BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Tour of Oman (2.Pro)

11th edition: February 10 - February 15, 2022

Tour of Oman podium history | 2019 edition (race not run in 2020 & 2021) | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6

2022 Tour of Oman map

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Content continues below the ads

Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Tuesday, February 15: 6th & Final Stage, Al Mouj Muscat - Matrah Corniche, 135.5 km

Stage 6 profile

Fernando Gaviria takes the final stage.

Les Woodland's book The Olympics' 50 Craziest Stories: A Five Ring Circus is available as an audiobook here. For the print and Kindle eBook versions, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start city of Muscat at 4:50 PM, local time: 23C (75F), sunny, with the wind from the north at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage six summary.

Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates) powered to victory on the Matrah Corniche, on Tuesday. Already a winner on day 1, the Colombian ‘Misil’ capped off a thrilling week of racing with a fast and furious sprint to take the win ahead of Kaden Groves (BikeExchange-Jayco) and Amaury Capiot (Arkea-Samsic). Jan Hirt (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux) resisted his rivals’ attacks on a rolling terrain to secure the overall victory on the day after his dominant performance up Jabal Al Akhdhar (Green Mountain).

The 89-man peloton set off from the prestigious district of Al Mouj Muscat in sunny and hot conditions. Seven attackers jump ahead of the peloton in the first kilometres raced on the coastline: Johan Meens (Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB), Antonio Angulo (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Victor Langellotti (Burgos-BH), Mohamed Al-Wahibi (Oman National Selection), Martin Lopez and Alexandre Vinokurov (Astana Qazaqstan Development Team).

Relentless action in the final 50km
Team BikeExchange-Jayco and UAE Team Emirates quickly take the reins of the bunch to control the gap around 2 minutes. The race opens up in the first ascent of the day, the short and step climb of Al Hamriyah (0.8km at 9.8%), to be summited with 52.5km to go. At the front, Angulo leads the way to the summit with Meens, Langellotti and Lopez. In the peloton, Kevin Vermaerke (Team DSM) and Kevin Vauquelin (Arkea-Samsic) go on the move, setting off relentless action.

The peloton splits due to the hard chase on a rolling terrain. But most of the riders come back together inside the last 30km, just ahead of the final circuit, a 7.5km loop around the shimmering Matrah Corniche.

Quick-Step controls, UAE concludes
Attacks keep flying, with Denis Strakhov (Gazprom-RusVelo) setting off at the front with 25km to go. Joan Bou (Euskaltel-Euskadi) goes after him, but Mark Cavendish’s Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team drive the bunch to reel in the attackers with 12km to go.

Soren Kragh Andersen (Team DSM) kicks on the final uphill, inside the last 3km to go, but the Wolfpack catches him again. In the final kilometre, UAE Team Emirates launch Fernando Gaviria to his second victory of the season.

2022 Tour of Oman final GC podium, from left: Fausto Masnada (2nd), Jan Hirt (1st) & Rui Costa (3rd).

Complete results:

135.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 32.485 km/hr

1 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4hr 10min 16sec
2 KADEN GROVES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
3 AMAURY CAPIOT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
4 PAUL PENHOET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
5 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
6 MARK CAVENDISH QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
7 FELIX GROSS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
8 LAURENZ REX BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES s.t.
9 SZYMON SAJNOK COFIDIS s.t.
10 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
11 LUCA COLNAGHI BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
12 TORD GUDMESTAD UNO-X s.t.
13 LOUIS BLOUWE BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES s.t.
14 ANGEL FUENTES BURGOS-BH s.t.
15 CHARLES PLANET NOVO NORDISK s.t.
16 MILAN MENTEN BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES s.t.
17 RYAN GIBBONS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
18 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
19 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM s.t.
20 FAUSTO MASNADA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
21 SANDER ARMEE COFIDIS s.t.
22 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
23 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
24 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
25 IVAN ROVNY GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
26 HENRI VANDENABEELE TEAM DSM s.t.
27 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
28 FILIPPO ZANA BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
29 KEVIN COLLEONI BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
30 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
31 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
32 NATHAN VANDEPITTE BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES s.t.
33 LUCA COVILI BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
34 KELLAND O’BRIEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
35 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
36 DENIS NEKRASOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
37 JOHAN MEENS BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES s.t.
38 PAVEL KOCHETKOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
39 DMITRII STRAKHOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
40 MARIO APARICIO BURGOS-BH s.t.
41 JUAN CARLOS LOPEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
42 MAURO SCHMID QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
43 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
44 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X s.t.
45 DAVIDE VILLELLA COFIDIS s.t.
46 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
47 STAN VAN TRICHT QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
48 CALLUM SCOTSON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO @ 12sec
49 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM DSM 0' 24''
50 CAMERON MEYER BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 0' 26''
51 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS 0' 34''
52 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
53 VICTOR LANGELLOTTI BURGOS-BH s.t.
54 LUCA RASTELLI BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
55 HAROLD MARTIN LOPEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
56 MICHAEL KUKRLE GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
57 TOM DEVRIENDT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 0' 50''
58 CARLOS CANAL BLANCO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 0' 52''
59 ANTONIO ANGULO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 0' 55''
60 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 15''
61 CAMPBELL STEWART BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
62 YOUSIF MIRZA AL-HAMMADI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
63 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 18''
64 STIJN STEELS QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 2' 19''
65 ILJO KEISSE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
66 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM s.t.
67 PEIO GOIKOETXEA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
68 JOAN BOU COMPANY EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
69 SAMUELE ZOCCARATO BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
70 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID COFIDIS s.t.
71 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 17''
72 KEVIN VAN MELSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 6' 29''
73 MIHKEL RÄIM BURGOS-BH s.t.
74 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
75 NICOLAS VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
76 ALEXANDER MOLENAAR BURGOS-BH s.t.
77 UMBERTO POLI NOVO NORDISK 9' 02''
78 GERD DE KEIJZER NOVO NORDISK s.t.
79 FILIPPO RIDOLFO NOVO NORDISK s.t.
80 ABDULRAHMAN AL YAAQOOBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
81 ALEXANDRE VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT 10' 58''
82 MOHAMMED AL-WAHIBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
83 MAZIN AL RIYAMI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
84 MUNDHER AL-HSANI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
85 SAID AL RAHBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 12' 15''
86 FAISAL AL-MAMMARI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.

 

Final GC after stage 6:

  • GC winner: Jan Hirt (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert)
  • Points classification winner: Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Active rider classification winner: Peio Goikoetxea (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
  • Best young rider: Anthon Charmig (Uno-X)
  • Team Classicifaion winner: Arkea-Samsic

891 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.433 km/hr

1 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 22hr 35min 43sec
2 FAUSTO MASNADA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL @ 1min 0sec
3 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 16''
4 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 18''
5 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X s.t.
6 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 38''
7 KEVIN COLLEONI BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 1' 50''
8 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1' 51''
9 HENRI VANDENABEELE TEAM DSM 1' 54''
10 MAURO SCHMID QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 2' 01''
11 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM 2' 17''
12 SANDER ARMEE COFIDIS 3' 09''
13 FILIPPO ZANA BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' 3' 14''
14 DENIS NEKRASOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 3' 34''
15 LUCA COVILI BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' 3' 41''
16 RYAN GIBBONS UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 49''
17 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS 4' 32''
18 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 4' 38''
19 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 58''
20 MARIO APARICIO BURGOS-BH 5' 04''
21 CARLOS CANAL EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 5' 21''
22 DMITRII STRAKHOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 5' 37''
23 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ 7' 24''
24 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 8' 51''
25 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM 9' 33''
26 MICHAEL KUKRLE GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
27 MILAN MENTEN BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES 9' 43''
28 PAUL PENHOET GROUPAMA-FDJ 9' 47''
29 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 10' 10''
30 CALLUM SCOTSON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 10' 36''
31 CAMERON MEYER BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 11' 38''
32 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 12' 05''
33 CHARLES PLANET NOVO NORDISK 12' 18''
34 STAN VAN TRICHT QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 14' 10''
35 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 14' 21''
36 HAROLD MARTIN LOPEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT 14' 29''
37 JUAN CARLOS LOPEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT 14' 32''
38 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ 14' 45''
39 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM DSM 15' 13''
40 LOUIS BLOUWE BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES 15' 18''
41 PAVEL KOCHETKOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 15' 21''
42 YOUSIF MIRZA AL-HAMMADI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 15' 31''
43 IVAN ROVNY GAZPROM-RUSVELO 16' 09''
44 DAVIDE VILLELLA COFIDIS 16' 44''
45 JOHAN MEENS BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES 17' 38''
46 JOAN BOU COMPANY EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 18' 29''
47 AMAURY CAPIOT ARKEA-SAMSIC 19' 21''
48 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT 20' 44''
49 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 21' 38''
50 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 22' 01''
51 KELLAND O’BRIEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 22' 03''
52 TORD GUDMESTAD UNO-X 22' 14''
53 FELIX GROSS UAE TEAM EMIRATES 22' 48''
54 LUCA RASTELLI BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' 23' 28''
55 SZYMON SAJNOK COFIDIS 23' 57''
56 ANTONIO ANGULO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 24' 15''
57 LAURENZ REX BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES 24' 22''
58 ANGEL FUENTES BURGOS-BH 24' 43''
59 STIJN STEELS QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 25' 40''
60 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID COFIDIS 26' 42''
61 KADEN GROVES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 27' 44''
62 NICOLAS VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT 27' 59''
63 TOM DEVRIENDT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 28' 20''
64 SAMUELE ZOCCARATO BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
65 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 29' 58''
66 CAMPBELL STEWART BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 30' 24''
67 MARK CAVENDISH QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 31' 49''
68 PEIO GOIKOETXEA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 33' 39''
69 NATHAN VANDEPITTE BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES 35' 41''
70 ALEXANDER MOLENAAR BURGOS-BH 35' 44''
71 ILJO KEISSE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 36' 16''
72 VICTOR LANGELLOTTI BURGOS-BH 37' 12''
73 ALEXANDRE VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT 39' 02''
74 UMBERTO POLI NOVO NORDISK 42' 43''
75 LUCA COLNAGHI BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' 43' 11''
76 MIHKEL RÄIM BURGOS-BH 43' 38''
77 FILIPPO RIDOLFO NOVO NORDISK 45' 20''
78 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 45' 21''
79 KEVIN VAN MELSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 53' 35''
80 GERD DE KEIJZER NOVO NORDISK 54' 49''
81 MUNDHER AL-HSANI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 58' 24''
82 ABDULRAHMAN AL YAAQOOBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 59' 23''
83 SAID AL RAHBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 1H 00' 49''
84 MOHAMMED AL-WAHIBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 1H 03' 28''
85 FAISAL AL-MAMMARI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 1H 06' 20''
86 MAZIN AL RIYAMI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 1H 09' 35''

 

Stage 6 profile:

Stage 6 profile


Monday, February 14: Stage 5, Samail (Al Feyhaa Resthouse) - Jabal al Akhdhar (Green Mountain), 150.5 km

Stage 5 profile

Jan Hirt has left everyone behind on Green Mountain. Photo: ASO/Oman Cycling Association/P. Ballet

Les Woodland's book Sticky Buns Across America: Back-roads biking from sea to shining sea is available as an audiobook here. For the print and Kindle eBook versions, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather the start city of Samail at 4:50 PM, local time: 22C (71F), fair, with the wind from the northeast at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage five summary.

Jan Hirt (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux) displayed impressive climbing legs on Monday to tame the infamous ascent of Jabal Al Akhdhar (Green Mountain). The Czech rider enjoyed a strong support from his teammates, especially Rein Taaramäe, and went solo inside the last 2km. Not only does Hirt take the stage win ahead of Kevin Vauquelin and Elie Gesbert (Arkea-Samsic), he also cracked Fausto Masnada (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) on slopes of more than 10% to take the red leader’s jersey at the end of an eventful stage that saw the battle open up early in the wind. On Tuesday, the final stage will lead the riders to the spectacular Matrah Corniche.

The massive challenges of the day attract the attackers as a 92-man peloton roll from the Al Feyhaa Resthouse in Samail without Marco Canola (Gazprom-RusVelo), non-starter. Six riders manage to open a gap at km 4: Luca Rastelli (Bardiani-CSF-Faizane’), Laurenz Rex (Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB), Antonio Angulo (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Andrea Peron (Team Novo Nordisk) and Nicolas Vinokurov (Astana Qazaqstan Development Team). Abdulrahman Al Yaqoobi (Oman National Selection) tries to join them but he’s caught by the peloton after 20km of battle, when the gap hits a maximum of 3’.

Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux quickly get to the front of the bunch to bring the gap down to 2 minutes and control the day. They made it clear ahead of the stage they wanted to take victory up Green Mountain with Jan Hirt, 3rd overall.

Team DSM split the bunch through the wind
The situation seems to be under control until a change of direction exposes the riders to crosswinds inside the last 70km. Team DSM, in line with their aggressive racing since the beginning of the Tour of Oman, put the hammer down and quickly tear the bunch to pieces.

The race leader Fausto Masnada (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) is at the front, but the white jersey Anthon Charmig (Uno-X Pro Cycling Team) is caught behind after suffering a crash earlier in the race. The early attackers are caught with 52km to go. Mark Cavendish (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) is caught in a crash with Ignatas Konovalovas (Groupama-FDJ) but they both get back on their bikes.

Intermarché dominate the final climb
The second group, with Charmig and Cavendish, get back to the front bunch with 41km to go. Calm returns as Masnada’s Worlfpack drive the bunch to the bottom of the iconic ascent of Jabal Al Akhdhar (Green Mountain): 5.7km with an average gradient of 10.5%.

Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux set the pace at the bottom of the climb and Rein Taaramäe quickly reduces the front group to a handful of riders. Hirt puts the hammer down with 2km to go. Arkea-Samsic’s power duo, Elie Gesbert and Kevin Vauquelin, try to follow but they’re quickly dropped as the Czech flies to victory, while Masnada falters, eventually finishing 11th of the stage (+1’48’’).

Complete results:

150.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.873 km/hr.

1 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 3hr 35min 39sec
2 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN ARKEA-SAMSIC @ 39sec
3 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 0' 48''
4 KEVIN COLLEONI BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 0' 57''
5 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1' 11''
7 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X s.t.
8 HENRI VANDENABEELE TEAM DSM 1' 19''
9 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM 1' 43''
10 MAURO SCHMID QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL 1' 43''
11 FAUSTO MASNADA QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL 1' 48''
12 CALLUM SCOTSON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 1' 59''
13 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 12''
14 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM DSM 2' 17''
15 SANDER ARMEE COFIDIS 2' 24''
16 FILIPPO ZANA BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' 2' 31''
17 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
18 LUCA COVILI BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
19 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS 2' 34''
20 CARLOS CANAL EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2' 38''
21 DENIS NEKRASOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2' 51''
22 MARIO APARICIO BURGOS-BH 2' 57''
23 RYAN GIBBONS UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 07''
24 LOUIS BLOUWE BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES 3' 22''
25 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 36''
26 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 3' 55''
27 JOHNATAN CAÑAVERAL BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' 4' 08''
28 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM 4' 13''
29 MILAN MENTEN BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES 4' 20''
30 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 35''
31 DMITRII STRAKHOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 4' 40''
32 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
33 NICOLAS VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT 4' 44''
34 CAMERON MEYER BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 5' 16''
35 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
36 CHARLES PLANET TEAM NOVO NORDISK 6' 05''
37 JOHAN MEENS BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES s.t.
38 MICHAEL KUKRLE GAZPROM-RUSVELO 6' 38''
39 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT 7' 23''
40 YOUSIF MIRZA AL-HAMMADI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
41 AMAURY CAPIOT ARKEA-SAMSIC 7' 45''
42 PAVEL KOCHETKOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
43 PAUL PENHOET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
44 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ 8' 04''
45 TORD GUDMESTAD UNO-X 8' 13''
46 FELIX GROSS UAE TEAM EMIRATES 8' 20''
47 IVAN ROVNY GAZPROM-RUSVELO 8' 33''
48 LUCA RASTELLI BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' 8' 50''
49 STIJN STEELS QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL 8' 52''
50 ANGEL FUENTES BURGOS-BH s.t.
51 TOM DEVRIENDT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 9' 13''
52 STAN VAN TRICHT QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL 9' 27''
53 ALEXANDER MOLENAAR BURGOS-BH 9' 37''
54 KELLAND O’BRIEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 9' 38''
55 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID COFIDIS 9' 51''
56 ANTONIO ANGULO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 10' 10''
57 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 10' 18''
58 NATHAN VANDEPITTE BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES s.t.
59 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
60 MARCUS SANDER HANSEN UNO-X s.t.
61 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE UAE TEAM EMIRATES 10' 41''
62 FILIPPO RIDOLFO TEAM NOVO NORDISK 10' 54''
63 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
64 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
65 MIHKEL RÄIM BURGOS-BH 10' 58''
66 SZYMON SAJNOK COFIDIS s.t.
67 CAMPBELL STEWART BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 11' 04''
68 KADEN GROVES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 11' 14''
69 LAURENZ REX BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES 12' 02''
70 JUAN CARLOS LOPEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT 13' 12''
71 HAROLD MARTIN LOPEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
72 SAMUELE ZOCCARATO BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' 13' 52''
73 ILJO KEISSE QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL 14' 53''
74 MARK CAVENDISH QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL 14' 54''
75 JOAN BOU COMPANY EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 15' 09''
76 PEIO GOIKOETXEA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
77 DAVIDE VILLELLA COFIDIS 15' 34''
78 VICTOR LANGELLOTTI BURGOS-BH 15' 59''
79 ALEXANDRE VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT 16' 05''
80 GERD DE KEIJZER TEAM NOVO NORDISK 16' 08''
81 UMBERTO POLI TEAM NOVO NORDISK 16' 49''
82 KEVIN VAN MELSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 17' 02''
83 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 18' 21''
84 LUCA COLNAGHI BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
85 ABDULRAHMAN AL YAAQOOBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 19' 12''
86 MUNDHER AL-HSANI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 20' 49''
87 SAID AL RAHBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 23' 58''
88 MOHAMMED AL-WAHIBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 24' 21''
89 FAISAL AL-MAMMARI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 26' 06''
90 MAZIN AL RIYAMI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 26' 27''

 

GC after stage 5:

755.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.006 km/hr.

1 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 18hr 25min 27sec
2 FAUSTO MASNADA QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL @ 1min 0sec
3 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 16''
4 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 18''
5 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X s.t.
6 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 38''
7 KEVIN COLLEONI BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 1' 50''
8 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1' 51''
9 HENRI VANDENABEELE TEAM DSM 1' 54''
10 MAURO SCHMID QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL 2' 01''
11 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM 2' 17''
12 SANDER ARMEE COFIDIS 3' 09''
13 FILIPPO ZANA BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' 3' 14''
14 DENIS NEKRASOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 3' 34''
15 LUCA COVILI BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' 3' 41''
16 RYAN GIBBONS UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 50''
17 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS 3' 58''
18 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 24''
19 CARLOS CANAL EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 4' 29''
20 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 4' 38''
21 MARIO APARICIO BURGOS-BH 5' 04''
22 DMITRII STRAKHOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 5' 40''
23 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM 7' 14''
24 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ 7' 24''
25 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 8' 51''
26 MICHAEL KUKRLE GAZPROM-RUSVELO 8' 59''
27 JOHNATAN CAÑAVERAL BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' 9' 29''
28 MILAN MENTEN BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES 9' 43''
29 PAUL PENHOET GROUPAMA-FDJ 9' 47''
30 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 9' 50''
31 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 10' 10''
32 CALLUM SCOTSON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 10' 24''
33 CAMERON MEYER BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 11' 12''
34 CHARLES PLANET TEAM NOVO NORDISK 12' 18''
35 YOUSIF MIRZA AL-HAMMADI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 13' 16''
36 HAROLD MARTIN LOPEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT 13' 55''
37 STAN VAN TRICHT QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL 14' 10''
38 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 14' 21''
39 JUAN CARLOS LOPEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT 14' 32''
40 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ 14' 45''
41 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM DSM 14' 49''
42 LOUIS BLOUWE BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES 15' 18''
43 PAVEL KOCHETKOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 15' 21''
44 IVAN ROVNY GAZPROM-RUSVELO 16' 09''
45 JOAN BOU COMPANY EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 16' 12''
46 DAVIDE VILLELLA COFIDIS 16' 44''
47 JOHAN MEENS BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES 17' 39''
48 AMAURY CAPIOT ARKEA-SAMSIC 19' 25''
49 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 19' 43''
50 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT 20' 44''
51 NICOLAS VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT 21' 30''
52 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 21' 48''
53 KELLAND O’BRIEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 22' 03''
54 TORD GUDMESTAD UNO-X 22' 14''
55 FELIX GROSS UAE TEAM EMIRATES 22' 48''
56 LUCA RASTELLI BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' 22' 54''
57 STIJN STEELS QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL 23' 21''
58 ANTONIO ANGULO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 23' 23''
59 SZYMON SAJNOK COFIDIS 23' 57''
60 LAURENZ REX BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES 24' 22''
61 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID COFIDIS 24' 23''
62 ANGEL FUENTES BURGOS-BH 24' 43''
63 MARCUS SANDER HANSEN UNO-X 25' 16''
64 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 25' 41''
65 SAMUELE ZOCCARATO BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' 26' 01''
66 TOM DEVRIENDT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 27' 30''
67 KADEN GROVES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 27' 50''
68 ALEXANDRE VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT 28' 04''
69 CAMPBELL STEWART BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 28' 09''
70 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE UAE TEAM EMIRATES 28' 23''
71 ALEXANDER MOLENAAR BURGOS-BH 29' 15''
72 PEIO GOIKOETXEA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 31' 20''
73 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 31' 30''
74 MARK CAVENDISH QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL 31' 49''
75 UMBERTO POLI TEAM NOVO NORDISK 33' 41''
76 ILJO KEISSE QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL 33' 57''
77 NATHAN VANDEPITTE BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES 35' 41''
78 FILIPPO RIDOLFO TEAM NOVO NORDISK 36' 18''
79 VICTOR LANGELLOTTI BURGOS-BH 36' 40''
80 MIHKEL RÄIM BURGOS-BH 37' 09''
81 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 38' 52''
82 LUCA COLNAGHI BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' 43' 11''
83 GERD DE KEIJZER TEAM NOVO NORDISK 45' 47''
84 KEVIN VAN MELSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 47' 06''
85 MUNDHER AL-HSANI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 47' 26''
86 SAID AL RAHBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 48' 34''
87 ABDULRAHMAN AL YAAQOOBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 50' 21''
88 MOHAMMED AL-WAHIBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 52' 30''
89 FAISAL AL-MAMMARI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 54' 05''
90 MAZIN AL RIYAMI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 58' 37''

 

Stage 5 profile:

Stage 5 profile


Sunday, February 13: Stage 4, Al Sifah - Muscat Royal Opera, 119.5 kilometers

Stage 4 profile

Fausto Masnada emphatically wins stage four. Photo: Getty Sport

Les Woodland's book Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story - The rocky roads of the Ronde van Vlaanderen is available as an audiobook here. For the print and Kindle eBook versions, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Muscat at 4:45 PM, local time: 26C (78F), sunny, with the wind from northeast at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage four summary.

Fausto Masnada (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) took the solo win and the red leader’s jersey after a thrilling stage from Al Sifah to Muscat Royal Opera. The rolling route saw action from the start until the finish, with a 119.5km dominated by the Wolfpack’s collective strength. Masnada’s partner Mauro Schmid opened things up early in the stage and eventually dominated the sprint in the 7-man group that finished 1’07’’ behind the Italian climber, including the former leader of the race Anthon Charmig (Uno-X Pro Cycling Team). Masnada is the fourth leader of the Tour of Oman 2022 ahead of the ascent of Jabal Al Akhdhar (Green Mountain) on Monday.

It’s a sunny start on the coast for the 98-man peloton but they prove to be in a hurry to battle rather than enjoy the views of Al Sifah. Attacks fly from the start, but it takes 13km for a group of three attackers to settle at the front: Samuele Zoccarato (Bardiani-CSF-Faizane’), Julen Irizar (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Michael Kukrle (Gazprom-RusVelo).

Crazy early battles
Already part of the breakaway on stage 3, Zoccarato dominates the first intermediate sprint (km 27) and the following climb (km 31), but Team DSM are already putting the hammer down to try and turn the race upside down.

The early attackers are caught at km 37, the pace doesn’t drop down and the group around Anthon Charmig (UnoX Team) is quickly down to nine riders. Mauro Schmid (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) keeps the aggressive racing going with another attack at km 44. The young Swiss talent, only trailing by 17’’ overall, is joined 13km later by Team DSM’s Soren Kragh Andersen and Jonas Hvideberg, Groupama-FDJ’s Antoine Duchesne and Gazprom-RusVelo’s Marco Canola.

Non-stop action
The ever-attacking Zoccarato bridges the gap to them on the first ascent of Al Jabal Street (Bousher Al Amerat, km 74.5). The reduced peloton trail by 1 minute, with UAE Team Emirates and Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux doing most of the work.

Schmid goes solo on the following ascent of Al Jabal Street (Bousher Al Amerat, km 89), where Fausto Masnada (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) and Jan Hirt (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux) launch new attacks alongside Arkea-Samsic’s Elie Gesbert and Team DSM’s Kevin Vermaerke and Henri Vandenabeele.

Masnada's final push
A small group gets back together behind Schmid as they head for the final ascent of Al Jabal Street (Bousher Al Amerat), to be summited with 15km to go. Kevin Vauquelin (Arkea-Samsic) sets off in pursuit of Mauro Schmid and goes over the top with a 10’’ gap to a 7-man group: the race leader Charmig, Masnada and Schmid, Vermaerke and Vandenabeele, Costa, Hirt.
Vauquelin is caught with 12km to go, and Masnada immediately launches a new attack. Charmig tries to limit his losses but Masnada flies to victory with a 1’07’’ gap on the line.

Complete results:

119.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.421 km/hr

1 FAUSTO MASNADA QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL 3hr 1min 53sec
2 MAURO SCHMID QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL @ 1min 7sec
3 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
4 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
5 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM s.t.
6 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X s.t.
7 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
8 HENRI VANDENABEELE TEAM DSM s.t.
9 SANDER ARMEE COFIDIS 1' 18''
10 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM 1' 23''
11 STAN VAN TRICHT QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL 1' 26''
12 MARCO CANOLA GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
13 RYAN GIBBONS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
14 CAMERON MEYER BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
15 DAVIDE VILLELLA COFIDIS s.t.
16 FILIPPO ZANA BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
17 DENIS NEKRASOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
18 KEVIN COLLEONI BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
19 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
20 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
21 JOAN BOU COMPANY EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
22 LUCA COVILI BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
23 HAROLD MARTIN LOPEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
24 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS s.t.
25 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
26 JUAN CARLOS LOPEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
27 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
28 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
29 DMITRII STRAKHOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
30 CALLUM SCOTSON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 1' 55''
31 PAUL PENHOET GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 18''
32 MICHAEL KUKRLE GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
33 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
34 CARLOS CANAL BLANCO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
35 MARIO APARICIO BURGOS-BH s.t.
36 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 17''
37 LOUIS BLOUWE BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES 5' 27''
38 YOUSIF MIRZA AL-HAMMADI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
39 MILAN MENTEN BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES s.t.
40 CHARLES PLANET NOVO NORDISK s.t.
41 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
42 KELLAND O’BRIEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
43 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
44 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
45 PAVEL KOCHETKOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
46 STIJN STEELS QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL s.t.
47 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
48 IVAN ROVNY GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
49 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
50 JOHNATAN CAÑAVERAL BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
51 SAMUELE ZOCCARATO BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
52 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 9' 05''
53 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID COFIDIS 10' 31''
54 LAURENZ REX BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES s.t.
55 PEIO GOIKOETXEA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 11' 29''
56 FELIX GROSS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
57 LUCA RASTELLI BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
58 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
59 ALEXANDRE VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
60 TORD GUDMESTAD UNO-X s.t.
61 MARCUS SANDER HANSEN UNO-X s.t.
62 ANGEL FUENTES PANIEGO BURGOS-BH s.t.
63 SZYMON SAJNOK COFIDIS s.t.
64 KADEN GROVES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
65 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
66 UMBERTO POLI NOVO NORDISK s.t.
67 CAMPBELL STEWART BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
68 MARK CAVENDISH QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL s.t.
69 NICOLAS VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
70 ANTONIO ANGULO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
71 JOHAN MEENS BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES s.t.
72 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM DSM s.t.
73 AMAURY CAPIOT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
74 TOM DEVRIENDT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
75 ILJO KEISSE QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL s.t.
76 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
77 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 19' 23''
78 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
79 ALEXANDER MOLENAAR BURGOS-BH 19' 26''
80 NATHAN VANDEPITTE BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES s.t.
81 ABDULRAHMAN AL YAAQOOBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 20' 47''
82 SAID AL RAHBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 20' 54''
83 FILIPPO RIDOLFO NOVO NORDISK s.t.
84 GERD DE KEIJZER NOVO NORDISK s.t.
85 ANDREA PERON NOVO NORDISK s.t.
86 KEVIN VAN MELSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
87 MOHAMMED AL-WAHIBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
88 MUNDHER AL-HSANI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
89 MAZIN AL RIYAMI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
90 MIHKEL RÄIM BURGOS-BH s.t.
91 VICTOR LANGELLOTTI BURGOS-BH s.t.
92 LUCA COLNAGHI BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
93 FAISAL AL-MAMMARI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.

 

GC after stage 4:

605 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.832 km/hr

1 FAUSTO MASNADA QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL 14hr 49min 0sec
2 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X @ 55sec
3 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 0' 58''
4 MAURO SCHMID QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL 1' 06''
5 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 07''
6 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 22''
7 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM s.t.
8 HENRI VANDENABEELE TEAM DSM 1' 23''
9 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1' 28''
10 DENIS NEKRASOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1' 31''
11 HAROLD MARTIN LOPEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
12 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
13 RYAN GIBBONS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
14 FILIPPO ZANA BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
15 SANDER ARMEE COFIDIS 1' 33''
16 KEVIN COLLEONI BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 1' 41''
17 DMITRII STRAKHOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1' 48''
18 JOAN BOU COMPANY EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1' 51''
19 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 53''
20 DAVIDE VILLELLA COFIDIS 1' 58''
21 LUCA COVILI BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
22 JUAN CARLOS LOPEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT 2' 08''
23 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS 2' 12''
24 CARLOS CANAL BLANCO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2' 39''
25 PAUL PENHOET GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 50''
26 MARIO APARICIO BURGOS-BH 2' 55''
27 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 00''
28 MICHAEL KUKRLE GAZPROM-RUSVELO 3' 09''
29 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM 3' 49''
30 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 36''
31 STAN VAN TRICHT QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL 5' 31''
32 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 6' 04''
33 JOHNATAN CAÑAVERAL BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' 6' 09''
34 MILAN MENTEN BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES 6' 11''
35 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 6' 18''
36 YOUSIF MIRZA AL-HAMMADI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 6' 41''
37 CAMERON MEYER BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 6' 44''
38 CHARLES PLANET NOVO NORDISK 7' 01''
39 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 7' 08''
40 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ 7' 29''
41 MARCO CANOLA GAZPROM-RUSVELO 7' 42''
42 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 8' 08''
43 IVAN ROVNY GAZPROM-RUSVELO 8' 24''
44 PAVEL KOCHETKOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
45 CALLUM SCOTSON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 9' 13''
46 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 9' 53''
47 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 10' 13''
48 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 12' 18''
49 JOHAN MEENS BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES 12' 22''
50 AMAURY CAPIOT ARKEA-SAMSIC 12' 31''
51 LOUIS BLOUWE BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES 12' 44''
52 ALEXANDRE VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT 12' 47''
53 SAMUELE ZOCCARATO BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' 12' 57''
54 LAURENZ REX BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES 13' 11''
55 KELLAND O’BRIEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 13' 13''
56 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM DSM 13' 20''
57 SZYMON SAJNOK COFIDIS 13' 47''
58 ANTONIO ANGULO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 14' 03''
59 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT 14' 09''
60 TORD GUDMESTAD UNO-X 14' 49''
61 LUCA RASTELLI BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' 14' 52''
62 FELIX GROSS UAE TEAM EMIRATES 15' 16''
63 STIJN STEELS QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL 15' 17''
64 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID COFIDIS 15' 20''
65 MARCUS SANDER HANSEN UNO-X 15' 46''
66 ANGEL FUENTES PANIEGO BURGOS-BH 16' 39''
67 PEIO GOIKOETXEA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 16' 59''
68 MARK CAVENDISH QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL 17' 15''
69 KADEN GROVES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 17' 24''
70 NICOLAS VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT 17' 34''
71 UMBERTO POLI NOVO NORDISK 17' 40''
72 CAMPBELL STEWART BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 17' 53''
73 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE UAE TEAM EMIRATES 18' 30''
74 TOM DEVRIENDT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 19' 05''
75 ILJO KEISSE QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL 19' 52''
76 ALEXANDER MOLENAAR BURGOS-BH 20' 26''
77 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 21' 17''
78 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 21' 24''
79 VICTOR LANGELLOTTI BURGOS-BH 21' 29''
80 ANDREA PERON NOVO NORDISK 24' 59''
81 SAID AL RAHBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 25' 24''
82 LUCA COLNAGHI BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' 25' 38''
83 NATHAN VANDEPITTE BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES 26' 11''
84 FILIPPO RIDOLFO NOVO NORDISK 26' 13''
85 MIHKEL RÄIM BURGOS-BH 26' 59''
86 MUNDHER AL-HSANI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 27' 25''
87 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 28' 46''
88 FAISAL AL-MAMMARI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 28' 47''
89 MOHAMMED AL-WAHIBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 28' 57''
90 GERD DE KEIJZER NOVO NORDISK 30' 27''
91 KEVIN VAN MELSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 30' 52''
92 ABDULRAHMAN AL YAAQOOBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 31' 57''
93 MAZIN AL RIYAMI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 32' 58''

 

Stage 4 profile:

Tour of Oman stage four profile


Saturday, February 12: Stage 3, Sultan Qaboos University - Qurayyat, 180 km

Stage 3 profile

Anthon Charmig takes the third stage. Photo: ASO

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2019: A Year of New Faces is available as an audiobook here. For the Kindle eBook version, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Qurayyat at 4:50 PM, local time:24C (75F), sunny, with the wind from the east at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage three summary:

Anthon Charmig (Uno-X Pro Cycling Team) had set himself the goal of taking his first pro win this season - the 23 year-old Danish talent did it as early as February, with a dominant performance on the slopes of Qurayyat! His victory ahead of Jan Hirt (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux) and Elie Gesbert (Arkea-Samsic) also makes him the third leader of the race, after Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates) and Mark Cavendish (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team). But the gaps remain extremely tight ahead of more climbing challenges on day 4 and the iconic ascent of Jabal Al Akhdhar (Green Mountain) on stage 5.

Temperatures are already high as the 98-man peloton roll from Sultan Qaboos University ahead of a 180km rolling stage to Qurayyat. The challenges of the day attract six early attackers: Peio Goikoetxea (Euskaltel-Euskadi), leader of the most aggressive rider classification, is back on the move, alongside Kevin Van Melsen (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux), Samuele Zoccarato (Bardiani CSF Faizane’), Louis Blouwe (Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB), Angel Fuentes (Burgos-BH) and Umberto Poli (Team Novo Nordisk).

They cover 42.2km in the first hour of racing to open a gap of 3’10’’. Goikoetxea leads the way to the summit of the climb of Al Jabal Street (Bousher Al Amerat, km 43), as well as in the intermediate sprint of Al Amerat (km 56.5), strengthening his hold on the gold jersey and claiming a total of 6 bonus seconds. He was only 13’’ behind Mark Cavendish (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) at the start of the stage.

UAE Team Emirates and the Wolfpack control the day and bring the gap down to 2’ as the race enters the last 50km. Umberto Poli drops from the breakaway back to the bunch before the final challenges of the day.

Goikoetxea still leads the way to the second intermediate sprint of the day (km 157.5). The gap drops down to under 1’ with 20km to go. And the attackers are eventually reeled in just ahead of the final 10km.

Mark Cavendish and Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates) set the pace to the last ascent: 2.8km with an average gradient of 6.5%. Arkea-Samsic set a high tempo for Elie Gesbert, but Anthon Charmig (Uno-X) powers to victory with an impressive final kick.

Complete results:

180 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.592 km/hr

1 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X 4hr 19min 30sec
2 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
3 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC @ 2sec
4 FAUSTO MASNADA QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL 0' 04''
5 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
7 HENRI VANDENABEELE TEAM DSM s.t.
8 HAROLD MARTIN LOPEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT 0' 07''
9 DENIS NEKRASOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
10 MAURO SCHMID QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL s.t.
11 FILIPPO ZANA BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
12 VICTOR LANGELLOTTI BURGOS-BH s.t.
13 RYAN GIBBONS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
14 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
15 SANDER ARMEE COFIDIS s.t.
16 JOAN BOU COMPANY EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
17 KEVIN COLLEONI BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
18 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM 0' 17''
19 CARLOS CANAL EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 0' 23''
20 DMITRII STRAKHOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 0' 24''
21 JOHNATAN CAÑAVERAL BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' 0' 30''
22 JUAN CARLOS LOPEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
23 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 0' 34''
24 DAVIDE VILLELLA COFIDIS s.t.
25 LUCA COVILI BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
26 PAUL PENHOET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
27 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS s.t.
28 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
29 MARIO APARICIO BURGOS-BH 0' 39''
30 MILAN MENTEN BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES 0' 46''
31 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 0' 53''
32 MICHAEL KUKRLE GAZPROM-RUSVELO 0' 55''
33 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
34 JOHAN MEENS BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES s.t.
35 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
36 ALEXANDER MOLENAAR BURGOS-BH 1' 02''
37 ALEXANDRE VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT 1' 06''
38 YOUSIF MIRZA AL-HAMMADI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
39 AMAURY CAPIOT ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 08''
40 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1' 13''
41 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 21''
42 CHARLES PLANET NOVO NORDISK 1' 36''
43 SZYMON SAJNOK COFIDIS 1' 43''
44 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM DSM 1' 53''
45 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 04''
46 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 10''
47 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM 2' 28''
48 ANTONIO ANGULO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2' 42''
49 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
50 LAURENZ REX BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES s.t.
51 IVAN ROVNY GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2' 59''
52 PAVEL KOCHETKOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
53 TORD GUDMESTAD UNO-X 3' 22''
54 MARCUS SANDER HANSEN UNO-X s.t.
55 LUCA RASTELLI BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' 3' 25''
56 FELIX GROSS UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 39''
57 CAMERON MEYER BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 3' 44''
58 SAID AL RAHBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 3' 54''
59 STAN VAN TRICHT QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL 4' 07''
60 ANDREA PERON NOVO NORDISK s.t.
61 GABRIEL MULLER BURGOS-BH 4' 10''
62 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
63 LUCA COLNAGHI BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' 4' 46''
64 FILIPPO RIDOLFO NOVO NORDISK 4' 51''
65 MAXIMILIAN RICHARD WALSCHEID COFIDIS s.t.
66 LOUIS BLOUWE BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES s.t.
67 NATHAN VANDEPITTE BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES s.t.
68 MARCO CANOLA GAZPROM-RUSVELO 4' 58''
69 MOHAMMED AL-WAHIBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 5' 09''
70 ANGEL FUENTES BURGOS-BH 5' 13''
71 UMBERTO POLI NOVO NORDISK s.t.
72 MUNDHER AL-HSANI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 5' 35''
73 DORIAN DE MAEGHT BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES 5' 39''
74 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 5' 44''
75 PEIO GOIKOETXEA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
76 NICOLAS VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT 6' 07''
77 CALLUM SCOTSON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
78 KADEN GROVES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
79 CAMPBELL STEWART BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
80 STIJN STEELS QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL s.t.
81 MIHKEL RÄIM BURGOS-BH s.t.
82 MARK CAVENDISH QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL s.t.
83 KELLAND O’BRIEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
84 FAISAL AL-MAMMARI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 6' 58''
85 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE UAE TEAM EMIRATES 7' 03''
86 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
87 ILJO KEISSE QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL s.t.
88 GERD DE KEIJZER NOVO NORDISK s.t.
89 STEPHEN CLANCY NOVO NORDISK s.t.
90 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 7' 08''
91 SAMUELE ZOCCARATO BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
92 TOM DEVRIENDT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 7' 38''
93 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 8' 06''
94 KEVIN VAN MELSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 9' 11''
95 ABDULRAHMAN AL YAAQOOBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 10' 34''
96 MAZIN AL RIYAMI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 11' 28''

 

GC after stage 3:

485.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.207 km/hr.

1 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X 11hr 46min 55sec
2 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT @ 4sec
3 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 0' 08''
4 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 12''
5 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 0' 14''
6 DENIS NEKRASOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 0' 17''
7 HAROLD MARTIN LOPEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
8 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
9 RYAN GIBBONS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
10 FILIPPO ZANA BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
11 JOAN BOU COMPANY EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
12 MAURO SCHMID QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL s.t.
13 FAUSTO MASNADA QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL 0' 24''
14 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM 0' 27''
15 SANDER ARMEE COFIDIS s.t.
16 KEVIN COLLEONI BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
17 HENRI VANDENABEELE TEAM DSM 0' 28''
18 CARLOS CANAL EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 0' 33''
19 DMITRII STRAKHOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO 0' 34''
20 PAUL PENHOET GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 44''
21 DAVIDE VILLELLA COFIDIS s.t.
22 LUCA COVILI BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
23 VICTOR LANGELLOTTI BURGOS-BH 0' 47''
24 MARIO APARICIO BURGOS-BH 0' 49''
25 JOHNATAN CAÑAVERAL BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' 0' 54''
26 JUAN CARLOS LOPEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
27 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
28 MILAN MENTEN BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES 0' 56''
29 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS 0' 58''
30 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 00''
31 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 1' 03''
32 JOHAN MEENS BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES 1' 05''
33 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
34 MICHAEL KUKRLE GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
35 ALEXANDER MOLENAAR BURGOS-BH 1' 12''
36 AMAURY CAPIOT ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 14''
37 YOUSIF MIRZA AL-HAMMADI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 26''
38 ALEXANDRE VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT 1' 30''
39 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 31''
40 CHARLES PLANET NOVO NORDISK 1' 46''
41 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM DSM 2' 03''
42 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2' 07''
43 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 14''
44 SZYMON SAJNOK COFIDIS 2' 30''
45 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM 2' 38''
46 ANTONIO ANGULO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2' 46''
47 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT 2' 52''
48 LAURENZ REX BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES s.t.
49 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 53''
50 IVAN ROVNY GAZPROM-RUSVELO 3' 09''
51 PAVEL KOCHETKOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
52 TORD GUDMESTAD UNO-X 3' 32''
53 LUCA RASTELLI BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' 3' 35''
54 FELIX GROSS UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 59''
55 ANDREA PERON NOVO NORDISK 4' 17''
56 STAN VAN TRICHT QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL s.t.
57 MARCUS SANDER HANSEN UNO-X 4' 29''
58 SAID AL RAHBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 4' 42''
59 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 50''
60 LUCA COLNAGHI BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' 4' 56''
61 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 58''
62 MAXIMILIAN RICHARD WALSCHEID COFIDIS 5' 01''
63 ANGEL FUENTES BURGOS-BH 5' 22''
64 CAMERON MEYER BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 5' 30''
65 FILIPPO RIDOLFO NOVO NORDISK 5' 31''
66 GABRIEL MULLER BURGOS-BH 5' 37''
67 PEIO GOIKOETXEA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 5' 42''
68 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 5' 54''
69 MARK CAVENDISH QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL 5' 58''
70 DORIAN DE MAEGHT BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES 6' 03''
71 KADEN GROVES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 6' 07''
72 MIHKEL RÄIM BURGOS-BH 6' 17''
73 NICOLAS VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
74 UMBERTO POLI NOVO NORDISK 6' 23''
75 MARCO CANOLA GAZPROM-RUSVELO 6' 28''
76 CAMPBELL STEWART BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 6' 36''
77 MUNDHER AL-HSANI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 6' 43''
78 NATHAN VANDEPITTE BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES 6' 57''
79 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 7' 03''
80 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE UAE TEAM EMIRATES 7' 13''
81 LOUIS BLOUWE BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES 7' 29''
82 CALLUM SCOTSON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 7' 30''
83 STEPHEN CLANCY NOVO NORDISK 7' 39''
84 SAMUELE ZOCCARATO BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' 7' 45''
85 TOM DEVRIENDT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 7' 48''
86 KELLAND O’BRIEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 7' 58''
87 FAISAL AL-MAMMARI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 8' 05''
88 MOHAMMED AL-WAHIBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 8' 15''
89 ILJO KEISSE QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL 8' 35''
90 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 9' 35''
91 GERD DE KEIJZER NOVO NORDISK 9' 45''
92 STIJN STEELS QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL 10' 02''
93 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 10' 07''
94 KEVIN VAN MELSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 10' 10''
95 ABDULRAHMAN AL YAAQOOBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 11' 22''
96 MAZIN AL RIYAMI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 12' 16''

 

Stage 3 profile:

Stage 3 profile


Friday, February 11: Stage 2, Naseem Parl - Suhar Corniche, 167.5 km

Stage 2 profile

Mark Cavendish is the day's fastest man. Photo: Getty Sport.

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 2: 1976 - 2018 is available as an audiobook here. For the print and Kindle eBook versions, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at Suhar at 4:50 PM, local time: 24C (75F), sunny, with the wind from the east at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain.

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage two summary.

It didn’t take long for the Manx missile to take off in 2022: Mark Cavendish (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) won stage 2 of the Tour of Oman, on Friday, on the Suhar Corniche. Following a rough winter with a serious crash at the end of 2021, the British star dominated the sprint against Kaden Groves (BikeExchange-Jayco) and Amaury Capiot (Arkea-Samsic). Cavendish also takes the red leader’s jersey from Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates). After a flat day through the wind, stage 3 will bring different challenges with a rolling route and an uphill finish in Qurayyat.

It’s another sunny start, from Naseem Park, for the 99 riders remaining in the Tour of Oman after Alexander Konychev’s abandon. The wind is also present, with 167.5km to cover along the coast, and attackers immediately bring battle.

Antonio Angulo (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Stephen Clancy (Team Novo Nordisk) are the first riders to jump ahead of the bunch. Mohammed Al-Wahibi (Oman National Selection Team) tries to join them, after he already spent stage 1 in the breakaway, but this time he misses the move.

The gap is already up to 3’40’’ at km 16. Fernando Gaviria’s UAE Team Emirates and Mark Cavendish’s Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team bring the attackers’ lead down to 2’25’’ after 50km. The Oman National Selection and Kaden Groves’ Bike-Exchange-Jayco also send a man at the front of the bunch.

Angulo dominates the first intermediate sprint in Al Hadib (km 61). Cavendish takes the third place from the bunch and puts more pressure on Gaviria’s leader jersey - the Manx missile only trails by 1’’ overall!

The gap is down to 2’25’’ as they enter the last 50km. Angulo takes the points again at the second intermediate sprint, where Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates) snatches 1 bonus second. Team DSM accelerates through the wind and the early attackers are caught just inside the last 30km.

Gabriel Muller (Burgos-BH) tests his legs with 25km to go. He quickly opens a 50’’ gap but the peloton react and catch him 10km later. Riders from the Oman National Selection also appear determined to shake up the peloton and prevent a mass sprint. But nobody could prevent Cavendish from taking off to his first victory of the season.

Complete results:

167.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.117 km/hr

1 MARK CAVENDISH QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL 4hr 10min 31sec
2 KADEN GROVES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
3 AMAURY CAPIOT ARKÉA-SAMSIC s.t.
4 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
5 TOM DEVRIENDT INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
6 MIHKEL RÄIM BURGOS-BH s.t.
7 CAMPBELL STEWART BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
8 PAUL PENHOËT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
9 MILAN MENTEN BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES s.t.
10 CARLOS CANAL EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
11 LAURENZ REX BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES s.t.
12 TORD GUDMESTAD UNO-X s.t.
13 LUCA COLNAGHI BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANÈ s.t.
14 MAX WALSCHEID COFIDIS s.t.
15 MARCO CANOLA GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
16 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
17 ANDREA PERON NOVO NORDISK s.t.
18 ANGEL FUENTES BURGOS-BH s.t.
19 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS-BH s.t.
20 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM s.t.
21 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
22 PEIO GOIKOETXEA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
23 DENIS NEKRASOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
24 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
25 ELIE GESBERT ARKÉA-SAMSIC s.t.
26 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
27 NIKLAS EG UNO-X s.t.
28 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM DSM s.t.
29 FILIPPO ZANA BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANÈ s.t.
30 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM s.t.
31 SZYMON SAJNOK COFIDIS s.t.
32 IVAN ROVNY GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
33 STAN VAN TRICHT QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL s.t.
34 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN ARKÉA-SAMSIC s.t.
35 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
36 JOHAN MEENS BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES s.t.
37 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
38 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
39 RYAN GIBBONS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
40 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
41 NICOLAS VINOKOUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
42 DMITRIY STRAKHOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
43 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
44 JOAN BOU EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
45 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X s.t.
46 MARTIN LÓPEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
47 LUCA COVILI BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANÈ s.t.
48 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
49 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
50 LUCA RASTELLI BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANÈ s.t.
51 MICHAEL KUKRLE GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
52 CHARLES PLANET NOVO NORDISK s.t.
53 PAVEL KOCHETKOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
54 MAURO SCHMID QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL s.t.
55 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
56 DAVIDE VILLELLA COFIDIS s.t.
57 ANTONIO ANGULO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
58 MARIO APARICIO BURGOS-BH s.t.
59 MARCUS SANDER HANSEN UNO-X s.t.
60 FAUSTO MASNADA QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL @ 10sec
61 WINNER ANACONA ARKÉA-SAMSIC s.t.
62 KEVIN COLLEONI BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
63 FELIX GROSS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
64 YOUSEF MIRZA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
65 SANDER ARMEE COFIDIS s.t.
66 JUAN CARLOS LOPEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT 0:14
67 JOHNATAN CAÑAVERAL BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANÈ s.t.
68 ALEXANDRE VINOKOUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
69 HENRI VANDENABEELE TEAM DSM s.t.
70 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS s.t.
71 DORIAN DE MAEGHT BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES s.t.
72 KELLAND O'BRIEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 0:21
73 CALLUM SCOTSON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 0:23
74 ILJO KEISSE QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL 0:25
75 FAISAL ALMAMMARI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 0:30
76 SAMUELE ZOCCARATO BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANÈ s.t.
77 VICTOR LANGELLOTTI BURGOS-BH s.t.
78 FILIPPO RIDOLFO NOVO NORDISK s.t.
79 STEPHEN CLANCY NOVO NORDISK s.t.
80 LAURENT PICHON ARKÉA-SAMSIC s.t.
81 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 0:33
82 MUNTHER AL HSANI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 0:34
83 ABDULRAHMAN ALYAQOOBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 0:38
84 SAID ALRAHBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
85 MOHAMMED AL-WAHIBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
86 MAZIN AL RIYAMI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
87 LOUIS BLOUWE BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES 0:44
88 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
89 CAMERON MEYER BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 0:46
90 KEVIN VAN MELSEN INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT 0:49
91 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0:53
92 NATHAN VANDEPITTE BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES 0:59
93 UMBERTO POLI NOVO NORDISK 1:00
94 GABRIEL MULLER BURGOS-BH s.t.
95 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 1:11
96 GERD DE KEIJZER NOVO NORDISK 1:55
97 HUSAM AL RAWAHI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 2:10
98 STIJN STEELS QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL 3:08

 

GC after stage 2:

305.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.352 km/hr.

1 MARK CAVENDISH QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL 7hr 27min 16sec
2 KADEN GROVES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO @ 9sec
3 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
4 ANTONIO ANGULO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 0' 13''
5 PEIO GOIKOETXEA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
6 AMAURY CAPIOT ARKEA-SAMSIC 0' 15''
7 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 17''
8 PAUL PENHOET GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 19''
9 MIHKEL RÄIM BURGOS-BH s.t.
10 MILAN MENTEN BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES s.t.
11 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID COFIDIS s.t.
12 CARLOS CANAL EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
13 TORD GUDMESTAD UNO-X s.t.
14 ANDREA PERON NOVO NORDISK s.t.
15 TOM DEVRIENDT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
16 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
17 LUCA COLNAGHI BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
18 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
19 DENIS NEKRASOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
20 NIKLAS EG UNO-X s.t.
21 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
22 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM DSM s.t.
23 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM s.t.
24 HAROLD MARTIN LOPEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
25 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
26 JOHAN MEENS BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES s.t.
27 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
28 NICOLAS VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
29 DMITRII STRAKHOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
30 LAURENZ REX BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES s.t.
31 CHARLES PLANET NOVO NORDISK s.t.
32 IVAN ROVNY GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
33 RYAN GIBBONS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
34 FILIPPO ZANA BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
35 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM s.t.
36 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
37 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
38 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
39 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X s.t.
40 DAVIDE VILLELLA COFIDIS s.t.
41 JOAN BOU COMPANY EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
42 LUCA RASTELLI BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
43 MICHAEL KUKRLE GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
44 PAVEL KOCHETKOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
45 ALEXANDER MOLENAAR BURGOS-BH s.t.
46 STAN VAN TRICHT QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL s.t.
47 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
48 LUCA COVILI BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
49 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
50 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
51 MARIO APARICIO BURGOS-BH s.t.
52 ANGEL FUENTES BURGOS-BH s.t.
53 MAURO SCHMID QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL s.t.
54 FAUSTO MASNADA QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL 0' 29''
55 FELIX GROSS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
56 YOUSIF MIRZA AL-HAMMADI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
57 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
58 KEVIN COLLEONI BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
59 SANDER ARMEE COFIDIS s.t.
60 DORIAN DE MAEGHT BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES 0' 33''
61 HENRI VANDENABEELE TEAM DSM s.t.
62 JOHNATAN CAÑAVERAL BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
63 JUAN CARLOS LOPEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
64 ALEXANDRE VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
65 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS s.t.
66 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 35''
67 CAMPBELL STEWART BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 0' 38''
68 STEPHEN CLANCY NOVO NORDISK 0' 45''
69 VICTOR LANGELLOTTI BURGOS-BH 0' 49''
70 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
71 SAMUELE ZOCCARATO BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
72 FILIPPO RIDOLFO NOVO NORDISK s.t.
73 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 52''
74 SZYMON SAJNOK COFIDIS 0' 56''
75 ABDULRAHMAN AL YAAQOOBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 0' 57''
76 SAID AL RAHBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
77 MAZIN AL RIYAMI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
78 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1' 03''
79 KEVIN VAN MELSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1' 08''
80 MARCUS SANDER HANSEN UNO-X 1' 16''
81 FAISAL AL-MAMMARI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
82 MUNDHER AL-HSANI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 1' 17''
83 UMBERTO POLI NOVO NORDISK 1' 19''
84 CALLUM SCOTSON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 1' 32''
85 GABRIEL MULLER BURGOS-BH 1' 36''
86 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1' 38''
87 MARCO CANOLA GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1' 39''
88 ILJO KEISSE QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL 1' 41''
89 CAMERON MEYER BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 1' 55''
90 KELLAND O’BRIEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 2' 00''
91 NATHAN VANDEPITTE BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES 2' 15''
92 LOUIS BLOUWE BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES 2' 49''
93 GERD DE KEIJZER NOVO NORDISK 2' 51''
94 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 08''
95 MOHAMMED AL-WAHIBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 3' 15''
96 HUSAM AL RAWAHI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 3' 51''
97 STIJN STEELS QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL 4' 04''
98 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 12''

 

Stage 2 profile:

Stage 2 profile


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Thursday, February 10: Stage 1, Al Rustaq Fort - Oman Convention and Exhibition Centre (city of Muscat), 138 km

Stage one profile

Fernando Gaviria takes the first stage. Photo: ASO/an Cycling Association/Alex Broadway

Les Woodland's book The Olympics' 50 Craziest Stories: A Five Ring Circus is available as an audiobook here. For the print and Kindle eBook versions, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finishing city of Muscat at 5:00 PM, local time: 24C (75F), sunny, with the wind from the east at 18 km/hr (11 mph). No rain.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage one summary.

Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates) raised his arms as a victor at the end of stage 1 of the Tour of Oman, 138km from Al Rustaq Fort to Oman Convention and Exhibition Centre. The Colombian ‘Misil’ outsprinted Mark Cavendish (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) and Kaden Groves (BikeExchange-Jayco) to take the leader’s jersey as early as his first day on the race, like he did on the Tour de France in 2018. Sprinters surged on the uphill final stretch after a day animated by the attackers. Mohammed Al-Wahibi made the early breakaway for the Oman National Team, and Peio Goikoetxea (Euskaltel-Euskadi) showed his strength in the hilly section of the stage. The second day is flatter, but the 167.5km on the coast should bring intense racing again on the way to the Suhar Corniche.

The Sun graces the 100-man peloton starting from the historic settings of the Al Rustaq Fort. Riders are eager to get on the move, and three riders quickly jump ahead of the bunch: Peio Goikoetxea (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Mohammed Al-Wahibi (Oman National Team) and Jan Dunnewind (Team Novo Nordisk).

The gap reaches a maximum of 3’15’’ at km 25, but sprint teams show their intent to control the day with Mark Cavendish’s Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl, Fernando Gaviria’s UAE Team Emirates and Kaden Groves’ BikeExchange-Jayco at the helm of the bunch. The leaders cover 44.4km in the first hour, and the peloton trail by 2’.

Goikoetxea dominates the first intermediate sprint of the day (km 58.5) ahead of Al-Wahibi. The gap is down to 1’35’’ on the line. The attackers keep working well together until the steep climb of Fanja: 1km at 9.5%.

Goikoetxea drops his companions on the ascent while Team DSM put the hammer down in the bunch. The high pace splits the bunch in three parts, and brings the lone leader’s advantage down to 15’’ at the summit, with 47.5km to go.

The Basque attacker is still at the front for the second intermediate sprint (km105.5), ensuring the lead in the most aggressive rider classification. As calm returns in the bunch, Cavendish and Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates) enjoy the opportunity to grab a few bonus seconds (2 and 1).

The peloton eventually catch Goikoetxea as they enter the last 10km, with a new acceleration from Team DSM. Their Danish leader Soren Kragh Andersen even went on the move but the peloton quickly got back to him, as UAE Team Emirates were setting Gaviria for victory.

Complete results:

138 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.016 km/hr

1 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3hr 17min 4sec
2 MARK CAVENDISH QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL s.t.
3 KADEN GROVES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
4 AMAURY CAPIOT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
5 PAUL PENHOET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
6 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
7 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID COFIDIS s.t.
8 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
9 ANDREA PERON NOVO NORDISK s.t.
10 MIHKEL RÄIM BURGOS-BH s.t.
11 MILAN MENTEN BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES s.t.
12 CARLOS CANAL EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
13 HAROLD MARTIN LOPEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
14 TORD GUDMESTAD UNO-X s.t.
15 ANTONIO ANGULO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
16 DORIAN DE MAEGHT BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES s.t.
17 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
18 LUCA COLNAGHI BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
19 NIKLAS EG UNO-X s.t.
20 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
21 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM DSM s.t.
22 DENIS NEKRASOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
23 TOM DEVRIENDT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
24 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
25 CHARLES PLANET NOVO NORDISK s.t.
26 VICTOR LANGELLOTTI BURGOS-BH s.t.
27 FAUSTO MASNADA QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL s.t.
28 JOHAN MEENS BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES s.t.
29 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM s.t.
30 HENRI VANDENABEELE TEAM DSM s.t.
31 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
32 DMITRII STRAKHOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
33 NICOLAS VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
34 JOHNATAN CAÑAVERAL BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
35 DAVIDE VILLELLA COFIDIS s.t.
36 ALEXANDER KONYCHEV BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
37 YOUSIF MIRZA AL-HAMMADI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
38 FELIX GROSS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
39 RYAN GIBBONS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
40 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
41 PAVEL KOCHETKOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
42 JUAN CARLOS LOPEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
43 MICHAEL KUKRLE GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
44 LUCA RASTELLI BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
45 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X s.t.
46 IVAN ROVNY GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
47 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
48 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
49 JOAN BOU COMPANY EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
50 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
51 ALEXANDRE VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
52 FILIPPO ZANA BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
53 MARIO APARICIO BURGOS-BH s.t.
54 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
55 SANDER ARMEE COFIDIS s.t.
56 LUCA COVILI BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
57 KEVIN COLLEONI BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
58 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
59 ABDULRAHMAN AL YAAQOOBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
60 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
61 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
62 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM s.t.
63 STAN VAN TRICHT QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL s.t.
64 KEVIN VAN MELSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
65 LAURENZ REX BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES s.t.
66 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS s.t.
67 MAURO SCHMID QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL s.t.
68 PEIO GOIKOETXEA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
69 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
70 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
71 MAZIN AL RIYAMI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
72 SAMUELE ZOCCARATO BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
73 SAID AL RAHBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
74 UMBERTO POLI NOVO NORDISK s.t.
75 FILIPPO RIDOLFO NOVO NORDISK s.t.
76 ALEXANDER MOLENAAR BURGOS-BH s.t.
77 STEPHEN CLANCY NOVO NORDISK s.t.
78 JAN DUNNEWIND NOVO NORDISK s.t.
79 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ @ 16sec
80 GABRIEL MULLER BURGOS-BH 0' 17''
81 CAMPBELL STEWART BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 0' 19''
82 MUNDHER AL-HSANI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 0' 24''
83 FAISAL AL-MAMMARI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 0' 27''
84 STIJN STEELS QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL 0' 37''
85 GERD DE KEIJZER NOVO NORDISK s.t.
86 SZYMON SAJNOK COFIDIS s.t.
87 CALLUM SCOTSON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 0' 50''
88 CAMERON MEYER BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
89 NATHAN VANDEPITTE BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES 0' 57''
90 MARCUS SANDER HANSEN UNO-X s.t.
91 ILJO KEISSE QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL s.t.
92 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1' 19''
93 MARCO CANOLA GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1' 20''
94 KELLAND O’BRIEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
95 HUSAM AL RAWAHI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 1' 22''
96 LOUIS BLOUWE BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES 1' 46''
97 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 56''
98 MOHAMMED AL-WAHIBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 2' 20''
99 ANGEL FUENTES BURGOS-BH @ 0sec
100 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 42''

 

GC after stage 1:

1 FERNANDO GAVIRIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3hr 16min 54sec
2 MARK CAVENDISH QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL @ 2sec
3 PEIO GOIKOETXEA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 0' 04''
4 KADEN GROVES BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 0' 06''
5 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 09''
6 JAN DUNNEWIND NOVO NORDISK 0' 09''
7 AMAURY CAPIOT ARKEA-SAMSIC 0' 10''
8 PAUL PENHOET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
9 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
10 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID COFIDIS s.t.
11 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
12 ANDREA PERON NOVO NORDISK s.t.
13 MIHKEL RÄIM BURGOS-BH s.t.
14 MILAN MENTEN BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES s.t.
15 CARLOS CANAL EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
16 HAROLD MARTIN LOPEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
17 TORD GUDMESTAD UNO-X s.t.
18 ANTONIO ANGULO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
19 DORIAN DE MAEGHT BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES s.t.
20 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
21 LUCA COLNAGHI BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
22 NIKLAS EG UNO-X s.t.
23 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
24 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM DSM s.t.
25 DENIS NEKRASOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
26 TOM DEVRIENDT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
27 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
28 CHARLES PLANET NOVO NORDISK s.t.
29 VICTOR LANGELLOTTI BURGOS-BH s.t.
30 FAUSTO MASNADA QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL s.t.
31 JOHAN MEENS BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES s.t.
32 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM s.t.
33 HENRI VANDENABEELE TEAM DSM s.t.
34 DMITRII STRAKHOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
35 NICOLAS VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
36 JOHNATAN CAÑAVERAL BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
37 DAVIDE VILLELLA COFIDIS s.t.
38 ALEXANDER KONYCHEV BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
39 YOUSIF MIRZA AL-HAMMADI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
40 FELIX GROSS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
41 RYAN GIBBONS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
42 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
43 PAVEL KOCHETKOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
44 JUAN CARLOS LOPEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
45 MICHAEL KUKRLE GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
46 LUCA RASTELLI BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
47 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X s.t.
48 IVAN ROVNY GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
49 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
50 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
51 JOAN BOU COMPANY EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
52 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
53 ALEXANDRE VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
54 FILIPPO ZANA BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
55 MARIO APARICIO BURGOS-BH s.t.
56 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
57 SANDER ARMEE COFIDIS s.t.
58 LUCA COVILI BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
59 KEVIN COLLEONI BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
60 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
61 ABDULRAHMAN AL YAAQOOBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
62 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
63 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
64 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM s.t.
65 STAN VAN TRICHT QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL s.t.
66 KEVIN VAN MELSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
67 LAURENZ REX BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES s.t.
68 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS s.t.
69 MAURO SCHMID QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL s.t.
70 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
71 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
72 MAZIN AL RIYAMI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
73 SAMUELE ZOCCARATO BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE' s.t.
74 SAID AL RAHBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
75 UMBERTO POLI NOVO NORDISK s.t.
76 FILIPPO RIDOLFO NOVO NORDISK s.t.
77 ALEXANDER MOLENAAR BURGOS-BH s.t.
78 STEPHEN CLANCY NOVO NORDISK s.t.
79 ANGEL FUENTES BURGOS-BH s.t.
80 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 26''
81 GABRIEL MULLER BURGOS-BH 0' 27''
82 CAMPBELL STEWART BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 0' 29''
83 MUNDHER AL-HSANI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 0' 34''
84 FAISAL AL-MAMMARI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 0' 37''
85 STIJN STEELS QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL 0' 47''
86 GERD DE KEIJZER NOVO NORDISK s.t.
87 SZYMON SAJNOK COFIDIS s.t.
88 CALLUM SCOTSON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 1' 00''
89 CAMERON MEYER BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
90 NATHAN VANDEPITTE BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES 1' 07''
91 MARCUS SANDER HANSEN UNO-X s.t.
92 ILJO KEISSE QUICK STEP-ALPHA VINYL s.t.
93 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1' 29''
94 MARCO CANOLA GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1' 30''
95 KELLAND O’BRIEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
96 HUSAM AL RAWAHI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 1' 32''
97 LOUIS BLOUWE BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES 1' 56''
98 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 06''
99 MOHAMMED AL-WAHIBI OMAN NATIONAL TEAM 2' 28''
100 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 52''

 

Stage 1 profile:

Stage one profile



Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers:

QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM
1 MARK CAVENDISH
2 ILJO KEISSE
3 FAUSTO MASNADA
4 MAURO SCHMID
5 STIJN STEELS
6 STAN VAN TRICHT
TEAM DSM
11 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN
12 MARCO BRENNER
13 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG
14 HENRI VANDENABEELE
15 KEVIN VERMAERKE
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
21 RUI COSTA
22 FERNANDO GAVIRIA
23 RYAN GIBBONS
24 FELIX GROSS
25 YOUSIF MIRZA AL-HAMMADI
26 MAXIMILIANO ARIEL RICHEZE
27 OLIVIERO TROIA
TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC
31 ELIE GESBERT
32 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA
33 AMAURY CAPIOT
34 LAURENT PICHON
35 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN
INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT MATERIAUX
41 REIN TAARAMÄE
42 TOM DEVRIENDT
43 JAN HIRT
44 JULIUS JOHANSEN
45 HUGO PAGE
46 KEVIN VAN MELSEN
COFIDIS
51 MAXIMILIAN RICHARD WALSCHEID
52 SANDER ARMEE
53 SZYMON SAJNOK
54 HUGO TOUMIRE
55 DAVIDE VILLELLA
TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO
61 KADEN GROVES
62 KELLAND O’BRIEN
63 KEVIN COLLEONI
64 ALEXANDER KONYCHEV
65 CAMERON MEYER
66 CALLUM SCOTSON
67 CAMPBELL STEWART
GROUPAMA-FDJ
71 PAUL PENHOET
72 CLÉMENT DAVY
73 ANTOINE DUCHESNE
74 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS
75 MILES SCOTSON
76 RAMON SINKELDAM
UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM
81 ANTHON CHARMIG
82 NIKLAS EG
83 TORD GUDMESTAD
84 MARCUS SANDER HANSEN
85 MARTIN BUGGE URIANSTAD
BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE'
91 FILIPPO ZANA
92 LUCA COLNAGHI
93 LUCA COVILI
94 LUCA RASTELLI
95 SAMUELE ZOCCARATO
96 JOHNATAN CAÑAVERAL VARGAS
BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES WB
101 MILAN MENTEN
102 LOUIS BLOUWE
103 DORIAN DE MAEGHT
104 JOHAN MEENS
105 MATHIJS PAASSCHENS
106 LAURENZ REX
107 NATHAN VANDEPITTE
EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI
111 JOAN BOU COMPANY
112 ANTONIO ANGULO SAMPEDRO
113 CARLOS CANAL BLANCO
114 PEIO GOIKOETXEA GOIOGANA
115 JULEN IRIZAR
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
121 MARCO CANOLA
122 PAVEL KOCHETKOV
123 MICHAEL KUKRLE
124 DENIS NEKRASOV
125 IVAN ROVNY
126 DMITRII STRAKHOV
BURGOS-BH
131 MIHKEL RÄIM
132 MARIO APARICIO MUÑOZ
133 JETSE BOL
134 ANGEL FUENTES PANIEGO
135 VICTOR LANGELLOTTI
136 ALEXANDER MOLENAAR
137 GABRIEL MULLER
OMAN NATIONAL TEAM
141 SAID AL RAHBI
142 MOHAMMED AL-WAHIBI
143 HUSAM AL RAWAHI
144 MAZIN AL RIYAMI
145 ABDULRAHMAN AL YAAQOOBI
146 MUNDHER AL-HSANI
147 FAISAL AL-MAMMARI
TEAM NOVO NORDISK
151 CHARLES PLANET
152 STEPHEN CLANCY
153 GERD DE KEIJZER
154 JAN DUNNEWIND
155 ANDREA PERON
156 UMBERTO POLI
157 FILIPPO RIDOLFO
ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM DEVELOPMENT
161 JUAN CARLOS LOPEZ MORENO
162 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI
163 HAROLD MARTIN LOPEZ GRANIZO
164 ALEXANDRE VINOKUROV
165 NICOLAS VINOKUROV