BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

 

2023 ZLM Tour (2.1), Netherlands
Formerly Ster ZLM Toer

34th edition: June 7 - 11, 2023

ZLM Tour podium history | 2022 edition
Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4

2023 ZLM Tour map.


Sunday, June 11: 4th & final stage, Oosterhout - Oosterhout, 158.5 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Olav Kooij wins the final stage while wearing the GC leader's yellow Jersey.

Tour de France: 2020

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2020: The Tour During Covid-19, Better Late Than Never is available in both Kindle eBook and Audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Oosterhout at 2:00 PM, local time: 30C (86F), sunny, with the wind from the east at 19 km/hr (12 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage and final GC winner Olav Kooij's Team Jumbo-Visma:

Olav Kooij has won the final stage of the ZLM Tour. The 21-year-old sprinter of Team Jumbo-Visma was the fastest in a bunch sprint after a perfect lead-out. This makes Kooij the overall winner of the Dutch stage race for the second consecutive time.

The final stage took place in and around the town of Oosterhout. Kooij started as the overall leader. With a slight advantage over his main rivals in the general classification, the goal was clear: a stage win would ensure Kooij's overall victory.

After the start, a trio immediately attacked. The peloton kept the lead group well within reach. Apart from two final attacks, another bunch sprint was inevitable. After several missed sprint opportunities in the previous stages, the Jumbo-Visma train rode prominently at the front in the final kilometres. Tosh Van der Sande put his leader in a perfect position after a lot of preparation by his teammates. Kooij was no longer threatened as he raced to his fifth win of the season. Just like in 2022, he won the final stage of the ZLM Tour with the yellow jersey around his shoulders.

"I'm thrilled that I could finish it off today”, Kooij said. "We knew that my form was good. So we participated in the ZLM Tour to win a stage and the general classification. We had to wait until the last day for the stage win. I was second once, but I couldn't sprint in the following stages. It's nice that everything fell into place now.”

"We did well today. The sprint preparation was perfect this time. It gave me confidence to have a sprint train like that. The guys have been working hard for me all week. I am happy to be able to reward them because they deserve a stage win. We all knew we had to do better today than in the previous sprints. We kept believing in our qualities, and we once again showed how strong we are. This win means a lot for the team”, Kooij concluded.

This is Kooij's second consecutive overall victory in the ZLM Tour. He also took home the points and the junior jersey. For the 21-year-old Dutchman, the stage win was his 20th as a professional. Team Jumbo-Visma's season tally now stands at 37.

Complete results:

158.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.920 km/hr

1 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 3hr 27min 6sec
2 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
3 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
4 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
5 Yoeri Havik BEAT Cycling Club s.t.
6 Matteo Malucelli Bingoal-WB s.t.
7 Jules Hesters Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
8 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
9 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH s.t.
10 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
11 David Martin EOLO-Kometa s.t.
12 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
13 Nick Van Der Meer VolkerWessels s.t.
14 Óscar Pelegrí Burgos-BH s.t.
15 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
16 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
17 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM s.t.
18 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM s.t.
19 Alex Edmondson Team DSM s.t.
20 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
21 Davide Bomboi TdT-Unibet s.t.
22 Robbe Ghys Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
23 Joren Bloem TdT-Unibet s.t.
24 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
25 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
26 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
27 Martin Pluto ABLOC CT s.t.
28 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
29 Jan-Willem Van Schip ABLOC CT s.t.
30 Jesper Rasch ABLOC CT s.t.
31 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling @ 9sec
32 Joey Rosskopf Q36.5 Pro Cycling 0:10
33 Emiel Vermeulen BEAT Cycling Club s.t.
34 Alexander Konychev Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
35 Hartthijs De Vries TdT-Unibet s.t.
36 Rick Ottema Allinq Continental s.t.
37 Tuur Dens Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
38 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
39 Tobias Aagaard Hansen Leopard Togt Pro Cycling s.t.
40 Luca De Meester Bingoal-WB s.t.
41 Iker Bonillo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
42 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
43 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
44 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Bingoal-WB s.t.
45 Aaron Van Poucke Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
46 Vincent Hoppezak BEAT Cycling Club s.t.
47 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa s.t.
48 Attilio Viviani Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
49 Cedric Pries Leopard Togt Pro Cycling s.t.
50 Lars Hohmann Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 0:17
51 Elmar Abma Allinq Continental s.t.
52 Yentl Vandevelde TdT-Unibet s.t.
53 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
54 Oliver Mattheis BIKE AID s.t.
55 Mike Bronswijk Allinq Continental s.t.
56 Abram Stockman TdT-Unibet 0:21
57 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
58 Miguel Heidemann Leopard Togt Pro Cycling s.t.
59 Martijn Budding TdT-Unibet s.t.
60 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
61 Rodrigo Álvarez Burgos-BH 0:24
62 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
63 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
64 Javier Serrano EOLO-Kometa s.t.
65 Felipe Orts Lloret Burgos-BH s.t.
66 Jord Baak VolkerWessels s.t.
67 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
68 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
69 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
70 Milan Fretin Team Flanders-Baloise 0:28
71 Vinzent Dorn BIKE AID 0:29
72 Jack Bauer Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
73 Jochem Kerckhaert BEAT Cycling Club 0:32
74 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:34
75 Samuele Zambelli Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
76 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
77 Jelle Johannink ABLOC CT s.t.
78 Manuele Tarozzi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 0:39
79 Lars Rouffaer Allinq Continental 0:41
80 Axel Van Der Tuuk Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel s.t.
81 Harry Tanfield TdT-Unibet s.t.
82 Matthijs Büchli BEAT Cycling Club s.t.
83 Rens Tulner Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 0:47
84 Andrea Pietrobon EOLO-Kometa 0:51
85 Sebastian Mora Burgos-BH s.t.
86 Martijn Rasenberg ABLOC CT 1:03
87 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 1:14
88 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
89 John Degenkolb Team DSM s.t.
90 Tim Naberman Team DSM s.t.
91 Jan Stöckli Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
92 Noah Vandenbranden Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
93 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB 1:16
94 Thibaut Bernard Bingoal-WB 1:18
95 Roan Konings Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 1:24
96 Guillaume Visser BEAT Cycling Club 1:26
97 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
98 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan 1:29
99 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
100 Siebe Roesems Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
101 Mads Østergaard Leopard Togt Pro Cycling s.t.
102 Tom Bohli Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
103 Lars Loohuis ABLOC CT s.t.
104 Luke Verburg ABLOC CT s.t.
105 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 1:56
106 Sam Gademan Allinq Continental s.t.
107 Victor Broex Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 2:09
108 Lars Oreel Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel s.t.
109 Coen Vermeltfoort VolkerWessels 2:21
110 Karl Patrick Lauk Bingoal-WB 2:49
111 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels 3:02
112 Nils Wolfenbuttel Allinq Continental s.t.
113 Bert-Jan Lindeman VolkerWessels s.t.
114 Léo Bouvier BIKE AID 3:17
115 Wesley Mol BIKE AID s.t.
116 Patrick Eddy Team DSM 3:35
117 Antonio Puppio Q36.5 Pro Cycling 3:59
118 Tim Bierkens Allinq Continental 4:32
119 Thijs De Lange Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 6:49

 

Final GC after stage 4:

  • GC winner: Olav Kooij (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Points classification winner: Olav Kooij (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Olav Kooij (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Teams classification winner: Team DSM

745.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.732 km/hr

1 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 16hr 18min 37sec
2 Sam Welsford Team DSM @ 13sec
3 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM 0:15
4 Alex Edmondson Team DSM 0:16
5 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan 0:21
6 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 0:30
7 Robbe Ghys Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:33
8 Joren Bloem TdT-Unibet 0:35
9 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan 0:38
10 Hartthijs De Vries TdT-Unibet 0:41
11 Yoeri Havik BEAT Cycling Club 0:48
12 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling 0:49
13 Alexander Konychev Corratec-Selle Italia 0:52
14 Joey Rosskopf Q36.5 Pro Cycling 0:53
15 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa 0:55
16 Rick Ottema Allinq Continental 0:56
17 Jules Hesters Team Flanders-Baloise 1:02
18 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Bingoal-WB 1:03
19 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:04
20 Jan-Willem Van Schip ABLOC CT 1:05
21 Emiel Vermeulen BEAT Cycling Club 1:09
22 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH s.t.
23 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling 1:10
24 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM 1:11
25 Matteo Malucelli Bingoal-WB s.t.
26 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling 1:14
27 Aaron Van Poucke Team Flanders-Baloise 1:25
28 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:26
29 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:33
30 Martin Pluto ABLOC CT 1:40
31 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:47
32 Tobias Aagaard Hansen Leopard Togt Pro Cycling 1:48
33 Davide Bomboi TdT-Unibet 1:50
34 Jack Bauer Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:51
35 Lars Hohmann Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 1:53
36 David Martin EOLO-Kometa 1:57
37 Luca De Meester Bingoal-WB 2:05
38 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling 2:10
39 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:11
40 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH 2:34
41 Cedric Pries Leopard Togt Pro Cycling 2:51
42 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 2:53
43 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
44 Miguel Heidemann Leopard Togt Pro Cycling s.t.
45 Milan Fretin Team Flanders-Baloise 2:55
46 Oliver Mattheis BIKE AID 2:58
47 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan 3:04
48 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 3:18
49 Vinzent Dorn BIKE AID 3:22
50 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma 3:25
51 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling 3:27
52 Andrea Pietrobon EOLO-Kometa 3:42
53 Yentl Vandevelde TdT-Unibet 4:01
54 Jelle Johannink ABLOC CT 4:28
55 John Degenkolb Team DSM 4:51
56 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling 4:53
57 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan 5:16
58 Harry Tanfield TdT-Unibet 5:20
59 Óscar Pelegrí Burgos-BH 5:37
60 Abram Stockman TdT-Unibet 6:06
61 Iker Bonillo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 7:47
62 Samuele Zambelli Corratec-Selle Italia 7:51
63 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 7:53
64 Jesper Rasch ABLOC CT 7:56
65 Sam Gademan Allinq Continental s.t.
66 Jochem Kerckhaert BEAT Cycling Club 8:22
67 Javier Serrano EOLO-Kometa 8:42
68 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB 8:44
69 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling 8:50
70 Vincent Hoppezak BEAT Cycling Club 9:00
71 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Selle Italia 9:08
72 Sebastian Mora Burgos-BH 9:27
73 Tuur Dens Team Flanders-Baloise 10:03
74 Mike Bronswijk Allinq Continental 10:14
75 Felipe Orts Lloret Burgos-BH 10:15
76 Attilio Viviani Corratec-Selle Italia 10:39
77 Noah Vandenbranden Team Flanders-Baloise 10:56
78 Thibaut Bernard Bingoal-WB 11:02
79 Luke Verburg ABLOC CT 11:06
80 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 11:47
81 Rens Tulner Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 12:59
82 Mads Østergaard Leopard Togt Pro Cycling 13:14
83 Bert-Jan Lindeman VolkerWessels 13:22
84 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck 14:15
85 Rodrigo Álvarez Burgos-BH 14:27
86 Martijn Rasenberg ABLOC CT 15:15
87 Matthijs Büchli BEAT Cycling Club 15:18
88 Victor Broex Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 15:28
89 Lars Rouffaer Allinq Continental 15:34
90 Coen Vermeltfoort VolkerWessels 15:39
91 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 16:04
92 Axel Van Der Tuuk Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 16:41
93 Nick Van Der Meer VolkerWessels 17:38
94 Tom Bohli Tudor Pro Cycling 17:49
95 Thijs De Lange Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 18:42
96 Guillaume Visser BEAT Cycling Club 18:54
97 Karl Patrick Lauk Bingoal-WB 20:08
98 Roan Konings Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 20:26
99 Martijn Budding TdT-Unibet 20:54
100 Jord Baak VolkerWessels 22:09
101 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 22:14
102 Siebe Roesems Alpecin-Deceuninck 23:32
103 Tim Bierkens Allinq Continental 24:25
104 Tim Naberman Team DSM 24:33
105 Lars Loohuis ABLOC CT 25:27
106 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels 26:18
107 Léo Bouvier BIKE AID 26:59
108 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa 27:24
109 Elmar Abma Allinq Continental 34:46
110 Manuele Tarozzi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 35:52
111 Jan Stöckli Corratec-Selle Italia 36:16
112 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Deceuninck 36:39
113 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan 38:53
114 Lars Oreel Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 41:19
115 Patrick Eddy Team DSM 41:27
116 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan 44:36
117 Nils Wolfenbuttel Allinq Continental 46:12
118 Wesley Mol BIKE AID 57:19
119 Antonio Puppio Q36.5 Pro Cycling 57:48

 

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile


Saturday, June 10: Stage 3, Roosendaal - Roosendaal, 194.2 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Arvid De Kleijn takes the third stage.

TDF volume 1

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 1: 1903 - 1975 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Roosendaal at 2:00 PM, local time: 30C (86F), sunny, with the wind from the east at 21 km/hr (13 mph). There is just a 2% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from GC leader Olav Kooij's Team Jumbo-Visma.

Olav Kooij continues to lead the ZLM Tour. The 21-year-old sprinter of Team Jumbo-Visma did not get to sprint in the third stage and finished nineteenth. Tomorrow is the final stage of the Dutch five-day stage race.

The fourth stage of the ZLM Tour started and finished in Roosendaal. The day did not start well for Kooij, who crashed before the official start. "I fell on my shoulder, but luckily I only got a few abrasions”, the 21-year-old rider from the Dutch town of Numansdorp said.

A group of eight riders formed the early breakaway. Team Jumbo-Visma controlled the pace of the peloton on behalf of race leader Kooij. With about a hundred kilometres to go, the race broke open. A strong side wind on the Oesterdam caused the peloton to split. After several kilometres of echelons, the peloton finally came together.

"There was a lot of wind again, which is typical for a stage in the ZLM Tour”, Kooij said. "The peloton broke up for a while, but we knew it was impossible to create a decisive breakaway. Only Tosh (Van der Sande) and I were in the front. So it was good for us that everything came together again. Then we decided to put everything into the bunch sprint.”

After the breakaway, a new lead group emerged. Once again, the yellow and black formation kept the escape within reach. Ultimately, Kooij's lead-out proved too far away in the final kilometres to challenge for the day's win. "On courses like this, everyone rides close together. You know it can be over in a split second. Unfortunately, that was the case for us today. We were always in front on the local laps. We just lost too many positions in the crucial corners. I was too far behind, which prevented me from sprinting”, Kooij said.

Kooij will start the fourth and final stage of the ZLM Tour as the general classification leader. Tim van Dijke is still in sixth place. The final stage to and from Oosterhout is scheduled for Sunday.

Complete results:

194.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.412 km/hr.

1 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling 4hr 16min 35sec
2 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
3 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
4 Matteo Malucelli Bingoal-WB s.t.
5 Jules Hesters Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
6 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
7 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
8 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
9 Alex Edmondson Team DSM s.t.
10 Martin Pluto ABLOC CT s.t.
11 Yoeri Havik BEAT Cycling Club s.t.
12 Joren Bloem TdT-Unibet s.t.
13 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
14 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM s.t.
15 Milan Fretin Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
16 Joey Rosskopf Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
17 Iker Bonillo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
18 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH s.t.
19 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
20 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
21 Robbe Ghys Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
22 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
23 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
24 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
25 Rodrigo Álvarez Burgos-BH s.t.
26 Cedric Pries Leopard Togt Pro Cycling s.t.
27 Matthijs Büchli BEAT Cycling Club s.t.
28 Hartthijs De Vries TdT-Unibet s.t.
29 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
30 Jan-Willem Van Schip ABLOC CT s.t.
31 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
32 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
33 Emiel Vermeulen BEAT Cycling Club s.t.
34 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
35 Nick Van Der Lijke Leopard Togt Pro Cycling s.t.
36 Alexander Konychev Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
37 Tobias Aagaard Hansen Leopard Togt Pro Cycling s.t.
38 Vinzent Dorn BIKE AID s.t.
39 Oliver Mattheis BIKE AID s.t.
40 Luca De Meester Bingoal-WB s.t.
41 Lars Hohmann Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel s.t.
42 Jack Bauer Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
43 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Bingoal-WB s.t.
44 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
45 Miguel Heidemann Leopard Togt Pro Cycling s.t.
46 Rick Ottema Allinq Continental s.t.
47 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
48 Andrea Pietrobon EOLO-Kometa s.t.
49 Roan Konings Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel @ 10sec
50 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM s.t.
51 Davide Bomboi TdT-Unibet 0:22
52 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling 0:31
53 Jochem Kerckhaert BEAT Cycling Club 0:37
54 Aaron Van Poucke Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
55 John Degenkolb Team DSM 0:40
56 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:47
57 David Martin EOLO-Kometa s.t.
58 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
59 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
60 Jelle Johannink ABLOC CT s.t.
61 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB 0:52
62 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
63 Lars Rouffaer Allinq Continental s.t.
64 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan 0:56
65 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling 1:06
66 Samuele Zambelli Corratec-Selle Italia 1:22
67 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan 1:37
68 Harry Tanfield TdT-Unibet 1:37
69 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling 0
70 Tim Naberman Team DSM 2:36
71 Nick Van Der Meer VolkerWessels s.t.
72 Sam Gademan Allinq Continental 2:49
73 Tim Bierkens Allinq Continental s.t.
74 Yentl Vandevelde TdT-Unibet 3:01
75 Abram Stockman TdT-Unibet s.t.
76 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
77 Sebastian Mora Burgos-BH s.t.
78 Óscar Pelegrí Burgos-BH 4:21
79 Jesper Rasch ABLOC CT 4:49
80 Thibaut Bernard Bingoal-WB 5:40
81 Vincent Hoppezak BEAT Cycling Club 7:11
82 Bert-Jan Lindeman VolkerWessels s.t.
83 Tom Bohli Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
84 Karl Patrick Lauk Bingoal-WB s.t.
85 Noah Vandenbranden Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
86 Mads Østergaard Leopard Togt Pro Cycling s.t.
87 Giulio Masotto Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
88 Javier Serrano EOLO-Kometa s.t.
89 Mike Bronswijk Allinq Continental s.t.
90 Thijs De Lange Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel s.t.
91 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels s.t.
92 Victor Broex Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel s.t.
93 Rens Tulner Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel s.t.
94 Luke Verburg ABLOC CT s.t.
95 Felipe Orts Lloret Burgos-BH s.t.
96 Alexander Salby Bingoal-WB s.t.
97 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
98 Tuur Dens Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
99 Attilio Viviani Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
100 Martijn Budding TdT-Unibet 10:08
101 Coen Vermeltfoort VolkerWessels s.t.
102 Lars Loohuis ABLOC CT s.t.
103 Axel Van Der Tuuk Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel s.t.
104 Nils Wolfenbuttel Allinq Continental 13:09
105 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 13:15
106 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan 13:30
107 Martijn Rasenberg ABLOC CT s.t.
108 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa 13:34
109 Guillaume Visser BEAT Cycling Club 14:36
110 Siebe Roesems Alpecin-Deceuninck 14:55
111 Jord Baak VolkerWessels 18:01
112 Manuele Tarozzi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 20:48
113 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
114 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
115 Léo Bouvier BIKE AID s.t.
116 Antonio Puppio Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
117 Jan Stöckli Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
118 Elmar Abma Allinq Continental s.t.
119 Patrick Eddy Team DSM s.t.
120 Wesley Mol BIKE AID s.t.
121 Lars Oreel Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel s.t.
122 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
123 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
124 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.

 

GC after stage 3:

  • GC leader: Olav Kooij (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Points classification leader: Jakub Mareczko (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Olav Kooij (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Teams classification leader: Team DSM

587.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.672 km/hr.

1 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 12hr 51min 41sec
2 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM @ 5sec
3 Alex Edmondson Team DSM 0:06
4 Sam Welsford Team DSM 0:09
5 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan 0:11
6 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 0:20
7 Hartthijs De Vries TdT-Unibet 0:21
8 Robbe Ghys Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:23
9 Joren Bloem TdT-Unibet 0:25
10 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan 0:28
11 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:30
12 Alexander Konychev Corratec-Selle Italia 0:32
13 Joey Rosskopf Q36.5 Pro Cycling 0:33
14 Rick Ottema Allinq Continental 0:36
15 Yoeri Havik BEAT Cycling Club 0:38
16 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling 0:39
17 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Bingoal-WB 0:43
18 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa 0:45
19 Emiel Vermeulen BEAT Cycling Club 0:49
20 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling 0:51
21 Jules Hesters Team Flanders-Baloise 0:52
22 Jan-Willem Van Schip ABLOC CT 0:55
23 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH 0:59
24 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM 1:01
25 Matteo Malucelli Bingoal-WB s.t.
26 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling 1:04
27 Aaron Van Poucke Team Flanders-Baloise 1:05
28 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:06
29 Jack Bauer Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:12
30 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:20
31 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:23
32 Lars Hohmann Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 1:26
33 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:27
34 Tobias Aagaard Hansen Leopard Togt Pro Cycling 1:28
35 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 1:29
36 Martin Pluto ABLOC CT 1:30
37 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling 1:36
38 Davide Bomboi TdT-Unibet 1:40
39 Nick Van Der Lijke Leopard Togt Pro Cycling 1:41
40 Luca De Meester Bingoal-WB 1:45
41 David Martin EOLO-Kometa 1:47
42 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH 2:14
43 Milan Fretin Team Flanders-Baloise 2:17
44 Miguel Heidemann Leopard Togt Pro Cycling 2:22
45 Cedric Pries Leopard Togt Pro Cycling 2:31
46 Oliver Mattheis BIKE AID s.t.
47 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan 2:33
48 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
49 Andrea Pietrobon EOLO-Kometa 2:41
50 Vinzent Dorn BIKE AID 2:43
51 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
52 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 3:08
53 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma 3:15
54 John Degenkolb Team DSM 3:27
55 Yentl Vandevelde TdT-Unibet 3:34
56 Jelle Johannink ABLOC CT 3:44
57 Abram Stockman TdT-Unibet 4:15
58 Harry Tanfield TdT-Unibet 4:29
59 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan 4:42
60 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling 4:43
61 Óscar Pelegrí Burgos-BH 5:27
62 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 5:47
63 Sam Gademan Allinq Continental 5:56
64 Sebastian Mora Burgos-BH 7:06
65 Samuele Zambelli Corratec-Selle Italia 7:07
66 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB 7:18
67 Iker Bonillo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 7:27
68 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Selle Italia 7:32
69 Jochem Kerckhaert BEAT Cycling Club 7:40
70 Jesper Rasch ABLOC CT 7:46
71 Javier Serrano EOLO-Kometa 8:08
72 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling 8:40
73 Vincent Hoppezak BEAT Cycling Club s.t.
74 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 9:03
75 Luke Verburg ABLOC CT 9:27
76 Noah Vandenbranden Team Flanders-Baloise 9:32
77 Thibaut Bernard Bingoal-WB 9:34
78 Felipe Orts Lloret Burgos-BH 9:41
79 Tuur Dens Team Flanders-Baloise 9:43
80 Mike Bronswijk Allinq Continental 9:47
81 Bert-Jan Lindeman VolkerWessels 10:10
82 Attilio Viviani Corratec-Selle Italia 10:19
83 Mads Østergaard Leopard Togt Pro Cycling 11:35
84 Thijs De Lange Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 11:43
85 Rens Tulner Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 12:02
86 Giulio Masotto Corratec-Selle Italia 12:40
87 Coen Vermeltfoort VolkerWessels 13:08
88 Victor Broex Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 13:09
89 Rodrigo Álvarez Burgos-BH 13:53
90 Martijn Rasenberg ABLOC CT 14:02
91 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck 14:09
92 Matthijs Büchli BEAT Cycling Club 14:27
93 Lars Rouffaer Allinq Continental 14:43
94 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 15:30
95 Axel Van Der Tuuk Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 15:50
96 Tom Bohli Tudor Pro Cycling 16:10
97 Patrick Lauk Karl Bingoal-WB 17:09
98 Guillaume Visser BEAT Cycling Club 17:22
99 Nick Van Der Meer VolkerWessels 17:28
100 Roan Konings Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 18:52
101 Tim Bierkens Allinq Continental 19:43
102 Martijn Budding TdT-Unibet 20:23
103 Alexander Salby Bingoal-WB 21:15
104 Jord Baak VolkerWessels 21:35
105 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise 21:42
106 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 21:43
107 Siebe Roesems Alpecin-Deceuninck 21:53
108 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa 21:56
109 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels 23:06
110 Tim Naberman Team DSM 23:09
111 Léo Bouvier BIKE AID 23:34
112 Lars Loohuis ABLOC CT 23:48
113 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa 27:04
114 Elmar Abma Allinq Continental 34:19
115 Jan Stöckli Corratec-Selle Italia 34:52
116 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Deceuninck 35:00
117 Manuele Tarozzi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 35:03
118 Patrick Eddy Team DSM 37:42
119 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan 38:19
120 Lars Oreel Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 39:00
121 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan 42:57
122 Nils Wolfenbuttel Allinq Continental 43:00
123 Antonio Puppio Q36.5 Pro Cycling 53:39
124 Wesley Mol BIKE AID 53:52

 

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile


Friday, June 9: Stage 2, Schijndel - Buchten, 184.1 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Jakub Mareczko wins stage two. Photo: Peer Van Rooij

Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories

Les Woodland's book Cycling’s 50 Craziest Stories is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Buchten at 2:10 local time: 28C (83F), sunny, with the wind from the east at 19 km/hr (12 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from second-place and new GC leader Olav Kooij's Team Jumbo-Visma.

Olav Kooij has finished second in the second stage of the ZLM Tour. The 21-year-old Dutchman just missed out on the victory to Mareczko. His second place makes Kooij the new leader of the general classification.

The second stage of the ZLM Tour took place in the province of Limburg. Seven riders made an early breakaway. After the miscalculation in the first stage, the peloton kept the lead group within reach. With about 35 kilometres to go, the leaders were caught. The peloton then prepared for the first bunch sprint of the five-day race.

Kooij was boxed in several times on the winding roads leading into Buchten. As a result, the leader of Team Jumbo-Visma was not in the best position for the sprint. With a strong final jump, the young Dutchman held off several rivals. In the end, he was only beaten by the Italian Mareczko.

"Of course, you always want to win”, a disappointed Kooij said. "After the last corner, 800 metres from the finish, the peloton was stretched out. We knew we had to be at the front at that point, but we weren't. You try to stay calm, but somewhere you know it won't be easy. Ultimately, I still got close by starting my sprint early, but unfortunately, it wasn't enough.”

After finishing in the top ten in the prologue and the first stage, Kooij is the new leader of the ZLM Tour. He also leads the points and the youth classification. "It's always nice to wear the leader's jersey in a tour. We are certainly doing well this week, but we will do everything we can in the coming stages to get the stage win. Finishing second today is not nice, but being the leader of the general classification makes up for a lot.”

Complete results:

184.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.945 km/hr

1 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck 4hr 5min 46sec
2 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 Robbe Ghys Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
4 Matteo Malucelli Bingoal-WB s.t.
5 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
6 Jules Hesters Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
7 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH s.t.
8 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
9 Jesper Rasch ABLOC CT s.t.
10 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
11 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
12 Milan Fretin Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
13 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM s.t.
14 Joren Bloem TdT-Unibet s.t.
15 Alexander Salby Bingoal-WB s.t.
16 Colin Heiderscheid Leopard TOGT Pro Cycling s.t.
17 Emiel Vermeulen BEAT Cycling Club s.t.
18 David Martin EOLO-Kometa s.t.
19 Aaron Van Poucke Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
20 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
21 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
22 Jan-Willem Van Schip ABLOC CT s.t.
23 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
24 Yoeri Havik BEAT Cycling Club s.t.
25 Martijn Rasenberg ABLOC CT s.t.
26 Joey Rosskopf Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
27 Jack Bauer Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
28 Alexander Konychev Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
29 Coen Vermeltfoort VolkerWessels s.t.
30 Alex Edmondson Team DSM s.t.
31 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM s.t.
32 Hartthijs De Vries TdT-Unibet s.t.
33 Óscar Pelegrí Burgos-BH s.t.
34 Tobias Aagaard Hansen Leopard TOGT Pro Cycling s.t.
35 Attilio Viviani Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
36 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
37 Yentl Vandevelde TdT-Unibet s.t.
38 Javier Serrano EOLO-Kometa s.t.
39 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
40 Léo Bouvier Bike Aid s.t.
41 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
42 Lars Hohmann Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel s.t.
43 Abram Stockman TdT-Unibet s.t.
44 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
45 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
46 Martin Pluto ABLOC CT s.t.
47 Iker Bonillo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
48 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
49 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
50 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
51 Davide Bomboi TdT-Unibet s.t.
52 Felipe Orts Lloret Burgos-BH s.t.
53 Nick Van Der Lijke Leopard TOGT Pro Cycling s.t.
54 Luca De Meester Bingoal-WB s.t.
55 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
56 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
57 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
58 Vinzent Dorn Bike Aid s.t.
59 Rodrigo Álvarez Burgos-BH s.t.
60 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Bingoal-WB s.t.
61 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
62 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
63 Rens Tulner Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel s.t.
64 Lars Rouffaer Allinq Continental s.t.
65 Rick Ottema Allinq Continental s.t.
66 Tuur Dens Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
67 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
68 Cedric Pries Leopard TOGT Pro Cycling s.t.
69 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa s.t.
70 Elmar Abma Allinq Continental s.t.
71 Jan Stöckli Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
72 Lars Loohuis ABLOC CT s.t.
73 Bram Dissel BEAT Cycling Club s.t.
74 Oliver Mattheis Bike Aid s.t.
75 Sam Gademan Allinq Continental @ 13sec
76 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
77 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
78 Miguel Heidemann Leopard TOGT Pro Cycling s.t.
79 Jelle Johannink ABLOC CT s.t.
80 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
81 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
82 Vincent Hoppezak BEAT Cycling Club s.t.
83 Luke Verburg ABLOC CT s.t.
84 Matthijs Büchli BEAT Cycling Club s.t.
85 Axel Van Der Tuuk Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel s.t.
86 Guillaume Visser BEAT Cycling Club s.t.
87 Noah Vandenbranden Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
88 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
89 Andrea Pietrobon EOLO-Kometa 0:17
90 John Degenkolb Team DSM 0:22
91 Manuele Tarozzi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
92 Harry Tanfield TdT-Unibet 0:37
93 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB s.t.
94 Antonio Barac Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
95 Jord Baak VolkerWessels 0:42
96 Giulio Masotto Corratec-Selle Italia 0:46
97 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
98 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling 0:48
99 Nick Van Der Meer VolkerWessels 0:51
100 Thibaut Bernard Bingoal-WB 0:58
101 Jochem Kerckhaert BEAT Cycling Club 1:00
102 Mike Bronswijk Allinq Continental @ 0sec
103 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Selle Italia 1:27
104 Sebastian Mora Burgos-BH 1:38
105 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise @ 0sec
106 Mads Østergaard Leopard TOGT Pro Cycling 2:06
107 Siebe Roesems Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
108 Bert-Jan Lindeman VolkerWessels 2:16
109 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels s.t.
110 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan @ 0sec
111 Samuele Zambelli Corratec-Selle Italia 2:57
112 Tim Bierkens Allinq Continental s.t.
113 Tom Bohli Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
114 Thijs De Lange Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 3:11
115 Victor Broex Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel s.t.
116 Timo De Jong VolkerWessels 4:16
117 Martijn Budding TdT-Unibet 4:26
118 Roan Konings Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 4:54
119 Patrick Lauk Karl Bingoal-WB s.t.
120 Patrick Eddy Team DSM 6:16
121 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Deceuninck 11:25
122 Martin Laas Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
123 Tim Naberman Team DSM 15:42
124 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
125 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
126 Adrian Zuger Bike Aid s.t.
127 Nils Wolfenbuttel Allinq Continental s.t.
128 Tijmen Eising VolkerWessels s.t.
129 Lars Oreel Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel s.t.
130 Antonio Puppio Q36.5 Pro Cycling 19:12
131 Wesley Mol Bike Aid s.t.

 

GC after stage 2:

  • GC leader: Olav Kooij (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Points classification leader: Olav Kooij (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Olav Kooij (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Teams classification leader: Team DSM

393.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.801 km/hr

1 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 8hr 35min 6sec
2 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM @ 5sec
3 Alex Edmondson Team DSM 0:06
4 Sam Welsford Team DSM 0:09
5 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan 0:11
6 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 0:20
7 Hartthijs De Vries TdT-Unibet 0:21
8 Robbe Ghys Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:23
9 Joren Bloem TdT-Unibet 0:25
10 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan 0:28
11 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:30
12 Aaron Van Poucke Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
13 Martijn Rasenberg ABLOC CT 0:32
14 Alexander Konychev Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
15 Yentl Vandevelde TdT-Unibet 0:33
16 Joey Rosskopf Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
17 Yoeri Havik BEAT Cycling Club 0:38
18 Rick Ottema Allinq Continental 0:39
19 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:40
20 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 0:42
21 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Bingoal-WB 0:43
22 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa 0:45
23 Emiel Vermeulen BEAT Cycling Club 0:49
24 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
25 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling 0:51
26 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM s.t.
27 Jules Hesters Team Flanders-Baloise 0:52
28 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 0:55
29 Jan-Willem Van Schip ABLOC CT 0:56
30 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
31 Javier Serrano EOLO-Kometa 0:57
32 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH 0:59
33 Matteo Malucelli Bingoal-WB 1:01
34 David Martin EOLO-Kometa 1:03
35 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling 1:04
36 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling 1:05
37 Óscar Pelegrí Burgos-BH 1:06
38 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
39 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa 1:08
40 Bram Dissel BEAT Cycling Club 1:10
41 Jack Bauer Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:12
42 Abram Stockman TdT-Unibet 1:14
43 Davide Bomboi TdT-Unibet 1:18
44 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:20
45 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:23
46 Lars Hohmann Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 1:26
47 TobiasAagaard Hansen Leopard TOGT Pro Cycling 1:28
48 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:29
49 Vincent Hoppezak BEAT Cycling Club s.t.
50 Martin Pluto ABLOC CT 1:30
51 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan 1:37
52 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
53 Nick Van Der Lijke Leopard TOGT Pro Cycling 1:41
54 Luca De Meester Bingoal-WB 1:45
55 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH 2:14
56 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 2:15
57 Luke Verburg ABLOC CT 2:16
58 Milan Fretin Team Flanders-Baloise 2:17
59 Noah Vandenbranden Team Flanders-Baloise 2:21
60 Miguel Heidemann Leopard TOGT Pro Cycling 2:22
61 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma 2:23
62 Felipe Orts Lloret Burgos-BH 2:30
63 Cedric Pries Leopard TOGT Pro Cycling 2:31
64 Oliver Mattheis Bike Aid s.t.
65 Tuur Dens Team Flanders-Baloise 2:32
66 Colin Heiderscheid Leopard TOGT Pro Cycling s.t.
67 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 2:33
68 Mike Bronswijk Allinq Continental 2:36
69 Andrea Pietrobon EOLO-Kometa 2:41
70 Vinzent Dorn Bike Aid 2:43
71 Guillaume Visser BEAT Cycling Club 2:46
72 Léo Bouvier Bike Aid s.t.
73 John Degenkolb Team DSM 2:47
74 Harry Tanfield TdT-Unibet 2:52
75 Jesper Rasch ABLOC CT 2:57
76 Jelle Johannink ABLOC CT s.t.
77 Bert-Jan Lindeman VolkerWessels 2:59
78 Coen Vermeltfoort VolkerWessels 3:00
79 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan 3:05
80 Sam Gademan Allinq Continental 3:07
81 Attilio Viviani Corratec-Selle Italia 3:08
82 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
83 Jord Baak VolkerWessels 3:34
84 Thibaut Bernard Bingoal-WB 3:54
85 Sebastian Mora Burgos-BH 4:05
86 Mads Østergaard Leopard TOGT Pro Cycling 4:24
87 Thijs De Lange Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 4:32
88 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling 4:47
89 Rens Tulner Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 4:51
90 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 5:00
91 Giulio Masotto Corratec-Selle Italia 5:29
92 Axel Van Der Tuuk Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 5:42
93 Samuele Zambelli Corratec-Selle Italia 5:45
94 Timo De Jong VolkerWessels 5:58
95 Victor Broex Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel s.t.
96 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 6:02
97 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB 6:26
98 Siebe Roesems Alpecin-Deceuninck 6:58
99 Jochem Kerckhaert BEAT Cycling Club 7:03
100 Iker Bonillo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 7:27
101 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Selle Italia 7:32
102 Tom Bohli Tudor Pro Cycling 8:59
103 Patrick Lauk Karl Bingoal-WB 9:58
104 Martijn Budding TdT-Unibet 10:15
105 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa 13:30
106 Elmar Abma Allinq Continental 13:31
107 Lars Loohuis ABLOC CT 13:40
108 Lars Rouffaer Allinq Continental 13:51
109 Rodrigo Álvarez Burgos-BH 13:53
110 Alexander Salby Bingoal-WB 14:04
111 Jan Stöckli Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
112 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Deceuninck 14:12
113 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck 14:15
114 Manuele Tarozzi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
115 Matthijs Büchli BEAT Cycling Club 14:27
116 Antonio Barac Corratec-Selle Italia 14:41
117 Nick Van Der Meer VolkerWessels 14:53
118 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels 15:55
119 Martin Laas Astana Qazaqstan 16:25
120 Patrick Eddy Team DSM 16:54
121 Tim Bierkens Allinq Continental s.t.
122 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan 17:31
123 Lars Oreel Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 18:12
124 Roan Konings Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 18:42
125 Tijmen Eising VolkerWessels 18:44
126 Tim Naberman Team DSM 20:33
127 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan 29:27
128 Adrian Zuger Bike Aid 29:34
129 Nils Wolfenbuttel Allinq Continental 29:51
130 Antonio Puppio Q36.5 Pro Cycling 32:51
131 Wesley Mol Bike Aid 33:04

 

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile


find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Thursday, June 8: Stage 1, Westkapelle - 's-Heerenhoek, 202.5 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Yentl Vandevelde wins stage one. Photo: George Deswijzen

Tour de France: the Inside Story

Les Woodland's book Tour de France: The Inside Story - Making the World's Greatest Bicycle Race is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of 's-Heerenhoek at 2:15 PM, local time: 23C (73F), sunny, with the wind from the north at 21 km/hr (13 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here is a machine-translation of the race organizer's stage one report.

The second stage of the ZLM Tour between Westkapelle and 's-Heerenhoek over 202.5 kilometers was surprisingly won by 22-year-old Belgian Yentl Vandevelde of TdT-Unibet. He was part of an early breakaway and managed to stay just out of the grasp of the sprinting peloton together with a few escape mates.

Alexander Konychev (Team Corratec – Selle Italia) and Bert-Jan Lindeman (VolkerWessels Cycling Team) finished second and third, ahead of Emiel Vermeulen (BEAT Cycling Club) and Martijn Rasenberg (ABLOC Cycling Team). Close behind, Team DSM rider Sam Welsford won the sprint of the peloton for sixth place, ahead of Arvid de Kleijn (Tudor Pro Cycling), Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Bingoal-WB) and Olav Kooij (Team Jumbo-Visma).

The stage was colored by a leading group of eight riders, who escaped after 25 kilometers. These eight were Thijs de Lange (Metec-Solarwatt), Martijn Rasenberg (ABLOC Cycling Team), Elmar Abma (Allinq Continental Cycling Team), Bert-Jan Lindeman (VolkerWessels Cycling Team), the Belgians Aaron van Poucke (Team Flanders – Baloise), Emiel Vermeulen (BEAT Cycling Club) and Yentle Vandevelde (TdT-Unibet) and the Italian Alexander Konychev (Corratec – Sella Italia).

For a long time they rode ahead of the peloton for a few minutes, but never got a very big lead. It seemed only a matter of time before the sprinter teams would catch them in the final of the stage, but Yente Vandevelde thought otherwise. He jumped away from his fellow escapees in the final kilometers and crossed the finish line cheering as the winner.

After the finish, the young Belgian could hardly believe that he had won. “In my life I have only won small races. And now I win a Pro race," said Vandevelde. "You only dream about this. This is a really big fish for our team.”

Olav Kooij spoke of a missed opportunity after the finish. “This is disappointing,” says Kooij. “We have taken our responsibility as a team and the boys have worked hard. Too bad we couldn't finish that. There were a lot of teams watching us in the chase, but it was also a strong leading group. Then joint forces are needed to close the gap.'

Team DSM rider Nils Eekhoff will continue to wear the yellow ZLM leader's jersey and Olav Kooij will keep the Shimano white jersey for the best youngster. Yentl Vandevelde will wear the Skoda green jersey for the points classification in the coming stage.

Complete results:

202.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.398 km/hr

1 Yentl Vandevelde TdT-Unibet 4hr 21min 52sec
2 Alexander Konychev Corratec-Selle Italia @ 1sec
3 Bert-Jan Lindeman VolkerWessels 0:06
4 Emiel Vermeulen BEAT Cycling Club s.t.
5 Martijn Rasenberg ABLOC CT s.t.
6 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
7 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
8 Matteo Malucelli Bingoal-WB s.t.
9 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH s.t.
11 Robbe Ghys Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
12 Yoeri Havik BEAT Cycling Club s.t.
13 Joren Bloem TdT-Unibet s.t.
14 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
15 Alex Edmondson Team DSM s.t.
16 Aaron Van Poucke Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
17 Jan-Willem Van Schip ABLOC CT s.t.
18 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
19 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM s.t.
20 Hartthijs De Vries TdT-Unibet s.t.
21 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
22 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
23 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Bingoal-WB s.t.
24 Joey Rosskopf Q36.5 Pro Cycling 0:13
25 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
26 Jules Hesters Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
27 Rick Ottema Allinq Continental s.t.
28 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
29 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:17
30 Javier Serrano EOLO-Kometa s.t.
31 Thijs De Lange Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 0:24
32 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling 0:31
33 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
34 Jack Bauer Q36.5 Pro Cycling 0:34
35 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
36 Óscar Pelegrí Burgos-BH s.t.
37 David Martin EOLO-Kometa s.t.
38 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
39 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
40 Abram Stockman TdT-Unibet s.t.
41 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM s.t.
42 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
43 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
44 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
45 Davide Bomboi TdT-Unibet s.t.
46 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise 0:39
47 Martin Pluto ABLOC CT 0:49
48 Bram Dissel BEAT Cycling Club s.t.
49 Vincent Hoppezak BEAT Cycling Club 0:51
50 Lars Hohmann Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 1:04
51 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
52 Tobias Aagaard Hansen Leopard TOGT Pro Cycling s.t.
53 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
54 Luca De Meester Bingoal-WB s.t.
55 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
56 Timo De Jong VolkerWessels s.t.
57 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan 1:08
58 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan 1:22
59 Luke Verburg ABLOC CT s.t.
60 Maikel Zijlaard Tudor Pro Cycling 1:29
61 Nick Van Der Lijke Leopard TOGT Pro Cycling s.t.
62 Samuele Zambelli Corratec-Selle Italia 1:55
63 Cedric Pries Leopard TOGT Pro Cycling s.t.
64 Vinzent Dorn Bike Aid s.t.
65 Mike Bronswijk Allinq Continental s.t.
66 Léo Bouvier Bike Aid s.t.
67 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
68 Andrea Pietrobon EOLO-Kometa 1:58
69 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
70 Noah Vandenbranden Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
71 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
72 Harry Tanfield TdT-Unibet s.t.
73 Jelle Johannink ABLOC CT s.t.
74 Jesper Rasch ABLOC CT s.t.
75 Sam Gademan Allinq Continental s.t.
76 Miguel Heidemann Leopard TOGT Pro Cycling s.t.
77 Guillaume Visser BEAT Cycling Club 2:01
78 Oliver Mattheis Bike Aid 2:03
79 Lars Oreel Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel s.t.
80 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
81 Sebastian Mora Burgos-BH s.t.
82 John Degenkolb Team DSM s.t.
83 Colin Heiderscheid Leopard TOGT Pro Cycling s.t.
84 Milan Fretin Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
85 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
86 Felipe Orts Lloret Burgos-BH s.t.
87 Mads Østergaard Leopard TOGT Pro Cycling s.t.
88 Attilio Viviani Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
89 Victor Broex Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 2:06
90 Coen Vermeltfoort VolkerWessels 2:09
91 Tijmen Eising VolkerWessels s.t.
92 Jord Baak VolkerWessels s.t.
93 Tuur Dens Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
94 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 2:24
95 Thibaut Bernard Bingoal-WB 2:36
96 Karl Patrick Lauk Bingoal-WB 4:19
97 Martin Laas Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
98 Giulio Masotto Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
99 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
100 Rens Tulner Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 4:21
101 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 4:25
102 Tim Naberman Team DSM s.t.
103 Siebe Roesems Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
104 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Selle Italia 5:16
105 Axel Van Der Tuuk Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel s.t.
106 Martijn Budding TdT-Unibet s.t.
107 Jochem Kerckhaert BEAT Cycling Club s.t.
108 Filippo Conca Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
109 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
110 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB s.t.
111 Tom Bohli Tudor Pro Cycling 5:52
112 Iker Bonillo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 6:42
113 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma 9:19
114 Patrick Eddy Team DSM 19:19
115 Elmar Abma Allinq Continental 25:14
116 Lars Rouffaer Allinq Continental s.t.
117 Alexander Salby Bingoal-WB 26:37
118 Matthijs Büchli BEAT Cycling Club s.t.
119 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
120 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels s.t.
121 Nils Wolfenbuttel Allinq Continental s.t.
122 Manuele Tarozzi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
123 Adrian Zuger Bike Aid s.t.
124 Rodrigo Álvarez Burgos-BH s.t.
125 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa s.t.
126 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
127 Lars Loohuis ABLOC CT s.t.
128 Nick Van Der Meer VolkerWessels s.t.
129 Jan Stöckli Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
130 Tim Bierkens Allinq Continental s.t.
131 Antonio Barac Corratec-Selle Italia 46:39
132 Antonio Puppio Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
133 Roan Konings Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel s.t.
134 Wesley Mol Bike Aid s.t.
135 Nicolò Parisini Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.

 

GC after stage 1:

  • GC leader: Nils Eekhoff (Team DSM)
  • Points classification leader: Nils Eekhoff (Team DSM)
  • Best young rinder: Olav Kooij (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Teams classification leader: Team DSM

209.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 46.567 km/hr

1 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM 4hr 29min 25sec
2 Alex Edmondson Team DSM @ 1sec
3 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
4 Sam Welsford Team DSM 0:04
5 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan 0:06
6 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 0:15
7 Joren Bloem TdT-Unibet 0:20
8 Robbe Ghys Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:22
9 Hartthijs De Vries TdT-Unibet s.t.
10 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan 0:23
11 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:25
12 Aaron Van Poucke Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
13 Martijn Rasenberg ABLOC CT 0:27
14 Alexander Konychev Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
15 Yentl Vandevelde TdT-Unibet 0:28
16 Joey Rosskopf Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
17 Yoeri Havik BEAT Cycling Club 0:33
18 Rick Ottema Allinq Continental 0:34
19 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:35
20 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 0:37
21 Bert-Jan Lindeman VolkerWessels 0:38
22 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Bingoal-WB s.t.
23 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa 0:40
24 Emiel Vermeulen BEAT Cycling Club 0:44
25 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
26 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
27 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling 0:46
28 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM s.t.
29 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling 0:47
30 Jules Hesters Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
31 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 0:50
32 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise 0:51
33 Jan-Willem Van Schip ABLOC CT s.t.
34 Javier Serrano EOLO-Kometa 0:52
35 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH 0:54
36 Matteo Malucelli Bingoal-WB 0:56
37 David Martin EOLO-Kometa 0:58
38 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling 0:59
39 Óscar Pelegrí Burgos-BH 1:01
40 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
41 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa 1:03
42 Bram Dissel BEAT Cycling Club 1:05
43 Jack Bauer Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:07
44 Abram Stockman TdT-Unibet 1:09
45 Vincent Hoppezak BEAT Cycling Club 1:11
46 Davide Bomboi TdT-Unibet 1:13
47 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:15
48 Thijs De Lange Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 1:16
49 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:18
50 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan 1:19
51 Lars Hohmann Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 1:21
52 Tobias Aagaard Hansen Leopard TOGT Pro Cycling 1:23
53 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:24
54 Martin Pluto ABLOC CT 1:25
55 Maikel Zijlaard Tudor Pro Cycling 1:26
56 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma 1:32
57 Nick Van Der Lijke Leopard TOGT Pro Cycling 1:36
58 Timo De Jong VolkerWessels 1:37
59 Luca De Meester Bingoal-WB 1:40
60 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan 1:44
61 Luke Verburg ABLOC CT 1:58
62 Noah Vandenbranden Team Flanders-Baloise 2:03
63 Miguel Heidemann Leopard TOGT Pro Cycling 2:07
64 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH 2:09
65 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 2:10
66 Harry Tanfield TdT-Unibet s.t.
67 Milan Fretin Team Flanders-Baloise 2:12
68 Mads Østergaard Leopard TOGT Pro Cycling 2:13
69 Andrea Pietrobon EOLO-Kometa 2:19
70 John Degenkolb Team DSM 2:20
71 Sebastian Mora Burgos-BH 2:22
72 Lars Oreel Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 2:25
73 Felipe Orts Lloret Burgos-BH s.t.
74 Cedric Pries Leopard TOGT Pro Cycling 2:26
75 Oliver Mattheis Bike Aid s.t.
76 Tuur Dens Team Flanders-Baloise 2:27
77 Colin Heiderscheid Leopard TOGT Pro Cycling s.t.
78 Guillaume Visser BEAT Cycling Club 2:28
79 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
80 Mike Bronswijk Allinq Continental 2:31
81 Vinzent Dorn Bike Aid 2:38
82 Jelle Johannink ABLOC CT 2:40
83 Léo Bouvier Bike Aid 2:41
84 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:42
85 Victor Broex Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel s.t.
86 Samuele Zambelli Corratec-Selle Italia 2:43
87 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan 2:47
88 Jord Baak VolkerWessels s.t.
89 Sam Gademan Allinq Continental 2:49
90 Thibaut Bernard Bingoal-WB 2:51
91 Jesper Rasch ABLOC CT 2:52
92 Coen Vermeltfoort VolkerWessels 2:55
93 Tijmen Eising VolkerWessels 2:57
94 Attilio Viviani Corratec-Selle Italia 3:03
95 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
96 Giulio Masotto Corratec-Selle Italia 4:38
97 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling 4:42
98 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
99 Rens Tulner Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 4:46
100 Tim Naberman Team DSM s.t.
101 Siebe Roesems Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:47
102 Martin Laas Astana Qazaqstan 4:55
103 Karl Patrick Lauk Bingoal-WB 4:59
104 Axel Van Der Tuuk Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 5:24
105 Filippo Conca Q36.5 Pro Cycling 5:38
106 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 5:44
107 Martijn Budding TdT-Unibet s.t.
108 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB s.t.
109 Tom Bohli Tudor Pro Cycling 5:57
110 Jochem Kerckhaert BEAT Cycling Club 5:58
111 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Selle Italia 6:00
112 Iker Bonillo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 7:22
113 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma 9:46
114 Patrick Eddy Team DSM 19:22
115 Elmar Abma Allinq Continental 25:31
116 Lars Rouffaer Allinq Continental 25:51
117 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa 26:53
118 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels 27:02
119 Lars Loohuis ABLOC CT 27:03
120 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan 27:08
121 Adrian Zuger Bike Aid 27:15
122 Rodrigo Álvarez Burgos-BH 27:16
123 Manuele Tarozzi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
124 Tim Bierkens Allinq Continental 27:22
125 Nick Van Der Meer VolkerWessels 27:25
126 Alexander Salby Bingoal-WB 27:27
127 Jan Stöckli Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
128 Nils Wolfenbuttel Allinq Continental 27:32
129 Matthijs Büchli BEAT Cycling Club 27:37
130 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck 27:48
131 Antonio Puppio Q36.5 Pro Cycling 47:04
132 Nicolò Parisini Q36.5 Pro Cycling 47:05
133 Roan Konings Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 47:13
134 Wesley Mol Bike Aid 47:17
135 Antonio Barac Corratec-Selle Italia 47:29

 

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile



Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Wednesday, June 7: Heinkenszand 6.6 km prologue individual time trial.

Prologue map & profile

Nils Eekhoff on his way to winning the prologue time trial.

Cycling's World ChampionshipsLes Woodland's book Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the race city of Heinkenszand at 4:15 PM, local time: 22C (71F), fair, with the wind from the north at 21 km/hr (13 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: First rider was scheduled to start at 4:30 PM.

Here's the report from winner Nils Eekhoff's Team DSM:

Nils Eekhoff has crowned a strong performance from Team DSM at the opening prologue of the ZLM Tour, storming to his first professional victory. The entire team showed their speed on the 6.6 kilometre long parcours around Heinkenszand, with four riders finishing in the top 10 of the day. Alex Edmondson was second behind his teammate Eekhoff, Sam Welsford in fifth and Development Team DSM rider Patrick Eddy rounded off the strong team performance in ninth place on the first evening of the race.

The team left their mark from the beginning on with Development Team DSM rider Patrick Eddy moving into provisional second place. A few moments later, Nils Eekhoff was able to move into the hot seat with a time of 7 minutes and 27 seconds. After that, Sam Welsford and Alex Edmonson came close to the time of the Dutch rider, but nobody was faster on the technical parcours and Eekhoff could secure a fantastic win.

After taking his first pro win, Nils Eekhoff said: “I waited quite a long time for my first pro win, so I’m really happy. I went pretty deep. There was tailwind so I went super fast, but near the finish there was a headwind. That made it quite tough, but I pulled through it well. I trained hard the last weeks and felt good – and prologues suit me. But super happy to take it home.”

Team DSM coach Roy Curvers added: “We saw a dedicated team today who were all determined to go full; but a TT is a complicated thing when it comes to the science behind it, and knowing we have a lot of people putting in big efforts on this side, bringing a result home like this is a big compliment for all involved.”

Complete results & GC:

6.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 53.154 km/hr

1 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM 7min 27sec
2 Alex Edmondson Team DSM @ 1sec
3 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
4 Maikel Zijlaard Tudor Pro Cycling 0:03
5 Sam Welsford Team DSM 0:04
6 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan 0:06
7 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 0:08
8 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 0:09
9 Patrick Eddy Team DSM s.t.
10 Noah Vandenbranden Team Flanders-Baloise 0:11
11 Tom Bohli Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
12 Nick Van Der Lijke Leopard TOGT Pro Cycling 0:13
13 Axel Van Der Tuuk Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 0:14
14 Miguel Heidemann Leopard TOGT Pro Cycling 0:15
15 Milan Fretin Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
16 Mads Østergaard Leopard TOGT Pro Cycling 0:16
17 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan 0:17
18 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
19 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
20 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM 0:18
21 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
22 Harry Tanfield TdT-Unibet s.t.
23 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
24 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling 0:19
25 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
26 Joren Bloem TdT-Unibet 0:20
27 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling 0:21
28 Thibaut Bernard Bingoal-WB s.t.
29 Joey Rosskopf Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
30 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa 0:22
31 Robbe Ghys Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
32 Hartthijs De Vries TdT-Unibet s.t.
33 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
34 Bram Dissel BEAT Cycling Club s.t.
35 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan 0:23
36 Lars Hohmann Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel s.t.
37 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
38 John Degenkolb Team DSM s.t.
39 Tuur Dens Team Flanders-Baloise 0:24
40 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
41 Tobias Aagaard Hansen Leopard TOGT Pro Cycling 0:25
42 Jensen Plowright Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
43 Sebastian Mora Burgos-BH s.t.
44 Giulio Masotto Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
45 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling 0:26
46 Elmar Abma Allinq Continental s.t.
47 Vincent Hoppezak BEAT Cycling Club s.t.
48 Rick Ottema Allinq Continental 0:27
49 Tim Naberman Team DSM s.t.
50 Andrea Pietrobon EOLO-Kometa s.t.
51 Lars Oreel Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 0:28
52 Filippo Conca Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
53 Siebe Roesems Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
54 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
55 Felipe Orts Burgos-BH s.t.
56 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling 0:29
57 Oliver Mattheis Bike Aid s.t.
58 Aaron Van Poucke Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
59 Colin Heiderscheid Leopard TOGT Pro Cycling 0:30
60 David Martin EOLO-Kometa s.t.
61 Antonio Puppio Q36.5 Pro Cycling 0:31
62 Martijn Rasenberg ABLOC CT s.t.
63 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels s.t.
64 Rens Tulner Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel s.t.
65 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
66 Nicolò Parisini Q36.5 Pro Cycling 0:32
67 Lars Loohuis ABLOC CT s.t.
68 Yoeri Havik BEAT Cycling Club 0:33
69 Óscar Pelegrí Burgos-BH s.t.
70 Guillaume Visser BEAT Cycling Club s.t.
71 Francis Juneau Bike Aid s.t.
72 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma s.t.
73 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma 0:34
74 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
75 Martijn Budding TdT-Unibet s.t.
76 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB s.t.
77 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa 0:35
78 Cedric Pries Leopard TOGT Pro Cycling 0:37
79 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
80 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Bingoal-WB 0:38
81 Jack Bauer Q36.5 Pro Cycling 0:39
82 Alexander Konychev Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
83 Timo De Jong VolkerWessels s.t.
84 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
85 Oliver Knudsen Leopard TOGT Pro Cycling s.t.
86 Roan Konings Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 0:40
87 Jules Hesters Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
88 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
89 Javier Serrano EOLO-Kometa 0:41
90 Abram Stockman TdT-Unibet s.t.
91 Bert-Jan Lindeman VolkerWessels 0:42
92 Mike Bronswijk Allinq Continental s.t.
93 Martin Laas Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
94 Luca De Meester Bingoal-WB s.t.
95 Luke Verburg ABLOC CT s.t.
96 Martin Pluto ABLOC CT s.t.
97 Victor Broex Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel s.t.
98 Lars Rouffaer Allinq Continental 0:43
99 Jord Baak VolkerWessels 0:44
100 Yentl Vandevelde TdT-Unibet s.t.
101 Wesley Mol Bike Aid s.t.
102 Emiel Vermeulen BEAT Cycling Club s.t.
103 Adrian Zuger Bike Aid s.t.
104 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
105 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:45
106 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
107 Rodrigo Álvarez Burgos-BH s.t.
108 Manuele Tarozzi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
109 Davide Bomboi TdT-Unibet s.t.
110 Iker Bonillo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 0:46
111 Karl Patrick Lauk Bingoal-WB s.t.
112 Jochem Kerckhaert BEAT Cycling Club 0:48
113 Jelle Johannink ABLOC CT s.t.
114 Vinzent Dorn Bike Aid 0:49
115 Nurbergen Nurlykhassym Astana Qazaqstan 0:50
116 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
117 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
118 Jan-Willem Van Schip ABLOC CT 0:51
119 Tim Bierkens Allinq Continental s.t.
120 Coen Vermeltfoort VolkerWessels 0:52
121 Léo Bouvier Bike Aid s.t.
122 Nick Van Der Meer VolkerWessels 0:54
123 Samuele Zambelli Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
124 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH s.t.
125 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
126 Tijmen Eising VolkerWessels s.t.
127 Alexander Salby Bingoal-WB 0:56
128 Jan Stöckli Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
129 Antonio Barac Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
130 Matteo Malucelli Bingoal-WB s.t.
131 Enzo Decker Bike Aid s.t.
132 Sam Gademan Allinq Continental 0:57
133 Thijs De Lange Metec-SOLARWATT-Mantel 0:58
134 Omar El Gouzi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 0:59
135 Jesper Rasch ABLOC CT 1:00
136 Nils Wolfenbuttel Allinq Continental 1:01
137 Attilio Viviani Corratec-Selle Italia 1:06
138 Matthijs Büchli BEAT Cycling Club s.t.
139 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:17

 


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Prologue map & profile:

ZLM Tour prologue map

ZLM Tour prologue profile