118 Kaden Groves BikeExchange-Jayco 3:50
119 Pier-André Côté Human Powered Health 4:14
120 Wilco Kelderman BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
121 Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health 4:56
122 Manuele Boaro Astana Qazaqstan 5:07
123 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
124 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
125 Adrien Lagrée B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
126 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
127 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
128 Benjamin King Human Powered Health s.t.
129 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
130 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
131 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates s.t.
132 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:13
133 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
134 Andrea Piccolo Gazprom-RusVelo 5:50
135 James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech 6:41
136 Ivan Moreno Equipo Kern Pharma 6:54
137 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
138 Josef Cerný Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 7:09
139 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 7:15
140 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 8:37
141 Joey Rosskopf Human Powered Health s.t.
142 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
143 Leon Heinschke Team DSM s.t.
144 Jaime Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma 9:37
145 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
146 Tobias Lund Team DSM s.t.
147 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:31
148 Ivan Cobo Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.

 

GC after stage 2:

338.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.157 km/hr

1  Remco Evenepoel Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 8hr 26min 13sec
2  Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe @ 19sec
3  Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 0:37
4  Luis León Sánchez Bahrain Victorious 0:42
5  Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
6  Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
7  Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
8  Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9  Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 0:48
10  Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates 1:14
11  Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
12  Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
13  Ben Hermans Israel-Premier Tech 1:30
14  Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:34
15  Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
16  Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
17  Vincenzo Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
18  Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
19  Florian Stork Team DSM s.t.
20  Damien Howson BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
21  Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
22  David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan 1:47
23  Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:52
24  Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious s.t.
25  Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
26  Milan Vader Jumbo-Visma s.t.
27  Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:13
28  Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
29  Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo 2:18
30  Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
31  Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
32  Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
33  Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
34  Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo 2:35
35  Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates s.t.
36  Giovanni Carboni Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
37  Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious s.t.
38  José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
39  Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
40  Jose Manuel Diaz Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
41  Jonas Iversby Team DSM 2:55
42  Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 3:07
43  Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo 3:09
44  Gregor Muhlberger Movistar s.t.
45  Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 3:26
46  Lucas Hamilton BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
47  Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
48  Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
49  Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM 3:43
50  Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4:09
51  Ide Schelling BORA-hansgrohe 4:34
52  Kenny Molly Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 4:35
53  Dion Smith BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
54  Pelayo Sanchez Burgos-BH 4:35
55  Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 5:17
56  Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH 5:19
57  Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo 5:34
58  Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates 5:36
59  Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan 6:05
60  Mikel Nieve Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:09
61  Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 6:21
62  Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma 7:07
63  Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
64  Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM 7:18
65  Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan 7:25
66  Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:31
67  Chad Haga Human Powered Health 8:07
68  Kristian Aasvold Human Powered Health 8:15
69  Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM 9:24
70  Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
71  Wilco Kelderman BORA-hansgrohe 9:33
72  Laurenz Rex Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 9:34
73  Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
74  Barnabas Peak Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 10:12
75  Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates 10:24
76  Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 10:42
77  Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
78  Nikias Arndt Team DSM 10:48
79  Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 11:09
80  Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
81  Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
82  Nicola Conci Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
83  Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
84  Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech 11:14
85  Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 11:50
86  Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 11:59
87  Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 12:09
88  Jordi Warlop B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
89  Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 12:10
90  Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12:14
91  Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 12:17
92  Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
93  Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 12:31
94  Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 12:43
95  Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 12:43
96  Dimitri Claeys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 13:17
97  Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 13:34
98  Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
99  Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
100  Tsgabu Grmay BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
101  Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 13:52
102  Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ 14:05
103  Leon Heinschke Team DSM 14:07
104  Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 14:23
105  Arjen Livyns Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 14:24
106  Manuele Boaro Astana Qazaqstan 14:31
107  Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe 14:33
108  Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 14:39
109  Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 14:41
110  Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 14:42
111  Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM 14:45
112  Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo s.t.
113  Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma s.t.
114  Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
115  Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
116  Casper Pedersen Team DSM 15:29
117  Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 15:34
118  Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:45
119  James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech 16:15
120  Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH 16:17
121  Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH s.t.
122  Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 16:17
123  Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
124  Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 16:22
125  Iñigo Elosegui Movistar s.t.
126  Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 16:51
127  Matthew Walls BORA-hansgrohe 17:22
128  Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 17:25
129  Óscar Pelegrí Burgos-BH s.t.
130  Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health 18:30
131  Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 18:41
132  David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:47
133  Pier-André Côté Human Powered Health 18:59
134  Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech 19:13
135  Benjamin King Human Powered Health 19:48
136  Adrien Lagrée B&B Hotels-KTM 19:52
137  Timothy Dupont Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
138  Ivan Moreno Equipo Kern Pharma 20:28
139  Kaden Groves BikeExchange-Jayco 20:43
140  Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH 21:24
141  Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
142  Ivan Cobo Cayon Equipo Kern Pharma 21:40
143  Andrea Piccolo Gazprom-RusVelo 22:07
144  Joey Rosskopf Human Powered Health 22:09
145  Josef Cerný Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 23:26
146  Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 24:22:00
147  Jaime Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma 25:54:00
148  Tobias Lund Team DSM 37:02:00

 


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Wednesday, February 2: Stage 1, Les Alqueres - Torralba del Pinar, 166.7 km

Remco Evenepoel gets his season going with a bang. Getty Sport photo

Les Woodland's book Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories is available as an audiobook here. For the print and Kindle eBook versions, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Torralba del Pinar at 2:15 PM, local time: 23C (74F), sunny, with the wind from the southeast at 5 km/hr (3 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Remco Evenepoel's Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl team

Remco Evenepoel needed only one race day to get his maiden victory of the season, and he did it in style, at the end of the hilly 166.7km stage between Les Alqueries and Torralba del Pinar. Comprising four classified climbs, the up-and-down route promised gaps between the general classification contenders and delivered them by the end of the day.

The Wolfpack took charge of the peloton midway through the stage, posting Josef Cerny at the front of the group, where the presence of the Czech ITT Champion was immediately felt, as the gap of the escapees began to drop long before the peloton tackled the penultimate ascent, where Yves Lampaert hit the fore. A strung-out bunch arrived at the bottom of the final hill and Mikkel Honoré soon took over the reins, bringing Evenepoel into position as the group was thinning out on the hard ramps of Torralba del Pinar.

Attacks began coming left and right on the 4.6km ascent, but Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl’s Belgian patiently waited for the steepest part to make his move, and once he got out of the saddle and opened a small gap on his opponents, he was never again seen until the finish. As he crested the climb, Remco had ten seconds in hand, an advantage he kept expanding on the downhill all the way to the line, where the 22-year-old celebrated his 23rd pro victory, one which put him at the top of the overall standings.

“It’s a nice way to start the season, and I’m happy I could repay the team for their hard work today. They were great, did an incredible job and deserve a big thank you! This win is good for the confidence and for the atmosphere as we begin our week here in Valenciana. We knew the finish was hard and the difference could be made only in the final kilometer, so I attacked there and never looked back. Getting the yellow jersey is a bonus, one that rounds out this perfect day”, a smiling Evenepoel said after nabbing the Wolfpack’s first win of the year and becoming the first Belgian in five years to lead Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana.

Complete results:

166.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.99 km/hr

1
 EVENEPOEL Remco
Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4hr 16min 32sec
2
 VLASOV Aleksandr
BORA-hansgrohe @ 16sec
3
 RODRIGUEZ Carlos
INEOS Grenadiers 0:31
4
 MAS Enric
Movistar 0:32
5
 SANCHEZ Luis León
Bahrain Victorious s.t.
6
 TOLHOEK Antwan
Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7
 VALVERDE Alejandro
Movistar s.t.
8
 FUGLSANG Jakob
Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
9
 MOHORIC Matej
Bahrain Victorious 0:42
10
 DE LA CRUZ David
Astana Qazaqstan 0:53
11
 HONORE Mikkel
Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:04
12
 SIVAKOV Pavel
INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
13
 AYUSO Juan
UAE Team Emirates s.t.
14
 HERMANS Ben
Israel-Premier Tech 1:20
15
 CICCONE Giulio
Trek-Segafredo 1:24
16
 SOTO Antonio Jesús
Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
17
 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
18
 OOMEN Sam
Jumbo-Visma s.t.
19
 STORK Florian
Team DSM s.t.
20
 HOWSON Damien
BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
21
 ZWIEHOFF Ben
BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
22
 NIBALI Vincenzo
Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
23
 BYSTROM Sven Erik
Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:42
24
 VAN DEN BERG Lars
Groupama-FDJ s.t.
25
 TEUNS Dylan
Bahrain Victorious s.t.
26
 VADER Milan
Jumbo-Visma s.t.
27
 BARCELO Fernando
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:03
28
 LASTRA Jonathan
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
29
 ITURRIA Mikel
Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:08
30
 AZURMENDI Ibai
Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
31
 SCHAR Michael
Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
32
 CHEVALIER Maxime
B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
33
 HOELGAARD Markus
Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34
 MARTIN Gotzon
Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
35
 ZEITS Andrey
Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
36
 LEEMREIZE Gijs
Jumbo-Visma s.t.
37
 VLIEGEN Loïc
Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
38
 HVIDEBERG Jonas
Team DSM 2:11
39
 CARBONI Giovanni
Gazprom-RusVelo 2:25
40
 SOLER Marc
UAE Team Emirates s.t.
41
 LAURANCE Axel
B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
42
 SCARONI Christian
Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
43
 BILBAO Pello
Bahrain Victorious s.t.
44
 TRATNIK Jan
Bahrain Victorious s.t.
45
 PARRA José Félix
Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
46
 DIAZ José Manuel
Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
47
 ZAKARIN Ilnur
Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
48
 CATTANEO Mattia
Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
49
 MUHLBERGER Gregor
Movistar s.t.
50
 HAMILTON Lucas
BikeExchange-Jayco 3:16
51
 VALTER Attila
Groupama-FDJ s.t.
52
 NIEVE Mikel
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
53
 LE GAC Olivier
Groupama-FDJ s.t.
54
 SCHELLING Ide
BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
55
 GALL Felix
Ag2r-Citroën 3:23
56
 TRENTIN Matteo
UAE Team Emirates 3:44
57
 ARNDT Nikias
Team DSM s.t.
58
 HELLEMOSE Asbjorn
Trek-Segafredo 4:16
59
 POLANC Jan
UAE Team Emirates 4:18
60
 NEILANDS Krists
Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
61
 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr
Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
62
 PARET-PEINTRE Valentin
Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
63
 PAASSCHENS Mathijs
Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 4:25
64
 RUBIO Einer
Movistar s.t.
65
 SMITH Dion
BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
66
 ROLLAND Pierre
B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
67
 MOLLY Kenny
Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
68
 NAVARRO Daniel
Burgos-BH s.t.
69
 SANCHEZ Pelayo
Burgos-BH s.t.
70
 MARTIN Sergio
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:05
71
 KELDERMAN Wilco
BORA-hansgrohe 5:09
72
 AASVOLD Kristian
Human Powered Health s.t.
73
 GIBBONS Ryan
UAE Team Emirates s.t.
74
 HEINSCHKE Leon
Team DSM 5:20
75
 HAGA Chad
Human Powered Health 6:49
76
 ARASHIRO Yukiya
Bahrain Victorious 6:57
77
 BERRADE Urko
Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
78
 BOILEAU Alan
B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
79
 AMEZQUETA Julen
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
80
 EENKHOORN Pascal
Jumbo-Visma 9:14
81
 BOARO Manuele
Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
82
 MAYRHOFER Marius
Team DSM s.t.
83
 PICCOLI James
Israel-Premier Tech 9:24
84
 REX Laurenz
Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
85
 WILLIAMS Stephen
Bahrain Victorious s.t.
86
 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
87
 FRAILE Omar
INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
88
 SWIFT Ben
INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
89
 PEAK Barnabás
Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
90
 COBO Iván
Equipo Kern Pharma 10:59
91
 PRADES Eduard
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
92
 PALENI Enzo
Groupama-FDJ s.t.
93
 ROUX Anthony
Groupama-FDJ s.t.
94
 DEKKER David
Jumbo-Visma s.t.
95
 CABEDO Oscar
Burgos-BH s.t.
96
 CONCI Nicola
Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
97
 PASQUALON Andrea
Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
98
 CANOLA Marco
Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
99
 HANNINEN Jaakko
Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
100
 JUARISTI Txomin
Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
101
 MOSCA Jacopo
Trek-Segafredo s.t.
102
 NIZZOLO Giacomo
Israel-Premier Tech 11:04
103
 MORKOV Michael
Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 11:59
104
 KRISTOFF Alexander
Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
105
 CLAEYS Dimitri
Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
106
 LIVYNS Arjen
Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
107
 VAN HOECKE Gijs
Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
108
 LAMPAERT Yves
Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
109
 WARLOP Jordi
B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
110
 JAKOBSEN Fabio
Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
111
 GAMPER Patrick
BORA-hansgrohe 13:24
112
 KOCH Jonas
BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
113
 ANIOLKOWSKI Stanisław
Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
114
 BIERMANS Jenthe
Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
115
 BASSETT Stephen
Human Powered Health s.t.
116
 ROSSKOPF Joey
Human Powered Health s.t.
117
 MORENO Iván
Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
118
 VAN EMDEN Jos
Jumbo-Visma s.t.
119
 PETIT Adrien
Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
120
 PEYSKENS Dimitri
Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
121
 GRMAY Tsgabu
BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
122
 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
123
 VIVIANI Elia
INEOS Grenadiers 14:35
124
 AFFINI Edoardo
Jumbo-Visma s.t.
125
 MOZZATO Luca
B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
126
 LIENHARD Fabian
Groupama-FDJ s.t.
127
 LAGREE Adrien
B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
128
 WELTEN Bram
Groupama-FDJ s.t.
129
 BRUSTENGA Marc
Trek-Segafredo s.t.
130
 ELOSEGUI Iñigo
Movistar s.t.
131
 AZPARREN Xabier
Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
132
 ARCAS Jorge
Movistar s.t.
133
 KING Ben
Human Powered Health s.t.
134
 COTE Pier-André
Human Powered Health s.t.
135
 DUPONT Timothy
Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
136
 MOLANO Juan
UAE Team Emirates s.t.
137
 PEDERSEN Casper
Team DSM s.t.
138
 PRODHOMME Nicolas
Ag2r-Citroën 16:07
139
 PETERS Nans
Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
140
 CASTRILLO Jaime
Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
141
 JAIME Álex
Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
142
 EZQUERRA Jesús
Burgos-BH s.t.
143
 MADRAZO Angel
Burgos-BH s.t.
144
 GONZÁLEZ David
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
145
 BOU Joan
Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
146
 MOSCHETTI Matteo
Trek-Segafredo s.t.
147
 BRANDLE Matthias
Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
148
 PICCOLO Andrea
Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
149
 HOLLMANN Juri
Movistar s.t.
150
 CERNY Josef
Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
151
 PENALVER Manuel
Burgos-BH s.t.
152
 PELEGRI Oscar
Burgos-BH s.t.
153
 GROVES Kaden
BikeExchange-Jayco 16:43
154
 WALLS Matthew
BORA-hansgrohe 17:12
155
 ANDRESEN Tobias
Team DSM 27:15

 

GC after stage one:

1 EVENEPOEL Remco Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4hr 16min 22sec
2 VLASOV Aleksandr BORA-hansgrohe @ 19sec
3 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers 0:37
4 MAS Enric Movistar 0:42
5 SANCHEZ Luis León Bahrain Victorious s.t.
6 TOLHOEK Antwan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
8 FUGLSANG Jakob Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
9 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain Victorious 0:48
10 DE LA CRUZ David Astana Qazaqstan 1:03
11 HONORE Mikkel Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:14
12 SIVAKOV Pavel INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
13 AYUSO Juan UAE Team Emirates s.t.
14 HERMANS Ben Israel-Premier Tech 1:30
15 CICCONE Giulio Trek-Segafredo 1:34
16 SOTO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
17 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
18 OOMEN Sam Jumbo-Visma s.t.
19 STORK Florian Team DSM s.t.
20 HOWSON Damien BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
21 ZWIEHOFF Ben BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
22 NIBALI Vincenzo Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
23 BYSTROM Sven Erik Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:52
24 VAN DEN BERG Lars Groupama-FDJ s.t.
25 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
26 VADER Milan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
27 BARCELO Fernando Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:13
28 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
29 ITURRIA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:18
30 AZURMENDI Ibai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
31 SCHÄR Michael Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
32 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
33 HOELGAARD Markus Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 MARTIN Gotzon Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
35 ZEITS Andrey Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
36 LEEMREIZE Gijs Jumbo-Visma s.t.
37 VLIEGEN Loïc Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
38 HVIDEBERG Jonas Team DSM 2:21
39 CARBONI Giovanni Gazprom-RusVelo 2:35
40 SOLER Marc UAE Team Emirates s.t.
41 LAURANCE Axel B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
42 SCARONI Christian Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
43 BILBAO Pello Bahrain Victorious s.t.
44 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
45 PARRA José Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
46 DIAZ José Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
47 ZAKARIN Ilnur Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
48 CATTANEO Mattia Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
49 MUHLBERGER Gregor Movistar s.t.
50 HAMILTON Lucas BikeExchange-Jayco 3:26
51 VALTER Attila Groupama-FDJ s.t.
52 NIEVE Mikel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
53 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
54 SCHELLING Ide BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
55 GALL Felix Ag2r-Citroën 3:33
56 TRENTIN Matteo UAE Team Emirates 3:54
57 ARNDT Nikias Team DSM s.t.
58 HELLEMOSE Asbjørn Trek-Segafredo 4:26
59 POLANC Jan UAE Team Emirates 4:28
60 NEILANDS Krists Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
61 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
62 PARET-PEINTRE Valentin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
63 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 4:35
64 RUBIO Einer Movistar s.t.
65 SMITH Dion BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
66 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
67 MOLLY Kenny Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
68 NAVARRO Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
69 SANCHEZ Pelayo Burgos-BH s.t.
70 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:15
71 GIBBONS Ryan UAE Team Emirates 5:17
72 KELDERMAN Wilco BORA-hansgrohe 5:19
73 AASVOLD Kristian Human Powered Health s.t.
74 HEINSCHKE Leon Team DSM 5:30
75 HAGA Chad Human Powered Health 6:59
76 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain Victorious 7:07
77 BERRADE Urko Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
78 BOILEAU Alan B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
79 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
80 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 9:24
81 BOARO Manuele Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
82 MAYRHOFER Marius Team DSM s.t.
83 PICCOLI James Israel-Premier Tech 9:34
84 REX Laurenz Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
85 WILLIAMS Stephen Bahrain Victorious s.t.
86 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
87 FRAILE Omar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
88 SWIFT Ben INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
89 PEAK Barnabás Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
90 COBO Iván Equipo Kern Pharma 11:09
91 PRADES Eduard Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
92 PALENI Enzo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
93 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ s.t.
94 DEKKER David Jumbo-Visma s.t.
95 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH s.t.
96 CONCI Nicola Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
97 PASQUALON Andrea Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
98 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
99 HANNINEN Jaakko Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
100 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
101 MOSCA Jacopo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
102 NIZZOLO Giacomo Israel-Premier Tech 11:14
103 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 12:09
104 KRISTOFF Alexander Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
105 CLAEYS Dimitri Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
106 LIVYNS Arjen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
107 VAN HOECKE Gijs Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
108 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
109 WARLOP Jordi B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
110 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
111 GAMPER Patrick BORA-hansgrohe 13:34
112 KOCH Jonas BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
113 ANIOLKOWSKI Stanisław Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
114 BIERMANS Jenthe Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
115 BASSETT Stephen Human Powered Health s.t.
116 ROSSKOPF Joey Human Powered Health s.t.
117 MORENO Iván Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
118 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma s.t.
119 PETIT Adrien Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
120 PEYSKENS Dimitri Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
121 GRMAY Tsgabu BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
122 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
123 VIVIANI Elia INEOS Grenadiers 14:45
124 AFFINI Edoardo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
125 MOZZATO Luca B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
126 LIENHARD Fabian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
127 LAGREE Adrien B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
128 WELTEN Bram Groupama-FDJ s.t.
129 BRUSTENGA Marc Trek-Segafredo s.t.
130 ELOSEGUI Iñigo Movistar s.t.
131 AZPARREN Xabier Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
132 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
133 KING Ben Human Powered Health s.t.
134 COTE Pier-André Human Powered Health s.t.
135 DUPONT Timothy Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
136 MOLANO Juan UAE Team Emirates s.t.
137 PEDERSEN Casper Team DSM s.t.
138 PRODHOMME Nicolas Ag2r-Citroën 16:17
139 PETERS Nans Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
140 CASTRILLO Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
141 JAIME Alex Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
142 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
143 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH s.t.
144 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
145 BOU Joan Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
146 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
147 BRANDLE Matthias Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
148 PICCOLO Andrea Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
149 HOLLMANN Juri Movistar s.t.
150 CERNY Josef Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
151 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH s.t.
152 PELEGRÍ Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
153 GROVES Kaden BikeExchange-Jayco 16:53
154 WALLS Matthew BORA-hansgrohe 17:22
155 ANDRESEN Tobias Team DSM 27:25