BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

 

2022 ZLM Tour (2.1), Netherlands
Formerly Ster ZLM Toer

33rd edition: June 8 - 12, 2022

ZLM Tour podium history | 2019 edition (2020 & 2021 editions not run because of Covid-19 pandemic)
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5

2022 ZLM Tour map. Antwerp is illegible, but just above the "m" in ZLM.


Sunday, June 12: 5th & Final Stage, Made - Rijsbergen, 162 km

Olav Kooij

Olav Kooij caps a brilliant week by winning the final stage.

David L. Stanley's masterful telling of his bout with skin cancer Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Rijsbergen at 1:44 PM, local time: 21C (69F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 19 km/hr (12 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here is the report from stage and overall winner Olav Kooij's Team Jumbo-Visma:

Olav Kooij has won the final stage and the final classification of the ZLM Tour. The sprinter of Team Jumbo-Visma had already taken two stage wins but managed to secure his third in the finish in Rijsbergen. In addition to the general classification, Kooij also won the points classification and the youth classification.

Team Jumbo-Visma could look back on a successful week. The yellow and black brigade colored the race in their own country. The team, consisting of five riders trained in the own Development Team, rode a dominant race and took the team classification.

Team Jumbo-Visma kept cool. With Lars Boven in a controlling role, the breakaway did not get far. In the final phase, a sprint proved inevitable. Thanks to an impressive acceleration, Kooij treated his teammates and himself to a third stage victory. Kooij’s 2022 victory tally, after the stage and final victory in his own country, is eight wins. For his team, Kooij achieved victory numbers 21 and 22 this year.

"It was a successful week”, the 20-year-old sprinter said. "We knew the final victory was up for grabs if nothing crazy happened. With the stage win, we were able to put the icing on the cake. It is great to win all the classifications. We don't race in our own country that often; to have a week like this is wonderful."

Former professional cyclists Maarten Wynants and Robert Wagner, both in the role of sports director this week, were impressed. "Maarten and I haven't been sports directors very long; this was a fantastic week for us”, Wagner said. "We had young, hungry riders in the team. There's a lot of power and energy in this group, which makes it great to work with them. We had a daily plan and did great lead-outs for and with Olav. Almost all guys are around twenty years old and ride very strong, together with experienced guys like Tosh and Jos. That makes this victory very special."

Wagner was closely involved in setting up Jumbo-Visma Development Team a few years back. The German can conclude that the structure of the in-house development team also yields good results in the ZLM Tour. "This week underpins that we are doing well with a view to the future. Men like Michel, Olav, Tim, Mick and Lars all come from the Development Team. It is nice to see that the work we have put into these guys over the past two and a half years has been effective. Not only for the riders but also for the team and the training program."

Complete results:

162 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.787 km/hr

1 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 3:27:45
2 Alexander Salby Riwal Cycling s.t.
3 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
4 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
5 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
6 Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
7 Yoeri Havik Beat Cycling s.t.
8 Jan-Willem Van Schip Beat Cycling s.t.
9 Bram Welten Netherlands s.t.
10 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
11 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
12 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
13 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
14 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
15 Karl Patrick Lauk Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
16 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
17 Milan Fretin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
18 Ben Turner INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
19 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
20 Axel Van Der Tuuk Metec-Solarwatt s.t.
21 Tomas Kopecky Abloc CT s.t.
22 Joren Bloem Abloc CT s.t.
23 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
24 Jeroen Meijers Netherlands s.t.
25 Roel Van Sintmaartensdijk VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
26 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
27 Jordy Bouts Beat Cycling s.t.
28 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
29 Pavel Bittner Team DSM s.t.
30 Tom Paquot Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
31 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
32 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma @ 17sec
33 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH 0:23
34 Dorian De Maeght Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 0:27
35 Jacob Eriksson Riwal Cycling 0:32
36 Jasper Rasch Abloc CT 0:34
37 Bram Dissel Beat Cycling s.t.
38 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels Cycling Team 0:40
39 John Degenkolb Team DSM 0:48
40 Patrick Eddy Team DSM s.t.
41 Tim Bierkens Allinq Continental 1:27
42 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix 1:47
43 Martins Pluto Abloc CT s.t.
44 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
45 Danny Van Der Tuuk Netherlands s.t.
46 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
47 Christoffer Lisson Riwal Cycling s.t.
48 Léo Bouvier Bike Aid s.t.
49 Jelle Bootsveld Allinq Continental s.t.
50 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
51 Mihkel Räim Burgos-BH s.t.
52 Tim Naberman Team DSM s.t.
53 Lars Loohuis Abloc CT s.t.
54 Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health s.t.
55 Wesley Mol Bike Aid s.t.
56 Jasper Pahlke Bike Aid s.t.
57 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
58 Vito Braet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:58
59 Felipe Orts Lloret Burgos-BH s.t.
60 Thibau Verhofstadt Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
61 Jeroen Eyskens Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
62 Joran Wyseure Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
63 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
64 Maarten Verheyen EvoPro Racing s.t.
65 Arne Peters Allinq Continental s.t.
66 Jord Baak VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
67 Lars Boven Jumbo-Visma 5:40
68 Sebastian Langeveld Netherlands s.t.
69 Luke Verburg Abloc CT s.t.
70 Jasper Schouten Allinq Continental s.t.
71 Kasper Viberg Søgaard Riwal Cycling s.t.
72 Antti-Jussi Juntunen Abloc CT s.t.
73 Aden Paterson Allinq Continental s.t.
74 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 6:43
75 Vincent Hoppezak Beat Cycling s.t.
76 Colin Joyce Human Powered Health 7:11
77 Lucas Eamon Franck EvoPro Racing s.t.
78 Maxime De Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
79 Jarno Jordens Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
80 Alex Molenaar Burgos-BH s.t.
81 Juan Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH 7:35
82 Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health 7:40
83 August Jensen Human Powered Health s.t.
84 Dennis Van Der Horst Allinq Continental s.t.
85 Nils Wolfenbuttel VolkerWessels Cycling Team 8:02
86 Nick Van Der Meer VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
87 Bert-Jan Lindeman VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.

 

Final GC after stage 5:

  • GC winner: Olav Kooij (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Points classification winner: Olav Kooij (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Olav Kooij (Jumbo-Visma)

839 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.540 km/hr

1 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 18hr 1min 39sec
2 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Fenix @ 28sec
3 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:34
4 Karl Patrick Lauk Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 0:41
5 Ben Turner INEOS Grenadiers 0:42
6 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 0:43
7 Jan-Willem Van Schip Beat Cycling 0:44
8 Tomas Kopecky Abloc CT s.t.
9 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
11 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
12 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 0:51
13 Alexander Salby Riwal Cycling 1:50
14 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
15 Sam Welsford Team DSM 1:53
16 Roel Van Sintmaartensdijk VolkerWessels Cycling Team 1:54
17 Jordy Bouts Beat Cycling 1:56
18 Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk VolkerWessels Cycling Team 2:00
19 Yoeri Havik Beat Cycling s.t.
20 Bram Welten Netherlands s.t.
21 Milan Fretin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 Joren Bloem Abloc CT s.t.
23 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
24 Tom Paquot Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
25 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma 2:02
26 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 2:14
27 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 2:15
28 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling 2:21
29 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH 2:23
30 Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health 2:31
31 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
32 Jacob Eriksson Riwal Cycling 2:53
33 Mihkel Räim Burgos-BH 3:41
34 Christoffer Lisson Riwal Cycling 3:47
35 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
36 Axel Van Der Tuuk Metec-Solarwatt 4:14
37 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH 4:20
38 Pavel Bittner Team DSM s.t.
39 Jeroen Meijers Netherlands 4:39
40 Arne Peters Allinq Continental 5:52
41 John Degenkolb Team DSM 5:53
42 Vito Braet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5:58
43 Martins Pluto Abloc CT 6:07
44 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Fenix 6:07
45 Lars Loohuis Abloc CT s.t.
46 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
47 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 7:37
48 Patrick Eddy Team DSM 9:01
49 Antti-Jussi Juntunen Abloc CT 9:59
50 Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health 10:01
51 Colin Joyce Human Powered Health 11:31
52 Kasper Viberg Søgaard Riwal Cycling 12:16
53 Joran Wyseure Alpecin-Fenix 12:36
54 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 12:43
55 Sebastian Langeveld Netherlands 13:40
56 Bert-Jan Lindeman VolkerWessels Cycling Team 15:06
57 Maarten Verheyen EvoPro Racing 15:54
58 Dorian De Maeght Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 16:59
59 Léo Bouvier Bike Aid 17:22
60 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels Cycling Team 17:32
61 Danny Van Der Tuuk Netherlands 17:47
62 Tim Naberman Team DSM 18:13
63 Thibau Verhofstadt Tarteletto-Isorex 19:33
64 Jeroen Eyskens Tarteletto-Isorex 19:56
65 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers 20:09
66 Wesley Mol Bike Aid 21:29
67 Aden Paterson Allinq Continental 21:40
68 Felipe Orts Lloret Burgos-BH 21:49
69 Vincent Hoppezak Beat Cycling 22:18
70 Luke Verburg Abloc CT 22:34
71 Maxime De Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex 22:50
72 Dennis Van Der Horst Allinq Continental 23:19
73 Nils Wolfenbuttel VolkerWessels Cycling Team 24:29
74 Alex Molenaar Burgos-BH 25:35
75 Juan Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH 26:56
76 Jasper Rasch Abloc CT 27:28
77 Bram Dissel Beat Cycling 27:58
78 Tim Bierkens Allinq Continental 28:21
79 Jasper Pahlke Bike Aid 28:41
80 Jelle Bootsveld Allinq Continental 30:20
81 August Jensen Human Powered Health 30:33
82 Jord Baak VolkerWessels Cycling Team 30:51
83 Jasper Schouten Allinq Continental 32:34
84 Lars Boven Jumbo-Visma 33:42
85 Lucas Franck EvoPro Racing 37:08
86 Nick Van Der Meer VolkerWessels Cycling Team 37:57
87 Jarno Jordens Tarteletto-Isorex 45:43

Saturday, June 11: Stage 4, Rucphen - Mierlo, 195 km

A big finish with Timothy Dupont taking the stage. Photo: Peter van Rooij

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Giro d'Italia, A Year-by-Year History of the Tour of Italy, Vol 1: 1909 - 1970 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Mierlo at 1:25 PM, local time: 23C (73F), fair, with the wind from the southwest at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from GC leader Olav Kooij's Team Jumbo-Visma.

Olav Kooij has won his fourth consecutive podium place in the ZLM Tour. The general classification leader took second place in Mierlo and increased his lead in the general classification.

The fourth stage also turned out to be a classic sprint stage. A breakaway group of seven riders took the lead but was no threat to the stage win. Team Jumbo-Visma again showed that it dares to take the race into its own hands. Together with other teams, the Dutch squad controlled the stage. Helped by his teammates, Kooij again put himself in an ideal position in the sprint. At the finish line, the young sprinter was narrowly beaten by Dupont.

Although he improved his position in the general classification in stage four, Kooij would have preferred to win his third stage. "The fact that I didn’t win is a bit disappointing. The guys had a good lead-out again today. Yesterday I waited a bit too long with the sprint, so I decided to just do it today. I felt I still had good legs. Unfortunately, the sprint didn't work out in my favour. I am slightly ahead in the general classification. That is a good thing with a view to the final classification. We have a strong team here and that's why I want to go for the stage win again tomorrow."

Complete results:

195 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.254 km/hr

1 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 4hr 12min 57sec
2 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
4 Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health s.t.
5 Alexander Salby Riwal Cycling s.t.
6 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
7 Bram Welten Netherlands s.t.
8 Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
9 Raymond Kreder Netherlands s.t.
10 Jasper Rasch Abloc CT s.t.
11 Martins Pluto Abloc CT s.t.
12 Yoeri Havik Beat Cycling s.t.
13 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
14 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
15 Bram Dissel Beat Cycling s.t.
16 Léo Bouvier Bike Aid s.t.
17 Milan Fretin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
18 Arne Peters Allinq Continental s.t.
19 Felipe Orts Lloret Burgos-BH s.t.
20 Jan-Willem Van Schip Beat Cycling s.t.
21 Maxime De Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
22 Joren Bloem Abloc CT s.t.
23 Maarten Verheyen EvoPro Racing s.t.
24 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
25 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
26 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
27 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
28 Thibau Verhofstadt Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
29 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
30 Jules Hesters Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
31 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
32 Jasper Pahlke Bike Aid s.t.
33 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
34 Christoffer Lisson Riwal Cycling s.t.
35 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
36 Tomas Kopecky Abloc CT s.t.
37 Roel Van Sintmaartensdijk VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
38 Mihkel Räim Burgos-BH s.t.
39 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
40 Aden Paterson Allinq Continental s.t.
41 Axel Van Der Tuuk Metec-Solarwatt s.t.
42 Jesse De Rooij Bike Aid s.t.
43 Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
44 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
45 Jordy Bouts Beat Cycling s.t.
46 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
47 Jord Baak VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
48 Colin Joyce Human Powered Health s.t.
49 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
50 Luke Verburg Abloc CT s.t.
51 Marien Bogerd Allinq Continental s.t.
52 Jacob Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
53 Tim Naberman Team DSM s.t.
54 Tom Paquot Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
55 Lars Loohuis Abloc CT s.t.
56 Karl Lauk Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
57 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
58 Vito Braet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
59 Ben Turner INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
60 Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health s.t.
61 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
62 Vincent Hoppezak Beat Cycling s.t.
63 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
64 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
65 Jeroen Meijers Netherlands s.t.
66 Jasper Schouten Allinq Continental s.t.
67 Jeroen Eyskens Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
68 Alex Molenaar Burgos-BH s.t.
69 Kasper Viberg Søgaard Riwal Cycling s.t.
70 Antti-Jussi Juntunen Abloc CT s.t.
71 Tim Bierkens Allinq Continental s.t.
72 Sebastian Langeveld Netherlands s.t.
73 Danny Van Der Tuuk Netherlands s.t.
74 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
75 Dennis Van Der Horst Allinq Continental s.t.
76 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma @ 16sec
77 Nils Wolfenbuttel VolkerWessels Cycling Team 0:27
78 Elias Van Breussegem Tarteletto-Isorex 0:33
79 Dorian De Maeght Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 0:57
80 Juan Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH s.t.
81 John Degenkolb Team DSM 1:10
82 Matthew Gibson Human Powered Health 1:12
83 Bert-Jan Lindeman VolkerWessels Cycling Team 1:18
84 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
85 Jelle Bootsveld Allinq Continental 1:39
86 Pavel Bittner Team DSM @ 0sec
87 Nick Van Der Meer VolkerWessels Cycling Team 3:03
88 Lucas Franck EvoPro Racing s.t.
89 Patrick Eddy Team DSM 3:14
90 Lars Boven Jumbo-Visma 3:25
91 Jarno Jordens Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
92 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 3:28
93 Joran Wyseure Alpecin-Fenix 4:05
94 Wesley Mol Bike Aid 4:09
95 August Jensen Human Powered Health s.t.

 

GC after stage 4:

669.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.965 km/hr

1 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 14hr 34min 4sec
2 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers @ 17sec
3 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Fenix 0:18
4 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:24
5 Patrick Lauk Karl Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 0:31
6 Ben Turner INEOS Grenadiers 0:32
7 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 0:33
8 Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health 0:34
9 Jan-Willem Van Schip Beat Cycling s.t.
10 Tomas Kopecky Abloc CT s.t.
11 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
12 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
13 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
14 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
15 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
16 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 0:41
17 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma 1:35
18 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 1:40
19 Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk VolkerWessels Cycling Team 1:44
20 Arne Peters Allinq Continental s.t.
21 Alexander Salby Riwal Cycling 1:46
22 Jordy Bouts Beat Cycling s.t.
23 Sam Welsford Team DSM 1:47
24 Milan Fretin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:50
25 Yoeri Havik Beat Cycling s.t.
26 Bram Welten Netherlands s.t.
27 Joren Bloem Abloc CT s.t.
28 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
29 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
30 Christoffer Lisson Riwal Cycling s.t.
31 Mihkel Räim Burgos-BH s.t.
32 Roel Van Sintmaartensdijk VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
33 Vito Braet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
34 Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
35 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
36 Tom Paquot Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
37 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 2:05
38 Jacob Eriksson Riwal Cycling 2:11
39 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
40 Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health s.t.
41 Martins Pluto Abloc CT 4:10
42 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
43 Pavel Bittner Team DSM s.t.
44 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
45 Axel Van Der Tuuk Metec-Solarwatt s.t.
46 Colin Joyce Human Powered Health s.t.
47 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
48 Lars Loohuis Abloc CT s.t.
49 Antti-Jussi Juntunen Abloc CT s.t.
50 Jeroen Meijers Netherlands 4:29
51 John Degenkolb Team DSM 4:55
52 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 5:50
53 Raymond Kreder Netherlands 6:07
54 Kasper Viberg Søgaard Riwal Cycling 6:26
55 Matthew Gibson Human Powered Health 6:46
56 Bert-Jan Lindeman VolkerWessels Cycling Team 6:54
57 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 7:27
58 Sebastian Langeveld Netherlands 7:50
59 Patrick Eddy Team DSM 8:03
60 Joran Wyseure Alpecin-Fenix 8:28
61 Maarten Verheyen EvoPro Racing 11:46
62 Jesse De Rooij Bike Aid 13:05
63 Jules Hesters Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13:13
64 Léo Bouvier Bike Aid 15:25
65 Thibau Verhofstadt Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
66 Vincent Hoppezak Beat Cycling s.t.
67 Maxime De Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex 15:29
68 Dennis Van Der Horst Allinq Continental s.t.
69 Jeroen Eyskens Tarteletto-Isorex 15:48
70 Aden Paterson Allinq Continental 15:50
71 Marien Bogerd Allinq Continental s.t.
72 Danny Van Der Tuuk Netherlands s.t.
73 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers 16:01
74 Tim Naberman Team DSM 16:16
75 Nils Wolfenbuttel VolkerWessels Cycling Team 16:17
76 Dorian De Maeght Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 16:22
77 Elias Van Breussegem Tarteletto-Isorex 16:34
78 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels Cycling Team 16:43
79 Luke Verburg Abloc CT 16:44
80 Felipe Orts Lloret Burgos-BH 17:41
81 Alex Molenaar Burgos-BH 18:14
82 Juan Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH 19:11
83 Wesley Mol Bike Aid 19:32
84 August Jensen Human Powered Health 22:43
85 Jord Baak VolkerWessels Cycling Team 26:43
86 Jasper Pahlke Bike Aid 26:44
87 Jasper Rasch Abloc CT s.t.
88 Jasper Schouten Allinq Continental s.t.
89 Tim Bierkens Allinq Continental s.t.
90 Bram Dissel Beat Cycling 27:17
91 Lars Boven Jumbo-Visma 27:52
92 Jelle Bootsveld Allinq Continental 28:23
93 Nick Van Der Meer VolkerWessels Cycling Team 29:45
94 Lucas Franck EvoPro Racing 29:47
95 Jarno Jordens Tarteletto-Isorex 38:22

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Content continues below the ads

Paris-Roubaix Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels

Friday, June 10: Stage 3, Heythuysen - Buchten, 190.7 km

Alpecin-Fenix's Jakub Mareczko beats GC leader Olav Kooij to the line. Photo: George Deswijzen

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2019: A Year of New Faces is available in both Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Buchten at 1:50 PM, local time: 22C (72F), cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 19 km/hr (12 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage three summary:

The Limburg stage on the third day of the ZLM Tour was won by Jakub Mareczko. The Alpecin-Fenix ​​rider took sporting revenge for his declassification from yesterday and grabbed the victory after a stage of 192 kilometers in Buchten from GC leader Olav Kooij (Team Jumbo Visma) and the Dane Alexander Salby (Riwal Cycling Team).

The peloton was once again looking forward to racing. Soon after the start in Heythuysen, a leading group of six riders broke away with Tim Bierkens (Allinq), Jordy Bouts (BEAT Cycling), Nick van der Meer and Roel van Sintmaartensdijk (VolkerWessels), Jacob Eriksson (Riwal) and Jack Bernard Murphy (EvoPro Racing).

The front runners were the first to get to the top of the Limburg hills, including Cauberg, Geulhemmerberg, Bemelerberg, Loorberg, Camerig and Eyserbosweg. But they never got more than a few minutes ahead. Bouts, Van Sintmaartensdijk and Eriksson were the last riders left off the front and were only caught by the peloton on the local circuits in Buchten.

In the bunch sprint, Jakub Mareczko convincingly showed himself the fastest of the group. At the finish line he had a clear lead over Olav Kooij and Alexander Salby. “This is a nice revenge after yesterday's stage”, said the Italian winner after the finish. “This is my second win of the season. Hopefully more will follow soon.” Elia Viviani (INEOS Grenadiers) and Milan Fretin (Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise) crossed the line in fourth and fifth.

Olav Kooij remains in the lead in the general classification. He will therefore also start tomorrow in the yellow ZLM leader's jersey. The 20-year-old rider of Team Jumbo Visma also retains the Skoda green jersey of the points classification and the Happy Dog white jersey of the youth classification.

The fourth stage of the ZLM Tour on Saturday 11 June takes the riders from Rucphen to Geldrop-Mierlo and has a distance of 196 kilometers.

Complete results:

190.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.758 km/hr

1 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Fenix 4hr 27min 36sec
2 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 Alexander Salby Riwal Cycling s.t.
4 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 Milan Fretin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
6 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
7 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
8 Bram Welten Team Netherlands s.t.
9 Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health s.t.
10 Yoeri Havik Beat Cycling s.t.
11 Mihkel Räim Burgos-BH s.t.
12 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
13 Jan-Willem Van Schip Beat Cycling s.t.
14 Pavel Bittner Team DSM s.t.
15 Joren Bloem Abloc CT s.t.
16 Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
17 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
18 Léo Bouvier Bike Aid s.t.
19 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
20 Ben Turner INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
21 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
22 Arne Peters Allinq Continental s.t.
23 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
24 Colin Joyce Human Powered Health s.t.
25 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
26 Tomas Kopecky Abloc CT s.t.
27 Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
28 Christoffer Lisson Riwal Cycling s.t.
29 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
30 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
31 Maxime De Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
32 Martins Pluto Abloc CT s.t.
33 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
34 Vito Braet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
35 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM s.t.
36 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
37 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
38 Jordy Bouts Beat Cycling s.t.
39 Roel Van Sintmaartensdijk VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
40 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
41 Maarten Verheyen EvoPro Racing s.t.
42 Lars Loohuis Abloc CT s.t.
43 Lars Hohmann Metec-Solarwatt s.t.
44 Raymond Kreder Team Netherlands s.t.
45 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
46 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
47 Dennis Van Der Horst Allinq Continental s.t.
48 Patrick Lauk Karl Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
49 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
50 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
51 Tom Paquot Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
52 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
53 Antti-Jussi Juntunen Abloc CT s.t.
54 Axel Van Der Tuuk Metec-Solarwatt s.t.
55 Joran Wyseure Alpecin-Fenix @ 13sec
56 Jeroen Eyskens Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
57 Jeroen Meijers Team Netherlands s.t.
58 Kasper Viberg Søgaard Riwal Cycling s.t.
59 Aden Paterson Allinq Continental 0:21
60 Danny Van Der Tuuk Team Netherlands s.t.
61 Jacob Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
62 Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health s.t.
63 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
64 Nils Wolfenbuttel VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
65 Marien Bogerd Allinq Continental s.t.
66 Sebastian Langeveld Team Netherlands s.t.
67 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers 0:32
68 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
69 Elias Van Breussegem Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
70 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
71 Thijs De Lange Metec-Solarwatt 0:35
72 Tim Naberman Team DSM 0:47
73 John Degenkolb Team DSM 1:07
74 Matthew Gibson Human Powered Health 1:24
75 Bert-Jan Lindeman VolkerWessels Cycling Team 1:26
76 Felipe Orts Lloret Burgos-BH 2:12
77 Alex Molenaar Burgos-BH 2:45
78 Juan Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH s.t.
79 Patrick Eddy Team DSM 2:59
80 August Jensen Human Powered Health 3:05
81 Lars Boven Jumbo-Visma 5:30
82 Levi Pahlke Jasper Bike Aid 11:15
83 Bram Dissel Beat Cycling s.t.
84 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
85 Simon Dehairs Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
86 Jesse De Rooij Bike Aid s.t.
87 Tim Bierkens Allinq Continental s.t.
88 Lucas Eamon Franck EvoPro Racing s.t.
89 Luke Verburg Abloc CT s.t.
90 Jelle Bootsveld Allinq Continental s.t.
91 Thibau Verhofstadt Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
92 Jules Hesters Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
93 Dorian De Maeght Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
94 Wesley Mol Bike Aid s.t.
95 Jarno Jordens Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
96 Jasper Schouten Allinq Continental s.t.
97 Jord Baak VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
98 Nick Van Der Meer VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
99 Jasper Rasch Abloc CT s.t.
100 Vincent Hoppezak Beat Cycling s.t.
101 Rens Tulner Metec-Solarwatt s.t.
102 Victor Broex Metec-Solarwatt s.t.

 

GC after stage 3:

474.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.839 km/hr

1 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 10hr 21min 13sec
2 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Fenix @ 12sec
3 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 0:15
4 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:18
5 Karl Patrick Lauk Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 0:25
6 Ben Turner INEOS Grenadiers 0:26
7 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 0:27
8 Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health 0:28
9 Jan-Willem Van Schip Beat Cycling s.t.
10 Tomas Kopecky Abloc CT s.t.
11 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
12 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
13 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
14 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
15 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
16 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 0:35
17 Thijs De Lange Metec-Solarwatt 1:02
18 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma 1:29
19 Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk VolkerWessels Cycling Team 1:38
20 Arne Peters Allinq Continental s.t.
21 Alexander Salby Riwal Cycling 1:40
22 Jordy Bouts Beat Cycling s.t.
23 Sam Welsford Team DSM 1:41
24 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 1:43
25 Milan Fretin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:44
26 Yoeri Havik Beat Cycling s.t.
27 Bram Welten Team Netherlands s.t.
28 Joren Bloem Abloc CT s.t.
29 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
30 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
31 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
32 Christoffer Lisson Riwal Cycling s.t.
33 Mihkel Räim Burgos-BH s.t.
34 Roel Van Sintmaartensdijk VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
35 Vito Braet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
36 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
37 Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
38 Tom Paquot Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
39 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling 2:05
40 Jacob Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
41 Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health s.t.
42 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 2:16
43 John Degenkolb Team DSM 3:39
44 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM 3:44
45 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:04
46 Pavel Bittner Team DSM s.t.
47 Lars Hohmann Metec-Solarwatt s.t.
48 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
49 Martins Pluto Abloc CT s.t.
50 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
51 Axel Van Der Tuuk Metec-Solarwatt s.t.
52 Colin Joyce Human Powered Health s.t.
53 Lars Loohuis Abloc CT s.t.
54 Antti-Jussi Juntunen Abloc CT s.t.
55 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
56 Joran Wyseure Alpecin-Fenix 4:17
57 Jeroen Meijers Team Netherlands 4:23
58 Patrick Eddy Team DSM 4:43
59 Matthew Gibson Human Powered Health 5:28
60 Bert-Jan Lindeman VolkerWessels Cycling Team 5:30
61 Raymond Kreder Team Netherlands 6:01
62 Kasper Viberg Søgaard Riwal Cycling 6:20
63 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 7:21
64 Sebastian Langeveld Team Netherlands 7:44
65 Maarten Verheyen EvoPro Racing 11:40
66 Jesse De Rooij Bike Aid 12:59
67 Jules Hesters Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13:07
68 Wesley Mol Bike Aid 15:17
69 Simon Dehairs Alpecin-Fenix 15:19
70 Thibau Verhofstadt Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
71 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
72 Vincent Hoppezak Beat Cycling s.t.
73 Dorian De Maeght Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
74 Victor Broex Metec-Solarwatt s.t.
75 Léo Bouvier Bike Aid 15:23
76 Dennis Van Der Horst Allinq Continental s.t.
77 Maxime De Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
78 Jeroen Eyskens Tarteletto-Isorex 15:42
79 Aden Paterson Allinq Continental 15:44
80 Danny Van Der Tuuk Team Netherlands s.t.
81 Nils Wolfenbuttel VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
82 Marien Bogerd Allinq Continental s.t.
83 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers 15:55
84 Elias Van Breussegem Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
85 Tim Naberman Team DSM 16:10
86 Luke Verburg Abloc CT 16:38
87 Felipe Orts Lloret Burgos-BH 17:35
88 Alex Molenaar Burgos-BH 18:08
89 Juan Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH s.t.
90 August Jensen Human Powered Health 18:28
91 Lars Boven Jumbo-Visma 24:21
92 Nick Van Der Meer VolkerWessels Cycling Team 26:37
93 Jord Baak VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
94 Jasper Levi Pahlke Bike Aid 26:38
95 Jasper Rasch Abloc CT s.t.
96 Jelle Bootsveld Allinq Continental s.t.
97 Jasper Schouten Allinq Continental s.t.
98 Tim Bierkens Allinq Continental s.t.
99 Rens Tulner Metec-Solarwatt s.t.
100 Lucas Eamon Franck EvoPro Racing s.t.
101 Bram Dissel Beat Cycling 27:11
102 Jarno Jordens Tarteletto-Isorex 34:51


Content continues below the ads

Cycles BiKyle Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles

Thursday, June 9: Stage 2, Veere - Goes, 183 km

After Jakub Mareczko was relegated, Olav Kooij was declared the stage winner and remains the GC leader.

Les Woodland's book The Olympics' 50 Craziest Stories: A Five Ring Circus is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Goes at 1:25 PM, local time: 18C (65C), fair, with the wind from the west at 21 km/hr (13 mph). There is just a 2% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from winner Olav Kooij's Team Jumbo-Visma:

Olav Kooij has also won the second stage of the ZLM Tour. The sprinter finished second in the second stage, but after Jakub Mareczko had been relegated, Kooij took the win.

Ten riders formed the day's breakaway, but echelons ensured that the leaders were soon caught again. Team Jumbo-Visma was well represented in the front group with several riders.

The wind played a significant role in the rest of the race and Team Jumbo-Visma broke the front group in two. Of the twenty riders in front, five were from Jumbo-Visma. The leading group saw its lead over the chasing group steadily increase and although a passing train seemed to cause problems for a moment, the groups didn't come together.

His teammates piloted Kooij in the final phase but saw Team Ineos-Grenadiers take over in the last kilometre. Mareckzo, who veered from right to left when he started his sprint, outsmarted Kooij. The young Dutchman was ultimately declared the winner of the stage.

"This is a strange way to take home the victory”, Kooij said. "Of course I would have preferred to cross the finish line with my hands in the air." According to Kooij, the team did everything right until the last roundabout. "As a team, we were well represented all day."

"We opened the throttle at the right moment, and then you know you might cause a shift. Fortunately, that worked out well, after which we were left with a nice group. At the last roundabout, we waited too long. When you have dominated the race, you want to finish it off. Unfortunately, that didn't work out, but I did win my second stage here."

Kooij's victory marked the eighteenth road win for Team Jumbo-Visma in 2022. For Kooij, it is his ninth victory for the World Tour branch of the Dutch outfit. The 20-year-old sprinter transferred from Jumbo-Visma Development Team in early 2021.

Complete results:

183 kilometers raced at an average speed of 48.663 km/hr

1 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 3hr 45min 38sec
2 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
3 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
4 Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health s.t.
5 Tomas Kopecky Abloc CT s.t.
6 Patrick Lauk Karl Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
7 Jan-Willem Van Schip Beat Cycling s.t.
8 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
9 Ben Turner INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
10 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
11 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
12 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
13 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
14 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
15 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
16 Thijs De Lange Metec-Solarwatt s.t.
17 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
18 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma @ 7sec
19 Alexander Salby Riwal Cycling 1:16
20 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
21 Milan Fretin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
23 Yoeri Havik Beat Cycling s.t.
24 Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
25 Vito Braet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
26 Jesse De Rooij Bike Aid s.t.
27 Roel Van Sintmaartensdijk VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
28 Joren Bloem Abloc CT s.t.
29 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
30 Christoffer Lisson Riwal Cycling s.t.
31 Tom Paquot Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
32 Jordy Bouts Beat Cycling s.t.
33 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
34 John Degenkolb Team DSM s.t.
35 Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health s.t.
36 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
37 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
38 Bram Welten Netherlands s.t.
39 Arne Peters Allinq Continental s.t.
40 Mihkel Räim Burgos-BH s.t.
41 Lars Van Den Berg Netherlands s.t.
42 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
43 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
44 Jacob Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
45 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
46 Patrick Eddy Team DSM s.t.
47 Jules Hesters Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:24
48 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM 3:16
49 Morten Nørtoft Riwal Cycling s.t.
50 Simon Dehairs Alpecin-Fenix 3:36
51 Vincent Hoppezak Beat Cycling s.t.
52 Martins Pluto Abloc CT s.t.
53 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
54 Thibau Verhofstadt Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
55 Lars Hohmann Metec-Solarwatt s.t.
56 Jeroen Meijers Netherlands s.t.
57 Lars Loohuis Abloc CT s.t.
58 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
59 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
60 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
61 Matthew Gibson Human Powered Health s.t.
62 Axel Van Der Tuuk Metec-Solarwatt s.t.
63 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
64 Pavel Bittner Team DSM s.t.
65 Dorian De Maeght Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
66 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
67 Luke Verburg Abloc CT s.t.
68 Joran Wyseure Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
69 Sebastian Langeveld Netherlands s.t.
70 Victor Broex Metec-Solarwatt s.t.
71 Antti-Jussi Juntunen Abloc CT s.t.
72 Bert-Jan Lindeman VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
73 Wesley Mol Bike Aid s.t.
74 Colin Joyce Human Powered Health s.t.
75 Kasper Viberg Søgaard Riwal Cycling 5:33
76 Raymond Kreder Netherlands s.t.
77 Maarten Verheyen EvoPro Racing 11:12
78 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers 14:55
79 August Jensen Human Powered Health s.t.
80 Levi Pahlke Jasper Bike Aid s.t.
81 Aden Paterson Allinq Continental s.t.
82 Léo Bouvier Bike Aid s.t.
83 Matthias Schnapka Bike Aid s.t.
84 Marien Bogerd Allinq Continental s.t.
85 Tim Naberman Team DSM s.t.
86 Rens Tulner Metec-Solarwatt s.t.
87 Jarno Jordens Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
88 Torsten Demeyere Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
89 Alex Molenaar Burgos-BH s.t.
90 Maxime De Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
91 Jasper Schouten Allinq Continental s.t.
92 Lars Boven Jumbo-Visma s.t.
93 Bram Dissel Beat Cycling s.t.
94 Nick Van Der Meer VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
95 Lucas Eamon Franck EvoPro Racing s.t.
96 Danny Van Der Tuuk Netherlands s.t.
97 Sean Nolan EvoPro Racing s.t.
98 Dennis Van Der Horst Allinq Continental s.t.
99 Tim Bierkens Allinq Continental s.t.
100 Jelle Bootsveld Allinq Continental s.t.
101 Felipe Orts Lloret Burgos-BH s.t.
102 Nils Wolfenbuttel VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
103 Jord Baak VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
104 Juan Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH s.t.
105 Jasper Rasch Abloc CT s.t.
106 Matthijs Büchli Beat Cycling s.t.
107 Jack Murphy EvoPro Racing s.t.
108 Elias Van Breussegem Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
109 Jeroen Eyskens Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.

 

GC after stage 2:

283.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 48.157 km/hr

1 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 5hr 53min 43sec
2 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers @ 9sec
3 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:12
4 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Fenix 0:16
5 Karl Patrick Lauk Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 0:19
6 Ben Turner INEOS Grenadiers 0:20
7 Thijs De Lange Metec-Solarwatt 0:21
8 Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health 0:22
9 Tomas Kopecky Abloc CT s.t.
10 Jan-Willem Van Schip Beat Cycling s.t.
11 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
12 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
13 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
14 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
15 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
16 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
17 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 0:29
18 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma 0:51
19 Arne Peters Allinq Continental 1:32
20 Sam Welsford Team DSM 1:35
21 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 1:37
22 Alexander Salby Riwal Cycling 1:38
23 Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
24 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
25 Milan Fretin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
26 Yoeri Havik Beat Cycling s.t.
27 Joren Bloem Abloc CT s.t.
28 Jesse De Rooij Bike Aid s.t.
29 Bram Welten Netherlands s.t.
30 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
31 Christoffer Lisson Riwal Cycling s.t.
32 Roel Van Sintmaartensdijk VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
33 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
34 Jordy Bouts Beat Cycling s.t.
35 Mihkel Räim Burgos-BH s.t.
36 Vito Braet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
37 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
38 Jacob Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
39 Tom Paquot Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
40 Lars Van Den Berg Netherlands s.t.
41 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
42 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
43 Patrick Eddy Team DSM s.t.
44 Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
45 Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health s.t.
46 Jules Hesters Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:46
47 John Degenkolb Team DSM 2:26
48 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM 3:38
49 Morten Nørtoft Riwal Cycling s.t.
50 Wesley Mol Bike Aid 3:56
51 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:58
52 Simon Dehairs Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
53 Lars Hohmann Metec-Solarwatt s.t.
54 Martins Pluto Abloc CT s.t.
55 Pavel Bittner Team DSM s.t.
56 Thibau Verhofstadt Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
57 Vincent Hoppezak Beat Cycling s.t.
58 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
59 Axel Van Der Tuuk Metec-Solarwatt s.t.
60 Dorian De Maeght Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
61 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
62 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
63 Jeroen Meijers Netherlands s.t.
64 Victor Broex Metec-Solarwatt s.t.
65 Lars Loohuis Abloc CT s.t.
66 Antti-Jussi Juntunen Abloc CT s.t.
67 Bert-Jan Lindeman VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
68 Colin Joyce Human Powered Health s.t.
69 Joran Wyseure Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
70 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
71 Matthew Gibson Human Powered Health s.t.
72 Luke Verburg Abloc CT 5:17
73 Raymond Kreder Netherlands 5:55
74 Kasper Viberg Søgaard Riwal Cycling s.t.
75 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 7:15
76 Sebastian Langeveld Netherlands 7:17
77 Maarten Verheyen EvoPro Racing 11:34
78 Jord Baak VolkerWessels Cycling Team 15:16
79 Léo Bouvier Bike Aid 15:17
80 Levi Pahlke Jasper Bike Aid s.t.
81 Nick Van Der Meer VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
82 Jasper Rasch Abloc CT s.t.
83 Dennis Van Der Horst Allinq Continental s.t.
84 Jelle Bootsveld Allinq Continental s.t.
85 Aden Paterson Allinq Continental s.t.
86 Tim Naberman Team DSM s.t.
87 Alex Molenaar Burgos-BH s.t.
88 Jasper Schouten Allinq Continental s.t.
89 Maxime De Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
90 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
91 Felipe Orts Lloret Burgos-BH s.t.
92 August Jensen Human Powered Health s.t.
93 Rens Tulner Metec-Solarwatt s.t.
94 Marien Bogerd Allinq Continental s.t.
95 Danny Van Der Tuuk Netherlands s.t.
96 Nils Wolfenbuttel VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
97 Tim Bierkens Allinq Continental s.t.
98 Lucas Eamon Franck EvoPro Racing s.t.
99 Juan Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH s.t.
100 Jeroen Eyskens Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
101 Elias Van Breussegem Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
102 Matthijs Büchli Beat Cycling s.t.
103 Bram Dissel Beat Cycling 15:50
104 Lars Boven Jumbo-Visma 18:45
105 Sean Nolan EvoPro Racing 20:58
106 Matthias Schnapka Bike Aid 23:30
107 Jarno Jordens Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
108 Jack Murphy EvoPro Racing s.t.
109 Torsten Demeyere Tarteletto-Isorex 24:30


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Wednesday, June 8: Stage 1, Kapelle - Kapelle, 100.9 km

Olav Kooij (left front) is the day's fastest rider. Photo: Peter van Rooij

Les Woodland's book Cycling’s 50 Craziest Stories is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Kapelle at 1:25 PM, local time: 14C (58F), raining, with the wind from the south at 18 km/hr (11 mph). The rain is expected to continue through the afternoon.

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage one summary:

The first stage of the ZLM Tour was won by Olav Kooij. The Team Jumbo-Visma cyclist showed himself the fastest in a bunch sprint in the streets of Kapelle in Zeeland after a ride of 100.9 kilometers. He beat the Italians Jakub Mareczko (Alpecin-Fenix) and Elia Viviani (INEOS-Grenadiers).

The riders were clearly looking forward to the stage on the circuit around Kapelle and Wemeldinge. Despite the strong wind, more than 46 kilometers were covered in the first hour. In the beginning, a leading group of five riders set out, with the Zeelanders Wesley Mol (Bike Aid) and Thijs de Lange (Metec-Solarwatt), Arne Peters (Allinq), Aaron van Poucke (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise) and Ceriel Desal (Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces). However, they never got more than a minute ahead.

In the final Thijs de Lange tried to escape again, but this attempt was also destroyed by the fiercely chasing peloton. The bunch sprint was right up the alley of the fast Olav Kooij (20). He started the sprint from far and kept his lead until the finish. “I was the first through the last corner. Fortunately, no one else got over it,” said Kooij. “I came here for a stage win. Then it’s nice if it works in the first stage. This is a nice boost for the coming stages.”

All leaders' jerseys for Kooij
Under the watchful eye of alderman Jon Herselman, acting mayor Fons Naterop of Kapelle and Zeeland deputy Joannes de Bat, Olay Kooij received the yellow leader’s jersey from Oscar Monshouwer, general manager of ZLM Verzekeringen. The Skoda green jersey of the points classification and the Happy Dog white jersey of the youth classification also went around the shoulders of the young Dutchman.

Complete Results:

100.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.131 km/hr.

1 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 2hr 8min 27sec
2 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
3 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
4 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
5 Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health s.t.
6 Bram Welten Team Netherlands s.t.
7 Alexander Salby Riwal Cycling s.t.
8 Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
9 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 Joren Bloem Abloc CT s.t.
11 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
12 Yoeri Havik Beat Cycling s.t.
13 Milan Fretin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
14 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM s.t.
15 Jesse De Rooij Bike Aid s.t.
16 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17 Jasper Rasch Abloc CT s.t.
18 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
19 Lars Hohmann Metec-Solarwatt s.t.
20 Simon Dehairs Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
21 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
22 Léo Bouvier Bike Aid s.t.
23 Elmar Reinders Riwal Cycling s.t.
24 Jules Hesters Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
25 Nick Van Der Meer VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
26 Arne Peters Allinq Continental s.t.
27 Christoffer Lisson Riwal Cycling s.t.
28 Raymond Kreder Team Netherlands s.t.
29 Jasper Pahlke Bike Aid s.t.
30 Ben Turner INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
31 Dennis Van Der Horst Allinq Continental s.t.
32 Pavel Bittner Team DSM s.t.
33 Wesley Mol Bike Aid s.t.
34 Tomas Kopecky Abloc CT s.t.
35 Mihkel Räim Burgos-BH s.t.
36 Roel Van Sintmaartensdijk VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
37 Jelle Bootsveld Allinq Continental s.t.
38 Enzo Decker Bike Aid s.t.
39 Jordy Bouts Beat Cycling s.t.
40 Jan-Willem Van Schip Beat Cycling s.t.
41 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
42 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
43 Martins Pluto Abloc CT s.t.
44 Axel Van Der Tuuk Metec-Solarwatt s.t.
45 Thibau Verhofstadt Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
46 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
47 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
48 Dorian De Maeght Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
49 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
50 Karl Lauk Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
51 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
52 Vito Braet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
53 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
54 Vincent Hoppezak Beat Cycling s.t.
55 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
56 Jacob Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
57 Victor Broex Metec-Solarwatt s.t.
58 Kasper Viberg Søgaard Riwal Cycling s.t.
59 Maarten Verheyen EvoPro Racing s.t.
60 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
61 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
62 Alex Molenaar Burgos-BH s.t.
63 Jord Baak VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
64 Tim Naberman Team DSM s.t.
65 Jeroen Meijers Team Netherlands s.t.
66 Jasper Schouten Allinq Continental s.t.
67 Aden Paterson Allinq Continental s.t.
68 Lars Van Den Berg Team Netherlands s.t.
69 Felipe Orts Lloret Burgos-BH s.t.
70 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
71 Maxime De Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
72 Colin Joyce Human Powered Health s.t.
73 Antti-Jussi Juntunen Abloc CT s.t.
74 Bert-Jan Lindeman VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
75 Nils Wolfenbuttel VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
76 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
77 Tom Paquot Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
78 Lars Loohuis Abloc CT s.t.
79 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
80 Patrick Eddy Team DSM s.t.
81 Danny Van Der Tuuk Team Netherlands s.t.
82 Thijs De Lange Metec-Solarwatt s.t.
83 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
84 Juan Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH s.t.
85 Tim Bierkens Allinq Continental s.t.
86 Joran Wyseure Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
87 Rens Tulner Metec-Solarwatt s.t.
88 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
89 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
90 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
91 Roan Konings Metec-Solarwatt s.t.
92 Lucas Eamon Franck EvoPro Racing s.t.
93 Marien Bogerd Allinq Continental s.t.
94 August Jensen Human Powered Health s.t.
95 Jeroen Eyskens Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
96 Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health s.t.
97 Elias Van Breussegem Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
98 Lucas Janssen Beat Cycling s.t.
99 Matthew Gibson Human Powered Health s.t.
100 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma @ 29sec
101 Bram Dissel Beat Cycling 0:33
102 John Degenkolb Team DSM 0:48
103 Nathan Brown Human Powered Health 0:52
104 Luke Verburg Abloc CT 1:19
105 Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise @ 0sec
106 Morten Nørtoft Riwal Cycling @ 0sec
107 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 3:17
108 Sebastian Langeveld Team Netherlands 3:19
109 Lars Boven Jumbo-Visma 3:28
110 Matthijs Büchli Beat Cycling @ 0sec
111 Sean Nolan EvoPro Racing 5:41
112 Jarno Jordens Tarteletto-Isorex 8:13
113 Matthias Schnapka Bike Aid s.t.
114 Jack Murphy EvoPro Racing s.t.
115 Torsten Demeyere Tarteletto-Isorex 9:13
116 Nathan Szekely EvoPro Racing 10:59

 

GC after stage 1:

1 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 2hr 8min 17sec
2 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Fenix @ 4sec
3 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:05
4 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 0:06
5 Arne Peters Allinq Continental s.t.
6 Sam Welsford Team DSM 0:07
7 Ben Turner INEOS Grenadiers 0:08
8 Wesley Mol Bike Aid s.t.
9 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 0:09
10 Thijs De Lange Metec-Solarwatt s.t.
11 Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health 0:10
12 Bram Welten Team Netherlands s.t.
13 Alexander Salby Riwal Cycling s.t.
14 Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
15 Joren Bloem Abloc CT s.t.
16 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
17 Yoeri Havik Beat Cycling s.t.
18 Milan Fretin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
19 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM s.t.
20 Jesse De Rooij Bike Aid s.t.
21 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 Jasper Rasch Abloc CT s.t.
23 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
24 Lars Hohmann Metec-Solarwatt s.t.
25 Simon Dehairs Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
26 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
27 Léo Bouvier Bike Aid s.t.
28 Elmar Reinders Riwal Cycling s.t.
29 Jules Hesters Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
30 Nick Van Der Meer VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
31 Christoffer Lisson Riwal Cycling s.t.
32 Raymond Kreder Team Netherlands s.t.
33 Jasper Pahlke Bike Aid s.t.
34 Dennis Van Der Horst Allinq Continental s.t.
35 Pavel Bittner Team DSM s.t.
36 Tomas Kopecky Abloc CT s.t.
37 Mihkel Räim Burgos-BH s.t.
38 Roel Van Sintmaartensdijk VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
39 Jelle Bootsveld Allinq Continental s.t.
40 Enzo Decker Bike Aid s.t.
41 Jordy Bouts Beat Cycling s.t.
42 Jan-Willem Van Schip Beat Cycling s.t.
43 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
44 Tosh Van Der Sande Jumbo-Visma s.t.
45 Martins Pluto Abloc CT s.t.
46 Axel Van Der Tuuk Metec-Solarwatt s.t.
47 Thibau Verhofstadt Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
48 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
49 Dorian De Maeght Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
50 Kim Heiduk INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
51 Karl Lauk Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
52 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
53 Vito Braet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
54 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
55 Vincent Hoppezak Beat Cycling s.t.
56 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
57 Jacob Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
58 Victor Broex Metec-Solarwatt s.t.
59 Kasper Viberg Søgaard Riwal Cycling s.t.
60 Maarten Verheyen EvoPro Racing s.t.
61 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
62 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
63 Alex Molenaar Burgos-BH s.t.
64 Jord Baak VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
65 Tim Naberman Team DSM s.t.
66 Jeroen Meijers Team Netherlands s.t.
67 Jasper Schouten Allinq Continental s.t.
68 Aden Paterson Allinq Continental s.t.
69 Lars Van Den Berg Team Netherlands s.t.
70 Felipe Orts Lloret Burgos-BH s.t.
71 Cériel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
72 Maxime De Poorter Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
73 Colin Joyce Human Powered Health s.t.
74 Antti-Jussi Juntunen Abloc CT s.t.
75 Bert-Jan Lindeman VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
76 Nils Wolfenbuttel VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
77 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
78 Tom Paquot Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
79 Lars Loohuis Abloc CT s.t.
80 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
81 Patrick Eddy Team DSM s.t.
82 Danny Van Der Tuuk Team Netherlands s.t.
83 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
84 Juan Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH s.t.
85 Tim Bierkens Allinq Continental s.t.
86 Joran Wyseure Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
87 Rens Tulner Metec-Solarwatt s.t.
88 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
89 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
90 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
91 Roan Konings Metec-Solarwatt s.t.
92 Lucas Eamon Franck EvoPro Racing s.t.
93 Marien Bogerd Allinq Continental s.t.
94 August Jensen Human Powered Health s.t.
95 Jeroen Eyskens Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
96 Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health s.t.
97 Elias Van Breussegem Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
98 Lucas Janssen Beat Cycling s.t.
99 Matthew Gibson Human Powered Health s.t.
100 Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
101 Morten Nørtoft Riwal Cycling s.t.
102 Matthijs Büchli Beat Cycling s.t.
103 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma 0:39
104 Bram Dissel Beat Cycling 0:43
105 John Degenkolb Team DSM 0:58
106 Nathan Brown Human Powered Health 1:02
107 Luke Verburg Abloc CT 1:29
108 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 3:27
109 Sebastian Langeveld Team Netherlands 3:29
110 Lars Boven Jumbo-Visma 3:38
111 Sean Nolan EvoPro Racing 5:51
112 Jarno Jordens Tarteletto-Isorex 8:23
113 Matthias Schnapka Bike Aid s.t.
114 Jack Murphy EvoPro Racing s.t.
115 Torsten Demeyere Tarteletto-Isorex 9:23
116 Nathan Szekely EvoPro Racing 11:09