BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2024 AlUla Tour (2.1), Saudi Arabia
Formerly Saudi Tour

4th edition: Jan 30 - Feb 3, 2024

Saudi/AlUla Tour podium history | 2023 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5

2024 AlUla Tour overall map


Saturday, February 3: 5th & Final Stage, AlUla Old Town - Skyviews of Harrat Uwayrid, 150.2 km

Stage 5 map & profile

Simon Yates wins stage five and the 2024 AlUla Tour. AlUla Tour photo

Plato's Phaedo

Plato's dialogue Phaedo is available in both audiobook & Kindle eBook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start city of AlUla at 3:35 PM, local time: 18C (65F), fair, with the wind from the northeast at 9 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage five summary.

There were some smiling riders at the start of the final stage of this 2024 AlUla Tour, but also some tense ones. Time had come for the final showdown: the queen stage of the event taking off from the picturesque Old Town of AlUla and finishing at the Skyviews of Harrat Uwayrid. And straight from the start, it was ‘flat out’: an intense battle to get into the early breakaway.

AN INTENSE BREAKAWAY BATTLE 
Two men managed to pull away at kilometre 2: Pedersen (Uno-X Mobility) and Changizi (Tudor Pro Cycling Team). But the two Danes had to give all they had to stay clear of a very fast peloton. They would eventually be caught by two other riders, Conca (Q36.5) and Koishi (JCL Team Ukyo) at km24, and three more, Batsaikhan, Tzortzakis (Roojai Insurance) and Malucelli (JCL Team Ukyo) just before km 30 while the gap over the pack had reached a maximum 2’. Most of these breakaway riders were of course interested by the Most Active rider points up for grabs at the various intermediate sprints. The first of them (at km 57) was won by Batsaikhan virtually taking command of the Orange jersey standings. 

BATTLE FOR ORANGE 
But things weren’t to work out between the seven men and after Tzortzakis and Koishi were the first to be dropped, the pack led by JCL team Ukyo started chasing hard. All the escapees would finally be caught by the peloton at km 78. Despite a solo effort from Tzorzakis, in the lead from km 98 to 107, the pack reached the second intermediate sprint (km 107,4) bunched and this time Oka claimed the most points. Just after that sprint, Bonillo (Euskaltel Euskadi) and Changizi gave it a go. And while Changizi failed to keep up with his companion, Bonillo continued on his own. At km 114, the Spaniard enjoyed a 45” lead. He was later to be caught at km 120. 

LECERF FIRST TO ATTACK 
As the road started rising, Green jersey Tim Merlier (Soudal Quick-Step) was one among many dropped sprinters. Meanwhile his team mate William Lecerf was the first to attack on the toughest gradients of the decisive climb. The young Belgian was then joined by Simon Yates (Team Jayco AlUla), Rafal Majka and Finn Fisher-Black (both UAETeam Emirates). They reached the top with a 15” advantage over five chasers including Sobrero and Formolo. At the bonus sprint (8 kms to go) Fisher-Black captured 3 precious seconds ahead of Lecerf and Yates. 

YATES WINS ON SPONSOR HOME SOIL 
The front four managed to remain together all the way to the line despite the pressure of the chasers. In the final sprint Simon Yates outsprinted Lecerf and Fisher-Black to the line. The 31-year-old Brit claims his first victory this year after starting his season in Australia. Thanks to his 34th career win, Yates conquers this 2024 edition of the AlUla Tour with a very slim 3-second advantage over Lecerf (best young rider) and Fisher-Black. Thanks to his two stage successes, Tim Merlier wins the points classification while Tatsushi Oka (JCL Team Ukyo) claims the Orange jersey for the most active rider of the event and Bora Hansgrohe finish best team.

Complete results:

150.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.043 km/hr

1 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla 3hr 24min 37sec
2 William Junior Lecerf Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
3 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
4 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates @ 2sec
5 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 0:05
6 Anders Halland Johannessen Uno-X Mobility s.t.
7 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 0:07
8 Matteo Sobrero Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 Davide Formolo Movistar Team 0:11
10 Ivan Romeo Movistar Team 0:29
11 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 0:34
12 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
13 Jonas Koch Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
14 Giovanni Carboni JCL Team UKYO s.t.
15 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
16 Nico Denz Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
17 Gotzon Martín Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
18 Lucas Hamilton Jayco-AlUla s.t.
19 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X Mobility s.t.
20 Filippo Conca Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
21 Merhawi Kudus Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
22 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
23 Thomas Pesenti JCL Team UKYO s.t.
24 Ben Hermans Cofidis s.t.
25 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
26 Xabier Berasategi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
27 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis s.t.
28 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
29 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
30 Enekoitz Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
31 Xabier Azparren Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
32 Carter Bettles Roojai Insurance s.t.
33 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
34 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
35 Nathan Earle JCL Team UKYO s.t.
36 Luc Wirtgen Tudor Pro Cycling Team 0:57
37 Finlay Pickering Bahrain Victorious 1:03
38 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 1:26
39 Jasha Sütterlin Bahrain Victorious s.t.
40 Erik Resell Uno-X Mobility s.t.
41 Casper Van Uden dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
42 Igor Chzhan Astana Qazaqstan Team s.t.
43 Anton Kuzmin Astana Qazaqstan Team s.t.
44 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies s.t.
45 Daniil Marukhin Astana Qazaqstan Team s.t.
46 Alessandro De Marchi Jayco-AlUla 1:30
47 Johan Jacobs Movistar Team 2:01
48 Unai Zubeldia Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
49 Aimé De Gendt Cofidis s.t.
50 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla s.t.
51 Carlos Canal Movistar Team s.t.
52 Alessandro Romele Astana Qazaqstan Team s.t.
53 Martin Svrcek Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
54 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla s.t.
55 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
56 Hassan Al Ibrahim Saudi Arabia s.t.
57 Enzo Leijnse dsm-firmenich PostNL 2:07
58 Nicolas Vinokurov Astana Qazaqstan Team 2:51
59 Atsushi Oka JCL Team UKYO 2:59
60 Aiman Cahyadi Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
61 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar Team s.t.
62 Andreas Miltiadis Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
63 Simon Pellaud Tudor Pro Cycling Team 3:03
64 Henrik Pedersen Uno-X Mobility 3:21
65 Julien Simon TotalEnergies s.t.
66 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
67 Emilien Jeannière TotalEnergies s.t.
68 Joey Rosskopf Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
69 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
70 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla s.t.
71 Fabio Christen Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
72 John Degenkolb dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
73 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
74 Louis Bendixen Uno-X Mobility s.t.
75 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X Mobility s.t.
76 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 5:39
77 Hassan Aljumah Saudi Arabia s.t.
78 Dusan Rajovic Bahrain Victorious s.t.
79 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious s.t.
80 Tegshbayar Batsaikhan Roojai Insurance s.t.
81 Yuma Koishi JCL Team UKYO s.t.
82 Matteo Malucelli JCL Team UKYO s.t.
83 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
84 Tim Naberman dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
85 Ayco Bastiaens Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
86 Nolann Mahoudo Cofidis s.t.
87 Nicolas Debeaumarché Cofidis s.t.
88 Andoni Lopez De Abetxuko Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
89 Jordi Warlop Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
90 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan Team 6:46
91 Ludovic Robeet Cofidis 7:01
92 Zuladri Zulkurnain Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
93 Iker Bonillo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
94 Erlend Blikra Uno-X Mobility 7:54
95 Azzam Alabdulmunim Abdulaziz Saudi Arabia s.t.
96 Davide Cimolai Movistar Team s.t.
97 Irwandie Lakasek Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
98 Changizi Sebastian Kolze Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
99 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies 10:08
100 Wan Abdul Rahman Hamdan Terengganu Cycling Team 10:15
101 Masaki Yamamoto JCL Team UKYO 10:24
102 Maikel Zijlaard Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
103 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
104 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
105 Thanachat Yatan Roojai Insurance 11:38
106 Ali Al Shaikhahmed Saudi Arabia s.t.
107 Polychronis Tzortzakis Roojai Insurance 13:50
108 Ahmed Madan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
109 Phuridet Inthapiw Roojai Insurance s.t.
110 Fakhruddin Mazuki Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
111 Ahmed Al Omrani Abdulaziz Saudi Arabia s.t.
112 Alhur Alkulaif Saudi Arabia s.t.
113 Ali Al Sulaymi Saudi Arabia s.t.
114 Arttasorn Pansaard Roojai Insurance s.t.

 

Final GC after stage 5:

  • GC winner: Simon Yates (Jayco AlUla)
  • Points classification winner: Time Merlier (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Best young rider: William Junior Lecerf (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Teams classification winner: Bora-hansgrohe

810.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.517 km/hr

1 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla 18hr 37min 5sec
2 William Junior Lecerf Soudal Quick-Step @ 3sec
3 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
4 Matteo Sobrero Bora-hansgrohe 0:12
5 Gianluca Brambilla Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 0:18
6 Davide Formolo Movistar Team 0:22
7 Bryan Coquard Cofidis 0:32
8 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling Team 0:40
9 Ivan Romeo Movistar Team s.t.
10 Merhawi Kudus Terengganu Cycling Team 0:45
11 Jonas Koch Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis s.t.
13 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
14 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 0:52
15 Nico Denz Bora-hansgrohe 0:54
16 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
17 Casper Van Uden dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:14
18 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 1:20
19 Anders Halland Johannessen Uno-X Mobility 1:21
20 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 1:46
21 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X Mobility 1:48
22 Gotzon Martín Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:52
23 Thomas Pesenti JCL Team UKYO s.t.
24 Enekoitz Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
25 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
26 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 1:58
27 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
28 Giovanni Carboni JCL Team UKYO 2:01
29 Ben Hermans Cofidis s.t.
30 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla 2:12
31 Carter Bettles Roojai Insurance 2:32
32 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling Team 2:40
33 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla 3:29
34 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies 3:44
35 Johan Jacobs Movistar Team 3:56
36 Jasha Sütterlin Bahrain Victorious 4:27
37 Luc Wirtgen Tudor Pro Cycling Team 4:36
38 Julien Simon TotalEnergies 4:48
39 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar Team 4:49
40 Carlos Canal Movistar Team 5:00
41 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 5:23
42 Henrik Pedersen Uno-X Mobility 5:34
43 Joey Rosskopf Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 6:01
44 Andoni Lopez De Abetxuko Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:09
45 Atsushi Oka JCL Team UKYO 6:13
46 Matteo Malucelli JCL Team UKYO 6:54
47 Erik Resell Uno-X Mobility 7:11
48 Jordi Warlop Soudal Quick-Step 7:36
49 John Degenkolb dsm-firmenich PostNL 7:40
50 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 7:54
51 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 8:15
52 Lucas Hamilton Jayco-AlUla 8:18
53 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X Mobility 8:24
54 Jan Maas Jayco-AlUla 8:25
55 Aimé De Gendt Cofidis 8:28
56 Alessandro Romele Astana Qazaqstan Team 8:32
57 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies 8:42
58 Davide Cimolai Movistar Team 9:00
59 Dusan Rajovic Bahrain Victorious 9:25
60 Finlay Pickering Bahrain Victorious 9:29
61 Simon Pellaud Tudor Pro Cycling Team 9:30
62 Fabio Christen Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 9:34
63 Xabier Berasategi Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:38
64 Anton Kuzmin Astana Qazaqstan Team 9:50
65 Nolann Mahoudo Cofidis 10:04
66 Martin Svrcek Soudal Quick-Step 10:07
67 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step 10:20
68 Aiman Cahyadi Terengganu Cycling Team 10:24
69 Filippo Conca Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 10:42
70 Xabier Azparren Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 10:43
71 Nicolas Vinokurov Astana Qazaqstan Team 10:52
72 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious 11:26
73 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 11:27
74 Nicolas Debeaumarché Cofidis 11:28
75 Andreas Miltiadis Terengganu Cycling Team 11:37
76 Daniil Marukhin Astana Qazaqstan Team 11:56
77 Ayco Bastiaens Soudal Quick-Step 12:05
78 Sebastian Kolze Changizi Tudor Pro Cycling Team 12:08
79 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 12:11
80 Igor Chzhan Astana Qazaqstan Team 12:17
81 Emilien Jeannière TotalEnergies 12:58
82 Arvid De Kleijn Tudor Pro Cycling Team 13:50
83 Masaki Yamamoto JCL Team UKYO 14:03
84 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 14:15
85 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan Team 15:01
86 Nathan Earle JCL Team UKYO 15:06
87 Erlend Blikra Uno-X Mobility 15:07
88 Maikel Zijlaard Tudor Pro Cycling Team 15:41
89 Tim Naberman dsm-firmenich PostNL 15:47
90 Iker Bonillo Euskaltel-Euskadi 16:07
91 Louis Bendixen Uno-X Mobility 16:26
92 Enzo Leijnse dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
93 Hassan Aljumah Saudi Arabia 16:53
94 Tegshbayar Batsaikhan Roojai Insurance 17:52
95 Hassan Al Ibrahim Saudi Arabia 18:28
96 Wan Abdul Rahman Hamdan Terengganu Cycling Team 19:45
97 Ludovic Robeet Cofidis 19:46
98 Yuma Koishi JCL Team UKYO 19:52
99 Azzam Alabdulmunim Abdulaziz Saudi Arabia 20:36
100 Unai Zubeldia Euskaltel-Euskadi 23:15
101 Alessandro De Marchi Jayco-AlUla 23:54
102 Irwandie Lakasek Terengganu Cycling Team 24:33
103 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies 26:04
104 Zuladri Zulkurnain Terengganu Cycling Team 26:08
105 Fakhruddin Mazuki Terengganu Cycling Team 28:19
106 Arttasorn Pansaard Roojai Insurance 31:43
107 Thanachat Yatan Roojai Insurance 31:53
108 Alhur Alkulaif Saudi Arabia 35:25
109 Polychronis Tzortzakis Roojai Insurance 35:46
110 Ali Al Shaikhahmed Saudi Arabia 39:56
111 Phuridet Inthapiw Roojai Insurance 42:35
112 Ali Al Sulaymi Saudi Arabia 44:34
113 Ahmed Madan Bahrain Victorious 45:46
114 Ahmed Al Omrani Abdulaziz Saudi Arabia 51:34

 

Stage 5 map & profile

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile


Friday, February 2: Stage 4, Hegra - Maraya, 142.2 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Tim Merlier (left) beats Bryan Coquard for the stage win. Getty Sport photo

Plato's Apology

Plato's dialogue Apology is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the city of Alula, close to the stage four route at 3:25 PM, local time: 17C (63F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 18 km/hr (11 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage four summary.

It’s hard to find a more spectacular site around the world for the start if a cycling race. The 122 riders of the AlUla Tour indeed had the privilege of all gathering at the heart of the UNESCO World Heritage site of Hegra this morning. Only poor Dylan Groenewegen, sick for the last two days missed out on such an opportunity. After riding on the gravel paths between the spectacular tombs for the neutral start, this fourth stage started flat out as soon as kilometre 0. 

FIVE MEN IN THE FIRST BREAKAWAY 
Five men took off, Bonillo (EUS), Bettles, Yatan (ROI), Oka (JCL) and Aljumah (SAU). But after enjoying a 50” advantage, there was not much they could do against the hungry pack led by Orange jersey Tzortzakis in a quest for Most Active rider points. The front five were caught just before the first intermediate sprint (km 21) claimed by Vangheluve (SOQ) ahead of Oka and Bettles. After a very short moment of calm, three other men managed to break away: Bonillo, again, Batsaikhan (ROI) and Miltiadis (TSG). Their lead reached 3’50” at km 30.   DSM AND

SOUDAL QUICKSTEP PUT THE PRESSURE ON
Teams dsm-firmenich PostNL and Soudal Quickstep then moved to the front of the peloton and set a fast enough tempo to keep the front men well under control. At the second intermediate sprint won by Bonillo ahead of Batsaikhan and Miltiadis, the gap had dropped to 2’25. The pace increased as the riders entered the Ashar Valley. At the first passage on the line just by the Maraya concert hall, giving out bonus seconds, Bonillo made it first in front of Batsaikhan and Miltiadis with the pack now only 1’15” behind.

MILTIADIS LAST SURVIVOR 
On the long descent, Miltiadis decided to pull away on his own. While both his former breakaway companions were rapidly caught, the rider from Cyprus still had a 45” lead with under 15kms to go. With 10kms, the four-time national champion could still enjoy a 25” lead. A crash then occurred in the peloton sending the likes of Pierre Latour (TEN) and Henok Mulueberhan (AST) to the ground. Miltiadis was eventually caught with five kilometres to go.

NO STOPPING MERLIER 
On the final uphill straight, a very confident Tim Merlier powered away. A perfectly timed effort although the Belgian was almost caught by Bryan Coquard who thought he had triumphed. Merlier claims his second consecutive stage success by beating Coquard and Casper Van Uden. The Soudal Quickstep sprinter enjoys the perfect day also capturing the overall lead with a 4” advantage over Van Uden. Merlier will therefore be wearing the Green jersey for tomorrow’s final and very demanding stage from AlUla Old Town to the Heights of Harrat Uwayrid. He also leads the points classification while Van Uden remains best young rider of the Tour and Atsushi Oka reconquers the Orange jersey for the most active rider.

Complete results:

141.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.503 km/hr

1 TIM MERLIER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 3hr 11min 43sec
2 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS s.t.
3 CASPER VAN UDEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
4 RICK PLUIMERS TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
5 LUKA MEZGEC TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
6 MATTEO MOSCHETTI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
7 DAVIDE CIMOLAI MOVISTAR TEAM @ 3sec
8 SØREN WÆRENSKJOLD UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
9 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
10 EMILIEN JEANNIERE TOTALENERGIES s.t.
11 MATTEO SOBRERO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
12 MATTEO MALUCELLI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
13 CARLOS CANAL BLANCO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
14 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
15 MERHAWI KUDUS TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
16 ANDONI LOPEZ DE ABETXUKO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
17 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
18 WILLIAM JUNIOR LECERF SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
19 IVAN ROMEO ABAD MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
20 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
21 ELMAR REINDERS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
22 DAVIDE FORMOLO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
23 LORENZO MILESI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
24 SIMON YATES TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
25 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
26 JONATHAN LASTRA MARTINEZ COFIDIS s.t.
27 LUIS ANGEL MATE MARDONES EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
28 FINN LACHLAN FOX FISHER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
29 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 12''
30 FABIO CHRISTEN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
31 FREDRIK DVERSNES UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
32 ANDERS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X MOBILITY 0' 15''
33 NORSGAARD MATHIAS JØRGENSEN MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
34 JOHAN JACOBS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
35 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
36 GIOVANNI CARBONI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
37 THOMAS PESENTI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
38 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES s.t.
39 GOTZON MARTIN SANZ EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
40 ALESSANDRO ROMELE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
41 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
42 ATSUSHI OKA JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
43 BEN HERMANS COFIDIS s.t.
44 ENEKOITZ AZPARREN IRURZUN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
45 JULIEN SIMON TOTALENERGIES s.t.
46 ERLEND BLIKRA UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
47 DUSAN RAJOVIC BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
48 BREINER HENRIK PEDERSEN UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
49 NILS EEKHOFF DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 0' 21''
50 ABDULAZIZ AZZAM ALABDULMUNIM SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
51 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES s.t.
52 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
53 NOLANN MAHOUDO COFIDIS 0' 25''
54 MASAKI YAMAMOTO JCL TEAM UKYO 0' 30''
55 NUR AMIRULL FAKHRUDDIN MAZUKI TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
56 UNAI ZUBELDIA ELDUAIEN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 0' 33''
57 HASSAN ALJUMAH SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
58 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
59 ALI AL SHAIKHAHMED SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM 0' 37''
60 ANTON KUZMIN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
61 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES 0' 38''
62 DANIIL MARUKHIN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
63 MARTIN SVRČEK SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 0' 41''
64 CARTER BETTLES ROOJAI INSURANCE 0' 46''
65 JASON TESSON TOTALENERGIES 0' 54''
66 BERT VAN LERBERGHE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 0' 59''
67 JORDI WARLOP SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
68 BRAM WELTEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
69 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1' 00''
70 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
71 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 03''
72 ROLAND THALMANN TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
73 ANDREAS MILTIADIS TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 1' 07''
74 AYCO BASTIAENS SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1' 15''
75 TIM NABERMAN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
76 XABIER BERASATEGI GARMENDIA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1' 19''
77 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 21''
78 ANDREA PASQUALON BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
79 NICOLAS VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1' 32''
80 AIMAN CAHYADI TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 1' 36''
81 LUDOVIC ROBEET COFIDIS 1' 48''
82 HASSAN AL IBRAHIM SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM 1' 54''
83 AIME DE GENDT COFIDIS 2' 01''
84 SIMON PELLAUD TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
85 NICOLAS DEBEAUMARCHE COFIDIS 2' 10''
86 SEBASTIAN KOLZE CHANGIZI TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM 2' 23''
87 ARVID DE KLEIJN TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
88 LUC WIRTGEN TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM 2' 36''
89 GLEB SYRITSA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2' 39''
90 JOHN DEGENKOLB DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
91 LOUIS BENDIXEN UNO-X MOBILITY 3' 11''
92 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
93 WAN ABDUL RAHMAN HAMDAN TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
94 IRWANDIE LAKASEK TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
95 FILIPPO CONCA Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 3' 58''
96 IKER BONILLO MARTIN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 4' 43''
97 TEGSHBAYAR BATSAIKHAN ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
98 ALHUR ALKULAIF SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
99 ARTTASORN PANSAARD ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
100 NATHAN EARLE JCL TEAM UKYO 4' 49''
101 YUMA KOISHI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
102 ENZO LEIJNSE DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 4' 51''
103 MAIKEL ZIJLAARD TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM 4' 55''
104 IGOR CHZHAN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 6' 25''
105 XAVIER FINLAY PICKERING BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 6' 46''
106 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES s.t.
107 ZULADRI AMIN ZULKURNAIN TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
108 LUCAS WALDE HAMILTON TEAM JAYCO ALULA 7' 36''
109 WARRE VANGHELUWE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 8' 40''
110 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 8' 58''
111 POLYCHRONIS TZORTZAKIS ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
112 AHMED AL OMRANI SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
113 PHURIDET INTHAPIW ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
114 ALI ALSULAYMI SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
115 THANACHAT YATAN ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
116 XABIER AZPARREN IRURZUN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 9' 09''
117 AHMED MADAN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 9' 32''
118 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 10' 14''
119 IVO MANUEL ALVES OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.

 

GC after stage 4:

  • GC leader: Tim Merlier (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Points classification leader: Tim Merlier (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Best young rider: Casper van Uden (Team dsm-firmenich-PostNL)
  • Teams classification leader: Jayco AlUla

660 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.893 km/hr

1 TIM MERLIER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 15hr 12min 12sec
2 CASPER VAN UDEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL @ 4sec
3 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS 0' 14''
4 MATTEO SOBRERO BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 21''
5 RICK PLUIMERS TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM 0' 22''
6 LUKA MEZGEC TEAM JAYCO ALULA 0' 24''
7 FINN LACHLAN FOX FISHER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 26''
8 MERHAWI KUDUS TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 0' 27''
9 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
10 DAVIDE FORMOLO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
11 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
12 WILLIAM JUNIOR LECERF SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
13 IVAN ROMEO ABAD MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
14 JONATHAN LASTRA MARTINEZ COFIDIS s.t.
15 SIMON YATES TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
16 LUIS ANGEL MATE MARDONES EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
17 ELMAR REINDERS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
18 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 34''
19 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 36''
20 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
21 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
22 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES 0' 39''
23 NILS EEKHOFF DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
24 ANDONI LOPEZ DE ABETXUKO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 0' 46''
25 MATTEO MOSCHETTI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 1' 19''
26 DAVIDE CIMOLAI MOVISTAR TEAM 1' 22''
27 FREDRIK DVERSNES UNO-X MOBILITY 1' 30''
28 MATTEO MALUCELLI JCL TEAM UKYO 1' 31''
29 ANDERS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X MOBILITY 1' 32''
30 GOTZON MARTIN SANZ EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1' 34''
31 THOMAS PESENTI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
32 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
33 ENEKOITZ AZPARREN IRURZUN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
34 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
35 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 40''
36 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES s.t.
37 JULIEN SIMON TOTALENERGIES 1' 43''
38 GIOVANNI CARBONI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
39 BEN HERMANS COFIDIS s.t.
40 NORSGAARD MATHIAS JØRGENSEN MOVISTAR TEAM 2' 06''
41 JOHAN JACOBS MOVISTAR TEAM 2' 11''
42 JORDI WARLOP SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2' 13''
43 CARTER BETTLES ROOJAI INSURANCE 2' 14''
44 ROLAND THALMANN TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM 2' 22''
45 BREINER HENRIK PEDERSEN UNO-X MOBILITY 2' 29''
46 LORENZO MILESI MOVISTAR TEAM 2' 36''
47 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 2' 56''
48 CARLOS CANAL BLANCO MOVISTAR TEAM 3' 15''
49 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 17''
50 ATSUSHI OKA JCL TEAM UKYO 3' 30''
51 ARVID DE KLEIJN TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM 3' 42''
52 LUC WIRTGEN TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM 3' 55''
53 MASAKI YAMAMOTO JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
54 DUSAN RAJOVIC BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4' 02''
55 SEBASTIAN KOLZE CHANGIZI TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM 4' 30''
56 JOHN DEGENKOLB DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 4' 35''
57 NOLANN MAHOUDO COFIDIS 4' 41''
58 BERT VAN LERBERGHE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 4' 57''
59 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 10''
60 SØREN WÆRENSKJOLD UNO-X MOBILITY 5' 19''
61 MAIKEL ZIJLAARD TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM 5' 33''
62 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X MOBILITY 6' 01''
63 ANDREA PASQUALON BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 6' 03''
64 NICOLAS DEBEAUMARCHE COFIDIS 6' 05''
65 FABIO CHRISTEN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 6' 29''
66 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 6' 40''
67 AYCO BASTIAENS SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 6' 42''
68 SIMON PELLAUD TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM 6' 43''
69 AIME DE GENDT COFIDIS s.t.
70 ALESSANDRO ROMELE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 6' 47''
71 BRAM WELTEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 6' 53''
72 ERLEND BLIKRA UNO-X MOBILITY 7' 29''
73 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES 7' 32''
74 AIMAN CAHYADI TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 7' 41''
75 LUCAS WALDE HAMILTON TEAM JAYCO ALULA 8' 00''
76 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES 8' 05''
77 NICOLAS VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 8' 17''
78 MARTIN SVRČEK SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 8' 22''
79 GLEB SYRITSA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 8' 31''
80 ANTON KUZMIN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 8' 40''
81 XAVIER FINLAY PICKERING BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 8' 42''
82 ANDREAS MILTIADIS TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 8' 54''
83 XABIER BERASATEGI GARMENDIA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 9' 20''
84 IKER BONILLO MARTIN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 9' 22''
85 WARRE VANGHELUWE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 9' 39''
86 WAN ABDUL RAHMAN HAMDAN TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 9' 46''
87 EMILIEN JEANNIERE TOTALENERGIES 9' 53''
88 FILIPPO CONCA Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 10' 24''
89 TIM NABERMAN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
90 XABIER AZPARREN IRURZUN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 10' 25''
91 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 10' 26''
92 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 10' 38''
93 DANIIL MARUKHIN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 10' 46''
94 IGOR CHZHAN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 11' 07''
95 IVO MANUEL ALVES OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 11' 10''
96 HASSAN ALJUMAH SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM 11' 30''
97 TEGSHBAYAR BATSAIKHAN ROOJAI INSURANCE 12' 29''
98 ABDULAZIZ AZZAM ALABDULMUNIM SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM 12' 58''
99 LUDOVIC ROBEET COFIDIS 13' 01''
100 LOUIS BENDIXEN UNO-X MOBILITY 13' 21''
101 YUMA KOISHI JCL TEAM UKYO 14' 29''
102 ENZO LEIJNSE DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 14' 35''
103 NUR AMIRULL FAKHRUDDIN MAZUKI TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 14' 45''
104 NATHAN EARLE JCL TEAM UKYO 14' 48''
105 JASON TESSON TOTALENERGIES 16' 12''
106 HASSAN AL IBRAHIM SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM 16' 43''
107 IRWANDIE LAKASEK TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 16' 55''
108 ARTTASORN PANSAARD ROOJAI INSURANCE 18' 09''
109 ZULADRI AMIN ZULKURNAIN TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 19' 23''
110 THANACHAT YATAN ROOJAI INSURANCE 20' 31''
111 UNAI ZUBELDIA ELDUAIEN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 21' 30''
112 ALHUR ALKULAIF SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM 21' 51''
113 POLYCHRONIS TZORTZAKIS ROOJAI INSURANCE 22' 12''
114 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI TEAM JAYCO ALULA 22' 40''
115 ALI AL SHAIKHAHMED SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM 28' 34''
116 PHURIDET INTHAPIW ROOJAI INSURANCE 29' 01''
117 ALI ALSULAYMI SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM 31' 00''
118 AHMED MADAN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 32' 12''
119 AHMED AL OMRANI SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM 38' 00''

 

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile



find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Thursday, February 1: Stage 3, AlUla International Airport - Alula Camel Cup Track, 170.6 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Tim Merlier wins stage three. Photo: Getty Sport

Tour de France: 2023

Bill & Carol McGann’s book The Story of the 2023 Tour de France, 2023: The Viking Again Conquers the Tour is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at AlUla at 3:20 PM, local time: 14C (58F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 26 km/hr (16 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage three summary.

Rare enough to be mentioned, it was rather cloudy at the start of stage 3 in front of the AlUla International Airport. Cloudy and cold but that wasn’t too much of a concern for the 124 riders still in the race. On the menu today: 170kms of fairly flat roads and an eventful finish at the AlUla Camel Cup track that the riders and followers would get to visit for the very first time on the event.

After quite a lot of battling as soon as km0, it took six kilometres for three men to finally break away: Mate (EUS), Tzortzakis (ROI) and Koishi (JCL). At the first intermediate active sprint (km 16), Mate captured the most points (3) ahead of Tzortzakis and Koishi. The gap reached a maximum 4’30” at km 24 before team UNO X Mobility took command of the pack and started chasing.

ECHELONS
At the second sprint (km 57) this time won by Tzortzakis, the gap remained 3’35” adrift. The race was then to blow up after a left hand turn and a long descent in a slight crosswind. The pack, led by Movistar and Total Energies, indeed broke up into several groups with the likes of Majka (UAE) and Coquard (COF) stranded behind. Meanwhile, as the battle continued between the different groups, the front three were caught at km 98. The wind not quite blowing hard enough and a change in direction saw the entire peloton bunch up together again.

THE SAME 2 IN THE LEAD

And exactly when the situation calmed down, courageous Polychronis Tzorzakis gave it another go. He was rapidly caught by his former breakaway companion, Luis Angel Mate and both men powered away. At km 116 their lead had reached 3’50”. But this breakaway wasn’t going to last as Soudal Quickstep and DSM Firmenich PostNl put the pressure on. Again, due the crosswind, the pack broke into several groups. At km 146 with just over twenty kilometres to go, the front two were caught by a group of 34 riders in the leading group.

FIRST 2024 WIN FOR MERLIER
Left struggling behind were Green jersey Waerenskjold (UNO) and Dylan Groenewegen (Jayco AlUla) and they would never manage to return. Despite the wind, the front group remained together for the loop around the Camel Cup. On the long final straight, with few team mates left, pure power and speed made the difference and Tim Merlier proved to be the fastest. The Belgian conquered his first success of the season by beating Arvid De Kleijn and Casper Van Uden. At 31 years of age, he claims his 35th professional victory (including a stage at the Tour de France in 2021).

VAN UDEN BACK IN COMMAND
Thanks to his third spot, Casper Van Uden moves back into the overall leadership and will be wearing the Green Jersey for tomorrow’s stage 4 between Hegra and Maraya. The Dutchman also leads the point’s and youth classification while Tzortzakis captures the Most Active rider’s orange jersey.

Complete results:

170.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.674 km/hr

1 TIM MERLIER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 3hr 59min 52sec
2 ARVID DE KLEIJN TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
3 CASPER VAN UDEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
4 LUKA MEZGEC TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
5 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 DUSAN RAJOVIC BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
7 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
8 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS s.t.
9 LUCAS WALDE HAMILTON TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
10 GLEB SYRITSA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
11 MERHAWI KUDUS TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
12 WILLIAM JUNIOR LECERF SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
13 DAVIDE FORMOLO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
14 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES s.t.
15 IVAN ROMEO ABAD MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
16 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
17 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
18 MATTEO SOBRERO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
19 NILS EEKHOFF DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
20 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
21 FINN LACHLAN FOX FISHER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
22 ELMAR REINDERS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
23 SIMON YATES TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
24 JONATHAN LASTRA MARTINEZ COFIDIS s.t.
25 RICK PLUIMERS TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
26 BERT VAN LERBERGHE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
27 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
28 LUIS ANGEL MATE MARDONES EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
29 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
30 NORSGAARD MATHIAS JØRGENSEN MOVISTAR TEAM @ 13sec
31 MAIKEL ZIJLAARD TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM 0' 14''
32 ANDONI LOPEZ DE ABETXUKO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 0' 19''
33 IVO MANUEL ALVES OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 23''
34 JORDI WARLOP SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 0' 26''
35 WARRE VANGHELUWE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
36 SEBASTIAN KOLZE CHANGIZI TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM 0' 55''
37 ANDERS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
38 HENOK MULUEBERHAN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
39 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
40 SIMON PELLAUD TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
41 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES s.t.
42 ENEKOITZ AZPARREN IRURZUN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
43 NOLANN MAHOUDO COFIDIS s.t.
44 IGOR CHZHAN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
45 MARTIN SVRČEK SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
46 JULIEN SIMON TOTALENERGIES s.t.
47 CARTER BETTLES ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
48 BEN HERMANS COFIDIS s.t.
49 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES s.t.
50 THOMAS PESENTI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
51 NICOLAS DEBEAUMARCHE COFIDIS s.t.
52 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
53 JOHAN JACOBS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
54 TIM NABERMAN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
55 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
56 ANDREA PASQUALON BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
57 FREDRIK DVERSNES UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
58 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
59 JOHN DEGENKOLB DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
60 XABIER AZPARREN IRURZUN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
61 GOTZON MARTIN SANZ EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
62 LUDOVIC ROBEET COFIDIS s.t.
63 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
64 HASSAN AL IBRAHIM SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
65 LUC WIRTGEN TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
66 LORENZO MILESI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
67 ROLAND THALMANN TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
68 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
69 CARLOS CANAL BLANCO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
70 XAVIER FINLAY PICKERING BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
71 XABIER BERASATEGI GARMENDIA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
72 BRAM WELTEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
73 IKER BONILLO MARTIN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
74 MICHAEL VINK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
75 WAN ABDUL RAHMAN HAMDAN TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
76 NIKLAS MÄRKL DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
77 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
78 GIOVANNI CARBONI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
79 ATSUSHI OKA JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
80 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
81 AYCO BASTIAENS SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
82 MATTEO MOSCHETTI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
83 DAVIDE CIMOLAI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
84 ENZO LEIJNSE DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
85 MATTEO MALUCELLI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
86 MASAKI YAMAMOTO JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
87 AIME DE GENDT COFIDIS s.t.
88 BREINER HENRIK PEDERSEN UNO-X MOBILITY 1' 13''
89 ANTON KUZMIN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1' 20''
90 ERLEND BLIKRA UNO-X MOBILITY 2' 34''
91 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI TEAM JAYCO ALULA 2' 57''
92 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
93 AIMAN CAHYADI TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 5' 04''
94 SØREN WÆRENSKJOLD UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
95 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
96 FABIO CHRISTEN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
97 ANDREAS MILTIADIS TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
98 ALESSANDRO ROMELE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 5' 53''
99 ALI ALSULAYMI SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
100 POLYCHRONIS TZORTZAKIS ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
101 ABDULAZIZ AZZAM ALABDULMUNIM SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
102 TEGSHBAYAR BATSAIKHAN ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
103 ALHUR ALKULAIF SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
104 UNAI ZUBELDIA ELDUAIEN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
105 THANACHAT YATAN ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
106 NUR AMIRULL MAZUKI TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
107 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
108 ZULADRI AMIN ZULKURNAIN TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
109 HASSAN ALJUMAH SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
110 FILIPPO CONCA Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
111 YUMA KOISHI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
112 NICOLAS VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 6' 21''
113 DANIIL MARUKHIN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
114 PHURIDET INTHAPIW ROOJAI INSURANCE 9' 26''
115 ARTTASORN PANSAARD ROOJAI INSURANCE 9' 26''
116 JASON TESSON TOTALENERGIES s.t.
117 EMILIEN JEANNIERE TOTALENERGIES s.t.
118 AHMED AL OMRANI SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
119 IRWANDIE LAKASEK TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
120 ALI AL SHAIKHAHMED SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
121 AHMED MADAN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
122 NATHAN EARLE JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
123 LOUIS BENDIXEN UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.

 

GC after stage 3:

  • GC leader: Casper van Uden (dsm-firmenich-PostNL)
  • Points classification leader: Casper van Uden (dsm-firmenich-PostNL)
  • Best young rider: Casper van Uden (dsm-firmenich-PostNL)
  • Teams classification leader: Soudal Quick-Step

518.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.196 km/hr

1 CASPER VAN UDEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 12hr 0min 37sec
2 TIM MERLIER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP @ 2sec
3 MATTEO SOBRERO BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 10''
4 NILS EEKHOFF DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
5 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS 0' 12''
6 RICK PLUIMERS TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM 0' 14''
7 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
8 FINN LACHLAN FOX FISHER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 15''
9 MERHAWI KUDUS TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 0' 16''
10 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
11 DAVIDE FORMOLO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
12 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
13 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
14 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES s.t.
15 IVAN ROMEO ABAD MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
16 WILLIAM JUNIOR LECERF SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
17 JONATHAN LASTRA MARTINEZ COFIDIS s.t.
18 LUCAS WALDE HAMILTON TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
19 SIMON YATES TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
20 LUIS ANGEL MATE MARDONES EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
21 LUKA MEZGEC TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
22 ELMAR REINDERS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
23 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 25''
24 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
25 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
26 MAIKEL ZIJLAARD TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM 0' 30''
27 ANDONI LOPEZ DE ABETXUKO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 0' 35''
28 IVO MANUEL ALVES OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 48''
29 WARRE VANGHELUWE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 0' 51''
30 HENOK MULUEBERHAN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1' 03''
31 JORDI WARLOP SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1' 06''
32 XABIER AZPARREN IRURZUN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 1' 08''
33 ANDERS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X MOBILITY 1' 09''
34 FREDRIK DVERSNES UNO-X MOBILITY 1' 10''
35 ARVID DE KLEIJN TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM 1' 11''
36 GOTZON MARTIN SANZ EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
37 MATTEO MOSCHETTI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
38 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES s.t.
39 THOMAS PESENTI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
40 DAVIDE CIMOLAI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
41 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
42 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
43 ENEKOITZ AZPARREN IRURZUN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
44 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES s.t.
45 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
46 ROLAND THALMANN TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
47 LUC WIRTGEN TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
48 JULIEN SIMON TOTALENERGIES 1' 20''
49 GIOVANNI CARBONI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
50 MATTEO MALUCELLI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
51 BEN HERMANS COFIDIS s.t.
52 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
53 CARTER BETTLES ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
54 NORSGAARD MATHIAS JØRGENSEN MOVISTAR TEAM 1' 43''
55 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 48''
56 JOHAN JACOBS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
57 JOHN DEGENKOLB DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
58 MICHAEL VINK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
59 NIKLAS MÄRKL DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
60 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
61 XAVIER FINLAY PICKERING BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
62 SEBASTIAN KOLZE CHANGIZI TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM 1' 59''
63 BREINER HENRIK PEDERSEN UNO-X MOBILITY 2' 06''
64 LORENZO MILESI MOVISTAR TEAM 2' 25''
65 CARLOS CANAL BLANCO MOVISTAR TEAM 3' 04''
66 ATSUSHI OKA JCL TEAM UKYO 3' 07''
67 MASAKI YAMAMOTO JCL TEAM UKYO 3' 17''
68 DUSAN RAJOVIC BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 39''
69 NICOLAS DEBEAUMARCHE COFIDIS 3' 47''
70 BERT VAN LERBERGHE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 3' 50''
71 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 59''
72 NOLANN MAHOUDO COFIDIS 4' 08''
73 ANDREA PASQUALON BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4' 34''
74 SIMON PELLAUD TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
75 IGOR CHZHAN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
76 AIME DE GENDT COFIDIS s.t.
77 IKER BONILLO MARTIN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
78 SØREN WÆRENSKJOLD UNO-X MOBILITY 5' 08''
79 AYCO BASTIAENS SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 5' 19''
80 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X MOBILITY 5' 20''
81 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 5' 32''
82 GLEB SYRITSA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 5' 44''
83 BRAM WELTEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 5' 46''
84 AIMAN CAHYADI TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 5' 57''
85 FABIO CHRISTEN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 6' 09''
86 FILIPPO CONCA Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 6' 18''
87 ALESSANDRO ROMELE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 6' 24''
88 WAN ABDUL RAHMAN HAMDAN TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 6' 27''
89 NICOLAS VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 6' 37''
90 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES 6' 46''
91 ERLEND BLIKRA UNO-X MOBILITY 7' 06''
92 MARTIN SVRČEK SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 7' 33''
93 TEGSHBAYAR BATSAIKHAN ROOJAI INSURANCE 7' 40''
94 ANDREAS MILTIADIS TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
95 XABIER BERASATEGI GARMENDIA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 7' 53''
96 ANTON KUZMIN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 7' 55''
97 TIM NABERMAN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 9' 01''
98 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN TEAM JAYCO ALULA 9' 03''
99 YUMA KOISHI JCL TEAM UKYO 9' 32''
100 ENZO LEIJNSE DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 9' 36''
101 EMILIEN JEANNIERE TOTALENERGIES 9' 42''
102 NATHAN EARLE JCL TEAM UKYO 9' 51''
103 DANIIL MARUKHIN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 10' 00''
104 LOUIS BENDIXEN UNO-X MOBILITY 10' 02''
105 HASSAN ALJUMAH SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM 10' 49''
106 LUDOVIC ROBEET COFIDIS 11' 05''
107 THANACHAT YATAN ROOJAI INSURANCE 11' 25''
108 ABDULAZIZ AZZAM ALABDULMUNIM SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM 12' 29''
109 ZULADRI AMIN ZULKURNAIN TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
110 POLYCHRONIS TZORTZAKIS ROOJAI INSURANCE 13' 06''
111 ARTTASORN PANSAARD ROOJAI INSURANCE 13' 18''
112 IRWANDIE LAKASEK TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 13' 36''
113 NUR AMIRULL MAZUKI TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 14' 07''
114 HASSAN AL IBRAHIM SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM 14' 41''
115 JASON TESSON TOTALENERGIES 15' 10''
116 ALHUR ALKULAIF SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM 17' 00''
117 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI TEAM JAYCO ALULA 19' 21''
118 PHURIDET INTHAPIW ROOJAI INSURANCE 19' 55''
119 UNAI ZUBELDIA ELDUAIEN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 20' 49''
120 ALI ALSULAYMI SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM 21' 54''
121 AHMED MADAN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 22' 32''
122 ALI AL SHAIKHAHMED SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM 27' 49''
123 AHMED AL OMRANI SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM 28' 54''

 

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile


Wednesday, January 31: Stage 2, Winter Park - Sharaan Nature Reserve, 199.1 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Soren Waerenskjold wins stage two. Photo: ASO/Pauline Ballet

Tour de France: 2020

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2020: The Tour During Covid-19, Better Late Than Never is available in both Kindle eBook and Audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the city of Alula, near the start at Winter Park, at 3:25 PM, local time: 19C (67F), fair, with the wind from the west at 18 km/hr (11 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage two report.

A blue sky, bright sun and enthusiastic spectators welcomed the start of day 2 of the AlUla Tour at Winter Park. A nice location to launch the 126 riders for the longest stage of the event: 199kms to the Sharaan Nature Reserve. It took quite a battle for six men to break away from the peloton in different groups. 

5-man group
Eventually, after Azparren (Q36.5) conquered the bonus sprint (at km 20), he was caught by four other riders: Zubeldia (Euskatel-Euskadi), Pansaard (Roojai Insurance), Koishi (JCL Team Ukyo) and Al Shaikhahmed (Saudi National Team) while Johannessen (Uno-X Mobility) who had claimed 2 bonus seconds stopped his efforts and awaiyed the pack. After 45kms of racing, the gap had reached 3’40” while team dsm-firmenich PostNL of race leader Casper Van Uden started chasing and took control of the escapees. 

Echelons
At km 67, after a left hand turn, the real action started with team Uno-X Mobility making the best of the slight cross-wind. Indeed the pack broke up into several echelons with riders like Latour (TotalEnergies), Majka (UAE Team Emirates), Waerenskjold (Uno-X Mobility) and even Dylan Groenewegen (Jayco AlUla) struggling to follow. After the front five were gobbled up by the first part of the peloton at km 80, the situation calmed down after another left turn (headwind). 

The pack bunched up together again at km 98, shortly before three men took off: Azparren (Euskatel-Euskadi), Miltiadis (Terengganu Cycling Team) and Oka (JCL Team Ukyo). They would soon to be caught by two riders from Roojai Insurance: Batsaikhan and Tzortzakis. The front five saw their lead considerably grow: 5’40” at km 119 before the sprinting teams moved up to the front of the pack to start chasing. At the second intermediate sprit (km 123) claimed by Oka, the gap had dropped to 4’40. At the third intermediate sprint (km 160) won again by Oka, the peloton was within striking distance, at only 30”. The leading men were finally caught four kilometres later. 

Latour gives it a go
The pack remained bunched in the final twenty kilometres under the control of several teams including Movistar and Cofidis. On the final climb, while a sick Dylan Groenewegen was dropped, Pierre Latour (TotalEnergies) was the first to give it a go. The Frenchman stayed clear until the final kilometre before only just being caught. Led out by his Uno-X Mobility squad, Soeren Warenskjold powered to the line. The Norwegian who had won last year’s stage 3 to Abu Rakah managed to claim his seventh pro success by beating Henok Mulubrhan (Astana Qazaqstan) and Nils Eekhoff (Team dsm-firmenich). 

Unstoppable Waerenskjold
Fourth in stage 1 and victorious today, the former U23 time-trial UCI World Champion moves up to first place of the General Classification and will be wearing the Green jersey for tomorrow’s stage 3 from the AlUla International Airport to the AlUla Camel Cup Track. Waerenskjold also leads the points and youth standings while Atsushi Oka (JCL Team Ukyo) becomes the Most Active rider. 

Complete results:

199.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.352 km/hr

1 SØREN WÆRENSKJOLD UNO-X MOBILITY 4hr 42min 4sec
2 HENOK MULUEBERHAN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
3 NILS EEKHOFF DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
4 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS s.t.
5 CASPER VAN UDEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
6 JORDI WARLOP SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
7 RICK PLUIMERS TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
8 MAIKEL ZIJLAARD TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM @ 2sec
9 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES s.t.
10 IVAN ROMEO ABAD MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
11 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
12 MATTEO SOBRERO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
13 CARLOS CANAL BLANCO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
14 LOUIS BENDIXEN UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
15 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
16 MATTEO MOSCHETTI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
17 MERHAWI KUDUS TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
18 WILLIAM JUNIOR LECERF SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
19 ANDERS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
20 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
21 XABIER AZPARREN IRURZUN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
22 SIMON YATES TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
23 EMILIEN JEANNIERE TOTALENERGIES s.t.
24 LUKA MEZGEC TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
25 DAVIDE FORMOLO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
26 GOTZON MARTIN SANZ EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
27 DAVIDE CIMOLAI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
28 NICOLAS VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
29 JONATHAN LASTRA MARTINEZ COFIDIS s.t.
30 THOMAS PESENTI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
31 LUIS ANGEL MATE MARDONES EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
32 LUCAS WALDE HAMILTON TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
33 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
34 TIM MERLIER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
35 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES s.t.
36 ROLAND THALMANN TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
37 XABIER BERASATEGI GARMENDIA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
38 BERT VAN LERBERGHE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
39 FINN LACHLAN FOX FISHER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
40 ENEKOITZ AZPARREN IRURZUN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
41 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
42 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
43 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES s.t.
44 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
45 ELMAR REINDERS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
46 ANDONI LOPEZ DE ABETXUKO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
47 FREDRIK DVERSNES UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
48 LUC WIRTGEN TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
49 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
50 BEN HERMANS COFIDIS 0' 11''
51 FILIPPO CONCA Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
52 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
53 GIOVANNI CARBONI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
54 JULIEN SIMON TOTALENERGIES s.t.
55 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
56 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
57 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
58 NATHAN EARLE JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
59 IVO MANUEL ALVES OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
60 CARTER BETTLES ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
61 WARRE VANGHELUWE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
62 MATTEO MALUCELLI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
63 ALESSANDRO ROMELE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 0' 17''
64 MASAKI YAMAMOTO JCL TEAM UKYO 0' 35''
65 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 39''
66 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
67 JOHN DEGENKOLB DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
68 BREINER HENRIK PEDERSEN UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
69 MICHAEL VINK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
70 AIMAN CAHYADI TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
71 XAVIER FINLAY PICKERING BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
72 NIKLAS MÄRKL DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
73 JOHAN JACOBS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
74 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
75 SEBASTIAN KOLZE CHANGIZI TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM 0' 50''
76 FABIO CHRISTEN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 0' 51''
77 ARVID DE KLEIJN TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM 1' 03''
78 NORSGAARD MATHIAS JØRGENSEN MOVISTAR TEAM 1' 16''
79 ANDREAS MILTIADIS TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
80 LORENZO MILESI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
81 TEGSHBAYAR BATSAIKHAN ROOJAI INSURANCE 1' 33''
82 HASSAN ALJUMAH SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM 1' 45''
83 ATSUSHI OKA JCL TEAM UKYO 1' 58''
84 NOLANN MAHOUDO COFIDIS 2' 38''
85 NICOLAS DEBEAUMARCHE COFIDIS s.t.
86 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 50''
87 MARTIN SVRČEK SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
88 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
89 IRWANDIE LAKASEK TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
90 ABDULAZIZ AZZAM ALABDULMUNIM SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM 3' 25''
91 SIMON PELLAUD TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
92 AYCO BASTIAENS SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
93 POLYCHRONIS TZORTZAKIS ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
94 HASSAN AL IBRAHIM SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
95 IKER BONILLO MARTIN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
96 IGOR CHZHAN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
97 DANIIL MARUKHIN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
98 DUSAN RAJOVIC BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
99 WAN ABDUL RAHMAN HAMDAN TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
100 THANACHAT YATAN ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
101 PEERAPONG LADNGERN ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
102 ZULADRI AMIN ZULKURNAIN TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
103 AIME DE GENDT COFIDIS s.t.
104 ANDREA PASQUALON BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
105 YUMA KOISHI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
106 ARTTASORN PANSAARD ROOJAI INSURANCE 3' 39''
107 BRAM WELTEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 4' 18''
108 ERLEND BLIKRA UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
109 TIM NABERMAN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
110 ANTON KUZMIN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 4' 28''
111 LUDOVIC ROBEET COFIDIS 5' 30''
112 JASON TESSON TOTALENERGIES s.t.
113 ENZO LEIJNSE DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
114 GLEB SYRITSA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
115 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI TEAM JAYCO ALULA 5' 58''
116 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
117 AHMED MADAN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 6' 14''
118 UNAI ZUBELDIA ELDUAIEN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 8' 00''
119 NUR AMIRULL FAKHRUDDIN MAZUKI TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
120 PHURIDET INTHAPIW ROOJAI INSURANCE 8' 22''
121 ALHUR ALKULAIF SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM 9' 00''
122 AHMED AL OMRANI SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM 9' 07''
123 ALI ALSULAYMI SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM 11' 21''
124 ALI AL SHAIKHAHMED SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM 14' 35''

 

GC after stage 2:

  • GC leader: Soren Waerenskjold (Uno-X Mobility)
  • Points classification leader: Soren Waerenskjold (Uno-X Mobility)
  • Best young rider: Soren Waerenskjold (Uno-X Mobility)
  • Teams classification leader: Uno-X Mobility

348.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.451 km/hr

1 SØREN WÆRENSKJOLD UNO-X MOBILITY 8hr 0min 49sec
2 CASPER VAN UDEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
3 HENOK MULUEBERHAN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM @ 4sec
4 NILS EEKHOFF DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 0' 06''
5 TIM MERLIER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 0' 08''
6 MATTEO SOBRERO BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 09''
7 XABIER AZPARREN IRURZUN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
8 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS 0' 10''
9 RICK PLUIMERS TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
10 ANDERS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
11 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
12 FREDRIK DVERSNES UNO-X MOBILITY 0' 11''
13 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 0' 12''
14 MATTEO MOSCHETTI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
15 MERHAWI KUDUS TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
16 DAVIDE CIMOLAI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
17 GOTZON MARTIN SANZ EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
18 DAVIDE FORMOLO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
19 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
20 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
21 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
22 NICOLAS VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
23 EMILIEN JEANNIERE TOTALENERGIES s.t.
24 THOMAS PESENTI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
25 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES s.t.
26 JONATHAN LASTRA MARTINEZ COFIDIS s.t.
27 IVAN ROMEO ABAD MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
28 ANDONI LOPEZ DE ABETXUKO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
29 WILLIAM JUNIOR LECERF SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
30 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES s.t.
31 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
32 SIMON YATES TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
33 LUIS ANGEL MATE MARDONES EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
34 FINN LACHLAN FOX FISHER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
35 LUCAS WALDE HAMILTON TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
36 MAIKEL ZIJLAARD TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
37 ROLAND THALMANN TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
38 ENEKOITZ AZPARREN IRURZUN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
39 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
40 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES s.t.
41 LUKA MEZGEC TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
42 ELMAR REINDERS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
43 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
44 LUC WIRTGEN TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
45 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 21''
46 MATTEO MALUCELLI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
47 GIOVANNI CARBONI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
48 JULIEN SIMON TOTALENERGIES s.t.
49 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
50 NATHAN EARLE JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
51 IVO MANUEL ALVES OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
52 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
53 BEN HERMANS COFIDIS s.t.
54 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
55 FILIPPO CONCA Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
56 WARRE VANGHELUWE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
57 CARTER BETTLES ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
58 ALESSANDRO ROMELE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 0' 27''
59 LOUIS BENDIXEN UNO-X MOBILITY 0' 29''
60 JORDI WARLOP SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 0' 36''
61 AIMAN CAHYADI TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 0' 49''
62 JOHAN JACOBS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
63 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 49''
64 BREINER HENRIK PEDERSEN UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
65 MICHAEL VINK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
66 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
67 NIKLAS MÄRKL DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
68 JOHN DEGENKOLB DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
69 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
70 XAVIER FINLAY PICKERING BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
71 SEBASTIAN KOLZE CHANGIZI TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM 1' 00''
72 FABIO CHRISTEN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 1' 01''
73 ARVID DE KLEIJN TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM 1' 13''
74 LORENZO MILESI MOVISTAR TEAM 1' 26''
75 NORSGAARD MATHIAS JØRGENSEN MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
76 TEGSHBAYAR BATSAIKHAN ROOJAI INSURANCE 1' 43''
77 CARLOS CANAL BLANCO MOVISTAR TEAM 2' 05''
78 ATSUSHI OKA JCL TEAM UKYO 2' 08''
79 MASAKI YAMAMOTO JCL TEAM UKYO 2' 18''
80 ANDREAS MILTIADIS TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 2' 32''
81 NICOLAS DEBEAUMARCHE COFIDIS 2' 48''
82 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 00''
83 NOLANN MAHOUDO COFIDIS 3' 09''
84 DUSAN RAJOVIC BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 35''
85 ANDREA PASQUALON BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
86 AIME DE GENDT COFIDIS s.t.
87 DANIIL MARUKHIN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
88 SIMON PELLAUD TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
89 IKER BONILLO MARTIN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
90 IGOR CHZHAN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
91 YUMA KOISHI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
92 BERT VAN LERBERGHE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 3' 46''
93 ARTTASORN PANSAARD ROOJAI INSURANCE 3' 48''
94 IRWANDIE LAKASEK TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 4' 06''
95 AYCO BASTIAENS SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 4' 20''
96 ERLEND BLIKRA UNO-X MOBILITY 4' 28''
97 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 4' 33''
98 BRAM WELTEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 4' 47''
99 HASSAN ALJUMAH SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM 4' 52''
100 THANACHAT YATAN ROOJAI INSURANCE 5' 28''
101 WAN ABDUL RAHMAN HAMDAN TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
102 GLEB SYRITSA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 5' 40''
103 JASON TESSON TOTALENERGIES s.t.
104 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN TEAM JAYCO ALULA 6' 02''
105 ANTON KUZMIN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 6' 31''
106 ABDULAZIZ AZZAM ALABDULMUNIM SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM 6' 32''
107 ZULADRI AMIN ZULKURNAIN TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 6' 32''
108 MARTIN SVRČEK SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 6' 34''
109 XABIER BERASATEGI GARMENDIA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 6' 54''
110 POLYCHRONIS TZORTZAKIS ROOJAI INSURANCE 7' 09''
111 TIM NABERMAN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 8' 02''
112 NUR AMIRULL FAKHRUDDIN MAZUKI TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 8' 10''
113 ENZO LEIJNSE DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 8' 37''
114 PEERAPONG LADNGERN ROOJAI INSURANCE 9' 22''
115 LUDOVIC ROBEET COFIDIS 10' 06''
116 PHURIDET INTHAPIW ROOJAI INSURANCE 10' 25''
117 ALHUR ALKULAIF SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM 11' 03''
118 AHMED MADAN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 13' 02''
119 HASSAN AL IBRAHIM SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM 13' 42''
120 UNAI ZUBELDIA ELDUAIEN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 14' 52''
121 ALI ALSULAYMI SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM 15' 57''
122 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI TEAM JAYCO ALULA 16' 20''
123 ALI AL SHAIKHAHMED SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM 18' 19''
124 AHMED AL OMRANI SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM 19' 24''

 

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Tuesday, January 30: Stage 1: Al Manshiyah Train Station (Alula) and back, 149.1 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Team dsm-firmenich-PostNL's Casper van Uden takes the first stage. Photo: Charly Lopez

Olympics 50 Craziest Stories

Les Woodland's book The Olympics' 50 Craziest Stories: A Five Ring Circus is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Alula at 3:40 PM, local time: 20C (68F), fair, with the wind from the east at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage one report.

After a spectacular opening ceremony staged at the Maraya Concert Hall yesterday evening, the 124 riders of the 2024 edition of the AlUla Tour all gathered together by the Al Manshyhah Train station for the official start of the race: a 149kms loop around AlUla with no major difficulty. Under a bright sunshine, it only took one kilometre for five men to pull away from the peloton: Zubeldia (EUS), Bettles (ROI), Yamamoto (JCL) and two riders from the Saudi Arabia National team, Al Ibrahim and Al Shaikhamed. 

5-man breakaway 
The front group saw their lead reach 3’ as soon as km 8 before the sprinters’ teams (Team Jayco AlulA, Tudor Pro Cycling Team, Soudal Quickstep) took command of the pack. At the first Most Active rider sprint (km 81) won by Zubeldia ahead of Bettles and Yamamoto, there were only four men left in the breakaway, Al Ibrahim failing to keep up with the pace. Meanwhile the gap had dropped down to 2’30”. 

Racing in the desert. Photo: Charly Lopez/Pauline Ballet

Bettles and Zubeldia, the last survivors 
At km 104, Bettles and Zubeldia powered away dropping their companions. Both men reached the 120km mark with a lead of 1’20” on the peloton. While Bettles suffered a puncture, Zubeldia was left alone at the front. The Spaniard managed to reach the second Most Active rider sprint (km 127) clear from the pack earning him the Orange Jersey for tomorrow. He was eventually caught with just under 20kms to go. 

Expected bunched sprint 
Well controlled by teams Jayco AlUla and Soudal Quickstep the pack remained bunched. The bonus sprint (at the second passage on the line, with 10kms to go) and the three bonus seconds going with that was claimed by Sobrero (BOH) ahead of Wright (TBV) and Dversnes (UNO). It was then a question of being well positioned for the final straight. Perfectly led out by his DSM-Firmenich PostNL men, Casper Van Uden flew to the line only just outsprinting Dylan Groenewegen and Tim Merlier. The 22-year-old sprinter from Schledam captures his first professional success after several promising wins in the amateur ranks. 

Van Uden in command 
Thanks to this stage 1 success, Van Uden leads the GC and will be wearing the Green Jersey on stage 2 between Winter Park and the Sharaan

Complete results:

149.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.974 km/hr

1 CASPER VAN UDEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 3hr 18min 55sec
2 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
3 TIM MERLIER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
4 SØREN WÆRENSKJOLD UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
5 DUSAN RAJOVIC BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
6 ARVID DE KLEIJN TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
7 MATTEO MALUCELLI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
8 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
9 GLEB SYRITSA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
10 DAVIDE CIMOLAI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
11 MATTEO MOSCHETTI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
12 JONAS KOCH BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
13 JASON TESSON TOTALENERGIES s.t.
14 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
15 GOTZON MARTIN SANZ EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
16 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
17 HENOK MULUEBERHAN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
18 ANDREA PASQUALON BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
19 MERHAWI KUDUS TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
20 ANDONI LOPEZ DE ABETXUKO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
21 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS s.t.
22 DAVIDE FORMOLO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
23 GIOVANNI CARBONI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
24 ATSUSHI OKA JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
25 AIMAN CAHYADI TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
26 FABIO CHRISTEN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
27 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES s.t.
28 LORENZO MILESI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
29 ANDERS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
30 RICK PLUIMERS TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
31 NICOLAS VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
32 THOMAS PESENTI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
33 JULIEN SIMON TOTALENERGIES s.t.
34 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
35 JOHAN JACOBS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
36 JONATHAN LASTRA MARTINEZ COFIDIS s.t.
37 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
38 EMILIEN JEANNIERE TOTALENERGIES s.t.
39 AIME DE GENDT COFIDIS s.t.
40 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
41 NATHAN EARLE JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
42 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
43 IVO MANUEL ALVES OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
44 ARTTASORN PANSAARD ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
45 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
46 FINN LACHLAN FOX FISHER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
47 NUR AMIRULL FAKHRUDDIN MAZUKI TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
48 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
49 LUIS ANGEL MATE MARDONES EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
50 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
51 MATTEO SOBRERO BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
52 WILLIAM JUNIOR LECERF SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
53 SIMON YATES TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
54 LUCAS WALDE HAMILTON TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
55 FREDRIK DVERSNES UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
56 IVAN ROMEO ABAD MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
57 ENEKOITZ AZPARREN IRURZUN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
58 BREINER HENRIK PEDERSEN UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
59 NORSGAARD MATHIAS JØRGENSEN MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
60 DANIIL MARUKHIN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
61 ROLAND THALMANN TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
62 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES s.t.
63 XABIER AZPARREN IRURZUN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
64 MICHAEL VINK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
65 NICO DENZ BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
66 BEN HERMANS COFIDIS s.t.
67 TEGSHBAYAR BATSAIKHAN ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
68 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
69 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES s.t.
70 NIKLAS MÄRKL DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
71 IKER BONILLO MARTIN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
72 SIMON PELLAUD TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
73 ELMAR REINDERS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
74 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
75 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
76 FILIPPO CONCA Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
77 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
78 NILS EEKHOFF DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
79 LUC WIRTGEN TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
80 SEBASTIAN KOLZE CHANGIZI TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
81 JOHN DEGENKOLB DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
82 WARRE VANGHELUWE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
83 YUMA KOISHI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
84 IGOR CHZHAN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
85 ALESSANDRO ROMELE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
86 ERLEND BLIKRA UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
87 MAIKEL ZIJLAARD TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
88 XAVIER FINLAY PICKERING BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
89 NICOLAS DEBEAUMARCHE COFIDIS s.t.
90 CARTER BETTLES ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
91 LUKA MEZGEC TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
92 LOUIS BENDIXEN UNO-X MOBILITY @ 17sec
93 BRAM WELTEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 0' 19''
94 NOLANN MAHOUDO COFIDIS 0' 21''
95 JORDI WARLOP SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 0' 26''
96 AYCO BASTIAENS SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 0' 45''
97 ANDREAS MILTIADIS TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 1' 06''
98 IRWANDIE LAKASEK TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
99 MASAKI YAMAMOTO JCL TEAM UKYO 1' 33''
100 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
101 CARLOS CANAL BLANCO MOVISTAR TEAM 1' 53''
102 PHURIDET INTHAPIW ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
103 THANACHAT YATAN ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
104 ANTON KUZMIN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
105 ALHUR ALKULAIF SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
106 WAN ABDUL RAHMAN HAMDAN TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
107 HASSAN ALJUMAH SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM 2' 57''
108 ENZO LEIJNSE DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
109 ABDULAZIZ AZZAM ALABDULMUNIM SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
110 ZULADRI AMIN ZULKURNAIN TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
111 TIM NABERMAN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 3' 34''
112 ALI AL SHAIKHAHMED SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
113 POLYCHRONIS TZORTZAKIS ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
114 BERT VAN LERBERGHE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
115 MARTIN SVRČEK SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
116 ALI ALSULAYMI SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM 4' 26''
117 LUDOVIC ROBEET COFIDIS s.t.
118 PEERAPONG LADNGERN ROOJAI INSURANCE 5' 47''
119 AHMED MADAN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 6' 38''
120 UNAI ZUBELDIA ELDUAIEN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 6' 42''
121 XABIER BERASATEGI GARMENDIA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
122 HASSAN AL IBRAHIM SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM 10' 07''
123 AHMED AL OMRANI SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
124 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI TEAM JAYCO ALULA 10' 12''

 

GC after stage 1:

  • GC leader: Casper Van Uden (Team dsm-firmenich-PostNL)
  • Points classification leader: Casper Van Uden (Team dsm-firmenich-PostNL)
  • Best young rider: Casper Van Uden (Team dsm-firmenich-PostNL)
  • Teams classification leader: Q36.5 Pro cycling Team
1 CASPER VAN UDEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 3hr 18min 45sec
2 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN TEAM JAYCO ALULA @ 4sec
3 TIM MERLIER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 0' 06''
4 MATTEO SOBRERO BORA - HANSGROHE 0' 07''
5 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 08''
6 FREDRIK DVERSNES UNO-X MOBILITY 0' 09''
7 SØREN WÆRENSKJOLD UNO-X MOBILITY 0' 10''
8 DUSAN RAJOVIC BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
9 ARVID DE KLEIJN TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
10 MATTEO MALUCELLI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
11 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
12 GLEB SYRITSA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
13 DAVIDE CIMOLAI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
14 MATTEO MOSCHETTI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
15 JONAS KOCH BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
16 JASON TESSON TOTALENERGIES s.t.
17 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
18 GOTZON MARTIN SANZ EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
19 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
20 HENOK MULUEBERHAN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
21 ANDREA PASQUALON BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
22 MERHAWI KUDUS TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
23 ANDONI LOPEZ DE ABETXUKO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
24 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS s.t.
25 DAVIDE FORMOLO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
26 GIOVANNI CARBONI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
27 ATSUSHI OKA JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
28 AIMAN CAHYADI TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
29 FABIO CHRISTEN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
30 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES s.t.
31 LORENZO MILESI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
32 ANDERS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
33 RICK PLUIMERS TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
34 NICOLAS VINOKUROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
35 THOMAS PESENTI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
36 JULIEN SIMON TOTALENERGIES s.t.
37 JOHAN JACOBS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
38 JONATHAN LASTRA MARTINEZ COFIDIS s.t.
39 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
40 EMILIEN JEANNIERE TOTALENERGIES s.t.
41 AIME DE GENDT COFIDIS s.t.
42 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
43 NATHAN EARLE JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
44 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
45 IVO MANUEL ALVES OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
46 ARTTASORN PANSAARD ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
47 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
48 FINN LACHLAN FOX FISHER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
49 NUR AMIRULL FAKHRUDDIN MAZUKI TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
50 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
51 LUIS ANGEL MATE MARDONES EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
52 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
53 WILLIAM JUNIOR LECERF SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
54 SIMON YATES TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
55 LUCAS WALDE HAMILTON TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
56 IVAN ROMEO ABAD MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
57 ENEKOITZ AZPARREN IRURZUN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
58 BREINER HENRIK PEDERSEN UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
59 NORSGAARD MATHIAS JØRGENSEN MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
60 DANIIL MARUKHIN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
61 ROLAND THALMANN TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
62 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES s.t.
63 XABIER AZPARREN IRURZUN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
64 MICHAEL VINK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
65 NICO DENZ BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
66 BEN HERMANS COFIDIS s.t.
67 TEGSHBAYAR BATSAIKHAN ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
68 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA - HANSGROHE s.t.
69 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES s.t.
70 NIKLAS MÄRKL DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
71 IKER BONILLO MARTIN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
72 SIMON PELLAUD TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
73 ELMAR REINDERS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
74 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
75 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
76 FILIPPO CONCA Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
77 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
78 NILS EEKHOFF DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
79 LUC WIRTGEN TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
80 SEBASTIAN KOLZE CHANGIZI TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
81 JOHN DEGENKOLB DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
82 WARRE VANGHELUWE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
83 YUMA KOISHI JCL TEAM UKYO s.t.
84 IGOR CHZHAN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
85 ALESSANDRO ROMELE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
86 ERLEND BLIKRA UNO-X MOBILITY s.t.
87 MAIKEL ZIJLAARD TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
88 XAVIER FINLAY PICKERING BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
89 NICOLAS DEBEAUMARCHE COFIDIS s.t.
90 CARTER BETTLES ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
91 LUKA MEZGEC TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
92 LOUIS BENDIXEN UNO-X MOBILITY 0' 27''
93 BRAM WELTEN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 0' 29''
94 NOLANN MAHOUDO COFIDIS 0' 31''
95 JORDI WARLOP SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 0' 36''
96 AYCO BASTIAENS SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 0' 55''
97 ANDREAS MILTIADIS TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 1' 16''
98 IRWANDIE LAKASEK TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
99 MASAKI YAMAMOTO JCL TEAM UKYO 1' 43''
100 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
101 CARLOS CANAL BLANCO MOVISTAR TEAM 2' 03''
102 PHURIDET INTHAPIW ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
103 THANACHAT YATAN ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
104 ANTON KUZMIN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
105 ALHUR ALKULAIF SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
106 WAN ABDUL RAHMAN HAMDAN TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
107 HASSAN ALJUMAH SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM 3' 07''
108 ENZO LEIJNSE DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL s.t.
109 ABDULAZIZ AZZAM ALABDULMUNIM SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
110 ZULADRI AMIN ZULKURNAIN TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM s.t.
111 TIM NABERMAN DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL 3' 44''
112 ALI AL SHAIKHAHMED SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
113 POLYCHRONIS TZORTZAKIS ROOJAI INSURANCE s.t.
114 BERT VAN LERBERGHE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
115 MARTIN SVRČEK SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
116 ALI ALSULAYMI SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM 4' 36''
117 LUDOVIC ROBEET COFIDIS s.t.
118 PEERAPONG LADNGERN ROOJAI INSURANCE 5' 57''
119 AHMED MADAN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 6' 48''
120 UNAI ZUBELDIA ELDUAIEN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 6' 52''
121 XABIER BERASATEGI GARMENDIA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
122 HASSAN AL IBRAHIM SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM 10' 17''
123 AHMED AL OMRANI SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
124 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI TEAM JAYCO ALULA 10' 22''

 

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers, January 29, 2023:

MOVISTAR TEAM
1 DAVIDE FORMOLO
2 CARLOS CANAL BLANCO
3 DAVIDE CIMOLAI
4 JOHAN JACOBS
5 NORSGAARD MATHIAS JØRGENSEN
6 LORENZO MILESI
7 IVAN ROMEO ABAD
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
11 RAFAL MAJKA
12 IVO MANUEL ALVES OLIVEIRA
13 RUI OLIVEIRA
14 FINN LACHLAN FOX FISHER
15 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN
16 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO
17 MICHAEL VINK
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
21 FRED WRIGHT
22 ANDREA PASQUALON
23 AHMED MADAN
24 XAVIER FINLAY PICKERING
25 DUSAN RAJOVIC
26 JASHA SÜTTERLIN
27 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI
TEAM JAYCO ALULA
31 SIMON YATES
32 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN
33 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI
34 LUCAS WALDE HAMILTON
35 LUKA MEZGEC
36 JAN MAAS
37 ELMAR REINDERS
UNO-X MOBILITY
41 SØREN WÆRENSKJOLD
42 ANDERS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN
43 LOUIS BENDIXEN
44 ERLEND BLIKRA
45 FREDRIK DVERSNES
46 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL
47 BREINER HENRIK PEDERSEN
COFIDIS
51 BRYAN COQUARD
52 NICOLAS DEBEAUMARCHE
53 AIME DE GENDT
54 BEN HERMANS
55 JONATHAN LASTRA MARTINEZ
56 NOLANN MAHOUDO
57 LUDOVIC ROBEET
TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL
61 JOHN DEGENKOLB
62 NILS EEKHOFF
63 ENZO LEIJNSE
64 NIKLAS MÄRKL
65 TIM NABERMAN
66 CASPER VAN UDEN
67 BRAM WELTEN
ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM
71 HENOK MULUEBERHAN
72 GLEB SYRITSA
73 IGOR CHZHAN
74 ANTON KUZMIN
75 DANIIL MARUKHIN
76 NICOLAS VINOKUROV
77 ALESSANDRO ROMELE
BORA - HANSGROHE
81 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN
82 CESARE BENEDETTI
83 NICO DENZ
84 JONAS KOCH
85 MATTEO SOBRERO
SOUDAL QUICK-STEP
91 TIM MERLIER
92 AYCO BASTIAENS
93 WILLIAM JUNIOR LECERF
94 BERT VAN LERBERGHE
95 WARRE VANGHELUWE
96 JORDI WARLOP
97 MARTIN SVRČEK
TOTALENERGIES
101 PIERRE LATOUR
102 FABIEN DOUBEY
103 EMILIEN JEANNIERE
104 PAUL OURSELIN
105 JULIEN SIMON
106 JASON TESSON
107 DRIES VAN GESTEL
EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI
111 ANDONI LOPEZ DE ABETXUKO
112 GOTZON MARTIN SANZ
113 XABIER BERASATEGI GARMENDIA
114 IKER BONILLO MARTIN
115 ENEKOITZ AZPARREN IRURZUN
116 LUIS ANGEL MATE MARDONES
117 UNAI ZUBELDIA ELDUAIEN
Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM
121 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA
122 FABIO CHRISTEN
123 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON
124 MATTEO MOSCHETTI
125 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF
126 XABIER AZPARREN IRURZUN
127 FILIPPO CONCA
TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM
131 ARVID DE KLEIJN
132 SEBASTIAN KOLZE CHANGIZI
133 SIMON PELLAUD
134 RICK PLUIMERS
135 ROLAND THALMANN
136 LUC WIRTGEN
137 MAIKEL ZIJLAARD
TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM
141 MERHAWI KUDUS
142 WAN ABDUL RAHMAN HAMDAN
143 IRWANDIE LAKASEK
144 NUR AMIRULL FAKHRUDDIN MAZUKI
145 ZULADRI AMIN ZULKURNAIN
146 ANDREAS MILTIADIS
147 AIMAN CAHYADI
ROOJAI INSURANCE
151 TEGSHBAYAR BATSAIKHAN
152 CARTER BETTLES
153 PHURIDET INTHAPIW
154 PEERAPONG LADNGERN
155 ARTTASORN PANSAARD
156 POLYCHRONIS TZORTZAKIS
157 THANACHAT YATAN
JCL TEAM UKYO
161 NATHAN EARLE
162 YUMA KOISHI
163 MASAKI YAMAMOTO
164 ATSUSHI OKA
165 GIOVANNI CARBONI
166 MATTEO MALUCELLI
167 THOMAS PESENTI
SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM
171 HASSAN ALJUMAH
172 HASSAN AL IBRAHIM
173 ABDULAZIZ AZZAM ALABDULMUNIM
174 ALI AL SHAIKHAHMED
175 ALI ALSULAYMI
176 AHMED AL OMRANI
177 ALHUR ALKULAIF