BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Vuelta al País Vasco (World Tour)

Tour of the Basque Country
Euskal Herriko txirrindulari itzulia

60th edition: April 5 - April 10, 2021

Vuelta al País Vasco podium history | 2019 edition (race not held in 2020)
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6


Saturday, April 10: 6th & final stage, Ondarroa - Arrate, 111.9 km

Stage 6 map & profile

David Gaudu

David Gaudu finishes just ahead of Primoz Roglic. Gomez Sport photo

Weather at the finish city of Arrate at 1:45 PM, local time: 16C (61F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at at 10 km/hr (6 mph). Until 5:00 PM, there is a 20% chance of rain. The forecast calls for scattered thunderstorms followed by heavy rain starting around 6:00 PM.

The race: The 2021 Tour of the Basque Country's queen stage began at 2:40 PM.

Here's the race organizer's stage six summary:

In the final stage, the peloton ended up divided into several groups at the very start of the Arrabinieta climb at km 3. The first breakaway was engineered by riders Carlos Verona (56, MOV), Jan Polanc (37, UAD), Jakob Fuglsang (2, APT) and Antwan Tolhoek (145, TJV), the latter holding out the longest before being overtaken by the group of favorites.

Race begins

Stage six gets rolling. Charly Lopez photo

The first passes saw the first attacks and attempted breakaways, but Roglic in the second group, at 39” from the head of the race, and Tadej Pogacar (31, UAD), accompanied by teammate Brandon McNulty (33, UAD) in the third group at 49”, started to pick up the pace.

It was from then on when McNulty could no longer keep up and began to fall behind, while Roglic managed to position himself as the leader of the race, leaving McNulty more than 3 minutes behind. Meanwhile, Pogacar turned to Mikel Landa (171, TBV) and Alejandro Valverde (56, MOV), among others, for support as he tried to shave off seconds, but the difference of nearly a minute proved to be too much.

Roglic and Gaudu won at Arrate and kept up the pace from then on, crossing the finish line together, which gave the French rider the stage victory and the Slovenian the overall victory at the 2021 Itzulia.

Complete results:

111.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.155 km/hr

1 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 3hr 5min 42sec
2 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 Alejandro Valverde Movistar @ 35sec
4 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates s.t.
6 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
7 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 1:03
8 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange 1:05
9 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
10 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:55
11 Ion Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
12 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 1:57
13 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 1:59
14 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 2:47
15 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:42
16 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe 4:05
17 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech 4:21
18 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers 4:40
19 Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
20 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation 5:21
21 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 6:02
22 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 7:49
23 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 7:57
24 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious 8:09
25 Pierre Latour Total Direct Energie 11:26
26 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
27 Jose Parra Kern Pharma 11:30
28 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 11:31
29 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:57
30 Roger Adria Kern Pharma s.t.
31 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
32 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis s.t.
33 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 Cristian Rodriguez Total Direct Energie s.t.
35 Felix Gall Team DSM 12:00
36 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12:23
37 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
38 Daryl Impey Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
39 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
40 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
41 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
42 Maurits Lammertink Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
43 Fabio Aru Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
44 Fabien Doubey Total Direct Energie s.t.
45 Aurelien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
46 Mathieu Burgaudeau Total Direct Energie s.t.
47 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal s.t.
48 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
49 Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
50 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
51 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange s.t.
52 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
53 Ben Gastauer Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
54 Sergio Samitier Movistar 12:58
55 Jon Agirre Kern Pharma s.t.
56 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 13:02
57 Luis Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:08
58 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
59 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
60 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 13:11
61 Alejandro Osorio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:12
62 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
63 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
64 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 14:02
65 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:45
66 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:32
67 Raul Garcia Kern Pharma s.t.
68 Max Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe 15:43
69 Sergio Higuita EF Education-Nippo s.t.
70 Carlos Verona Movistar s.t.
71 Ilan van Wilder Team DSM s.t.
72 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
73 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange s.t.
74 Krists Neilands Israel Start-Up Nation 17:56
75 Alex Aranburu Astana-Premier Tech 18:18
76 Omar Fraile Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
77 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
78 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
79 Oscar Rodriguez Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
80 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
81 Stefan de Bod Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
82 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
83 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange s.t.
84 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
85 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
86 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
87 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
88 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates s.t.
89 Alexey Lutsenko Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
90 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
91 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
92 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
93 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
94 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
95 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious 18:58
96 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos 19:07
97 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH 19:08
98 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
99 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
100 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 19:10
101 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 19:12
102 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
103 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 19:40

Yellow JerseyFinal GC after stage 6:

797.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.556 km/hr

1 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 19hr 11min 36sec
2 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma @ 52sec
3 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 1:07
4 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 1:26
5 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 1:27
6 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 1:28
7 Alejandro Valverde Movistar 1:33
8 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 2:17
9 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange 2:38
10 Ion Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 2:59
11 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:16
12 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 4:19
13 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe 5:01
14 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:32
15 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech 5:54
16 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 5:57
17 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 7:46
18 Enric Mas Movistar 8:04
19 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers 9:37
20 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation 9:46
21 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious 12:02
22 Pierre Latour Total Direct Energie 13:17
23 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 15:38
24 Fabio Aru Qhubeka-Assos 16:24
25 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma 16:46
26 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16:58
27 Max Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe 17:04
28 Sergio Higuita EF Education-Nippo 17:14
29 Ilan van Wilder Team DSM 17:30
30 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 18:43
31 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 20:12
32 Mark Donovan Team DSM 21:22
33 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 22:47
34 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 23:04
35 Cristian Rodriguez Total Direct Energie 23:56
36 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 24:42
37 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 25:00
38 Alex Aranburu Astana-Premier Tech 25:04
39 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 25:17
40 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH 25:50
41 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo 26:08
42 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers 28:52
43 Jon Agirre Kern Pharma s.t.
44 Jose Parra Kern Pharma 30:40
45 Maurits Lammertink Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 30:56
46 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 31:00
47 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 31:05
48 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 31:19
49 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange 31:24
50 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo 31:36
51 Fabien Doubey Total Direct Energie 32:32
52 Aurelien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 33:07
53 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi 34:49
54 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 35:05
55 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 35:52
56 Alejandro Osorio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 35:55
57 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 36:27
58 Carlos Verona Movistar 37:33
59 Daryl Impey Israel Start-Up Nation 37:37
60 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates 37:45
61 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal 38:11
62 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 38:31
63 Romain Combaud Team DSM 38:45
64 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH 39:12
65 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange 39:41
66 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 40:32
67 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH 40:53
68 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 41:55
69 Krists Neilands Israel Start-Up Nation 42:11
70 Luis Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi 42:53
71 Omar Fraile Astana-Premier Tech 43:11
72 Sergio Samitier Movistar 43:48
73 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 44:24
74 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 44:25
75 Mathieu Burgaudeau Total Direct Energie 45:13
76 Roger Adrio Kern Pharma 45:14
77 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis 45:50
78 Alexey Lutsenko Astana-Premier Tech 46:38
79 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 47:37
80 Ben Gastauer Ag2r-Citroën 47:41
81 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 47:48
82 Anthony Perez Cofidis 48:32
83 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 49:14
84 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 49:23
85 Felix Gall Team DSM 50:04
86 Einer Rubio Movistar 50:27
87 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 50:59
88 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange 51:00
89 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 51:11
90 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-Assos 54:34
91 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious 56:09
92 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos 56:40
93 Stefan de Bod Astana-Premier Tech 57:27
94 Oscar Rodriguez Astana-Premier Tech 57:46
95 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 58:24
96 Jorge Arcas Movistar 1:00:59
97 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 1:01:05
98 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos 1:02:07
99 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:02:35
100 Raul Garcia Kern Pharma 1:03:09
101 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 1:07:26
102 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:07:57
103 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 1:10:14

Stage 6 map & profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Friday, April 9: Stage 5, Hondarribia - Ondarroa 160.2 km

Stage 5 map & profile | Stage 5 photos

Mikkel Honore and Josef Cerny

Deceuninck-Quick Step have a good day as Mikkel Honore wins the stage as Josef Cerny finishes right with him. Gomez Sport photo

Weather at the finish city of Ondarroa at 2:00 PM, local time: 18C (65F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is a 3% chance of rain during the afternoon that turns into a 40% chance after 8:00 PM.

The race: There were two non-starters today: Benoit Cosnefroy (Ag2r-Citroën) & Victor de la Parte (Total Direct Energie).

Here's the report from stage winner Mikkel Honore's Deceuninck-Quick Step team:

There aren’t many things better in cycling than two teammates finishing first and second in a race, as it just says something about that squad, its strength and the pervasive team spirit that fuels the riders before each race. On Friday, we got to enjoy one of these fine moments at the end of the 180.2km stage 5 of the Vuelta al Pais Vasco, which journeyed from Hondarribia to Ondarroa over a hilly course that, at least on paper, should have made it easy for the peloton to control the race.

Peloton

The peloton rides along the Spanish coast. Charly Lopez photo

Deceuninck – Quick-Step had other plans, and for that reason sent two riders – Josef Cerny and Mikkel Honoré – in a six-man break that was kept at no more than three minutes by a peloton keen on bringing it back together for the final kilometers in Ondarroa. Surprisingly for many, the sextet arrived at the bottom of Ukaregi with a two-minute gap, spreading panic in the bunch. The group splintered there under the impetus of Cerny and Honoré, who kept pushing only with Julien Bernard (Trek-Segafredo) for company.

At ten kilometers to go, the trio still had one minute over the bunch, who despite their furious chase didn’t make inroads into the gap, and that was mainly thanks to the Czech National ITT Champion, who buried himself at the front on the rolling roads to Ondarroa. On a short drag inside the last five kilometers, Mikkel got out of the saddle and opened a gap, with Josef following suit when he sensed the Frenchman couldn’t follow.

The duo kept pedalling smoothly as they rode under the flamme rouge, where they carried a healthy lead of around 40 seconds. With 200 meters to go, they both sat up and bumped fists as they made their way towards the finish side by side. Mikkel took the win, becoming the first Danish rider in more than two decades to claim a stage at the Vuelta al Pais Vasco, with Josef finishing at his side and making it a truly memorable day for the Deceuninck – Quick-Step.

“It was our goal to be in the breakaway and once we got there, we worked very hard to remain as much as possible at the front. With our gap standing at one minute on the climb, it looked like a hard task, but we gave everything there and continued pushing. In the closing kilometers, I jumped on the short hill and waited for Josef at the top so we could go together to the line. He was incredible today and I want to point out that this isn’t my victory, but a win shared by the two of us, because I wouldn’t have made it without him. Getting to the line together with a teammate and celebrating a victory is one of the most beautiful things in cycling”, said Mikkel after Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s 15th win of the season.

“A memorable day for us. When we went into the break, our goal was to make the most out of this opportunity and I’m happy with how things panned out in the end. We believed in ourselves, kept the pace high in the finale and delivered a great team effort. That’s why we can be proud of what we achieved, as it’s a day we’ll always remember”, added Josef after contributing to the team’s magnificent display in the Basque Country.

Complete results:

Stage 5 photos

160.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.711 km/hr

1 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 3hr 39min 54sec
2 Josef Cerny Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
3 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo @ 17sec
4 Daryl Impey Israel Start-Up Nation 0:28
5 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
6 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
7 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma s.t.
8 Julien Simon Total Direct Energie s.t.
9 Magnus Cort EF Education-Nippo s.t.
10 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates s.t.
11 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
12 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
13 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
14 Alexey Lutsenko Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
15 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
16 Ilan van Wilder Team DSM s.t.
17 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
18 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
19 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
20 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
21 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange s.t.
22 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
23 Mathieu Burgaudeau Total Direct Energie s.t.
24 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
25 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
26 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
27 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange s.t.
28 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
29 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
30 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
31 Maurits Lammertink Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
32 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
33 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
34 Max Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
35 Ion Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
36 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
37 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
38 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
39 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
40 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
41 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
42 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
43 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
44 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
45 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
46 Juan Osorio Burgos-BH s.t.
47 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
48 Roger Adria Kern Pharma s.t.
49 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
50 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis s.t.
51 Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
52 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
53 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
54 Pierre Latour Total Direct Energie s.t.
55 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
56 Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
57 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma s.t.
58 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
59 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma s.t.
61 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
62 Sergio Higuita EF Education-Nippo s.t.
63 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo s.t.
64 Jon Agirre Kern Pharma s.t.
65 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH s.t.
66 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo s.t.
67 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
68 Jose Parra Kern Pharma s.t.
69 Fabio Aru Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
70 Aurelien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
71 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal s.t.
72 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
73 Ben Gastauer Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
74 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
75 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
76 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
77 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious s.t.
78 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
79 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
80 Cristian Rodriguez Total Direct Energie s.t.
81 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates s.t.
82 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
83 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
84 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
85 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
86 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
87 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange s.t.
88 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange s.t.
89 Mathias Frank Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
90 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious s.t.
91 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo s.t.
92 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
93 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 0:44
94 Anthony Perez Cofidis 0:45
95 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 1:06
96 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
97 Fabien Doubey Total Direct Energie s.t.
98 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
99 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
100 Fabien Grellier Total Direct Energie s.t.
101 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
102 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
103 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 1:11
104 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers 1:26
105 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates 1:28
106 Hector Carretero Movistar 1:30
107 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
108 Luis Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
109 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
110 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma s.t.
111 Laurens de Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
112 Carlos Verona Movistar s.t.
113 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
114 Omar Fraile Astana-Premier Tech 2:07
115 Krists Neilands Israel Start-Up Nation 2:37
116 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious 2:41
117 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious s.t.
118 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
119 Simon Geschke Cofidis 2:45
120 Oscar Rodriguez Astana-Premier Tech 3:11
121 Alex Aranburu Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
122 Stefan de Bod Astana-Premier Tech 3:21
123 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 3:22
124 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 3:27
125 Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation 4:20
126 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
127 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange s.t.
128 Ide Schelling Bora-hansgrohe 6:09
129 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 6:29
130 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:31
131 Alejandro Osorio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:47
132 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 6:50
133 Felix Gall Team DSM s.t.
134 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
135 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH s.t.
136 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal s.t.
137 Alex Howes EF Education-Nippo s.t.
138 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
139 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
140 Theo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
141 Sebastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
142 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH s.t.
143 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
144 Raul Garcia Kern Pharma s.t.
145 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7:09
146 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal 10:39
147 Alexander Evans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
148 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 11:01
149 Diego Camargo EF Education-Nippo s.t.
150 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
151 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange s.t.
152 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
153 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal 11:41
154 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 5:

685.7 kilometers raced so far at an aveage speed of 42.603 km/hr

1 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 16hr 5min 43sec
2 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma @ 23sec
3 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 0:28
4 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 0:36
5 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 0:43
6 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 1:02
7 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe 1:07
8 Alejandro Valverde Movistar 1:13
9 Ion Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 1:15
10 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 1:23
11 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:32
12 Max Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
13 Sergio Higuita EF Education-Nippo 1:42
14 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech 1:44
15 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange s.t.
16 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 1:52
17 Ilan van Wilder Team DSM 1:58
18 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:01
19 Pierre Latour Total Direct Energie 2:02
20 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 2:33
21 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 3:21
22 Enric Mas Movistar 3:35
23 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious 4:04
24 Fabio Aru Qhubeka-Assos 4:12
25 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma 4:34
26 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation 4:36
27 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:46
28 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:52
29 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers 5:08
30 Alex Aranburu Astana-Premier Tech 6:57
31 Mark Donovan Team DSM 9:10
32 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 10:07
33 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 10:35
34 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers 10:45
35 Simon Geschke Cofidis 11:36
36 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 11:45
37 Cristian Rodriguez Total Direct Energie 12:10
38 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 12:26
39 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH 12:49
40 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 12:58
41 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 13:12
42 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange 13:17
43 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 13:52
44 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 14:21
45 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo 14:22
46 Jon Agirre Kern Pharma 16:05
47 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 17:22
48 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 17:57
49 Maurits Lammertink Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 18:44
50 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 18:48
51 Laurens de Plus INEOS Grenadiers 19:14
52 Jose Parra Kern Pharma 19:21
53 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates 19:38
54 Romain Combaud Team DSM 19:48
55 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi 20:15
56 Fabien Doubey Total Direct Energie 20:20
57 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo 20:21
58 Aurelien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 20:55
59 Mathias Frank Ag2r-Citroën 21:46
60 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH 21:56
61 Carlos Verona Movistar 22:01
62 Julien Simon Total Direct Energie 22:02
63 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 22:52
64 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 22:53
65 Alejandro Osorio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 22:54
66 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 23:26
67 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange 24:09
68 Krists Neilands Israel Start-Up Nation 24:26
69 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 24:44
70 Omar Fraile Astana-Premier Tech 25:04
71 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 25:23
72 Daryl Impey Israel Start-Up Nation 25:25
73 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal 25:59
74 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo 26:11
75 Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation 26:12
76 Magnus Cort EF Education-Nippo 26:17
77 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 26:19
78 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 26:31
79 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos 26:57
80 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH 27:00
81 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 27:49
82 Alexey Lutsenko Astana-Premier Tech 28:31
83 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo 28:36
84 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 29:05
85 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 29:12
86 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
87 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 29:30
88 Anthony Perez Cofidis 29:31
89 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 29:41
90 Luis Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi 29:56
91 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 30:09
92 Sergio Samitier Movistar 31:01
93 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 31:07
94 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 31:16
95 Fabien Grellier Total Direct Energie 31:23
96 Einer Rubio Movistar 31:30
97 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi 31:45
98 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 32:35
99 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 32:39
100 Mathieu Burgaudeau Total Direct Energie 33:01
101 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 33:04
102 Roger Adria Kern Pharma 33:28
103 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis 34:04
104 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious 34:22
105 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal 34:32
106 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 34:38
107 Ben Gastauer Ag2r-Citroën 35:29
108 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 35:37
109 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 35:38
110 Ide Schelling Bora-hansgrohe 35:50
111 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-Assos 36:27
112 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious 37:22
113 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 37:44
114 Felix Gall Team DSM 38:15
115 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates 38:44
116 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange 38:48
117 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step 38:50
118 Hector Carretero Movistar 38:52
119 Stefan de Bod Astana-Premier Tech 39:20
120 Sebastien Grignard Lotto Soudal 39:36
121 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma 39:38
122 Oscar Rodríguez Astana-Premier Tech 39:39
123 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange 39:47
124 Josef Cerny Deceuninck-Quick Step 40:36
125 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 41:27
126 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 41:36
127 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal 41:51
128 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 42:52
129 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
130 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH 42:57
131 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos 43:11
132 Juan Osorio Burgos-BH 43:31
133 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious 43:34
134 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos 44:28
135 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
136 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma 45:39
137 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation 46:21
138 Raul García Kern Pharma 47:48
139 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 48:27
140 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 49:29
141 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 49:50
142 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 50:13
143 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 50:56
144 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange 51:07
145 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal 51:22
146 Alex Howes EF Education-Nippo 51:31
147 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 51:35
148 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 52:07
149 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 53:11
150 Theo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 53:16
151 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 53:43
152 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos 55:33
153 Diego Camargo EF Education-Nippo 57:23
154 Alexander Evans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:14:22

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile

Stage five photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Race start

Looks like it's about time to race.

Peloton

The peloton gets rolling.

Peloton

Racing along the Spanish coast

Peloton

Another shot of the peloton strung out on the coastal road.

Jonas Vingegaard

Jonas Vingegaard

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic in the green jersey

Mikkle Honore

Mikkel Honore

Brandon McNulty

Race leader Brandon McNulty

Mikkel Honore

Two that got away: Josef Cerny & Mikkel Honore

Mikkel Honore

Stage winner Mikkel Honore

Brandon McNulty

Brandon McNulty will start stage six in yellow.


Thursday, April 8: Stage 4, Vitoria Gasteiz - Hondarribia, 189.1 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Ion izagirre

Ion Izagirre just beats Pello Bilbao for the stage win. Gomez Sport photo

Weather at the finish city of Hondarribia at 2:00 PM, local time: 21C (69F), sunny, with the wind from the southeast at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: There was one non-starter, Michael Woods of the Israel Start-Up Nation team. His team posted this short note: "Following his crash yesterday, Mike was diagnosed with a badly bruised left hand and shoulder. Following the advice of ISN medical staff, Mike will take a break from racing in order to speed his recovery."

Here's the race organizer's stage 4 summary:

In the fourth stage, the peloton set off at a blistering pace which averaged nearly 50 km/h during the first two hours. The first 100 km saw several breakaway attempts by the riders, but the gap to the peloton was only about 10 seconds.

It wasn’t until km 102 that Guillaume Martin (95, COF), Ben O’Connor (154, ACT), Jefferson Cepeda (197, CJR) and Juan Pedro Lopez (97, TFS) were able to break away from the peloton with a lead of almost 3 minutes. But Martin and Cepeda dropped back during the climb to Jaizkibel.

The peloton, which continued at a high pace, fought back and with 30 kilometres to go, the gap was reduced to 30 seconds. Just before the climb to Erlaitz, the peloton was back together, and both Brandon McNulty (33, UAE) and Mikel Landa (171, TBV) tried to break away as the climb began but were ultimately caught by the peloton before reaching the summit.

Peloton

Looks like a great day for a bike race. Charly Lopez photo

The lead group began to break away containing several favourites: McNulty, Esteban Chaves (21, BEX), Ion Izaguirre (1, APT), Pello Bilbao (173, TBV) Jonas Vingegaard (147, TJV) and Emmanuel Buchmann (13, BOH). Entering Hondarribi, the six riders began to push hard and in the final sprint Izaguirre took the stage in a photo finish.

Results:

189.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.128 km/hr

1 Ion Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 4hr 17min 7sec
2 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
3 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
4 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
5 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange @ 2sec
7 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation 0:49
8 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
9 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
10 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
11 Alex Aranburu Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
12 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates s.t.
13 Simon Geschke Cofidis s.t.
14 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma s.t.
15 Ilan van Wilder Team DSM s.t.
16 Sergio Higuita EF Education-Nippo s.t.
17 Alejandro Osorio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
18 Pierre Latour Total Direct Energie s.t.
19 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
20 Max Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
21 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
22 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
23 Fabio Aru Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
24 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
25 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
26 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma s.t.
27 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious s.t.
28 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
29 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
30 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
31 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo s.t.
32 Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
33 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
34 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 5:42
35 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
36 Jose Parra Kern Pharma s.t.
37 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
38 Cristian Rodriguez Total Direct Energie s.t.
39 Carlos Verona Movistar s.t.
40 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
41 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
42 Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
43 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
44 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo s.t.
45 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
46 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
47 Jon Agirre Kern Pharma s.t.
48 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange s.t.
49 Laurens de Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
50 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
51 Aurelien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 8:20
52 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange s.t.
53 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
54 Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
55 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
56 Mathias Frank Ag2r-Citroën 10:00
57 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
58 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
59 Maurits Lammertink Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
60 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
61 Daryl Impey Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
62 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
63 Magnus Cort EF Education-Nippo s.t.
64 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
65 Alexey Lutsenko Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
66 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates 12:01
67 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 13:54
68 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
69 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
70 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
71 Mathieu Burgaudeau Total Direct Energie s.t.
72 Fabien Doubey Total Direct Energie s.t.
73 Fabien Grellier Total Direct Energie s.t.
74 Julien Simon Total Direct Energie s.t.
75 Krists Neilands Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
76 Sebastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
77 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
78 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
79 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
80 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
81 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal s.t.
82 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
83 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
84 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis s.t.
85 Luis Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
86 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious s.t.
87 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
88 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
89 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
90 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
91 Victor de la Parte Total Direct Energie s.t.
92 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
93 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
94 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
95 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH s.t.
96 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
97 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
98 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
99 Benoit Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
100 Ben Gastauer Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
101 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
102 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
103 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
104 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
105 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange s.t.
106 Roger Adria Kern Pharma 18:48
107 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
108 Raúl García Kern Pharma s.t.
109 Stefan de Bod Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
110 Omar Fraile Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
111 Oscar Rodríguez Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
112 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
113 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
114 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates s.t.
115 Felix Gall Team DSM s.t.
116 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
117 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
118 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious s.t.
119 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo s.t.
120 Hector Carretero Movistar s.t.
121 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
122 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
123 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
124 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
125 Diego Camargo EF Education-Nippo s.t.
126 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
127 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious s.t.
128 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange s.t.
129 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange s.t.
130 Ide Schelling Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
131 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
132 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal s.t.
133 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
134 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
135 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
136 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
137 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
138 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
139 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma s.t.
140 Josef Cerny Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
141 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
142 Juan Osorio Burgos-BH 20:48
143 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
144 Theo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
145 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
146 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal s.t.
147 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH s.t.
148 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH s.t.
149 Alex Howes EF Education-Nippo s.t.
150 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal s.t.
151 Alexander Evans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
152 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
153 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma s.t.
154 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
155 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
156 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
157 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.

Yellow jerseyGC after stage 4:

525.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.302 km/hr

1 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 12hr 25min 21sec
2 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma @ 23sec
3 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 0:28
4 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 0:36
5 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 0:43
6 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 1:02
7 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe 1:07
8 Alejandro Valverde Movistar 1:13
9 Ion Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 1:15
10 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 1:23
11 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:32
12 Max Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
13 Sergio Higuita EF Education-Nippo 1:42
14 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech 1:44
15 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange s.t.
16 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 1:52
17 Ilan van Wilder Team DSM 1:58
18 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:01
19 Pierre Latour Total Direct Energie 2:02
20 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 2:33
21 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 3:21
22 Enric Mas Movistar 3:35
23 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious 4:04
24 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers 4:10
25 Fabio Aru Qhubeka-Assos 4:12
26 Alex Aranburu Astana-Premier Tech 4:14
27 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma 4:34
28 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation 4:36
29 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:46
30 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:52
31 Mark Donovan Team DSM 9:10
32 Simon Geschke Cofidis 9:19
33 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 10:07
34 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 10:35
35 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers 10:45
36 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 11:45
37 Cristian Rodriguez Total Direct Energie 12:10
38 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 12:26
39 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH 12:49
40 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 12:58
41 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 13:12
42 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange 13:17
43 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 13:52
44 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 14:21
45 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo 14:22
46 Jon Agirre Kern Pharma 16:05
47 Alejandro Osorio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16:35
48 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 17:22
49 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 17:57
50 Laurens de Plus INEOS Grenadiers 18:12
51 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 18:32
52 Maurits Lammertink Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 18:44
53 Jose Parra Kern Pharma 19:21
54 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates 19:38
55 Victor de la Parte Total Direct Energie 19:42
56 Fabien Doubey Total Direct Energie 19:42
57 Romain Combaud Team DSM 19:48
58 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 19:57
59 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi 20:15
60 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo 20:21
61 Aurelien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 20:55
62 Carlos Verona Movistar 20:59
63 Mathias Frank Ag2r-Citroën 21:46
64 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 21:51
65 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH 21:56
66 Julien Simon Total Direct Energie 22:02
67 Krists Neilands Israel Start-Up Nation 22:17
68 Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation 22:20
69 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 22:52
70 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 23:26
71 Omar Fraile Astana-Premier Tech 23:29
72 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 23:42
73 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange 24:09
74 Daryl Impey Israel Start-Up Nation 25:25
75 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 25:43
76 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 25:55
77 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal 26:01
78 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 26:06
79 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo 26:11
80 Magnus Cort EF Education-Nippo 26:17
81 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 26:19
82 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos 26:57
83 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH 27:00
84 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 27:49
85 Benoit Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 28:03
86 Alexey Lutsenko Astana-Premier Tech 28:31
87 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step 28:36
88 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo 28:42
89 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 28:54
90 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
91 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 29:12
92 Anthony Perez Cofidis 29:16
93 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi 29:32
94 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 29:41
95 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 30:11
96 Ide Schelling Bora-hansgrohe 30:14
97 Sergio Samitier Movistar 30:23
98 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal 30:40
99 Fabien Grellier Total Direct Energie 30:45
100 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 30:59
101 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 31:16
102 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 31:24
103 Einer Rubio Movistar 31:32
104 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal 31:40
105 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 31:48
106 Felix Gall Team DSM 31:55
107 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious 32:09
108 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 32:26
109 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step 32:28
110 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 32:35
111 Mathieu Burgaudeau Total Direct Energie 33:01
112 Sebastien Grignard Lotto Soudal 33:14
113 Roger Adria Kern Pharma 33:30
114 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis 34:04
115 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 34:38
116 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange 34:56
117 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 35:02
118 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation 35:08
119 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 35:16
120 Ben Gastauer Ag2r-Citroën 35:29
121 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 35:37
122 Stefan de Bod Astana-Premier Tech 36:29
123 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
124 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH 36:37
125 Oscar Rodriguez Astana-Premier Tech 36:58
126 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious 37:24
127 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates 37:46
128 Hector Carretero Movistar 37:54
129 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 38:25
130 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma 39:40
131 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 39:42
132 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange 39:49
133 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal 40:11
134 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange 40:36
135 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 40:46
136 Josef Cerny Deceuninck-Quick Step 41:13
137 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious 41:23
138 Raul García Kern Pharma 41:28
139 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 41:52
140 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 42:07
141 Jorge Arcas Movistar 42:54
142 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 43:12
143 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos 43:13
144 Juan Felipe Osorio Burgos-BH 43:33
145 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos 44:30
146 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma 44:39
147 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 44:56
148 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos 45:02
149 Alex Howes EF Education-Nippo 45:11
150 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 46:08
151 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 46:51
152 Diego Camargo EF Education-Nippo 46:52
153 Theo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 46:56
154 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 48:06
155 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 49:31
156 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 49:52
157 Alexander Evans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:04:13

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Wednesday, April 7: Stage 3, Amurrio - Ermaulde, 167.7 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar finishes just ahead of Primoz Roglic. Gomez Sport photo

Weather at Laudio, on the route, 23 km from the finish: 9C (49F), sunny, with the wind from the northeast at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race:

Primoz Roglic

Wearing the GC leader's yellow jersey, Primoz Roglic gets his bike to start stage three. Gomez Sport photo

Here's the organizer's stage three summary:

The stage had just started when Daniel Navarro (203, BBH), Gotzon Martin (236, EUS), Felix Gall (133, DSM), Lawrence Warbasse (157, DSM), Oier Lazkano (196, CJR), Mikkel Honoré (84, DEC) and Roger Adria (221, KernPharma), produced the first breakaway and began to increase their lead over the peloton during the initial kilometres, gaining a lead of 7'05".

Over the course of the stage, the peloton picked up the pace again and started to reduce the gap from km 60 onwards. By Amurrio the gap had been reduced to under 2 minutes, but Oier Lazkano who was the most combative rider (196, CJR) had increased the pace before entering Laudio with 26 km to go.

In Okondo, the peloton managed to definitively reduce the lead enjoyed by the day's escapees and was just a few seconds behind. The last few kilometres of the climb to Ermualde were hotly contested as riders successively fought to lead the race. Until the descent when Tadej Pogacar (31, UAE) and Primoz Roglic (141, TJV) broke away and the UAE rider won the stage with a time of 4:04:51.

The jerseys were as follows: Roglic (Individual and Points) and Pogacar (Mountain and Youth).

Complete results:

167.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.097 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 4hr 4min 50sec
2 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 Alejandro Valverde Movistar @ 5sec
4 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
6 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 0:08
7 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:16
8 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
9 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
10 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 0:18
11 Sergio Higuita EF Education-Nippo 0:20
12 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
13 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange s.t.
14 Max Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe 0:32
15 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
16 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo s.t.
17 Ilan van Wilder Team DSM 0:34
18 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe 0:36
19 Ion Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
20 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious 0:50
21 Pierre Latour Total Direct Energie s.t.
22 Fabio Aru Qhubeka-Assos 1:03
23 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
24 Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
25 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
26 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo 1:10
27 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 1:20
28 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers 1:22
29 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
30 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:40
31 Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
32 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:56
33 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 1:57
34 Cristian Rodriguez Total Direct Energie s.t.
35 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
36 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 1:59
37 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
38 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 2:32
39 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates s.t.
40 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange 2:38
41 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
42 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
43 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:00
44 Fabien Doubey Total Direct Energie s.t.
45 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
46 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
47 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal 3:04
48 Jose Parra Kern Pharma 3:17
49 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 3:24
50 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 3:35
51 Alex Aranburu Astana-Premier Tech 3:40
52 Victor de la Parte Total Direct Energie s.t.
53 Julien Simon Total Direct Energie s.t.
54 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
55 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
56 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
57 Jon Agirre Kern Pharma 3:50
58 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo 4:10
59 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:25
60 Maurits Lammertink Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
61 Luis Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
62 Omar Fraile Astana-Premier Tech 4:27
63 Hector Carretero Movistar s.t.
64 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
65 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
66 Simon Geschke Cofidis s.t.
67 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo 4:29
68 Krists Neilands Israel Start-Up Nation 4:48
69 Carlos Verona Movistar 5:23
70 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH 5:25
71 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:10
72 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:20
73 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
74 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
75 Mathias Frank Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
76 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
77 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
78 Fabien Grellier Total Direct Energie s.t.
79 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
80 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
81 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
82 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
83 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM 7:28
84 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
85 Magnus Cort EF Education-Nippo 7:40
86 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 7:42
87 Ide Schelling Bora-hansgrohe 8:05
88 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
89 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 8:12
90 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
91 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
92 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
93 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:14
94 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious s.t.
95 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
96 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
97 Oscar Rodriguez Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
98 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal s.t.
99 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH s.t.
100 Stefan de Bod Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
101 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates s.t.
102 Raul Garcia Kern Pharma 8:35
103 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 8:36
104 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
105 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
106 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious s.t.
107 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma s.t.
108 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
109 Alexey Lutsenko Astana-Premier Tech 8:48
110 Mathieu Burgaudeau Total Direct Energie s.t.
111 Felix Gall Team DSM s.t.
112 Josef Cerny Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:50
113 Einer Rubio Movistar 8:55
114 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis 9:11
115 Jorge Arcas Movistar 9:39
116 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange s.t.
117 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma 9:43
118 Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation 9:46
119 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation 9:48
120 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
121 Roger Adria Kern Pharma 10:36
122 Aurelien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 11:31
123 Benoit Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
124 Daryl Impey Israel Start-Up Nation 11:43
125 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
126 Juan Osorio Burgos-BH s.t.
127 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange s.t.
128 Theo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
129 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 11:45
130 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange 11:47
131 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
132 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange s.t.
133 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
134 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 11:55
135 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
136 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
137 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
138 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
139 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH s.t.
140 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious s.t.
141 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
142 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
143 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal s.t.
144 Sergio Samitier Movistar 12:42
145 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
146 Alejandro Osorio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
147 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation 13:32
148 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
149 Diego Camargo EF Education-Nippo s.t.
150 Alex Howes EF Education-Nippo s.t.
151 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
152 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma s.t.
153 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 13:36
154 Ben Gastauer Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
155 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
156 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
157 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:41
158 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:44
159 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:38
160 Clement Davy Groupama-FDJ 16:05
161 Alexander Evans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 21:45

Yellow jerseyGC after stage 3:

336.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.378 km/hr

1 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 8hr 7min 48sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 0:20
3 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 0:30
4 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 0:39
5 Alejandro Valverde Movistar 0:50
6 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 0:54
7 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 1:00
8 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 1:08
9 Max Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe 1:09
10 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
11 Sergio Higuita EF Education-Nippo 1:19
12 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech 1:21
13 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 1:29
14 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe 1:33
15 Ilan van Wilder Team DSM 1:35
16 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:38
17 Pierre Latour Total Direct Energie 1:39
18 Ion Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 1:51
19 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange 2:08
20 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 2:10
21 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 2:58
22 Enric Mas Movistar 3:12
23 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious 3:41
24 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers 3:47
25 Fabio Aru Qhubeka-Assos 3:49
26 Alex Aranburu Astana-Premier Tech 3:51
27 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 3:52
28 Mark Donovan Team DSM 3:54
29 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma 4:11
30 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation 4:13
31 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 4:21
32 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:24
33 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:29
34 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
35 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 4:32
36 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 4:50
37 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 4:51
38 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 5:04
39 Omar Fraile Astana-Premier Tech 5:07
40 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 5:19
41 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers 5:29
42 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal 5:39
43 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:57
44 Victor de la Parte Total Direct Energie 6:14
45 Fabien Doubey Total Direct Energie s.t.
46 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:32
47 Cristian Rodriguez Total Direct Energie 6:55
48 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo 6:56
49 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 7:33
50 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH 7:35
51 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 7:42
52 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 7:56
53 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange 8:01
54 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates 8:03
55 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH 8:28
56 Julien Simon Total Direct Energie 8:34
57 Krists Neilands Israel Start-Up Nation 8:49
58 Simon Geschke Cofidis 8:58
59 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo 9:06
60 Maurits Lammertink Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 9:10
61 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 9:58
62 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step 10:14
63 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
64 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo 10:20
65 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 10:32
66 Jon Agirre Kern Pharma 10:49
67 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation 11:01
68 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 11:49
69 Ide Schelling Bora-hansgrohe 11:52
70 Mathias Frank Ag2r-Citroën 12:12
71 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 12:15
72 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 12:37
73 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 12:38
74 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo 12:43
75 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 12:56
76 Aurelien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 13:01
77 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 13:02
78 Einer Rubio Movistar 13:10
79 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 13:18
80 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 13:26
81 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH 13:32
82 Felix Gall Team DSM 13:33
83 Jose Felix Parra Kern Pharma 14:05
84 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 14:21
85 Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation 14:26
86 Benoit Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 14:35
87 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 14:54
88 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:59
89 Roger Adria Kern Pharma 15:08
90 Luis Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi 15:26
91 Carlos Verona Movistar 15:43
92 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 15:44
93 Anthony Perez Cofidis 15:48
94 Daryl Impey Israel Start-Up Nation 15:51
95 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi 16:04
96 Alejandro Osorio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16:12
97 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 16:13
98 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH 16:15
99 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange s.t.
100 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 16:35
101 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16:40
102 Magnus Cort EF Education-Nippo 16:43
103 Sergio Samitier Movistar 16:55
104 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 16:59
105 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal 17:12
106 Fabien Grellier Total Direct Energie 17:17
107 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos 17:23
108 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM 17:37
109 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 17:48
110 Stefan de Bod Astana-Premier Tech 18:07
111 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
112 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal 18:12
113 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 18:26
114 Oscar Rodriguez Astana-Premier Tech 18:36
115 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious 18:41
116 Alexey Lutsenko Astana-Premier Tech 18:57
117 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 18:58
118 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step 19:00
119 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious 19:02
120 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 19:07
121 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma 19:18
122 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates 19:24
123 Hector Carretero Movistar 19:32
124 Mathieu Burgaudeau Total Direct Energie 19:33
125 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Soudal 19:46
126 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis 20:36
127 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 21:10
128 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 21:20
129 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange 21:27
130 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange 21:28
131 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation 21:40
132 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 21:45
133 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal 21:49
134 Ben Gastauer Ag2r-Citroën 22:01
135 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 22:09
136 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange 22:14
137 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 22:24
138 Josef Cerny Deceuninck-Quick Step 22:51
139 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
140 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious 23:01
141 Raúl García Kern Pharma 23:06
142 Juan Osorio Burgos-BH 23:11
143 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 23:30
144 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos 24:08
145 Jorge Arcas Movistar 24:32
146 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 24:34
147 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos 24:40
148 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation 24:47
149 Alex Howes EF Education-Nippo 24:49
150 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 24:50
151 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 24:57
152 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma 26:17
153 Theo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 26:34
154 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 27:46
155 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 28:29
156 Diego Camargo EF Education-Nippo 28:30
157 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 29:09
158 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 29:30
159 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 29:44
160 Clement Davy Groupama-FDJ 39:47
161 Alexander Evans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 43:51

Stage 3 map & profile

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Tuesday, April 6: Stage 2, Zalla - Sestao, 154.8 km

Stage 2 profile

Alex Aranburu

Alex Aranburu wins stage two.

Weather at the finish city of Sestao at 1:50 PM, local time: 12C (53F), cloudy, with the wind from the north at 14 km/hr (9 mph). There is a 10% chance of rain.

The race: All 165 riders who finished stage 1 began stage two at 1:43. The roads were wet for the start with the riders wearing cold-weather gear, some with rain jackets.

Here is the organizer's stage 2 summary:

Alex Aramburu won the second stage of the Itzulia Basque Country. It was a rain-soaked stage during which 7 riders broke away around the 17 km mark.

The breakaway was comprised of Hermans (124, IWG), Tusveld (134, DSM) and Vermaerke (135, DSM), Gastauer (152, ACT), Irisarri (194, CJR), Cabedo (205, BBH) and Iturria (234, EUS). The peloton gained a maximum lead of 4'07" at the head of the race, which was not neutralised until the last mountain pass.

With 18.5 km to go Gaudu (43, GFC) and Pogacar (31, UAD) upped the pace and managed to create some distance from the favourites. Roglic (141, TJV), Izagirre (1, APT), Landa (171, TBV), Schachmannn (16, BOH) and co. reduced the distance and after several attacks from Pogacar (31, UAD), Schachmannn with Roglic, Higuita (64, EFN) and McNulty (33, UAD) moved ahead.

Basque country

It's a cool, wet day in the Basque hills. Charly Lopez photo

It was not until the descent from La Asturiana pass, a very technical descent, that things became competitive again and Alex Aramburu (3, APT) took advantage of the situation to race to the finish line without looking back. Increasing his lead to 30" during the descent. And reaching the last climb with a 35" lead over the group of favourites, which he held to take the stage in Sestao.

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic remains the GC leader.

Schachmannn (16, BOH) won the mountain jersey, McNulty (33, UAD) maintained the youth jersey, and Roglic maintained the yellow jersey and the points jersey.

Results:

154.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.182 km/hr

1 Alex Aranburu Astana-Premier Tech 3hr 45min 32sec
2 Omar Fraile Astana-Premier Tech @ 15sec
3 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates s.t.
4 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
5 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
6 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma s.t.
7 Max Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
8 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
9 Sergio Higuita EF Education-Nippo s.t.
10 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
11 Ion Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
12 Pierre Latour Total Direct Energie s.t.
13 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
14 Aurelien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
15 Ilan Van Wilder Team DSM 0:19
16 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
17 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
18 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange s.t.
19 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
20 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
21 Wilco Kelderman Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
22 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
23 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
24 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 0:29
25 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
26 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 0:33
27 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo 0:41
28 Benoit Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 0:54
29 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
30 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
31 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
32 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
33 Enric Mas Movistar 1:01
34 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:05
35 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:07
36 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma 1:10
37 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 1:21
38 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
39 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
40 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
41 Fabio Aru Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
42 Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
43 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
44 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
45 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
46 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal 1:33
47 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH 1:36
48 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious 1:40
49 Sergio Samitier Movistar 1:42
50 Fabien Doubey Total Direct Energie s.t.
51 Alejandro Osorio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
52 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
53 Victor de la Parte Total Direct Energie s.t.
54 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
55 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
56 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
57 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma s.t.
58 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
59 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers 1:49
60 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
61 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 2:01
62 Einer Rubio Movistar 2:04
63 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 2:10
64 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 2:53
65 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH 2:55
66 Daryl Impey Israel Start-Up Nation 3:23
67 Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
68 Cristian Rodriguez Total Direct Energie s.t.
69 Krists Neilands Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
70 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
71 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
72 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
73 Julien Simon Total Direct Energie s.t.
74 Maurits Lammertink Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
75 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo s.t.
76 Laurens de Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
77 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange s.t.
78 Roger Adria Kern Pharma s.t.
79 Felix Gall Team DSM s.t.
80 Ide Schelling Bora-hansgrohe 3:27
81 Simon Geschke Cofidis 3:29
82 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 4:27
83 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
84 Jon Agirre Kern Pharma s.t.
85 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange s.t.
86 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
87 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
88 Mathias Frank Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
89 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
90 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH s.t.
91 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo s.t.
92 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates s.t.
93 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
94 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 5:14
95 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 6:37
96 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 6:51
97 Ben Gastauer Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
98 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal 8:12
99 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
100 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
101 Sebastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
102 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM 8:19
103 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
104 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
105 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal s.t.
106 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious s.t.
107 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
108 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
109 Carlos Verona Movistar s.t.
110 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
111 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal s.t.
112 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
113 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
114 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
115 Magnus Cort EF Education-Nippo s.t.
116 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange s.t.
117 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange s.t.
118 Luis Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:02
119 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
120 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
121 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis 9:15
122 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates s.t.
123 Juan Felipe Osorio Burgos-BH s.t.
124 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
125 Oscar Rodríguez Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
126 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious s.t.
127 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious s.t.
128 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH s.t.
129 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
130 Alexey Lutsenko Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
131 Mathieu Burgaudeau Total Direct Energie s.t.
132 Stefan de Bod Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
133 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
134 Fabien Grellier Total Direct Energie s.t.
135 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
136 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
137 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
138 James Whelan EF Education-Nippo s.t.
139 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
140 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma s.t.
141 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
142 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange s.t.
143 Jose Felix Parra Kern Pharma s.t.
144 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
145 Alex Howes EF Education-Nippo s.t.
146 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
147 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
148 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
149 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
150 Theo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 12:59
151 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
152 Hector Carretero Movistar s.t.
153 Josef Cerny Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
154 Diego Camargo EF Education-Nippo s.t.
155 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
156 Raul García Kern Pharma s.t.
157 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
158 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
159 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma 14:50
160 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
161 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
162 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
163 Alexander Evans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 19:07
164 Clement Davy Groupama-FDJ 21:16
165 Amund Jansen Team BikeExchange 21:44

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 2

168.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.643 km/hr

1 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 4hr 3min 4sec
2 Alex Aranburu Astana-Premier Tech @ 5sec
3 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 0:06
4 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 0:24
5 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 0:28
6 Max Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe 0:31
7 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 0:32
8 Omar Fraile Astana-Premier Tech 0:34
9 Wilco Kelderman Bora-hansgrohe 0:40
10 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 0:42
11 Pierre Latour Total Direct Energie 0:43
12 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
13 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
14 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:47
15 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 0:49
16 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe 0:51
17 Sergio Higuita EF Education-Nippo 0:53
18 Ilan Van Wilder Team DSM 0:55
19 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation 1:07
20 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
21 Ion Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 1:09
22 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 1:15
23 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:16
24 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
25 Aurelien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 1:24
26 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:25
27 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 1:30
28 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:32
29 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo s.t.
30 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange 1:42
31 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 1:49
32 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
33 Enric Mas Movistar 2:03
34 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma 2:06
35 Mark Donovan Team DSM 2:08
36 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 2:13
37 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
38 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers 2:19
39 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 2:20
40 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:21
41 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:27
42 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
43 Victor de la Parte Total Direct Energie 2:28
44 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal 2:29
45 Fabio Aru Qhubeka-Assos 2:40
46 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:43
47 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 2:44
48 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers 2:45
49 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious 2:45
50 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:51
51 Benoit Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 2:58
52 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH 3:02
53 Fabien Doubey Total Direct Energie 3:08
54 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:10
55 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 3:12
56 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 3:21
57 Alejandro Osorio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:24
58 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
59 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 3:32
60 Ide Schelling Bora-hansgrohe 3:41
61 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 3:43
62 Krists Neilands Israel Start-Up Nation 3:55
63 Daryl Impey Israel Start-Up Nation 4:02
64 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 4:03
65 Sergio Samitier Movistar 4:07
66 Einer Rubio Movistar 4:09
67 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 4:14
68 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 4:20
69 Simon Geschke Cofidis 4:25
70 Roger Adria Kern Pharma 4:26
71 Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation 4:34
72 Maurits Lammertink Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:39
73 Felix Gall Team DSM 4:40
74 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH 4:42
75 Julien Simon Total Direct Energie 4:48
76 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo 4:50
77 Cristian Rodriguez Total Direct Energie 4:52
78 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:04
79 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH 5:15
80 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange 5:17
81 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates 5:25
82 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos 5:34
83 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 5:39
84 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo 5:40
85 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo 5:45
86 Mathias Frank Ag2r-Citroën 5:46
87 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 5:49
88 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 6:11
89 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo 6:17
90 Romain Combaud Team DSM 6:28
91 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange 6:30
92 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 6:34
93 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 6:52
94 Jon Agirre Kern Pharma 6:53
95 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 7:38
96 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 8:03
97 Ben Gastauer Ag2r-Citroën 8:19
98 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal 8:52
99 Magnus Cort EF Education-Nippo 8:57
100 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 9:09
101 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 9:21
102 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange 9:35
103 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 9:37
104 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange 9:38
105 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation 9:47
106 Stefan de Bod Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
107 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
108 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal 9:48
109 Sebastien Grignard Lotto Soudal 9:52
110 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal s.t.
111 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 9:54
112 Alexey Lutsenko Astana-Premier Tech 10:03
113 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM s.t.
114 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 10:08
115 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
116 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 10:09
117 Carlos Verona Movistar 10:14
118 Oscar Rodríguez Astana-Premier Tech 10:16
119 James Whelan EF Education-Nippo 10:19
120 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious 10:20
121 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious 10:21
122 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange s.t.
123 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 10:23
124 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:24
125 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 10:25
126 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-Assos 10:33
127 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma 10:36
128 Mathieu Burgaudeau Total Direct Energie 10:39
129 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step 10:40
130 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
131 Jose Parra Kern Pharma 10:42
132 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH 10:44
133 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:48
134 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos 10:50
135 Fabien Grellier Total Direct Energie 10:51
136 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:55
137 Luis Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
138 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious 11:00
139 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos 11:02
140 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates 11:04
141 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation 11:09
142 Alex Howes EF Education-Nippo 11:11
143 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:15
144 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
145 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis 11:19
146 Juan Osorio Burgos-BH 11:22
147 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 11:29
148 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:33
149 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12:02
150 Josef Cerny Deceuninck-Quick Step 13:55
151 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 14:08
152 Raul García Kern Pharma 14:25
153 Theo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 14:45
154 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:46
155 Jorge Arcas Movistar 14:47
156 Diego Camargo EF Education-Nippo 14:52
157 Hector Carretero Movistar 14:59
158 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:22
159 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos 15:50
160 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 16:02
161 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 16:28
162 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma s.t.
163 Alexander Evans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 22:00
164 Clement Davy Groupama-FDJ 23:36
165 Amund Jansen Team BikeExchange 24:40

Stage 2 profile:

Stage 2 profile


Monday, April 5: Stage 1, Bilbao 13.9 km individual time trial

Stage 1 profile

Primoz Roglic

Winner Primoz Roglic in the final meters of his ride. Jumbo-Visma photo

Weather at the race city of Bilbao at 1:50 PM, local time: 16C (61F), cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Primoz Roglic's Jumbo-Visma team.

Primoz Roglic has won the first stage of the Itzulia Basque Country. The Slovenian of Team Jumbo-Visma was the fastest in the opening time trial of almost fourteen kilometres. Team Jumbo-Visma rode a very strong time trial in general as well with the third place for Jonas Vingegaard and the fourth place for Tobias Foss.

It is the fourth victory of the season for Roglic after having already won three stages in Paris-Nice. It’s the twelfth victory for Team Jumbo-Visma of the year.

“I am very happy with this victory and with my performance today”, Roglic said. “It’s always special and beautiful when you win. It was a very good day for us. The time trial here is always tough and I like to race in the Basque Country. The course was a nice challenge with a mix of climbs, descents, fast turns and a steep wall at the end. It is a great start for us, but we will have a tough week ahead of us. The field here is really strong and the next stages are going to be very tough.”

Climb to finish

Team Jumbo-Visma Tweeted this picture of the tough climb to the finish.

Sports director Frans Maassen was impressed by the performance of his team. “I am proud of the team with three riders in the top four. Winning a time trial is always beautiful and definitely in such a strong field. Primoz is our leader this week, but it may be in his favour if Jonas and Tobias can remain close in the overall standings.”

Complete results & GC after stage 1:

13.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 48.255 km/hr

1 Primoz Roglic  Jumbo-Visma 17min 17sec
2 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates @ 2sec
3 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 0:18
4 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 0:24
5 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 0:28
6 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
7 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
8 Ide Schelling Bora-hansgrohe 0:29
9 Alex Aranburu Astana-Premier Tech 0:30
10 Max Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe 0:31
11 Wilco Kelderman Bora-hansgrohe 0:36
12 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 0:37
13 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 0:38
14 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech 0:39
15 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:40
16 Omar Fraile Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
17 Pierre Latour Total Direct Energie 0:43
18 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
19 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
20 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
21 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers 0:45
22 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:46
23 Krists Neilands Israel Start-Up Nation 0:47
24 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
25 Stefan de Bod Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
26 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 0:49
27 Ilan Van Wilder Team DSM 0:51
28 Sergio Higuita EF Education-Nippo 0:53
29 Magnus Cort EF Education-Nippo s.t.
30 Daryl Impey Israel Start-Up Nation 0:54
31 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal 0:55
32 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 1:00
33 Victor de la Parte Total Direct Energie 1:01
34 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 1:02
35 Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
36 Alexey Lutsenko Astana-Premier Tech 1:03
37 Laurens de Plus INEOS Grenadiers 1:06
38 Hugh Carthy EF Education-Nippo s.t.
39 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 1:07
40 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
41 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
42 Tao Hart INEOS Grenadiers 1:08
43 Ion Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 1:09
44 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
45 Josef Cerny Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:11
46 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
47 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal s.t.
48 Simon Geschke Cofidis s.t.
49 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:12
50 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
51 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates 1:13
52 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 1:14
53 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-Assos 1:15
54 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
55 Oscar Rodriguez Astana-Premier Tech 1:16
56 Enric Mas Movistar 1:17
57 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
58 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
59 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers 1:18
60 Roger Adria Kern Pharma s.t.
61 James Whelan EF Education-Nippo 1:19
62 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious 1:20
63 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious s.t.
64 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange 1:21
65 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
66 Aurelien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 1:24
67 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
68 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 1:25
69 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
70 Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation 1:26
71 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 1:27
72 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
73 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo 1:28
74 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 1:29
75 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange 1:31
76 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
77 Maurits Lammertink Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
78 Felix Gall Team DSM 1:32
79 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-Assos 1:33
80 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
81 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo s.t.
82 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:34
83 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange s.t.
84 Mathias Frank Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
85 Fabio Aru Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
86 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma 1:36
87 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 1:37
88 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 1:38
89 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange s.t.
90 Mathieu Burgaudeau Total Direct Energie 1:39
91 Julien Simon Total Direct Energie 1:40
92 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
93 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
94 Raul Garcia Kern Pharma 1:41
95 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
96 Fabien Doubey Total Direct Energie s.t.
97 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
98 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo 1:42
99 Jose Felix Parra Kern Pharma s.t.
100 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation 1:43
101 Cristian Rodriguez Total Direct Energie 1:44
102 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH s.t.
103 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:45
104 Ben Gastauer Ag2r-Citroën 1:47
105 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:48
106 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal s.t.
107 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 1:50
108 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious s.t.
109 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
110 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal 1:51
111 Fabien Grellier Total Direct Energie s.t.
112 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 1:53
113 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
114 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma s.t.
115 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
116 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 1:54
117 Sebastien Grignard Lotto Soudal 1:55
118 Alejandro Osorio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:57
119 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 1:58
120 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM 1:59
121 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
122 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious 2:00
123 Theo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:01
124 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH 2:02
125 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
126 Jorge Arcas Movistar 2:03
127 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 2:04
128 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
129 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates s.t.
130 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo 2:05
131 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
132 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH 2:07
133 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
134 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:08
135 Diego Camargo EF Education-Nippo s.t.
136 Luis Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
137 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation 2:09
138 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange s.t.
139 Carlos Verona Movistar 2:10
140 Alex Howes EF Education-Nippo 2:11
141 Hector Carretero Movistar 2:15
142 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
143 Romain Combaud Team DSM 2:16
144 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious 2:17
145 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange 2:18
146 Benoit Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 2:19
147 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis s.t.
148 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
149 Einer Rubio Movistar 2:20
150 Jon Barrenetxea Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
151 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
152 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 2:22
153 Juan Osorio Burgos-BH s.t.
154 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos 2:26
155 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 2:29
156 Clement Davy Groupama-FDJ 2:35
157 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:38
158 Sergio Samitier Movistar 2:40
159 Jon Agirre Kern Pharma 2:41
160 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:46
161 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos 2:58
162 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:02
163 Alexander Evans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:07
164 Amund Jansen Team BikeExchange 3:10
165 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:37

Stage 1 profile:

Stage 1 profile