BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Challenge Illes Balears-Volta Ciclista a Mallorca (4 x 1.1)

30th edition: May 13 - 16, 2021

Challenge Illes Balears podium history | 2020 edition

The Challenge Illes Balears/Ciclista Mallorca is a series of four 1.1 races held in late January-early February on the Balearic Islands in the western Mediterranean sea. While each race is an independent 1.1 ranked competition, until 2010 there was a General Classification for an overall winner as well.

The 2021 edition was postponed to mid-May from its original planned schedule of January 28-31 because of an outbreak of Covid-19.

Race 1: Trofeo Calvia | Race 2: Trofeo Serra de Tramuntana
Race 3: Trofeo Port d'Andratx | Race 4: Trofeo Alcúdia


Sunday, May 16: Race 4, Trofeo Alcúdia (Alcúdia -Port d'Alcúdia), 169.8 km

Andre Greipel

André Greipel (left) just beats Alexander Kristoff. Gomez Sport photo

Weather at the finish city of Port d'Alcúdia at 1:45 PM, local time: 27C (80F), sunny, with the wind from the north at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Alexander Kristoff's UAE-Team Emirates.

Alexander Kristoff came within touching distance of victory today at the Trofeo Alcudia-Port d’Alcudia (1.1) with second place to wrap up a very successful week of racing at the Challenge Mallorca.

Kristoff: “It was a good race and I felt strong. The team did a good job to control the attacks from the start and not let any big groups go away. I was in a decent position for the sprint but in the final I just couldn’t get around Greipel. It’s been a long week here in Mallorca with some very good results so we’re heading to the next races satisfied. I’m confident that my shape is going the right way and I’m motivated for the next races.”

The podium place of Kristoff concludes an eventful week which saw a victory on the opening day for Ryan Gibbons in the Trofeo Calvia (1.1), second place for Vegard Stake Laengen at the Trofeo Andratx – Mirador des Colomer (1.1) and fifth for Kristoff at the Trofeo Serra de Tramuntana (1.1).

Complete results:

169.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.219 km/hr

1 GREIPEL André Israel Start-Up Nation 3hr 50min 24sec
2 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
3 NOPPE Christophe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
4 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
5 CULLAIGH Gabriel Movistar s.t.
6 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
7 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
8 DEVRIENDT Tom Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
9 CANELLAS Xavier Gios s.t.
10 VERNON Ethan Great Britain s.t.
11 ZANONCELLO Enrico Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
12 THURAU Sven Dauner-Akkon s.t.
13 PELEGRI Oscar Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
14 DE VYLDER Lindsay Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 DE PESTEL Sander Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17 SAJNOK Szymon Cofidis s.t.
18 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
19 GRONDIN Donavan Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
20 LOBATO Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
21 BONNAMOUR Franck B&B Hotels s.t.
22 BARBERO Carlos Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
23 LIETAER Eliot B&B Hotels s.t.
24 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
25 HALLER Patrick Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
26 SHEFFIELD Magnus Rally Cycling s.t.
27 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
29 PAJUR Markus Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
30 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels s.t.
31 PRIES Cedric Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
32 GIBBONS Ryan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
33 BRITTON Rhys Great Britain @ 13sec
34 DAVIS Corey Maloja Pushbikers 0:16
35 THIEBAUD Valère Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
36 BAUER Dominik Dauner-Akkon s.t.
37 CHRISTEN Fabio Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
38 TEMMEN Jan-Marc Dauner-Akkon s.t.
39 GEORGE Alfred Great Britain s.t.
40 KOVACS Dávid Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
41 ARAIZ Sergio Kern Pharma s.t.
42 FINE Eddy Cofidis s.t.
43 STOKBRO Andreas Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
45 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
46 HEMING Mika Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
47 MAAS Jan Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
48 ESTELRICH Mateu Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
49 SERRANO Gonzalo Movistar s.t.
50 BELANDRIA Juan Gios s.t.
51 DUCKERT Roman Dauner-Akkon s.t.
52 MOBACH Jarno Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
53 HOLLMANN Juri Movistar s.t.
54 MULLER Gabriel Burgos-BH s.t.
55 WOLLENBERG Tim Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
56 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
57 ALBA Juan Movistar s.t.
58 BALLARIN Iker Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
59 OWSIAN Lukasz Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
60 BROWN Connor Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
61 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels s.t.
62 SCHLACHTER Franz Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
63 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
64 BOILEAU Alan B&B Hotels s.t.
65 ABU-FARES Saned Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
66 MACIEJUK Filip Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
67 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH s.t.
68 BUENO Jorge Gios s.t.
69 GAROSIO Andrea Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
70 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
71 CANAVERAL Johnatan Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
72 THALMANN Roland Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
73 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
74 BYSTROM Svenk UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
75 MIRZA Yousif UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
76 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
77 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
78 BELLICAUD Jeremy Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
79 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
80 MESSERSCHMIDT Jonas Dauner-Akkon s.t.
81 KOCH Jonas Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
83 BASSETT Stephen Rally Cycling s.t.
84 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
85 BOU Joan Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
86 GARCIA Carlos Kern Pharma s.t.
87 STEIGNER Kilian Dauner-Akkon s.t.
88 JURADO Marcos Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
89 VINJEBO Emil Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
90 PICKRELL Riley Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
91 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
92 BARRENETXEA Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
93 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
94 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling s.t.
95 BAGIOLI Nicola B&B Hotels s.t.
96 GUTIERREZ José Gios s.t.
97 MUNTON Byron Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
98 BRUZUAL Jose Gios s.t.
99 MONACO Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
100 GALKA Michał Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
101 VACEK Mathias Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
102 DONALDSON Robert Great Britain s.t.
103 BENNETT Sean Qhubeka-Assos 0:32
104 ORONTE Emerson Rally Cycling s.t.
105 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis s.t.
106 VON STETTEN Laurin Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
107 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkéa-Samsic 0:41
108 BOUCEK Jakub Israel Start-Up Nation 0:45
109 SCHMIDT Mads Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
110 NORSGAARD Mathias Movistar 0:56
111 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
112 VAN ENGELEN Adne Bike Aid s.t.
113 KONIG Marco Bike Aid s.t.
114 HEIDEMANN Miguel Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
115 DE KETELE Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
116 CLAEYS Dimitri Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
117 LAMMERTINK Maurits Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
118 CHAMPION Thomas Cofidis s.t.
119 SCHNEITER Joab Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
120 ZIMMERMANN Georg Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
121 LANGELLOTTI Victor Burgos-BH s.t.
122 EVANS Alexander Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
123 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
124 QUINTANA Dayer Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
125 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
126 ITURRIA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
127 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
128 VAN KESSEL Corné Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
129 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:34
130 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 1:41
131 WOLF Justin Bike Aid 1:46
132 KIPKEMBOI Salim Bike Aid s.t.
133 DEBESAY Mekseb Bike Aid 1:51
134 TIDBALL William Great Britain 1:53
135 BAGUES Aritz Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:08
136 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
137 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 2:14
138 AVILA Edwin Burgos-BH s.t.
139 MORA Sebastián Movistar 2:20
140 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:23
141 STOCKWELL Oliver Great Britain 2:27
142 WATSON Samuel Great Britain s.t.
143 GREENBERG Cory Dauner-Akkon 2:35
144 HAAS Nathan Cofidis s.t.
145 LOPES Fernando Gios 2:50
146 BOGLI Jonathan Swiss Cycling Team 3:03
147 MARTINEZ Victor Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
148 GALVAN Francisco Kern Pharma 3:32
149 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma s.t.
150 FERASSE Thibault B&B Hotels 3:37
151 URBANO Carmelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:08
152 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 6:43

Saturday, May 15: Race 3: Trofeo Port d'Andratx - Mirador des Colomar (Camp de Mar - Alcuda, 161.3 km

Winner anacona

Winner Anacona wins in Alcuda. Gomez Sport photo

Weather at the finish city of Alcuda at 2:00 PM, local timeL 24C (75F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 27 km/hr (17 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Second-place Vegard Laengen's UAE Team Emirates posted this race report.

Vegard Stake Laengen took home a strong 2nd place after a daring escape at the Trofeo Andratx – Mirador des Colomer (1.1).

The Norwegian attacked with four others on the main climb of the day before Colombian rider Winner Anacona (Arkea-Samsic) broke clear solo to take the win with Laengen coming in just 10’’ off the pace for his first podium of the year.

Laengen: “It was a hard race again today from the start, there was a lot of attacks since the moment the flag dropped. I waiting a long time to make my move but eventually picked the right one. I managed to link up with three guys in the last kilometres. I felt really strong today but just missed out on the win, but I’m still pleased with the podium.”

Complete results:

161.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.583 km/hr

1 ANACONA Winner Arkéa-Samsic 4hr 4min 30sec
2 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates @ 10sec
3 ITURRIA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:13
4 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis 1:34
5 HERREGODTS Rune Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:39
6 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling s.t.
7 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels s.t.
8 ZIMMERMANN Georg Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
9 BELLICAUD Jeremy Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
10 BENNETT Sean Qhubeka-Assos 1:44
11 MAAS Jan Leopard Pro Cycling 1:46
12 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
13 GIBBONS Ryan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
14 LOPEZ Jordi Kern Pharma 1:49
15 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 1:51
16 BONNAMOUR Franck B&B Hotels 1:54
17 PARRA José Kern Pharma 1:55
18 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:57
19 GONZALEZ Abner Movistar 2:00
20 GAROSIO Andrea Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:03
21 HOLLYMAN Mason Israel Start-Up Nation 2:14
22 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo 2:19
23 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 2:22
24 OWSIAN Lukasz Arkéa-Samsic 2:25
25 MONACO Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:26
26 MARTIN Gotzon Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:31
27 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:05
28 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic 3:11
29 LIETAER Eliot B&B Hotels s.t.
30 BALLESTEROS Miguel Electro Hiper Europa 6:42
31 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo 6:50
32 OKAMIKA Ander Burgos-BH s.t.
33 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7:58
34 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
35 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling s.t.
36 VAN ENGELEN Adne Bike Aid 8:47
37 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma 8:54
38 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma s.t.
39 MERTENS Julian Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
40 WURTZ Mads Israel Start-Up Nation 8:59
41 BARCELO Fernando Cofidis 9:08
42 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels s.t.
43 MATE Luis Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:10
44 BYSTROM Sven UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
45 ROSA Diego Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
46 ARMSTRONG Thomas Electro Hiper Europa 9:14
47 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9:17
48 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
49 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
50 REUTIMANN Mathias Swiss Cycling Team 9:27
51 DEVRIENDT Tom Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 9:34
52 GARCIA Carlos Kern Pharma 9:35
53 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9:56
54 THALMANN Roland Swiss Cycling Team 9:59
55 MORA Sebastián Movistar s.t.
56 SUNDERLAND Dylan Qhubeka-Assos 10:07
57 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 10:30
58 CLAEYS Dimitri Qhubeka-Assos 11:10
59 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 11:36
60 GOGL Michael Qhubeka-Assos 11:54
61 MULUBRHAN Henok Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
62 HEIDEMANN Miguel Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
63 HALLER Patrick Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
64 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
65 JURADO Marcos Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
66 GUTIERREZ José Gios s.t.
67 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
68 ARAIZ Sergio Kern Pharma s.t.
69 BALLARIN Iker Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
70 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
71 BERWICK Sebastian Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
72 NORSGAARD Mathias Movistar s.t.
73 MENDEZ Daniel Kern Pharma 14:43
74 MACIEJUK Filip Leopard Pro Cycling 15:26
75 KOVACS Dávid Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
76 MACKELLAR Alastair Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
77 SHEFFIELD Magnus Rally Cycling s.t.
78 DLAMINI Nic Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
79 STOKBRO Andreas Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
80 URBANO Carmelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
81 DEBESAY Mekseb Bike Aid s.t.
82 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH s.t.
83 FERASSE Thibault B&B Hotels s.t.
84 VACEK Mathias Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
85 FINE Eddy Cofidis s.t.
86 STOCKWELL Oliver Great Britain s.t.
87 DE PESTEL Sander Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
88 ALBA Juan Diego Movistar s.t.
89 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
90 PELEGRI Oscar Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
91 VAN KESSEL Corné Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
92 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:35
93 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 15:41

Friday, May 14: Race 2, Trofeo Serra de Tramuntana (Lloseta - Deia), 158.6 km

Jesus Herrada

Jesus Herrada beats Jonathan Lastra for the win.

Weather at the finish city of Deia at 2:00 PM, local time: 17C (62F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 18 km/hr (11 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Jesus Herrada's Team Cofidis.

We had to hang on to the end. But in the last few meters of an intense race, Jesús Herrada managed to get the better of Jonathan Lastra, in the streets of Deia, and to win brilliantly. Throughout the 158.6 km favorable to climbers, the Cofidis team has worked for its leader.

At the start of the race, Jesús' teammates took turns leading the peloton to control the breakaway. In the penultimate ascent of the day, five riders broke away from the peloton, including the Spanish rider. At 5 km from the finish, there were only three left with Jonathan Lastra and Hector Carretero. And it was in the last few meters, in the sprint, that Jesús Herrada went to seek victory in front of Lastra. He therefore won the Trofeo Serra de Tramuntana, the 2nd of the 4 days of racing counting for the Challenge de Mallorca.

Jesús Herrada thus signs his 1st victory of the season. He who now has 16 successes had not won since he raised his arms during the 6th stage of the Vuelta in 2019. He also confirms the good dynamism of the Cofidis team: yesterday, it was Christophe Laporte who won the sprint at the Circuit de Wallonie. The northern squad now has 4 victories this season. And the opportunities to shine again are not lacking at the moment as the team is engaged in the Giro, the Challenge de Mallorca (two races are still to be contested) and the TroBro Léon which also starts this Sunday.

Jesús HERRADA, 1st: “ I am really very happy with this victory. The team did a great job throughout the day. We were grouped until the last difficulty and they were vigilant until the end in order to allow me to fight for the victory. I'm really happy because it shows my progress after the Ardennes and the Tour de Romandie. I hadn't won since the 2019 Vuelta so the joy is inevitably intense! Now, we will try to recover well: we know that tomorrow, it could also be a great opportunity to shine."

Bingen FERNANDEZ, sporting director: “It's a great victory! The team did a hell of a job throughout the race. We made every effort to control the breakaway before tightening up the pace of the race a bit. Jesús attacked and he escaped with a few runners. And in the end, he made the effort to win. Jesús was particularly moved after the victory and let himself be overcome by emotion. He needed this victory and he went looking for it, we can only be happy for him. From now on, we will see how the team will recover before tackling the next two races with ambitions." 

Complete results:

158.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.955 km/hr

1 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis 3hr 52min 21sec
2 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
3 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar @ 11sec
4 SCHMIDT Mads Israel Start-Up Nation 0:20
5 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
6 HARDY Romain Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
7 ZIMMERMANN Georg Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
8 SERRANO Gonzalo Movistar s.t.
9 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
10 BONNAMOUR Franck B&B Hotels s.t.
11 GIBBONS Ryan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
12 THALMANN Roland Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
13 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
14 GAROSIO Andrea Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
15 BARCELO Fernando Cofidis s.t.
16 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels s.t.
17 LOPEZ Jordi Kern Pharma s.t.
18 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
19 KIPKEMBOI Salim Bike Aid s.t.
20 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
21 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
22 ANACONA Winner Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
23 BELLICAUD Jeremy Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
24 FERASSE Thibault B&B Hotels s.t.
25 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
26 MAAS Jan Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
27 BROWN Nathan Rally Cycling s.t.
28 MERTENS Julian Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
29 MENDEZ Daniel Kern Pharma s.t.
30 OKAMIKA Ander Burgos-BH s.t.
31 LANGELLOTTI Victor Burgos-BH s.t.
32 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
33 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
34 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
35 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
36 LOPEZ Miguel Movistar 0:39
37 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma 1:31
38 GARCIA Carlos Kern Pharma 1:34
39 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 1:36
40 LIETAER Eliot B&B Hotels s.t.
41 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
42 STOKBRO Andreas Qhubeka-Assos 2:01
43 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
44 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Qhubeka-Assos 2:58
45 DEVRIENDT Tom Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
46 HALLER Patrick Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
47 BYSTROM Sven UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
48 MARTINEZ Victor Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
49 MATE Luis Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
50 LAMMERTINK Maurits Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
51 MOBACH Jarno Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
52 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
53 BAUER Dominik Dauner-Akkon s.t.
54 BROWN Connor Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
55 DE PESTEL Sander Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
56 BOGLI Jonathan Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
57 GUTIERREZ José Gios s.t.
58 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling s.t.
59 DAVIS Corey Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
60 ROSA Diego Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
61 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
62 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
63 OSORIO Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
64 BARBERO Carlos Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
65 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
66 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma s.t.
67 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
68 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:16
69 GALVAN Francisco Kern Pharma 5:21
70 HAAS Nathan Cofidis 6:06
71 SHEFFIELD Magnus Rally Cycling s.t.
72 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH s.t.
73 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
74 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
75 VACEK Karel Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
76 STOCKWELL Oliver Great Britain s.t.
77 BOUCEK Jakub Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
78 PELEGRI Oscar Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
79 BACKAERT Frederik B&B Hotels s.t.
80 BAGIOLI Nicola B&B Hotels s.t.
81 JURADO Marcos Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
82 HEIDEMANN Miguel Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
83 DE KETELE Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
84 PRIES Cedric Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
85 BALLESTEROS Miguel Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
86 ALBA Juan Diego Movistar s.t.
87 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
88 DLAMINI Nic Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
89 VAN KESSEL Corné Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
90 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
91 BARRENETXEA Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
92 ARAIZ Sergio Kern Pharma s.t.
93 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
94 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
95 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
96 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
97 FINE Eddy Cofidis s.t.
98 REUTIMANN Mathias Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
99 EVANS Alexander Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
100 BERWICK Sebastian Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
101 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH s.t.
102 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
103 HOLLYMAN Mason Israel Start-Up Nation 8:32
104 THURAU Sven Dauner-Akkon 8:50
105 SOTO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi 8:54
106 BAGUES Aritz Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
107 CHAMPION Thomas Cofidis s.t.
108 RIOU Alan Arkéa-Samsic 10:51
109 ROSSKOPF Joey Rally Cycling s.t.
110 MIRZA Yousif UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
111 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
112 BOILEAU Alan B&B Hotels s.t.
113 DEBESAY Mekseb Bike Aid 11:08
114 WATSON Samuel Great Britain 14:25
115 MESSERSCHMIDT Jonas Dauner-Akkon s.t.
116 VERNON Ethan Great Britain s.t.
117 ROOTKIN-GRAY Jack Great Britain s.t.
118 ESTELRICH Mateu Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
119 MACIEJUK Filip Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
120 AVILA Edwin Burgos-BH s.t.
121 ZANONCELLO Enrico Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
122 CHRISTEN Fabio Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
123 WOLF Justin Bike Aid s.t.
124 NORSGAARD Mathias Movistar s.t.
125 DUCKERT Roman Dauner-Akkon s.t.
126 MORA Sebastián Movistar s.t.
127 NOPPE Christophe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
128 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
129 GREIPEL André Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
130 THIEBAUD Valère Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
131 STEIGNER Kilian Dauner-Akkon s.t.
132 BUENO Jorge Gios s.t.
133 BELANDRIA Juan Gios s.t.
134 SANCHEZ Pelayo Burgos-BH s.t.
135 ARMSTRONG Thomas Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
136 SCHNEITER Joab Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
137 MUNTON Byron Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
138 IMHOF Claudio Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
139 BERGSTROM Erik Bike Aid s.t.
140 ITURRIA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
141 BALLARIN Iker Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.

Thursday, May 13: Race 1, Trofeo Calvia (Peguera - Palmanova), 168.5 km

Ryan Gibbons

Ryan Gibbons wins Trofeo Calvia ahead of Anthony Delaplace.

Weather at the finish city of Palmanova at 1:45 PM, local time: 21C (70C), sunny, with the wind from the west at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Ryan Gibbons' UAE Team Emirates.

Ryan Gibbons put in a determined display on day one of the Challenge Mallorca to win the Trofeo Calvia (1.1) in a two-man sprint after spending a large part of the day in the breakaway.

In what was a tough day including 3’400 metres of climbing, Gibbons set out on the attack with 70km to go in a group of 7 riders initially which reduced to just 2, with Anthony Delaplace (Arkea-Samsic) the other member of the final escape.

The African Continental Champion outpaced the Frenchman in the final dash to the line, lifting his arms in celebration, with the main group a further 41’’ behind the pair.

The win marks the 11th triumph of the year for UAE Team Emirates and Gibbons’ first road race victory since becoming African Continental Campion.

Sven Erik Bystrom also showed his good form with aggressive racing throughout the day and 6th place overall.

Tomorrow the Mallorca Challenge continues with the Trofeo Serra de Tramuntana (1.1) which should favour Alexander Kristoff and the other sprinters.

Gibbons: “I’m really thrilled with this victory. I started the race very aggressively and made sure I got in the move along with Bystrom who was also attacking all day. After about 70-80km I slipped away in a group of 7 riders and then 2 of us. It was a really tough day and I was definitely feeling it in the legs at the end but I knew when it came down to a two-up sprint I had a good chance. I’m very grateful to get the win. We have three more races here in Mallorca this week so we’re really motivated to do well in them all.”

Complete results:

168.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.726 km/hr

1 GIBBONS Ryan UAE-Team Emirates 4hr 21min 4sec
2 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
3 HERREGODTS Rune Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise @ 41sec
4 LIETAER Eliot B&B Hotels 0:44
5 LOPEZ Jordi Kern Pharma s.t.
6 BYSTROM Sven UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
7 LOBATO Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
8 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
9 LAMMERTINK Maurits Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
10 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH s.t.
11 CLAEYS Dimitri Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
12 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
13 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
14 HARDY Romain Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
15 BOUCEK Jakub Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
16 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
17 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels s.t.
18 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
19 BONNAMOUR Franck B&B Hotels s.t.
20 MAAS Jan Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
21 BELLICAUD Jeremy Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
22 OWSIAN Lukasz Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
23 ROSSKOPF Joey Rally Cycling s.t.
24 MANNION Gavin Rally Cycling s.t.
25 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
26 THALMANN Roland Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
27 GAROSIO Andrea Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
28 CHRISTEN Fabio Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
29 MARTIN Gotzon Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
30 OKAMIKA Ander Burgos-BH s.t.
31 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
32 PARRA José Kern Pharma s.t.
33 MILTIADIS Andreas Gios s.t.
34 ANACONA Winner Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
35 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis s.t.
36 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma s.t.
37 GOGL Michael Qhubeka-Assos 0:51
38 BENNETT Sean Qhubeka-Assos 1:04
39 MATE Luis Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:33
40 DE KETELE Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
41 ARMSTRONG Thomas Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
42 BERGSTROM Erik Bike Aid s.t.
43 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
44 BARRENETXEA Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
45 HOLLYMAN Mason Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
46 ALBA Juan Movistar s.t.
47 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
48 MONACO Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
49 MULUBRHAN Henok Qhubeka-Assos 3:36
50 ITURRIA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:53
51 BACKAERT Frederik B&B Hotels 9:21
52 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
53 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
54 HERRADA José Cofidis 12:10
55 HAAS Nathan Cofidis s.t.
56 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
57 BERWICK Sebastian Israel Start-Up Nation 13:26
58 BAGUES Aritz Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:45
59 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
60 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH s.t.
61 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 15:17
62 BAGIOLI Nicola B&B Hotels s.t.
63 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
64 BARCELO Fernando Cofidis s.t.
65 SCHLACHTER Franz Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
66 REUTIMANN Mathias Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
67 BARBERO Carlos Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
68 CANELLAS Xavier Gios s.t.
69 GUTIERREZ Jos Gios s.t.
70 GARCIA Carlos Kern Pharma s.t.
71 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
72 MUNTON Byron Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
73 HOLLMANN Juri Movistar s.t.
74 GONZALEZ Abner Movistar s.t.