BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Vuelta al País Vasco (World Tour)

Tour of the Basque Country
Euskal Herriko txirrindulari itzulia

61st edition: April 4 - April 9, 2022

Vuelta al País Vasco podium history | 2021 edition | 2023 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6

Map of the 2022 edition of the race. The Basque Country is in the northeast corner of Spain, just touching France.


Saturday, April 9: 6th & Final Stage, Eibar - Arrate, 135.69 km

Stage 6 profile

Ion Izagirre just beats Aleksandr Vlasov for the stage win. Charly Lopez photo

Story of the Giro d'Italia volume 2

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Giro d'Italia, A Year-by-Year History of the Tour of Italy, Vol 2: 1971 - 2011 is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Arrate at 1:50 PM, local time: 13C (56F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the north-northwest at 11 km/hr (7 mph). There is just a 2% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the race organizer's summary of the final stage.

The final stage of the Itzulia started with the fight for the txapela [the Basque-style beret given to the winner] wide open. With Remco Evenepoel just 2″ ahead of Daniel Feliper Martinez. The day started with a breakaway attempt by 12 riders in two groups, but it was Davide Formolo (UAD), Nelson Oliveira (MOV), Cristian Rodriguez (TEN) and Tony Gallopin (TFS) who led most of the race.

After the first mountain passes of the day came Krabelin, its steep ramps chocking the breakaway except for a great Davide Formolo, who maintained the lead despite losing time against the group of favourites. The peloton’s approach to the pass was guided by the Ineos-Grenadiers. As soon as the steep ramps arrived, Roglic launched an attack followed by several favourites, but not the race leader. After several attempts, a noticeable gap finally emerged on the climb with Vingegaard, Vlasov, Mas, and Daniel Felipe Martinez breaking away.

On the descent to Izua, Daniel Felipe was left behind, and Ion Izagirre and Peio Bilbao, who knew the terrain, linked up with the front of the race. From there they worked together and chased Formolo who caught the group. Behind, Evenepoel propelled the chasing group in tandem with Daniel Felipe Martínez. Both could see the Itzulia slipping away from them. Managing to reduce their 30” deficit down to 19”. At which point Evenepoel and Peio Bilbao were tied in terms of the virtual classification for the race. After descending to Elgoibar, Remco managed to link up with the group. Taking advantage of a lapse on the part of the leader, Ion Izagirre with Daniel Felipe Martinez and Davide Formolo, broke away to gain a 10” gap. But the leader again closed the gap.

The fight for the general classification was apparent even in the intermediate sprints with Evenepoel taking 3", Daniel Felipe 2" and Peio Bilbao 1". Then it was time for the last pass of the Itzulia 2022, Usartza. With everything still to play for Formolo pulled ahead opening up a 50″ margin. The group of favourites watched each other until Ion Izagirre’s change of pace left the leader unable to follow the group. Seeing the leader’s weakness, the rest of the favourites stepped up the pace and attacked. Daniel Felipe Martinez had it in the bag for the overall victory. Vlasov began to set a pace that only Daniel Felipe and Ion Izagirre could match. They regrouped again. With 3.5km to go, a clash between Vingegaard and Ion Izagirre ended up with the latter on the ground. He got up, kept going and managed to link up with the leading group.

Vlasov continued forwards with Daniel Felipe Martínez already looking like the winner. The stage was decided during the sprint with a great Ion Izagirre taking victory, and Daniel Felipe Martínez winning the 61st edition of the Itzulia.

The final podium, from left: Ion Izagirre (2nd), Daniel Martinez (1st) & Aleksandr Vlasov (3rd). INEOS photo

The txapela for the 2022 edition of the Itzulia now has an owner: Daniel Felipe Martínez. Ion Izagirre finished 11" behind the leader and is second. Vlasov came in third. Remco Evenepoel in the end came 4th overall.

Complete results:

135.69 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.847 km/hr

1 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 3hr 47min 7sec
2 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
3 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates s.t.
4 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma @ 3sec
6 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 0:13
7 Remco Evenepoel Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:24
8 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo 0:52
9 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 1:29
10 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 1:41
11 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 2:13
12 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 2:45
13 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 3:11
14 Enric Mas Movistar 3:18
15 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
16 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
17 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
19 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
20 Simon Geschke Cofidis 3:41
21 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 3:45
22 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
23 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
24 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma 3:57
25 Fernando Barcelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:18
26 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
27 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious 6:20
28 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal 6:43
29 Alexis Vuillermoz TotalEnergies s.t.
30 Sebastian Henao Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
31 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 7:16
32 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies 7:47
33 Oscar Rodriguez Movistar 7:51
34 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
35 Aurelien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 8:10
36 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 8:55
37 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
38 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 9:48
39 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo 9:52
40 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:13
41 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
42 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
43 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar s.t.
44 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 10:16
45 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
46 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
47 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 12:29
48 Julian Alaphilippe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
49 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 16:33
50 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
51 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
52 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
53 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies 17:57
54 Cristian Rodriguez TotalEnergies s.t.
55 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 18:47
56 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 18:56
57 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
58 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
59 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal s.t.
60 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech 19:01
61 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 19:07
62 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
63 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
64 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
65 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 19:10
66 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
67 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
68 Stefan de Bod Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
69 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
70 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
71 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
72 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo 19:13
73 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 19:35
74 James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
75 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
76 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 19:43
77 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
78 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH s.t.
79 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost 19:46
80 Romain Combaud Team DSM 20:27
81 Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
82 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH s.t.
83 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 21:03
84 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 21:19
85 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 21:49
86 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 22:20
87 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
88 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi 22:28
89 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost 22:56
90 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma 26:12
91 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
92 Jack Bauer BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
93 Diego Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.

 

Final GC after stage 6:

  • GC winner: Daniel Martinez (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Points classification winner: Daniel Martinez (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Mountains classification winner: Cristian Rodriguez (TotalEnergies)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl)
  • Team classification winner: INEOS Grenadiers

882.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.112 km/hr

1  Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 21hr 59min 36sec
2  Ion Izagirre Cofidis @ 11sec
3  Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 0:16
4  Remco Evenepoel Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:21
5  Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 0:32
6  Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
7  Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 1:26
8  Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 3:18
9  Enric Mas Movistar 3:55
10  Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 5:03
11  Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo 5:24
12  Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 5:58
13  Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 7:16
14  Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 7:25
15  Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 8:02
16  Steff Cras Lotto Soudal 8:32
17  Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:43
18  David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 8:49
19  Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 8:51
20  Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-EasyPost 12:18
21  Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:08
22  Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 13:25
23  Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH 14:07
24  Julian Alaphilippe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 14:08
25  Alexis Vuillermoz TotalEnergies 14:21
26  Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 15:02
27  Simon Geschke Cofidis 16:36
28  Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 16:38
29  Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 18:31
30  Gorka Izagirre Movistar 20:23
31  Fernando Barcelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 22:44
32  Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 22:57
33  Sebastian Henao Astana Qazaqstan 23:33
34  Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma 23:59
35  Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 25:29
36  Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 25:32
37  Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal 26:14
38  Aurelien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 26:18
39  Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 27:01
40  Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 27:13
41  Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan 28:07
42  Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious 29:42
43  Cristian Rodriguez TotalEnergies 29:57
44  Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi 30:21
45  Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 32:03
46  Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious 33:10
47  Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 34:30
48  Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 35:22
49  Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 36:54
50  Stefan de Bod Astana Qazaqstan 37:00
51  Antonio Pedrero Movistar 39:46
52  Jose Herrada Cofidis 39:56
53  Oscar Rodriguez Movistar 40:58
54  Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 42:45
55  Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo 44:05
56  Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 45:22
57  Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 45:46
58  James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech 46:31
59  Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies 47:50
60  Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 49:13
61  Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo 51:04
62  Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 51:16
63  Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma 51:21
64  Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost 52:04
65  Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 52:55
66  Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies 54:03
67  Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 54:27
68  Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 54:58
69  Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 55:23
70  Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi 56:06
71  Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 59:12
72  Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:00:16
73  Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 1:00:48
74  James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost 1:02:08
75  Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 1:04:51
76  Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 1:06:24
77  Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 1:07:34
78  Romain Combaud Team DSM 1:07:36
79  Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH 1:07:38
80  Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost 1:08:01
81  Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe 1:08:32
82  Thomas Champion Cofidis 1:09:06
83  Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:10:34
84  Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
85  Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:13:07
86  Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 1:13:24
87  Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 1:16:17
88  Jack Bauer BikeExchange-Jayco 1:17:23
89  Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 1:18:05
90  Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech 1:19:14
91  Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma 1:25:27
92  Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 1:26:28
93  Diego Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma 1:28:12

 

Stage 6 profile:

Stage 6 profile

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Friday, April 8: Stage 5, Zamudio - Mallabia, 163.8 km

Stage 5 profile

Carlos Rodriguez takes a solo stage win. Photo: Luis Gomez/Sprint Cycling

Bicycle History

James Witherell's book Bicycle History: A Chronological History of People, Races and Technology is available in both print and Kindle eBook formats. To get your copy just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Mallabia at 1:45 PM, local time: 18C (64F), fair, with the wnd from the southwest at 26 km/hr (16 mph). At the moment there is just a 4% chance of rain, but it grows to 72% by 5:00 PM.

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage five summary.

Carlos Rodríguez wins the 5th stage of the Itzulia between Zamudio and Mallabia, his first victory in a World Tour event. Despite the changes in the general classification, the gap remains minimal, and the favorites will decide the race in the last stage.

The penultimate stage of the Itzulia 2022 got off to a very fast start, making it difficult for the day’s breakaway. After numerous attempts, a breakaway finally emerged 62.5 kilometers into the stage by a group comprising Sepp Kuss (TJV), Marc Soler (UAD), Sergio Samitier (MOV), Carlos Rodriguez (IGD), Lucas Hamilton (BEX), and Kenny Elissonde (TFS). The Bedarona pass left the breakaway with just four riders. Sergio Samitier and Sepp Kuss conceded a few seconds.

The descent included one of the most worrying moments of the day when Lucas Hamilton crashed down the mountainside. The cyclist fell into some bushes and his bike a few meters further down the road. The Australian rider with Team BikeExchange withdrew from the race.

Trabakua ended up defining the strongest of the breakaway, with only Carlos Rodriguez IGD) and Marc Soler (UAD) remaining. The Spanish duo achieved a margin of 4 minutes, although only Marc Soler drove the breakaway.

Behind, Quick-Step Vinyl Alpha, Jumbo-Visma, Bora-Hansgrohe and Barhain Victorious propelled the peloton leaving the escapees with little room. With 35km to go, Kenny Elissonde and Sergio Samitier were neutralised. Remco Evenepoel once again put on a show with his attack 14 km from the finish, before the start of the Karabieta ascent. He was accompanied by Vlasov, Daniel Felipe Martinez, Ion Izagirre, Peio Bilbao, Vingegaard and Enric Mas. Just at that moment, Carlos Rodríguez changed the pace of the breakaway and easily left Marc Soler behind. The gap between each group was around 38 seconds. In the peloton, Roglic didn’t try to close the gap and let the other favourites do the work.

The general classification is up in smoke, with Remco Evenepoel the new leader of the Itzulia. The gap between the favourites remains at around 30” and Roglic is 8th to 1’05" behind the leader.

Complete results:

163.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.765 km/hr

1 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 4hr 7min 9sec
2 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers @ 7sec
3 Remco Evenepoel Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:09
4 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 0:11
5 Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
6 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 0:13
7 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 0:18
8 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 0:20
9 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 0:38
10 Fernando Barcelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:07
11 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
12 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
13 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 1:11
14 Alexis Vuillermoz TotalEnergies s.t.
15 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
16 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 1:15
17 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
18 Simon Geschke Cofidis s.t.
19 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma s.t.
20 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates s.t.
21 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
22 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal s.t.
23 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 1:22
24 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
25 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal 1:27
26 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
27 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
28 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious s.t.
29 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
30 Sebastian Henao Astana Qazaqstan 1:32
31 Julian Alaphilippe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
32 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 1:44
33 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 1:54
34 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 2:00
35 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan 2:25
36 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 2:27
37 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 2:38
38 James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech 3:19
39 Aurelien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
40 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco 3:21
41 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
42 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
43 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
44 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 3:30
45 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 3:42
46 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 4:01
47 Cristian Rodriguez TotalEnergies 6:30
48 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
49 Stefan de Bod Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
50 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
51 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
52 Roger Adria Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
53 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
54 Oscar Rodriguez Movistar s.t.
55 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
56 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
57 Gorka Izagirre Movistar 6:36
58 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
59 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious 6:38
60 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 9:22
61 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
62 Luis Sanchez Bahrain Victorious 9:24
63 Tanel Kangert BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
64 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
65 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost 9:25
66 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9:27
67 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 10:50
68 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 13:01
69 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
70 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
71 Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
72 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
73 Tsgabu Grmay BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
74 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
75 Jeremy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
76 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
77 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
78 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
79 Pelayo Sanchez Burgos-BH s.t.
80 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe 13:13
81 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 13:14
82 Lennard Kamna BORA-hansgrohe 13:26
83 Leon Heinschke Team DSM 13:30
84 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma 20:34
85 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
86 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH s.t.
87 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
88 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal s.t.
89 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 20:37
90 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost 20:38
91 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 20:40
92 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
93 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
94 Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
95 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
96 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
97 Tim Naberman Team DSM s.t.
98 Mikel Nieve Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
99 Jack Bauer BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
100 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
101 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
102 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
103 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
104 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
105 Dries Devenyns Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 20:49
106 Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
107 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 20:51
108 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
109 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
110 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo s.t.
111 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies s.t.
112 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
113 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
114 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
115 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
116 Victor Lafay Cofidis 21:01
117 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH s.t.
118 Diego Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma 21:11
119 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech 21:22
120 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan 21:26

 

GC after stage 5:

746.53 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.000 km/hr

1  Remco Evenepoel Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 18hr 12min 29sec
2  Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers @ 2sec
3  Ion Izagirre Cofidis 0:21
4  Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 0:22
5  Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
6  Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 0:29
7  Enric Mas Movistar 0:37
8  Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 1:05
9  Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 1:15
10  Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 1:30
11  David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 1:33
12  Julian Alaphilippe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:45
13  Steff Cras Lotto Soudal 1:49
14  Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 1:52
15  Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 3:40
16  Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe 4:10
17  Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 4:17
18  Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
19  Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:25
20  Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 4:30
21  Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 4:31
22  Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo 4:32
23  Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 5:33
24  Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 6:07
25  Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 6:24
26  Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 6:25
27  Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal 7:18
28  Alexis Vuillermoz TotalEnergies 7:38
29  Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 8:15
30  Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 8:59
31  Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-EasyPost 9:00
32  Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan 9:11
33  Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:53
34  Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH 10:24
35  Cristian Rodriguez TotalEnergies 12:00
36  Gorka Izagirre Movistar 12:38
37  Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
38  Simon Geschke Cofidis 12:55
39  Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates 13:01
40  Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma 13:45
41  Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 15:24
42  Luis Sanchez Bahrain Victorious 15:56
43  Sebastian Henao Astana Qazaqstan 16:55
44  Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 16:59
45  Stefan de Bod Astana Qazaqstan 17:50
46  Aurelien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 18:08
47  Fernando Barcelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:26
48  Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 19:34
49  Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi 20:08
50  Antonio Pedrero Movistar 20:59
51  Jose Herrada Cofidis 21:00
52  Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 21:01
53  Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 22:11
54  Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 22:17
55  Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious 23:30
56  Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 24:25
57  Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 25:09
58  Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 25:32
59  Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 26:12
60  James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech 26:56
61  Mikel Nieve Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 28:00
62  Victor Lafay Cofidis 29:20
63  Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious 29:52
64  Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies 29:53
65  Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco 30:01
66  Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo 31:51
67  Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 32:20
68  Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 32:46
69  Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost 32:57
70  Oscar Rodriguez Movistar 33:07
71  Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 33:48
72  Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo 34:13
73  Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 35:20
74  Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi 35:39
75  Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 35:48
76  Tanel Kangert BikeExchange-Jayco 36:26
77  Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 36:43
78  Tsgabu Grmay BikeExchange-Jayco 37:53
79  Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies 38:11
80  Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 38:16
81  James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost 39:13
82  Roger Adria Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
83  Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 39:29
84  Pelayo Sanchez Burgos-BH 40:04
85  Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 40:41
86  Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
87  Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 43:48
88  Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 45:10
89  Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 45:19
90  Lennard Kamna BORA-hansgrohe 46:11
91  Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe 46:12
92  Jeremy Cabot TotalEnergies 46:16
93  Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 46:50
94  Dries Devenyns Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 46:51
95  Romain Combaud Team DSM 47:09
96  Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 47:14
97  Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma 47:24
98  Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma 47:33
99  Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 47:51
100  Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH 48:03
101  Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi 48:06
102  Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan 48:12
103  Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost 48:15
104  Leon Heinschke Team DSM 49:14
105  Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 49:18
106  Tim Naberman Team DSM 49:40
107  Thomas Champion Cofidis 49:56
108  Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech 50:01
109  Jack Bauer BikeExchange-Jayco 51:11
110  Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 53:24
111  Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 53:57
112  Sergio Samitier Movistar 54:01
113  Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 54:02
114  Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 54:17
115  Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 56:46
116  Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma 59:15
117  Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech 1:00:13
118  Diego Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma 1:02:00
119  James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:04:32
120  Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 1:05:41

 

Stage 5 profile:

Stage 5 profile


Thursday, April 7: Stage 4, Vitoria Gasteiz – Ingeteam Parke Zamudio, 185.6 km

Stage 4 profile

Daniel Martinez just beats green-jersey'd Julian Alaphilippe for the stage win.

Tour de France: 2019

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2019: A Year of New Faces is available in both Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. For your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish at Zumudio at 1:40 PM, local time: 21C (69F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 21 km/hr (13 mph). No rain is forecast until after 6:00 PM, when there will be a 20% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage four summary.

The fourth stage of the Itzulia between Vitoria-Gasteiz and Zamudio arrived with 185.6 km to go. The start was attended by big names in cycling, including the presence of the general director of the Tour de France, Christian Prudhomme.

The day started with a hard-fought breakaway that consolidated 20 km into the race with a large group of 16 riders including names such as Geraint Thomas (IGD), Davide Formolo (UAD), Ruben Guerreiro (EFE) and Cristian Rodriguez (106, TEN).

Despite the size of the group, the peloton did not let the escapees go very far, with a maximum lead of 3 minutes. After the climb to Jata, the breakaway was down to just four riders, who were joined by another three on the descent from Urruztimendi. With just 30 km to go the breakaway group had to decide whether to compete for the stage amongst itself or on the hard ramps of Vivero. The peloton meanwhile controlled the distance, which was around 2’40”.

The second climb to Vivero via the northern slope brought the peloton closer to the race leaders, with Brambilla (183, TFS) launching a few attacks. The Ineos-Grenadiers team made the race harder by stretching out the group of favourites. Meanwhile, at the head of the race, French rider Victor Lafay (COF) left his breakaway companions behind and pulled steadily towards the finish line.

Attacks then began from the group of favourites who hunted down members of the breakaway. Remco Evenpoel took a risk to force the favourites on the descent from Vivero, although he did not see it through. With 9 km to go, the gap was reduced to 1 minute between the leaders and the group of favourites, when they neutralised them. It was then that almost the entire UAE Team Emirates group started to pull the group back to close the gap. Finally, Evenpoel closed the last stretch and caught Victor Lafay with 1 km to go.

Everything played out in the sprint with Ulissi (UAD), Alaphilippe (QST) y Daniel Felipe Martinez (IGD). The latter took the stage by a few centimetres.

The general classification maintains the gap between the favourites with Primoz Roglic leading Remco Evenepoel by 05″ seconds. Daniel Felipe Martínez climbs to 3rd place on account of his finishing bonus.

Complete results:

185.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.605 km/hr

1 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 4hr 15min 23sec
2 Julian Alaphilippe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
3 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
4 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma s.t.
5 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
6 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
7 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
8 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
9 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
10 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
12 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal s.t.
13 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
15 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
16 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
17 Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
18 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
19 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
20 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
21 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
22 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
23 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal s.t.
24 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
25 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
26 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
27 Aurelien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
28 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
29 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
30 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
31 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
32 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
33 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates s.t.
34 Remco Evenepoel Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
35 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates @ 33sec
36 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 0:42
37 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
38 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 0:44
39 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 0:55
40 Victor Lafay Cofidis 1:14
41 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan 3:28
42 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
43 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
44 James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
45 Stefan de Bod Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
46 Lucas Hamilton BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
47 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
48 Milan Vader Jumbo-Visma s.t.
49 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
50 Alexis Vuillermoz TotalEnergies s.t.
51 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
52 Cristian Rodriguez TotalEnergies s.t.
53 Simon Geschke Cofidis s.t.
54 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
55 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious s.t.
56 Kobe Goossens Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
57 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
58 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
59 Luis Sanchez Bahrain Victorious s.t.
60 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
61 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
62 Mikel Nieve Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
63 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
64 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 3:36
65 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:19
66 Fernando Barcelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
67 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
68 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
69 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo s.t.
70 Jan Maas BikeExchange-Jayco 6:34
71 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
72 Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
73 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal s.t.
74 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
75 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
76 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
77 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
78 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal s.t.
79 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
80 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 7:18
81 Pelayo Sanchez Burgos-BH s.t.
82 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
83 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
84 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
85 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
86 Tanel Kangert BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
87 Sebastian Henao Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
88 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
89 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
90 Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
91 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
92 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma 9:06
93 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
94 Tim Naberman Team DSM s.t.
95 Jack Bauer BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
96 Theo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
97 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
98 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
99 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
100 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
101 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
102 Oscar Rodriguez Movistar s.t.
103 Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
104 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
105 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
106 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies 9:11
107 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
108 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies s.t.
109 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
110 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 13:03
111 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
112 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
113 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
114 Lennard Kamna BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
115 Tsgabu Grmay BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
116 Dries Devenyns Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
117 Roger Adria Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
118 Andre Carvalho Cofidis s.t.
119 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
120 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
121 Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
122 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar s.t.
123 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma s.t.
124 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
125 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
126 Jeremy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
127 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
128 Simon Pellaud Trek-Segafredo s.t.
129 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma 16:01
130 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
131 Daniel Mendez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
132 Leon Heinschke Team DSM s.t.
133 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
134 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
135 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
136 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH s.t.
137 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
138 Diego Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma 20:51
139 Florian Stork Team DSM 27:41

 

GC after stage 4:

582.73 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.369 km/hr

1  Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 14hr 5min 10sec
2  Remco Evenepoel Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl @ 5sec
3  Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 0:11
4  Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 0:14
5  Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 0:18
6  Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 0:19
7  Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
8  Ion Izagirre Cofidis 0:20
9  Julian Alaphilippe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:22
10  David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 0:32
11  Enric Mas Movistar 0:36
12  Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 0:40
13  Steff Cras Lotto Soudal 0:44
14  Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 1:08
15  Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 2:35
16  Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 2:39
17  Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 2:46
18  Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 2:52
19  Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe 2:53
20  Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 3:05
21  Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
22  Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 3:12
23  Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:13
24  Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo 3:15
25  Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 3:16
26  Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 3:26
27  Cristian Rodriguez TotalEnergies 5:40
28  Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal 6:01
29  Gorka Izagirre Movistar 6:12
30  Nelson Oliveira Movistar 6:18
31  Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 6:25
32  Milan Vader Jumbo-Visma 6:26
33  Lucas Hamilton BikeExchange-Jayco 6:31
34  Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 6:31
35  Alexis Vuillermoz TotalEnergies 6:37
36  Luis Sanchez Bahrain Victorious 6:42
37  Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 6:43
38  Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan 6:56
39  Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH 7:11
40  Mikel Nieve Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7:30
41  Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 7:46
42  Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-EasyPost 8:03
43  Victor Lafay Cofidis 8:29
44  Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi 8:33
45  Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 9:36
46  Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma 10:32
47  Stefan de Bod Astana Qazaqstan 11:30
48  Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 11:34
49  Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:44
50  Kobe Goossens Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 11:45
51  Jose Herrada Cofidis 11:48
52  Simon Geschke Cofidis 11:50
53  Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates 11:56
54  Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 12:09
55  Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo 13:32
56  Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:48
57  Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 14:53
58  Aurelien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 14:59
59  Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi 15:09
60  Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal s.t.
61  Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi 15:10
62  Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 15:32
63  Sebastian Henao Astana Qazaqstan 15:33
64  Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
65  Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious 17:02
66  Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
67  Fernando Barcelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:29
68  Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies 17:30
69  Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:46
70  Antonio Pedrero Movistar 18:42
71  James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost 18:45
72  Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 18:59
73  Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo 19:00
74  Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 19:12
75  Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 20:11
76  Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 20:37
77  Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 20:57
78  Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 20:58
79  Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 21:18
80  Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 23:08
81  Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 23:18
82  Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious 23:32
83  Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost 23:42
84  James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech 23:47
85  Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 23:52
86  Tsgabu Grmay BikeExchange-Jayco 25:02
87  Dries Devenyns Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 26:12
88  Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 26:20
89  Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma 26:43
90  Romain Combaud Team DSM 26:45
91  Jan Maas BikeExchange-Jayco 26:46
92  Oscar Rodríguez Movistar 26:47
93  Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco 26:50
94  Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal s.t.
95  Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan 26:56
96  Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma 27:09
97  Tanel Kangert BikeExchange-Jayco 27:12
98  Pelayo Sanchez Burgos-BH 27:13
99  Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi 27:25
100  Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 27:27
101  Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan 27:34
102  Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH 27:39
103  Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost 27:45
104  Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 28:48
105  Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 28:50
106  Theo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 29:00
107  Tim Naberman Team DSM 29:10
108  Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech 29:22
109  Thomas Champion Cofidis 29:26
110  Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 29:28
111  Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma 29:37
112  Jack Bauer BikeExchange-Jayco 30:41
113  Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 32:19
114  Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 32:28
115  Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 32:34
116  Roger Adria Equipo Kern Pharma 32:53
117  Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 32:54
118  Lennard Kamna BORA-hansgrohe 32:55
119  Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 32:57
120  Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe 33:09
121  Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 33:16
122  Sergio Samitier Movistar 33:21
123  Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 33:21
124  Simon Pellaud Trek-Segafredo 33:23
125  Jeremy Cabot TotalEnergies 33:25
126  Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 33:46
127  Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 33:47
128  Andre Carvalho Cofidis 35:49
129  Leon Heinschke Team DSM 35:54
130  Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 36:05
131  Daniel Mendez Equipo Kern Pharma 36:31
132  Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech 36:39
133  Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 37:12
134  Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma 38:45
135  Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech 39:01
136  Diego Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma 40:59
137  James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 43:51
138  Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 44:50
139  Florian Stork Team DSM 47:42

 

Stage 4 profile:

Stage 4 profile


Wednesday, April 6: Stage 3, Laudio - Amurrio, 181.7 km

Stage 3 profile

Baharin-Merida's Pello Bilbao takes stage three. Photo: Luis Gomez/Sprintcycling

TDF volume 1

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 1: 1903 - 1975 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. For your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

The race:

Weather at the finish city of Amurrio at 2:05 PM, local time: 14C (57F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 6 km/hr (4 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage three summary.

The day started calmly, with the riders aware that a tough stage awaited, with its demanding Opellora – Ozeka finish.

The day’s breakaway emerged at kilometre 42.3 of the race with Jan Polanc (UAD), Hugo Houle (IPT) and Cristian Rodríguez (TEN), who achieved a maximum lead of 4’58” over the peloton. The Ineos-Grenadiers team set the pace of the race and controlled the distance to the leading group.

The best of the breakaway was Cristian Rodríguez (TEN) who, with a strong pace on the uphill sections, maintained the lead alone. The work put in by Ineos-Grenadiers, and particularly Geraint Thomas (IGD) resulted in an attack by Adam Yates (IGD) with 25 km to go. The peloton was left with a group of around 15 riders, including the main contenders for the 2022 race.

The gap was cut to 20" as a result of Yates’ pace, on the descent, Pello Bilbao (TBV) tried to pull off a surprise by reeling in the leaders even closer. There were numerous attacks among the favorites until Cristian Rodriguez (106, TEN) was caught with 18 km to go. The group of 17 riders worked together to increase the gap from the rest of the peloton and go for the stage in Amurrio. A very active Remco Evenepoel (44, QST) tried several times, but the group would not let him go. With 5 km to go Pello Bilbao tried again on a climb, but they again closed the gap.

Alaphilippe started the sprint with the group still compact, but Pello Bilbao caught up to him and took the victory by half a wheel at the finish line. It is Pello Bilbao’s first victory in the Itzulia after last year’s second place in the Hondarribia stage.

The general classification maintains the gap between the favourites with Primoz Roglic leading Remco Evenepoel by 05" seconds. Pello Bilbao jumps to 5th place.

Complete results:

181.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.586 km/hr

1 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 4hr 35min 24sec
2 Julian Alaphilippe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
3 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
4 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
5 Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
6 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
7 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma s.t.
8 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
9 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
11 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal s.t.
12 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
13 Remco Evenepoel Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
14 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates @ 33sec
15 Cristian Rodriguez TotalEnergies 1:21
16 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers @ 0sec
17 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 1:56
18 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 2:20
19 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
20 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
21 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
22 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
23 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:25
24 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
25 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
26 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
27 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
28 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
29 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal s.t.
30 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
31 Lucas Hamilton BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
32 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
33 Alexis Vuillermoz TotalEnergies s.t.
34 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
35 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
36 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
37 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
38 Milan Vader Jumbo-Visma s.t.
39 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
40 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
41 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
42 Luis Sanchez Bahrain Victorious s.t.
43 Mikel Nieve Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
44 Victor Lafay Cofidis 6:23
45 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:28
46 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
47 Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
48 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
49 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
50 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies s.t.
51 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo s.t.
52 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
53 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar s.t.
54 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal s.t.
55 Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
56 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
57 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
58 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
59 Stefan de Bod Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
60 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
61 Sebastian Henao Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
62 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
63 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
64 Simon Geschke Cofidis s.t.
65 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
66 Kobe Goossens Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
67 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
68 Fernando Barcelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:55
69 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
70 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
71 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
72 Tsgabu Grmay BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
73 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
74 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma s.t.
75 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates s.t.
76 Dries Devenyns Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 12:43
77 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 12:54
78 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious s.t.
79 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 13:52
80 Aurelien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 14:29
81 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 17:05
82 Oscar Rodriguez Movistar s.t.
83 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 17:49
84 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
85 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
86 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 19:09
87 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH s.t.
88 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
89 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
90 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal s.t.
91 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
92 Tim Naberman Team DSM s.t.
93 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
94 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
95 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
96 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
97 Florian Stork Team DSM s.t.
98 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
99 Pelayo Sanchez Burgos-BH s.t.
100 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
101 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious s.t.
102 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
103 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
104 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
105 Tanel Kangert BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
106 Theo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
107 Jan Maas BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
108 Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
109 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
110 Jack Bauer BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
111 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
112 Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo s.t.
113 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
114 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
115 Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
116 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
117 James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
118 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
119 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
120 Andre Carvalho Cofidis s.t.
121 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
122 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
123 Roger Adria Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
124 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
125 Leon Heinschke Team DSM s.t.
126 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
127 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
128 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
129 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
130 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
131 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH s.t.
132 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
133 Diego Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
134 Lennard Kamna BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
135 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
136 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
137 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
138 Jeremy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
139 Daniel Mendez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
140 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
141 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
142 Simon Pellaud Trek-Segafredo s.t.

 

GC after stage 3:

397.13 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.401 km/hr

1  Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 9hr 49min 47sec
2  Remco Evenepoel Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl @ 5sec
3  Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 0:14
4  Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 0:18
5  Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 0:19
6  Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
7  Ion Izagirre Cofidis 0:20
8  Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 0:21
9  Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 0:25
10  Julian Alaphilippe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:28
11  David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 0:32
12  Enric Mas Movistar 0:36
13  Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 0:40
14  Steff Cras Lotto Soudal 0:44
15  Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 1:08
16  Cristian Rodriguez TotalEnergies 2:12
17  Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 2:39
18  Gorka Izagirre Movistar 2:44
19  Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 2:45
20  Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 2:46
21  Nelson Oliveira Movistar 2:50
22  Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 2:52
23  Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe 2:53
24  Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:55
25  Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 2:57
26  Milan Vader Jumbo-Visma 2:58
27  Lucas Hamilton BikeExchange-Jayco 3:03
28  Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
29  Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 3:05
30  Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
31  Alexis Vuillermoz TotalEnergies 3:09
32  Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 3:12
33  Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:13
34  Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma 3:14
35  Luis Sanchez Bahrain Victorious s.t.
36  Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo 3:15
37  Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
38  Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 3:16
39  Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 3:26
40  Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan 3:28
41  Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH 3:43
42  Mikel Nieve Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:02
43  Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal 6:01
44  Victor Lafay Cofidis 7:17
45  Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 7:46
46  Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies 7:51
47  Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 7:58
48  Stefan de Bod Astana Qazaqstan 8:02
49  Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-EasyPost 8:03
50  Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo 8:13
51  Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 8:14
52  Sebastian Henao Astana Qazaqstan 8:15
53  Gregor Muhlberger Movistar s.t.
54  Kobe Goossens Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 8:17
55  Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
56  Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 8:19
57  Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies s.t.
58  Jose Herrada Cofidis 8:20
59  Simon Geschke Cofidis 8:22
60  Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi 8:29
61  Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi 8:33
62  Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal 8:35
63  Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
64  Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:40
65  Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 8:41
66  Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:51
67  Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates 11:23
68  James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost 11:27
69  Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 11:41
70  Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:44
71  Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 11:51
72  Tsgabu Grmay BikeExchange-Jayco 11:59
73  Fernando Barcelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12:10
74  Dries Devenyns Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 13:09
75  Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious 13:34
76  Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 14:12
77  Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 14:41
78  Aurelien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 14:59
79  Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 16:18
80  Oscar Rodriguez Movistar 17:42
81  Antonio Pedrero Movistar 17:58
82  Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 18:31
83  Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost 18:39
84  Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo 19:00
85  Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 19:25
86  Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 19:31
87  Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 19:40
88  Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 19:42
89  Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 19:44
90  Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 19:46
91  Roger Adria Equipo Kern Pharma 19:50
92  Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 19:51
93  Lennard Kamna BORA-hansgrohe 19:52
94  Leon Heinschke Team DSM 19:53
95  Theo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 19:54
96  Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
97  Tanel Kangert BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
98  Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 19:55
99  Pelayo Sanchez Burgos-BH s.t.
100  Florian Stork Team DSM 20:01
101  Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 20:03
102  Tim Naberman Team DSM 20:04
103  Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
104  Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe 20:06
105  Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi 20:07
106  Diego Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma 20:08
107  Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 20:09
108  Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 20:11
109  Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
110  Jan Maas BikeExchange-Jayco 20:12
111  Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 20:13
112  Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost 20:14
113  Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan 20:16
114  Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
115  Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal s.t.
116  Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
117  Sergio Samitier Movistar 20:18
118  Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
119  James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech 20:19
120  Simon Pellaud Trek-Segafredo 20:20
121  Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
122  Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH 20:21
123  Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan 20:22
124  Jeremy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
125  Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
126  Daniel Mendez Equipo Kern Pharma 20:30
127  Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma 20:31
128  Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo 20:33
129  Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma 20:35
130  Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech 20:38
131  Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 20:43
132  Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 20:44
133  Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 21:11
134  Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma 21:24
135  Jack Bauer BikeExchange-Jayco 21:35
136  Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma 22:44
137  Andre Carvalho Cofidis 22:46
138  Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech 23:00
139  Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 23:02
140  Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 23:19
141  James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 27:50
142  Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 28:49

 

Stage 3 profile:

Stage 3 profile


Tuesday, April 5: Stage 2, Leitza - Viana, 207.92 km

Stage 2 profile

Julian Alaphilippe wins stage two.

Tour of Flanders, the Inside Story

Les Woodland's book Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story - The rocky roads of the Ronde van Vlaanderen is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Viana at 1:55 PM, local time: 10C (50F), sunny, with the wind from the northwest at 5 km/hr (3 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here is the race organizer's stage two summary.

Julian Alaphilippe wins the second stage of the Itzulia 2022, and Primoz Roglic retains his lead.

The second stage of the Itzulia took place today, covering 207.9 km between Leitza and Viana. The longest stage of this year’s race began with a breakaway at the start with the climb to Uitzi (Cat. 3). 4 riders formed the breakaway: Julen Amezqueta (133, CJR), Ander Okamika (171, BBH), Ibai Azurmendi (192, EUS) and Ibon Ruiz (206, EKP).

The four riders rode the breakaway for more than 190 kilometres and achieved a maximum gap of 5 minutes 34 seconds. The peloton was controlled by team Jumbo-Visma and supported by the Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team. The day’s mountain passes were hard-fought, with the riders battling for as many points as possible to wear the mountain jersey tomorrow at the start in Laudio.

The last stretch of the race saw the peloton turn up the pace and give chase to the leaders. At the start of the Aguilar Gaina pass, the breakaway group had a lead of 1’32”. The peloton gave up a further 10" during the climb, which featured some timid attacks that came to nothing.

The gap widened to 2 minutes during the descent. With 15 km to go, Ibon Ruiz (EKP) attacked on a climb where his breakaway companions hesitated to follow and managed to open up a 10" lead over them. The peloton picked up the pace again, cutting back an incredible 1’40” over 5km and catching the stage leader with 500m to go.

Julian Alaphilippe won the sprint finish. The world champion repeating his stage victory at the Itzulia once again this year.

The general classification maintains the gap between the favourites with Primoz Roglic leading Remco Evenepoel by 5 seconds.

Complete results:

207.92 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.958 km/hr

1 Julian Alaphilippe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 5hr 4mn 35sec
2 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
3 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
4 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
5 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
6 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
7 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
8 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
9 Remco Evenepoel Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
10 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal s.t.
11 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
12 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
13 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma s.t.
14 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
15 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
16 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
17 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
18 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
19 Aurelien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
20 Hugo Page Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
21 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
22 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
23 Kobe Goossens Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
24 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
25 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
26 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
27 Alexis Vuillermoz TotalEnergies s.t.
28 Milan Vader Jumbo-Visma s.t.
29 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
30 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal s.t.
31 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
32 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
33 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
34 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
36 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
37 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
38 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
39 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
40 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
41 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
42 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates s.t.
43 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
44 Lucas Hamilton BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
45 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
46 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
47 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
48 Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
49 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious s.t.
50 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
51 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
52 Tim Naberman Team DSM s.t.
53 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
54 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
55 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
56 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
57 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
58 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
59 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
60 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
61 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
62 Leon Heinschke Team DSM s.t.
63 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
64 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
65 Dries Devenyns Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
66 Roger Adria Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
67 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
68 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
69 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo s.t.
70 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
71 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
72 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
73 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal s.t.
74 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
75 Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
76 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
77 Simon Pellaud Trek-Segafredo s.t.
78 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
79 Luis Sanchez Bahrain Victorious s.t.
80 Tsgabu Grmay BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
81 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates s.t.
82 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
83 Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
84 Pelayo Sanchez Burgos-BH s.t.
85 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
86 Jan Maas BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
87 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
88 Diego Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
89 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
90 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
91 Theo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
92 James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
93 Tanel Kangert BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
94 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal s.t.
95 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
96 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
97 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
98 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
99 Fernando Barcelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
100 Mikel Nieve Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
101 Stefan de Bod Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
102 Daniel Mendez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
103 Sebastian Henao Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
104 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal s.t.
105 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
106 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
107 Oscar Rodriguez Movistar s.t.
108 Cristian Rodriguez TotalEnergies s.t.
109 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
110 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
111 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies s.t.
112 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious s.t.
113 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
114 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
115 Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo s.t.
116 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
117 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
118 Simon Geschke Cofidis s.t.
119 Florian Stork Team DSM s.t.
120 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar s.t.
121 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH s.t.
122 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
123 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
124 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
125 Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
126 Lennard Kamna BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
127 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
128 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
129 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
130 Mark Padun EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
131 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe @ 25sec
132 Jeremy Cabot TotalEnergies 0:40
133 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 0:47
134 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:01
135 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:06
136 Jack Bauer BikeExchange-Jayco 1:07
137 Jesus Pena BikeExchange-Jayco 1:17
138 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious @ 0sec
139 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma 1:27
140 Andre Carvalho Cofidis 2:25
141 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma 2:32
142 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates s.t.
143 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech 3:01
144 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 3:12
145 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
146 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:18
147 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:57
148 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 7:48
149 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma s.t.
150 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
151 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH s.t.

 

GC after stage 2:

215.43 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.115 km/hr

1  Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 5hr 14min 23sec
2  Remco Evenepoel Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl @ 5sec
3  Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:16
4  Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 0:18
5  Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
6  Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
7  Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 0:20
8  Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
9  Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10  Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 0:21
11  Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
12  Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies 0:23
13  Gorka Izagirre Movistar 0:24
14  Nelson Oliveira Movistar 0:25
15  Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
16  Dries Devenyns Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:26
17  Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 0:27
18  Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 0:29
19  Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:30
20  Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
21  Aurelien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
22  Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 0:31
23  Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 0:32
24  James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
25  David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
26  Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 0:33
27  Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates s.t.
28  Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
29  Milan Vader Jumbo-Visma s.t.
30  Julian Alaphilippe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:34
31  Stefan de Bod Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
32  Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 0:35
33  Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates s.t.
34  Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
35  Enric Mas Movistar 0:36
36  Oscar Rodriguez Movistar 0:37
37  Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 0:38
38  Lucas Hamilton BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
39  Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
40  Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 0:40
41  Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious s.t.
42  Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
43  Roger Adria Equipo Kern Pharma 0:41
44  Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 0:42
45  Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
46  Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën 0:43
47  Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
48  Lennard Kamna BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
49  Leon Heinschke Team DSM 0:44
50  Steff Cras Lotto Soudal s.t.
51  Alexis Vuillermoz TotalEnergies s.t.
52  Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 0:45
53  Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo s.t.
54  Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
55  Hugo Page Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
56  Theo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
57  Tanel Kangert BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
58  Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 0:46
59  Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
60  Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
61  Pelayo Sanchez Burgos-BH s.t.
62  Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 0:47
63  Sebastian Henao Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
64  Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:48
65  Kobe Goossens Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:49
66  Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
67  Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
68  Luis Sanchez Bahrain Victorious s.t.
69  Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
70  Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
71  Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost 0:50
72  Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
73  Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
74  Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies 0:51
75  Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
76  Florian Stork Team DSM 0:52
77  Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
78  Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
79  Antonio Pedrero Movistar 0:53
80  Victor Lafay Cofidis 0:54
81  Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious s.t.
82  Simon Geschke Cofidis s.t.
83  Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal s.t.
84  Tim Naberman Team DSM 0:55
85  Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
86  Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 0:56
87  Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
88  Cristian Rodriguez TotalEnergies s.t.
89  Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:58
90  Diego Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma 0:59
91  Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 1:00
92  Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 1:01
93  Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
94  Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:02
95  Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
96  Jan Maas BikeExchange-Jayco 1:03
97  Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
98  Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 1:04
99  Tsgabu Grmay BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
100  Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:05
101  Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
102  Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan 1:07
103  Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
104  Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
105  Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal s.t.
106  Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
107  Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal s.t.
108  Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
109  Sergio Samitier Movistar 1:09
110  Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
111  James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech 1:10
112  Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo 1:11
113  Simon Pellaud Trek-Segafredo s.t.
114  Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
115  Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH 1:12
116  Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
117  Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan 1:13
118  Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
119  Jeremy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
120  Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
121  Fernando Barcelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:15
122  Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 1:18
123  Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
124  Mark Padun EF Education-EasyPost 1:20
125  Daniel Mendez Equipo Kern Pharma 1:21
126  Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma 1:22
127  Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
128  Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo 1:24
129  Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma 1:26
130  Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech 1:29
131  Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 1:34
132  Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 1:35
133  Mikel Nieve Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:37
134  Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:02
135  Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma 2:15
136  Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:23
137  Jack Bauer BikeExchange-Jayco 2:26
138  Jesus Pena BikeExchange-Jayco 2:58
139  George Bennett UAE Team Emirates 3:30
140  Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma 3:35
141  Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal 3:36
142  Andre Carvalho Cofidis 3:37
143  Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech 3:51
144  Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 3:53
145  Julius Johansen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:02
146  Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 4:10
147  Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 6:29
148  Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 8:36
149  James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 8:41
150  Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 8:50
151  Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 9:40

 

Stage 2 profile:

Stage 2 profile


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Monday, April 4: Stage 1, Hondarribia 7.51 km individual time trial

Stage 1 profile

Primoz Roglic shows how it is done. Photo: Sprint Cycling

Les Woodland's book Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies: The rise and fall of bicycle racing's champions is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the race city of Hondarribia at 1:50 PM, local time: 9C (49F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 155 riders rode the course today. There was one non-starter, Clément Champoussin (Ag2r-Citroen).

Here's the race organizer's stage one summary:

Primoz Roglic has won the opening stage of the Itzulia, a short but very technical time trial, and will wear the Itzulia yellow leader’s jersey tomorrow.

The day began with a tribute to Hondarribia cyclist, Jon Rodríguez Irastorza, who was run over by a car this year. In doing so, the organisers and the Hondarribia town council wished to pay tribute and support the cyclist’s family.

The riders set off through the cobbled streets of Hondarribia. Ben Tulett (66, IGD) held the fastest time for much of the day with a time of 10’09”. But he was beaten by teammate Adam Yates by just 3". He didn’t last long in the hot seat however, Geraint Thomas (IGD) beat Adam’s time by mere thousandths of a second. Rémi Cavagna (QST) matched Yates’ time at the halfway point when he came in first with a 2" advantage over the fastest time.

The main contenders for the txapela emerged at the end and did not disappoint. Remco Evenepoel (QST) outpaced his teammate by 11" with an overall time of 09’53”. Behind, only Primoz Roglic (TJV) was on Remco’s time, equalling him at halfway.

Remco Evenepoel was able to get within five seconds of Primoz Roglic. Photo: Getty Sport.

But it was in the last stretch on cobblestones where he managed to reel in the Belgian rider and set a finishing time of 09’48” that helped him to win the first stage of the Itzulia 2022 and become the first leader of the general classification.

Complete results & GC:

7.51 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.980 km/hr

1 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 9min 48sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl @ 5sec
3 Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:16
4 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 0:18
5 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
6 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
7 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 0:20
8 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
9 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 0:21
11 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
12 Gorka Izagirre Movistar 0:24
13 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 0:25
14 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
15 Dries Devenyns Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:26
16 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 0:27
17 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 0:29
18 Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
19 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:30
20 Aurelien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
21 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 0:31
22 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 0:32
23 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
24 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
25 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 0:33
26 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates s.t.
27 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
28 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
29 Milan Vader Jumbo-Visma s.t.
30 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:34
31 Stefan de Bod Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
32 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 0:35
33 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates s.t.
34 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
35 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
36 Enric Mas Movistar 0:36
37 Oscar Rodriguez Movistar 0:37
38 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 0:38
39 Lucas Hamilton BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
40 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
41 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 0:40
42 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious s.t.
43 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
44 Roger Adria Equipo Kern Pharma 0:41
45 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
46 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 0:42
47 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
48 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën 0:43
49 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
50 Lennard Kamna BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
51 Leon Heinschke Team DSM 0:44
52 Julian Alaphilippe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
53 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal s.t.
54 Alexis Vuillermoz TotalEnergies s.t.
55 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
56 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 0:45
57 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
59 Hugo Page Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
60 Theo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
61 Tanel Kangert BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
62 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 0:46
63 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
64 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
65 Pelayo Sanchez Burgos-BH s.t.
66 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 0:47
67 Sebastian Henao Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
68 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:48
69 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma s.t.
70 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
71 Kobe Goossens Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:49
72 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
73 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
74 Luis Leon Sanchez Bahrain Victorious s.t.
75 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
76 Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
77 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
78 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech 0:50
79 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
80 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
81 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
82 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies 0:51
83 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
84 Florian Stork Team DSM 0:52
85 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
86 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
87 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 0:53
88 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
89 Victor Lafay Cofidis 0:54
90 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious s.t.
91 Simon Geschke Cofidis s.t.
92 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal s.t.
93 Tim Naberman Team DSM 0:55
94 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
95 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 0:56
96 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
97 Cristian Rodriguez TotalEnergies s.t.
98 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe 0:57
99 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:58
100 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
101 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates s.t.
102 Diego Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma 0:59
103 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 1:01
104 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
105 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
106 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:02
107 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
108 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
109 Kevin Van Melsen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
110 Jan Maas BikeExchange-Jayco 1:03
111 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
112 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
113 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 1:04
114 Tsgabu Grmay BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
115 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:05
116 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
117 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
118 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan 1:07
119 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
120 Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
121 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal s.t.
122 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
123 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal s.t.
124 Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
125 Sergio Samitier Movistar 1:09
126 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
127 James Piccoli Israel-Premier Tech 1:10
128 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo 1:11
129 Simon Pellaud Trek-Segafredo s.t.
130 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
131 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH 1:12
132 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
133 André Carvalho Cofidis s.t.
134 Yuriy Natarov Astana Qazaqstan 1:13
135 Harry Sweeny Lotto Soudal s.t.
136 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
137 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
138 Fernando Barcelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:15
139 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 1:18
140 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
141 Jack Bauer BikeExchange-Jayco 1:19
142 Victor Langellotti Burgos-BH s.t.
143 Mark Padun EF Education-EasyPost 1:20
144 Daniel Mendez Equipo Kern Pharma 1:21
145 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma 1:22
146 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:23
147 Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo 1:24
148 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma 1:26
149 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech 1:29
150 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:32
151 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 1:34
152 Mikel Nieve Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:37
153 Jesus David Pena BikeExchange-Jayco 1:41
154 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 1:52
155 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal 3:36

 

Stage 1 profile:

Stage 1 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back-numbers, April 3, 2022:

JUMBO-VISMA
1 Primož ROGLIČ
2 Gijs LEEMREIZE
3 Chris HARPER
4 Sepp KUSS
5 Pascal EENKHOORN
6 Milan VADER
7 Jonas VINGEGAARD
 BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
11 Peio BILBAO
12 Yukiya ARASHIRO
13 Gino MÄDER
14 Domen NOVAK
15 Luis Leon SANCHEZ
16 Hermann PERNSTEINER
17 Edoardo ZAMBANINI
 UAE TEAM EMIRATES
21 Alessandro COVI
22 George BENNETT
23 Jan POLANC
24 Davide FORMOLO
25 Rafal MAJKA
26 Diego ULISSI
27 Marc SOLER
 ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM
31 Stefan DE BOD
32 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ
33 Yuriy NATAROV
34 Antonio NIBALI
35 Aleksandr RIABUSHENKO
36 Javier ROMO
37 Andrey ZEITS
 QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM
41 Julian ALAPHILIPPE
42 Rémi CAVAGNA
43 Dries DEVENYNS
44 Remco EVENEPOEL
45 James KNOX
46 Mauri VANSEVENANT
 MOVISTAR TEAM
51 Enric MAS NICOLAU
52 Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
53 Gregor MÜHLBERGER
54 Nelson OLIVEIRA
55 Antonio PEDRERO
56 Oscar RODRIGUEZ
57 Sergio SAMITIER
 INEOS GRENADIERS
61 Omar FRAILE
62 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART
63 Daniel Felipe MARTINEZ
64 Carlos RODRIGUEZ
65 Geraint THOMAS
66 Ben TULETT
67 Adam YATES
 COFIDIS
71 Ion IZAGUIRRE
72 André CARVALHO
73 Ruben FERNANDEZ
74 Simon GESCHKE
75 Jose HERRADA
76 Victor LAFAY
77 Thomas CHAMPION
 BORA - HANSGROHE
81 Emanuel BUCHMANN
82 Felix GROSSSCHARTNER
83 Sergio Andres HIGUITA
84 Lennard KÄMNA
86 Aleksandr VLASOV
87 Frederik WANDAHL
 TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE - JAYCO
91 Lucas HAMILTON
92 Tsgabu GRMAY
93 Jesus David PEÑA
94 Tanel KANGERT
95 Jack BAUER
96 Nicholas SCHULTZ
97 Jan MAAS
 TOTALENERGIES
101 Jeremy CABOT
102 Fabien DOUBEY
103 Fabien GRELLIER
104 Alan JOUSSEAUME
105 Pierre LATOUR
106 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN
107 Alexis VUILLERMOZ
 INTERMARCHÉ - WANTY - GOBERT MATÉRIAUX
111 Kobe GOOSSENS
112 Quinten HERMANS
113 Julius JOHANSEN
114 Laurens HUYS
115 Hugo PAGE
116 Kevin VAN MELSEN
117 Théo DELACROIX
 TEAM DSM
121 Romain COMBAUD
122 Mark DONOVAN
123 Leon HEINSCHKE
124 Andreas LEKNESSUND
125 Tim NABERMAN
126 Florian STORK
127 Martijn TUSVELD
 CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
131 Mikel NIEVE
132 Jonathan LASTRA
133 Julen AMEZQUETA
134 Orluis Alberto AULAR
135 Fernando BARCELO
136 Jefferson CEPEDA
137 Jokin MURGUIALDAY
 AG2R CITROEN TEAM
141 Clément CHAMPOUSSIN
142 Felix GALL
143 Paul LAPEIRA
144 Aurélien PARET PEINTRE
145 Valentin PARET PEINTRE
146 Nicolas PRODHOMME
147 Andrea VENDRAME
 ISRAEL - PREMIER TECH
151 Sebastian BERWICK
152 Alexander CATAFORD
153 Alessandro DE MARCHI
155 Hugo HOULE
156 James PICCOLI
157 Michael WOODS
 GROUPAMA - FDJ
161 David GAUDU
162 Bruno ARMIRAIL
163 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS
164 Antoine DUCHESNE
165 Rudy MOLARD
166 Sébastien REICHENBACH
167 Anthony ROUX
 BURGOS-BH
171 Ander OKAMIKA
172 Daniel NAVARRO
173 Oscar CABEDO
174 Victor LANGELLOTTI
175 Angel MADRAZO
176 Pelayo SANCHEZ
177 Jetse BOL
 TREK - SEGAFREDO
181 Julien BERNARD
182 Tony GALLOPIN
183 Gianluca BRAMBILLA
184 Kenny ELISSONDE
185 Juan Pedro LOPEZ PEREZ
186 Simon PELLAUD
187 Antwan TOLHOEK
 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI
191 Xabier Mikel AZPARREN
192 Ibai AZURMENDI
193 Mikel BIZKARRA
194 Mikel ITURRIA
195 Asier ETXEBERRIA
196 Gotzon MARTIN
197 Xabier ISASA
 EQUIPO KERN PHARMA
201 Hector CARRETERO
202 Roger ADRIA
203 Jon AGIRRE
204 Diego LOPEZ
205 Daniel Alejandro MENDEZ
206 Ibon RUIZ
207 Igor ARRIETA
 EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST
211 Rigoberto URAN
212 Diego Andres CAMARGO
214 Ruben GUERREIRO
215 Mark PADUN
216 James SHAW
217 Jonathan Klever CAICEDO
 LOTTO SOUDAL
221 Filippo CONCA
222 Steff CRAS
224 Sylvain MONIQUET
225 Viktor VERSCHAEVE
226 Harrison SWEENY
227 Maxim VAN GILS