BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Tour de Luxembourg (2.Pro)

83rd edition: September 20 - 24, 2023

Tour de Luxembourg podium history | 2022 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5

Map of the 2023 Tour de Luxembourg


Sunday, September 24: 5th & Final Stage, Mersch - Luxembourg Limpertsberg, 177.2 km

Stage 5 map & profile

Tobias Halland Johannessen takes solo win to finish the 2023 Tour de Luxembourg.

Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle

David L. Stanley's masterful telling of his bout with skin cancer Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Luxembourg at 2:15 PM, local time: 18 C (64F), sunny, with the wind from the southeast at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Pascal Eenkhorn (Lotto Dstny) did not start.

Here's the race report from GC winner Marc Hirschi's UAE Team Emriates:

Marc Hirschi and UAE Team Emirates showed a lot of poise and control to take home the overall crown at the Tour of Luxembourg.

UAE Team Emirates controlled the pace at the head of affairs picking off bonus seconds and keeping an eye on their rivals on the circuit finish from Mersch to Luxembourg (177km).

Jan Christian and Felix Grossschartner controlled the pace in the final kilometres with Brandon McNulty and Diego Ulissi waiting in the wings to follow attacks. The stage was won by Tobias Johannessen (Uno-X) who slipped away on the final lap but was no threat to the overall classification which Hirschi took by 3’’ over McNulty and 5’’ to his nearest rival Ben Healy (Education First Easypost).

The Emirati squad also picked up the team prize to top-off a successful week.

Hirschi: “It was a very stressful stage. A big break went at the start which suited us but some of the other teams wanted to bring it back so it kept the speed high all day and it was hard. On the steep climb on the circuit I had to keep an eye on Healy as he was so close. In the end we kept the gap so I’m really happy. I had a very strong team with me who did amazing work and kept me relaxed even though Healy was so close. It’s a race that suits me well and I’m delighted to finally win here.”

Complete results:

177.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.972 km/hr

1 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X 4hr 7min 25sec
2 Alex Aranburu Movistar @ 8sec
3 Franck Bonnamour Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
4 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
5 Mauri Vansevenant Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
6 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
7 Natnael Tesfazion Lidl-Trek s.t.
8 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
9 Luca Vergallito Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
10 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
11 Bob Jungels BORA-hansgrohe 0:14
12 Bastien Tronchon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
13 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny s.t.
14 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:17
15 Oliver Knight Cofidis 0:19
16 Archie Ryan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
17 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 0:22
18 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek s.t.
19 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma s.t.
20 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
21 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
22 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
23 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
24 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
25 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
26 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates s.t.
27 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
28 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB s.t.
29 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
30 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
31 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
32 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 0:22
33 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
34 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
35 Andreas Stokbro Nielsen Leopard TOGT s.t.
36 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
37 Fausto Masnada Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
38 Mathias Bregnhøj Leopard TOGT s.t.
39 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny 0:34
40 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB s.t.
41 Richard Carapaz EF Education-EasyPost 0:40
42 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic 0:52
43 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
44 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
45 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 1:02
46 Giacomo Ballabio Global 6 Cycling 1:05
47 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar 1:11
48 Alexis Guérin Bingoal-WB 1:24
49 Anthony Perez Cofidis 1:40
50 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 1:47
51 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar 2:02
52 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
53 Jan Christen UAE Team Emirates 2:19
54 Jenthe Biermans Arkéa-Samsic 2:23
55 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling 2:28
56 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 2:30
57 Dries Devenyns Soudal Quick-Step 2:32
58 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek 3:23
59 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling 4:04
60 Mathijs Paasschens Lotto Dstny s.t.
61 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
62 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 22
63 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 4:51
64 Asbjørn Hellemose Lidl-Trek 5:21
65 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
66 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
67 Andrea Bagioli Soudal Quick-Step 7:26
68 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ s.t.
69 Michael Vink UAE Team Emirates s.t.
70 Kasper Viberg Søgaard Leopard TOGT s.t.
71 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
72 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
73 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB s.t.
74 Lennert Teugels Bingoal-WB s.t.
75 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB s.t.
76 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
77 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
78 William Barta Movistar s.t.
79 Mats Wenzel Leopard TOGT s.t.
80 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
81 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
82 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
83 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
84 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
85 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Dstny s.t.
86 Sander De Pestel Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
87 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Dstny s.t.
88 Magnus Kulset Uno-X s.t.
89 Johannes Kulset Uno-X s.t.
90 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
91 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
92 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
93 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
94 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise 10:04
95 Florian Dauphin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
96 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck 12:20
97 Ådne Holter Uno-X s.t.
98 Cedric Pries Leopard TOGT 14:39

 

Final GC after stage 5:

  • GC winner: Marc Hirschi (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification winner: Mats Wenzel (Leopard TOGT)
  • Points classification winner: Soren Kragh Andersen (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Marc Hirschi (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification winner: UAE Team Emirates

709.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.141 km/hr

1 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 17hr 15min 11sec
2 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates @ 3sec
3 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 0:05
4 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step 0:34
5 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 0:35
6 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:39
7 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates s.t.
8 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 0:41
9 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 0:44
10 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny 0:57
11 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling 0:58
12 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 1:08
13 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech 1:12
14 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X 1:14
15 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny 1:20
16 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic 1:28
17 Anthon Charmig Uno-X 1:35
18 Fausto Masnada Soudal Quick-Step 1:36
19 Alex Aranburu Movistar 1:40
20 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma 1:41
21 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 1:44
22 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek 1:48
23 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 1:57
24 Richard Carapaz EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
25 Franck Bonnamour Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
26 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma 1:59
27 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 2:01
28 Mauri Vansevenant Soudal Quick-Step 2:20
29 Archie Ryan Jumbo-Visma 2:33
30 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 2:59
31 Mathias Bregnhøj Leopard TOGT 4:00
32 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 4:37
33 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 4:50
34 Bob Jungels BORA-hansgrohe 4:52
35 Bastien Tronchon Ag2r-Citroën 5:16
36 Alexis Guérin Bingoal-WB 5:26
37 Luca Vergallito Alpecin-Deceuninck 5:42
38 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 5:54
39 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step 6:00
40 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 6:59
41 Natnael Tesfazion Lidl-Trek 7:46
42 Asbjørn Hellemose Lidl-Trek 8:34
43 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck 9:29
44 Anthony Perez Cofidis 9:52
45 Oliver Knight Cofidis 11:34
46 Johannes Kulset Uno-X 12:23
47 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Dstny 12:42
48 William Barta Movistar 12:47
49 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 12:58
50 Andreas Stokbro Nielsen Leopard TOGT 13:21
51 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck 13:27
52 Andrea Bagioli Soudal Quick-Step 13:37
53 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic 13:57
54 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB 14:05
55 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck 14:10
56 Jan Christen UAE Team Emirates 14:46
57 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 15:04
58 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 16:15
59 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis 16:25
60 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar 16:55
61 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 17:06
62 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 17:08
63 Mathijs Paasschens Lotto Dstny 17:40
64 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
65 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek 18:00
66 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-Samsic 18:26
67 Giacomo Ballabio Global 6 Cycling 18:37
68 Jenthe Biermans Arkéa-Samsic 19:35
69 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 20:30
70 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar 20:46
71 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling 21:47
72 Lennert Teugels Bingoal-WB 22:56
73 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB 23:22
74 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling 24:17
75 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ 25:42
76 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 26:22
77 Magnus Kulset Uno-X 26:41
78 Ådne Holter Uno-X 26:53
79 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 27:33
80 Dries Devenyns Soudal Quick-Step 27:40
81 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise 30:16
82 Juri Hollmann Movistar 30:34
83 Michael Vink UAE Team Emirates 30:52
84 Sander De Pestel Team Flanders-Baloise 31:01
85 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Dstny 31:30
86 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling 31:52
87 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB 32:03
88 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 32:37
89 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck 33:19
90 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 33:47
91 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 33:58
92 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 34:34
93 Florian Dauphin Arkéa-Samsic 34:54
94 Kasper Viberg Søgaard Leopard TOGT 36:00
95 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB 38:04
96 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise 39:02
97 Mats Wenzel Leopard TOGT 44:04
98 Cedric Pries Leopard TOGT 54:00

 

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile


Saturday, September 23: Stage 4, Pétange 23.9 km individual time trial

Stage 4 map & profile

Marc Hirschi on his way to taking over the GC lead.

Story of the Giro d'Italia volume 2

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Giro d'Italia, A Year-by-Year History of the Tour of Italy, Vol 2: 1971 - 2011 is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the the race city of Pétange at 1:40 PM, local time: 14C (58F), cloudy, with the wind from the east at 16 km/hr (10 mph). There is an 8% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from GC leader Marc Hirschi's UAE Team Emirates.

Marc Hirschi continued his strong run of form by taking the leaders jersey at the Tour of Luxembourg after stage 4.

The undulating time trial starting and finishing at Pétange (23.9km) was won by Victor Campanaerts (Lotto Dstny) in a time of 28:06 with Brandon McNulty just 1” behind.

The American TT champion clocked an average speed of 51kmph with UAE Team Emirates sweeping the top-10: Ulissi 3rd, Grossschartner 4th and Hirschi 8th in the race against the clock.

Marc Hirschi started the day just 18" off the overall lead and took big time out of Ben Healy (Education First Easypost) , enough to clinch the leaders jersey heading into the final day. McNulty now sits in 2nd just 2" behind.

Hirschi: “I’m very happy with my ride. We put a lot of work in for the time-trials this year in the team with a lot of testing and attention to detail for the TTs and I think we have made improvements. Tomorrow we will aim to defend the yellow jersey.I think we are in a good position to do it though we will have to be on our guard.”

Tomorrow the final stage will tackle a hilly circuit in around Luxembourg City beginning in Mersch and finish in Luxembourg Limpertsberg (177.2km).

Complete results:

23.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 51.032 km/hr

1 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Dstny 28min 6sec
2 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates @ 1sec
3 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 0:20
4 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates 0:22
5 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step 0:24
6 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
7 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 0:27
8 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
9 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek 0:32
10 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling 0:41
11 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny 0:43
12 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 0:44
13 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:48
14 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
15 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 0:49
16 Mathias Bregnhøj Leopard TOGT 0:58
17 Jan Christen UAE Team Emirates 0:59
18 Fausto Masnada Soudal Quick-Step 1:00
19 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny 1:02
20 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 1:05
21 William Barta Movistar s.t.
22 Anthon Charmig Uno-X 1:10
23 Oliver Knight Cofidis 1:17
24 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny 1:18
25 Bob Jungels BORA-hansgrohe 1:20
26 Andrea Bagioli Soudal Quick-Step 1:21
27 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 1:22
28 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic 1:25
29 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling 1:25
30 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 1:26
31 Andreas Stokbro Nielsen Leopard TOGT 1:27
32 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X 1:29
33 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma 1:30
34 Richard Carapaz EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
35 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek 1:31
36 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech 1:32
37 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ 1:38
38 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 1:40
39 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic 1:42
40 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
41 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
42 Dries Devenyns Soudal Quick-Step 1:43
43 Anthony Perez Cofidis 1:44
44 Alex Aranburu Movistar 1:47
45 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 1:50
47 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 1:51
48 Mauri Vansevenant Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
49 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
50 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 1:54
51 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
52 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:56
53 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 1:56
54 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
55 Sander De Pestel Team Flanders-Baloise 1:57
56 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
57 Asbjørn Hellemose Lidl-Trek 1:58
58 Franck Bonnamour Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
59 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:01
60 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar 2:12
61 Archie Ryan Jumbo-Visma 2:14
62 Jelle Wallays Cofidis 2:15
63 Ådne Holter Uno-X 2:17
64 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise 2:19
65 Natnael Tesfazion Lidl-Trek s.t.
66 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 2:20
67 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis 2:24
68 Luca Vergallito Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:25
69 Johannes Kulset Uno-X 2:26
70 Michael Vink UAE Team Emirates 2:29
71 Mathijs Paasschens Lotto Dstny 2:37
72 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 2:38
73 Alexis Guérin Bingoal-WB 2:39
74 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 2:50
75 Lennert Teugels Bingoal-WB 2:52
76 Bastien Tronchon Ag2r-Citroën 2:53
77 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Dstny s.t.
78 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling 2:55
79 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling 3:00
80 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB 3:04
81 Dario Cataldo Lidl-Trek 3:06
82 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 3:08
83 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
84 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
85 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 3:10
86 Jenthe Biermans Arkéa-Samsic 3:11
87 Tom Wirtgen Global 6 Cycling 3:12
88 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise 3:16
89 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 3:19
90 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 3:25
91 Anders Halland Johannessen Uno-X 3:27
92 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB 3:30
93 Kasper Viberg Søgaard Leopard TOGT s.t.
94 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 3:32
95 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB 3:33
96 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB 3:46
97 Cedric Pries Leopard TOGT 3:48
98 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost 3:53
99 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar 3:56
100 Mats Wenzel Leopard TOGT 4:12
101 Florian Dauphin Arkéa-Samsic 4:14
102 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:15
103 Giacomo Ballabio Global 6 Cycling 4:24
104 Magnus Kulset Uno-X 4:46
105 Gabriel Muller Global 6 Cycling 6:07

 

GC after stage 4:

  • GC leader: Marc Hirschi (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classiifcation leader: Mats Wenzel (Leopard TOGT)
  • Points classification leader: Soren Kragh Andersen (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Marc Hirschi (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emriates

532.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.575 km/hr

1 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 13hr 7min 26sec
2 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates @ 2sec
3 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 0:03
4 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 0:33
5 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
6 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates 0:37
7 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 0:39
8 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 0:42
9 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:45
10 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling 0:56
11 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny 1:03
12 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny 1:06
13 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
14 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech 1:10
15 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 1:29
16 Anthon Charmig Uno-X 1:33
17 Fausto Masnada Soudal Quick-Step 1:34
18 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma 1:39
19 Richard Carapaz EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
20 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic 1:40
21 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X 1:44
22 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek 1:46
23 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 1:56
24 Alex Aranburu Movistar 1:58
25 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 2:09
26 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma 2:11
27 Franck Bonnamour Ag2r-Citroën 2:13
28 Mauri Vansevenant Soudal Quick-Step 2:32
29 Archie Ryan Jumbo-Visma 2:34
30 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 2:40
31 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 2:57
32 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 3:10
33 Asbjørn Hellemose Lidl-Trek 3:33
34 Mathias Bregnhøj Leopard TOGT 3:58
35 Alexis Guérin Bingoal-WB 4:25
36 Bob Jungels BORA-hansgrohe 4:58
37 Johannes Kulset Uno-X 5:17
38 Bastien Tronchon Ag2r-Citroën 5:22
39 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Dstny 5:36
40 William Barta Movistar 5:41
41 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 5:52
42 Luca Vergallito Alpecin-Deceuninck 5:54
43 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step 5:58
44 Andrea Bagioli Soudal Quick-Step 6:31
45 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 6:57
46 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck 7:04
47 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 7:57
48 Natnael Tesfazion Lidl-Trek 7:58
49 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck 8:26
50 Anthony Perez Cofidis 8:32
51 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck 8:57
52 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis 9:19
53 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 10:02
54 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 10:33
55 Oliver Knight Cofidis 11:35
56 Jan Christen UAE Team Emirates 12:47
57 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 13:14
58 Andreas Stokbro Nielsen Leopard TOGT 13:19
59 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic 13:25
60 Mathijs Paasschens Lotto Dstny 13:56
61 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB 14:03
62 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-Samsic 14:42
63 Ådne Holter Uno-X 14:53
64 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek 14:57
65 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar 15:13
66 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling 15:32
67 Lennert Teugels Bingoal-WB 15:50
68 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 16:13
69 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 16:24
70 Jenthe Biermans Arkéa-Samsic 17:32
71 Giacomo Ballabio Global 6 Cycling 17:52
72 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ 18:36
73 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 19:16
74 Magnus Kulset Uno-X 19:35
75 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar 19:55
76 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling 20:05
77 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 20:27
78 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling 20:33
79 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck 21:19
80 Tom Wirtgen Global 6 Cycling 23:06
81 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB 23:08
82 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise 23:10
83 Juri Hollmann Movistar 23:28
84 Michael Vink UAE Team Emirates 23:46
85 Sander De Pestel Team Flanders-Baloise 23:55
86 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Dstny 24:24
87 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling 24:46
88 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB 24:57
89 Florian Dauphin Arkéa-Samsic 25:10
90 Dries Devenyns Soudal Quick-Step 25:28
91 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 25:31
92 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost 25:36
93 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 26:41
94 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 26:52
95 Jelle Wallays Cofidis 27:25
96 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 27:28
97 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny 27:50
98 Kasper Viberg Søgaard Leopard TOGT 28:54
99 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise 29:18
100 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB 30:58
101 Dario Cataldo Lidl-Trek 34:29
102 Anders Halland Johannessen Uno-X 36:17
103 Mats Wenzel Leopard TOGT 36:58
104 Cedric Pries Leopard TOGT 39:41
105 Gabriel Muller Global 6 Cycling 59:50

 

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile


find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Friday, September 22: Stage 3, Mertert - Vianden, 168.4 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Ben Healy wins the stage and takes over the GC lead.

Tour de France: 2023

Bill & Carol McGann’s book The Story of the 2023 Tour de France, 2023: The Viking Again Conquers the Tour is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Vianden at 1:40 PM, local time: 17C (62F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 19 km/hr (12 mph). There is a 20% chance of rain, growing to 65% at 3:00.

The race: Here's the report from winner Ben Healy's Team EF Education-EasyPost:

Our Irish champion won today’s third stage of the Tour of Luxembourg with another long-range solo. He now has five victories to his name in 2023.

When Ben wins, he does it in style. After today’s ride, he will trade his Irish champs jersey for the race’s yellow leader’s shirt.

Today’s win was classic Ben Healy win. By the time he rode onto the final cobbled climb and through the castle walls to the finish in Vianden, no other rider was in the picture. Ben first broke away with 33-kilometers left in the rain-soaked stage. The course traversed the Grand Duchy’s western border, climbing the Montee De Munshausen on its way north from Mertert, before arriving on a tough finishing circuit for three laps over the Montee De Niklosbierg where he made his initial move. Ben crossed from the peloton to the last holdout from the day’s breakaway. With 18-kilometers left he rode away from him on the course's steepest cobbled slopes. Once Ben was away, no one was going to catch him. He tucked in his elbows, dropped his back flat, and rode alone to the finish like the breakaway artist he is.

After his huge solo wins at the Giro d’Italia and Irish champs, Ben knew exactly how hard to push to stay away. Besides, he had nothing to lose, knowing that his teammate Richard Carapaz was waiting to pounce out of the peloton if he was caught.

“We had two cards to play with me and Richard,” Ben said after he had pulled on his yellow jersey. “Going long for me is my strength and we could use Richard behind if I got caught back. I just had the legs today to make it stick and Richard didn’t have to do anything.”

The torrent of rain belting down from the sky did not daunt Ben.

“I don’t think anyone will ever admit to liking these stages,” he said. “The rain’s never nice to ride in, but for sure I perform well in the rain. It doesn’t slow me down.

It sure doesn’t. Tomorrow, Ben will aim to defend his GC lead in a rolling 23.9-km time trial around Pétange. It will be a big test to see if he can hold onto the yellow jersey right to the finish. At the moment, his lead stands at 19 seconds.

Ben is excited to go for the overall victory.

“Now, it’s all about trying to hold on to this jersey,” he says. “I’m pretty confident in my TT and now I have a nice buffer going into tomorrow. We have a strong team to look after the jersey if I keep it tomorrow for the last stage as well, so I’m pretty confident.”

Get ready for an exciting weekend of racing in Luxembourg!

Complete results:

168.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.384 km/hr

1 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 4hr 16min 33sec
2 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates @ 15sec
3 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech 0:18
4 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny 0:37
5 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
6 Archie Ryan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
7 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
8 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:45
9 Richard Carapaz EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
10 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma s.t.
11 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
12 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
13 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 0:49
14 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek 0:51
15 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
16 Franck Bonnamour Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
17 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
18 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X s.t.
19 Alex Aranburu Movistar s.t.
20 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates s.t.
21 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
22 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
23 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
24 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
25 Anthon Charmig Uno-X 0: 59
26 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny s.t.
27 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 1:06
28 Asbjørn Hellemose Lidl-Trek s.t.
29 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 1:08
30 Alexis Guérin Bingoal-WB 1:10
31 Fausto Masnada Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
32 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 1:17
33 Mauri Vansevenant Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
34 Bastien Tronchon Ag2r-Citroën 1:25
35 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
36 Johannes Kulset Uno-X 2:29
37 Ådne Holter Uno-X 2:55
38 Mathias Bregnhøj Leopard TOGT 3:36
39 Luca Vergallito Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:05
40 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 4:11
41 Bob Jungels BORA-hansgrohe 4:14
42 Lennert Teugels Bingoal-WB 4:16
43 Oliver Knight Cofidis 4:21
44 Jan Christen UAE Team Emirates 4:57
45 William Barta Movistar s.t.
46 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step 5:46
47 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
48 Andreas Stokbro Nielsen Leopard TOGT s.t.
49 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
50 Mathijs Paasschens Lotto Dstny s.t.
51 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
52 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
53 Andrea Bagioli Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
54 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
55 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
56 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
57 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
58 Natnael Tesfazion Lidl-Trek 5:56
59 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
60 Magnus Kulset Uno-X 6:06
61 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Dstny 6:12
62 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck 7:32
63 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 7:59
64 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB 10:51
65 Mats Wenzel Leopard TOGT s.t.
66 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-Samsic 12:19
67 JoséJoaquin Rojas Movistar s.t.
68 Jenthe Biermans Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
69 Giacomo Ballabio Global 6 Cycling s.t.
70 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
71 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 12:22
72 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling 12:30
73 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
74 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar 12:32
75 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 13:49
76 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ 14:46
77 Kasper Viberg Søgaard Leopard TOGT s.t.
78 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise 14:48
79 Florian Dauphin Arkéa-Samsic 14:50
80 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
81 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
82 Michael Vink UAE Team Emirates s.t.
83 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
84 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB s.t.
85 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
86 Sander De Pestel Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
87 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
88 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB s.t.
89 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
90 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
91 Tom Wirtgen Global 6 Cycling s.t.
92 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
93 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise 15:00
94 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB s.t.
95 Dries Devenyns Soudal Quick-Step 15:02
96 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek s.t.
97 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 15:04
98 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 18:14
99 Jelle Wallays Cofidis s.t.
100 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
101 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny s.t.
102 Anders Halland Johannessen Uno-X s.t.
103 Cedric Pries Leopard TOGT s.t.
104 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Dstny s.t.
105 Dario Cataldo Lidl-Trek 18:19

 

GC after stage 3:

  • GC leader: Ben Healy (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Mountains classification leader: Mats Wenzel (Leopard TOGT)
  • Points classification leader: Soren Kragh Andersen (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Ben Healy (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma

508.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.923 km/hr

1 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 12hr 38min 34sec
2 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates @ 19sec
3 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech 0:24
4 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:43
5 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny 0:47
6 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
7 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
8 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step 0:55
9 Richard Carapaz EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
10 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma s.t.
11 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
12 Alex Aranburu Movistar 0:57
13 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 0:59
14 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek 1:01
15 Franck Bonnamour Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
16 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates s.t.
17 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X s.t.
18 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
19 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
20 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
21 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
22 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
23 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
24 Archie Ryan Jumbo-Visma 1:06
25 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny 1:09
26 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
27 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 1:18
28 Fausto Masnada Soudal Quick-Step 1:20
29 Mauri Vansevenant Soudal Quick-Step 1:27
30 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 1:31
31 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 1:35
32 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 2:03
33 Asbjørn Hellemose Lidl-Trek 2:21
34 Alexis Guérin Bingoal-WB 2:32
35 Bastien Tronchon Ag2r-Citroën 3:15
36 Johannes Kulset Uno-X 3:37
37 Mathias Bregnhøj Leopard TOGT 3:46
38 Luca Vergallito Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:15
39 Bob Jungels BORA-hansgrohe 4:24
40 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 4:48
41 William Barta Movistar 5:22
42 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck 5:53
43 Andrea Bagioli Soudal Quick-Step 5:56
44 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
45 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 6:17
46 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Dstny 6:22
47 Natnael Tesfazion Lidl-Trek 6:25
48 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 7:01
49 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck 7:16
50 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
51 Anthony Perez Cofidis 7:34
52 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis 7:41
53 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck 7:42
54 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 8:59
55 Oliver Knight Cofidis 11:04
56 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB 11:16
57 Mathijs Paasschens Lotto Dstny 12:05
58 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic 12:29
59 Jan Christen UAE Team Emirates 12:34
60 Andreas Stokbro Nielsen Leopard TOGT 12:38
61 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
62 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 12:43
63 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling 13:10
64 Ådne Holter Uno-X 13:22
65 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-Samsic 13:34
66 Lennert Teugels Bingoal-WB 13:44
67 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar 13:47
68 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 13:49
69 Giacomo Ballabio Global 6 Cycling 14:14
70 Jenthe Biermans Arkéa-Samsic 15:07
71 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek 15:11
72 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 15:14
73 Magnus Kulset Uno-X 15:35
74 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar 16:45
75 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 17:12
76 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ 17:44
77 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck 17:50
78 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling 18:24
79 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 19:22
80 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling 19:26
81 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB 20:24
82 Tom Wirtgen Global 6 Cycling 20:40
83 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise 21:37
84 Florian Dauphin Arkéa-Samsic 21:42
85 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB 21:57
86 Michael Vink UAE Team Emirates 22:03
87 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Dstny 22:17
88 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost 22:29
89 Juri Hollmann Movistar 22:32
90 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
91 Sander De Pestel Team Flanders-Baloise 22:44
92 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 22:52
93 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 24:19
94 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
95 Dries Devenyns Soudal Quick-Step 24:31
96 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 25:06
97 Jelle Wallays Cofidis 25:56:
98 Kasper Viberg Søgaard Leopard TOGT 26:10
99 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise 26:48
100 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny 27:18
101 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB 28:40
102 Dario Cataldo Lidl-Trek 32:09
103 Mats Wenzel Leopard TOGT 33:32
104 Anders Halland Johannessen Uno-X 33:36
105 Cedric Pries Leopard TOGT 36:39

 

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile


Thursday, September 21: Stage 2, Mondorf les Bains - Mamer, 183.9 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Arkea Samsic's Jenthe Biermans wins stage two. Photo: Getty Sport Images

Plato's Crito

Plato's dialogue Crito is available both in audiobook and Kindle eBook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Mamer at 1:50 PM, local time: 20C (68F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the south at 14 km/hr (9 mph). There is a 20% chance of rain, rising to 80% at 3:00.

The race: Here's the report from fifth-place Andrea Bagioli's Team Soudal Quick-Step.

One week after his Okolo Slovenska stage victory, Andrea Bagioli was again in contention, this time at the longest stage of the Tour de Luxembourg, which covered 183.9 kilometers from Mondorf-les-Bains to Mamer. Despite the up-and-down route, the day was billed as being one for the fast men, and as a result, several teams joined hands to chase the breakaway.

Soudal Quick-Step sent Mauri Vansevenant to the front of the peloton, before bringing a larger continent in the final part of the stage. Julian Alaphilippe tried to make a selection with seven kilometers to go, and even though the others responded, our team remained near the upper part of the bunch, with the same Alaphilippe and Dries Devenyns, who worked to position Andrea Bagioli.

The Italian did his best on the uphill drag to the line and finished fifth, as Jenthe Biermans (Arkea Samsic) took the win. Bagioli is now the team’s best-placed rider in the general classification, where he sits in sixth place, just four seconds off the podium.

Complete results:

183.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.691 km/hr

1 Jenthe Biermans Arkéa-Samsic 4hr 31min 10sec
2 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
3 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
4 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
5 Andrea Bagioli Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
6 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek s.t.
7 Alex Aranburu Movistar s.t.
8 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny s.t.
9 Franck Bonnamour Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
10 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
11 Richard Carapaz EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
12 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek s.t.
13 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
14 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ s.t.
15 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates s.t.
16 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
17 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Dstny s.t.
18 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
19 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
20 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
21 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
22 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X s.t.
23 Fausto Masnada Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
24 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma s.t.
25 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
26 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
27 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
28 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
29 Bastien Tronchon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
30 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
31 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
32 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny s.t.
33 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
34 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
35 Mathias Bregnhøj Leopard TOGT s.t.
36 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
37 Florian Dauphin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
38 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
39 William Barta Movistar s.t.
40 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
41 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
42 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
43 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
44 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
45 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar s.t.
46 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
47 Luca Vergallito Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
48 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
49 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB s.t.
50 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
51 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
52 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
53 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
54 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
55 Bob Jungels BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
56 Asbjørn Hellemose Lidl-Trek s.t.
57 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar s.t.
58 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
59 Mauri Vansevenant Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
60 Giacomo Ballabio Global 6 Cycling s.t.
61 Archie Ryan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
62 Nielsen Andreas Stokbro Leopard TOGT s.t.
63 Tony Gallopin Lidl-Trek s.t.
64 Natnael Tesfazion Lidl-Trek s.t.
65 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe @ 15sec
66 Alexis Guérin Bingoal-WB s.t.
67 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
68 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
69 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
70 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB s.t.
71 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
72 Johannes Kulset Uno-X s.t.
73 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
74 Tom Wirtgen Global 6 Cycling 0:21
75 Michael Vink UAE Team Emirates s.t.
76 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 0:26
77 Anthony Perez Cofidis 0:33
78 Jan Christen UAE Team Emirates 0:45
79 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost 0:47
80 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 0:50
81 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
82 Jelle Wallays Cofidis s.t.
83 Mathijs Paasschens Lotto Dstny s.t.
84 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
85 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:53
86 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 1:10
87 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Dstny 1:15
88 Anthon Charmig Uno-X @ 0sec
89 Ådne Holter Uno-X 2:03
90 Oliver Knight Cofidis 2:37
91 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
92 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
93 Cedric Pries Leopard TOGT s.t.
94 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
95 Magnus Kulset Uno-X s.t.
96 Dries Devenyns Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
97 Lennert Teugels Bingoal-WB s.t.
98 Sander De Pestel Team Flanders-Baloise 4:56
99 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
100 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny s.t.
101 Elias Maris Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
102 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB s.t.
103 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling 5:26
104 Anders Halland Johannessen Uno-X 6:58
105 Dario Cataldo Lidl-Trek s.t.
106 Kasper Viberg Søgaard Leopard TOGT s.t.
107 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB s.t.
108 Gabriel Muller Global 6 Cycling 13:05
109 Mats Wenzel Leopard TOGT 14:21
110 Jonas Hjorth Global 6 Cycling 20:32

 

GC after stage 2:

  • GC leader: Soren Kragh Andersen
  • Mountains classification leader: Mats Wenzel (Leopard TOGT)
  • Points classification leader: Soren Kragh Andersen (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Corbin Strong (Israel-Premier Tech)
  • Teams classification leader: Soudal Quick-Step

340.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.663 km/hr

1 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck 8hr 21min 59sec
2 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech @ 2sec
3 Alex Aranburu Movistar 0:08
4 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:09
5 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek 0:11
6 Andrea Bagioli Soudal Quick-Step 0:12
7 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
8 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek s.t.
9 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny s.t.
10 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
11 Franck Bonnamour Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
12 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
13 Richard Carapaz EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
14 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma s.t.
15 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates s.t.
16 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
17 Fausto Masnada Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
18 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
19 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X s.t.
20 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
21 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
22 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Dstny s.t.
23 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
24 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
25 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
26 Mathias Bregnhøj Leopard TOGT s.t.
27 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
28 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
29 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
30 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
31 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny s.t.
32 Luca Vergallito Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
33 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
34 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
35 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
36 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
37 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
38 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
39 Bob Jungels BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
40 Mauri Vansevenant Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
41 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
42 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
43 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 0:23
44 William Barta Movistar 0:27
45 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
46 Tony Gallopin Lidl-Trek s.t.
47 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB 0:31
48 Archie Ryan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
49 Natnael Tesfazion Lidl-Trek s.t.
50 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 0:33
51 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 0:39
52 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling 0:42
53 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 0:48
54 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe 0:54
55 Johannes Kulset Uno-X 1:10
56 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar 1:17
57 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
58 Asbjørn Hellemose Lidl-Trek s.t.
59 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
60 Alexis Guérin Bingoal-WB 1:24
61 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:32
62 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 1:32
63 Anthony Perez Cofidis 1:50
64 Bastien Tronchon Ag2r-Citroën 1:54
65 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis 1:57
66 Giacomo Ballabio Global 6 Cycling s.t.
67 Jenthe Biermans Arkéa-Samsic 2:50
68 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ 3:00
69 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:02
70 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 3:15
71 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Dstny 4:05
72 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar 4:28
73 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 4:34
74 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB 5:26
75 Elias Maris Team Flanders-Baloise 5:51
76 Tom Wirtgen Global 6 Cycling 5:52
77 Mathijs Paasschens Lotto Dstny 6:21
78 Oliver Knight Cofidis 6:49
79 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise 6:51
80 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 6:54
81 Florian Dauphin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
82 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
83 Andreas Stokbro Nielsen Leopard TOGT s.t.
84 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling 6:58
85 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB 7:09
86 Michael Vink UAE Team Emirates 7:15
87 Jan Christen UAE Team Emirates 7:39
88 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost 7:41
89 Juri Hollmann Movistar 7:44
90 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
91 Jelle Wallays Cofidis s.t.
92 Sander De Pestel Team Flanders-Baloise 7:56
93 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 8:04
94 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny 9:06
95 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 9:15
96 Lennert Teugels Bingoal-WB 9:30
97 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 9:31
98 Magnus Kulset Uno-X s.t.
99 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
100 Dries Devenyns Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
101 Ådne Holter Uno-X 10:29
102 Kasper Viberg Søgaard Leopard TOGT 11:26
103 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise 11:50
104 Dario Cataldo Lidl-Trek 13:52
105 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB s.t.
106 Anders Halland Johannessen Uno-X 15:24
107 Cedric Pries Leopard TOGT 18:27
108 Mats Wenzel Leopard TOGT 22:45
109 Gabriel Muller Global 6 Cycling 28:55
110 Jonas Hjorth Global 6 Cycling 36:22

 

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile



Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Wednesday, September 20: Stage 1, Luxembourg/Abbaye De Neumünster - Luxembourg Kirchberg, 156.4 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Corbin Strong wins stage one.

David L. Stanley's masterful telling of his bout with skin cancer Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Luxembourg Kirchberg at 1:30 PM, local time: 20C (68F), fair, with the wind from the south-southwest at 21 km/hr (13 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Corbin Strong's Team Israel-Premier Tech.

After a fast day of short, steep climbs, Corbin Strong dug deep and sprinted to an emphatic victory on the first stage of the Tour de Luxembourg.

The team was highly motivated to get a result right from the start, chasing down moves and pacing the peloton all day. After the main breakaway was caught just before the last climb, there was an attack, which Mike Woods expertly chased down, ensuring it never gained the momentum it needed to get a gap. From then on, it was a full-gas sprint to the line, and once Strong moved himself into position on the last corner, he started his sprint, and proved to be too fast for the rest of the riders, and he crossed the line victorious.

“It’s a really nice feeling winning, the team rode exceptionally today,” an ecstatic Corbin said. “I’ve been in really good shape all season, but never quite pulled off the victory, so it’s a really good feeling to get it today.”

From the start, Strong knew this stage would suit him, having reconned the course the day before. “It was a really good stage for me, I knew I would always be on the limit, but if I could suffer and be there at the finish, I would have a good chance at being the fastest guy there.” Despite feeling confident he could produce a result today, Strong had to concede that it was a hard day on the bike. “It definitely wasn’t easy and I had to dig deep in the last climb, but thankfully I was in a good position, and the guys did a perfect job all day and I was able to finish it off.”

Sports Director, Oscar Guerrero, was delighted with Strong and the entire team, who played their roles perfectly.

“We knew we had options today with Corbin, the final was very good for him, as we did a recon yesterday. But still, we had to work hard, and we were the first team to work today. Krists did an incredible job bringing the gap to the breakaway down and positioning the guys in the last moment at twelve kilometers to go, and after with Hugo until three kilometers, and then Mike too. Corbin did everything well with the timing, he was a little far back with a kilometer to go, but he had the confidence to wait until the last corner and position himself well there, and then he finished perfectly. I’m very proud of the team because unfortunately we lost Jakob Fuglsang, but even still we owned the day, and when the riders commit like this, it makes it really special.”

Strong added, “It’s a really nice feeling winning, the team rode exceptionally today. I’ve been in really good shape all season, but never quite pulled off the victory, so it’s a really good feeling to get it today. It definitely wasn’t easy and had to dig deep in the last climb, but thankfully I was in a good position, and the guys did a perfect job all day and I was able to finish it off.”

Complete results:

156.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.620 km/hr

1 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 3hr 51min 1sec
2 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
3 Alex Aranburu Movistar s.t.
4 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
5 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma s.t.
6 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
7 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek s.t.
8 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek s.t.
9 Fausto Masnada Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
10 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
11 Andrea Bagioli Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
12 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
13 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
14 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny s.t.
15 Franck Bonnamour Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
16 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates s.t.
17 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
18 Richard Carapaz EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
19 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
20 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
21 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
22 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X s.t.
23 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
24 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
25 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
26 Mathias Bregnhøj Leopard TOGT s.t.
27 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
28 Luca Vergallito Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
29 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
30 Bob Jungels BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
31 Mauri Vansevenant Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
32 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
33 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
34 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Dstny s.t.
35 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
36 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
37 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
38 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
39 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny s.t.
40 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
41 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
42 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
43 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma @ 15sec
44 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
45 William Barta Movistar s.t.
46 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
47 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
48 Tony Gallopin Lidl-Trek s.t.
49 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB 0:19
50 Natnael Tesfazion Lidl-Trek s.t.
51 Archie Ryan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
52 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 0:21
53 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB s.t.
54 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
55 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe 0:27
56 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
57 Kamiel Bonneu Team Flanders-Baloise 0:33
58 Alexis Guérin Bingoal-WB 0:43
59 Johannes Kulset Uno-X s.t.
60 Elias Maris Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
61 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:05
62 Asbjørn Hellemose Lidl-Trek s.t.
63 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
64 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
65 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
66 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar s.t.
67 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling 1:20
68 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 1:45
69 Giacomo Ballabio Global 6 Cycling s.t.
70 Bastien Tronchon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
71 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
72 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:57
73 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Dstny 2:38
74 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ s.t.
75 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
76 Jenthe Biermans Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
77 Sander De Pestel Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
78 Oliver Knight Cofidis 4:00
79 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny s.t.
80 Kasper Viberg Søgaard Leopard TOGT 4:16
81 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar s.t.
82 Mathijs Paasschens Lotto Dstny 5:19
83 Tom Wirtgen Global 6 Cycling s.t.
84 Michael Vink UAE Team Emirates 6:42
85 Jan Christen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
86 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
87 Lennert Teugels Bingoal-WB s.t.
88 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB s.t.
89 Dario Cataldo Lidl-Trek s.t.
90 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
91 Nielsen Andreas Stokbro Leopard TOGT s.t.
92 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
93 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
94 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
95 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
96 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
97 Magnus Kulset Uno-X s.t.
98 Florian Dauphin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
99 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
100 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
101 Jenno Berckmoes Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
102 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
103 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB s.t.
104 Dries Devenyns Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
105 Jelle Wallays Cofidis s.t.
106 Mats Wenzel Leopard TOGT 8:14
107 Luc Wirtgen Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
108 Anders Halland Johannessen Uno-X s.t.
109 Ådne Holter Uno-X s.t.
110 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis 8:37
111 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
112 Jonas Hjorth Global 6 Cycling 15:38
113 Cedric Pries Leopard TOGT s.t.
114 Gabriel Muller Global 6 Cycling s.t.

 

GC after stage 1:

1 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 3hr 50min 51sec
2 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck @ 4sec
3 Alex Aranburu Movistar 0:06
4 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 0:10
5 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma s.t.
6 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
7 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek s.t.
8 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek s.t.
9 Fausto Masnada Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
10 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
11 Andrea Bagioli Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
12 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
13 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
14 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny s.t.
15 Franck Bonnamour Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
16 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates s.t.
17 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
18 Richard Carapaz EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
19 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
20 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
21 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
22 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X s.t.
23 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
24 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
25 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
26 Mathias Bregnhøj Leopard TOGT s.t.
27 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
28 Luca Vergallito Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
29 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
30 Bob Jungels BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
31 Mauri Vansevenant Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
32 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
33 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
34 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Dstny s.t.
35 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
36 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
37 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
38 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
39 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny s.t.
40 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
41 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
42 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
43 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 0:25
44 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
45 William Barta Movistar s.t.
46 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
47 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
48 Tony Gallopin Lidl-Trek s.t.
49 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB 0:29
50 Natnael Tesfazion Lidl-Trek s.t.
51 Archie Ryan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
52 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 0:31
53 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB s.t.
54 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
55 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe 0:37
56 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
57 Kamiel Bonneu Team Flanders-Baloise 0:43
58 Alexis Guérin Bingoal-WB 53
59 Johannes Kulset Uno-X s.t.
60 Elias Maris Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
61 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:15
62 Asbjørn Hellemose Lidl-Trek s.t.
63 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
64 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
65 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
66 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar s.t.
67 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling 1:30
68 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 1:55
69 Giacomo Ballabio Global 6 Cycling s.t.
70 Bastien Tronchon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
71 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
72 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:07
73 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Dstny 2:48
74 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ 2:58
75 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
76 Jenthe Biermans Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
77 Sander De Pestel Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
78 Oliver Knight Cofidis 4:10
79 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny s.t.
80 Kasper Viberg Søgaard Leopard TOGT 4:26
81 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar s.t.
82 Mathijs Paasschens Lotto Dstny 5:29
83 Tom Wirtgen Global 6 Cycling s.t.
84 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise 6:49
85 Lennert Teugels Bingoal-WB 6:51
86 Michael Vink UAE Team Emirates 6:52
87 Jan Christen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
88 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
89 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB s.t.
90 Dario Cataldo Lidl-Trek s.t.
91 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
92 Nielsen Andreas Stokbro Leopard TOGT s.t.
93 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
94 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
95 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
96 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
97 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
98 Magnus Kulset Uno-X s.t.
99 Florian Dauphin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
100 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
101 Jenno Berckmoes Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
102 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
103 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB s.t.
104 Dries Devenyns Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
105 Jelle Wallays Cofidis s.t.
106 Mats Wenzel Leopard TOGT 8:22
107 Luc Wirtgen Tudor Pro Cycling 8:24
108 Anders Halland Johannessen Uno-X s.t.
109 Ådne Holter Uno-X s.t.
110 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis 8:47
111 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
112 Jonas Hjorth Global 6 Cycling 15:48
113 Cedric Pries Leopard TOGT s.t.
114 Gabriel Muller Global 6 Cycling s.t.

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers: September 19, 2023

Lidl-Trek
1 Dario Cataldo
2 Tony Gallopin
3 Asbjørn Hellemose
4 Alex Kirsch
5 Giulio Ciccone
6 Natnael Tesfazion
Ag2r-Citroën
11 Franck Bonnamour
12 Felix Gall
13 Ben O'Connor
14 Aurélien Paret-Peintre
15 Nans Peters
16 Bastien Tronchon
Alpecin-Deceuninck
21 Quinten Hermans
22 Søren Kragh Andersen
23 Axel Laurance
24 Xandro Meurisse
25 Fabio Van Den Bossche
26 Luca Vergallito
Bora-hansgrohe
31 Patrick Gamper
32 Marco Haller
33 Bob Jungels
34 Jordi Meeus
35 Nils Politt
36 Frederik Wandahl
Cofidis
41 Alexandre Delettre
42 Oliver Knight
43 Ion Izagirre
44 Jonathan Lastra
45 Anthony Perez
46 Jelle Wallays
EF Education-EasyPost
51 Andrey Amador
52 Richard Carapaz
53 Ben Healy
54 Jens Keukeleire
55 Magnus Cort
56 Jonas Rutsch
Groupama-FDJ
61 David Gaudu
62 Kevin Geniets
63 Matthieu Ladagnous
64 Valentin Madouas
65 Thibaut Pinot
66 Laurence Pithie
Jumbo-Visma
71 Tiesj Benoot
72 Koen Bouwman
73 Archie Ryan
74 Steven Kruijswijk
75 Sam Oomen
76 Tim Van Dijke
Movistar
81 Alex Aranburu
82 William Barta
83 Juri Hollmann
84 Matteo Jorgenson
85 Gregor Mühlberger
86 José Joaquin Rojas
Soudal Quick-Step
91 Julian Alaphilippe
92 Andrea Bagioli
93 Dries Devenyns
94 Fausto Masnada
95 Ilan Van Wilder
96 Mauri Vansevenant
Arkea-Samsic
101 Jenthe Biermans
102 Ewen Costiou
103 Florian Dauphin
104 Anthony Delaplace
105 Baptiste Gillet
106 Thibault Guernalec
UAE Team Emirates
111 Jan Christen
112 Felix Grossschartner
113 Marc Hirschi
114 Brandon McNulty
115 Diego Ulissi
116 Michael Vink
Bingoal-WB
121 Alexis Guérin
122 Johan Meens
123 Remy Mertz
124 Lennert Teugels
125 Luca Van Boven
126 Kenneth Van Rooy
Israel-Premier Tech
131 Jakob Fuglsang
132 Hugo Houle
133 Krists Neilands
134 Corbin Strong
135 Dylan Teuns
136 Michael Woods
Lotto Dstny
141 Victor Campenaerts
142 Pascal Eenkhoorn
143 Mathijs Paasschens
144 Maxim Van Gils
145 Brent Van Moer
146 Harm Vanhoucke
Flanders-Baloise
151 Jenno Berckmoes
152 Kamiel Bonneu
153 Vito Braet
154 Sander De Pestel
155 Gilles De Wilde
156 Elias Maris
Tudor Pro Cycling
161 Lucas Eriksson
162 Jacob Eriksson
163 Alexander Kamp
164 Arthur Kluckers
165 Rick Pluimers
166 Luc Wirtgen
Uno-X
171 Anthon Charmig
172 Ådne Holter
173 Anders Halland Johannessen
174 Tobias Halland Johannessen
175 Magnus Kulset
176 Johannes Kulset
Global 6 Cycling
181 Giacomo Ballabio
182 Jonas Hjorth
183 Gabriel Muller
184 Tom Wirtgen
Leopard TOGT
191 Mathias Bregnhøj
192 Oliver Knudsen
193 Andreas Stokbro Nielsen
194 Cedric Pries
195 Kasper Viberg Søgaard
196 Mats Wenzel