BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Tirreno - Adriatico (World Tour), Italy

58th edition: March 6 - 12, 2023
Complete results

Tirreno-Adriatico podium history | 2022 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7

2023 Tirreno-Adriatico map. Total distance: 1,168.1 km. Average stage length: 166.9 km


Sunday, March 12: 7th & Final Stage, San Benedetto del Tronto - San Benedetto del Tronto, 154 km

Stage 7 map & profile | Stage 7 photos

Jasper Philipsen gets his second stage win this Tirreno-Adriatico. RCS photo

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2020: The Tour During Covid-19, Better Late Than Never is available in both Kindle eBook and Audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of San Benedetto del Tronto at 2:05 PM, local time: 13C (55F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northeast at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: The race started about 12:25. There were three non-starters: Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Qazaqstan), Wilco Kelderman (Jumbo-Visma) and Steff Cras (TotalEnergies). Early in the stage Tom Picock crashed and had to abandon.

Here's the report from second-place Dylan Groenewegen's team Jayco-AlUla:

Sprint star Dylan Groenewegen came close to taking his third victory of the season for Team Jayco AlUla on today’s final stage sprint into San Benedetto del Tronto.

Battling neck and neck with Jasper Philipsen in the closing metres, the Belgian rider just denied Groenewegen the win, with the Dutch sprinter having to settle for second place after a strong and committed team performance to deliver him into the position to sprint for the win on the twisty, technical finale of the race.

The riders head out of San Benedetto del Tronto to begin the final stage. RCS photo

Dylan Groenewegen - 2nd place:
“It was a really hard week and hard stage today at the beginning, there was a lot of climbing but the team did a really good job to take control with the other sprinter’s teams. Once we came on to the circuit it was a fast and hard one and the guys put me into a really good position.

"For the final bunch sprint, I was in a good position but there was one rider that was maybe a little more fresh or simply better today, so that is pretty hard to take but I can still take confidence into the next race which is really soon for me.”

Complete results:

Photos

154 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.462 km/hr

1 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 3hr 32min 36sec
2 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
3 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
4 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
5 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
6 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
7 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
8 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
9 Luca Colnaghi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
10 Fernando Gaviria Movistar s.t.
11 Davide Ballerini Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
12 Lennard Kämna Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
13 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
15 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious s.t.
16 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
17 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
18 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
19 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
20 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
21 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
22 Fabio Jakobsen Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
23 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
24 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
25 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
26 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
27 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
28 Mathieu Van Der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
29 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
30 Aleksandr Vlasov Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
31 Nicolas Tivani Team Corratec s.t.
32 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
33 Jan Stöckli Team Corratec s.t.
34 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
35 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
36 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
37 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
38 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
40 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
41 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
42 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
43 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
44 Jai Hindley Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
45 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
47 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
48 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
49 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
50 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
51 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
52 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma s.t.
53 Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
54 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
55 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
56 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates s.t.
57 Casper Pedersen Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
58 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa s.t.
59 Harm Vanhoucke Team DSM s.t.
60 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
61 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
62 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
63 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
64 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa s.t.
65 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
66 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
67 Alessandro Santaromita Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
68 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla s.t.
69 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
70 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
71 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates s.t.
72 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
73 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla s.t.
74 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
75 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
76 Attila Valter Jumbo-Visma s.t.
77 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
78 Alexander Konychev Team Corratec s.t.
79 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
80 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
81 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
82 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
83 Jack Bauer Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
84 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
85 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
86 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
87 Valerio Conti Team Corratec s.t.
88 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
89 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
90 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
91 Samuele Zoccarato Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
92 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
93 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
94 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies s.t.
95 Nico Denz Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
96 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
97 Cristian Rodriguez Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
98 Stefano Gandin Team Corratec s.t.
99 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
100 Florian Stork Team DSM s.t.
101 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
102 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
103 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
104 Manuele Tarozzi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
105 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
106 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
107 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
108 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious s.t.
109 Albert Torres Movistar @ 29sec
110 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
111 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
112 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
113 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
114 Zdenek Stybar Jayco-AlUla 0:34
115 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
116 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma s.t.
117 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
118 Negasi Haylu Abreha Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
119 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
120 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
121 Mikkel Honore EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
122 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
123 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
124 Carlos Verona Movistar s.t.
125 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
126 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
127 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
128 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
129 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM s.t.
130 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa 0:42
131 Andrea Bagioli Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
132 Alex Aranburu Movistar s.t.
133 Niccolo Bonifazio Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 0:49
134 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla 1:07
135 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
136 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 1:09
137 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
138 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
139 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM s.t.
140 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
141 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling 1:17
142 Tom Bohli Tudor Pro Cycling 2:58
143 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:07
144 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla 6:57
145 Alessandro De Marchi Jayco-AlUla s.t.
146 Simon Pellaud Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
147 Dries Devenyns Soudal Quick-Step s.t.

 

Final GC after stage 7:

  • GC winner: Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification winner: Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Points classification winner: Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Joao Almeida (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification winner: UAE Team Emirates

1,168.1 km raced at an average speed of 40.773 km/hr

1 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 28hr 38min 57sec
2 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates @ 18sec
3 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 0:23
4 Lennard Kämna Bora-hansgrohe 0:34
5 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 0:37
6 Enric Mas Movistar 0:41
7 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 0:56
8 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost 0:57
9 Aleksandr Vlasov Bora-hansgrohe 1:10
10 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 1:11
11 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 1:15
12 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 1:19
13 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 1:27
14 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 1:38
15 Jai Hindley Bora-hansgrohe 1:45
16 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 2:14
17 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 2:20
18 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 2:26
19 Harm Vanhoucke Team DSM 2:37
20 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 2:39
21 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 2:59
22 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 4:27
23 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 4:29
24 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic 5:02
25 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 5:36
26 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 5:41
27 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic 6:08
28 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 7:20
29 Carlos Verona Movistar 7:32
30 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step 7:42
31 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 11:13
32 Florian Stork Team DSM 12:17
33 Cristian Rodriguez Arkéa-Samsic 14:21
34 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma 15:17
35 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 15:34
36 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 17:23
37 Attila Valter Jumbo-Visma 17:26
38 Mikkel Honore EF Education-EasyPost 19:00
39 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 19:01
40 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ 19:05
41 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech 20:04
42 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling 21:00
43 Andrea Bagioli Soudal Quick-Step 22:06
44 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates 22:21
45 Alex Aranburu Movistar 22:51
46 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling 23:21
47 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 23:32
48 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 26:50
49 Mathieu Van Der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck 28:48
50 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën 29:04
51 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Deceuninck 29:40
52 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling 29:42
53 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma 30:12
54 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 30:13
55 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 31:45
56 Alessandro Santaromita Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 34:49
57 Axel Zingle Cofidis 34:53
58 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM 37:27
59 Samuele Zoccarato Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 38:44
60 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 39:09
61 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën 39:25
62 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 40:19
63 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech 40:33
64 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo 40:54
65 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck 41:12
66 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious 42:06
67 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 42:36
68 Anthony Perez Cofidis 42:37
69 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 43:17
70 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 43:38
71 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious 44:35
72 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 45:05
73 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling 45:16
74 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 45:56
75 Jorge Arcas Movistar 46:05
76 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 46:07
77 Jack Bauer Q36.5 Pro Cycling 46:34
78 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 47:27
79 Casper Pedersen Soudal Quick-Step 48:44
80 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa 49:26
81 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 49:51
82 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 49:58
83 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo 51:42
84 Niccolo Bonifazio Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 51:50
85 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 53:02
86 Davide Ballerini Soudal Quick-Step 53:06
87 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies 53:20
88 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic 53:51
89 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM 53:56
90 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 54:03
91 Nico Denz Bora-hansgrohe 55:09
92 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 56:11
93 Alessandro De Marchi Jayco-AlUla 56:35
94 Simone Consonni Cofidis 57:16
95 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 57:23
96 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 57:39
97 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling 57:53
98 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies 58:55
99 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 59:17
100 Nicolas Tivani Team Corratec 59:34
101 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa 59:36
102 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling 59:51
103 Zdenek Stybar Jayco-AlUla 1:00:08
104 Albert Torres Movistar 1:01:13
105 Alexander Konychev Team Corratec 1:01:28
106 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan 1:01:45
107 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic 1:04:11
108 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 1:04:12
109 Davide Cimolai Cofidis 1:04:15
110 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious 1:04:45
111 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech 1:05:45
112 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla 1:06:08
113 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step 1:06:32
114 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa 1:06:44
115 Fernando Gaviria Movistar 1:06:50
116 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla 1:06:52
117 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan 1:06:55
118 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:07:00
119 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla 1:07:04
120 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe 1:07:13
121 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan 1:07:20
122 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 1:07:21
123 Valerio Conti Team Corratec 1:07:21
124 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 1:07:49
125 Fabio Jakobsen Soudal Quick-Step 1:08:00
126 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:08:03
127 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan 1:08:15
128 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 1:09:02
129 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:09:06
130 Tom Bohli Tudor Pro Cycling 1:09:21
131 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 1:09:21
132 Luca Colnaghi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:09:53
133 Jan Stöckli Team Corratec 1:09:58
134 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla 1:10:06
135 Negasi Haylu Abreha Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:12:22
136 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa 1:13:09
137 Stefano Gandin Team Corratec 1:13:20
138 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 1:13:33
139 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla 1:14:16
140 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa 1:14:18
141 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe 1:14:26
142 Manuele Tarozzi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:14:27
143 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:15:29
144 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:15:43
145 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 1:16:46
146 Dries Devenyns Soudal Quick-Step 1:19:14
147 Simon Pellaud Tudor Pro Cycling 1:24:52

 

Stage 7 map & profile:

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Team Jayco-AlUla heads to the start.

Time to go race. The peloton rolls out from San Benedetto del Tronto.

The peloton rides along the Adriatic coast.

Racing in San Benedetto del Tronto

Time to pick up something to drink.

Jasper Philipsen beats Dylan Groenewegen to the line.

The stage is Jasper Philipsen's

The final GC podium, from left: Joao Almeida (2nd), Primoz Roglic (1st) & Tao Geoghegan Hart (3rd).

2023 Tirreno-Adriatico winner Primoz Roglic.


Saturday, March 11: Stage 6, Osimo Stazione - Osimo, 193 km

Stage 6 map & profile | Stage 6 photos

The five-man rush for the line, won by the man in the blue leader's jersey, Primoz Roglic. RCS photo

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 1: 1903 - 1975 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Osimo at 1:50 PM, local time: 21C (69F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 18 km/hr (11 mph). There is currently a 7% chance of rain, rising to 38% at 4:00 PM.

The race: The riders rolled off about 11:30. Maciej Bodnar (TotalEnergies) did not start.

Here's the report from stage winner and race leader Primoz Roglic's Team Jumbo-Visma:

After winning the fourth and fifth stages, Primoz Roglic also won the sixth stage of Tirreno-Adriatico. In a hilly stage with many steep climbs, the Slovenian crossed the line first after a sprint from a small group. As a result, Roglic increased his lead in the general classification.

Forty kilometres from the finish, Team Jumbo-Visma caused a stir in the peloton. The team pushed hard on one of the many climbs, and the group of favourites was reduced considerably. With one lap to go, the number of riders in the front group was down to twenty.

It was a challenging, hilly day. Here's the peloton about an hour into the race.

Four riders broke away, but thanks to the efforts of Tiesj Benoot and Wout van Aert, the gap between the lead group and the peloton was closed before the final climb. This allowed Roglic to start the last kilometre in a comfortable position. The Slovenian sprinted to his third win of the season. It was the twelfth victory for Team Jumbo-Visma in 2023.

"This is a wonderful victory", said Roglic. "I didn't expect to be fighting for the win this week. I'm just enjoying being back on the bike in competition. It was a tough day with a lot of attacks. The team did an excellent job of controlling the race. As a result, I was able to finish it off at the end. You can make many plans beforehand, but ultimately your legs will determine how well you perform. Luckily I had strong legs today."

Wilco Kelderman was involved in a crash in the closing stages, forcing the Dutchman to give up his classification ambitions. "It was a very unfortunate moment for our team", said Roglic. "We had to change our plans. In the end, everyone had a part in the result, and we are happy with today's outcome. We have taken another stage win and done a good job for the overall victory. The key is to stay focused for one more day. Then we can look back on last week with satisfaction."

Complete results:

Photos

193 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.030 km/hr

1 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 4hr 49min 17sec
2 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
3 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
4 Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
5 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
6 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo @ 3sec
7 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost 0:09
8 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
9 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 0:20
10 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
11 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates s.t.
12 Lennard Kämna Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
13 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step 0:22
15 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 0:25
16 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
17 Alex Aranburu Movistar 0:39
18 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa s.t.
19 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
20 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
21 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
22 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
23 Aleksandr Vlasov Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
24 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 0:52
25 Jai Hindley Bora-hansgrohe 1:13
26 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
27 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
28 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
29 Harm Vanhoucke Team DSM 1:19
30 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic 1:31
31 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic 1:46
32 Mikkel Honore EF Education-EasyPost 1:51
33 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 1:54
34 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 2:29
35 Florian Stork Team DSM 2:33
36 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
37 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 2:36
38 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM 3:21
39 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 3:46
40 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:54
41 Carlos Verona Movistar 4:04
42 Cristian Rodriguez Arkéa-Samsic 4:45
43 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 7:13
44 Samuele Zoccarato Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 7:22
45 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Deceuninck 7:41
46 Attila Valter Jumbo-Visma 10:10
47 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling 10:12
48 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma 11:38
49 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ 11:46
50 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
51 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
52 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
53 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
54 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
55 Jack Bauer Q36.5 Pro Cycling 13:45
56 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 13:51
57 Alessandro Santaromita Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
58 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
59 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
60 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
61 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
62 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
63 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
64 Andrea Bagioli Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
65 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
66 Niccolo Bonifazio Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
67 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
68 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
69 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious 14:16
70 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck 14:20
71 Mathieu Van Der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
72 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 14:52
73 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates s.t.
74 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
75 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
76 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech 15:21
77 Casper Pedersen Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
78 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 15:32
79 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
80 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling 15:49
81 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious 15:53
82 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
83 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
84 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
85 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
86 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
87 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 17:00
88 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 17:07
89 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 17:14
90 Davide Ballerini Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
91 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies 22:36
92 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
93 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
94 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
95 Nico Denz Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
96 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
97 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
98 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
99 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
100 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
101 Alessandro De Marchi Jayco-AlUla 22:40
102 Dries Devenyns Soudal Quick-Step 23:23
103 Valerio Conti Team Corratec 24:23
104 Stefano Gandin Team Corratec s.t.
105 Alexander Konychev Team Corratec s.t.
106 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan 24:50
107 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
108 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla s.t.
109 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla s.t.
110 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
111 Alessandro Iacchi Team Corratec s.t.
112 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM s.t.
113 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
114 Jan Stöckli Team Corratec s.t.
115 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
116 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
117 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
118 Negasi Haylu Abreha Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
119 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
120 Fabio Jakobsen Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
121 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
122 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
123 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
124 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
125 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
126 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
127 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
128 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
129 Zdenek Stybar Jayco-AlUla s.t.
130 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla s.t.
131 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
132 Tom Bohli Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
133 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
134 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa s.t.
135 Manuele Tarozzi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
136 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
137 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
138 Nicolas Tivani Team Corratec s.t.
139 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
140 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
141 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
142 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
143 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech 24:59
144 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
145 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
146 Luca Colnaghi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
147 Fernando Gaviria Movistar s.t.
148 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
149 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
150 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
151 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla s.t.
152 Simon Pellaud Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
153 Steff Cras TotalEnergies 29:29

 

GC after stage 6:

1,014.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.393 km/hr

1 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 25hr 6min 21sec
2 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates @ 18sec
3 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 0:23
4 Lennard Kämna Bora-hansgrohe 0:34
5 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 0:37
6 Enric Mas Movistar 0:41
7 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 0:56
8 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost 0:57
9 Aleksandr Vlasov Bora-hansgrohe 1:10
10 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 1:11
11 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 1:15
12 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 1:19
13 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 1:27
14 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 1:38
15 Jai Hindley Bora-hansgrohe 1:45
16 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 2:14
17 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 2:20
18 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 2:26
19 Harm Vanhoucke Team DSM 2:37
20 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 2:39
21 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 2:59
22 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 4:07
23 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 4:27
24 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 4:29
25 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic 5:02
26 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 5:36
27 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 5:41
28 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic 6:08
29 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step 6:33
30 Carlos Verona Movistar 6:58
31 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 7:20
32 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 10:47
33 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 11:13
34 Florian Stork Team DSM 12:17
35 Cristian Rodriguez Arkéa-Samsic 14:21
36 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma 14:43
37 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma 15:21
38 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 15:34
39 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 17:23
40 Attila Valter Jumbo-Visma 17:26
41 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling 17:54
42 Mikkel Honore EF Education-EasyPost 18:29
43 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 19:01
44 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ 19:05
45 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech 20:04
46 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling 21:00
47 Andrea Bagioli Soudal Quick-Step 21:24
48 Alex Aranburu Movistar 22:09
49 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates 22:21
50 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling 23:21
51 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 23:32
52 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Deceuninck 25:33
53 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 26:50
54 Mathieu Van Der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck 28:48
55 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën 29:04
56 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling 29:42
57 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma 30:12
58 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 30:13
59 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 31:11
60 Steff Cras TotalEnergies 31:19
61 Alessandro Santaromita Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 34:49
62 Axel Zingle Cofidis 34:53
63 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM 36:19
64 Samuele Zoccarato Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 38:44
65 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 39:09
66 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën 39:25
67 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech 39:59
68 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 40:19
69 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo 40:54
70 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck 41:12
71 Anthony Perez Cofidis 42:03
72 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious 42:06
73 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 42:08
74 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 42:36
75 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 43:06
76 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 43:56
77 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling 43:59
78 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious 44:35
79 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 45:22
80 Jorge Arcas Movistar 46:05
81 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 46:07
82 Jack Bauer Q36.5 Pro Cycling 46:34
83 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 47:27
84 Casper Pedersen Soudal Quick-Step 48:44
85 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa 49:26
86 Alessandro De Marchi Jayco-AlUla 49:38
87 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 49:51
88 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 50:08
89 Niccolo Bonifazio Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 51:01
90 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo 51:42
91 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 52:28
92 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 52:54
93 Davide Ballerini Soudal Quick-Step 53:06
94 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies 53:20
95 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM 53:22
96 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic 53:51
97 Nico Denz Bora-hansgrohe 55:09
98 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 56:11
99 Simone Consonni Cofidis 57:16
100 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 57:23
101 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling 57:24
102 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 57:39
103 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies 58:55
104 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 59:17
105 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling 59:22
106 Nicolas Tivani Team Corratec 59:34
107 Zdenek Stybar Jayco-AlUla 59:34
108 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa 59:36
109 Albert Torres Movistar 1:00:44
110 Alexander Konychev Team Corratec 1:01:28
111 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan 1:01:45
112 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla 1:03:09
113 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 1:03:38
114 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic 1:04:11
115 Davide Cimolai Cofidis 1:04:15
116 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious 1:04:16
117 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech 1:05:45
118 Alessandro Iacchi Team Corratec 1:05:55
119 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla 1:06:08
120 Tom Bohli Tudor Pro Cycling 1:06:23
121 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step 1:06:32
122 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa 1:06:44
123 Fernando Gaviria Movistar 1:06:50
124 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan 1:06:55
125 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla 1:06:58
126 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:07:00
127 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla 1:07:04
128 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe 1:07:13
129 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan 1:07:20
130 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 1:07:21
131 Valerio Conti Team Corratec 1:07:21
132 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan 1:07:41
133 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 1:07:49
134 Fabio Jakobsen Soudal Quick-Step 1:08:00
135 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:08:03
136 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 1:09:02
137 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:09:06
138 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 1:09:25
139 Luca Colnaghi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:09:53
140 Jan Stöckli Team Corratec 1:09:58
141 Negasi Haylu Abreha Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:11:48
142 Dries Devenyns Soudal Quick-Step 1:12:17
143 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 1:13:04
144 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa 1:13:09
145 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla s.t.
146 Stefano Gandin Team Corratec 1:13:20
147 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa 1:13:36
148 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe 1:13:52
149 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:14:22
150 Manuele Tarozzi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:14:27
151 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:15:09
152 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 1:16:46
153 Simon Pellaud Tudor Pro Cycling 1:17:55

 

Stage 6 map & profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Climbing in the town of Osimo

Biniam Girmay & Amenuel Ghebreigzabhier

And descending in Osimo

Here's comes the lead group.

Primoz Roglic is first across the line.

6th place Giulio Ciccone

Hugh Carthy & Michael Woods finish 7th & 8th at 9sec

9th-place Tom Pidcock leads his group in at 20sec

Primoz Roglic will start the final stage in the GC leader's blue jersey.

find us on Facebook See our youtube channel Story of the Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Content continues below the ads

Story of the Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Friday, March 10: Stage 5, Morro d'Oro - Sarnano-Sassotetto, 168 km Fonte Landina, 165.6 km

Stage 5 map & profile | Stage 5 photos

Primoz Roglic wins stage 5 and becomes the new GC leader. RCS photo

Les Woodland's book Cycling’s 50 Craziest Stories is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Sarnano at 2:00 PM, local time: 13C (55F), rain showers, with the wind from the southwest at 39 km/hr (24 mph).

The race: Because of high winds, the route has been changed. Here is the organizer's statement:

"Due to the weather conditions of strong wind on the summit of the last mountain, the race organisation, has decided to anticipate the finish line in order to ensure the greater safety. The new stage length is 165.6 km The finish line will be in Fonte Landina."

Here's the race report from stage winner and new GC leader Primoz Roglic's Team Jumbo-Visma:

Primoz Roglic has won the queen's stage at Tirreno-Adriatico. After good preparation by Wilco Kelderman, the 33-year-old leader of Team Jumbo-Visma was again the strongest in an uphill sprint. Roglic also took the lead in the general classification thanks to ten bonification seconds.

The queen stage of the Italian stage race was slightly modified just before the start in Morro d'Oro. Strong winds caused the final ascent to Sassotetto to be cut by 2.4 kilometers, putting the ascent over 10 kilometers rather than 13.

On the final climb, the GC riders hid themselves for a long time. Damiano Caruso was the first to try to break away and immediately opened up a gap. In the last kilometre, that gap was closed, and Kelderman took the lead of the depleted peloton.

The peloton with 55 km to go. RCS photo

The Dutchman pulled the sprint ahead of Roglic, who finished off the job. "This is crazy. For me to make my comeback with two stage wins is fantastic", Roglic said. "At the end, I asked Wilco if he wanted to keep everything together so I could have another chance to sprint. He did that perfectly."

According to Roglic, Friday's stage was more difficult than Thursday's. "I suffered a lot today. Luckily the guys pulled me through and made it possible for me to fight for the win. I'm pleased that I finished it off. I have already accomplished more than I had anticipated."

One of the reasons Roglic wanted to race Tirreno-Adriatico was to get used to his (new) teammates. Kelderman, who is currently fifth in the general classification, is one of the riders who will be riding the Giro d'Italia with Roglic. "It's crucial to develop a positive rapport with one another. Today we showed that we do.”

Roglic's victory was the eleventh victory of the season for Team Jumbo-Visma.

Primoz Roglic is the new GC leader. Sirotti photo

Complete results:

Stage 5 photos

165.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.673 km/hr

1 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 4hr 38min 32sec
2 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
3 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
4 Jai Hindley Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 Lennard Kämna Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 Aleksandr Vlasov Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
7 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
8 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
9 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
10 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
11 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates s.t.
12 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
13 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
14 Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
15 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
16 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
17 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
18 Harm Vanhoucke Team DSM 0:18
19 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
20 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 0:26
21 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa s.t.
22 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
23 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
24 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 0:37
25 Cristian Rodriguez Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
26 Steff Cras TotalEnergies 0:52
27 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
28 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost 1:07
29 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech 1:10
30 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
31 Carlos Verona Movistar s.t.
32 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 1:32
33 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic 1:33
34 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:45
35 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 1:55
36 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
37 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 2:05
38 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma 2:10
39 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:02
40 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates 3:26
41 Attila Valter Jumbo-Visma s.t.
42 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 4:58
43 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
44 Florian Stork Team DSM s.t.
45 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
46 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
47 Andrea Bagioli Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
48 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
49 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
50 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
51 Mikkel Honore EF Education-EasyPost 5:30
52 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 5:50
53 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
54 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën 7:23
55 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 7:52
56 Mathieu Van Der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck 8:36
57 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 9:20
58 Axel Zingle Cofidis 10:01
59 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM s.t.
60 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
61 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech 11:15
62 Alessandro Santaromita Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 11:17
63 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo 11:42
64 Nico Denz Bora-hansgrohe 14:04
65 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Deceuninck 14:19
66 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 14:25
67 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
68 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies 14:41
69 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 15:21
70 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa 15:27
71 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 16:47
72 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
73 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
74 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 17:03
75 Jack Bauer Q36.5 Pro Cycling 17:14
76 Niccolo Bonifazio Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
77 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
78 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
79 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
80 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious s.t.
81 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious s.t.
82 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 18:29
83 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
84 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
85 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 18:33
86 Alessandro De Marchi Jayco-AlUla 19:18
87 Dylan Van Baarle Jumbo-Visma 19:30
88 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 19:41
89 Jorge Arcas Movistar 19:48
90 Samuele Zoccarato Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
91 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
92 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
93 Alex Aranburu Movistar s.t.
94 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
95 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic 20:33
96 Valerio Conti Team Corratec 20:45
97 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa 20:47
98 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
99 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
100 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 20:58
101 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech 21:04
102 Anthony Perez Cofidis 21:22
103 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
104 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM s.t.
105 Alexander Konychev Team Corratec 22:03
106 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 22:04
107 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan 22:33
108 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
109 Jan Stöckli Team Corratec s.t.
110 Negasi Haylu Abreha Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
111 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
112 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
113 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
114 Fernando Gaviria Movistar s.t.
115 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla s.t.
116 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla s.t.
117 Alessandro Iacchi Team Corratec s.t.
118 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
119 Nicolas Tivani Team Corratec s.t.
120 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 22:52
121 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
122 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
123 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
124 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
125 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa s.t.
126 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
127 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 22:57
128 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
129 Tom Bohli Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
130 Casper Pedersen Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
131 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
132 Stefano Gandin Team Corratec s.t.
133 Fabio Jakobsen Soudal Quick-Step 23:15
134 Dries Devenyns Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
135 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
136 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
137 Zdenek Stybar Jayco-AlUla s.t.
138 Manuele Tarozzi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
139 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
140 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
141 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
142 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
143 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
144 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
145 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies s.t.
146 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
147 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla s.t.
148 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM s.t.
149 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
150 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
151 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
152 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
153 Davide Ballerini Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
154 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
155 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
156 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla 23:34
157 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 24:14
158 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 24:28
159 Luca Colnaghi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 24:39
160 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa 24:41
161 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 25:18
162 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 25:25
163 Simon Pellaud Tudor Pro Cycling 25:53

 

GC after stage 5:

821.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.474 km/hr

1 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 20hr 17min 14sec
2 Lennard Kämna Bora-hansgrohe @ 4sec
3 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 0:12
4 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 0:17
5 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma 0:19
6 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
7 Aleksandr Vlasov Bora-hansgrohe 0:21
8 Jai Hindley Bora-hansgrohe 0:22
9 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 0:24
10 Enric Mas Movistar 0:31
11 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost 0:38
12 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 0:41
13 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 0:45
14 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 0:46
15 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 0:49
16 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 0:52
17 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 1:03
18 Harm Vanhoucke Team DSM 1:08
19 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 1:20
20 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling  1:31
21 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 1:39
22 Steff Cras TotalEnergies 1:40
23 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 1:41
24 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 2:03
25 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 2:10
26 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 2:20
27 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost 2:42
28 Carlos Verona Movistar 2:44
29 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma 2:55
30 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 3:06
31 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic 3:21
32 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 3:24
33 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic 4:12
34 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 4:13
35 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 4:52
36 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step 6:01
37 Attila Valter Jumbo-Visma 7:06
38 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ 7:09
39 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates 7:19
40 Andrea Bagioli Soudal Quick-Step 7:23
41 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech 8:08
42 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 8:11
43 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 8:34
44 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling  9:04
45 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 9:08
46 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling  9:20
47 Cristian Rodriguez Arkéa-Samsic 9:26
48 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 9:31
49 Florian Stork Team DSM 9:34
50 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 10:17
51 Mathieu Van Der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck 14:18
52 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën 15:03
53 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 16:09
54 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 16:12
55 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 16:18
56 Mikkel Honore EF Education-EasyPost 16:28
57 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling 17:05
58 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Deceuninck 17:42
59 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 18:06
60 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo 18:08
61 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling 19:20
62 Alessandro Santaromita Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 20:48
63 Axel Zingle Cofidis 20:52
64 Alex Aranburu Movistar 21:20
65 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 22:46
66 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 23:21
67 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 24:16
68 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech 24:28
69 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën 25:24
70 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck 26:43
71 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 26:46
72 Alessandro De Marchi Jayco-AlUla 26:48
73 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 26:54
74 Rémy Rochas Cofidis 26:57
75 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 27:05
76 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 27:15
77 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious 27:43
78 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling 28:00
79 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 28:07
80 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM 28:22
81 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious 28:32
82 Victor Lafay Cofidis 28:43
83 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic 28:51
84 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 29:19
85 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma 29:42
86 Anthony Perez Cofidis 30:07
87 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies 30:34
88 Dylan Van Baarle Jumbo-Visma 30:49
89 Samuele Zoccarato Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 31:12
90 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 31:24
91 Jorge Arcas Movistar 32:04
92 Simone Consonni Cofidis 32:07
93 Nico Denz Bora-hansgrohe 32:23
94 Jack Bauer Q36.5 Pro Cycling  32:39
95 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM 32:48
96 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 32:51
97 Casper Pedersen Soudal Quick-Step 33:13
98 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 33:25
99 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies 33:46
100 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 34:17
101 Nicolas Tivani Team Corratec 34:34
102 Zdenek Stybar Jayco-AlUla 34:34
103 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa 34:36
104 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 34:53
105 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa 35:25
106 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 35:30
107 Albert Torres Movistar 35:35
108 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo 35:39
109 Davide Ballerini Soudal Quick-Step 35:42
110 Alexander Konychev Team Corratec 36:55
111 Niccolo Bonifazio Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 37:00
112 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla 38:09
113 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 38:38
114 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan 38:59
115 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic 39:11
116 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious 39:16
117 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 40:32
118 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech 40:36
119 Alessandro Iacchi Team Corratec 40:55
120 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla 41:08
121 Tom Bohli Tudor Pro Cycling 41:23
122 Davide Cimolai Cofidis 41:29
123 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step 41:32
124 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 41:41
125 Fernando Gaviria Movistar s.t.
126 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa 41:44
127 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan 41:55
128 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla s.t.
129 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla 41:58
130 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling  42:00
131 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe 42:13
132 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan 42:20
133 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 42:21
134 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling 42:22
135 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 42:40
136 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan 42:41
137 Valerio Conti Team Corratec 42:48
138 Fabio Jakobsen Soudal Quick-Step 43:00
139 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck 43:03
140 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 43:16
141 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 43:49
142 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 44:02
143 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 44:06
144 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 44:25
145 Luca Colnaghi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 44:44
146 Jan Stöckli Team Corratec 44:58
147 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 45:00
148 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling 45:21
149 Negasi Haylu Abreha Q36.5 Pro Cycling  46:48
150 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 48:06
151 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa 48:09
152 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla s.t.
153 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa 48:36
154 Dries Devenyns Soudal Quick-Step 48:44
155 Stefano Gandin Team Corratec 48:47
156 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe 48:52
157 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck 49:22
158 Manuele Tarozzi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 49:27
159 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 50:09
160 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 50:18
161 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 51:37
162 Simon Pellaud Tudor Pro Cycling 52:46
163 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM 52:56

 

Stage 5 map & profile with updated finish map:

Here's the updated finish.

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profle

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Giulio Ciccone picks up his bike before the stage start.

Julian Alaphilippe

The peloton leaves the start town of Morro d'Oro.

The peloton races across the Italian countryside.

The pros ride so close to each other.

Primoz Roglic takes the stage ahead of Giulio Ciccone.

European Champion Fabio Jakobsen finishes the stage.

The stage has just finished. A slightly muddy Roglic must know he's the new GC leader.

Roglic is now in the GC leader's blue jersey.


Thursday, March 9: Stage 4: Greccio - Tortoreto, 218 km

Stage 4 map & profile | Stage 4 photos

Primoz Roglic wins stage four. Sirotti photo

Les Woodland's book Tour de France: The Inside Story - Making the World's Greatest Bicycle Race is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Tortoreto at 1:50 PM, local time: 20C (68F), sunny, with the wind from the northeast at 14 km/hr (9 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: The riders started at 10:20 a.m. and after 5.9 km, the official start was given.

Here's the report from new GC leader Lennard Kämna's Team Bora-hansgrohe:

The first mountain stage at Tirreno-Adriatico saw also a shake-up in the general classification today.

Again, an early break was caught already before the finale, where the bunch had to cover 3 laps on a demanding finishing circuit in Tortoreto. A nasty 3-kliometer-long climb was a perfect launchpad for attacks. Still, a small bunch was sprinting for victory in the end. BORA – hansgrohe was represented strongly with the likes of Vlasov, Hindley and Kämna in this bunch and Aleks crossed the line in ninth place.

The riders on their way out of the town of Greccio. RCS photo.

Primoz Roglic proved to be the strongest today while Lennard was struggling on the last 500m, but still managed to take the overall race lead six seconds ahead of Roglic.

“To be honest I didn’t think about the jersey because I underestimated the stage. When we went the first time over the climb, I knew there is a chance, but I also had to work really hard today. In the last corner the guy in front of me opened a little gap and I wasn’t able anymore to close that. I was really on the limit, but I made it. I am super happy because this is my first leader jersey at a stage race. The climb tomorrow should suit me better than the explosive finale today, but for now I just want to enjoy the moment.” – Lennard Kämna

“We had a clear plan for today and the boys executed it very well. CeCe, Gampi, Jordi and Nico positioned our climbers ahead of the final lap. Then Aleks and Jai should cover attacks and with Lenni we just wanted to stay there. The race was quite hard and fast, but still there was a group in the end. Lenni had to suffer a lot, but he made it and now we go the jersey. We will enjoy this moment together and just take it day by day from tomorrow onwards.” – Enrico Gasparotto, Sports Director

Complete results:

Photos

218 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.590 km/hr

1 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 5hr 0min 4sec
2 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
3 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates s.t.
4 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
5 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
6 Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
7 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
8 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
9 Aleksandr Vlasov Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
10 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
11 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 Jai Hindley Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
13 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma s.t.
14 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
15 Alex Aranburu Movistar s.t.
16 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 Lennard Kämna Bora-hansgrohe @ 5sec
18 Steff Cras TotalEnergies s.t.
19 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
20 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 0:12
21 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
22 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
23 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
24 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
25 Harm Vanhoucke Team DSM 0:15
26 Carlos Verona Movistar s.t.
27 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 0:21
28 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
29 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
30 Andrea Bagioli Soudal Quick-Step 0:25
31 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
32 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 0:29
33 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
34 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
35 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
36 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 0:39
37 Attila Valter Jumbo-Visma s.t.
38 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
39 Florian Stork Team DSM 0:47
40 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling 0:58
41 Cristian Rodriguez Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
42 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
43 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic 1:12
44 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
45 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:14
46 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:20
47 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 1:28
48 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:47
49 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
50 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling 2:24
51 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
52 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
53 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
54 Alessandro Santaromita Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
55 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling 2:39
56 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates s.t.
57 Alessandro De Marchi Jayco-AlUla 3:06
58 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 3:50
59 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
60 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
61 Anthony Perez Cofidis 4:49
62 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
63 Mathieu Van Der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck 5:21
64 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
66 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM 5:52
67 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
68 Rémy Rochas Cofidis 6:07
69 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech 6:20
70 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
71 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa s.t.
72 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
73 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
74 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
75 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 7:15
76 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
77 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
78 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
79 Dylan Van Baarle Jumbo-Visma 7:40
80 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
81 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
82 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech 8:24
83 Mikkel Honore EF Education-EasyPost 9:58
84 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
85 Alexander Konychev Team Corratec s.t.
86 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
87 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious s.t.
88 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies s.t.
89 Alessandro Iacchi Team Corratec s.t.
90 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
91 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
92 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious s.t.
93 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
94 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
95 Jack Bauer Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
96 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla s.t.
97 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
98 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
99 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
100 Zdenek Stybar Jayco-AlUla s.t.
101 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
102 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
103 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
104 Nicolas Tivani Team Corratec s.t.
105 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
106 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
107 Casper Pedersen Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
108 Dries Devenyns Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
109 Samuele Zoccarato Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
110 Davide Ballerini Soudal Quick-Step 10:29
111 Jan Stöckli Team Corratec 15:42
112 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
113 Simon Pellaud Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
114 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
115 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
116 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
117 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
118 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
119 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies s.t.
120 Stefano Gandin Team Corratec 17:39
121 Valerio Conti Team Corratec s.t.
122 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
123 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
124 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
125 Nico Denz Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
126 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
127 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
128 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
129 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
130 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
131 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
132 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
133 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
134 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
135 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
136 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
137 Tom Bohli Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
138 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
139 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
140 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla s.t.
141 Haylu Abreha Negasi Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
142 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
143 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla s.t.
144 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
145 Manuele Tarozzi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
146 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
147 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
148 Fernando Gaviria Movistar s.t.
149 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
150 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
151 Luca Colnaghi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
152 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
153 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
154 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM s.t.
155 Fabio Jakobsen Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
156 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
157 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla s.t.
158 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
159 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM s.t.
160 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
161 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
162 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
163 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
164 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
165 Niccolo Bonifazio Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
166 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies s.t.
167 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
168 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
169 Filippo Conca Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
170 Julien Simon TotalEnergies 21:47

 

GC after stage 4:

655.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.895 km/hr

1 Lennard Kämna Bora-hansgrohe 15hr 38min 46sec
2 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma @ 6sec
3 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 0:08
4 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 0:13
5 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma 0:15
6 Aleksandr Vlasov Bora-hansgrohe 0:17
7 Jai Hindley Bora-hansgrohe 0:18
8 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 0:19
9 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 0:26
10 Enric Mas Movistar 0:27
11 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
12 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 0:33
13 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost 0:34
14 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 0:37
15 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 0:41
16 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma s.t.
17 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 0:42
18 Steff Cras TotalEnergies 0:44
19 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 0:45
20 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 0:45
21 Harm Vanhoucke Team DSM 0:46
22 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 0:48
23 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step 0:59
24 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:01
25 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 1:07
26 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:07
27 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 1:09
28 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 1:16
29 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 1:25
30 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost 1:27
31 Alex Aranburu Movistar 1:28
32 Carlos Verona Movistar 1:30
33 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 1:39
34 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 1:48
35 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling 2:02
36 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic 2:03
37 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ 2:07
38 Andrea Bagioli Soudal Quick-Step 2:21
39 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic 2:35
40 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 2:40
41 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 2:47
42 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:01
43 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 3:09
44 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 3:14
45 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:19
46 Attila Valter Jumbo-Visma 3:36
47 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:42
48 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates 3:49
49 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling 4:18
50 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 4:22
51 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 4:24
52 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 4:29
53 Florian Stork Team DSM 4:33
54 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 4:38
55 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 4:48
56 Victor Lafay Cofidis 5:24
57 Mathieu Van Der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck 5:38
58 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo 6:22
59 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 6:54
60 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech 6:54
61 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling 7:00
62 Rémy Rochas Cofidis 7:05
63 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling 7:15
64 Alessandro De Marchi Jayco-AlUla 7:26
65 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën 7:36
66 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 8:08
67 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 8:13
68 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 8:28
69 Anthony Perez Cofidis 8:41
70 Cristian Rodriguez Arkéa-Samsic 8:45
71 Simone Consonni Cofidis 8:48
72 Alessandro Santaromita Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 9:27
73 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma 9:50
74 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 9:55
75 Casper Pedersen Soudal Quick-Step 10:12
76 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious 10:25
77 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 10:33
78 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling 10:42
79 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 10:43
80 Axel Zingle Cofidis 10:47
81 Mikkel Honore EF Education-EasyPost 10:54
82 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën 10:55
83 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 10:58
84 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 11:00
85 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies 11:09
86 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 11:10
87 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious 11:14
88 Dylan Van Baarle Jumbo-Visma 11:15
89 Zdenek Stybar Jayco-AlUla 11:18
90 Samuele Zoccarato Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 11:20
91 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM 11:22
92 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 11:29
93 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost 11:31
94 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 11:34
95 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa 11:40
96 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic 11:53
97 Nicolas Tivani Team Corratec 11:57
98 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic 12:00
99 Jorge Arcas Movistar 12:12
100 Albert Torres Movistar 12:16
101 Davide Ballerini Soudal Quick-Step 12:25
102 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 13:04
103 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech 13:09
104 Alexander Konychev Team Corratec 14:48
105 Jack Bauer Q36.5 Pro Cycling 15:21
106 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla 15:32
107 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies 15:49
108 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 16:01
109 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious 16:20
110 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 16:57
111 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 17:47
112 Nico Denz Bora-hansgrohe 18:15
113 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM 18:17
114 Alessandro Iacchi Team Corratec 18:18
115 Tom Bohli Tudor Pro Cycling 18:22
116 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla 18:31
117 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic 18:34
118 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla 18:36
119 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
120 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling 18:41
121 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 18:42
122 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo 18:48
123 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe 18:54
124 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 18:56
125 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan 19:01
126 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 19:02
127 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
128 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling 19:03
129 Fernando Gaviria Movistar 19:04
130 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan 19:18
131 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 19:21
132 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan 19:22
133 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech 19:28
134 Fabio Jakobsen Soudal Quick-Step 19:41
135 Niccolo Bonifazio Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 19:42
136 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa 19:54
137 Luca Colnaghi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 20:01
138 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck 20:02
139 Davide Cimolai Cofidis 20:03
140 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan 20:26
141 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 20:53
142 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
143 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 21:01
144 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 21:10
145 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 21:11
146 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 21:41
147 Valerio Conti Team Corratec 21:59
148 Jan Stöckli Team Corratec 22:21
149 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling 22:44
150 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 22:44
151 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 23:04
152 Julien Simon TotalEnergies 23:05
153 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 23:06
154 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 23:14
155 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 23:23
156 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa 23:24
157 Filippo Conca Q36.5 Pro Cycling 23:33
158 Haylu Abreha Negasi Q36.5 Pro Cycling 24:11
159 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla 24:31
160 Dries Devenyns Soudal Quick-Step 25:25
161 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe 25:33
162 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 25:37
163 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa 25:40
164 Stefano Gandin Team Corratec 25:46
165 Manuele Tarozzi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 26:08
166 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck 26:45
167 Simon Pellaud Tudor Pro Cycling 26:49
168 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 26:59
169 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 28:18
170 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM 29:37

 

Stage 4 map & profile:


stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Biniam Girmay before the stage start.

The start city of Greccio

The peloton gets rolling.

Primoz Roglic leads the drive for the line.

Roglic wins the stage.

After the race: Wout van Aert, who crashed and finished 80th at 7min 40sec.

Stage winner Primoz Roglic.

New GC leader Lennard Kämna


Wednesday, March 8: Stage 3, Follonica - Foligno, 216 km

Stage 3 map & profile | Stage 3 photos

Jasper Philipsen gets his first race win in 153 days. His last victory was Paris-Bourges, Oct 6, 2022. RCS photo

Les Woodland's book Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Foligno at 1:35 PM, local time: 17C (62F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the south at 21 km/hr (13 mph). There is a 5% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the stage three report from GC second-place Lennard Kamna's Team Bora-hansgrohe.

Another long day in the saddle brought the riders over more than 200km to Foligno today. Again, an early break was without any chance and with already more than 60km remaining all was back together.

In the final Jumbo-Visma made a move and echelons formed, but BORA – hansgrohe was up there with Lennard Kämna. With 4km to go the situation was neutralized and all was set for a bunch sprint. While Jordi Meeus came in 10th today, Jasper Philipsen took the third stage.

“The whole team did a great job today. We knew the final could be tricky on small roads and we moved up in the bunch already with 50km to go. Gampi and CeCe protected our leaders really well. We also anticipated the echelons in the end and Lenny was there from the beginning. Aleks was able to bridge across alone. So all under control, but anyway it all came back together again. In the end it was difficult for Jordi being alone. He is also doing a good job but of course he needs a little bit of luck to catch the right wheel. Unfortunately, that wasn’t the case today.” – Enrico Gasparotto, Sports Director

Complete results:

Stage 3 photos

216 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.610 km/hr

1 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 5hr 19min 8sec
2 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
3 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
4 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
5 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
6 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
7 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
9 Fabio Jakobsen Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
10 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
11 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
12 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
13 Mathieu Van Der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
14 Luca Colnaghi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
15 Fernando Gaviria Movistar s.t.
16 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
17 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
18 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
19 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
20 Mikkel Honore EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
21 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
22 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
23 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
24 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
25 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
26 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma s.t.
27 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla s.t.
28 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
29 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious s.t.
30 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
31 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
32 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM s.t.
33 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
34 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
35 Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
36 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
37 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
38 Nicolas Tivani Team Corratec s.t.
39 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious s.t.
40 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
41 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
42 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
43 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
44 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
45 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 Tom Bohli Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
47 Casper Pedersen Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
48 Julien Simon TotalEnergies s.t.
49 Steff Cras TotalEnergies s.t.
50 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
51 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates s.t.
52 Harm Vanhoucke Team DSM s.t.
53 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
54 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
55 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
56 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
57 Samuele Zoccarato Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
58 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
59 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
60 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
61 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
62 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
63 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
64 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
65 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
66 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
67 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
68 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
69 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
70 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
71 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
72 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
73 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates s.t.
74 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
75 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
76 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
77 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
78 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
79 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
80 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
81 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
82 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
83 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
84 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
85 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
86 Nico Denz BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
87 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
88 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
89 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
90 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
91 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
92 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
93 Zdenek Stybar Jayco-AlUla s.t.
94 Attila Valter Jumbo-Visma s.t.
95 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
96 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
97 Carlos Verona Movistar s.t.
98 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
99 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
100 Niccolo Bonifazio Intermarché-Circus-Wanty @ 22sec
101 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step 0:25
102 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla s.t.
103 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:43
104 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:46
105 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
106 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
107 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
108 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
109 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
110 Alex Aranburu Movistar 0:50
111 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic 1:01
112 Davide Ballerini Soudal Quick-Step 1:05
113 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:09
114 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan 1:12
115 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma @ 0sec
116 Dylan Van Baarle Jumbo-Visma 1:13
117 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:18
118 Andrea Bagioli Soudal Quick-Step 1:21
119 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
120 Albert Torres Movistar 1:33
121 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa 2:05
122 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
123 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa s.t.
124 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
125 Cristian Rodriguez Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
126 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
127 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 2:09
128 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
129 Anthony Perez Cofidis 3:10
130 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
131 Valerio Conti Team Corratec s.t.
132 Alexander Konychev Team Corratec s.t.
133 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla s.t.
134 Florian Stork Team DSM s.t.
135 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
136 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
137 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
138 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
139 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
140 Alessandro De Marchi Jayco-AlUla 3:38
141 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 4:33
142 Filippo Conca Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
143 Jack Bauer Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
144 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
145 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
146 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
147 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
148 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies s.t.
149 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
150 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla s.t.
151 Alessandro Iacchi Team Corratec s.t.
152 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
153 Stefano Gandin Team Corratec s.t.
154 Alessandro Santaromita Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
155 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
156 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
157 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM s.t.
158 Negasi Haylu Abreha Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
159 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
160 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa s.t.
161 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
162 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies s.t.
163 Jan Stöckli Team Corratec s.t.
164 Manuele Tarozzi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
165 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
166 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM s.t.
167 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies s.t.
168 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck 7:30
169 Dries Devenyns Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
170 Simon Pellaud Tudor Pro Cycling 7:32

 

GC after stage 3:

437.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.135 km/hr

1 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 10hr 38min 9sec
2 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe @ 28sec
3 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 0:30
4 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 0:34
5 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 0:39
6 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 0:41
7 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
8 Casper Pedersen Soudal Quick-Step 0:47
9 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma 0:48
10 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
11 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 0:49
12 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
13 Mathieu Van Der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:50
14 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
15 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 0:51
16 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 0:52
17 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
18 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 0:59
19 Enric Mas Movistar 1:00
20 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious 1:01
21 Harm Vanhoucke Team DSM 1:04
22 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 1:07
23 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
24 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
25 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
26 Nico Denz BORA-hansgrohe 1:09
27 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 1:10
28 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
29 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious 1:11
30 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM s.t.
31 Steff Cras TotalEnergies 1:12
32 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 1:13
33 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
34 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma 1:14
35 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 1:15
36 Tom Bohli Tudor Pro Cycling 1:16
37 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling 1:17
38 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 1:18
39 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates s.t.
40 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
41 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 1:19
42 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
43 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 1:21
44 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
45 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:22
46 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
47 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 1:23
48 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla 1:25
49 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 1:26
50 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic 1:28
51 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
52 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla 1:30
53 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
54 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
55 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost 1:31
56 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
57 Mikkel Honore EF Education-EasyPost 1:32
58 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 1:33
59 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
60 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo 1:34
61 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:35
62 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 1:36
63 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling 1:37
64 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step 1:38
65 Simone Consonni Cofidis 1:41
66 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo 1:42
67 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates 1:43
68 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies 1:44
69 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 1:45
70 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 1:46
71 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 1:48
72 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
73 Carlos Verona Movistar s.t.
74 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën 1:49
75 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious s.t.
76 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 1:50
77 Julien Simon TotalEnergies 1:51
78 Zdenek Stybar Jayco-AlUla 1:53
79 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan 1:55
80 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 1:56
81 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
82 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
83 Samuele Zoccarato Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:57
84 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
85 Fernando Gaviria Movistar 1:58
86 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 2:00
87 Alex Aranburu Movistar 2:01
88 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 2:04
89 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic 2:07
90 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 2:09
91 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
92 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan 2:12
93 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
94 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 2:15
95 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan 2:16
96 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech 2:22
97 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic 2:28
98 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
99 Andrea Bagioli Soudal Quick-Step 2:29
100 Davide Ballerini Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
101 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:32
102 Nicolas Tivani Team Corratec s.t.
103 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic 2:35
104 Fabio Jakobsen Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
105 Niccolo Bonifazio Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 2:36
106 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
107 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 2:38
108 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma 2:43
109 Jorge Arcas Movistar 2:47
110 Albert Torres Movistar 2:51
111 Luca Colnaghi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 2:55
112 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:56
113 Davide Cimolai Cofidis 2:57
114 Attila Valter Jumbo-Visma 3:30
115 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 3:47
116 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
117 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 3:48
118 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 3:55
119 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 4:04
120 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 4:05
121 Dylan Van Baarle Jumbo-Visma 4:08
122 Florian Stork Team DSM 4:19
123 Anthony Perez Cofidis 4:25
124 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 4:26
125 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 4:36
126 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa 4:45
127 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 4:46
128 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost 4:49
129 Valerio Conti Team Corratec 4:53
130 Alessandro De Marchi Jayco-AlUla 4:53
131 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 4:56
132 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan 5:17
133 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech 5:18
134 Alexander Konychev Team Corratec 5:23
135 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling 5:24
136 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 5:38
137 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa 5:53
138 Jack Bauer Q36.5 Pro Cycling 5:56
139 Victor Lafay Cofidis 5:57
140 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 5:58
141 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 6:00
142 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM 6:03
143 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla 6:07
144 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 6:08
145 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 6:17
146 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa 6:18
147 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 6:22
148 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies 6:24
149 Filippo Conca Q36.5 Pro Cycling 6:27
150 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 6:32
151 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 6:36
152 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 6:44
153 Negasi Haylu Abreha Q36.5 Pro Cycling 7:05
154 Jan Stöckli Team Corratec 7:12
155 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla 7:25
156 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling 7:35
157 Alessandro Santaromita Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 7:36
158 Cristian Rodriguez Arkéa-Samsic 8:20
159 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 8:27
160 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 8:31
161 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa 8:34
162 Stefano Gandin Team Corratec 8:40
163 Alessandro Iacchi Team Corratec 8:53
164 Manuele Tarozzi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 9:02
165 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck 9:39
166 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 9:53
167 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 11:12
168 Simon Pellaud Tudor Pro Cycling 11:40
169 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM 12:31
170 Dries Devenyns Soudal Quick-Step 16:00

 

Stage 3 map & profile:

2023 Tirreno-Adriatico stage 3 map

2023 Tirreno Adriatico stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Greg Van Avermaet picks up his bike before the stage start.

Adam Yates heads to the start.

Dylan Groenewegen

Mark Cavendish

The peloton on a wooded descent.

Peter Sagan on that descent

Jasper Philipsen wins the stage.

Stage winner Jasper philipsen

Filippo Ganna remains the GC leader.


Tuesday, March 7: Stage 2, Camaiore - Follonica, 210 km

Stage 2 map & profile | Stage 2 photos

Fabio Jakobsen just beats Jasper Philipsen for the stage win.

Stoic philosopher Epictetus' Golden Sayings is available in both audiobook & Kindle eBook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Follonica at 1:45 PM, local time: 15C (59F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the south at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Two riders did not start: Michael Gogl (Alpecin-Deceuninck) & Andrey Amador (EF Education-EasyPost). That should leave a starting peloton of 172 riders.

Here's the report from stage winner Fabio Jakobsen's Team Soudal Quick-Step:

Fabio Jakobsen nabbed the win on the second stage of the Italian race, unleashing a huge acceleration before cunningly throwing his bike over the line for Soudal Quick-Step’s 12th success of the year, a result which puts our team at the top of the victory classification.

Follonica – a small town in the province of Grosseto, more accustomed to welcoming the peloton of the Giro d’Italia than the one of Tirreno-Adriatico – was the site of Jakobsen’s 40th pro win, which came at the end of a stage that our team controlled from the beginning until the end. Dries Devenyns kept the breakaway on a tight leash, making sure the gap would remain around the three-minute mark before the last 50 kilometers, where our team changed the pace and gradually clawed back time.

The peloton about an hour into the race with four riders 1min 40sec ahead. RCS photo

On the small but tricky climb coming ten kilometers from the finish, Julian Alaphilippe and Andrea Bagioli showed that The Wolfpack meant business, pushing a tempo that prevented any attacks, before Davide Ballerini and Casper Pedersen took over the reins, helping our team dominate the finale.

Under the flamme rouge, Bert Van Lerberghe expertly moved through the peloton with Fabio Jakobsen glued to his wheel until 150 meters to go. That was when the Dutchman decided to make his move, passing Fernando Gaviria (Movistar), who tried to anticipate the sprint, before edging out Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Deceuninck) for his first ever victory on Italian soil.

“I knew the condition was there, and seeing how the team believed in me fueled my motivation and desire. I knew that if I get a chance I can show how fast I am, and today everything was textbook, from the hard work of the guys to control the escapees and keep me in the front to the perfect lead-out they gave me.”

A happy Fabio Jakobsen just after winning the stage. Getty Sport photo

“When I began sprinting I knew that I had the speed and that I could push it all the way to the line. I am very happy with my first victory in Italy, a country that has a huge love for cycling. What made things even more special is that my parents were here today to see me, I’m glad they could watch me get my 40th win”, a smiling and proud Fabio said.

Complete results:

Stage 2 photos

210 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.103 km/hr

1 Fabio Jakobsen Soudal Quick-Step 5hr 6min 33sec
2 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
3 Fernando Gaviria Movistar s.t.
4 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
5 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
6 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
7 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
8 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
9 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
10 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
11 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
12 Luca Colnaghi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
13 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
15 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM s.t.
17 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18 Nicolas Tivani Team Corratec s.t.
19 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
20 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
21 Tom Bohli Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
22 Alexander Konychev Team Corratec s.t.
23 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
24 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
25 Jan Stöckli Team Corratec s.t.
26 Nico Denz Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
27 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
28 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
29 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
30 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
31 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
32 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
33 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
34 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
35 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
36 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
37 Alex Aranburu Movistar s.t.
38 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
39 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
40 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
41 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
42 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
43 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
44 Julien Simon TotalEnergies s.t.
45 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
46 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
47 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
48 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
49 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
50 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
51 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
52 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
53 Steff Cras TotalEnergies s.t.
54 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
55 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
56 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
57 Lennard Kämna Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
58 Aleksandr Vlasov Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
59 Mathieu Van Der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
60 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
61 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious s.t.
62 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
63 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
64 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
66 Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
67 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma s.t.
68 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
69 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
70 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
71 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
72 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
73 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma s.t.
74 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
75 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
76 Jai Hindley Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
77 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
78 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
79 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla s.t.
80 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
81 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
82 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
83 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
84 Andrea Bagioli Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
85 Harm Vanhoucke Team DSM s.t.
86 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
87 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
88 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
89 Zdenek Stybar Jayco-AlUla s.t.
90 Casper Pedersen Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
91 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
92 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa s.t.
93 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla s.t.
94 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
95 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
96 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates s.t.
97 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
98 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates s.t.
99 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
100 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
101 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
102 Florian Stork Team DSM s.t.
103 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
104 Mikkel Honore EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
105 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
106 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
107 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
108 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla s.t.
109 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
110 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
111 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
112 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
113 Filippo Conca Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
114 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
115 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
116 Samuele Zoccarato Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
117 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa s.t.
118 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
119 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious s.t.
120 Alessandro Santaromita Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
121 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
122 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
123 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
124 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
125 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
126 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies s.t.
127 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM s.t.
128 Niccolo Bonifazio Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
129 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
130 Carlos Verona Movistar s.t.
131 Jack Bauer Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
132 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies s.t.
133 Valerio Conti Team Corratec s.t.
134 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
135 Negasi Haylu Abreha Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
136 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
137 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
138 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies s.t.
139 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
140 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
141 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
142 Alessandro De Marchi Jayco-AlUla s.t.
143 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
144 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
145 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
146 Davide Ballerini Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
147 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech @ 52sec
148 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
149 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
150 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
151 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma 1:29
152 Stefano Gandin Team Corratec 1:45
153 Alessandro Iacchi Team Corratec s.t.
154 Dylan Van Baarle Jumbo-Visma s.t.
155 Attila Valter Jumbo-Visma s.t.
156 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
157 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
158 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
159 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
160 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 2:07
161 Manuele Tarozzi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
162 Simon Pellaud Tudor Pro Cycling 2:11
163 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 2:15
164 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla 3:42
165 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan 3:48
166 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
167 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
168 Cristian Rodriguez Arkéa-Samsic 4:19
169 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM 6:07
170 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 7:16
171 Dries Devenyns Soudal Quick-Step s.t.

 

GC after stage 2:

221.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.659 km/hr

1 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 5hr 19min 1sec
2 Lennard Kämna Bora-hansgrohe @ 28sec
3 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 0:31
4 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 0:34
5 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 0:39
6 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 0:41
7 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
8 Casper Pedersen Soudal Quick-Step 0:47
9 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma 0:48
10 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan  s.t.
11 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 0:49
12 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
13 Mathieu Van Der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:50
14 Aleksandr Vlasov Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
15 Jai Hindley Bora-hansgrohe 0:51
16 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 0:52
17 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
18 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 0:59
19 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan  1:00
20 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla s.t.
21 Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
22 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious 1:01
23 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 1:02
24 Harm Vanhoucke Team DSM 1:04
25 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 1:05
26 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 1:07
27 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
28 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
29 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
30 Andrea Bagioli Soudal Quick-Step 1:08
31 Florian Stork Team DSM 1:09
32 Nico Denz Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
33 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 1:10
34 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
35 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious 1:11
36 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM s.t.
37 Alex Aranburu Movistar s.t.
38 Steff Cras TotalEnergies 1:12
39 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 1:13
40 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
41 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
42 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma 1:14
43 Anthony Perez Cofidis 1:15
44 Alessandro De Marchi Jayco-AlUla s.t.
45 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
46 Tom Bohli Tudor Pro Cycling 1:16
47 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling 1:17
48 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 1:18
49 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates s.t.
50 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
51 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 1:19
52 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
53 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa  1:20
54 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 1:21
55 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
56 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:22
57 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
58 Jack Bauer Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:23
59 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
60 Davide Ballerini Soudal Quick-Step 1:24
61 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
62 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 1:26
63 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
64 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan  1:27
65 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:28
66 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
67 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
68 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla 1:30
69 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM s.t.
70 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
71 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
72 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost 1:31
73 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
74 Mikkel Honore EF Education-EasyPost 1:32
75 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 1:33
76 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic 1:34
77 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
78 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla s.t.
79 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 1:35
80 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
81 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 1:36
82 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
83 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:37
84 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
85 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:38
86 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost 1:39
87 Simone Consonni Cofidis 1:41
88 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa  1:42
89 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
90 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
91 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:43
92 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates s.t.
93 Valerio Conti Team Corratec s.t.
94 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies 1:44
95 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
96 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 1:45
97 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 1:46
98 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 1:46
99 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
100 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa  1:47
101 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe 1:48
102 Carlos Verona Movistar s.t.
103 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:49
104 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
105 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious s.t.
106 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
107 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:50
108 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
109 Julien Simon TotalEnergies 1:51
110 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies s.t.
111 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 1:52
112 Zdenek Stybar Jayco-AlUla 1:53
113 Filippo Conca Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:54
114 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan  1:55
115 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla 1:56
116 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
117 Samuele Zoccarato Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:57
118 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
119 Fernando Gaviria Movistar 1:58
120 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 1:59
121 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 2:00
122 Jorge Arcas Movistar 2:01
123 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 2:02
124 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan  2:03
125 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 2:04
126 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic 2:07
127 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 2:09
128 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
129 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
130 Davide Cimolai Cofidis 2:11
131 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
132 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling 2:12
133 Alexander Konychev Team Corratec 2:13
134 Niccolo Bonifazio Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 2:14
135 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
136 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 2:15
137 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan  2:16
138 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 2:18
139 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa  2:21
140 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech 2:22
141 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic 2:28
142 Negasi Haylu Abreha Q36.5 Pro Cycling 2:32
143 Nicolas Tivani Team Corratec s.t.
144 Fabio Jakobsen Soudal Quick-Step 2:35
145 Jan Stöckli Team Corratec 2:39
146 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa  2:40
147 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma 2:43
148 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 2:48
149 Dylan Van Baarle Jumbo-Visma 2:55
150 Luca Colnaghi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
151 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
152 Alessandro Santaromita Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 3:03
153 Attila Valter Jumbo-Visma 3:30
154 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 3:47
155 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe 3:54
156 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech 3:57
157 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 3:58
158 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa  4:04
159 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 4:05
160 Stefano Gandin Team Corratec 4:07
161 Simon Pellaud Tudor Pro Cycling 4:08
162 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla 4:15
163 Alessandro Iacchi Team Corratec 4:20
164 Manuele Tarozzi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 4:29
165 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan  5:17
166 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 5:20
167 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling 5:26
168 Cristian Rodriguez Arkéa-Samsic 6:15
169 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM 7:58
170 Dries Devenyns Soudal Quick-Step 8:30
171 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa  9:07

 

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Before the race start, Team Bora-hansgrohe is presented as part of the opening ceremonies.

Fabio Jakobsen before the stage start.

It's tme to race. The riders head out from Camaiore.

The day's break: Stefano Gandin, Alessandro Iacchi, Davide Bais, Mirco Maestri & Roland Thalmann

The peloton in the finish city of Follonica

Fabio Jakobsen wins stage two.

Julian Alaphilippe just after the stage end.

Mathieu Van der Poel

Stage winner Fabio Jakobsen

Filippo Ganna remains the GC leader and will start stage three in blue.



Content continues below the ads

Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Monday, March 6: Stage 1, Lido di Camaiore 11.5 km individual time trial

Stage 1 map & profile | Stage 1 photos

Filippo Ganna on his way to winning the stage.

David L. Stanley's masterful telling of his bout with skin cancer Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at Camaiore at 2:10 PM, local time: 12C (53F), light rain, with the wind from the southwest at 14 km/hr (9 mph). The rain is expected to end about 4:45.

The race: First rider off was Dylan Groenewegen at 12:50 PM.

Here's the report from stage winner Filippo Ganna's Team INEOS Grenadiers:

Filippo Ganna stormed to a dominant victory in the opening time trial at Tirreno-Adriatico to move into an early race lead.

The Italian national champion went 28 seconds quicker than anyone else across the chilly 11.5-kilometre test to pull on the race's first maglia azzurra.

The Grenadier was backed up by a strong showing from a number of team-mates, with three riders inside the top six on the day.

Magnus Sheffield was the first rider to clock a sub-13 minute time and spent a long period on the hotseat. The American eventually placed third, taking the young rider jersey as a result.

Thymen Arensman also impressed on the wet course, clocking the sixth fastest time, eight seconds back on Sheffield and 39 seconds back on Ganna.

18th place for Tao Geoghegan Hart also put him amongst a number of GC contenders ahead of the next six days of racing.

Monday also saw the second stage of Paris-Nice play out in a bunch sprint. Jhonatan Narvaez led the team home, with every Grenadier finishing in the bunch ahead of more selective tests to come.

Filippo Ganna:
"We did an amazing performance today. I’m really happy for me and the team. It started with Tom [Pidcock] and we continue in good shape together. I think it’s good for the morale for Tirreno. We’ll see tomorrow with the weather, the stages coming and we’ll enjoy the race.

"I was just thinking about riding as fast as possible. Two days ago I didn’t know what my performance level today would be. But I wanted to do my maximum. It’s really really nice, after many podiums, getting the victory is important for me. I think for the morale and for the Classics it can be a special motivation in my head.

"[Magnus] did an amazing performance. He’s in great shape and for sure we have one of the best teams here to do something good."

Thomas Pidcock (INEOS-Grenadiers) races on the rainy streets of Lido di Camaiore.

Complete results and GC after stage 1:

Stage 1 photos

11.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 55.348 km/hr

1 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 12min 28sec
2 Lennard Kämna Bora-hansgrohe @ 28sec
3 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 0:31
4 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla 0:33
5 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 0:34
6 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 0:39
7 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 0:41
8 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
9 Casper Pedersen Soudal Quick-Step 0:47
10 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma 0:48
11 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
12 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 0:49
13 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
14 Mathieu Van Der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:50
15 Aleksandr Vlasov Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
16 Jai Hindley Bora-hansgrohe 0:51
17 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 0:52
18 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
19 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 0:57
20 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 0:59
21 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan 1:00
22 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla s.t.
23 Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
24 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious 1:01
25 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 1:02
26 Harm Vanhoucke Team DSM 1:04
27 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 1:05
28 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 1:07
29 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
30 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
31 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
32 Andrea Bagioli Soudal Quick-Step 1:08
33 Florian Stork Team DSM 1:09
34 Nico Denz Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
35 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 1:10
36 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
37 Dylan Van Baarle Jumbo-Visma 1:10
38 Fran Miholjevic Bahrain Victorious 1:11
39 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM s.t.
40 Alex Aranburu Movistar s.t.
41 Steff Cras TotalEnergies 1:12
42 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 1:13
43 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
44 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
45 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma 1:14
46 Dries Devenyns Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
47 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma s.t.
48 Anthony Perez Cofidis 1:15
49 Alessandro De Marchi Jayco-AlUla s.t.
50 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
51 Tom Bohli Tudor Pro Cycling 1:16
52 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling 1:17
53 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
54 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 1:18
55 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates s.t.
56 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
57 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
58 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 1:19
59 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
60 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
61 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa 1:20
62 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 1:21
63 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
64 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 1:22
65 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
66 Jack Bauer Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 1:23
67 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
68 Davide Ballerini Soudal Quick-Step 1:24
69 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
70 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 1:26
71 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
72 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 1:27
73 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic 1:28
74 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
75 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan 1:29
76 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla 1:30
77 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM s.t.
78 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
79 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
80 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost 1:31
81 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
82 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 1:32
83 Mikkel Honore EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
84 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 1:33
85 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic 1:34
86 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
87 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
88 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla s.t.
89 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 1:35
90 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
91 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 1:36
92 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
93 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:37
94 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
95 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling 1:38
96 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
97 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost 1:39
98 Simone Consonni Cofidis 1:41
99 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:42
100 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
101 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:43
102 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates s.t.
103 Valerio Conti Team Corratec s.t.
104 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa 1:44
105 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
106 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
107 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 1:45
108 Attila Valter Jumbo-Visma s.t.
109 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 1:46
110 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
111 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
112 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa 1:47
113 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe 1:48
114 Carlos Verona Movistar s.t.
115 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:49
116 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
117 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious s.t.
118 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:50
119 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
120 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
121 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:51
122 Julien Simon TotalEnergies s.t.
123 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM s.t.
124 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
125 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
126 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies s.t.
127 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 1:52
128 Zdenek Stybar Jayco-AlUla 1:53
129 Filippo Conca Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 1:54
130 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan 1:55
131 Omer Goldstein Israel-Premier Tech 1:56
132 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
133 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
134 Cristian Rodriguez Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
135 Samuele Zoccarato Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:57
136 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
137 Simon Pellaud Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
138 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 1:59
139 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 2:00
140 Jorge Arcas Movistar 2:01
141 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 2:02
142 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
143 Fernando Gaviria Movistar s.t.
144 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 2:03
145 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-EasyPost 2:04
146 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic 2:07
147 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe 2:09
148 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
149 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
150 Davide Cimolai Cofidis 2:11
151 Mark Donovan Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 2:12
152 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
153 Alexander Konychev Team Corratec 2:13
154 Niccolo Bonifazio Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 2:14
155 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
156 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 2:15
157 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan 2:16
158 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 2:18
159 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa 2:19
160 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 2:21
161 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech 2:22
162 Manuele Tarozzi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
163 Stefano Gandin Team Corratec 2:25
164 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic 2:28
165 Haylu Abreha Negasi Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 2:32
166 Nicolas Tivani Team Corratec s.t.
167 Alessandro Iacchi Team Corratec 2:36
168 Jan Stöckli Team Corratec 2:39
169 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa 2:40
170 Fabio Jakobsen Soudal Quick-Step 2:45
171 Luca Colnaghi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 2:55
172 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
173 Alessandro Santaromita Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 3:03
174 Attilio Viviani Team Corratec 4:45

 

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

105th placed Peter Sagan.

Julian Alaphilippe finished 43rd.

Primoz Roglic was 12th at 49sec.

Tenth place Wilco Kelderman

Andreas Leknessund was eighth.

Thyman Arensman

Brandon McNulty cranked out fine ride, finishing 5th.

Fourth-place Michael Hepburn

Looks like third-place Magnus Sheffield didn't plan on leaving any watts unburnt.

Second-place Lennard Kamna

Filippo turns in a fantastic ride to win the stage.

Filippo Ganna will start stage two in the GC leader's blue jersey.


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers, March 5, 2023:

ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel
2 Michael Gogl
3 Jasper Philipsen
4 Oscar Riesebeek
5 Ramon Sinkeldam
6 Robert Stannard
7 Gianni Vermeersch
AG2R CITROËN
11 Ben O'Connor
12 Benoît Cosnefroy
13 Felix Gall
14 Nans Peters
15 Michael Schär
16 Greg Van Avermaet
17 Valentin Paret-Peintre
ASTANA QAZAQSTAN
21 Alexey Lutsenko
22 Samuele Battistella
23 Mark Cavendish
24 Joe Dombrowski
25 Yevgeniy Fedorov
26 Gleb Syritsa
27 Leonardo Basso
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
31 Mikel Landa
32 Nikias Arndt
33 Phil Bauhaus
34 Santiago Buitrago
35 Damiano Caruso
36 Fran Miholjevic
37 Andrea Pasqualon
BORA-HANSGROHE
41 Jai Hindley
42 Cesare Benedetti
43 Nico Denz
44 Patrick Gamper
45 Lennard Kämna
46 Jordi Meeus
47 Aleksandr Vlasov
COFIDIS
51 Guillaume Martin
52 Davide Cimolai
53 Simone Consonni
54 Victor Lafay
55 Anthony Perez
56 Rémy Rochas
57 Axel Zingle
EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST
61 Jonathan Caicedo
62 Andrey Amador
63 Hugh Carthy
64 Mikkel Honore
65 Jens Keukeleire
66 Sean Quinn
67 Julius Van Den Berg
EOLO-KOMETA
71 Lorenzo Fortunato
72 Davide Bais
73 Mattia Bais
74 Erik Fetter
75 Francesco Gavazzi
76 Mirco Maestri
77 Samuele Rivi
GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANÈ
81 Alessandro Tonelli
82 Luca Colnaghi
83 Riccardo Lucca
84 Filippo Magli
85 Alessandro Santaromita
86 Manuele Tarozzi
87 Samuele Zoccarato
GROUPAMA-FDJ
91 Thibaut Pinot
92 Bruno Armirail
93 Olivier Le Gac
94 Fabian Lienhard
95 Valentin Madouas
96 Quentin Pacher
97 Jake Stewart
INEOS GRENADIERS
101 Thymen Arensman
102 Laurens De Plus
103 Filippo Ganna
104 Tao Geoghegan Hart
105 Michal Kwiatkowski
106 Tom Pidcock
107 Magnus Sheffield
INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY
111 Biniam Girmay
112 Sven Erik Bystrøm
113 Niccolo Bonifazio
114 Lorenzo Rota
115 Mike Teunissen
116 Loic Vliegen
117 Georg Zimmermann
ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
121 Michael Woods
123 Derek Gee
124 Omer Goldstein
125 Krists Neilands
126 Giacomo Nizzolo
127 Mads Würtz Schmidt
JUMBO-VISMA
131 Primoz Roglic
132 Tiesj Benoot
133 Koen Bouwman
134 Wilco Kelderman
135 Attila Valter
136 Wout Van Aert
137 Dylan Van Baarle
MOVISTAR
141 Enric Mas
142 Alex Aranburu
143 Jorge Arcas
144 Fernando Gaviria
145 Nelson Oliveira
146 Albert Torres
147 Carlos Verona
Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM
151 Gianluca Brambilla
152 Haylu Abreha Negasi
153 Jack Bauer
154 Filippo Conca
155 Mark Donovan
156 Damien Howson
157 Matteo Moschetti
SOUDAL QUICK-STEP
161 Julian Alaphilippe
162 Andrea Bagioli
163 Davide Ballerini
164 Dries Devenyns
165 Fabio Jakobsen
166 Casper Pedersen
167 Bert Van Lerberghe
ARKÉA-SAMSIC
171 Warren Barguil
172 Nacer Bouhanni
173 Donavan Grondin
174 Simon Guglielmi
175 Laurent Pichon
176 Cristian Rodriguez
177 Clément Russo
TEAM CORRATEC
181 Valerio Conti
182 Stefano Gandin
183 Alessandro Iacchi
184 Alexander Konychev
185 Jan Stöckli
186 Nicolas Tivani
187 Attilio Viviani
TEAM DSM
191 Andreas Leknessund
192 Alberto Dainese
193 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg
194 Marius Mayrhofer
195 Florian Stork
196 Henri Vandenabeele
197 Harm Vanhoucke
JAYCO-ALULA
201 Dylan Groenewegen
202 Alessandro De Marchi
203 Michael Hepburn
204 Jan Maas
205 Luka Mezgec
206 Elmar Reinders
207 Zdenek Stybar
TOTALENERGIES
211 Peter Sagan
212 Maciej Bodnar
213 Mathieu Burgaudeau
214 Steff Cras
215 Valentin Ferron
216 Daniel Oss
217 Julien Simon
TREK-SEGAFREDO
221 Giulio Ciccone
222 Dario Cataldo
223 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier
224 Markus Hoelgaard
225 Quinn Simmons
226 Toms Skujins
227 Edward Theuns
TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM
231 Sebastien Reichenbach
232 Tom Bohli
233 Lucas Eriksson
234 Arthur Kluckers
235 Simon Pellaud
236 Roland Thalmann
237 Yannis Voisard
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
241 Adam Yates
242 George Bennett
243 Alessandro Covi
244 Davide Formolo
245 Joao Almeida
246 Brandon Mcnulty
247 Sebastian Molano

 

Here are the participating teams:

AG2R CITROEN TEAM
ALPECIN - DECEUNINCK
ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
BORA - HANSGROHE
COFIDIS
EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST
EOLO-KOMETA CYCLING TEAM
GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF-FAIZANE'
GROUPAMA - FDJ
INEOS GRENADIERS
INTERMARCHÉ - CIRCUS - WANTY
ISRAEL PREMIER TECH
JUMBO-VISMA
MOVISTAR TEAM
Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM
SOUDAL QUICK-STEP
TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC
TEAM CORRATEC
TEAM DSM
TEAM JAYCO ALULA
TOTALENERGIES
TREK - SEGAFREDO
TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM
UAE TEAM EMIRATES