BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Tour of Norway (2.Pro), Norway

10th edition: August 19 - 22, 2021

Tour of Norway podium history | 2019 edition (2020 edition not run)
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4


Sunday, August 22: 4th & final stage, Stavanger - Stavanger, 156.5 km

Matt Walls

Matt Walls wins the final stage. Photo: Szymon Gruchalski

Weather at the start/finish city of Stavanger at 2:40 PM, local time: 19C (67F), fair, with the wind from the northwest at 14 km/hr (9 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage four report:

The riders set off from Hinna Park at 11:35 for the 156.5 kilometers route. On the last day we got the biggest breakaway of the 2021 edition: Aaron van Poucke (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Stijn Appel (Abloc CT), Nils Broge (BHS-PL Beton Bornholm), Brendan Rhim (EvoPro), Gruff Lewis (Ribble Weldtite), Christian Spang (Coloquick) and Olav Hjemsæter (Coop).

A really fast day in the peloton. The break did an impressive 47 km/h in the first two and a half hours. Nils Broge attacked his breakaway companions to take the maximum points on the 2nd category climb to Undheim. At the sprint in Orrevatnet Lewis sprinted for it and narrowly beat Appel.

Approaching the Grisabakken summit, 400 meters of 9.3%. For the first of three pasings, Broge passed the KOM first, as in Undheim.

Tosh van der Sande attacked from the peloton on the second passing of Grisabakken. As no one followed, he decided to cut the effort, and join back in the peloton. No points for grabs on the second passing, so the break had to wait for the last climb to Grisabakken.

1´09 was the advantage for the breakaway on the penultimate passing with 17km to go.

Bystrøm attacked on Grisabakken for the last time, but Hayter was quick to follow. It was all set for a mass sprint. Ethan Hayter won the first two stages, and it would be just right that his madison partner in the Olympics did win too. It seems like Matt Walls thought that was a good idea. He powered through, and won the sprint in impressive fashion in front of Mads Pedersen.

Complete results:

156.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.745 km/hr

1 Matthew Walls Bora-hansgrohe 3hr 25min 16sec
2 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
3 Daniel Hoelgaard Uno-X s.t.
4 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
5 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto Soudal s.t.
6 Alexander Kristoff UAE Team Emirates s.t.
7 Nils Lau Broge BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
8 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X s.t.
9 Nick Van der Lijke Riwal Cycling s.t.
10 Cédric Beullens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
11 Louis Bendixen Team Coop s.t.
12 Sven Erik Bystrom UAE Team Emirates s.t.
13 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 James Shaw Ribble Weldtite s.t.
15 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
16 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17 Kristian Aasvold Team Coop s.t.
18 Kim Magnusson Riwal Cycling s.t.
19 Olav Hjemsaeter Team Coop s.t.
20 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
21 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 Ide Schelling Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
23 Nils Politt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
24 Tord Gudmestad Team Coop s.t.
25 Mads Ostergaard Team Coloquick s.t.
26 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma s.t.
27 Matthew Gibson Ribble Weldtite s.t.
28 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
29 Torstein Traeen Uno-X s.t.
30 Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
31 Mathias Bregnhoj BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
32 Meindert Weulink Abloc CT s.t.
33 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
34 Szymon Tracz Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
35 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
36 Mads Rahbek BHS-PL Belton Bornholm @ 8sec
37 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
38 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
39 Fredrik Dversnes Team Coop s.t.
40 Josh Kench Black Spoke s.t.
41 Campbell Stewart Black Spoke s.t.
42 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
43 Jeroen Eyskens EvoPro Racing 0:13
44 Jeppe Pallesen Team Coloquick s.t.
45 Oscar Onley Team DSM s.t.
46 Michal Paluta Global 6 0:17
47 Luke Mudgway Black Spoke s.t.
48 James Mitri Global 6 0:19
49 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 0:30
50 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 0:53
51 Ollie Jones Global 6 0:57
52 Atsushi Oka Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
53 Jesper Schultz Riwal Cycling @ 0sec
54 Frederik Jensen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 1:00
55 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 1:16
56 Bodi Del Grosso Abloc CT 1:35
57 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal 1:40
58 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
59 Aden Paterson Abloc CT s.t.
60 Eirik Lunder Team Coop s.t.
61 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Cycling s.t.
62 Nicolas Sessler Global 6 s.t.
63 Emil Toudal BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
64 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal s.t.
65 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
66 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Soudal 3:02
67 Cyrus Monk EvoPro Racing s.t.
68 Torjus Sleen Uno-X 3:20
69 Owen Geleijn Jumbo-Visma 3:59
70 Robin Meyer Nippo-Provence-PTS 4:04
71 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma s.t.
72 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe 4:23
73 Logan Currie Black Spoke 4:44
74 James Fouche Black Spoke s.t.
75 Iver Knotten Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
76 Gruff Lewis Ribble Weldtite s.t.
77 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
78 Stijn Appel Abloc CT s.t.
79 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 5:14
80 Antoine Berlin Global 6 s.t.
81 Emil Schandorff BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
82 Christian Spang Team Coloquick s.t.
83 Brendan Rhim EvoPro Racing s.t.
84 Stein-Erik Eriksen Team Coloquick s.t.
85 Adriaan Janssen Abloc CT s.t.
86 Charles Page Ribble Weldtite s.t.
87 Jesper Hansen Riwal Cycling s.t.
88 Felix Gall Team DSM 5:16
89 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
90 Leo Hayter Team DSM 7:39
91 Oskar Nisu EvoPro Racing s.t.
92 Anthon Charmig Uno-X 7:41
93 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
94 Felix Gross UAE Team Emirates 8:51
95 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
96 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE Team Emirates s.t.
97 Frederik Wandahl Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
98 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
99 Martins Pluto Abloc CT 9:58
100 Dan Erik Hansen Global 6 11:11
101 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo s.t.
102 Bernat Font Mas EvoPro Racing s.t.
103 Erik Baska Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
104 Zeb Kyffin Ribble Weldtite s.t.

Orange jerseyFinal GC after stage 4:

652.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.771 km/hr

1 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 15hr 15min 0sec
2 Ide Schelling Bora-hansgrohe @ 15sec
3 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma 0:25
4 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X 0:33
5 James Shaw Ribble Weldtite s.t.
6 Kristian Aasvold Team Coop s.t.
7 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
9 Torstein Traeen Uno-X 0:35
10 Sven Erik Bystrom UAE Team Emirates 0:41
11 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
12 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma 0:44
13 Nick Van der Lijke Riwal Cycling 0:46
14 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
15 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto Soudal 0:52
16 Mads Ostergaard Team Coloquick s.t.
17 Mark Donovan Team DSM 0:53
18 Mathias Bregnhoj BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 0:55
19 Jesper Schultz Riwal Cycling s.t.
20 Nils Politt Bora-hansgrohe 1:01
21 Fredrik Dversnes Team Coop 1:03
22 Jeppe Pallesen Team Coloquick 1:11
23 Josh Kench Black Spoke 1:20
24 Cédric Beullens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:22
25 Meindert Weulink Abloc CT s.t.
26 Kim Magnusson Riwal Cycling 1:31
27 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 1:43
28 Mads Rahbek BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 1:49
29 Alexander Kristoff UAE Team Emirates 1:56
30 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 2:45
31 Torjus Sleen Uno-X 4:15
32 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 5:49
33 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6:11
34 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 7:48
35 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 8:31
36 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 8:41
37 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 8:57
38 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10:28
39 Louis Bendixen Team Coop 10:30
40 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 12:01
41 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 13:57
42 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Soudal 14:15
43 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 14:30
44 Michal Paluta Global 6 15:04
45 Szymon Tracz Nippo-Provence-PTS 15:06
46 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15:13
47 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 15:26
48 Oscar Onley Team DSM 15:36
49 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal 16:29
50 Jeroen Eyskens EvoPro Racing 16:46
51 Robin Meyer Nippo-Provence-PTS 19:19
52 Antoine Berlin Global 6 19:42
53 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 20:40
54 Daniel Hoelgaard Uno-X 21:00
55 Nicolas Sessler Global 6 21:20
56 Frederik Jensen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 22:07
57 Leo Hayter Team DSM 22:12
58 James Fouche Black Spoke 22:19
59 James Mitri Global 6 22:42
60 Luke Mudgway Black Spoke 22:54
61 Atsushi Oka Nippo-Provence-PTS 23:24
62 Ollie Jones Global 6 23:28
63 Tord Gudmestad Team Coop 23:38
64 Olav Hjemsaeter Team Coop 23:55
65 Jesper Hansen Riwal Cycling 24:00
66 Nils Lau Broge BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 24:14
67 Eirik Lunder Team Coop 24:21
68 Felix Gall Team DSM 24:22
69 Aden Paterson Abloc CT 24:28
70 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers 25:07
71 Logan Currie Black Spoke 25:14
72 Bodi Del Grosso Abloc CT 25:39
73 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal 25:49
74 Emil Toudal BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 25:54
75 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Cycling 26:42
76 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 26:49
77 Cyrus Monk EvoPro Racing 27:13
78 Stijn Appel Abloc CT 27:20
79 Adriaan Janssen Abloc CT 27:45
80 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE Team Emirates 27:47
81 Stein-Erik Eriksen Team Coloquick 27:55
82 Gruff Lewis Ribble Weldtite 28:25
83 Matthew Gibson Ribble Weldtite 28:29
84 Matthew Walls Bora-hansgrohe 29:13
85 Iver Knotten Nippo-Provence-PTS 29:29
86 Brendan Rhim EvoPro Racing 29:35
87 Anthon Charmig Uno-X 29:51
88 Campbell Stewart Black Spoke 29:57
89 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe 30:09
90 Oskar Nisu EvoPro Racing 31:15
91 Martins Pluto Abloc CT 32:54
92 Owen Geleijn Jumbo-Visma 33:00
93 Frederik Wandahl Bora-hansgrohe 33:22
94 Charles Page Ribble Weldtite 35:06
95 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 35:53
96 Emil Schandorff BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 35:57
97 Zeb Kyffin Ribble Weldtite 38:52
98 Bernat Font Mas EvoPro Racing 39:26
99 Felix Gross UAE Team Emirates 39:35
100 Christian Spang Team Coloquick 41:07
101 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 45:12
102 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo 45:38
103 Dan Erik Hansen Global 6 46:44
104 Erik Baska Bora-hansgrohe 47:43

Saturday, August 21: Stage 3, Jørpeland - Jørpeland, 159.9 km

Mads Pedersen

Mads Pedersen wins stage three.

Weather at the start/finish city of Jørpeland at 2:15 PM, local time: 18C (66F), fair, with the wind from the northwest at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from GC leader Ethan Hayter's INEOS Grenadiers team.

Ethan Hayter maintained his overall lead at the Tour of Norway following a gripping third stage in Jørpeland.

Hayter and his Grenadiers teammates put in a tremendous display of committed teamwork as they endured over 90km of attacks from a small peloton determined to move up in the general classification.

The team prevented any time gaps, with the stage coming down to a reduced bunch kick won by Mads Pedersen as Hayter finished fifth to maintain his overall lead.

Earlier, the attacks had started after the summit of the first categorised climb, and continued right up until the final sprint.

The young Londoner was aided by strong performances from Ben Swift and Leonardo Basso who chased down a number of moves, before Filippo Ganna and Jonathan Castroviejo took over to stop the attacks after Luke Rowe had worked to maintain a high pace to deter attacks earlier in the day.

On an undulating stage punctuated by a series of short, sharp climbs saw waves of accelerations from Jumbo Visma, Uno-X Pro Cycling, Trek Segafedo and Team DSM but the Grenadiers stayed calm and rotated riders to pull the escapees back into contention.

Hayter himself was key in bringing some attacks to heel, with one impressive effort to stop Jumbo-Visma's George Bennett and Jonas Vingegaard gaining time with 55km to go a particular highlight.

In the final 20 kilometres Pedersen was able to escape, but as he was no GC threat to Hayter, it was left down to the other teams to react - eventually reeling in the former world champion. In the final kilometres, Ganna increased the pace to deter any counter attacks which set up a bunch kick to decide a tumultuous stage.

Complete results:

110 starters, 5 abandons, 105 classified finishers

159.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.889 km/hr

1 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 3hr 49min 2sec
2 Alexander Kristoff UAE Team Emirates s.t.
3 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
4 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X s.t.
5 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
6 Kristian Aasvold Team Coop s.t.
7 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto Soudal s.t.
8 Nils Politt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 Cedric Beullens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
10 Ide Schelling Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
11 James Shaw Ribble Weldtite s.t.
12 Nick Van der Lijke Riwal Cycling s.t.
13 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
14 Jeppe Pallesen Team Coloquick s.t.
15 Josh Kench Black Spoke s.t.
16 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
17 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
18 Mads Rahbek BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
19 Kim Magnusson Riwal Cycling s.t.
20 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
21 Meindert Weulink Abloc CT s.t.
22 Fredrik Dversnes Team Coop s.t.
23 Torstein Træen Uno-X s.t.
24 Leo Hayter Team DSM s.t.
25 Mads Ostergaard Team Coloquick s.t.
26 Jesper Schultz Riwal Cycling s.t.
27 Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
28 Mathias Bregnhoj BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
29 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
30 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
31 Sven Erik Bystrom UAE Team Emirates s.t.
32 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma s.t.
33 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 Torjus Sleen Uno-X s.t.
35 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise @ 7sec
36 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 0:13
37 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 0:17
38 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 0:23
39 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 0:25
40 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:24
41 Sebastien Grignard Lotto Soudal 1:46
42 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 5:43
43 James Fouche Black Spoke 5:53
44 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 6:44
45 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
46 Louis Bendixen Team Coop s.t.
47 Anthon Charmig Uno-X 9:17
48 Cyrus Monk EvoPro Racing 9:59
49 Logan Currie Black Spoke s.t.
50 Zeb Kyffin Ribble Weldtite 13:35
51 Atsushi Oka Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
52 Jeroen Eyskens EvoPro Racing s.t.
53 Stein-Erik Eriksen Team Coloquick s.t.
54 Eirik Lunder Team Coop s.t.
55 Owen Geleijn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
56 James Mitri Global 6 s.t.
57 Felix Gross UAE Team Emirates s.t.
58 Antoine Berlin Global 6 s.t.
59 Dan Erik Hansen Global 6 s.t.
60 Erik Baska Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
61 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Cycling s.t.
62 Nicolas Sessler Global 6 s.t.
63 Bernat Font Mas EvoPro Racing s.t.
64 Matthew Gibson Ribble Weldtite s.t.
65 Stijn Appel Abloc CT s.t.
66 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
67 Martins Pluto Abloc CT s.t.
68 Tord Gudmestad Team Coop s.t.
69 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
70 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
71 Szymon Tracz Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
72 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE Team Emirates s.t.
73 Frederik Jensen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
74 Olav Hjemsæter Team Coop s.t.
75 Michal Paluta Global 6 s.t.
76 Aden Paterson Abloc CT s.t.
77 Jonathan Couanon Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
78 Robin Meyer Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
79 Oscar Onley Team DSM s.t.
80 Christian Spang Team Coloquick s.t.
81 Brendan Rhim EvoPro Racing s.t.
82 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
83 Nils Lau Broge BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
84 Emil Schandorff BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
85 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo s.t.
86 Oskar Nisu EvoPro Racing s.t.
87 Ollie Jones Global 6 s.t.
88 Luke Mudgway Black Spoke s.t.
89 Jesper Hansen Riwal Cycling s.t.
90 Felix Gall Team DSM s.t.
91 Gruff Lewis Ribble Weldtite s.t.
92 Iver Knotten Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
93 Emil Toudal BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
94 Adriaan Janssen Abloc CT s.t.
95 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
96 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
97 Bodi Del Grosso Abloc CT s.t.
98 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
99 Charles Page Ribble Weldtite s.t.
100 Matthew Walls Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
101 Frederik Wandahl Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
102 Campbell Stewart Black Spoke s.t.
103 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal s.t.
104 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
105 Daniel Hoelgaard Uno-X s.t.

Orange jerseyGC after stage 3:

496 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.912 km/hr

1 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 11hr 49min 44sec
2 Ide Schelling Bora-hansgrohe @ 15sec
3 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma 0:25
4 Kristian Aasvold Team Coop 0:33
5 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X s.t.
6 James Shaw Ribble Weldtite s.t.
7 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
8 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 Torstein Træen Uno-X 0:35
10 Romain Combaud Team DSM 0:41
11 Sven Erik Bystrom UAE Team Emirates s.t.
12 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma 0:44
13 Nick Van der Lijke Riwal Cycling 0:46
14 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
15 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 0:50
16 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto Soudal 0:52
17 Mads Ostergaard Team Coloquick s.t.
18 Mark Donovan Team DSM 0:53
19 Fredrik Dversnes Team Coop 0:55
20 Jesper Schultz Riwal Cycling s.t.
21 Mathias Bregnhoj BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
22 Torjus Sleen Uno-X s.t.
23 Jeppe Pallesen Team Coloquick 0:58
24 Nils Politt Bora-hansgrohe 1:01
25 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 1:05
26 Josh Kench Black Spoke 1:12
27 Cedric Beullens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:22
28 Meindert Weulink Abloc CT s.t.
29 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 1:29
30 Kim Magnusson Riwal Cycling 1:31
31 Mads Rahbek BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 1:41
32 Alexander Kristoff UAE Team Emirates 1:56
33 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 3:17
34 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6:03
35 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 7:01
36 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 7:18
37 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 7:57
38 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 9:03
39 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10:20
40 Louis Bendixen Team Coop 10:30
41 Sebastien Grignard Lotto Soudal 11:13
42 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 13:46
43 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 13:49
44 Antoine Berlin Global 6 14:28
45 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 14:30
46 Leo Hayter Team DSM 14:33
47 Michal Paluta Global 6 14:47
48 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal 14:49
49 Szymon Tracz Nippo-Provence-PTS 15:06
50 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15:13
51 Robin Meyer Nippo-Provence-PTS 15:15
52 Oscar Onley Team DSM 15:23
53 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers 16:16
54 Jeroen Eyskens EvoPro Racing 16:33
55 James Fouche Black Spoke 17:35
56 Jesper Hansen Riwal Cycling 18:46
57 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE Team Emirates 18:56
58 Felix Gall Team DSM 19:06
59 Nicolas Sessler Global 6 19:40
60 Logan Currie Black Spoke 20:30
61 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 20:40
62 Daniel Hoelgaard Uno-X 21:04
63 Frederik Jensen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 21:07
64 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 21:33
65 Anthon Charmig Uno-X 22:10
66 James Mitri Global 6 22:23
67 Atsushi Oka Nippo-Provence-PTS 22:27
68 Jonathan Couanon Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
69 Ollie Jones Global 6 22:31
70 Adriaan Janssen Abloc CT s.t.
71 Luke Mudgway Black Spoke 22:37
72 Stein-Erik Eriksen Team Coloquick 22:41
73 Eirik Lunder Team Coop s.t.
74 Stijn Appel Abloc CT s.t.
75 Aden Paterson Abloc CT 22:48
76 Martins Pluto Abloc CT 22:56
77 Oskar Nisu EvoPro Racing 23:36
78 Tord Gudmestad Team Coop 23:38
79 Gruff Lewis Ribble Weldtite 23:46
80 Olav Hjemsæter Team Coop 23:56
81 Bodi Del Grosso Abloc CT 24:04
82 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal 24:09
83 Cyrus Monk EvoPro Racing 24:11
84 Nils Lau Broge BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 24:14
85 Emil Toudal BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
86 Brendan Rhim EvoPro Racing 24:22
87 Frederik Wandahl Bora-hansgrohe 24:31
88 Iver Knotten Nippo-Provence-PTS 24:45
89 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Cycling 25:02
90 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe 25:46
91 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 27:02
92 Zeb Kyffin Ribble Weldtite 27:41
93 Bernat Font Mas EvoPro Racing 28:15
94 Matthew Gibson Ribble Weldtite 28:29
95 Owen Geleijn Jumbo-Visma 29:01
96 Matthew Walls Bora-hansgrohe 29:23
97 Campbell Stewart Black Spoke 29:49
98 Charles Page Ribble Weldtite 29:52
99 Emil Schandorff BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 30:43
100 Felix Gross UAE Team Emirates 30:44
101 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo 34:27
102 Dan Erik Hansen Global 6 35:33
103 Christian Spang Team Coloquick 35:53
104 Erik Baska Bora-hansgrohe 36:32
105 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 37:31

Friday, August 20: Stage 2, Sirdal - Sirdal, 185.3 km

Ethan Hayter

Ethan Hayter has now won two stages in a row.

The race: Here's the report from winner Ethan Hayter's INEOS Grenadiers tem.

With the onus on his five Grenadier teammates to control the 180km stage, Leonardo Basso, Jonathan Castroviejo, Filippo Ganna, Luke Rowe and Ben Swift did a sterling job of keeping the break at a manageable distance, before Hayter played the final uphill kilometre to the line perfectly.

After being dropped off by Swift, Hayter followed Mike Teunissen’s wheel, before coming round the Jumbo-Visma man and sprinting for the line, winning by a comfortable margin from Tosh van der Sande (Lotto Soudal).

Ethan Hayter:
"I can’t believe it to be honest. It’s amazing.

"It was crazy coming into the climb. I followed an attack that was dangerous coming into the finale which in the end positioned me well for the climb, even if it did come back. In the end I probably shouldn’t have gone with it but you have to defend the jersey, you have to try.

"Then it got really crazy when the catch was made. I found my way through, worked my way up, kept my position. I sprinted with 50m to go which felt like it was crazy late, but it was enough to win.

"I was suffering today. I wasn’t sure if we’d bring the break back because they were strong. But it’s a bike race and you have to go for it. People started to help us at the end but for most of the day it was just three of our guys on the front - they were amazing."

Ethan now leads the GC by 15 seconds from Ide Schelling (Bora) and 29 seconds from third-placed Teunissen, ahead of another typically gnarly Norwegian stage tomorrow.

Complete results:

185.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.339 km/hr

1 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 4hr 16min 32sec
2 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto Soudal s.t.
3 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
4 Ide Schelling Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 Sven Erik Bystrom UAE Team Emirates s.t.
6 Kristian Aasvold Team Coop s.t.
7 James Shaw Ribble Weldtite s.t.
8 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X s.t.
9 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
10 Nick Van der Lijke Riwal Cycling s.t.
11 Jeppe Aaskov Pallesen Team Coloquick s.t.
12 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
13 Cédric Beullens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
14 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 Meindert Weulink Abloc CT s.t.
16 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
18 Mads Ostergaard Team Coloquick s.t.
19 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma @ 8sec
20 Torstein Træen Uno-X s.t.
21 Jesper Schultz Riwal Cycling 0:09
22 Michal Paluta Global 6 s.t.
23 Szymon Tracz Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
24 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
25 Fredrik Dversnes Team Coop s.t.
26 Mathias Bregnhoj BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
27 Nils Politt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
28 Kim Magnusson Riwal Cycling s.t.
29 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
30 Torjus Sleen Uno-X s.t.
31 Antoine Berlin Global 6 s.t.
32 Mads Rahbek BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
33 Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
34 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
35 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
36 Frederik Jensen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
37 Robin Meyer Nippo-Provence-PTS 0:18
38 Josh Kench Black Spoke 0:20
39 James Mitri Global 6 0:22
40 Jonathan Couanon Nippo-Provence-PTS 0:26
41 Oscar Onley Team DSM s.t.
42 Brendan Rhim EvoPro Racing s.t.
43 Atsushi Oka Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
44 Zeb Kyffin Ribble Weldtite 0:30
45 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal s.t.
46 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
47 Bodi Del Grosso Abloc CT s.t.
48 Jesper Hansen Riwal Cycling s.t.
49 Ollie Jones Global 6 s.t.
50 Adriaan Janssen Abloc CT s.t.
51 Martins Pluto Abloc CT s.t.
52 Luke Mudgway Black Spoke 0:36
53 Cyrus Monk EvoPro Racing s.t.
54 Eirik Lunder Team Coop 0:40
55 Stein-Erik Eriksen Team Coloquick s.t.
56 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE Team Emirates s.t.
57 Alexander Kristoff UAE Team Emirates s.t.
58 Stijn Appel Abloc CT s.t.
59 Nils Lau Nyborg Broge BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 0:47
60 Emil Toudal BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
61 Aden Paterson Abloc CT s.t.
62 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 1:02
63 Bernat Font Mas EvoPro Racing 1:04
64 Frederik Wandahl Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
65 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
66 Jeroen Eyskens EvoPro Racing s.t.
67 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal s.t.
68 Matthew Gibson Ribble Weldtite 1:18
69 Iver Knotten Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
70 Oskar Nisu EvoPro Racing s.t.
71 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:21
72 Nicolas Sessler Global 6 1:26
73 Owen Geleijn Jumbo-Visma 1:32
74 Tord Gudmestad Team Coop 1:37
75 Gruff Lewis Ribble Weldtite 1:45
76 Logan Currie Black Spoke s.t.
77 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 1:55
78 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
79 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
80 Daniel Hoelgaard Uno-X s.t.
81 James Fouche Black Spoke s.t.
82 Campbell Stewart Black Spoke 1:58
83 Olav Hjemsæter Team Coop s.t.
84 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal 2:08
85 Felix Groß UAE Team Emirates s.t.
86 Matthew Walls Bora-hansgrohe 2:12
87 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
88 Nicolai Brochner Team Coloquick 2:14
89 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
90 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 2:24
91 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
92 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
93 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
94 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
95 Louis Bendixen Team Coop s.t.
96 Felix Gall Team DSM 2:26
97 Charles Page Ribble Weldtite 2:41
98 Simon Wilson Ribble Weldtite 2:51
99 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 2:55
100 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Cycling 3:01
101 Oliver Wulff Team Coloquick 3:03
102 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 3:35
103 Dan Erik Hansen Global 6 4:42
104 Leo Hayter Team DSM 5:50
105 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo 5:51
106 Christian Spang Team Coloquick 7:18
107 Erik Baska Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
108 Emil Schandorff BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
109 Anthon Charmig Uno-X 7:25
110 Matvei Maykin Nippo-Provence-PTD 17:50

Orange jerseyGC after stage 2:

336.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.922 km/hr

1 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 8hr 0min 42sec
2 Ide Schelling Bora-hansgrohe 0:15
3 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma 0:29
4 James Shaw Ribble Weldtite 0:33
5 Kristian Aasvold Team Coop s.t.
6 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X s.t.
7 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
9 Torstein Træen Uno-X 0:35
10 Sven Erik Bystrom UAE Team Emirates 0:41
11 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
12 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 0:42
13 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma 0:44
14 Nick Van der Lijke Riwal Cycling 0:46
15 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
16 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 0:50
17 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto Soudal 0:52
18 Mads Ostergaard Team Coloquick s.t.
19 Antoine Berlin Global 6 0:53
20 Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
21 Jesper Schultz Riwal Cycling 0:55
22 Fredrik Dversnes Team Coop s.t.
23 Mathias Bregnhoj BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
24 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
25 Torjus Sleen Uno-X s.t.
26 Jeppe Aaskov Pallesen Team Coloquick 0:58
27 Nils Politt Bora-hansgrohe 1:01
28 Michal Paluta Global 6 1:12
29 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
30 Josh Kench Black Spoke s.t.
31 Cédric Beullens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:22
32 Meindert Weulink Abloc CT s.t.
33 Szymon Tracz Nippo-Provence-PTS 1:31
34 Kim Magnusson Riwal Cycling s.t.
35 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:38
36 Robin Meyer Nippo-Provence-PTS 1:40
37 Mads Rahbek BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 1:45
38 Oscar Onley Team DSM 1:48
39 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal 1:52
40 Alexander Kristoff UAE Team Emirates 2:02
41 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 2:14
42 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers 2:41
43 Jeroen Eyskens EvoPro Racing 2:58
44 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 3:17
45 Louis Bendixen Team Coop 3:46
46 Jesper Hansen Riwal Cycling 5:11
47 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE Team Emirates 5:21
48 Felix Gall Team DSM 5:31
49 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5:56
50 Nicolas Sessler Global 6 6:05
51 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 6:36
52 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 7:02
53 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 7:05
54 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
55 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
56 Daniel Hoelgaard Uno-X 7:29
57 Frederik Jensen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 7:32
58 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 7:58
59 James Mitri Global 6 8:48
60 Jonathan Couanon Nippo-Provence-PTS 8:52
61 Atsushi Oka Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
62 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8:56
63 Ollie Jones Global 6 s.t.
64 Adriaan Janssen Abloc CT s.t.
65 Luke Mudgway Black Spoke 9:02
66 Stein-Erik Eriksen Team Coloquick 9:06
67 Eirik Lunder Team Coop s.t.
68 Stijn Appel Abloc CT s.t.
69 Aden Paterson Abloc CT 9:13
70 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
71 Martins Pluto Abloc CT 9:21
72 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Soudal 9:30
73 Oskar Nisu EvoPro Racing 10:01
74 Tord Gudmestad Team Coop 10:03
75 Gruff Lewis Ribble Weldtite 10:11
76 Olav Hjemsæter Team Coop 10:21
77 Bodi Del Grosso Abloc CT 10:29
78 Logan Currie Black Spoke 10:31
79 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal 10:34
80 Nils Lau Nyborg Broge BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 10:39
81 Emil Toudal BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 10:39
82 Brendan Rhim EvoPro Racing 10:47
83 Frederik Wandahl Bora-hansgrohe 10:56
84 Iver Knotten Nippo-Provence-PTS 11:10
85 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Cycling 11:27
86 James Fouche Black Spoke 11:47
87 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe 12:11
88 Anthon Charmig Uno-X 12:53
89 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 13:27
90 Zeb Kyffin Ribble Weldtite 14:06
91 Cyrus Monk EvoPro Racing 14:12
92 Leo Hayter Team DSM 14:33
93 Bernat Font Mas EvoPro Racing 14:40
94 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal 14:49
95 Matthew Gibson Ribble Weldtite 14:54
96 Owen Geleijn Jumbo-Visma 15:26
97 Matthew Walls Bora-hansgrohe 15:48
98 Campbell Stewart Black Spoke 16:14
99 Charles Page Ribble Weldtite 16:17
100 Simon Wilson Ribble Weldtite 16:27
101 Emil Schandorff BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 17:08
102 Felix Groß UAE Team Emirates 17:09
103 Oliver Wulff Team Coloquick 18:42
104 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo 20:52
105 Dan Erik Hansen Global 6 21:58
106 Christian Spang Team Coloquick 22:18
107 Erik Baska Bora-hansgrohe 22:57
108 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 23:56
109 Nicolai Brochner Team Coloquick 24:49
110 Matvei Mamykin Nippo-Provence-PTS 38:51



Thursday, August 19: Stage 1, Egersund - Sokndal, 150.8 km

Ethan Hayter

Ethan Hayter wins stage one.

The race: Here's the report from winner Ethan Hayter's INEOS Grenadiers team.

The opening stage up to Sokndal finished atop a five kilometre climb and Hayter rode the first half at his own pace, with teammate Filippo Ganna riding smartly to reel in the early attackers and set Hayter up.

Ganna - also racing on the road for the first time since his Gold medal on the track in Tokyo - looked imperious as he rode down the climbers, bringing the reduced bunch back together again with 2km to race.

It was then that Ide Schelling (Bora-Hansgrohe) attacked, with Hayter the only rider able to follow. He quickly got across to Schelling's wheel before easing round him inside the final 200m.

Ethan Hayter
"I knew that I'd just got a Silver medal in the Olympics so I'm going quite well, but it's a surprise. I had a few days off and a couple of good days training in rainy Manchester and that seems to have set me up well for today.

"It's crazy. It was a really hard day in the end. I felt alright at times but was suffering during certain sections of the race - but then I think everyone was. The breakaway was really strong and thankfully it just worked out in the finish. I can't believe it.

"I dropped down halfway up the climb and we got back on because they were looking at each other a bit. I saw Ide [Schelling] lining up his attack and when he went I hesitated a little bit, but still jumped after him and there was nobody behind. He was going really well and I couldn't really give him a turn to be honest. He rode for GC time which was perfect for me.

"It's an incredible place and this is now my fifth road victory this year. It's great."
Hayter will take the leader's jersey into tomorrow's gruelling second stage, supported by Ganna, Leonardo Basso, Jonathan Castroviejo, Luke Rowe and Ben Swift. The four-day race finishes on Sunday.

Complete results:

150.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.303 km/hr

1 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 3hr 44min 30sec
2 Ide Schelling Bora-hansgrohe @ 1sec
3 Torstein Traeen Uno-X 0:11
4 Mattias Skjelmose Trek-Segafredo 0:13
5 James Shaw Ribble Weldtite s.t.
6 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
7 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
8 Kristian Aasvold Team Coop s.t.
9 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X s.t.
10 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
11 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma 0:16
12 Romain Combaud Team DSM 0:21
13 Sven Erik Bystrom UAE Team Emirates s.t.
14 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
15 Antoine Berlin Global 6 0:24
16 Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
17 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:26
18 Fredrik Dversnes Team Coop s.t.
19 Jesper Schultz Riwal Cycling s.t.
20 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
21 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
22 Mathias Bregnhoj BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
23 Nick Van der Lijke Riwal Cycling s.t.
24 Torjus Sleen Uno-X s.t.
25 Nils Politt Bora-hansgrohe 0:32
26 Josh Kench Black Spoke s.t.
27 Mads Ostergaard Team Coloquick s.t.
28 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto Soudal 0:38
29 Jeppe Aaskov Team Coloquick s.t.
30 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 0:43
31 Michal Paluta Global 6 s.t.
32 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 0:52
33 Oscar Onley Team DSM 1:02
34 Louis Bendixen Team Coop s.t.
35 Meindert Weulink Abloc CT s.t.
36 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal s.t.
37 Cédric Beullens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
38 Szymon Tracz Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
39 Robin Meyer Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
40 Kim Magnusson Riwal Cycling s.t.
41 Alexander Kristoff UAE Team Emirates s.t.
42 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
43 Mads Rahbek BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 1:16
44 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:18
45 Jeroen Eyskens EvoPro Racing 1:34
46 Felix Gall Team DSM 2:45
47 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 4:21
48 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
49 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE Team Emirates s.t.
50 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
51 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
52 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
53 Jesper Hansen Riwal Cycling s.t.
54 Nicolas Sessler Global 6 s.t.
55 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
56 Anthon Charmig Uno-X 5:14
57 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
58 Daniel Hoelgaard Uno-X s.t.
59 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 6:39
60 Frederik Jensen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 7:04
61 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal 8:06
62 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
63 James Mitri Global 6 s.t.
64 Stein-Erik Eriksen Team Coloquick s.t.
65 Olav Hjemsaeter Team Coop s.t.
66 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
67 Xandres Vervloesem Lotto Soudal s.t.
68 Aden Paterson Abloc CT s.t.
69 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Cycling s.t.
70 Ollie Jones Global 6 s.t.
71 Jonathan Couanon Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
72 Gruff Lewis Ribble Weldtite s.t.
73 Luke Mudgway Black Spoke s.t.
74 Stijn Appel Abloc CT s.t.
75 Adriaan Janssen Abloc CT s.t.
76 Atsushi Oka Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
77 Eirik Lunder Team Coop s.t.
78 Tord Gudmestad Team Coop s.t.
79 Leo Hayter Team DSM 8:23
80 Oskar Nisu EvoPro Racing s.t.
81 Logan Currie Black Spoke 8:26
82 Martins Pluto Abloc CT 8:31
83 Frederik Wandahl Bora-hansgrohe 9:32
84 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
85 Emil Schandorff BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
86 Emil Toudal BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
87 Nils Lau Nyborg BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
88 James Fouche Black Spoke s.t.
89 Iver Knotten Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
90 Bodi Del Grosso Abloc CT 9:39
91 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
92 Brendan Rhim EvoPro Racing 10:01
93 Matthew Walls Bora-hansgrohe 13:16
94 Matthew Gibson Ribble Weldtite s.t.
95 Charles Page Ribble Weldtite s.t.
96 Simon Wilson Ribble Weldtite s.t.
97 Bernat Font Mas EvoPro Racing s.t.
98 Cyrus Monk EvoPro Racing s.t.
99 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal 13:25
100 James Oram Black Spoke s.t.
101 Owen Geleijn Jumbo-Visma 13:34
102 Campbell Stewart Black Spoke 13:56
103 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo 14:41
104 Felix Gross UAE Team Emirates s.t.
105 Christian Spang Team Coloquick s.t.
106 Erik Baska Bora-hansgrohe 15:19
107 Oliver Wulff Team Coloquick s.t.
108 Dan Erik Hansen Global 6 16:56
109 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 20:41
110 Matvei Mamykin Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
111 Nicolai Brochner Team Coloquick 22:15

Orange jerseyGC after stage 1:

1 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 3hr 44min 20sec
2 Ide Schelling Bora-hansgrohe @ 5sec
3 Torstein Traeen Uno-X 0:17
4 Mattias Skjelmose Trek-Segafredo 0:23
5 James Shaw Ribble Weldtite s.t.
6 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
7 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
8 Kristian Aasvold Team Coop s.t.
9 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X s.t.
10 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
11 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma 0:26
12 Romain Combaud Team DSM 0:31
13 Sven Erik Bystrom UAE Team Emirates s.t.
14 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
15 Antoine Berlin Global 6 0:34
16 Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
17 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:36
18 Fredrik Dversnes Team Coop s.t.
19 Jesper Schultz Riwal Cycling s.t.
20 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
21 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
22 Mathias Bregnhoj BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
23 Nick Van der Lijke Riwal Cycling s.t.
24 Torjus Sleen Uno-X s.t.
25 Nils Politt Bora-hansgrohe 0:42
26 Josh Kench Black Spoke s.t.
27 Mads Ostergaard Team Coloquick s.t.
28 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto Soudal 0:48
29 Jeppe Aaskov Team Coloquick s.t.
30 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 0:53
31 Michal Paluta Global 6 s.t.
32 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 1:02
33 Oscar Onley Team DSM 1:12
34 Louis Bendixen Team Coop s.t.
35 Meindert Weulink Abloc CT s.t.
36 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal s.t.
37 Cédric Beullens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
38 Szymon Tracz Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
39 Robin Meyer Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
40 Kim Magnusson Riwal Cycling s.t.
41 Alexander Kristoff UAE Team Emirates s.t.
42 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
43 Mads Rahbek BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 1:26
44 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:28
45 Jeroen Eyskens EvoPro Racing 1:44
46 Felix Gall Team DSM 2:55
47 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:25
48 Nicolas Sessler Global 6 4:29
49 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 4:31
50 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
51 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE Team Emirates s.t.
52 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
53 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
54 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
55 Jesper Hansen Riwal Cycling s.t.
56 Anthon Charmig Uno-X 5:21
57 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 5:24
58 Daniel Hoelgaard Uno-X s.t.
59 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 6:49
60 Frederik Jensen BHS-PL Belton Bornholm 7:13
61 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal 8:16
62 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
63 James Mitri Global 6 s.t.
64 Stein-Erik Eriksen Team Coloquick s.t.
65 Olav Hjemsaeter Team Coop s.t.
66 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
67 Xandres Vervloesem Lotto Soudal s.t.
68 Aden Paterson Abloc CT s.t.
69 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Cycling s.t.
70 Ollie Jones Global 6 s.t.
71 Jonathan Couanon Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
72 Gruff Lewis Ribble Weldtite s.t.
73 Luke Mudgway Black Spoke s.t.
74 Stijn Appel Abloc CT s.t.
75 Adriaan Janssen Abloc CT s.t.
76 Atsushi Oka Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
77 Eirik Lunder Team Coop s.t.
78 Tord Gudmestad Team Coop s.t.
79 Leo Hayter Team DSM 8:33
80 Oskar Nisu EvoPro Racing s.t.
81 Logan Currie Black Spoke 8:36
82 Martins Pluto Abloc CT 8:41
83 Frederik Wandahl Bora-hansgrohe 9:42
84 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
85 Emil Schandorff BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
86 Emil Toudal BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
87 Nils Lau Nyborg BHS-PL Belton Bornholm s.t.
88 James Fouche Black Spoke s.t.
89 Iver Knotten Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
90 Bodi Del Grosso Abloc CT 9:49
91 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
92 Brendan Rhim EvoPro Racing 10:11
93 Matthew Walls Bora-hansgrohe 13:26
94 Matthew Gibson Ribble Weldtite s.t.
95 Charles Page Ribble Weldtite s.t.
96 Simon Wilson Ribble Weldtite s.t.
97 Bernat Font Mas EvoPro Racing s.t.
98 Cyrus Monk EvoPro Racing s.t.
99 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal 13:35
100 James Oram Black Spoke s.t.
101 Owen Geleijn Jumbo-Visma 13:44
102 Campbell Stewart Black Spoke 14:06
103 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo 14:51
104 Felix Gross UAE Team Emirates s.t.
105 Christian Spang Team Coloquick 14:51
106 Erik Baska Bora-hansgrohe 15:29
107 Oliver Wulff Team Coloquick s.t.
108 Dan Erik Hansen Global 6 17:06
109 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 20:51
110 Matvei Mamykin Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
111 Nicolai Brochner Team Coloquick 22:25