BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Vuelta a San Juan (2.Pro), Argentina

39th edition: Jan 22 - Jan 29, 2023


Vuelta a San Juan podium history | 2020 edition (race not held in 2021 & 2022)
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7


Sunday, January 29: 7th & final stage, San Juan - San Juan, 112 km

Stage 7 map & profile

Team DSM's Sam Welsford makes it two in a row.

TDF volume 1

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 1: 1903 - 1975 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of San Juan at 5:50 PM, local time: 30C (87F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 21 km/hr (13 mph). There is a 7% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Sam Welsford's Team DSM.

Already impressing with two wins in 12 hours with Sam Welsford sprinting to yesterday’s stage in Argentina and Marius Mayrhofer taking the honours in Australia at Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race, Team DSM have taken another phenomenal win, making it three victories in 24 hours, as Welsford finished off the team’s hard work with a second incredible win on the last stage of Vuelta a San Juan.

After the breakaway was caught with a lap to go and the late attackers caught with four remaining to race, it was the last chance for the sprinters to battle it out on the race’s seventh stage. The team once again rode flawlessly, with another great lead out bringing the Australian sprinter into position to finish it off for the team at the line with his hands aloft.

After the finish, an elated Welsford said: “The boys were so good in the last lap again and looked after me so well. We hit the last kilometre and we had five guys left; it is really incredible how well drilled we are coming into the end of this week. This is super special for me and the team. Doing it once is already nice, but doing it again, with the guys winning in Australia too, is even nicer and just shows what we are capable of as a team. This is a great start to our season.”

Team DSM coach Callum Ferguson said: “After yesterday’s race, we told the boys that we need to reset and focus for today. It was stressful all day because it was a small and fast circuit but the boys really had everything under control. We stayed calm and communicated really well throughout the race, also when the two attackers went clear in the finale. The lead-out in the last two kilometres was perfect and they unleashed Sam in a great position. He could take his second win in a row here and made three wins in the last 24 hours for the team, after the great ride of the guys in Australia.”

Complete results:

112 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.770 km/hr

1 Samuel Welsford TEAM DSM 2hr 23min 41sec
2 Fabio Jakobsen SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 Giacomo Nizzolo ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
4 Yevgeniy Gidich ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
5 Danny Van Poppel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 Attilio Viviani TEAM CORRATEC s.t.
7 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO KOMETA s.t.
8 Peter Sagan TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
9 Jon Aberasturi TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 Enrico Zanoncello GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
11 German Nicolas Tivani TEAM CORRATEC s.t.
12 Bredio Ruiz PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
13 Filippo Magli GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
14 Gleb Syritsa ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
15 Sam Bennett BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
16 Quinn Simmons TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
17 Fernando Gaviria MOVISTAR s.t.
18 Cristian David Pita TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
19 Iker Bonillo GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
20 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO KOMETA s.t.
21 Niklas Markl TEAM DSM s.t.
22 Jens Reynders ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
23 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze SELEC. ARGENTINA s.t.
24 Hector Quintana SEL. CHILE s.t.
25 Lund Tobias Andresen TEAM DSM s.t.
26 Kevin Vermaerke TEAM DSM s.t.
27 Vicente Rojas SEL. CHILE s.t.
28 Mattia Pinazzi SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
29 Luis Caorsi Juan SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
30 Cesar Nicolas Paredes S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
31 Carlos Salgueiro AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA s.t.
32 Delio Fernandez AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA s.t.
33 Vinicius Rangel MOVISTAR s.t.
34 Maciej Bodnar TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
35 Michael Morkov SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
36 Leandro Messineo CHIMBAS TE QUIERO s.t.
37 Christofer Jurado PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
38 Daniel Oss TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
39 Franco Buchanan VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
40 Rick Zabel ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
41 Alexander Konychev TEAM CORRATEC s.t.
42 Lukas Nicolas Dundic SELEC. ARGENTINA s.t.
43 Venceslau Fernandes AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA s.t.
44 Brandon Rivera INEOS-GRENADIERS s.t.
45 Manuel Lira SEL. CHILE s.t.
46 Remco Evenepoel SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
47 Elia Viviani INEOS-GRENADIERS s.t.
48 Ruben Simao AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA s.t.
49 Gabriel Bolivar Espinosa PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
50 Antonio Eric Fagundez SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
51 Filippo Ganna INEOS-GRENADIERS s.t.
52 Einer Augusto Rubio MOVISTAR s.t.
53 Hugo Ruiz S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
54 Harold Alonso Trejada ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
55 Abner Gonzalez MOVISTAR s.t.
56 Sergio Higuita BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
57 Andrey Zeits ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
58 Steven Wilson Haro TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
59 Oscar Sevilla TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
60 Maximiliano Snihur S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
61 Marcos Omar Mendez SELEC. ARGENTINA s.t.
62 Dario Cataldo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
63 Alejandro Quilci GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
64 Steff Cras TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
65 Juan Pablo Dotti S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
66 Laureano Rosas GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
67 Miguel Angel Lopez TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
68 Franklin Archibold PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
69 Pedro Miguel Gordillo MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
70 Alessandro Santaromita GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
71 Maximiliano Navarrete GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
72 Angel Alexander Gil VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
73 Yuriy Natarov ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
74 Harold Martin Lopez ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
75 Yves Lampaert SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
76 Oier Lazkano MOVISTAR s.t.
77 Rodrigo Daniel Diaz MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
78 Matthew Riccitello ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
79 Florian Lipowitz BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
80 Daniel Agustin Videla MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
81 Antwan Tolhoek TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
82 Ricardo Escuela MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
83 Alan Jousseaume TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
84 Mauricio Dominguez VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
85 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg TEAM DSM s.t.
86 Rafael Lourenço AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA s.t.
87 Jose Martin Reyes MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
88 Mauricio Paez GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
89 Mathias Vacek TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
90 Marco Frigo ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
91 Daniel Martinez INEOS-GRENADIERS s.t.
92 Fabio Duarte TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
93 Nicolas Traico GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
94 Wladimir Estefano Martinez VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
95 Erik Fetter EOLO KOMETA s.t.
96 Mauro Richeze CHIMBAS TE QUIERO s.t.
97 Simone Raccani EOLO KOMETA s.t.
98 Emiliano Ibarra GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
99 Albert Torres MOVISTAR s.t.
100 Alejandro Duran CHIMBAS TE QUIERO s.t.
101 Alex Strah PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
102 Jan Hirt SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
103 Jose Luis Rodriguez SEL. CHILE s.t.
104 Manuele Tarozzi GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
105 Mattia Petrucci GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
106 Pieter Serry SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
107 Brayan Stiven Sanchez TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
108 Javier Ernesto Jamaica TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
109 Nicolas Cabrera SEL. CHILE s.t.
110 Fabien Grellier TOTAL ENERGIES @ 19sec
111 Segio Javier Aguirre MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
112 Davide Bais EOLO KOMETA s.t.
113 Stefano Gandin TEAM CORRATEC s.t.
114 Franco German Lopez SELEC. ARGENTINA s.t.
115 Emiliano Contreras CHIMBAS TE QUIERO s.t.
116 Ryan Mullen BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
117 Roderyck Asconeguy SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
118 Federico Javier Lopez MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
119 Gerardo Matias Tivani VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
120 Yelko Gomez PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 0:33
121 Marcelo Mahuel Mendez MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
122 Marco Brenner TEAM DSM 0:34
123 Michele Scartezzini SELECCION ITALIA 0:36
124 Diego Pablo Sevilla EOLO KOMETA 0:56
125 Manlio Moro SELECCION ITALIA 0:58
126 Francesco Lamon SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
127 Jonas Koch BORA-HANSGROHE 1:03
128 Victor Alejandro Ocampo TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
129 Francisco Kotsakis SEL. CHILE 1:12
130 Davide Boscaro SELECCION ITALIA 1:45
131 Liam Bertazzo SELECCION ITALIA 1:47
132 Juan Javier Melivillo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 5:05
133 Nixon Efrain Rosero TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL 15:59

 

Final GC after stage 7:

  • GC winner: Miguel Angel Lopez (Medellin-EPM)
  • Mountains classification winner: Manuele Tarozzi (Green Project-Bardiani CSF)
  • Best young rider: Matthew Riccitello (Israel-Premier Tech)
  • Teams classification winner: INEOS Grenadiers

1,143 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.505 km/hr

1 Miguel Angel Lopez TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM 25hr 40min 57sec
2 Filippo Ganna INEOS-GRENADIERS @ 30sec
3 Sergio Higuita BORA-HANSGROHE 0:44
4 Einer Augusto Rubio MOVISTAR 0:50
5 Brandon Rivera INEOS-GRENADIERS 1:01
6 Cesar Nicolas Paredes S.E.P. SAN JUAN 1:19
7 Remco Evenepoel SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
8 Kevin Vermaerke TEAM DSM 1:30
9 Matthew Riccitello ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1:41
10 Quinn Simmons TREK-SEGAFREDO 1:46
11 Leandro Messineo CHIMBAS TE QUIERO 1:56
12 German Nicolas Tivani TEAM CORRATEC 1:59
13 Oier Lazkano MOVISTAR 2:00
14 Juan Pablo Dotti S.E.P. SAN JUAN 2:05
15 Steff Cras TOTAL ENERGIES 2:11
16 Vicente Rojas SEL. CHILE 2:12
17 Abner Gonzalez MOVISTAR 2:12
18 Harold Alonso Trejada ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2:16
19 Marco Frigo ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 2:18
20 Yves Lampaert SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 2:28
21 Oscar Sevilla TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
22 Brayan Stiven Sanchez TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM 2:55
23 Filippo Magli GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF 3:12
24 Alan Jousseaume TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
25 Daniel Martinez INEOS-GRENADIERS 3:57
26 Antwan Tolhoek TREK-SEGAFREDO 3:58
27 Yuriy Natarov ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 4:02
28 Franco Buchanan VIRGEN DE FATIMA 4:08
29 Mathias Vacek TREK-SEGAFREDO 4:22
30 Mattia Petrucci GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF 4:33
31 Andrey Zeits ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 5:18
32 Erik Fetter EOLO KOMETA 7:24
33 Manuele Tarozzi GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF 7:27
34 Alexander Konychev TEAM CORRATEC 8:02
35 Laureano Rosas GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 8:04
36 Javier Ernesto Jamaica TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM 8:19
37 Niklas Markl TEAM DSM 8:36
38 Harold Martin Lopez ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 8:40
39 Marco Brenner TEAM DSM 9:10
40 Jan Hirt SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 10:26
41 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg TEAM DSM 10:33
42 Lund Tobias Andresen TEAM DSM 10:45
43 Daniel Oss TOTAL ENERGIES 10:45
44 Diego Pablo Sevilla EOLO KOMETA 12:19
45 Albert Torres MOVISTAR 14:03
46 Vinicius Rangel MOVISTAR 14:05
47 Steven Wilson Haro TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL 15:25
48 Jonas Koch BORA-HANSGROHE 17:01
49 Peter Sagan TOTAL ENERGIES 17:23
50 Antonio Eric Fagundez SEL. URUGUAY 17:57
51 Franklin Archibold PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 18:16
52 Delio Fernandez AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA 18:32
53 Alessandro Santaromita GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF 18:38
54 Angel Alexander Gil VIRGEN DE FATIMA 19:21
55 Venceslau Fernandes AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA 21:12
56 Fernando Gaviria MOVISTAR 21:13
57 Rodrigo Daniel Diaz MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 21:23
58 Florian Lipowitz BORA-HANSGROHE 21:32
59 Ricardo Escuela MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 22:17
60 Danny Van Poppel BORA-HANSGROHE 22:35
61 Ryan Mullen BORA-HANSGROHE 22:42
62 Pieter Serry SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 23:44
63 Emiliano Ibarra GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 24:18
64 Hector Quintana SEL. CHILE 24:58
65 Stefano Gandin TEAM CORRATEC 25:35
66 Rafael Lourenço AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA 28:05
67 Giacomo Nizzolo ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 29:11
68 Enrico Zanoncello GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF 29:21
69 Iker Bonillo GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
70 Rick Zabel ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
71 Fabio Duarte TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
72 Jon Aberasturi TREK-SEGAFREDO 29:39
73 Jens Reynders ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 29:42
74 Attilio Viviani TEAM CORRATEC 29:43
75 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO KOMETA 29:53
76 Fabien Grellier TOTAL ENERGIES 30:11
77 Dario Cataldo TREK-SEGAFREDO 30:28
78 Carlos Salgueiro AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA 31:02
79 Christofer Jurado PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 32:00
80 Maciej Bodnar TOTAL ENERGIES 32:08
81 Sam Bennett BORA-HANSGROHE 33:03
82 Nicolas Traico GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 33:26
83 Victor Alejandro Ocampo TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM 33:35
84 Elia Viviani INEOS-GRENADIERS 33:37
85 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO KOMETA 33:40
86 Manlio Moro SELECCION ITALIA 34:55
87 Yevgeniy Gidich ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 35:19
88 Fabio Jakobsen SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 36:22
89 Michael Morkov SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 37:02
90 Samuel Welsford TEAM DSM 37:08
91 Alex Strah PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 37:39
92 Ruben Simao AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA 37:42
93 Davide Bais EOLO KOMETA 38:06
94 Jose Martin Reyes MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 38:48
95 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze SELEC. ARGENTINA 40:03
96 Maximiliano Snihur S.E.P. SAN JUAN 41:13
97 Simone Raccani EOLO KOMETA 41:23
98 Gleb Syritsa ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 44:25
99 Hugo Ruiz S.E.P. SAN JUAN 44:35
100 Gabriel Bolivar Espinosa PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 44:39
101 Mattia Pinazzi SELECCION ITALIA 45:06
102 Maximiliano Navarrete GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 45:15
103 Gerardo Matias Tivani VIRGEN DE FATIMA 48:40
104 Mauricio Dominguez VIRGEN DE FATIMA 48:53
105 Alejandro Quilci GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 50:19
106 Roderyck Asconeguy SEL. URUGUAY 50:19
107 Franco German Lopez SELEC. ARGENTINA 50:33
108 Manuel Lira SEL. CHILE 53:55
109 Jose Luis Rodriguez SEL. CHILE 54:08
110 Francesco Lamon SELECCION ITALIA 57:40
111 Mauro Richeze CHIMBAS TE QUIERO 57:47
112 Wladimir Estefano Martinez VIRGEN DE FATIMA 58:17
113 Lukas Nicolas Dundic SELEC. ARGENTINA 58:42
114 Emiliano Contreras CHIMBAS TE QUIERO 1:00:00
115 Liam Bertazzo SELECCION ITALIA 1:00:07
116 Michele Scartezzini SELECCION ITALIA 1:01:13
117 Davide Boscaro SELECCION ITALIA 1:02:36
118 Daniel Agustin Videla MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 1:03:04
119 Yelko Gomez PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 1:04:04
120 Marcelo Mahuel Mendez MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 1:04:54
121 Cristian David Pita TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL 1:06:24
122 Segio Javier Aguirre MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 1:08:33
123 Bredio Ruiz PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 1:08:40
124 Alejandro Duran CHIMBAS TE QUIERO 1:12:39
125 Marcos Omar Mendez SELEC. ARGENTINA 1:14:34
126 Mauricio Paez GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 1:17:09
127 Nicolas Cabrera SEL. CHILE 1:19:24
128 Francisco Kotsakis SEL. CHILE 1:20:17
129 Nixon Efrain Rosero TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL 1:21:14
130 Juan Luis Caorsi SEL. URUGUAY 1:28:56
131 Juan Javier Melivillo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 1:35:26
132 Pedro Miguel Gordillo MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 1:39:59
133 Federico Javier Lopez MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 1:43:13

 

Stage 7 map & profile:

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile


Saturday, January 28: Stage 6, Velodromo Vicente Chancay (San Juan) - Velodromo Vicente Chancay (San Juan), 144.9 km

Stage 6 map & profile

Sam Welsford wins stage six. Team DSM photo

Tour of Flanders, the Inside Story

Les Woodland's book Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story - The rocky roads of the Ronde van Vlaanderen is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of San Juan at 5:00 PM, local time: 33C (92F), fair, with the wind from the south at13 km/hr (8 mph). There is a 10% chance of rain.

The race: Team INEOS Grenadiers posted this sad Tweet: Egan Bernal has reluctantly withdrawn from the Vuelta a San Juan due to pain in his left knee sustained in the crash he was involved in on stage one of the race

Here's the report from stage winner Sam Welsford's Team DSM:

Team DSM have taken their first victory of the season today at San Juan as Sam Welsford powered to a phenomenal win on the downhill finish in San Juan for stage six of the race. A breakaway dominated the early parts of the race whilst the team remained quiet in the peloton, looking after the Aussie sprinter ahead of what was expected to be a fast and slightly downhill sprint finish. In the closing metres of the race, Welsford was able to follow the team’s lead out, launching his sprint with 150 metres to go. He unleashed an insane turn of power to take the team’s first victory of 2023.

Speaking after the finish Welsford said: “It was a really hard day out today. It was pretty controlled by the sprint teams, but the run-in was really fast and I think we hit speeds of up to 75 km/h, so it was really fast and the last five kilometers were super tough. The team was amazing today and I couldn’t have done it without the guys – they looked after me the whole day and have done all week. They believed in me, they backed me up and they said today’s sprint suits me, so we went fully in. Into the finale we were super committed so I think we really deserve this!

Team DSM coach Callum Ferguson added: “Today, everyone was really motivated to win. We’ve been riding really well as a group all week, but just missing that last little bit. In today’s meeting, everyone was already super committed and you could really see that drive in everyone’s eyes. The team rode perfectly today, we couldn’t have asked for anything more, and for sure we will have a celebration tonight.”

Complete results:

144.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.370 km/hr

1 Samuel Welsford TEAM DSM 3hr 3min 39sec
2 Sam Bennett BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
3 Fernando Gaviria MOVISTAR s.t.
4 Fabio Jakobsen SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
5 Attilio Viviani TEAM CORRATEC s.t.
6 Peter Sagan TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
7 Gleb Syritsa ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
8 Elia Viviani INEOS-GRENADIERS s.t.
9 Enrico Zanoncello GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
10 Mattia Pinazzi SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
11 Danny Van Poppel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
12 Kevin Vermaerke TEAM DSM s.t.
13 Cristian David Pita TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
14 Giacomo Nizzolo ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
15 Christofer Jurado PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
16 Laureano Rosas GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
17 Iker Bonillo GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
18 Steven Wilson Haro TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
19 Ricardo Escuela MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
20 Jon Aberasturi TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
21 Carlos Salgueiro AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA s.t.
22 Franklin Archibold PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
23 Vicente Rojas SEL. CHILE s.t.
24 Daniel Oss TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
25 Einer Augusto Rubio MOVISTAR s.t.
26 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
27 Alexander Konychev TEAM CORRATEC s.t.
28 Vinicius Rangel MOVISTAR s.t.
29 Niklas Markl TEAM DSM s.t.
30 Lund Tobias Andresen TEAM DSM s.t.
31 Manlio Moro SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
32 Harold Alonso Trejada ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
33 Leandro Messineo CHIMBAS TE QUIERO s.t.
34 German Nicolas Tivani TEAM CORRATEC s.t.
35 Maximiliano Navarrete GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
36 Lukas Nicolas Dundic SELEC. ARGENTINA s.t.
37 Steff Cras TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
38 Sergio Higuita BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
39 Wladimir Estefano Martinez VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
40 Miguel Angel Lopez TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
41 Antonio Eric Fagundez SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
42 Filippo Ganna INEOS-GRENADIERS s.t.
43 Michael Morkov SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
44 Remco Evenepoel SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
45 Gabriel Bolivar Espinosa PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
46 Cesar Nicolas Paredes S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
47 Filippo Magli GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
48 Franco Buchanan VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
49 Bredio Ruiz PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
50 Juan Luis Caorsi SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
51 Nixon Efrain Rosero TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
52 Quinn Simmons TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
53 Yves Lampaert SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
54 Marco Frigo ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
55 Matthew Riccitello ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
56 Alessandro Santaromita GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
57 Florian Lipowitz BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
58 Antwan Tolhoek TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
59 Oscar Sevilla TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
60 Yevgeniy Gidich ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
61 Brandon Rivera INEOS-GRENADIERS s.t.
62 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg TEAM DSM s.t.
63 Francisco Kotsakis SEL. CHILE s.t.
64 Oier Lazkano MOVISTAR s.t.
65 Venceslau Fernandes AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA s.t.
66 Mauricio Dominguez VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
67 Fabio Duarte TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
68 Alex Strah PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
69 Delio Fernandez AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA s.t.
70 Erik Fetter EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
71 Maximiliano Snihur S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
72 Javier Ernesto Jamaica TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
73 Alan Jousseaume TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
74 Daniel Agustin Videla MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
75 Rodrigo Daniel Diaz MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
76 Mathias Vacek TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
77 Rick Zabel ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
78 Manuel Lira SEL. CHILE s.t.
79 Juan Pablo Dotti S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
80 Harold Martin Lopez ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
81 Pedro Miguel Gordillo MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
82 Andrey Zeits ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
83 Mattia Petrucci GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
84 Jose Martin Reyes MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
85 Abner Gonzalez MOVISTAR s.t.
86 Roderyck Asconeguy SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
87 Angel Alexander Gil VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
88 Manuele Tarozzi GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
89 Victor Alejandro Ocampo TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
90 Emiliano Contreras CHIMBAS TE QUIERO s.t.
91 Yuriy Natarov ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
92 Maciej Bodnar TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
93 Alejandro Quilci GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
94 Brayan Stiven Sanchez TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
95 Nicolas Cabrera SEL. CHILE s.t.
96 Hugo Ruiz S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
97 Jonas Koch BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
98 Segio Javier Aguirre MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
99 Marco Brenner TEAM DSM s.t.
100 Jens Reynders ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
101 Albert Torres MOVISTAR @ 18sec
102 Hector Quintana SEL. CHILE 0:20
103 Ryan Mullen BORA-HANSGROHE 0:21
104 Alejandro Duran CHIMBAS TE QUIERO 0:24
105 Jan Hirt SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 0:26
106 Diego Pablo Sevilla EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
107 Michele Scartezzini SELECCION ITALIA 0:37
108 Davide Boscaro SELECCION ITALIA 0:51
109 Franco German Lopez SELEC. ARGENTINA 0:55
110 Davide Bais EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 1:01
111 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 1:03
112 Liam Bertazzo SELECCION ITALIA 1:12
113 Pieter Serry SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
114 Francesco Lamon SELECCION ITALIA 1:18
115 Fabien Grellier TOTAL ENERGIES 1:25
116 Daniel Martinez INEOS-GRENADIERS 1:32
117 Nicolas Traico GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 1:41
118 Ruben Simao AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA s.t.
119 Emiliano Ibarra GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 1:54
120 Marcelo Mahuel Mendez MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
121 Yelko Gomez PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
122 Juan Javier Melivillo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
123 Marcos Omar Mendez SELEC. ARGENTINA s.t.
124 Dario Cataldo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
125 Simone Raccani EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 3:59
126 Stefano Gandin TEAM CORRATEC s.t.
127 Federico Javier Lopez MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
128 Gerardo Matias Tivani VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
129 Rafael Lourenço AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA s.t.
130 Mauro Richeze CHIMBAS TE QUIERO 5:53
131 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze SELEC. ARGENTINA 6:00
132 Jose Luis Rodriguez SEL. CHILE 8:41
133 Mauricio Paez GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 13:20
Egan Bernal INEOS-GRENADIERS DNF
Leonardo Cobarrubia S.E.P. SAN JUAN DNF
Carlos Alberto Gutierres TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL DNF
Cristhian Montoya TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL DNF

 

GC after stage 6:

1,031 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.272 km/hr

1 Miguel Angel Lopez TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM 23hr 17min 16sec
2 Filippo Ganna INEOS-GRENADIERS @ 30sec
3 Sergio Higuita BORA-HANSGROHE 0:44
4 Einer Augusto Rubio MOVISTAR 0:50
5 Brandon Rivera INEOS-GRENADIERS 1:01
6 Cesar Nicolas Paredes S.E.P. SAN JUAN 1:19
7 Remco Evenepoel SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
8 Kevin Vermaerke TEAM DSM 1:30
9 Matthew Riccitello ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH 1:41
10 Quinn Simmons TREK-SEGAFREDO 1:46
11 Leandro Messineo CHIMBAS TE QUIERO 1:56
12 German Nicolas Tivani TEAM CORRATEC 1:59
13 Oier Lazkano MOVISTAR 2:00
14 Pablo Dotti Juan S.E.P. SAN JUAN 2:05
15 Steff Cras TOTAL ENERGIES 2:11
16 Vicente Rojas SEL. CHILE 2:12
17 Abner Gonzalez MOVISTAR s.t.
18 Harold Alonso Trejada ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2:16
19 Marco Frigo ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH 2:18
20 Yves Lampaert SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 2:28
21 Oscar Sevilla TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM 2:28
22 Brayan Stiven Sanchez TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM 2:55
23 Filippo Magli GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF 3:12
24 Alan Jousseaume TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
25 Daniel Martinez INEOS-GRENADIERS 3:57
26 Antwan Tolhoek TREK-SEGAFREDO 3:58
27 Yuriy Natarov ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 4:02
28 Franco Buchanan VIRGEN DE FATIMA 4:08
29 Mathias Vacek TREK-SEGAFREDO 4:24
30 Mattia Petrucci GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF 4:33
31 Andrey Zeits ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 5:18
32 Erik Fetter EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 7:24
33 Manuele Tarozzi GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF 7:27
34 Alexander Konychev TEAM CORRATEC 8:02
35 Laureano Rosas GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 8:09
36 Javier Ernesto Jamaica TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM 8:19
37 Niklas Markl TEAM DSM 8:36
38 Marco Brenner TEAM DSM s.t.
39 Harold Martin Lopez ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 8:40
40 Jan Hirt SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 10:26
41 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg TEAM DSM 10:33
42 Lund Tobias Andresen TEAM DSM 10:45
43 Daniel Oss TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
44 Diego Pablo Sevilla EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 11:23
45 Albert Torres MOVISTAR 14:03
46 Vinicius Rangel MOVISTAR 14:05
47 Steven Wilson Haro TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL 15:25
48 Jonas Koch BORA-HANSGROHE 15:58
49 Peter Sagan TOTAL ENERGIES 17:23
50 Antonio Eric Fagundez SEL. URUGUAY 17:57
51 Franklin Archibold PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 18:16
52 Delio Fernandez AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA 18:32
53 Alessandro Santaromita GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF 18:38
54 Angel Alexander Gil VIRGEN DE FATIMA 19:21
55 Venceslau Fernandes AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA 21:12
56 Fernando Gaviria MOVISTAR 21:13
57 Rodrigo Daniel Diaz MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 21:23
58 Florian Lipowitz BORA-HANSGROHE 21:32
59 Ricardo Escuela MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 22:17
60 Ryan Mullen BORA-HANSGROHE 22:23
61 Danny Van Poppel BORA-HANSGROHE 22:35
62 Pieter Serry SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 23:44
63 Emiliano Ibarra GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 24:18
64 Hector Quintana SEL. CHILE 24:58
65 Stefano Gandin TEAM CORRATEC 25:16
66 Rafael Lourenço AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA 28:05
67 Giacomo Nizzolo ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH 29:15
68 Enrico Zanoncello GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF 29:21
69 Iker Bonillo GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
70 Rick Zabel ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
71 Fabio Duarte TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
72 Jon Aberasturi TREK-SEGAFREDO 29:39
73 Attilio Viviani TEAM CORRATEC 29:43
74 Jens Reynders ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH 29:45
75 Fabien Grellier TOTAL ENERGIES 29:52
76 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 29:53
77 Dario Cataldo TREK-SEGAFREDO 30:28
78 Carlos Salgueiro AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA 31:04
79 Christofer Jurado PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 32:00
80 Maciej Bodnar TOTAL ENERGIES 32:08
81 Victor Alejandro Ocampo TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM 32:32
82 Sam Bennett BORA-HANSGROHE 33:03
83 Nicolas Traico GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 33:26
84 Elia Viviani INEOS-GRENADIERS 33:37
85 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 33:40
86 Manlio Moro SELECCION ITALIA 33:57
87 Yevgeniy Gidich ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 35:19
88 Fabio Jakobsen SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 36:28
89 Michael Morkov SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 37:02
90 Samuel Welsford TEAM DSM 37:18
91 Alex Strah PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 37:39
92 Ruben Simao AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA 37:42
93 Davide Bais EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 37:47
94 Martin Reyes Jose MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 38:48
95 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze SELEC. ARGENTINA 40:03
96 Maximiliano Snihur S.E.P. SAN JUAN 41:13
97 Simone Raccani EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 41:23
98 Gleb Syritsa ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 44:25
99 Hugo Ruiz S.E.P. SAN JUAN 44:35
100 Gabriel Bolivar Espinosa PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 44:39
101 Mattia Pinazzi SELECCION ITALIA 45:06
102 Maximiliano Navarrete GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 45:15
103 Gerardo Matias Tivani VIRGEN DE FATIMA 48:21
104 Mauricio Dominguez VIRGEN DE FATIMA 48:53
105 Roderyck Asconeguy SEL. URUGUAY 50:00
106 Franco German Lopez SELEC. ARGENTINA 50:14
107 Alejandro Quilci GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 50:19
108 Manuel Lira SEL. CHILE 53:55
109 Jose Luis Rodriguez SEL. CHILE 54:08
110 Francesco Lamon SELECCION ITALIA 56:42
111 Mauro Richeze CHIMBAS TE QUIERO 57:47
112 Wladimir Estefano Martinez VIRGEN DE FATIMA 58:17
113 Liam Bertazzo SELECCION ITALIA 58:20
114 Lukas Nicolas Dundic SELEC. ARGENTINA 58:42
115 Emiliano Contreras CHIMBAS TE QUIERO 59:41
116 Michele Scartezzini SELECCION ITALIA 1:00:37
117 Davide Boscaro SELECCION ITALIA 1:00:51
118 Agustin Videla Daniel MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 1:03:04
119 Yelko Gomez PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 1:03:31
120 Marcelo Mahuel Mendez MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 1:04:21
121 Nixon Efrain Rosero TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL 1:05:15
122 Cristian David Pita TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL 1:06:24
123 Segio Javier Aguirre MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 1:08:14
124 Bredio Ruiz PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 1:08:40
125 Alejandro Duran CHIMBAS TE QUIERO 1:12:39
126 Marcos Omar Mendez SELEC. ARGENTINA 1:14:34
127 Mauricio Paez GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 1:17:09
128 Francisco Kotsakis SEL. CHILE 1:19:05
129 Nicolas Cabrera SEL. CHILE 1:19:24
130 Juan Luis Caorsi SEL. URUGUAY 1:28:56
131 Juan Javier Melivillo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 1:30:21
132 Pedro Miguel Gordillo MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 1:39:59
133 Federico Javier Lopez MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 1:42:54

 

Stage 6 map & profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Friday, January 27: Stage 5, Chimbas - Alto del Colorado, 173.7 km

Stage 5 map & profile

Stage winner Miguel Angel Lopez has left everyone behind.

Marcus Aurelius: Meditations

Marcus Aurelius' Meditations is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the Department of Iglesia, where the Alto del Colorado finish is at 2:25 PM, local time: 22C (72F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northeast at 19 km/hr (12 mph). There is a 7% chance of rain.

The race: here's the report from second-place Filippo Ganna's Team INEOS Grenadiers.

Filippo Ganna put in an impressive solo pursuit on the queen stage of the Vuelta a San Juan to finish second on stage five.

The Italian was brought into position by his teammates and finally Egan Bernal on the final climb of the Alto Colorado. Ganna set off after solo leader Miguel Angel Lopez (Medellin-EPM), initially taking time out of the Colombian before coming home 30 seconds back as the gradient increased.

Bernal was able to sit in the group behind and finished a superb fourth place on the day, a further 10 seconds behind Ganna. While Brandon Rivera showed the team's strength in depth with sixth place in Argentina.

The team had got through a lot of work on the day, with Elia Viviani selflessly working on the front to help keep the day's six-man breakaway in check. The team were also forced to react when world champion Remco Evenepoel (Quick-Step-AlphaVinyl) attacked heading into the final 10km.

With two days to go Ganna sits second overall, 30 seconds off new leader Lopez. Bernal holds fourth at 50 seconds, with Rivera sixth on GC at 1:01.

Complete results:

173.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.166 km/hr

1 Miguel Angel Lopez TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM 4hr 7min 10sec
2 Filippo Ganna INEOS-GRENADIERS @ 30sec
3 Sergio Higuita BORA-HANSGROHE 0:38
4 Egan Bernal INEOS-GRENADIERS 0:40
5 Einer Augusto Rubio MOVISTAR s.t.
6 Brandon Rivera INEOS-GRENADIERS 0:51
7 Remco Evenepoel SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 1:09
8 Cesar Nicolas Paredes S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
9 Kevin Vermaerke TEAM DSM 1:11
10 Quinn Simmons TREK-SEGAFREDO 1:31
11 Matthew Riccitello ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
12 Oier Lazkano MOVISTAR 1:41
13 Leandro Messineo CHIMBAS TE QUIERO 1:46
14 Alessandro Santaromita GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF 1:50
15 German Nicolas Tivani TEAM CORRATEC 1:51
16 Juan Pablo Dotti S.E.P. SAN JUAN 2:02
17 Steff Cras TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
18 Vicente Rojas SEL. CHILE s.t.
19 Florian Lipowitz BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
20 Abner Gonzalez MOVISTAR s.t.
21 Harold Alonso Trejada ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 2:06
22 Marco Frigo ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH 2:08
23 Daniel Martinez INEOS-GRENADIERS 2:15
24 Jonas Koch BORA-HANSGROHE 2:16
25 Yves Lampaert SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 2:20
26 Oscar Sevilla TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
27 Manuele Tarozzi GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF 2:30
28 Jan Hirt SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 2:39
29 Brayan Stiven Sanchez TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM 2:45
30 Harold Martin Lopez ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 2:55
31 Alan Jousseaume TOTAL ENERGIES 3:02
32 Yuriy Natarov ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
33 Filippo Magli GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
34 Steven Wilson Haro TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL 3:16
35 Franklin Archibold PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 3:25
36 Antwan Tolhoek TREK-SEGAFREDO 3:41
37 Diego Pablo Sevilla EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 3:47
38 Franco Buchanan VIRGEN DE FATIMA 3:58
39 Mathias Vacek TREK-SEGAFREDO 4:16
40 Mattia Petrucci GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF 4:23
41 Fabien Grellier TOTAL ENERGIES 4:27
42 Rafael Lourenço AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA 4:36
43 Stefano Gandin TEAM CORRATEC 4:49
44 Cristhian Montoya TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL 4:55
45 Pieter Serry SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 4:55
46 Antonio Eric Fagundez SEL. URUGUAY 5:08
47 Delio Fernandez AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA s.t.
48 Andrey Zeits ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
49 Nixon Efrain Rosero TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL 7:12
50 Venceslau Fernandes AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA s.t.
51 Javier Ernesto Jamaica TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
52 Angel Alexander Gil VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
53 Erik Fetter EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 7:14
54 Alexander Konychev TEAM CORRATEC 7:52
55 Hector Quintana SEL. CHILE 7:58
56 Laureano Rosas GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 8:01
57 Nicolas Traico GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
58 Rodrigo Daniel Diaz MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 8:07
59 Leonardo Cobarrubia S.E.P. SAN JUAN 8:19
60 Marco Brenner TEAM DSM 8:26
61 Niklas Markl TEAM DSM 8:26
62 Alejandro Duran CHIMBAS TE QUIERO 8:39
63 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg TEAM DSM 9:18
64 Jose Martin Reyes MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 9:26
65 Gabriel Bolivar Espinosa PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 9:44
66 Ricardo Escuela MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 10:17
67 Emiliano Ibarra GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
68 Ruben Simao AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA 10:37
69 Carlos Salgueiro AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA s.t.
70 Daniel Oss TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
71 Carlos Alberto Gutierres TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
72 Danny Van Poppel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
73 Lund Tobias Andresen TEAM DSM s.t.
74 Vinicius Rangel MOVISTAR 13:35
75 Albert Torres MOVISTAR s.t.
76 Alex Strah PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
77 Dario Cataldo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
78 Marcelo Mahuel Mendez MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 15:26
79 Simone Raccani EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 16:24
80 Pedro Miguel Gordillo MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 16:43
81 Maximiliano Snihur S.E.P. SAN JUAN 17:21
82 Enrico Zanoncello GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
83 Giacomo Nizzolo ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
84 Jens Reynders ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
85 Iker Bonillo GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
86 Rick Zabel ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
87 Attilio Viviani TEAM CORRATEC s.t.
88 Segio Javier Aguirre MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
89 Christofer Jurado PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
90 Fabio Duarte TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
91 Davide Bais EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
92 Nicolas Cabrera SEL. CHILE s.t.
93 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
94 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
95 Samuel Welsford TEAM DSM s.t.
96 Hugo Ruiz S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
97 Maciej Bodnar TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
98 Jon Aberasturi TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
99 Victor Alejandro Ocampo TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
100 Jose Luis Rodriguez SEL. CHILE s.t.
101 Peter Sagan TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
102 Luis Caorsi Juan SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
103 Roderyck Asconeguy SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
104 Gerardo Matias Tivani VIRGEN DE FATIMA 17:26
105 Daniel Agustin Videla MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 21:25
106 Juan Javier Melivillo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
107 Maximiliano Navarrete GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
108 Michele Scartezzini SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
109 Lukas Nicolas Dundic SELEC. ARGENTINA s.t.
110 Gleb Syritsa ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
111 Mauro Richeze CHIMBAS TE QUIERO s.t.
112 Francesco Lamon SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
113 Mattia Pinazzi SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
114 Yevgeniy Gidich ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
115 Manlio Moro SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
116 Franco German Lopez SELEC. ARGENTINA s.t.
117 Ryan Mullen BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
118 Fernando Gaviria MOVISTAR s.t.
119 Yelko Gomez PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
120 Sam Bennett BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
121 Elia Viviani INEOS-GRENADIERS s.t.
122 Davide Boscaro SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
123 Wladimir Estefano Martinez VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
124 Liam Bertazzo SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
125 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze SELEC. ARGENTINA 21:51
126 Manuel Lira SEL. CHILE 22:20
127 Mauricio Paez GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 23:02
128 Mauricio Dominguez VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
129 Alejandro Quilci GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 23:28
130 Federico Javier Lopez MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
131 Michael Morkov SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 24:38:00
132 Fabio Jakobsen SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
133 Marcos Omar Mendez SELEC. ARGENTINA s.t.
134 Emiliano Contreras CHIMBAS TE QUIERO s.t.
135 Francisco Kotsakis SEL. CHILE 31:50:00
136 Bredio Ruiz PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
137 Cristian David Pita TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL 43:24:00
Mateo Kalejman S.E.P. SAN JUAN DNF

 

GC after stage 5:

886.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.794 km/hr

1 Miguel Angel Lopez TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM 20hr 14min 0sec
2 Filippo Ganna INEOS-GRENADIERS @ 7sec
3 Sergio Higuita BORA-HANSGROHE 0:21
4 Egan Bernal INEOS-GRENADIERS 0:27
5 Einer Augusto Rubio MOVISTAR 0:27
6 Brandon Rivera INEOS-GRENADIERS 0:38
7 Cesar Nicolas Paredes S.E.P. SAN JUAN 0:56
8 Matthew Riccitello ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH 1:18
9 Remco Evenepoel SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 1:19
10 Quinn Simmons TREK-SEGAFREDO 1:23
11 Kevin Vermaerke TEAM DSM 1:27
12 German Nicolas Tivani TEAM CORRATEC 1:36
13 Steff Cras TOTAL ENERGIES 1:48
14 Vicente Rojas SEL. CHILE 1:49
15 Marco Frigo ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH 1:55
16 Daniel Martinez INEOS-GRENADIERS 2:02
17 Yves Lampaert SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 2:05
18 Oier Lazkano MOVISTAR 2:08
19 Abner Gonzalez MOVISTAR 2:12
20 Leandro Messineo CHIMBAS TE QUIERO 2:23
21 Oscar Sevilla TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM 2:28
22 Juan Pablo Dotti S.E.P. SAN JUAN 2:34
23 Brayan Stiven Sanchez TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM 2:45
24 Filippo Magli GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF 2:49
25 Alan Jousseaume TOTAL ENERGIES 3:12
26 Antwan Tolhoek TREK-SEGAFREDO 3:35
27 Yuriy Natarov ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 3:39
28 Franco Buchanan VIRGEN DE FATIMA 3:58
29 Mathias Vacek TREK-SEGAFREDO 4:01
30 Mattia Petrucci GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF 4:10
31 Harold Alonso Trejada ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 4:19
32 Andrey Zeits ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 6:57
33 Manuele Tarozzi GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF 7:24
34 Laureano Rosas GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 7:46
35 Javier Ernesto Jamaica TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM 7:56
36 Alexander Konychev TEAM CORRATEC 7:58
37 Erik Fetter EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 8:05
38 Niklas Markl TEAM DSM 8:13
39 Marco Brenner TEAM DSM s.t.
40 Harold Martin Lopez ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 8:17
41 Jan Hirt SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 10:04
42 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg TEAM DSM 10:10
43 Lund Tobias Andresen TEAM DSM 10:22
44 Daniel Oss TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
45 Diego Pablo Sevilla EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 10:34
46 Albert Torres MOVISTAR 13:22
47 Vinicius Rangel MOVISTAR 13:42
48 Steven Wilson Haro TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL 15:02
49 Jonas Koch BORA-HANSGROHE 15:35
50 Peter Sagan TOTAL ENERGIES 17:00
51 Antonio Eric Fagundez SEL. URUGUAY 17:34
52 Franklin Archibold PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 17:53
53 Delio Fernandez AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA 18:09
54 Alessandro Santaromita GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF 18:15
55 Angel Alexander Gil VIRGEN DE FATIMA 18:58
56 Cristhian Montoya TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL 19:23
57 Stefano Gandin TEAM CORRATEC 20:34
58 Venceslau Fernandes AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA 20:49
59 Fernando Gaviria MOVISTAR 20:54
60 Rodrigo Daniel Diaz MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 21:00
61 Florian Lipowitz BORA-HANSGROHE 21:09
62 Ricardo Escuela MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 21:54
63 Emiliano Ibarra GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 22:03
64 Pieter Serry SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 22:09
65 Danny Van Poppel BORA-HANSGROHE 22:12
66 Ryan Mullen BORA-HANSGROHE 23:34
67 Rafael Lourenço AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA 23:44
68 Hector Quintana SEL. CHILE 24:15
69 Fabien Grellier TOTAL ENERGIES 28:04
70 Dario Cataldo TREK-SEGAFREDO 28:11
71 Giacomo Nizzolo ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH 28:52
72 Enrico Zanoncello GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF 28:58
73 Iker Bonillo GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
74 Rick Zabel ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
75 Fabio Duarte TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
76 Jon Aberasturi TREK-SEGAFREDO 29:16
77 Attilio Viviani TEAM CORRATEC 29:20
78 Jens Reynders ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH 29:22
79 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 29:30
80 Carlos Salgueiro AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA 30:41
81 Carlos Alberto Gutierres TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
82 Nicolas Traico GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 31:22
83 Christofer Jurado PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 31:37
84 Maciej Bodnar TOTAL ENERGIES 31:45
85 Victor Alejandro Ocampo TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM 32:09
86 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 32:14
87 Sam Bennett BORA-HANSGROHE 32:46
88 Elia Viviani INEOS-GRENADIERS 33:14
89 Manlio Moro SELECCION ITALIA 33:34
90 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze SELEC. ARGENTINA 33:40
91 Yevgeniy Gidich ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 34:56
92 Ruben Simao AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA 35:38
93 Fabio Jakobsen SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 36:05
94 Davide Bais EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 36:23
95 Michael Morkov SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 36:39
96 Simone Raccani EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 37:01
97 Samuel Welsford TEAM DSM 37:05
98 Alex Strah PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 37:16
99 Jose Martin Reyes MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 38:25
100 Maximiliano Snihur S.E.P. SAN JUAN 40:50
101 Leonardo Cobarrubia S.E.P. SAN JUAN 41:01
102 Gleb Syritsa ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 44:02
103 Gerardo Matias Tivani VIRGEN DE FATIMA 44:05
104 Hugo Ruiz S.E.P. SAN JUAN 44:12
105 Gabriel Bolivar Espinosa PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 44:16
106 Mattia Pinazzi SELECCION ITALIA 44:43
107 Maximiliano Navarrete GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 44:52
108 Jose Luis Rodriguez SEL. CHILE 45:04
109 Mauricio Dominguez VIRGEN DE FATIMA 48:30
110 Franco German Lopez SELEC. ARGENTINA 48:56
111 Roderyck Asconeguy SEL. URUGUAY 49:37
112 Alejandro Quilci GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 49:56
113 Mauro Richeze CHIMBAS TE QUIERO 51:32
114 Manuel Lira SEL. CHILE 53:32
115 Francesco Lamon SELECCION ITALIA 55:01
116 Liam Bertazzo SELECCION ITALIA 56:45
117 Wladimir Estefano Martinez VIRGEN DE FATIMA 57:54
118 Lukas Nicolas Dundic SELEC. ARGENTINA 58:19
119 Emiliano Contreras CHIMBAS TE QUIERO 59:18
120 Michele Scartezzini SELECCION ITALIA 59:37
121 Davide Boscaro SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
122 Yelko Gomez PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 1:01:14
123 Marcelo Mahuel Mendez MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 1:02:04
124 Daniel Agustin Videla MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 1:02:41
125 Mauricio Paez GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 1:03:26
126 Nixon Efrain Rosero TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL 1:04:52
127 Cristian David Pita TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL 1:06:01
128 Segio Javier Aguirre MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 1:07:51
129 Bredio Ruiz PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 1:08:17
130 Alejandro Duran CHIMBAS TE QUIERO 1:11:52
131 Marcos Omar Mendez SELEC. ARGENTINA 1:12:17
132 Francisco Kotsakis SEL. CHILE 1:18:42
133 Nicolas Cabrera SEL. CHILE 1:19:01
134 Juan Javier Melivillo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 1:28:04
135 Juan Luis Caorsi SEL. URUGUAY 1:28:33
136 Federico Javier Lopez MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 1:38:32
137 Pedro Miguel Gordillo MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 1:39:36

 

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Wednesday, January 25: Stage 4, Autodromo Villicum - Barreal, 196.5 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria beats Peter Sagan beats Peter Sagan for the stage win and takes over the GC.

Plato's Apology

Plato's dialogue Apology is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Barreal at 3:40 PM, local time: 31C (87F), sunny, with the wind from the west at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from fourth-place Yves Lampaert's Team Soudal Quick-Step.

Travelling between the Autodromo del Villicum and Barreal, and taking the peloton through some amazing scenery, reminiscent of the one depicted in Michelangelo Antonioni’s “Zabriskie Point”, stage four – raced in a scorching heat of 40 degrees Celsius – delivered the first real shake-up of the overall standings.

The reason for that was the presence of the Gruta Virgen de Andacollo halfway through the stage, which was tackled just a few kilometers after a long unclassified ascent. Together, these climbs put an end to the ambitions of many sprinters, who soon found themselves in the gruppetto. At one point during the race, when the peloton had only some 45-odd members left, there was even some crosswinds action, but it proved out to be short-lived, and the group arrived together at the finish.

Soudal Quick-Step’s Yves Lampaert went for it with 200 meters to go, but with some sprinters still left in the bunch, it was mission impossible for the Belgian, who ended up fourth, as Fernando Gaviria (Movistar) took the win. Yves is now our best-placed rider in the rankings, sitting in eighth place ahead of Thursday – a rest day which comes just before the toughest stage of the race, taking the riders to the top of the first-category Alto del Colorado.

Complete results:

196.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.803 km/hr

1 Fernando Gaviria MOVISTAR 4hr 35min 27sec
2 Peter Sagan TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
3 Filippo Ganna INEOS-GRENADIERS s.t.
4 Yves Lampaert SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
5 Niklas Markl TEAM DSM s.t.
6 Brandon Rivera INEOS-GRENADIERS s.t.
7 German Nicolas Tivani TEAM CORRATEC s.t.
8 Quinn Simmons TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 Laureano Rosas GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
10 Mathias Vacek TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
11 Filippo Magli GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
12 Diego Pablo Sevilla EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
13 Lund Tobias Andresen TEAM DSM s.t.
14 Albert Torres MOVISTAR s.t.
15 Steff Cras TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
16 Yuriy Natarov ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
17 Egan Bernal INEOS-GRENADIERS s.t.
18 Matthew Riccitello ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
19 Vinicius Rangel MOVISTAR s.t.
20 Marco Brenner TEAM DSM s.t.
21 Mattia Petrucci GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
22 Daniel Oss TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
23 Sergio Higuita BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
24 Cesar Nicolas Paredes S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
25 Vicente Rojas SEL. CHILE s.t.
26 Daniel Martinez INEOS-GRENADIERS s.t.
27 Einer Augusto Rubio MOVISTAR s.t.
28 Harold Martin Lopez ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
29 Antwan Tolhoek TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
30 Marco Frigo ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
31 Javier Ernesto Jamaica TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
32 Brayan Stiven Sanchez TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
33 Franco Buchanan VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
34 Mateo Kalejman S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
35 Alexander Konychev TEAM CORRATEC s.t.
36 Manuele Tarozzi GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
37 Kevin Vermaerke TEAM DSM s.t.
38 Oscar Sevilla TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
39 Abner Gonzalez MOVISTAR s.t.
40 Alan Jousseaume TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
41 Remco Evenepoel SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
42 Miguel Angel Lopez TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
43 Jan Hirt SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
44 Tomas Contte SELEC. ARGENTINA s.t.
45 Oier Lazkano MOVISTAR s.t.
46 Leandro Messineo CHIMBAS TE QUIERO s.t.
47 Juan Pablo Dotti S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
48 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg TEAM DSM s.t.
49 Erik Fetter EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
50 Ryan Mullen BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
51 Andrey Zeits ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
52 Harold Alonso Trejada ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
53 Leonardo Cobarrubia S.E.P. SAN JUAN @ 4min 21sec
54 Attilio Viviani TEAM CORRATEC 11:50
55 Enrico Zanoncello GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
56 Jon Aberasturi TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
57 Dario Cataldo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
58 Simone Raccani EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
59 Franklin Archibold PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
60 Jonas Koch BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
61 Giacomo Nizzolo ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
62 Danny Van Poppel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
63 Elia Viviani INEOS-GRENADIERS s.t.
64 Emiliano Ibarra GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
65 Jens Reynders ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
66 Rick Zabel ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
67 Cristhian Montoya TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
68 Davide Bais EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
69 Angel Alexander Gil VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
70 Iker Bonillo GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
71 Florian Lipowitz BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
72 Christofer Jurado PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
73 Hector Quintana SEL. CHILE s.t.
74 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze SELEC. ARGENTINA s.t.
75 Stefano Gandin TEAM CORRATEC s.t.
76 Delio Fernandez AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA s.t.
77 Ruben Simao AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA s.t.
78 Fabien Grellier TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
79 Alessandro Santaromita GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
80 Yevgeniy Gidich ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
81 Manlio Moro SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
82 Venceslau Fernandes AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA s.t.
83 Steven Wilson Haro TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
84 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
85 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
86 Rafael Lourenço AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA s.t.
87 Ricardo Escuela MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
88 Fabio Duarte TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
89 Victor Alejandro Ocampo TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
90 Sam Bennett BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
91 Rodrigo Daniel Diaz MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
92 Maciej Bodnar TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
93 Pieter Serry SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
94 Antonio Eric Fagundez SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
95 Fabio Jakobsen SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
96 Gerardo Matias Tivani VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
97 Michael Morkov SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
98 Samuel Welsford TEAM DSM 19:57
99 Carlos Salgueiro AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA s.t.
100 Alex Strah PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
101 Maximiliano Snihur S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
102 Alejandro Quilci GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
103 Nicolas Traico GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
104 Carlos Alberto Gutierres TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
105 Nixon Efrain Rosero TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
106 Maximiliano Navarrete GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 22:50
107 Liam Bertazzo SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
108 Martin Reyes Jose MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
109 Yelko Gomez PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
110 Mauricio Dominguez VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
111 Gleb Syritsa ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
112 Cristian David Pita TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
113 Alejandro Duran CHIMBAS TE QUIERO s.t.
114 Jose Luis Rodriguez SEL. CHILE s.t.
115 Mauro Richeze CHIMBAS TE QUIERO s.t.
116 Nicolas Cabrera SEL. CHILE s.t.
117 Wladimir Estefano Martinez VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
118 Danie Agustin Videla l MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
119 Hugo Ruiz S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
120 Segio Javier Aguirre MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
121 Manuel Lira SEL. CHILE s.t.
122 Michele Scartezzini SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
123 Franco German Lopez SELEC. ARGENTINA s.t.
124 Francesco Lamon SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
125 Davide Boscaro SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
126 Mattia Pinazzi SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
127 Roderyck Asconeguy SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
128 Marcelo Mahuel Mendez MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
129 Bredio Ruiz PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 30:13
130 Emiliano Contreras CHIMBAS TE QUIERO s.t.
131 Gabriel Bolivar Espinosa PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
132 Juan Javier Melivillo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
133 Luis Caorsi Juan SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
134 Mauricio Paez GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 32:26
135 Marcos Omar Mendez SELEC. ARGENTINA s.t.
136 Lukas Nicolas Dundic SELEC. ARGENTINA s.t.
137 Federico Javier Lopez MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
138 Francisco Kotsakis SEL. CHILE s.t.
139 Pedro Miguel Gordillo MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
Jean Ignacio Rodriguez SELEC. ARGENTINA DNF
Leandro Javier Velardez MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO DNF
Daniel Omar Juarez VIRGEN DE FATIMA DNF

 

GC after stage 4:

712.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.234 km/hr

1 Fernando Gaviria MOVISTAR 16hr 6min 19sec
2 Peter Sagan TOTAL ENERGIES @ 10sec
3 Juan Pablo Dotti S.E.P. SAN JUAN 0:13
4 Filippo Ganna INEOS-GRENADIERS 0:14
5 German Nicolas Tivani TEAM CORRATEC 0:16
6 Lund Tobias Andresen TEAM DSM s.t.
7 Daniel Oss TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
8 Yves Lampaert SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
9 Mathias Vacek TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 Oscar Sevilla TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
11 Steff Cras TOTAL ENERGIES 0:17
12 Niklas Markl TEAM DSM 0:18
13 Egan Bernal INEOS-GRENADIERS s.t.
14 Marco Brenner TEAM DSM s.t.
15 Brandon Rivera INEOS-GRENADIERS s.t.
16 Filippo Magli GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
17 Miguel Angel Lopez TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
18 Laureano Rosas GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
19 Albert Torres MOVISTAR s.t.
20 Alexander Konychev TEAM CORRATEC s.t.
21 Sergio Higuita BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
22 Daniel Martinez INEOS-GRENADIERS s.t.
23 Erik Fetter EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
24 Cesar Nicolas Paredes S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
25 Vicente Rojas SEL. CHILE s.t.
26 Harold Alonso Trejada ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
27 Einer Augusto Rubio MOVISTAR s.t.
28 Andrey Zeits ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
29 Brayan Stiven Sanchez TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
30 Leandro Messineo CHIMBAS TE QUIERO s.t.
31 Remco Evenepoel SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
32 Alan Jousseaume TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
33 Franco Buchanan VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
34 Marco Frigo ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
35 Matthew Riccitello ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
36 Abner Gonzalez MOVISTAR s.t.
37 Mattia Petrucci GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
38 Quinn Simmons TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:23
39 Antwan Tolhoek TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:25
40 Oier Lazkano MOVISTAR 0:27
41 Kevin Vermaerke TEAM DSM s.t.
42 Vinicius Rangel MOVISTAR 0:38
43 Ryan Mullen BORA-HANSGROHE 0:45
44 Yuriy Natarov ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1:08
45 JavierErnesto Jamaica TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM 1:15
46 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg TEAM DSM 1:23
47 Mateo Kalejman S.E.P. SAN JUAN 1:38
48 Manuele Tarozzi GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF 5:05
49 Harold Martin Lopez ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 5:53
50 Diego Pablo Sevilla EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 7:18
51 Jan Hirt SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 7:29
52 Sam Bennett BORA-HANSGROHE 11:52
53 Fabio Jakobsen SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 11:58
54 Giacomo Nizzolo ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH 12:02
55 Danny Van Poppel BORA-HANSGROHE 12:06
56 Enrico Zanoncello GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF 12:08
57 Iker Bonillo GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
58 Rick Zabel ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
59 Fabio Duarte TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
60 Ricardo Escuela MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
61 Steven Wilson Haro TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL 12:17
62 Angel Alexander Gil VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
63 Emiliano Ibarra GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
64 Maximilian Ariel Richeze o SELEC. ARGENTINA 12:20
65 Elia Viviani INEOS-GRENADIERS s.t.
66 Jon Aberasturi TREK-SEGAFREDO 12:26
67 Attilio Viviani TEAM CORRATEC 12:30
68 Michael Morkov SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 12:32
69 Jens Reynders ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
70 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 12:40
71 Manlio Moro SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
72 Antonio Eric Fagundez SEL. URUGUAY 12:57
73 Rodrigo Daniel Diaz MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 13:24
74 Delio Fernandez AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA 13:32
75 Jonas Koch BORA-HANSGROHE 13:50
76 Yevgeniy Gidich ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 14:02
77 Venceslau Fernandes AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA 14:08
78 Christofer Jurado PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 14:47
79 Maciej Bodnar TOTAL ENERGIES 14:55
80 Franklin Archibold PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 14:59
81 Cristhian Montoya TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
82 Dario Cataldo TREK-SEGAFREDO 15:07
83 Victor Alejandro Ocampo TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM 15:19
84 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 15:24
85 Stefano Gandin TEAM CORRATEC 16:16
86 Hector Quintana SEL. CHILE 16:48
87 Alessandro Santaromita GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF 16:56
88 Pieter Serry SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 17:45
89 Davide Bais EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 19:33
90 Florian Lipowitz BORA-HANSGROHE 19:38
91 Rafael Lourenço AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA 19:39
92 Samuel Welsford TEAM DSM 20:15
93 Carlos Salgueiro AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA 20:35
94 Carlos Alberto Gutierres TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
95 Simone Raccani EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 21:08
96 Gleb Syritsa ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 23:08
97 Cristian David Pita TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
98 Mattia Pinazzi SELECCION ITALIA 23:49
99 Nicolas Traico GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 23:52
100 Maximiliano Navarrete GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 23:58
101 Maximiliano Snihur S.E.P. SAN JUAN 24:00
102 Fabien Grellier TOTAL ENERGIES 24:08
103 Alex Strah PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 24:12
104 Ruben Simao AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA 25:32
105 Mauricio Dominguez VIRGEN DE FATIMA 25:59
106 Alejandro Quilci GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 26:59
107 Gerardo Matias Tivani VIRGEN DE FATIMA 27:15
108 Hugo Ruiz S.E.P. SAN JUAN 27:22
109 Franco German Lopez SELEC. ARGENTINA 28:02
110 JoseLuis Rodriguez SEL. CHILE 28:14
111 Jose Martin Reyes MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 29:30
112 Mauro Richeze CHIMBAS TE QUIERO 30:38
113 Manuel Lira SEL. CHILE 31:43
114 Roderyck Asconeguy SEL. URUGUAY 32:47
115 Leonardo Cobarrubia S.E.P. SAN JUAN 33:13
116 Francesco Lamon SELECCION ITALIA 34:07
117 Gabriel Bolivar Espinosa PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 35:03
118 Emiliano Contreras CHIMBAS TE QUIERO 35:16
119 Liam Bertazzo SELECCION ITALIA 35:51
120 Bredio Ruiz PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 36:58
121 Wladimir Estefano Martinez VIRGEN DE FATIMA 37:00
122 Lukas Nicolas Dundic SELEC. ARGENTINA 37:25
123 Davide Boscaro SELECCION ITALIA 38:43
124 Michele Scartezzini SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
125 Yelko Gomez PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 40:20
126 Mauricio Paez GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 40:55
127 Daniel Agustin Videla MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 41:47
128 Marcelo Mahuel Mendez MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 47:09
129 Francisco Kotsakis SEL. CHILE 47:23
130 Marcos Omar Mendez SELEC. ARGENTINA 48:10
131 Segio Javier Aguirre MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 51:01
132 Nixon Efrain Rosero TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL 58:11
133 Nicolas Cabrera SEL. CHILE 1:02:11
134 Alejandro Duran CHIMBAS TE QUIERO 1:03:44
135 Juan Javier Melivillo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 1:07:10
136 JuanLuis Caorsi SEL. URUGUAY 1:11:43
137 Federico Javier Lopez MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 1:15:35
138 Pedro Miguel Gordillo MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 1:23:24

 

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Tuesday, January 24: Stage 3, San Juan Villicum Circuit, 170.9 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Quinn Simmons (far right) takes the stage. Photo: SprintCycling

Story of the Giro d'Italia volume 2

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Giro d'Italia, A Year-by-Year History of the Tour of Italy, Vol 2: 1971 - 2011 is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at San Juan at 3:00 PM, local time: 36C (97F), fair, with the wind from the south-southeast at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Quinn Simmons' Team Trek-Segafredo.

Once again, the real action in Argentina was saved for the closing moments of the stage and the Trek-Segafredo team had a plan in place, protecting the 21-year-old American rider and keeping him well-positioned all day waiting for the right moment.

It was inside the final kilometer – on a long straight section of the Autodrómo de Villicum – that Simmons launched himself off the front of the peloton with no one able to follow his wheel after his surprise attack.

If anything, the chase behind looked only to be making Simmons stronger and once the finish line was in sight, he continued to dig deep to hold off the bunch and take Trek-Segafredo’s first victory of the year.

What did Quinn say after the finish?
“The biggest part of winning was the guys that we had riding today. First thing today when I woke up my coach had sent me the video from this was won in the same way. I told my roommate Mathias [Vacek] ‘If you bring me there to this point I’ll win today.’

“You saw the guys all the way from 30kms to go, we were always in position. To win like that is something special. For a rider like myself there aren’t a ton of opportunities – I won’t win in a sprint and I won’t win in the big mountains so you have to go on the hard days or make your attacks in the final like that. I made one promise to the Team this year and that’s to win more races because last year I din’t win any. Now I’ve gone 100% better.

“That exact spot I picked already this morning, after talking to my coach and the other riders in the Team. I know my physiology, I know for that amount of time I’m one of the best riders around so we had to do it.”

Complete results:

170.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.680 km/hr

1 Quinn Simmons TREK-SEGAFREDO 3hr 49min 30sec
2 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze SELEC. ARGENTINA s.t.
3 Sam Bennett BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 Fernando Gaviria MOVISTAR s.t.
5 Giacomo Nizzolo ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
6 Peter Sagan TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
7 German Nicolas Tivani TEAM CORRATEC s.t.
8 Yves Lampaert SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
9 Daniel Oss TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
10 Juan Pablo Dotti S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
11 Lund Tobias Andresen TEAM DSM s.t.
12 Danny Van Poppel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
13 Egan Bernal INEOS-GRENADIERS @ 2sec
14 Enrico Zanoncello GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
15 Vicente Rojas SEL. CHILE s.t.
16 Gleb Syritsa ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
17 Miguel Angel Lopez TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
18 Brandon Rivera INEOS-GRENADIERS s.t.
19 Filippo Magli GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
20 Erik Fetter EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
21 Carlos Salgueiro AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA s.t.
22 Brayan Stiven Sanchez TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
23 Iker Bonillo GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
24 Alexander Konychev TEAM CORRATEC s.t.
25 Sergio Higuita BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
26 Samuel Welsford TEAM DSM s.t.
27 Mathias Vacek TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
28 Marco Brenner TEAM DSM s.t.
29 Ricardo Escuela MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
30 Einer Augusto Rubio MOVISTAR s.t.
31 Laureano Rosas GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
32 Cristian David Pita TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
33 Cesar Nicolas Paredes S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
34 Fabio Jakobsen SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
35 Vinicius Rangel MOVISTAR s.t.
36 Leandro Messineo CHIMBAS TE QUIERO s.t.
37 Albert Torres MOVISTAR s.t.
38 Remco Evenepoel SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
39 Harold Alonso Trejada ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
40 Franco Buchanan VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
41 Fabio Duarte TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
42 Oscar Sevilla TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
43 Steff Cras TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
44 Filippo Ganna INEOS-GRENADIERS s.t.
45 Daniel Martinez INEOS-GRENADIERS s.t.
46 Niklas Markl TEAM DSM s.t.
47 Marco Frigo ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
48 Wladimir Estefano Martinez VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
49 Alan Jousseaume TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
50 Andrey Zeits ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
51 Rick Zabel ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
52 Abner Gonzalez MOVISTAR s.t.
53 Rafael Lourenço AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA s.t.
54 Diego Pablo Sevilla EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
55 Delio Fernandez AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA s.t.
56 Antwan Tolhoek TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:09
57 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg TEAM DSM 0:11
58 Angel Alexander Gil VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
59 Steven Wilson Haro TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
60 Manlio Moro SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
61 Oier Lazkano MOVISTAR s.t.
62 Venceslau Fernandes AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA s.t.
63 Kevin Vermaerke TEAM DSM s.t.
64 Emiliano Ibarra GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
65 Elia Viviani INEOS-GRENADIERS 0:14
66 Yevgeniy Gidich ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 0:20
67 Carlos Alberto Gutierres TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL 0:22
68 Attilio Viviani TEAM CORRATEC 0:24
69 Juan Luis Caorsi SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
70 Jon Aberasturi TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
71 Jens Reynders ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH 0:26
72 Ryan Mullen BORA-HANSGROHE 0:29
73 Michael Morkov SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 0:32
74 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 0:34
75 Mattia Pinazzi SELECCION ITALIA 0:43
76 Christofer Jurado PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 0:44
77 Antonio Eric Fagundez SEL. URUGUAY 0:51
78 Maximiliano Navarrete GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 0:52
79 Yuriy Natarov ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
80 Alexis Benjamin Quinteros TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
81 Matthew Riccitello ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH @ 2sec
82 Javier Ernesto Jamaica TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM 0:59
83 Jose Martin Reyes MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
84 Gerardo Matias Tivani VIRGEN DE FATIMA 1:05
85 Tomas Contte SELEC. ARGENTINA s.t.
86 Maximiliano Snihur S.E.P. SAN JUAN 1:10
87 Jonas Koch BORA-HANSGROHE 1:18
88 Alessandro Santaromita GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
89 Nixon Efrain Rosero TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
90 Daniel Diaz Rodrigo MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
91 Yelko Gomez PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
92 Mateo Kalejman S.E.P. SAN JUAN 1:22
93 Franklin Archibold PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
94 Victor Alejandro Ocampo TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
95 Cristhian Montoya TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
96 Gabriel Bolivar Espinosa PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
97 Alex Strah PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
98 Maciej Bodnar TOTAL ENERGIES 1:44
99 Leonardo Cobarrubia S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
100 Nicolas Traico GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 1:59
101 Mauricio Dominguez VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
102 Franco German Lopez SELEC. ARGENTINA s.t.
103 Pieter Serry SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 2:01
104 Alejandro Duran CHIMBAS TE QUIERO 2:14
105 Emiliano Contreras CHIMBAS TE QUIERO s.t.
106 Manuele Tarozzi GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
107 Jose Luis Rodriguez SEL. CHILE 2:25
108 Manuel Lira SEL. CHILE s.t.
109 Nicolas Cabrera SEL. CHILE s.t.
110 Alejandro Quilci GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
111 Hugo Ruiz S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
112 Segio Javier Aguirre MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
113 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
114 Mauro Richeze CHIMBAS TE QUIERO s.t.
115 Javier Melivillo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 2:35
116 Dario Cataldo TREK-SEGAFREDO 2:41
117 Bredio Ruiz PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 2:54
118 Mauricio Paez GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 2:58
119 Francisco Kotsakis SEL. CHILE 2:58
120 Fabien Grellier TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
121 Lukas Nicolas Dundic SELEC. ARGENTINA 3:07
122 Ruben Simao AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA s.t.
123 Leandro Javier Velardez MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
124 Jan Hirt SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
125 Stefano Gandin TEAM CORRATEC s.t.
126 Stephen Williams ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
127 Mattia Petrucci GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF @ 2sec
128 Francesco Lamon SELECCION ITALIA 3:46
129 Marcos Omar Mendez SELEC. ARGENTINA s.t.
130 Davide Boscaro SELECCION ITALIA 4:29
131 Daniel Omar Juarez VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
132 Roderyck Asconeguy SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
133 Michele Scartezzini SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
134 Liam Bertazzo SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
135 Federico Javier Lopez MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
136 Florian Lipowitz BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
137 Daniel Agustin Videla MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
138 Jean Ignacio Rodriguez SELEC. ARGENTINA 5:17
139 Harold Martin Lopez ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
140 Simone Raccani EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 5:34
141 Hector Quintana SEL. CHILE 6:00
142 Marcelo Mahuel Mendez MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 7:03
143 Davide Bais EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 7:27
144 Fernando Augusto Mendez SEL. URUGUAY 9:28
145 Pedro Miguel Gordillo MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 14:02
Ruben Gabriel Ramos MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO DNF

 

GC after stage 3

515.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.802 km/hr

1 Sam Bennett BORA-HANSGROHE 11hr 30min 54sec
2 Fabio Jakobsen SOUDAL-QUICK STEP @ 6sec
3 Fernando Gaviria MOVISTAR 0:8
4 Giacomo Nizzolo ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH 0:10
5 Peter Sagan TOTAL ENERGIES 0:14
6 Danny Van Poppel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 Lund Tobias Andresen TEAM DSM s.t.
8 German Nicolas Tivani TEAM CORRATEC s.t.
9 Daniel Oss TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
10 Yves Lampaert SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
11 Juan Pablo Dotti S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
12 Oscar Sevilla TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
13 Enrico Zanoncello GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF 0:16
14 Gleb Syritsa ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
15 Iker Bonillo GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
16 Samuel Welsford TEAM DSM s.t.
17 Egan Bernal INEOS-GRENADIERS s.t.
18 Miguel Angel Lopez TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
19 Niklas Markl TEAM DSM s.t.
20 Marco Brenner TEAM DSM s.t.
21 Alexander Konychev TEAM CORRATEC s.t.
22 Filippo Magli GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
23 Erik Fetter EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
24 Rick Zabel ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
25 Harold Alonso Trejada ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
26 Brandon Rivera INEOS-GRENADIERS s.t.
27 Cristian David Pita TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
28 Sergio Higuita BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
29 Daniel Martinez INEOS-GRENADIERS s.t.
30 Albert Torres MOVISTAR s.t.
31 Andrey Zeits ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
32 Laureano Rosas GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
33 Mathias Vacek TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
34 Filippo Ganna INEOS-GRENADIERS s.t.
35 Vicente Rojas SEL. CHILE s.t.
36 Cesar Nicolas Paredes S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
37 Steff Cras TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
38 Einer Augusto Rubio MOVISTAR s.t.
39 Leandro Messineo CHIMBAS TE QUIERO s.t.
40 Brayan Stiven Sanchez TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
41 Remco Evenepoel SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
42 Alan Jousseaume TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
43 Fabio Duarte TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
44 Franco Buchanan VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
45 Marco Frigo ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
46 Ricardo Escuela MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
47 Abner Gonzalez MOVISTAR s.t.
48 Matthew Riccitello ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
49 Mattia Petrucci GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
50 Antwan Tolhoek TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:23
51 Quinn Simmons TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:24
52 Steven Wilson Haro TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL 0:25
53 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg TEAM DSM s.t.
54 Angel Alexander Gil VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
55 Oier Lazkano MOVISTAR s.t.
56 Emiliano Ibarra GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
57 Kevin Vermaerke TEAM DSM s.t.
58 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze SELEC. ARGENTINA 0:28
59 Elia Viviani INEOS-GRENADIERS s.t.
60 Jon Aberasturi TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:34
61 Carlos Salgueiro AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA 0:36
62 Vinicius Rangel MOVISTAR s.t.
63 Carlos Alberto Gutierres TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
64 Attilio Viviani TEAM CORRATEC 0:38
65 Michael Morkov SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 0:40
66 Jens Reynders ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
67 Ryan Mullen BORA-HANSGROHE 0:43
68 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 0:48
69 Manlio Moro SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
70 Mattia Pinazzi SELECCION ITALIA 0:57
71 Antonio Eric Fagundez SEL. URUGUAY 1:05
72 Maximiliano Navarrete GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 1:06
73 Yuriy Natarov ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
74 Javier Ernesto Jamaica TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM 1:13
75 Daniel Diaz Rodrigo MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 1:32
76 Mateo Kalejman S.E.P. SAN JUAN 1:36
77 Delio Fernandez AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA 1:40
78 Jonas Koch BORA-HANSGROHE 1:58
79 Yevgeniy Gidich ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2:10
80 Venceslau Fernandes AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA 2:16
81 Alexis Benjamin Quinteros TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL 2:37
82 Christofer Jurado PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 2:55
83 Maciej Bodnar TOTAL ENERGIES 3:03
84 Mauricio Dominguez VIRGEN DE FATIMA 3:07
85 Cristhian Montoya TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
86 Franklin Archibold PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
87 Dario Cataldo TREK-SEGAFREDO 3:15
88 Victor Alejandro Ocampo TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM 3:27
89 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 3:32
90 Nicolas Traico GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 3:53
91 Maximiliano Snihur S.E.P. SAN JUAN 4:01
92 Alex Strah PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 4:13
93 Stefano Gandin TEAM CORRATEC 4:24
94 Hugo Ruiz S.E.P. SAN JUAN 4:30
95 Gabriel Bolivar Espinosa PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 4:48
96 Lukas Nicolas Dundic SELEC. ARGENTINA 4:57
97 Emiliano Contreras CHIMBAS TE QUIERO 5:01
98 Manuele Tarozzi GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF 5:03
99 Alessandro Santaromita GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF 5:04
100 Franco German Lopez SELEC. ARGENTINA 5:10
101 Manuel Lira SEL. CHILE 5:16
102 Jose Luis Rodriguez SEL. CHILE 5:22
103 Harold Martin Lopez ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 5:51
104 Pieter Serry SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 5:53
105 Jose Martin Reyes MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 6:38
106 Bredio Ruiz PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 6:43
107 Stephen Williams ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH 6:53
108 Alejandro Quilci GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 7:00
109 Diego Pablo Sevilla EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 7:16
110 Jan Hirt SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 7:27
111 Davide Bais EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 7:41
112 Florian Lipowitz BORA-HANSGROHE 7:46
113 Mauro Richeze CHIMBAS TE QUIERO s.t.
114 Rafael Lourenço AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA 7:47
115 Mauricio Paez GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 8:27
116 Hector Quintana SEL. CHILE 8:31
117 Simone Raccani EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 9:16
118 Tomas Contte SELEC. ARGENTINA 9:29
119 Roderyck Asconeguy SEL. URUGUAY 9:55
120 Francesco Lamon SELECCION ITALIA 11:15
121 Fabien Grellier TOTAL ENERGIES 12:16
122 Liam Bertazzo SELECCION ITALIA 12:59
123 Ruben Simao AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA 13:40
124 Wladimir Estefano Martinez VIRGEN DE FATIMA 14:08
125 Francisco Kotsakis SEL. CHILE 14:55
126 Gerardo Matias Tivani VIRGEN DE FATIMA 15:25
127 Marcos Omar Mendez SELEC. ARGENTINA 15:42
128 Davide Boscaro SELECCION ITALIA 15:51
129 Michele Scartezzini SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
130 Yelko Gomez PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 17:28
131 Daniel Agustin Videla MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 18:55
132 Daniel Omar Juarez VIRGEN DE FATIMA 20:31
133 Jean Ignacio Rodriguez SELEC. ARGENTINA 21:27
134 Marcelo Mahuel Mendez MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 24:17
135 Segio Javier Aguirre MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 28:09
136 Leonardo Cobarrubia S.E.P. SAN JUAN 28:51
137 Leandro Javier Velardez MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 29:52
138 Juan Javier Melivillo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 36:55
139 Nixon Efrain Rosero TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL 38:12
140 Nicolas Cabrera SEL. CHILE 39:19
141 Alejandro Duran CHIMBAS TE QUIERO 40:52
142 Juan Luis Caorsi SEL. URUGUAY 41:28
143 Federico Javier Lopez MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 43:07
144 Fernando Augusto Mendez SEL. URUGUAY 46:22
145 Pedro Miguel Gordillo MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 50:56

 

Stage 3 map & profile:

San Juan map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Monday, January 23: Stage 2, Villa San Augustin (Valle Fértil) - San José de Jachal, 201.1 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Fabio Jakobsen (center) just wins the second stage. Photo: Maximiliano Blanco/Getty Images

James Witherell's book Bicycle History: A Chronological History of People, Races and Technology is available in both print and Kindle eBook formats. To get your copy just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Jachal at 1:50 PM, local time: 29C (85F), sunny, with the wind from the east at 16 km/hr (10 mph). There is a 3% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Fabio Jakobsen's Team Soudal Quick-Step.

Soudal Quick-Step’s first road victory of the season came just a few days into the new season, on the second day of the Vuelta a San Juan, which concluded in the small town of San José de Jáchal, located in the west of the country, not far from the border with Chile.

It was a perfect day for the Wolfpack and the “Hurricane of Heukelum”, who shrugged off the disappointment of the first stage, and after being excellently piloted by Sunday’s runner-up Michael Mørkøv, made use of his huge power to kick out with 150 meters to go and hold off all the other sprinters for his 39th victory in the pro ranks.

The first Dutchman in the 40-year history of the Vuelta a San Juan to win a stage, Jakobsen was full of praise for his teammates: “I owe this result to them. Pieter and Jan controlled the stage from the beginning, making sure the breakaway would be brought back before things began heating up. Then Remco took over with three kilometers to go, and I felt honored to have such a world class rider doing what he did. Then Yves and Michael combined for a perfect lead-out, dropping me off in a perfect position, and from there on I just had to do my thing. I am really proud to have such amazing teammates around me.”

“Winning today makes me very happy, especially after the opening stage. It was hot out there, but the guys were incredible, and in the end, I had the fastest legs. Beating so many top sprinters is good for the morale. We now have our win, and we hope things won’t stop here, as the week will bring some more opportunities”, added Fabio, who now counts victories in fourteen different countries.

Complete results:

201.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.989 km/hr

1 Fabio Jakobsen SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 4hr 22min 22sec
2 Fernando Gaviria MOVISTAR s.t.
3 Jon Aberasturi TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
4 Sam Bennett BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 GermanNicolas Tivani TEAM CORRATEC s.t.
6 Giacomo Nizzolo ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
7 Lund Tobias Andresen TEAM DSM s.t.
8 Elia Viviani INEOS-GRENADIERS s.t.
9 Peter Sagan TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
10 Niklas Markl TEAM DSM s.t.
11 Enrico Zanoncello GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
12 Attilio Viviani TEAM CORRATEC s.t.
13 Danny Van Poppel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
14 Daniel Oss TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
15 Gleb Syritsa ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
16 Iker Bonillo GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
17 Filippo Magli GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
18 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze SELEC. ARGENTINA s.t.
19 Cristian David Pita TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
20 Michael Morkov SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
21 Miguel Angel Lopez TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
22 Carlos Salgueiro AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA s.t.
23 Samuel Welsford TEAM DSM s.t.
24 Steven Wilson Haro TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
25 Remco Evenepoel SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
26 Andrey Zeits ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
27 Rick Zabel ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
28 Bredio Ruiz PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
29 Daniel Martinez INEOS-GRENADIERS s.t.
30 Quinn Simmons TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
31 Egan Bernal INEOS-GRENADIERS s.t.
32 Antwan Tolhoek TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
33 Marco Brenner TEAM DSM s.t.
34 Ryan Mullen BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
35 Vinicius Rangel MOVISTAR s.t.
36 Yves Lampaert SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
37 Mathias Vacek TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
38 Mattia Pinazzi SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
39 Alexander Konychev TEAM CORRATEC s.t.
40 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg TEAM DSM s.t.
41 Laureano Rosas GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
42 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
43 Harold Alonso Trejada ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
44 Carlos Alberto Gutierres TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
45 Steff Cras TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
46 Albert Torres MOVISTAR s.t.
47 Filippo Ganna INEOS-GRENADIERS s.t.
48 Sergio Higuita BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
49 Einer Augusto Rubio MOVISTAR s.t.
50 Matthew Riccitello ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
51 Leandro Messineo CHIMBAS TE QUIERO s.t.
52 Cesar Nicolas Paredes S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
53 Lukas Nicolas Dundic SELEC. ARGENTINA s.t.
54 Erik Fetter EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
55 Brandon Rivera INEOS-GRENADIERS s.t.
56 Yuriy Natarov ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
57 Vicente Rojas SEL. CHILE s.t.
58 Jens Reynders ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
59 Abner Gonzalez MOVISTAR s.t.
60 Fabio Duarte TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
61 Harold Martin Lopez ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
62 Christofer Jurado PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
63 Alan Jousseaume TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
64 Juan Pablo Dotti S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
65 Ricardo Escuela MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
66 Oscar Sevilla TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
67 Davide Bais EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
68 Oier Lazkano MOVISTAR s.t.
69 Dario Cataldo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
70 Franco Buchanan VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
71 Mauricio Dominguez VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
72 Manlio Moro SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
73 Victor Alejandro Ocampo TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
74 Alexis Benjamin Quinteros TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
75 Emiliano Ibarra GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
76 Yevgeniy Gidich ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
77 Venceslau Fernandes AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA s.t.
78 Maximiliano Navarrete GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
79 Ange Alexander Gil l VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
80 Brayan Stiven Sanchez TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
81 Delio Fernandez AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA s.t.
82 Antonio Eric Fagundez SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
83 Mateo Kalejman S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
84 Jonas Koch BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
85 Marco Frigo ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
86 Rodrigo Daniel Diaz MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
87 Javier Ernesto Jamaica TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
88 Hugo Ruiz S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
89 Mattia Petrucci GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
90 Gabriel Bolivar Espinosa PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
91 Cristhian Montoya TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
92 Franklin Archibold PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
93 Maciej Bodnar TOTAL ENERGIES @ 39sec
94 Jose Martin Reyes MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 0:44
95 Manuel Lira SEL. CHILE 0:46
96 Hector Quintana SEL. CHILE s.t.
97 Maximiliano Snihur S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
98 Manuele Tarozzi GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
99 Nicolas Traico GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
100 Alex Strah PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
101 Emiliano Contreras CHIMBAS TE QUIERO s.t.
102 Alejandro Quilci GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
103 Jose Luis Rodriguez SEL. CHILE s.t.
104 Franco German Lopez SELEC. ARGENTINA s.t.
105 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 0:53
106 Stefano Gandin TEAM CORRATEC 1:03
107 Diego Pablo Sevilla EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 1:06
108 Pieter Serry SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 1:37
109 Florian Lipowitz BORA-HANSGROHE 2:37
110 Roderyck Asconeguy SEL. URUGUAY 1:37
111 Simone Raccani EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
112 Rafael Lourenço AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA 1:46
113 Tomas Contte SELEC. ARGENTINA 2:01
114 Jan Hirt SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 2:09
115 Kevin Vermaerke TEAM DSM s.t.
116 Liam Bertazzo SELECCION ITALIA 2:26
117 Fabien Grellier TOTAL ENERGIES 3:20
118 Mauricio Paez GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 3:24
119 Ruben Gabriel Ramos MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
120 Mauro Richeze CHIMBAS TE QUIERO 3:31
121 Alessandro Santaromita GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF 3:32
122 Stephen Williams ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
123 Davide Boscaro SELECCION ITALIA 5:18
124 Michele Scartezzini SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
125 Francesco Lamon SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
126 Francisco Kotsakis SEL. CHILE 8:08
127 MarcosOmar Mendez SELEC. ARGENTINA s.t.
128 Ruben Simao AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA s.t.
129 Daniel Omar Juarez VIRGEN DE FATIMA 12:21
130 Jean Ignacio Rodriguez SELEC. ARGENTINA s.t.
131 Wladimir Estefano Martinez VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
132 Gerardo Matias Tivani VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
133 Daniel Agustin Videla MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
134 Yelko Gomez PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
135 Marcelo Mahuel Mendez MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
136 Leandro Javier Velardez MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 21:55
137 Segio Javier Aguirre MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
138 Leonardo Cobarrubia S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
139 Juan Javier Melivillo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 32:15
140 Efrain Rosero Nixon TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL 34:49
141 Fernando Augusto Mendez SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
142 Alejandro Duran CHIMBAS TE QUIERO s.t.
143 Nicolas Cabrera SEL. CHILE s.t.
144 Federico Javier Lopez MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
145 Pedro Miguel Gordillo MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
146 Juan Luis Caorsi SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez INEOS-GRENADIERS DNF
Veljko Stojnic TEAM CORRATEC DNF
Charles Quarterman TEAM CORRATEC DNF
Alvaro Trueba AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA DNF
Kevin Alejandro Castro MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON DNF
Pedro Gonzalez CHIMBAS TE QUIERO DNF
Dario Alvarez CHIMBAS TE QUIERO DNF
Nahuel Eduardo Soares SEL. URUGUAY DNF

 

GC after stage 2:

345 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.857 km/hr

1 Sam Bennett BORA-HANSGROHE 7hr 41min 28sec
2 Fabio Jakobsen SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 Fernando Gaviria MOVISTAR @ 4sec
4 Michael Morkov SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
5 Giacomo Nizzolo ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH 0:06
6 Jon Aberasturi TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
7 Oscar Sevilla TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM 0:08
8 Elia Viviani INEOS-GRENADIERS 0:10
9 Peter Sagan TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
10 Danny Van Poppel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
11 Enrico Zanoncello GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
12 Gleb Syritsa ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
13 Attilio Viviani TEAM CORRATEC s.t.
14 Lund Tobias Andresen TEAM DSM s.t.
15 German Nicolas Tivani TEAM CORRATEC s.t.
16 Niklas Markl TEAM DSM s.t.
17 Iker Bonillo GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
18 Samuel Welsford TEAM DSM s.t.
19 Rick Zabel ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
20 Marco Brenner TEAM DSM s.t.
21 Harold Alonso Trejada ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
22 Daniel Martinez INEOS-GRENADIERS s.t.
23 Andrey Zeits ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
24 Egan Bernal INEOS-GRENADIERS s.t.
25 Miguel Angel Lopez TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
26 Cristian David Pita TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
27 Alexander Konychev TEAM CORRATEC s.t.
28 Steven Wilson Haro TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
29 Albert Torres MOVISTAR s.t.
30 Filippo Ganna INEOS-GRENADIERS s.t.
31 Filippo Magli GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
32 Erik Fetter EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
33 Ryan Mullen BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
34 Steff Cras TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
35 Daniel Oss TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
36 Sergio Higuita BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
37 Brandon Rivera INEOS-GRENADIERS s.t.
38 Antwan Tolhoek TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
39 Laureano Rosas GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
40 Davide Bais EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
41 Cesar Nicolas Paredes S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
42 Mathias Vacek TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
43 Einer Augusto Rubio MOVISTAR s.t.
44 Leandro Messineo CHIMBAS TE QUIERO s.t.
45 Yves Lampaert SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
46 Juan Pablo Dotti S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
47 Carlos Alberto Gutierres TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
48 Alan Jousseaume TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
49 Vicente Rojas SEL. CHILE s.t.
50 Remco Evenepoel SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
51 Maximiliano Navarrete GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
52 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg TEAM DSM s.t.
53 Mattia Pinazzi SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
54 Matthew Riccitello ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
55 Brayan Stiven Sanchez TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
56 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
57 Fabio Duarte TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
58 Angel Alexander Gil VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
59 Yuriy Natarov ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
60 Jens Reynders ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
61 Marco Frigo ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
62 Franco Buchanan VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
63 Mateo Kalejman S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
64 Oier Lazkano MOVISTAR s.t.
65 Abner Gonzalez MOVISTAR s.t.
66 Emiliano Ibarra GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
67 Rodrigo Daniel Diaz MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
68 Ricardo Escuela MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
69 Javier Ernesto Jamaica TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM s.t.
70 Antonio Eric Fagundez SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
71 Mattia Petrucci GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
72 Kevin Vermaerke TEAM DSM s.t.
73 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze SELEC. ARGENTINA 0:30
74 Carlos Salgueiro AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA s.t.
75 Quinn Simmons TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
76 Vinicius Rangel MOVISTAR s.t.
77 Harold Martin Lopez ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
78 Dario Cataldo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
79 Manlio Moro SELECCION ITALIA 0:33
80 Jonas Koch BORA-HANSGROHE 0:36
81 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 1:03
82 Mauricio Dominguez VIRGEN DE FATIMA 1:04
83 Stefano Gandin TEAM CORRATEC 1:13
84 Maciej Bodnar TOTAL ENERGIES 1:15
85 Delio Fernandez AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA 1:34
86 Alexis Benjamin Quinteros TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL 1:41
87 Cristhian Montoya TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
88 Franklin Archibold PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
89 Lukas Nicolas Dundic SELEC. ARGENTINA 1:46
90 Yevgeniy Gidich ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
91 Nicolas Traico GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 1:50
92 Victor Alejandro Ocampo TEAM MEDELLIN-EPM 2:01
93 Venceslau Fernandes AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA s.t.
94 Hugo Ruiz S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
95 Christofer Jurado PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 2:07
96 Hector Quintana SEL. CHILE 2:27
97 Manuele Tarozzi GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF 2:45
98 Maximiliano Snihur S.E.P. SAN JUAN 2:47
99 Alex Strah PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
100 Manuel Lira SEL. CHILE s.t.
101 Emiliano Contreras CHIMBAS TE QUIERO s.t.
102 Jose Luis Rodriguez SEL. CHILE 2:53
103 German Lopez Franco SELEC. ARGENTINA 3:07
104 Florian Lipowitz BORA-HANSGROHE 3:13
105 Glabrie Bolivar Espinosa PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 3:22
106 Gabriel Ramos Ruben MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 3:34
107 Simone Raccani EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 3:38
108 Alessandro Santaromita GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF 3:42
109 Stephen Williams ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
110 Bredio Ruiz PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 3:45
111 Pieter Serry SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 3:48
112 Jan Hirt SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 4:16
113 Alejandro Quilci GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 4:31
114 Mauro Richeze CHIMBAS TE QUIERO 5:17
115 Roderyck Asconeguy SEL. URUGUAY 5:22
116 Mauricio Paez GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 5:25
117 Jose Martin Reyes MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 5:35
118 Diego Pablo Sevilla EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 7:10
119 Francesco Lamon SELECCION ITALIA 7:25
120 Rafael Lourenço AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA 7:41
121 Tomas Contte SELEC. ARGENTINA 8:20
122 Liam Bertazzo SELECCION ITALIA 8:26
123 Fabien Grellier TOTAL ENERGIES 9:11
124 Ruben Simao AP HOTELS & RESORT-TAVIRA 10:29
125 Davide Boscaro SELECCION ITALIA 11:18
126 Michele Scartezzini SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
127 Marcos Omar Mendez SELEC. ARGENTINA 11:52
128 Francisco Kotsakis SEL. CHILE 11:53
129 Wladimir Estefano Martinez VIRGEN DE FATIMA 14:02
130 Gerardo Matias Tivani VIRGEN DE FATIMA 14:16
131 Agustin Videla Daniel MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 14:22
132 Daniel Omar Juarez VIRGEN DE FATIMA 16:04
133 Jean Ignacio Rodriguez SELEC. ARGENTINA 16:06
134 Yelko Gomez PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 16:06
135 Marcelo Mahuel Mendez MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 17:12
136 Segio Javier Aguirre MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 25:40
137 Leandro Javier Velardez MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 26:41
138 Leonardo Cobarrubia S.E.P. SAN JUAN 27:03
139 Juan Javier Melivillo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 34:16
140 Pedro Miguel Gordillo MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 36:50
141 Nixon Efrain Rosero TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
142 Fernando Augusto Mendez SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
143 Nicolas Cabrera SEL. CHILE s.t.
144 Federico Javier Lopez MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 38:34
145 Alejandro Duran CHIMBAS TE QUIERO s.t.
146 Juan Luis Caorsi SEL. URUGUAY 41:00

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Sunday, January 22: Stage 1, San Juan (Estadio Aldo Cantoni) - San Juan (Estadio Aldo Cantoni), 143.9 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett wins the first stage. Photo: SprintCycling

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2021: The Little Cannibal Dominates is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of San Juan at 5:30 PM, local time: 34C (94F), fair, with the wind from the south at 29 km/hr (18 mph). There is a 15% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Sam Bennett's Team Bora-hansgrohe.

The Vuelta a San Juan (UCI 2.Pro) in Argentina kicked off today with a 144km flat stage. On a windy circuit around the town of San Juan, the break of the day was kept on a short leash and eventually brought back with 20km to go. In a fast and hectic finale, BORA - hansgrohe kept Sam Bennett in position and out of trouble. After Danny van Poppel’s perfect lead out, Sam Bennett sprinted to his first win of the season and the GC lead.

“I worked really hard this off-season and all my team mates did too, so it’s really nice to kick off the season on a high note. After a not so great season last year it feels like I’ve returned to my old self now. It was a fast and hectic finale and I really want to thank my team mates for their perfect work and lead out!" - Sam Bennett

“It was a pretty good day for us! The boys managed to work for Sam Bennett and the stage, and at the same time to keep Sergio Higuita out of any trouble. Danny van Poppel did a perfect lead out, followed by the stage win by Sam - we’re more than happy with the opening stage of this race. With the leaders jersey on our shoulders, we’re expecting quite a lot of work on tomorrow’s stage." - Bernhard Eisel, Sports Director

Complete results:

143.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.329 km/hr

1 Sam Bennett BORA - HANSGROHE 3hr 19min 16sec
2 Michael Morkov SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 Giacomo Nizzolo ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
4 Danny Van Poppel BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
5 Gleb Syritsa ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
6 Elia Viviani INEOS - GRENADIERS s.t.
7 Peter Sagan TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
8 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez INEOS - GRENADIERS s.t.
9 Enrico Zanoncello GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
10 Attilio Viviani TEAM CORRATEC s.t.
11 Samuel Welsford TEAM DSM s.t.
12 Fernando Gaviria MOVISTAR s.t.
13 Harold Alonso Trejada ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
14 Jon Aberasturi TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
15 Davide Bais EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
16 Rick Zabel ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
17 Tobias Andresen Lund TEAM DSM s.t.
18 Iker Bonillo GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
19 Marco Brenner TEAM DSM s.t.
20 Erik Fetter EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
21 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze SELEC. ARGENTINA s.t.
22 Niklas Markl TEAM DSM s.t.
23 Brandon Rivera INEOS - GRENADIERS s.t.
24 German Nicolas Tivani TEAM CORRATEC s.t.
25 Albert Torres MOVISTAR s.t.
26 Filippo Ganna INEOS - GRENADIERS s.t.
27 Alexander Konychev TEAM CORRATEC s.t.
28 Egan Bernal INEOS - GRENADIERS s.t.
29 Daniel Martinez INEOS - GRENADIERS s.t.
30 Sergio Higuita BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
31 Carlos Salgueiro AP HOTELS & RESORT - TAVIRA s.t.
32 Steff Cras TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
33 Andrey Zeits ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
34 Maximiliano Navarrete GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
35 CesarNicolas Paredes S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
36 Juan Pablo Dotti S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
37 Oscar Sevilla TEAM MEDELLIN - EPM s.t.
38 Brayan Stiven Sanchez TEAM MEDELLIN - EPM s.t.
39 Miguel Angel Lopez TEAM MEDELLIN - EPM s.t.
40 Alan Jousseaume TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
41 Laureano Rosas GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
42 Ryan Mullen BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
43 Leandro Messineo CHIMBAS TE QUIERO s.t.
44 Einer Augusto Rubio MOVISTAR s.t.
45 Steven Wilson Haro TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
46 David Pita Cristian TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
47 Angel Alexander Gil VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
48 Vicente Rojas SEL. CHILE s.t.
49 Antwan Tolhoek TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
50 Marco Frigo ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
51 Mathias Vacek TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
52 Quinn Simmons TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
53 Vinicius Rangel MOVISTAR s.t.
54 Mateo Kalejman S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
55 Alvaro Trueba AP HOTELS & RESORT - TAVIRA s.t.
56 Alessandro Santaromita GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
57 Filippo Magli GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
58 Fabio Jakobsen SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
59 Carlos Alberto Gutierres TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
60 Ruben Gabriel Ramos MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
61 Fabio Duarte TEAM MEDELLIN - EPM s.t.
62 Harold Martin Lopez ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
63 Yves Lampaert SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
64 Daniel Oss TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
65 Daniel Diaz Rodrigo MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
66 Dario Cataldo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
67 Franco Buchanan VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
68 Matthew Riccitello ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
69 Javier Ernesto Jamaica TEAM MEDELLIN - EPM s.t.
70 Jens Reynders ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
71 Yuriy Natarov ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
72 Oier Lazkano MOVISTAR s.t.
73 Stephen Williams ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
74 Emiliano Ibarra GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
75 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
76 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg TEAM DSM s.t.
77 Antonio Eric Fagundez SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
78 Kevin Vermaerke TEAM DSM s.t.
79 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
80 Mattia Pinazzi SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
81 Remco Evenepoel SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
82 Mattia Petrucci GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
83 Stefano Gandin TEAM CORRATEC s.t.
84 Abner Gonzalez MOVISTAR s.t.
85 Manlio Moro SELECCION ITALIA 23
86 Maciej Bodnar TOTAL ENERGIES 26
87 Florian Lipowitz BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
88 Jonas Koch BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
89 Nicolas Traico GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO @ 54sec
90 Mauricio Dominguez VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
91 Ricardo Escuela MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
92 Delio Fernandez AP HOTELS & RESORT - TAVIRA 1:24
93 Wladimir Estefano Martinez VIRGEN DE FATIMA 1:31
94 Hector Quintana SEL. CHILE s.t.
95 Matias Tivani Gerardo VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
96 Cristhian Montoya TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
97 Alexis Benjamin Quinteros TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
98 Franklin Archibold PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
99 Lukas Nicolas Dundic SELEC. ARGENTINA 1:36
100 Mauro Richeze CHIMBAS TE QUIERO s.t.
101 Yevgeniy Gidich ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
102 Pedro Miguel Gordillo MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 1:51
103 Ruben Simao AP HOTELS & RESORT - TAVIRA s.t.
104 Maximiliano Snihur S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
105 Juan Javier Melivillo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
106 Mauricio Paez GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
107 Eduardo Soares SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
108 Efrain Rosero Nixon TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
109 Alex Strah PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
110 Fernando Augusto Mendez SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
111 Victor Alejandro Ocampo TEAM MEDELLIN - EPM s.t.
112 Nicolas Cabrera SEL. CHILE s.t.
113 Hugo Ruiz S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
114 Emiliano Contreras CHIMBAS TE QUIERO s.t.
115 Simone Raccani EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
116 DanielAgustin Videla MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
117 Manuel Lira SEL. CHILE s.t.
118 Venceslau Fernandes AP HOTELS & RESORT - TAVIRA s.t.
119 Franco German Lopez SELEC. ARGENTINA s.t.
120 Manuele Tarozzi GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
121 JoseLuis Rodriguez SEL. CHILE 1:57
122 Jan Hirt SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
123 Christofer Jurado PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
124 Francesco Lamon SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
125 Pieter Serry SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 2:01
126 Gabriel Bolivar Espinosa PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 3:12
127 Bredio Ruiz PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 3:35
128 Francisco Kotsakis SEL. CHILE s.t.
129 Jean Ignacio Rodriguez SELEC. ARGENTINA s.t.
130 Roderyck Asconeguy SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
131 Kevin Alejandro Castro MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
132 Federico Javier Lopez MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
133 Yelko Gomez PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
134 Omar Mendez Marcos SELEC. ARGENTINA s.t.
135 Alejandro Duran CHIMBAS TE QUIERO s.t.
136 Charles Quarterman TEAM CORRATEC s.t.
137 Alejandro Quilci GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
138 Javier Aguirre Segio MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
139 Daniel Omar Juarez VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
140 Veljko Stojnic TEAM CORRATEC s.t.
141 Leonardo Cobarrubia S.E.P. SAN JUAN 4:41
142 Jose Martin Reyes MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
143 Leandro Javier Velardez MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
144 Marcelo Mahuel Mendez MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
145 Fabien Grellier TOTAL ENERGIES 5:41
146 Luis Caorsi Juan SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
147 Rafael Lourenço AP HOTELS & RESORT - TAVIRA 5:45
148 Davide Boscaro SELECCION ITALIA 5:50
149 Michele Scartezzini SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
150 Tomas Contte SELEC. ARGENTINA s.t.
151 Liam Bertazzo SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
152 Diego Pablo Sevilla EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 5:54
153 Pedro Gonzalez CHIMBAS TE QUIERO 15:49
154 Dario Alvarez CHIMBAS TE QUIERO 22:16
155 Christian Nahuel Hernandez SEL. URUGUAY 45:02

 

GC after stage 1:

1 Sam Bennett BORA - HANSGROHE 3hr 19min 6sec
2 Michael Morkov SOUDAL-QUICK STEP @ 4sec
3 Giacomo Nizzolo ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH 0:06
4 Danny Van Poppel BORA - HANSGROHE 0:10
5 Gleb Syritsa ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
6 Elia Viviani INEOS - GRENADIERS s.t.
7 Peter Sagan TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
8 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez INEOS - GRENADIERS s.t.
9 Enrico Zanoncello GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
10 Attilio Viviani TEAM CORRATEC s.t.
11 Samuel Welsford TEAM DSM s.t.
12 Fernando Gaviria MOVISTAR s.t.
13 Harold Alonso Trejada ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
14 Jon Aberasturi TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
15 Davide Bais EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
16 Rick Zabel ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
17 Tobias Andresen Lund TEAM DSM s.t.
18 Iker Bonillo GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
19 Marco Brenner TEAM DSM s.t.
20 Erik Fetter EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
21 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze SELEC. ARGENTINA s.t.
22 Niklas Markl TEAM DSM s.t.
23 Brandon Rivera INEOS - GRENADIERS s.t.
24 Nicolas Tivani TEAM CORRATEC s.t.
25 German Albert Torres MOVISTAR s.t.
26 Filippo Ganna INEOS - GRENADIERS s.t.
27 Alexander Konychev TEAM CORRATEC s.t.
28 Egan Bernal INEOS - GRENADIERS s.t.
29 Daniel Martinez INEOS - GRENADIERS s.t.
30 Sergio Higuita BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
31 Carlos Salgueiro AP HOTELS & RESORT - TAVIRA s.t.
32 Steff Cras TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
33 Andrey Zeits ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
34 Maximiliano Navarrete GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
35 Cesar Nicolas Paredes S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
36 Pablo Dotti Juan S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
37 Oscar Sevilla TEAM MEDELLIN - EPM s.t.
38 Brayan Stiven Sanchez TEAM MEDELLIN - EPM s.t.
39 Miguel Angel Lopez TEAM MEDELLIN - EPM s.t.
40 Alan Jousseaume TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
41 Laureano Rosas GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
42 Ryan Mullen BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
43 Leandro Messineo CHIMBAS TE QUIERO s.t.
44 Einer Augusto Rubio MOVISTAR s.t.
45 Steven Wilson Haro TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
46 Cristian David Pita TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
47 Angel Alexander Gil VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
48 Vicente Rojas SEL. CHILE s.t.
49 Antwan Tolhoek TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
50 Marco Frigo ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
51 Mathias Vacek TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
52 Mateo Kalejman S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
53 Alvaro Trueba AP HOTELS & RESORT - TAVIRA s.t.
54 Alessandro Santaromita GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
55 Filippo Magli GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
56 Fabio Jakobsen SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
57 Carlos Alberto Gutierres TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
58 Ruben Gabriel Ramos MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
59 Fabio Duarte TEAM MEDELLIN - EPM s.t.
60 Yves Lampaert SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
61 Daniel Oss TOTAL ENERGIES s.t.
62 Daniel Diaz MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
63 Franco Buchanan VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
64 Matthew Riccitello ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
65 Javier Ernesto Jamaica TEAM MEDELLIN - EPM s.t.
66 Jens Reynders ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
67 Yuriy Natarov ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
68 Oier Lazkano MOVISTAR s.t.
69 Stephen Williams ISRAEL-PREMIMER TECH s.t.
70 Emiliano Ibarra GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
71 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
72 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg TEAM DSM s.t.
73 Antonio Eric Fagundez SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
74 Kevin Vermaerke TEAM DSM s.t.
75 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
76 Mattia Pinazzi SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
77 Remco Evenepoel SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
78 Mattia Petrucci GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF s.t.
79 Stefano Gandin TEAM CORRATEC s.t.
80 Abner Gonzalez MOVISTAR s.t.
81 Ricardo Escuela MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
82 Quinn Simmons TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:30
83 Vinicius Rangel MOVISTAR s.t.
84 Harold Martin Lopez ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
85 Dario Cataldo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
86 Manlio Moro SELECCION ITALIA 0:33
87 Maciej Bodnar TOTAL ENERGIES 0:36
88 Florian Lipowitz BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
89 Jonas Koch BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
90 Nicolas Traico GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO 1:04
91 Mauricio Dominguez VIRGEN DE FATIMA s.t.
92 Delio Fernandez AP HOTELS & RESORT - TAVIRA 1:34
93 Wladimir Estefano Martinez VIRGEN DE FATIMA 1:41
94 Hector Quintana SEL. CHILE s.t.
95 Cristhian Montoya TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
96 Alexis Benjamin Quinteros TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
97 Franklin Archibold PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
98 Lukas Nicolas Dundic SELEC. ARGENTINA 1:46
99 Mauro Richeze CHIMBAS TE QUIERO s.t.
100 Yevgeniy Gidich ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
101 Manuele Tarozzi GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF 1:59
102 Gerardo Matias Tivani VIRGEN DE FATIMA 2:01
103 Pedro Miguel Gordillo MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
104 Ruben Simao AP HOTELS & RESORT - TAVIRA s.t.
105 Maximiliano Snihur S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
106 Juan Javier Melivillo MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
107 Mauricio Paez GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
108 Eduardo Soares De Lima SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
109 Efrain Rosero Nixon TEAM BANCO GUAYAQUIL s.t.
110 Alex Strah PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
111 Fernando Augusto Mendez SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
112 Victor Alejandro Ocampo TEAM MEDELLIN - EPM s.t.
113 Nicolas Cabrera SEL. CHILE s.t.
114 Hugo Ruiz S.E.P. SAN JUAN s.t.
115 Emiliano Contreras CHIMBAS TE QUIERO s.t.
116 Simone Raccani EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
117 Daniel Agustin Videla MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
118 Manuel Lira SEL. CHILE s.t.
119 Venceslau Fernandes AP HOTELS & RESORT - TAVIRA s.t.
120 Franco German Lopez SELEC. ARGENTINA s.t.
121 Jose Luis Rodriguez SEL. CHILE 2:07
122 Jan Hirt SOUDAL-QUICK STEP s.t.
123 Christofer Jurado PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
124 Francesco Lamon SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
125 Pieter Serry SOUDAL-QUICK STEP 2:11
126 Gabriel Bolivar Espinosa PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 3:22
127 Daniel Omar Juarez VIRGEN DE FATIMA 3:43
128 Bredio Ruiz PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES 3:45
129 Francisco Kotsakis SEL. CHILE s.t.
130 Jean Ignacio Rodriguez SELEC. ARGENTINA s.t.
131 Roderyck Asconeguy SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
132 Kevin Alejandro Castro MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
133 Javier Lopez Federico MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
134 Yelko Gomez PANANA ES CULTURA Y VALORES s.t.
135 Omar Mendez Marcos SELEC. ARGENTINA s.t.
136 Alejandro Duran CHIMBAS TE QUIERO s.t.
137 Charles Quarterman TEAM CORRATEC s.t.
138 Alejandro Quilci GREMIOS X DEPORTE-CUTRAL CO s.t.
139 Javier Aguirre Segio MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
140 Veljko Stojnic TEAM CORRATEC s.t.
141 Leonardo Cobarrubia S.E.P. SAN JUAN 4:48
142 Leandro Javier Velardez MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
143 Martin Reyes Jose MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 4:51
144 MarceloMahuel Mendez MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
145 Fabien Grellier TOTAL ENERGIES 5:51
146 Juan Luis Caorsi SEL. URUGUAY s.t.
147 Rafael Lourenço AP HOTELS & RESORT - TAVIRA 5:55
148 Davide Boscaro SELECCION ITALIA 6:00
149 Michele Scartezzini SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
150 Liam Bertazzo SELECCION ITALIA s.t.
151 Pablo Sevilla Diego EOLO KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 6:04
152 Tomas Contte SELEC. ARGENTINA 6:20
153 Pedro Gonzalez CHIMBAS TE QUIERO 15:59
154 Dario Alvarez CHIMBAS TE QUIERO 22:44

 

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Profile

Stage 1 profile