BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2024 Tour of Oman (2.Pro)

13th edition: February 10 - February 14, 2024

Tour of Oman podium history | 2023 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5

2024 Tour of Oman map. Five stages covering 867.4 km 603.9 km


Wednesday, February 14: 5th & Final Stage: Samail - Jabal al Akhdhar (Green Mountain), 72 km.

Adam Yates takes the stage and the final GC lead. ASO photo

Tour de France: the Inside Story

Les Woodland's book Tour de France: The Inside Story - Making the World's Greatest Bicycle Race is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Route change: The race organizer posted this notice regarding the shortened fifth stage: Due to the exceptional weather conditions and to ensure the safety of the riders, the Royal Oman Police, Oman Cycling Association and all relevant Omani authorities have worked in collaboration with the commissaires panel of the Union Cycliste Internationale, the representatives of the teams and riders (A.I.G.C.P, C.P.A) and the organisers of the event (A.S.O.) have decided to shorten stage 5, Imty – Jabal Al Akhdhar (Green Mountain), and to propose another shorter and safe stage: Samail "Al Fayhaa Resthouse" - Jabal Al Akhdhar (Green Mountain), 72 kilometers).

The stage will start from Samail "Al Fayhaa Resthouse" at 10 AM GST and finish at Jabal Al Akhdhar "Green Mountain" at 11.50 AM GST.

Weather at the start city of Samail at 9:00 AM, local time: 20C (68F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the south-southeast at 3 km/hr (2 mph). There is a 1% chance of rain.

Ascent:

  • Jabal Al Akhdhar (Green Mountain), 5.7 km @ 5.5%

The race: Here is the race organizer's stage five summary.

Adam Yates (UAE Team Emirates) came to the Sultanate of Oman, he saw Jabal Al Akhdhar (Green Mountain) and he conquered the Tour of Oman 2024 with a dominant performance on the iconic ascent (5.7km at 10.5%)! The British climber, whose teammate Finn Fisher-Black led the overall standings ahead of this final battle, followed Jan Hirt (Soudal Quick-Step) when the young New-Zealander couldn’t keep up inside the last 2 kilometres of ascent. And nobody could resist him when he kicked for a double triumph: the stage and the overall victory. Hirt and Fisher-Black join him on the overall podium.

The peloton roll from Samail “Al Feyhaa Resthouse” for a short stage, with a 72-km course adapted to the exceptional  weather conditions in the Sultanate of Oman. The iconic ascent up Jabal Al Akhdhar (Green Mountain) looms on the horizon and it appears attackers are eager to get there as soon as possible.

UAE Team Emirates control the day
Attacks fly from the start but it takes 19 kilometres of hard battle for four riders to get away: Huub Artz (Intermarché-Wanty), Lund Tobias Andresen (Team DSM-Firmenich PostNL), Tord Gudmestad (Uno-X Mobility) and Tegshbayar Batsaikhan (Roojai Insurance). Finn Fisher-Black’s UAE Team Emirates drive the bunch behind the leaders.

Into the last 25km, the gap is up to 2’30’’. Astana Qazaqstan join UAE Team Emirates at the front of the bunch. The attackers maintain a lead of 2’25’’ as they enter the last 10km. Kern Pharma also pull the peloton to reduce the gap.

Yates takes over
The leaders face the final climb with a gap of 2’10’’. Andresen and Gudmestad are quickly dropped. And the peloton move closer, trailing by 1’20’’ with 5km to go.

Artz goes solo 4km away from the summit. Behind him, Adam Yates (UAE Team Emirates) sets the pace for Fisher-Black, but the young leader can’t keep up when Jan Hirt (Soudal Quick-Step) accelerates inside the last 2km. Yates follows him.

The duo get back to Artz just inside the last kilometre. And Yates goes on to drop Hirt, en route to the stage win and their overall victory. Artz resists the rest of the climbers to take 3rd on the line.

Complete results:

72 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.410 km/hr

1 ADAM YATES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1hr 49min 37sec
2 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP @ 11sec
3 HUUB ARTZ INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 0' 29''
4 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 0' 34''
5 DIEGO ULISSI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 40''
6 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 44''
7 WARREN BARGUIL DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 1' 01''
8 MAURI VANSEVENANT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1' 06''
9 JOHANNES KULSET UNO-X MOBILITY 1' 10''
10 IVAN COBO CAYON EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 1' 13''
11 ALEXY FAURE PROST INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
12 KENNY ELISSONDE COFIDIS 1' 27''
13 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 30''
14 ALESSANDRO VERRE ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 1' 42''
15 NATHAN EARLE JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
16 JENNO BERCKMOES LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
17 EMBRET SVESTAD-BÅRDSENG ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 1' 51''
18 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
19 FAUSTO MASNADA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
20 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
21 EMIL HERZOG BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 01''
22 FRANK VAN DEN BROEK DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 2' 15''
23 MERHAWI KUDUS TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 2' 17''
24 ADNE VAN ENGELEN ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
25 MARIO APARICIO MUÑOZ BURGOS-BH 2' 25''
26 THOMAS PESENTI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
27 LORENZO ROTA INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
28 DAVID DELGADO HIGUERUELO BURGOS-BH 2' 38''
29 ANTON PALZER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
30 UNAI IRIBAR JAUREGI EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 2' 44''
31 ROGER ADRIA OLIVERAS BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 53''
32 GIOVANNI CARBONI JCL TEAM UKYO 2' 55''
33 DAVIDE DE PRETTO TEAM JAYCO ALULA 2' 56''
34 ANTHON CHARMIG ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
35 IDE SCHELLING ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
36 TEGSHBAYAR BATSAIKHAN ROOJAI INSURANCE 3' 00''
37 MASAKI YAMAMOTO JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
38 CARTER BETTLES ROOJAI INSURANCE 3' 05''
39 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 3' 10''
40 ARJEN LIVYNS LOTTO DSTNY 3' 16''
41 ANTOINE HUBY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 3' 23''
42 JAMBALJAMTS SAINBAYAR BURGOS-BH 3' 26''
43 CARLOS GARCIA PIERNA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
44 JOHANNES ADAMIETZ LOTTO DSTNY 3' 35''
45 FRANCESCO BUSATTO INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
46 BLUME WILLIAM LEVY UNO-X MOBILITY 3' 38''
47 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 40''
48 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
49 NARIYUKI MASUDA JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
50 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS 4' 26''
51 JESSE EWART TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
52 NICOLAS VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 4' 52''
53 DAVIDE TONEATTI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 4' 54''
54 BLAKE QUICK TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
55 ARIYA PHOUNSAVATH ROOJAI INSURANCE 5' 32''
56 MIKEL RETEGI GOÑI EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
57 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
58 ROEL VAN SINTMAARTENSDIJK INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 5' 36''
59 AIMAN CAHYADI TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 5' 41''
60 GIL GELDERS SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 5' 43''
61 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
62 TORD GUDMESTAD UNO-X MOBILITY 5' 48''
63 DRIES DE POOTER INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 6' 01''
64 TIM NABERMAN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
65 DANNY VAN DER TUUK EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 6' 12''
66 RODRIGO ALVAREZ RODRIGUEZ BURGOS-BH 6' 14''
67 ALEJANDRO FRANCO GONZALEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
68 TIMO ROOSEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
69 LIONEL TAMINIAUX LOTTO DSTNY 6' 21''
70 CAMPBELL STEWART TEAM JAYCO ALULA 6' 23''
71 UNAI AZNAR VIJUESCA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 6' 34''
72 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE 6' 43''
73 LUIS-JOE LÜHRS BORA-HANSGROHE 6' 52''
74 LUKE LAMPERTI SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 6' 57''
75 ANDREAS MILTIADIS TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 7' 03''
76 RASMUS BØGH WALLIN UNO-X MOBILITY 7' 06''
77 NICOLAS DEBEAUMARCHE COFIDIS s.t.
78 MAZIN AL RIYAMI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 7' 17''
79 GLEB SYRITSA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 7' 19''
80 HENRI VANDENABEELE LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
81 NUR AMIRULL MAZUKI TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 7' 59''
82 SAVELII LAPTEV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 8' 03''
83 CALEB EWAN TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
84 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 8' 05''
85 SAID AL RAHBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 8' 24''
86 MUNDHER AL-HSANI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 8' 32''
87 ANGEL FUENTES PANIEGO BURGOS-BH s.t.
88 LUND TOBIAS ANDRESEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 8' 53''
89 STIAN EDVARDSEN-FREDHEIM UNO-X MOBILITY 9' 16''
90 ABDULREHMAN AL YAAQUBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 9' 21''
91 AIME DE GENDT COFIDIS 9' 22''
92 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS s.t.
93 PAUL MAGNIER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
94 MAXIMILIAN RICHARD WALSCHEID TEAM JAYCO ALULA 9' 38''
95 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 10' 07''
96 AMAURY CAPIOT ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
97 OSCAR PELEGRI FERRANDIS BURGOS-BH 10' 27''
98 POLYCHRONIS TZORTZAKIS ROOJAI INSURANCE 10' 49''
99 LUCAS CARSTENSEN ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
100 IRWANDIE LAKASEK TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
101 MANABU ISHIBASHI JCL TEAM UKYO 11' 01''
102 FLORIAN DAUPHIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 11' 09''
103 PATOMPOB PHONARJTHAN ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
104 MATTEO MALUCELLI JCL TEAM UKYO 11' 44''
105 FABIO JAKOBSEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 12' 17''
106 ALVARO JOSE HODEG UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
107 ALI EISSA ABDULLA ALHAMMADI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 12' 22''
108 YEVGENIY GIDICH ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 12' 27''
109 MOHAMMAD ALMUTAIWEI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 12' 31''
110 MOHAMED AL-WAHIBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 12' 33''
111 SAIF AL AAMRI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 12' 57''
112 ABDULLAH AL-GHELANI    OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 13' 04''

 

Final GC after stage 5:

  • GC winner: Adam Yates (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Points classification winner: Finn Fisher-Black (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Best young rider: Finn Fisher-Black (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification winner: UAE Team Emirates

603.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.010 km/hr

1 ADAM YATES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 14hr 22min 30sec
2 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP @ 19sec
3 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 39''
4 DIEGO ULISSI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 44''
5 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 0' 54''
6 WARREN BARGUIL DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 1' 15''
7 MAURI VANSEVENANT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1' 16''
8 JOHANNES KULSET UNO-X MOBILITY 1' 27''
9 IVAN COBO CAYON EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 1' 30''
10 ALEXY FAURE PROST INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 1' 33''
11 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 44''
12 JENNO BERCKMOES LOTTO DSTNY 1' 52''
13 ALESSANDRO VERRE ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 1' 56''
14 NATHAN EARLE JCL TEAM UKYO 2' 02''
15 KENNY ELISSONDE COFIDIS 2' 09''
16 FAUSTO MASNADA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2' 11''
17 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
18 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
19 EMIL HERZOG BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 21''
20 EMBRET SVESTAD-BÅRDSENG ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 2' 25''
21 MERHAWI KUDUS TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 2' 37''
22 THOMAS PESENTI JCL TEAM UKYO 2' 39''
23 LORENZO ROTA INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 2' 45''
24 ADNE VAN ENGELEN ROOJAI INSURANCE 2' 47''
25 MARIO APARICIO MUÑOZ BURGOS-BH 2' 54''
26 ANTON PALZER BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 58''
27 ROGER ADRIA OLIVERAS BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 03''
28 UNAI IRIBAR JAUREGI EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 3' 04''
29 ANTHON CHARMIG ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 3' 05''
30 DAVIDE DE PRETTO TEAM JAYCO ALULA 3' 06''
31 MASAKI YAMAMOTO JCL TEAM UKYO 3' 20''
32 GIOVANNI CARBONI JCL TEAM UKYO 3' 24''
33 ARJEN LIVYNS LOTTO DSTNY 3' 36''
34 FRANCESCO BUSATTO INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 4' 00''
35 JAMBALJAMTS SAINBAYAR BURGOS-BH 4' 02''
36 CARLOS GARCIA PIERNA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 4' 25''
37 JOHANNES ADAMIETZ LOTTO DSTNY 4' 33''
38 HUUB ARTZ INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 4' 42''
39 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UNO-X MOBILITY 4' 54''
40 FRANK VAN DEN BROEK DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 5' 22''
41 JESSE EWART TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 5' 58''
42 CARTER BETTLES ROOJAI INSURANCE 6' 33''
43 LUKE LAMPERTI SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 6' 55''
44 DRIES DE POOTER INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 7' 09''
45 BLUME WILLIAM LEVY UNO-X MOBILITY 7' 38''
46 ALEJANDRO FRANCO GONZALEZ BURGOS-BH 7' 45''
47 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 8' 19''
48 ANTOINE HUBY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 8' 35''
49 GIL GELDERS SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 8' 55''
50 DAVID DELGADO HIGUERUELO BURGOS-BH 9' 10''
51 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
52 IDE SCHELLING ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 9' 30''
53 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS 9' 39''
54 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS 9' 41''
55 MIKEL RETEGI GOÑI EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 10' 39''
56 NARIYUKI MASUDA JCL TEAM UKYO 11' 00''
57 NICOLAS VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 11' 44''
58 SAVELII LAPTEV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 11' 59''
59 LUIS-JOE LÜHRS BORA-HANSGROHE 12' 23''
60 DAVIDE TONEATTI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 13' 06''
61 ARIYA PHOUNSAVATH ROOJAI INSURANCE 13' 10''
62 AMAURY CAPIOT ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 13' 35''
63 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 13' 42''
64 TEGSHBAYAR BATSAIKHAN ROOJAI INSURANCE 13' 52''
65 AIME DE GENDT COFIDIS 13' 55''
66 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE 14' 20''
67 CAMPBELL STEWART TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
68 TORD GUDMESTAD UNO-X MOBILITY 14' 29''
69 LUND TOBIAS ANDRESEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 14' 33''
70 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 14' 35''
71 LIONEL TAMINIAUX LOTTO DSTNY 14' 51''
72 TIMO ROOSEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
73 PAUL MAGNIER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 14' 56''
74 DANNY VAN DER TUUK EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 14' 58''
75 ANDREAS MILTIADIS TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 14' 59''
76 CALEB EWAN TEAM JAYCO ALULA 15' 20''
77 ANGEL FUENTES PANIEGO BURGOS-BH 15' 43''
78 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 15' 51''
79 AIMAN CAHYADI TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 17' 34''
80 MAXIMILIAN RICHARD WALSCHEID TEAM JAYCO ALULA 17' 35''
81 NICOLAS DEBEAUMARCHE COFIDIS s.t.
82 HENRI VANDENABEELE LOTTO DSTNY 17' 48''
83 GLEB SYRITSA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 17' 50''
84 ROEL VAN SINTMAARTENSDIJK INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 18' 17''
85 UNAI AZNAR VIJUESCA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 18' 23''
86 BLAKE QUICK TEAM JAYCO ALULA 19' 00''
87 FLORIAN DAUPHIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 19' 15''
88 LUCAS CARSTENSEN ROOJAI INSURANCE 20' 07''
89 STIAN EDVARDSEN-FREDHEIM UNO-X MOBILITY 20' 13''
90 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 20' 18''
91 OSCAR PELEGRI FERRANDIS BURGOS-BH 20' 26''
92 RODRIGO ALVAREZ RODRIGUEZ BURGOS-BH 20' 34''
93 SAID AL RAHBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 20' 39''
94 RASMUS BØGH WALLIN UNO-X MOBILITY 20' 43''
95 TIM NABERMAN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 20' 47''
96 MAZIN AL RIYAMI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 22' 54''
97 YEVGENIY GIDICH ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 23' 45''
98 MATTEO MALUCELLI JCL TEAM UKYO 24' 16''
99 NUR AMIRULL MAZUKI TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 24' 39''
100 MOHAMED AL-WAHIBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 27' 10''
101 POLYCHRONIS TZORTZAKIS ROOJAI INSURANCE 28' 07''
102 IRWANDIE LAKASEK TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 28' 43''
103 MUNDHER AL-HSANI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 29' 35''
104 ALVARO JOSE HODEG CHAGUI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 29' 38''
105 PATOMPOB PHONARJTHAN ROOJAI INSURANCE 30' 09''
106 MANABU ISHIBASHI JCL TEAM UKYO 31' 12''
107 ALI EISSA ABDULLA ALHAMMADI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 32' 02''
108 FABIO JAKOBSEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 33' 10''
109 MOHAMMAD ALMUTAIWEI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 33' 40''
110 ABDULREHMAN AL YAAQUBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 34' 32''
111 SAIF AL AAMRI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 37' 54''
112 ABDULLAH AL-GHELANI    OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 38' 02''

Tuesday, February 13: Stage 4: Fanja - Yitti Hills, 104 km

Amaury Capiot wins stage 4 of the Tour of Oman. ASO photo

Marcus Aurelius: Meditations

Marcus Aurelius' Meditations is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

The race organizer posted this note: Due to the exceptional weather conditions and to ensure the safety of the riders, the Royal Oman Police, Oman Cycling Association and all relevant Omani authorities have worked in collaboration with the commissaires panel of the Union Cycliste Internationale, the representatives of the teams and riders (A.I.G.C.P, C.P.A) and the organisation of the event (A.S.O.) have decided to shorten stage 4, Al Rustaq Fort - Yitti Hills, and to propose another shorter and safer stage: Fanja - Yitti Hills (104 kilometres).

The stage will start from Fanja at 9:30 AM GST and finish in Yitti Hills at 12:30 PM GST.

Weather at the city of Muscat, on the route, at 9:00 AM, local time: 22C (70F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the south at 5 km/hr (3 mph). At 11:00 AM there is a 14% chance of rain.

Ascents:

  • Km 51.7: Climbs of Al Jabal Road (Bousher Al Amerat), 3.4 km @ 9.8%
  • Km 103.1: Climb of Yitti Hills, 1.6 km @ 6.8%

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage four summary.

After a year 2023 hampered by injuries, Amaury Capiot (Arkéa-B&B Hôtels) claimed an emotional victory right on the line of stage 4 of the Tour of Oman 2024. The Belgian sprinter survived the climbs packed in a short stage from Fanja to Yitti Hills, where he narrowly got the better of Ide Schelling (Astana Qazaqstan), who was 3rd last year on the same finish, and Davide De Pretto (Jayco AlUla).

The battle for the general classification remain extremely disputed, with Finn Fisher-Black (UAE Team Emirates) making the most of time bonuses through the stage to claim back the red jersey 3’’ ahead of Luke Lamperti (Soudal Quick-Step) on the eve of the final stage, set to decide the overall winner on the slopes of Jabal Al Akhdhar (Green Mountain).

The peloton rolls from Fanja early in the morning, as the course was adapted and shortened (104km) to take into account the exceptional weather conditions in the Sultanate of Oman. Stage 4 heads to Yitti Hills, with a punchy route that inspires attackers.

Blake Quick (Team Jayco Alla), Rasmus Bogh Wallin (Uno-X Mobility) and Matteo Malucelli (JCL Team Ukyo) are the first riders to set off. Many riders try to join them, unsuccessfully. After it stayed around 15’’, the gap reaches one minute after 20km.

Soudal Quick-Step control the attackers
On the day after Paul Magnier and Luke Lamperti took the race over in Al Bustan, Soudal Quick-Step set the pace. The attackers’ lead is controlled at around 2 minutes.

Burgos-BH up the ante on the first ascent of the day, the mighty climb of Al Jabal Road (Bousher Al Amerat), with 3.3km at 9.8%. The gap is down to 5’’ as Wallin goes first over the top. Lots of riders are dropped from the bunch, including the green jersey Magnier and the golden jersey Oscar Pelegri (Burgos-BH).

The situation settles on the valley. Carter Bettles (Roojai Insurance) tries to counter-attack but he can’t bridge across the leaders, who push their lead back up to 1’ into the last 40km.

The stage for Capiot, the red for Fisher-Black
The gap stabilises until Soudal Quick-Step and UAE Team Emirates accelerate towards the final ascents of the day. The attackers are caught at the bottom of the penultimate climb of the day, in Al Jissah, summited with 10.8km to go. Finn Fisher-Black (UAE Team Emirates) goes first to take 3 bonus seconds and the overall lead.

The pace remains hard until the finish, where a very reduced bunch sprints to the line. Ide Schelling (Astana Qazaqstan) almost takes it but Amaury Capiot (Arkéa-B&B Hôtels) pipes him. Davide De Pretto (Jayco AlUla) rounds out the stage podium.

Complete results:

104 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.354 km/hr

1 AMAURY CAPIOT ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 2hr 17min 35sec
2 IDE SCHELLING ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
3 DAVIDE DE PRETTO JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
4 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
5 LORENZO ROTA INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
6 ROGER ADRIA OLIVERAS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 THOMAS PESENTI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
8 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
9 IVAN COBO CAYON EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
10 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
11 JENNO BERCKMOES LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
12 DIEGO ULISSI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
13 MAURI VANSEVENANT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
14 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
15 FAUSTO MASNADA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
16 JOHANNES KULSET UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
17 NATHAN EARLE JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
18 WARREN BARGUIL DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
19 EMIL HERZOG BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
20 ANTHON CHARMIG ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
21 ALESSANDRO VERRE ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
22 MERHAWI KUDUS TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
23 ARJEN LIVYNS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
24 ADAM YATES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
25 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS s.t.
26 GIOVANNI CARBONI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
27 BLUME WILLIAM LEVY UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
28 LUKE LAMPERTI SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
29 MASAKI YAMAMOTO JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
30 ANTON PALZER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
31 JAMBALJAMTS SAINBAYAR BURGOS-BH s.t.
32 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
33 FRANK VAN DEN BROEK DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
34 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
35 KENNY ELISSONDE COFIDIS s.t.
36 EMBRET SVESTAD-BÅRDSENG ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
37 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
38 ADNE VAN ENGELEN ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
39 UNAI IRIBAR JAUREGI EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
40 NICOLAS VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
41 ALEJANDRO FRANCO GONZALEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
42 MARIO APARICIO MUÑOZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
43 JOHANNES ADAMIETZ LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
44 ALEXY FAURE PROST INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
45 FRANCESCO BUSATTO INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY @ 8sec
46 DRIES DE POOTER INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
47 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X MOBILITY 0' 11''
48 LUKE DURBRIDGE JAYCO-ALULA 0' 15''
49 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UNO-X MOBILITY 0' 17''
50 CARLOS GARCIA PIERNA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
51 AIME DE GENDT COFIDIS 0' 42''
52 JESSE EWART TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 1' 02''
53 DAVIDE TONEATTI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 1' 22''
54 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 2' 03''
55 GIL GELDERS SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2' 43''
56 SAVELII LAPTEV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 2' 58''
57 HUUB ARTZ INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 3' 06''
58 CARTER BETTLES ROOJAI INSURANCE 3' 08''
59 TOBIAS LUND ANDRESEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 3' 53''
60 PAUL MAGNIER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 4' 09''
61 TIM NABERMAN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
62 RASMUS BØGH WALLIN UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
63 ANTOINE HUBY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
64 DANNY VAN DER TUUK EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
65 TEGSHBAYAR BATSAIKHAN ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
66 DAVID DELGADO HIGUERUELO BURGOS-BH s.t.
67 LUIS-JOE LÜHRS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
68 ROEL VAN SINTMAARTENSDIJK INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
69 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
70 TIMO ROOSEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
71 NICOLAS DEBEAUMARCHE COFIDIS s.t.
72 NARIYUKI MASUDA JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
73 ANGEL FUENTES PANIEGO BURGOS-BH s.t.
74 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
75 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS s.t.
76 MIKEL RETEGI GOÑI EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
77 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
78 MAXIMILIAN RICHARD WALSCHEID JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
79 CAMPBELL STEWART JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
80 YEVGENIY GIDICH ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
81 LIONEL TAMINIAUX LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
82 STIAN EDVARDSEN-FREDHEIM UNO-X MOBILITY 4' 28''
83 TORD GUDMESTAD UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
84 LUCAS CARSTENSEN ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
85 FLORIAN DAUPHIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
86 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
87 ANDREAS MILTIADIS TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
88 ARIYA PHOUNSAVATH ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
89 OSCAR PELEGRI FERRANDIS BURGOS-BH s.t.
90 HENRI VANDENABEELE LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
91 CALEB EWAN JAYCO-ALULA 4' 43''
92 GLEB SYRITSA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 5' 53''
93 MATTEO MALUCELLI JCL TEAM UKYO 6' 31''
94 UNAI AZNAR VIJUESCA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
95 BLAKE QUICK JAYCO-ALULA 6' 51''
96 AIMAN CAHYADI TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 9' 33''
97 ALVARO JOSE HODEG CHAGUI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 9' 46''
98 MANABU ISHIBASHI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
99 SAID AL RAHBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 9' 48''
100 MAZIN AL RIYAMI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 9' 54''
101 MOHAMED AL-WAHIBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
102 MUNDHER AL-HSANI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 12' 11''
103 POLYCHRONIS TZORTZAKIS ROOJAI INSURANCE 12' 31''
104 RODRIGO ALVAREZ RODRIGUEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
105 ABDULREHMAN AL YAAQUBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
106 SAIF AL AAMRI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
107 ABDULLAH AL-GHELANI    OMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
108 NUR AMIRULL FAKHRUDDIN MAZUKI TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
109 PATOMPOB PHONARJTHAN ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
110 IRWANDIE LAKASEK TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
111 FABIO JAKOBSEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
112 ALI EISSA ABDULLA ALHAMMADI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 13' 18''
113 MOHAMMAD ALMUTAIWEI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.

 

GC after stage 4:

  • GC leader: Finn Fisher-Black (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Points classification leader: Luke Lamperti (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Best young rider: Finn Fisher-Black (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emirates

531.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.394 km/hr

1 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 12hr 32min 48sec
2 LUKE LAMPERTI SOUDAL QUICK-STEP @ 3sec
3 DIEGO ULISSI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 09''
4 ANTHON CHARMIG ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 0' 14''
5 ROGER ADRIA OLIVERAS BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 15''
6 JENNO BERCKMOES LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
7 DAVIDE DE PRETTO JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
8 ADAM YATES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
9 MAURI VANSEVENANT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
10 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 19''
11 THOMAS PESENTI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
12 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
13 ALESSANDRO VERRE ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
14 WARREN BARGUIL DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
15 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
16 JOHANNES KULSET UNO-X MOBILITY 0' 22''
17 IVAN COBO CAYON EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
18 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS 0' 24''
19 MERHAWI KUDUS TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 0' 25''
20 LORENZO ROTA INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
21 EMIL HERZOG BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
22 ANTON PALZER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
23 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
24 FAUSTO MASNADA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
25 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
26 NATHAN EARLE JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
27 ARJEN LIVYNS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
28 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
29 MASAKI YAMAMOTO JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
30 ALEXY FAURE PROST INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
31 UNAI IRIBAR JAUREGI EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
32 FRANCESCO BUSATTO INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 0' 30''
33 GIOVANNI CARBONI JCL TEAM UKYO 0' 34''
34 MARIO APARICIO MUÑOZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
35 ADNE VAN ENGELEN ROOJAI INSURANCE 0' 35''
36 EMBRET SVESTAD-BÅRDSENG ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 0' 39''
37 JAMBALJAMTS SAINBAYAR BURGOS-BH 0' 41''
38 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X MOBILITY 0' 45''
39 KENNY ELISSONDE COFIDIS 0' 47''
40 JOHANNES ADAMIETZ LOTTO DSTNY 1' 03''
41 CARLOS GARCIA PIERNA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 1' 04''
42 DRIES DE POOTER INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 1' 13''
43 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UNO-X MOBILITY 1' 19''
44 ALEJANDRO FRANCO GONZALEZ BURGOS-BH 1' 36''
45 JESSE EWART TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 1' 37''
46 FRANK VAN DEN BROEK DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 3' 12''
47 GIL GELDERS SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 3' 17''
48 AMAURY CAPIOT ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 3' 33''
49 CARTER BETTLES ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
50 SAVELII LAPTEV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 4' 01''
51 BLUME WILLIAM LEVY UNO-X MOBILITY 4' 05''
52 HUUB ARTZ INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 4' 23''
53 AIME DE GENDT COFIDIS 4' 38''
54 MIKEL RETEGI GOÑI EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 5' 12''
55 ANTOINE HUBY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 5' 17''
56 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS 5' 18''
57 LUIS-JOE LÜHRS BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 36''
58 PAUL MAGNIER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 5' 39''
59 TOBIAS LUND ANDRESEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 5' 47''
60 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 5' 49''
61 LUKE DURBRIDGE JAYCO-ALULA 6' 05''
62 DAVID DELGADO HIGUERUELO BURGOS-BH 6' 37''
63 IDE SCHELLING ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 6' 39''
64 NICOLAS VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 6' 57''
65 ANGEL FUENTES PANIEGO BURGOS-BH 7' 16''
66 CALEB EWAN JAYCO-ALULA 7' 22''
67 NARIYUKI MASUDA JCL TEAM UKYO 7' 25''
68 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 42''
69 ARIYA PHOUNSAVATH ROOJAI INSURANCE 7' 43''
70 ANDREAS MILTIADIS TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 8' 01''
71 MAXIMILIAN RICHARD WALSCHEID JAYCO-ALULA 8' 02''
72 CAMPBELL STEWART JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
73 FLORIAN DAUPHIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 8' 11''
74 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 8' 15''
75 DAVIDE TONEATTI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 8' 17''
76 LIONEL TAMINIAUX LOTTO DSTNY 8' 35''
77 TIMO ROOSEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 8' 42''
78 TORD GUDMESTAD UNO-X MOBILITY 8' 46''
79 DANNY VAN DER TUUK EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 8' 51''
80 LUCAS CARSTENSEN ROOJAI INSURANCE 9' 23''
81 OSCAR PELEGRI FERRANDIS BURGOS-BH 10' 04''
82 NICOLAS DEBEAUMARCHE COFIDIS 10' 34''
83 HENRI VANDENABEELE LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
84 GLEB SYRITSA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 10' 36''
85 TEGSHBAYAR BATSAIKHAN ROOJAI INSURANCE 11' 00''
86 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
87 STIAN EDVARDSEN-FREDHEIM UNO-X MOBILITY 11' 02''
88 YEVGENIY GIDICH ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 11' 23''
89 UNAI AZNAR VIJUESCA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 11' 54''
90 AIMAN CAHYADI TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 11' 58''
91 SAID AL RAHBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 12' 20''
92 MATTEO MALUCELLI JCL TEAM UKYO 12' 37''
93 ROEL VAN SINTMAARTENSDIJK INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 12' 46''
94 RASMUS BØGH WALLIN UNO-X MOBILITY 13' 42''
95 BLAKE QUICK JAYCO-ALULA 14' 11''
96 RODRIGO ALVAREZ RODRIGUEZ BURGOS-BH 14' 25''
97 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 14' 40''
98 MOHAMED AL-WAHIBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 14' 42''
99 TIM NABERMAN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 14' 51''
100 MAZIN AL RIYAMI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 15' 42''
101 NUR AMIRULL FAKHRUDDIN MAZUKI TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 16' 45''
102 POLYCHRONIS TZORTZAKIS ROOJAI INSURANCE 17' 23''
103 ALVARO JOSE HODEG CHAGUI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 17' 26''
104 IRWANDIE LAKASEK TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 17' 59''
105 PATOMPOB PHONARJTHAN ROOJAI INSURANCE 19' 05''
106 ALI EISSA ABDULLA ALHAMMADI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 19' 45''
107 MANABU ISHIBASHI JCL TEAM UKYO 20' 16''
108 FABIO JAKOBSEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 20' 58''
109 MUNDHER AL-HSANI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 21' 08''
110 MOHAMMAD ALMUTAIWEI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 21' 14''
111 SAIF AL AAMRI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 25' 02''
112 ABDULLAH AL-GHELANI    OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 25' 03''
113 ABDULREHMAN AL YAAQUBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 25' 16''

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Monday, February 12: Stage 3, Naseem Garden - Al Bustan, 76 km

Paul Magnier wins the stage while his teammate Luke Lamperti (in white jersey) takes over the GC lead. ASO photo

The race organizer posted this notice on February 11: Due to the exceptional weather conditions and to ensure the safety of the riders, the Royal Oman Police, Oman Cycling Association and all relevant Omani authorities have worked in collaboration with the commissaires panel of the Union Cycliste Internationale, the representatives of the teams and riders (A.I.G.C.P, C.P.A) and the organisation of the event (A.S.O.) have decided to modify stage 3, Bid Bid - Eastern Mountain, and to propose another shorter and safer stage: Naseem Garden - Al Bustan (76 kilometres).

The stage will start from Naseem Garden at 10 AM GST and finish in Al Bustan at 12:00 PM GST.

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage 3 report.

Paul Magnier and Luke Lamperti stormed the Tour of Oman as Soudal Quick-Step’s young power duo dominated the uphill finish of stage 3, in Al Bustan. The young French sprinter (19 years old) made the most of his punch to claim his second professional already… And his young American teammate (21) came 2nd and claimed the red leader jersey from the barely older Finn Fisher-Black (UAE Team Emirates, 22).

Magnier and Lamperti were teammates last year in the UCI Continental Team Trinity Racing… Their association already makes wonders among the professionals! The stage, initially set to head to Eastern Mountain, was adapted due to the exceptional weather conditions in the Sultanate of Oman.

On the day after Qurayyat’s storm, the sun warms the riders as they get ready to start from Naseem Garden, after the route of stage 3 was adapted to take into account the exceptional weather conditions in the Sultanate of Oman. Indeed, dark clouds are already looming on the horizon but they don’t deter attackers, who have a small window to get away from the bunch on a 76-km stage.

4 attackers lead the way
David Delgado (Burgos-BH), the Omani national champion Mohamed Al-Wahibi (Oman National Team) and Ariya Phounsavath (Roojai Insurance) set off at km 4. They’re joined at the front by Anton Palzer (Bora-Hansgrohe). UAE Team Emirates set the pace in the bunch early in the stage.

The gap reaches 1 minute after 20 km of racing. But it never gets higher than 1’10’’ with 50km to go. Soudal Quick-Step join UAE Team Emirates at the front of the bunch.

A young power duo rises
As the riders enter the second half of the stage, a few drops pour on the riders but the conditions remain favourable. Palzer wants to make the most of the situation with an attack 27km away from the finish. His lead to the bunch is down to 20’’ with 20km to go. He is caught 15km away from the line.

Munder Al-Hsani (Oman National Team) tried to upset the peloton with a daring attack inside the last 8km. He opened a gap of 18’’ but was caught 4km to go.

Several teams tried to position their sprinters. But when the road rose ahead of them with 500m to go, there was no containing Paul Magnier and Luke Lamperti (Soudal Quick-Step), punching their way to the stage win (Magnier) and the red jersey (Lamperti), while Bryan Coquard (Cofidis) finished 3rd.

Complete results:

76 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.261 km/hr

1 PAUL MAGNIER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1hr 47min 54sec
2 LUKE LAMPERTI SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
3 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS s.t.
4 DRIES DE POOTER INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
5 ROGER ADRIA OLIVERAS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 YEVGENIY GIDICH ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
7 JENNO BERCKMOES LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
8 LIONEL TAMINIAUX LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
9 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
10 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
11 AMAURY CAPIOT ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
12 TOBIAS LUND ANDRESEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
13 FRANCESCO BUSATTO INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
14 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
15 SAVELII LAPTEV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
16 THOMAS PESENTI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
17 ADAM YATES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
18 JOHANNES KULSET UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
19 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
20 MERHAWI KUDUS TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
21 DAVIDE DE PRETTO TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
22 TORD GUDMESTAD UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
23 LORENZO ROTA INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
24 LUIS-JOE LÜHRS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
25 MIKEL RETEGI GOÑI EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
26 ANTHON CHARMIG ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
27 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
28 DIEGO ULISSI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
29 LUCAS CARSTENSEN ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
30 IVAN COBO CAYON EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
31 ANTON PALZER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
32 JOHANNES ADAMIETZ LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
33 WARREN BARGUIL DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
34 JAMBALJAMTS SAINBAYAR BURGOS-BH s.t.
35 CALEB EWAN TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
36 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
37 ARJEN LIVYNS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
38 ALESSANDRO VERRE ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
39 MAURI VANSEVENANT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
40 RODRIGO ALVAREZ RODRIGUEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
41 CARTER BETTLES ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
42 GIL GELDERS SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
43 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
44 FAUSTO MASNADA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
45 GIOVANNI CARBONI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
46 JESSE EWART TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
47 ALEXY FAURE PROST INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
48 MARIO APARICIO MUÑOZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
49 NATHAN EARLE JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
50 UNAI IRIBAR JAUREGI EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
51 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
52 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
53 ANDREAS MILTIADIS TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
54 EMIL HERZOG BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
55 CARLOS GARCIA PIERNA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
56 ADNE VAN ENGELEN ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
57 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS s.t.
58 KENNY ELISSONDE COFIDIS s.t.
59 ANGEL FUENTES PANIEGO BURGOS-BH s.t.
60 ALEJANDRO FRANCO GONZALEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
61 MASAKI YAMAMOTO JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
62 DAVID DELGADO HIGUERUELO BURGOS-BH s.t.
63 EMBRET SVESTAD-BÅRDSENG ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
64 FLORIAN DAUPHIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
65 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
66 SAID AL RAHBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
67 UNAI AZNAR VIJUESCA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
68 MAZIN AL RIYAMI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM @ 33sec
69 NUR AMIRULL MAZUKI TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
70 IRWANDIE LAKASEK TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
71 AIMAN CAHYADI TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
72 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
73 NARIYUKI MASUDA JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
74 MOHAMED AL-WAHIBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
75 ANTOINE HUBY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
76 TEGSHBAYAR BATSAIKHAN ROOJAI INSURANCE 0' 46''
77 OSCAR PELEGRI FERRANDIS BURGOS-BH 0' 52''
78 POLYCHRONIS TZORTZAKIS ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
79 HUUB ARTZ INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
J80 JOSE ALVARO HODEG UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
81 TIMO ROOSEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
82 DAVIDE TONEATTI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 0' 56''
83 GLEB SYRITSA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
84 MATTEO MALUCELLI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
85 SAIF AL AAMRI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 0' 59''
86 ARIYA PHOUNSAVATH ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
87 DANNY VAN DER TUUK EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
88 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
89 NICOLAS VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1' 08''
90 STIAN EDVARDSEN-FREDHEIM UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
91 MAXIMILIAN RICHARD WALSCHEID TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1' 13''
92 ABDULLAH AL-GHELANI    OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 1' 15''
93 MOHAMMAD ALMUTAIWEI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 24''
94 AIME DE GENDT COFIDIS 1' 28''
95 ABDULREHMAN AL YAAQUBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 1' 30''
96 BLUME WILLIAM LEVY UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
97 ALI EISSA ABDULLA ALHAMMADI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
98 HENRI VANDENABEELE LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
99 NICOLAS DEBEAUMARCHE COFIDIS 1' 34''
100 ROEL VAN SINTMAARTENSDIJK INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 1' 39''
101 FABIO JAKOBSEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
102 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
103 PATOMPOB PHONARJTHAN ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
104 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 42''
105 CAMPBELL STEWART TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1' 46''
106 FRANK VAN DEN BROEK DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 2' 03''
107 RASMUS BØGH WALLIN UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
108 BLAKE QUICK TEAM JAYCO ALULA 2' 06''
109 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
110 MANABU ISHIBASHI JCL TEAM UKYO 2' 10''
111 IDE SCHELLING ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2' 28''
112 TIM NABERMAN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 2' 57''
113 MUNDHER AL-HSANI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 3' 45''

 

GC after stage 3:

  • GC leader: Luke Lamperti (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Points classification leader: Luke Lamperti (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Best young rider: Luke Lamperti (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emirates

427.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.728 km/hr

1 LUKE LAMPERTI SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 10hr 15min 16sec
2 FINN FISHER-Black UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
3 DIEGO ULISSI UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 8sec
4 ROGER ADRIA OLIVERAS BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 12''
5 JENNO BERCKMOES LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
6 ADAM YATES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
7 ANTHON CHARMIG ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
8 MAURI VANSEVENANT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
9 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 16''
10 THOMAS PESENTI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
11 DAVIDE DE PRETTO TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
12 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
13 ALESSANDRO VERRE ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
14 WARREN BARGUIL DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
15 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
16 JOHANNES KULSET UNO-X MOBILITY 0' 19''
17 IVAN COBO CAYON EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
18 FRANCESCO BUSATTO INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
19 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS 0' 21''
20 MERHAWI KUDUS TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 0' 22''
21 LORENZO ROTA INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
22 ANTON PALZER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
23 EMIL HERZOG BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
24 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
25 CARTER BETTLES ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
26 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
27 FAUSTO MASNADA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
28 ARJEN LIVYNS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
29 ALEXY FAURE PROST INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
30 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
31 NATHAN EARLE JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
32 MASAKI YAMAMOTO JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
33 UNAI IRIBAR JAUREGI EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
34 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X MOBILITY 0' 31''
35 GIOVANNI CARBONI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
36 MARIO APARICIO MUÑOZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
37 GIL GELDERS SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
38 JESSE EWART TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 0' 32''
39 ADNE VAN ENGELEN ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
40 EMBRET SVESTAD-BÅRDSENG ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 0' 36''
41 JAMBALJAMTS SAINBAYAR BURGOS-BH 0' 38''
42 KENNY ELISSONDE COFIDIS 0' 44''
43 CARLOS GARCIA PIERNA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
44 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UNO-X MOBILITY 0' 59''
45 SAVELII LAPTEV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1' 00''
46 MIKEL RETEGI GOÑI EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
47 JOHANNES ADAMIETZ LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
48 DRIES DE POOTER INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 1' 02''
49 ANTOINE HUBY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1' 05''
50 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS 1' 06''
51 HUUB ARTZ INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 1' 14''
52 LUIS-JOE LÜHRS BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 24''
53 PAUL MAGNIER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1' 27''
54 ALEJANDRO FRANCO GONZALEZ BURGOS-BH 1' 33''
55 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 1' 37''
56 RODRIGO ALVAREZ RODRIGUEZ BURGOS-BH 1' 51''
57 LUND TOBIAS ANDRESEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
58 AIMAN CAHYADI TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 2' 22''
59 DAVID DELGADO HIGUERUELO BURGOS-BH 2' 25''
60 SAID AL RAHBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 2' 29''
61 CALEB EWAN TEAM JAYCO ALULA 2' 36''
62 ANGEL FUENTES PANIEGO BURGOS-BH 3' 04''
63 FRANK VAN DEN BROEK DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 3' 09''
64 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 11''
65 ARIYA PHOUNSAVATH ROOJAI INSURANCE 3' 12''
66 NARIYUKI MASUDA JCL TEAM UKYO 3' 13''
67 ANDREAS MILTIADIS TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 3' 30''
68 AMAURY CAPIOT ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 3' 40''
69 FLORIAN DAUPHIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
70 MAXIMILIAN RICHARD WALSCHEID TEAM JAYCO ALULA 3' 50''
71 CAMPBELL STEWART TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
72 AIME DE GENDT COFIDIS 3' 53''
73 WILLIAM BLUME LEVY UNO-X MOBILITY 4' 02''
74 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 4' 03''
75 NUR AMIRULL MAZUKI TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 4' 11''
76 TORD GUDMESTAD UNO-X MOBILITY 4' 15''
77 LIONEL TAMINIAUX LOTTO DSTNY 4' 23''
78 TIMO ROOSEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 4' 30''
79 DANNY VAN DER TUUK EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 4' 39''
80 GLEB SYRITSA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 4' 40''
81 MOHAMED AL-WAHIBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 4' 45''
82 POLYCHRONIS TZORTZAKIS ROOJAI INSURANCE 4' 49''
83 LUCAS CARSTENSEN ROOJAI INSURANCE 4' 52''
84 UNAI AZNAR VIJUESCA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 5' 20''
85 IRWANDIE LAKASEK TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 5' 25''
86 OSCAR PELEGRI FERRANDIS BURGOS-BH 5' 33''
87 MAZIN AL RIYAMI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 5' 45''
88 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 5' 47''
89 HENRI VANDENABEELE LOTTO DSTNY 6' 03''
90 MATTEO MALUCELLI JCL TEAM UKYO 6' 04''
91 NICOLAS DEBEAUMARCHE COFIDIS 6' 22''
92 ALI EISSA ABDULLA ALHAMMADI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 6' 24''
93 PATOMPOB PHONARJTHAN ROOJAI INSURANCE 6' 31''
94 STIAN EDVARDSEN-FREDHEIM UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
95 IDE SCHELLING ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 6' 42''
96 TEGSHBAYAR BATSAIKHAN ROOJAI INSURANCE 6' 48''
97 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 6' 48''
98 DAVIDE TONEATTI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 6' 52''
99 NICOLAS VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 6' 54''
100 YEVGENIY GIDICH ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 7' 11''
101 BLAKE QUICK TEAM JAYCO ALULA 7' 20''
102 JOSE ALVARO HODEG CHAGUI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 7' 37''
103 MOHAMMAD ALMUTAIWEI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 7' 53''
104 FABIO JAKOBSEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 8' 24''
105 ROEL VAN SINTMAARTENSDIJK INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 8' 34''
106 MUNDHER AL-HSANI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 8' 54''
107 RASMUS BØGH WALLIN UNO-X MOBILITY 9' 32''
108 MANABU ISHIBASHI JCL TEAM UKYO 10' 27''
109 TIM NABERMAN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 10' 39''
110 SAIF AL AAMRI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 12' 28''
111 ABDULLAH AL-GHELANI    OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 12' 29''
112 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 12' 34''
113 ABDULREHMAN AL YAAQUBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 12' 42''

Sunday, February 11: Stage 2, As Sifah - Qurayyat, 170.4 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Finn Fisher-Black takes stage three under heavy rain. ASO photo

Plato's Apology

Plato's dialogue Apology is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish at Qurayyat at 9:00 AM, local time: 24C (76F), fair, with the wind from the southeast at 6 km/hr (4 mph). Thunderstorms are forecast to start at 3:00 PM. The stage is projected to finish sometime between 3:18 and 3:44 PM.

Ascents

  • Km 32.2: Climb of Al Jissah, 1.3 km @ 9% gradient
  • Km 38.8: Climb of Al Wadi Al Kabir, 2 km @ 6.3%.
  • Km 170.4: Qurayyat - Climb of Qurayyat, 2.7 km @ 7%

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage two report.

A couple of days after he opened his tally for 2024, in the Muscat Classic, Finn Fisher-Black (UAE Team Emirates) punched his way to another victory on stage 2 of the Tour of Oman 2024. The young New-Zealander proved again to be the strongest when the road rose on the final ascent of the day, in Qurayyat. Showered by the heavy rain (an unusual sight in the Sultanate to spice up the race), Fisher-Black got the better of Luke Lamperti (Soudal Quick-Step), already runner-up on Friday, and Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates), already 3rd last year in Qurayyat. The road keeps rising in the Tour of Oman with an even harder finish up Eastern Mountain on Monday.

Slogging through pouring rain. Photo: ASO/Pauline Ballet

The rolling and windy start from As Sifah inspires aggressive riders. Attacks fly from the start and Cesare Benedetti (Bora-Hansgrohe) is the first rider to open a gap, after 8 km. The Polish shows his power and his experience but the battle goes on behind him, with several counter-attacks. The bunch splits and Benedetti is caught at km 17. Everyone gets back together 4 kilometres further into the race except for Wan Abdul Rahman Hamdan (Terengganu Cycling Team), who is forced to abandon by a crash.

The break finally sets off
Tegshbayar Batsaikhan (Roojai Insurance) initiates a new move at km 23. He is followed by Oscar Pelegri (Burgos-BH), wearing the golden jersey as leader of the combativity standings, and Nariyuki Masuda (JCL Team Ukyo). Pelegri dominates both the first intermediate sprint (Al Jissah, km 28.4) and the climbs of Al Jissah (km 32.2) and Al Wadi Al Kabir (km 38.8).

As the gap reaches 5 minutes after 46 km, several teams move to the front of the bunch to control the day. UAE Team Emirates are the most involved. The attackers push their lead to a maximum of 5’40’’ halfway through the race (85km to go).

Fisher-Black flies under the rain
Pelegri also takes the full points in the second intermediate sprint (58.7km to go) to bring his tally up to 17 points. Batsaikhan has 8, and Tzortzakis follows with 5, after he was in the breakaway during stage 1. The gap to the bunch is down to 3’20’’.

Into the final 50 km, heavy rains shower the riders. Soudal Quick-Step join UAE Team Emirates in the chase.The gap drops down to 1’45’’ with 30 kilometres to go and riders from Astana Qazaqstan Team also pull the bunch. The attackers are eventually caught with 8km to go.

Arkéa-B&B Hôtels set a strong pace on the ascent (2.6km at 7%)… But nobody can resist Fisher-Black when he attacks inside the last 500 metres and takes victory 2’’ ahead of Luke Lamperti (Soudal Quick-Step). UAE Team Emirates show their collective strength with Diego Ulissi (3rd) and Adam Yates (6th) in the first positions as well ahead of a big battle on Eastern Mountain.

Finn Fisher-Black leads all of the race competitions.

Complete results:

170.4 km raced at an average speed of 41.890 km/hr

1 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4hr 4min 4sec
2 LUKE LAMPERTI SOUDAL QUICK-STEP @ 2sec
3 DIEGO ULISSI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
4 ANTHON CHARMIG ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
5 ROGER ADRIA OLIVERAS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 ADAM YATES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
7 MAURI VANSEVENANT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
8 JENNO BERCKMOES LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
9 ALESSANDRO VERRE ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 0' 06''
10 DAVIDE DE PRETTO JAYCO ALULA s.t.
11 THOMAS PESENTI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
12 WARREN BARGUIL DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
13 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
14 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
15 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
16 FRANCESCO BUSATTO INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 0' 09''
17 JOHANNES KULSET UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
18 IVAN COBO CAYON EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
19 LORENZO ROTA INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 0' 12''
20 ANTON PALZER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
21 MERHAWI KUDUS TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
22 FAUSTO MASNADA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
23 ARJEN LIVYNS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
24 NATHAN EARLE JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
25 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
26 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
27 ADNE VAN ENGELEN ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
28 ALEXY FAURE PROST INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
29 UNAI IRIBAR JAUREGI EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
30 ANTOINE HUBY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
31 EMIL HERZOG BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
32 CARTER BETTLES ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
33 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
34 JESSE EWART TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
35 MASAKI YAMAMOTO JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
36 HUUB ARTZ INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
37 GIL GELDERS SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 0' 21''
38 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS s.t.
39 GIOVANNI CARBONI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
40 MARIO APARICIO MUÑOZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
41 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
42 EMBRET SVESTAD-BÅRDSENG ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 0' 26''
43 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 0' 28''
44 JAMBALJAMTS SAINBAYAR BURGOS-BH s.t.
45 CARLOS GARCIA PIERNA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 0' 34''
46 KENNY ELISSONDE COFIDIS s.t.
47 SAVELII LAPTEV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 0' 50''
48 JOHANNES ADAMIETZ LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
49 MIKEL RETEGI GOÑI EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
50 DRIES DE POOTER INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 0' 52''
51 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UNO-X MOBILITY 0' 53''
52 BLUME WILLIAM LEVY UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
53 FRANK VAN DEN BROEK DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 0' 56''
54 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS s.t.
55 LUIS-JOE LÜHRS BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 14''
56 IDE SCHELLING ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
57 LUND TOBIAS ANDRESEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 1' 20''
58 AIME DE GENDT COFIDIS 1' 23''
59 ALEJANDRO FRANCO GONZALEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
60 PAUL MAGNIER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1' 27''
61 AIMAN CAHYADI TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 1' 39''
62 RODRIGO ALVAREZ RODRIGUEZ BURGOS-BH 1' 41''
63 CAMPBELL STEWART JAYCO ALULA 1' 44''
64 LUKE DURBRIDGE JAYCO ALULA 1' 47''
65 ARIYA PHOUNSAVATH ROOJAI INSURANCE 1' 53''
66 DAVID DELGADO HIGUERUELO BURGOS-BH 2' 15''
67 SAID AL RAHBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 2' 19''
68 NARIYUKI MASUDA JCL TEAM UKYO 2' 22''
69 MAXIMILIAN RICHARD WALSCHEID JAYCO ALULA 2' 27''
70 TIMO ROOSEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 2' 31''
71 CALEB EWAN JAYCO ALULA 2' 36''
72 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 51''
73 ANGEL FUENTES PANIEGO BURGOS-BH 2' 54''
74 DANNY VAN DER TUUK EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 3' 20''
75 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
76 BLAKE QUICK JAYCO ALULA s.t.
77 NUR AMIRULL FAKHRUDDIN MAZUKI TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
78 ANDREAS MILTIADIS TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
79 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
80 NICOLAS DEBEAUMARCHE COFIDIS s.t.
81 FLORIAN DAUPHIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
82 AMAURY CAPIOT ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 3' 30''
83 GLEB SYRITSA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 3' 34''
84 POLYCHRONIS TZORTZAKIS ROOJAI INSURANCE 3' 52''
85 MOHAMED AL-WAHIBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
86 STIAN EDVARDSEN-FREDHEIM UNO-X MOBILITY 3' 59''
87 TORD GUDMESTAD UNO-X MOBILITY 4' 05''
88 MUNDHER AL-HSANI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 4' 09''
89 ALI EISSA ABDULLA ALHAMMADI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 13''
90 HENRI VANDENABEELE LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
91 LIONEL TAMINIAUX LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
92 UNAI AZNAR VIJUESCA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 4' 42''
93 OSCAR PELEGRI FERRANDIS BURGOS-BH s.t.
94 IRWANDIE LAKASEK TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
95 LUCAS CARSTENSEN ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
96 PATOMPOB PHONARJTHAN ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
97 MATTEO MALUCELLI JCL TEAM UKYO 4' 58''
98 MAZIN AL RIYAMI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 5' 02''
99 NICOLAS VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 5' 36''
100 YEVGENIY GIDICH ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
101 RASMUS BØGH WALLIN UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
102 DAVIDE TONEATTI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
103 TEGSHBAYAR BATSAIKHAN ROOJAI INSURANCE 5' 56''
104 MANABU ISHIBASHI JCL TEAM UKYO 6' 05''
105 MOHAMMAD ALMUTAIWEI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 6' 09''
106 ROEL VAN SINTMAARTENSDIJK INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 6' 35''
107 TIM NABERMAN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
108 FABIO JAKOBSEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
109 MARC BRUSTENGA MASAGUE EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
110 ALVARO JOSE HODEG CHAGUI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
111 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 8' 50''
112 ABDULLAH AL-GHELANI    OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 10' 39''
113 ABDULREHMAN AL YAAQUBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
114 SAIF AL AAMRI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 11' 09''

 

GC after stage 2:

  • GC leader: Finn Fisher-Black (UAE team Emirates)
  • Points classification leader: Finn Fisher-Black (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Best young rider: Finn Fisher-Black (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emirates

351.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.615 km/hr

1 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 8hr 27min 22sec
2 LUKE LAMPERTI SOUDAL QUICK-STEP @ 6sec
3 DIEGO ULISSI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 08''
4 ROGER ADRIA OLIVERAS BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 12''
5 ANTHON CHARMIG ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
6 ADAM YATES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
7 JENNO BERCKMOES LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
8 MAURI VANSEVENANT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
9 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 16''
10 THOMAS PESENTI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
11 ALESSANDRO VERRE ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
12 DAVIDE DE PRETTO JAYCO ALULA s.t.
13 WARREN BARGUIL DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
14 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
15 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
16 JOHANNES KULSET UNO-X MOBILITY 0' 19''
17 IVAN COBO CAYON EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
18 FRANCESCO BUSATTO INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
19 MERHAWI KUDUS TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 0' 22''
20 HUUB ARTZ INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
21 EMIL HERZOG BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
22 ANTON PALZER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
23 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
24 LORENZO ROTA INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
25 MASAKI YAMAMOTO JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
26 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
27 CARTER BETTLES ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
28 ALEXY FAURE PROST INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
29 NATHAN EARLE JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
30 FAUSTO MASNADA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
31 UNAI IRIBAR JAUREGI EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
32 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
33 ARJEN LIVYNS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
34 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS 0' 25''
35 GIOVANNI CARBONI JCL TEAM UKYO 0' 31''
36 MARIO APARICIO MUÑOZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
37 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
38 GIL GELDERS SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
39 JESSE EWART TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 0' 32''
40 ADNE VAN ENGELEN ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
41 ANTOINE HUBY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
42 EMBRET SVESTAD-BÅRDSENG ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 0' 36''
43 JAMBALJAMTS SAINBAYAR BURGOS-BH 0' 38''
44 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
45 KENNY ELISSONDE COFIDIS 0' 44''
46 CARLOS GARCIA PIERNA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
47 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UNO-X MOBILITY 0' 59''
48 SAVELII LAPTEV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 1' 00''
49 MIKEL RETEGI GOÑI EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
50 JOHANNES ADAMIETZ LOTTO DSTNY 1' 00''
51 DRIES DE POOTER INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 1' 02''
52 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS 1' 06''
53 FRANK VAN DEN BROEK DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
54 LUIS-JOE LÜHRS BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 24''
55 ALEJANDRO FRANCO GONZALEZ BURGOS-BH 1' 33''
56 PAUL MAGNIER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1' 37''
57 AIMAN CAHYADI TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 1' 49''
58 RODRIGO ALVAREZ RODRIGUEZ BURGOS-BH 1' 51''
59 LUND TOBIAS ANDRESEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
60 CAMPBELL STEWART JAYCO ALULA 2' 04''
61 ARIYA PHOUNSAVATH ROOJAI INSURANCE 2' 13''
62 DAVID DELGADO HIGUERUELO BURGOS-BH 2' 25''
63 AIME DE GENDT COFIDIS s.t.
64 SAID AL RAHBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 2' 29''
65 BLUME WILLIAM LEVY UNO-X MOBILITY 2' 32''
66 CALEB EWAN JAYCO ALULA 2' 36''
67 MAXIMILIAN RICHARD WALSCHEID JAYCO ALULA 2' 37''
68 NARIYUKI MASUDA JCL TEAM UKYO 2' 40''
69 ANGEL FUENTES PANIEGO BURGOS-BH 3' 04''
70 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 11''
71 ANDREAS MILTIADIS TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 3' 30''
72 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
73 NUR AMIRULL FAKHRUDDIN MAZUKI TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 3' 38''
74 TIMO ROOSEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
75 AMAURY CAPIOT ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 3' 40''
76 DANNY VAN DER TUUK EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
77 FLORIAN DAUPHIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
78 LUKE DURBRIDGE JAYCO ALULA 3' 41''
79 GLEB SYRITSA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 3' 44''
80 POLYCHRONIS TZORTZAKIS ROOJAI INSURANCE 3' 57''
81 MOHAMED AL-WAHIBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 4' 12''
82 IDE SCHELLING ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 4' 14''
83 TORD GUDMESTAD UNO-X MOBILITY 4' 15''
84 LIONEL TAMINIAUX LOTTO DSTNY 4' 23''
85 HENRI VANDENABEELE LOTTO DSTNY 4' 33''
86 OSCAR PELEGRI FERRANDIS BURGOS-BH 4' 41''
87 NICOLAS DEBEAUMARCHE COFIDIS 4' 48''
88 IRWANDIE LAKASEK TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 4' 52''
89 LUCAS CARSTENSEN ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
90 PATOMPOB PHONARJTHAN ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
91 ALI EISSA ABDULLA ALHAMMADI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 54''
92 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5' 06''
93 MATTEO MALUCELLI JCL TEAM UKYO 5' 08''
94 MUNDHER AL-HSANI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 5' 09''
95 MAZIN AL RIYAMI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 5' 12''
96 BLAKE QUICK JAYCO ALULA 5' 14''
97 UNAI AZNAR VIJUESCA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 5' 20''
98 STIAN EDVARDSEN-FREDHEIM UNO-X MOBILITY 5' 23''
99 NICOLAS VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 5' 46''
100 DAVIDE TONEATTI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 5' 56''
101 TEGSHBAYAR BATSAIKHAN ROOJAI INSURANCE 6' 02''
102 MOHAMMAD ALMUTAIWEI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 6' 29''
103 FABIO JAKOBSEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 6' 45''
104 MARC BRUSTENGA MASAGUE EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
105 ALVARO JOSE HODEG CHAGUI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
106 ROEL VAN SINTMAARTENSDIJK INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY 6' 55''
107 YEVGENIY GIDICH ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 7' 11''
108 RASMUS BØGH WALLIN UNO-X MOBILITY 7' 29''
109 TIM NABERMAN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 7' 42''
110 MANABU ISHIBASHI JCL TEAM UKYO 8' 17''
111 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 10' 55''
112 ABDULREHMAN AL YAAQUBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 11' 12''
113 ABDULLAH AL-GHELANI    OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 11' 14''
114 SAIF AL AAMRI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 11' 29''

 

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile



Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Saturday, February 10: Stage 1, Oman Across Ages Museum - Oman Convention and Exhibition Centre, Muscat, 181.5 km

Caleb Ewan is the day's fastest man. Photo: ASO/Thomas Maheux

Stage 1 map & profile

Cycling Heroes: The Golden Years

Les Woodland's book Cycling Heroes: The Golden Years is available in the print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Muscat at 8:45 AM, local time: 21C (70F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 5 km/hr (3 mph). The temperature is forecast to climb to 24C (75F) by 11:00 AM and stay there for most of the day. No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage one summary.

Caleb Ewan was the fastest in the mass gallop at the end of stage 1 of the Tour of Oman 2024, in front of the Oman Convention and Exhibition Centre, where he took his first victory since his return to Jayco AlUla. On a slightly rising final straight, the Australian ‘Pocket Rocket’ got the better of Bryan Coquard (Cofidis) and Alexander Kristoff (Uno-X Mobility) in what could very well be the only opportunity for the sprinters this week in the Sultanate. On Sunday, the road rises to Qurayyat… And Ewan will face it with the red leader jersey.

The sun illuminates the Oman Across the Ages Museum as the peloton sets off towards Muscat for stage 2 of the Tour of Oman 2024. Attacks fly from the start and, after a few attempts, five riders get away from the bunch: Oscar Pelegri (Burgos-BH), Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Terengganu Cycling Team), Mohamed Al-Wahibi, Faisal Al-Mamari (Oman National Team) and Polychronis Tzortzakis (Roojai Insurance).

Sprint teams control the day
Fabio Jakobsen’s DSM-Firmenich PostNL and Caleb Ewan’s Team Jayco AlUla quickly move to the front of the bunch to control the day (maximum gap: 3’15’’ at km 36). Al-Wahibi suffers a mechanical that forces him back to the bunch after 40 kilometres of racing.

UAE Team Emirates also participate in the chase on the day after Finn Fisher-Black’s success in the Muscat Classic. The gap drops down to under 2 minutes as the riders enter the final 70 kilometres of the stage.

After he won the first intermediate sprint ahead of Tzortzakis, Pelegri is beaten by the Greek in the second one (63.9km to go). The Spaniard then drops back to the bunch. Their ranking in the overall standings will be the decider as to who takes the gold jersey as leader of the combativity ranking.

Ewan surges
As the peloton closes in on the lead trio - 20’’ with 20km to go -, Alexander Kristoff (Uno-X Mobility) is dropped from the bunch due to a mechanical. But the Norwegian expert of the Tour of Oman (9 victories in previous editions) quickly returns.

The attackers are eventually caught by the bunch with 12 kilometres to go. A huge battle for the front positions ensue, with virtually every team trying to position their sprinters and leaders. Jayco AlUla masters this game and Max Walscheid launches Caleb Ewan to victory ahead of Bryan Coquard (Cofidis) and Alexander Kristoff.

Caleb Ewan will start stage two in the GC leader's red jersey. Photo: ASO/Thomas Maheux

Complete results:

181.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.334 km/hr

1 CALEB EWAN TEAM JAYCO ALULA 4hr 23min 28sec
2 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS s.t.
3 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
4 GLEB SYRITSA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
5 PAUL MAGNIER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
6 AMAURY CAPIOT ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
7 DRIES DE POOTER INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
8 MATTEO MALUCELLI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
9 MARC BRUSTENGA MASAGUE EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
10 FABIO JAKOBSEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
11 HUUB ARTZ INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
12 LUKE LAMPERTI SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
13 LIONEL TAMINIAUX LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
14 ANGEL FUENTES PANIEGO BURGOS-BH s.t.
15 ROGER ADRIA OLIVERAS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
16 OSCAR PELEGRI FERRANDIS BURGOS-BH s.t.
17 ALVARO JOSE HODEG CHAGUI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
18 IRWANDIE LAKASEK TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
19 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
20 JOHANNES KULSET UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
21 EMIL HERZOG BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
22 LUCAS CARSTENSEN ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
23 LUIS-JOE LÜHRS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
24 MERHAWI KUDUS TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
25 RODRIGO ALVAREZ RODRIGUEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
26 SAVELII LAPTEV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
27 DIEGO ULISSI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
28 PATOMPOB PHONARJTHAN ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
29 GIOVANNI CARBONI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
30 TEGSHBAYAR BATSAIKHAN ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
31 IVAN COBO CAYON EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
32 THOMAS PESENTI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
33 ANTHON CHARMIG ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
34 MIKEL RETEGI GOÑI EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
35 JAMBALJAMTS SAINBAYAR BURGOS-BH s.t.
36 ADAM YATES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
37 AIMAN CAHYADI TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
38 KENNY ELISSONDE COFIDIS s.t.
39 JENNO BERCKMOES LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
40 ALESSANDRO VERRE ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
41 MAXIMILIAN RICHARD WALSCHEID TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
42 MARIO APARICIO MUÑOZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
43 FINN LACHLAN FOX FISHER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
44 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
45 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
46 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
47 DAVIDE DE PRETTO TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
48 MASAKI YAMAMOTO JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
49 TORD GUDMESTAD UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
50 ANTON PALZER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
51 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
52 WARREN BARGUIL DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
53 MAURI VANSEVENANT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
54 CARLOS GARCIA PIERNA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
55 LORENZO ROTA INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
56 ANDREAS MILTIADIS TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
57 FRANCESCO BUSATTO INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
58 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
59 CARTER BETTLES ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
60 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
61 DAVID DELGADO HIGUERUELO BURGOS-BH s.t.
62 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
63 NICOLAS VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
64 ALEXY FAURE PROST INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
65 MAZIN AL RIYAMI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
66 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
67 UNAI IRIBAR JAUREGI EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
68 NATHAN EARLE JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
69 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
70 FAUSTO MASNADA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
71 GIL GELDERS SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
72 SAID AL RAHBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
73 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS s.t.
74 JOHANNES ADAMIETZ LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
75 EMBRET SVESTAD-BÅRDSENG ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
76 FRANK VAN DEN BROEK DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
77 POLYCHRONIS TZORTZAKIS ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
78 ALEJANDRO FRANCO GONZALEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
79 ARJEN LIVYNS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
80 MOHAMED AL-WAHIBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM @ 10sec
81 JESSE EWART TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
82 ARIYA PHOUNSAVATH ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
83 HENRI VANDENABEELE LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
84 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
85 DAVIDE TONEATTI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
86 CAMPBELL STEWART TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
87 DANNY VAN DER TUUK EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
88 MOHAMMAD ALMUTAIWEI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
89 ANTOINE HUBY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
90 ADNE VAN ENGELEN ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
91 ROEL VAN SINTMAARTENSDIJK INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
92 NARIYUKI MASUDA JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
93 WAN ABDUL RAHMAN HAMDAN TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
94 SAIF AL AAMRI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
95 NUR AMIRULL FAKHRUDDIN MAZUKI TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
96 FLORIAN DAUPHIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
97 LUND TOBIAS ANDRESEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 0' 21''
98 ABDULREHMAN AL YAAQUBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 0' 23''
99 ABDULLAH AL-GHELANI    OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 0' 25''
100 UNAI AZNAR VIJUESCA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 0' 28''
101 ALI EISSA ABDULLA ALHAMMADI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 31''
102 MUNDHER AL-HSANI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 0' 50''
103 AIME DE GENDT COFIDIS 0' 52''
104 TIM NABERMAN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 0' 57''
105 TIMO ROOSEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
106 STIAN EDVARDSEN-FREDHEIM UNO-X MOBILITY 1' 14''
107 NICOLAS DEBEAUMARCHE COFIDIS 1' 18''
108 YEVGENIY GIDICH ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 1' 25''
109 BLUME WILLIAM LEVY UNO-X MOBILITY 1' 29''
110 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 36''
111 RASMUS BØGH WALLIN UNO-X MOBILITY 1' 43''
112 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1' 44''
113 BLAKE QUICK TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
114 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 1' 55''
115 MANABU ISHIBASHI JCL TEAM UKYO 2' 02''
116 IDE SCHELLING ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 2' 50''

 

GC after stage 1:

  • GC leader: Caleb Ewan (Jayco-AlUla)
  • Points classification leader: Caleb Ewan (Jayco-AlUla)
  • Best young rider: Gleb Syritsa (Astana Qazaqstan)
  • Teams classification leader: Burgos-BH
1 CALEB EWAN TEAM JAYCO ALULA 4hr 23min 18sec
2 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS @ 4sec
3 OSCAR PELEGRI FERRANDIS BURGOS-BH 0' 05''
4 POLYCHRONIS TZORTZAKIS ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
5 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UNO-X MOBILITY 0' 06''
6 GLEB SYRITSA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 0' 10''
7 PAUL MAGNIER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
8 AMAURY CAPIOT ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
9 DRIES DE POOTER INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
10 MATTEO MALUCELLI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
11 MARC BRUSTENGA MASAGUE EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
12 FABIO JAKOBSEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
13 HUUB ARTZ INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
14 LUKE LAMPERTI SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
15 LIONEL TAMINIAUX LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
16 ANGEL FUENTES PANIEGO BURGOS-BH s.t.
17 ROGER ADRIA OLIVERAS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
18 ALVARO JOSE HODEG CHAGUI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
19 IRWANDIE LAKASEK TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
20 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
21 JOHANNES KULSET UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
22 EMIL HERZOG BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
23 LUCAS CARSTENSEN ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
24 LUIS-JOE LÜHRS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
25 MERHAWI KUDUS TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
26 RODRIGO ALVAREZ RODRIGUEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
27 SAVELII LAPTEV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
28 DIEGO ULISSI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
29 PATOMPOB PHONARJTHAN ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
30 GIOVANNI CARBONI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
31 TEGSHBAYAR BATSAIKHAN ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
32 IVAN COBO CAYON EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
33 THOMAS PESENTI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
34 ANTHON CHARMIG ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
35 MIKEL RETEGI GOÑI EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
36 JAMBALJAMTS SAINBAYAR BURGOS-BH s.t.
37 ADAM YATES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
38 AIMAN CAHYADI TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
39 KENNY ELISSONDE COFIDIS s.t.
40 JENNO BERCKMOES LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
41 ALESSANDRO VERRE ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
42 MAXIMILIAN RICHARD WALSCHEID TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
43 MARIO APARICIO MUÑOZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
44 FINN LACHLAN FOX FISHER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
45 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
46 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
47 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
48 DAVIDE DE PRETTO TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
49 MASAKI YAMAMOTO JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
50 TORD GUDMESTAD UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
51 ANTON PALZER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
52 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
53 WARREN BARGUIL DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
54 MAURI VANSEVENANT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
55 CARLOS GARCIA PIERNA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
56 LORENZO ROTA INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
57 ANDREAS MILTIADIS TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
58 FRANCESCO BUSATTO INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
59 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
60 CARTER BETTLES ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
61 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
62 DAVID DELGADO HIGUERUELO BURGOS-BH s.t.
63 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
64 NICOLAS VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
65 ALEXY FAURE PROST INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
66 MAZIN AL RIYAMI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
67 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
68 UNAI IRIBAR JAUREGI EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
69 NATHAN EARLE JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
70 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
71 FAUSTO MASNADA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
72 GIL GELDERS SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
73 SAID AL RAHBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
74 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS s.t.
75 JOHANNES ADAMIETZ LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
76 EMBRET SVESTAD-BÅRDSENG ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
77 FRANK VAN DEN BROEK DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
78 ALEJANDRO FRANCO GONZALEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
79 ARJEN LIVYNS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
80 NUR AMIRULL FAKHRUDDIN MAZUKI TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 0' 18''
81 MOHAMED AL-WAHIBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 0' 20''
82 JESSE EWART TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
83 ARIYA PHOUNSAVATH ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
84 HENRI VANDENABEELE LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
85 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
86 DAVIDE TONEATTI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
87 CAMPBELL STEWART TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
88 DANNY VAN DER TUUK EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
89 MOHAMMAD ALMUTAIWEI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
90 ANTOINE HUBY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
91 ADNE VAN ENGELEN ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
92 ROEL VAN SINTMAARTENSDIJK INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY s.t.
93 NARIYUKI MASUDA JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
94 WAN ABDUL RAHMAN HAMDAN TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
95 SAIF AL AAMRI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
96 FLORIAN DAUPHIN ARKEA-B&B HOTELS s.t.
97 LUND TOBIAS ANDRESEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 0' 31''
98 ABDULREHMAN AL YAAQUBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 0' 33''
99 ABDULLAH AL-GHELANI    OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 0' 35''
100 UNAI AZNAR VIJUESCA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 0' 38''
101 ALI EISSA ABDULLA ALHAMMADI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 41''
102 MUNDHER AL-HSANI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 1' 00''
103 AIME DE GENDT COFIDIS 1' 02''
104 TIM NABERMAN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 1' 07''
105 TIMO ROOSEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
106 STIAN EDVARDSEN-FREDHEIM UNO-X MOBILITY 1' 24''
107 NICOLAS DEBEAUMARCHE COFIDIS 1' 28''
108 YEVGENIY GIDICH ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 1' 35''
109 BLUME WILLIAM LEVY UNO-X MOBILITY 1' 39''
110 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 46''
111 RASMUS BØGH WALLIN UNO-X MOBILITY 1' 53''
112 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1' 54''
113 BLAKE QUICK TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
114 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 2' 05''
115 MANABU ISHIBASHI JCL TEAM UKYO 2' 12''
116 IDE SCHELLING ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 3' 00''

Stage 1 map & profile

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers, February 9, 2023:

UAE TEAM EMIRATES
1 ADAM YATES
2 ALI EISSA ABDULLA ALHAMMADI
3 MOHAMMAD ALMUTAIWEI
4 FINN LACHLAN FOX FISHER
5 ALVARO JOSE HODEG CHAGUI
6 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN
7 DIEGO ULISSI
SOUDAL QUICK-STEP
11 MAURI VANSEVENANT
12 JAN HIRT
13 GIL GELDERS
14 ANTOINE HUBY
15 LUKE LAMPERTI
16 PAUL MAGNIER
17 FAUSTO MASNADA
INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY
21 LOUIS MEINTJES
22 HUUB ARTZ
23 FRANCESCO BUSATTO
24 DRIES DE POOTER
25 ALEXY FAURE PROST
26 LORENZO ROTA
27 ROEL VAN SINTMAARTENSDIJK
COFIDIS
31 BRYAN COQUARD
32 NICOLAS DEBEAUMARCHE
33 AIME DE GENDT
34 KENNY ELISSONDE
35 JESUS HERRADA
36 NOLANN MAHOUDO
37 HUGO TOUMIRE
ARKEA-B&B HOTELS
41 AMAURY CAPIOT
42 FLORIAN DAUPHIN
43 ELIE GESBERT
44 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ MARTIN
45 EMBRET SVESTAD-BÅRDSENG
46 ALESSANDRO VERRE
BORA-HANSGROHE
51 EMANUEL BUCHMANN
52 ROGER ADRIA OLIVERAS
53 CESARE BENEDETTI
54 EMIL HERZOG
55 LUIS-JOE LÜHRS
56 ANTON PALZER
57 BEN ZWIEHOFF
LOTTO DSTNY
61 JOHANNES ADAMIETZ
62 JENNO BERCKMOES
63 THOMAS DE GENDT
64 ARJEN LIVYNS
65 LIONEL TAMINIAUX
66 HENRI VANDENABEELE
67 HARM VANHOUCKE
TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL
71 WARREN BARGUIL
72 LUND TOBIAS ANDRESEN
73 FABIO JAKOBSEN
74 TIM NABERMAN
75 TIMO ROOSEN
76 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG
77 FRANK VAN DEN BROEK
BURGOS-BH
81 JAMBALJAMTS SAINBAYAR
82 RODRIGO ALVAREZ RODRIGUEZ
83 MARIO APARICIO MUÑOZ
84 DAVID DELGADO HIGUERUELO
85 ALEJANDRO FRANCO GONZALEZ
86 ANGEL FUENTES PANIEGO
87 OSCAR PELEGRI FERRANDIS
TEAM JAYCO ALULA
91 CALEB EWAN
92 LUKE DURBRIDGE
93 DAVIDE DE PRETTO
94 BLAKE QUICK
95 CAMPBELL STEWART
96 MAXIMILIAN RICHARD WALSCHEID
UNO-X MOBILITY
101 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF
102 IDAR ANDERSEN
103 STIAN EDVARDSEN-FREDHEIM
104 TORD GUDMESTAD
105 JOHANNES KULSET
106 BLUME WILLIAM LEVY
107 RASMUS BØGH WALLIN
ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM
111 ANTHON CHARMIG
112 YEVGENIY GIDICH
113 SAVELII LAPTEV
114 IDE SCHELLING
115 GLEB SYRITSA
116 DAVIDE TONEATTI
117 NICOLAS VINOKUROV
EQUIPO KERN PHARMA
121 IVAN COBO CAYON
122 UNAI AZNAR VIJUESCA
123 MARC BRUSTENGA MASAGUE
124 CARLOS GARCIA PIERNA
125 UNAI IRIBAR JAUREGI
126 MIKEL RETEGI GOÑI
127 DANNY VAN DER TUUK
JCL TEAM UKYO
131 MASAKI YAMAMOTO
132 GIOVANNI CARBONI
133 NATHAN EARLE
134 MANABU ISHIBASHI
135 MATTEO MALUCELLI
136 NARIYUKI MASUDA
137 THOMAS PESENTI
TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM
141 MERHAWI KUDUS
142 AIMAN CAHYADI
143 JESSE EWART
144 WAN ABDUL RAHMAN HAMDAN
145 IRWANDIE LAKASEK
146 NUR AMIRULL FAKHRUDDIN MAZUKI
147 ANDREAS MILTIADIS
OMAN NATIONAL TEAM
151 MOHAMED AL-WAHIBI
152 SAIF AL AAMRI
153 ABDULLAH AL-GHELANI   
154 MUNDHER AL-HSANI
155 SAID AL RAHBI
156 MAZIN AL RIYAMI
157 ABDULREHMAN AL YAAQUBI
ROOJAI INSURANCE
161 TEGSHBAYAR BATSAIKHAN
162 CARTER BETTLES
163 LUCAS CARSTENSEN
164 PATOMPOB PHONARJTHAN
165 ARIYA PHOUNSAVATH
166 POLYCHRONIS TZORTZAKIS
167 ADNE VAN ENGELEN