BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Santos Festival of Cycling, Australia

January 21 - January 24, 2021: Men and Women

For 2021, this replaces the Tour Down Under

Tour Down Under Podium History | 2020 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4


Sunday, January 24: 4th & Final Stage, Victoria Park, 60mins + One 1.1 km lap
Men's race | Women's race

Men's Stage 4: Victoria Park

Sam Welsford

Sam Welsford takes the final stage. Photo: Sarah Reed

The race:

Here's the organizer's stage four report:

Luke Durbridge was crowned the national road series champion at Victoria Park in a race which proved to be more than a suitable replacement when the Santos Tour Down Under UCI WorldTour was forcibly cancelled.

With the coronavirus pandemic lockdowns causing havoc to cycling’s premier event in Australia this year, the birth of the Santos Festival of Cycling saw director Stuart O’Grady turn to an abundance of Australian track and road to keep the sport thriving after a long hiatus.

Durbridge’s UCI WorldTour team BikeExchange worked tirelessly to protect the West Australian national time trial champion during a frenetic hour of criterium racing when dusk managed to keep the circuit to 38C, 3C cooler than the women’s ending to the mini tour on Sunday.

Their hard work paid dividends when Durbridge emerged with the GC as Garmin-Australia’s Sam Welsford claimed the stage in emphatic fashion.

“It’s really, really special,” Durbridge said.

“It’s been a fantastic week for us, and it’s really set us up for the national (championships).

“I’m happy with where I am at, I prepared well in the off season and glad I came home to West Australia and had some normality.”

It was evident that BikeExchange had possibly pinned its hopes on getting sprint sensation Kaden Groves in position to win the stage and Durbridge did his bit to become a lead out man. However, Garmin-Australia had other ideas as SA’s Alex Edmondson was Welsford’s bodyguard.

The reigning Australian criterium champion was ecstatic with the win.

“Pretty solid for the last couple of laps and teammate Richie (Porte) went to the front and pulled one big turn,’’ Welsford said.

“That last straight was a drag race, we had one shot at it and that was it “To see Richie pulling for me at the front I never expected that."

After Ineos Grenadier’s Porte again conquered the Willunga Hill with a stage win on Saturday, it was now the Tasmanian’s turn to guide the mixed track and road Garmin-Australia team to a stage win podium.

Stage 2 winner Luke Plapp started preparing his team for a big finish so too did BikeExchange.

But Cycle House did its best to keep the race alive, keeping Cyrus Monk in contention to snare the Ziptrak jersey for good.

The EvoPro Racing continental rider took the shirt from Durbridge’s back when he finished second in the preme sprint behind Germany’s experienced Inform TM Insight Make’s Raphael Freiensten.

Monk, Freiensten and Olivers Real Food’s Brendon Davids were part of a three man break which stretched to a 30 second lead, averaging 47km/h before the peloton started working hard 35 minutes into the race. Monk eyed the sprint jersey permanently as Porte was keen on domestique duties.

He helped bring the break back as his Australian team was hatching a plan to bring track gun Welsford - a 2016 Rio Games silver medallist - over the line in pole position.

OVERALL WINNERS

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION
1. Luke Durbridge (BEX) 8h10:59

ZIPTRAK SPRINT JERSEY
1. Cyrus Monk (CHR) 9 pt

SHIMANO KING OF THE MOUNTAIN
1. Luke Plapp (AUS) 13 pt

FOCUS YOUNG RIDER
1. Luke Plapp (AUS)

WILSON PARKING WINNING TEAM
1. Team Bridgelane 24h 43m 49s

Complete results:

1 Sam WELSFORD (AUS) 59min 41sec
2 Kaden GROVES (BEX) s.t.
3 Jensen PLOWRIGHT (BLN) s.t.
4 Elliot SCHULTZ (MPC) s.t.
5 Kelland O'BRIEN (AUS) s.t.
6 Matthew RICE (ACA) s.t.
7 Blake QUICK (ITM) s.t.
8 Craig WIGGINS (ACA) s.t.
9 Nicholas WHITE (BLN) s.t.
10 Chris HARPER (CTV) @ 3sec
11 Ben METCALFE (BLN) s.t.
12 Pat DRAPAC (CHR) s.t.
13 Myles STEWART (NER) s.t.
14 Raphael FREIENSTEIN (ITM) s.t.
15 Sam VOLKERS (MPC) s.t.
16 Brendon JOHNSTON (CCS) s.t.
17 Oliver ANDERSON (CTV) s.t.
18 Thomas BOLTON (OLI) s.t.
19 Tim ROE (CTV) s.t.
20 David RANDALL (VDR) s.t.
21 Brendon DAVIDS (OLI) s.t.
22 Brad SODEN (MPC) s.t.
23 Kaine CANNAN (VFA) s.t.
24 Chris LUXTON (CTV) s.t.
25 Bryce LANIGAN (VFA) s.t.
26 Sam CROME (STG) s.t.
27 Carter TURNBULL (ITM) s.t.
28 Dylan MCKENNA (NER) 11
29 Zack BARNHILL (STG) s.t.
30 Justin GASSNER (CTV) s.t.
31 Alex HOLDEN (GRT) 14
32 Angus LYONS (ACA) s.t.
33 Riley FLEMING (OLI) s.t.
34 Lionel MAWDITT (STG) s.t.
35 Jason THOMASON (VDR) s.t.
36 Zachary MARRIAGE (VDR) s.t.
37 Jacob LANGHAM (VFA) s.t.
38 Richie PORTE (AUS) s.t.
39 Will MALONEY-MORTON (CHR) s.t.
40 Connor REARDON (STG) s.t.
41 Godfrey SLATTERY (GRT) s.t.
42 Daniel SIWEK (VDR) s.t.
43 Steele VAN HOFF (ITM) s.t.
44 Ryan CAVANAGH (STG) s.t.
45 Campbell JONES (OLI) s.t.
46 Joshua WILSON (VFA) s.t.
47 Rudy PORTER (ITM) s.t.
48 Luke DURBRIDGE (BEX) s.t.
49 Will GOLDING (VDR) s.t.
50 Luke PLAPP (AUS) s.t.
51 Tristen SAUNDERS (VDR) 20
52 Alex EDMONDSON (BEX) 23
53 Cameron MEYER (BEX) 26
54 Conor LEAHY (WCP) s.t.
55 Will HODGES (GRT) s.t.
56 Matt ROSS (CHR) 28
57 Mattew HARVEY (VFA) s.t.
58 Zac JOHNSON (ITM) s.t.
59 Cooper SAYERS (NER) s.t.
60 Oli STENNING (ACA) s.t.
61 Marcus CULEY (WCP) 30
62 Drew MOREY (BLN) s.t.
63 Seb BERWICK (WCP) s.t.
64 Rylan DOWDELL (VDR) s.t.
65 Kane RICHARDS (MPC) 34
66 Carter BETTLES (STG) s.t.
67 Cyrus MONK (CHR) 37
68 Reece TUCKNOTT (CCS) s.t.
69 Terance HORE (CHR) 50
70 Mark O'BRIEN (ITM) 1:03
71 Josh DUFFY (WCP) s.t.
72 Adam BLAZEVIC (GRT) 1:06
73 Bill SIMPSON (GRT) 1:09
74 Zack GILMORE (ACA) 1:20
75 Lucas HAMILTON (BEX) 1:34
76 Jordan KERBY (MPC) 1:40
77 Damien HOWSON (BEX) 2:00
78 immy WHELAN (AUS) 3:47
79 Alex BOGNA (ACA) s.t.
80 Cam ROBERTS (CCS) 3:56
dns Cameron IVORY (CTV)

Final GC after stage 4:

1 Luke DURBRIDGE (BEX) 8hr 10min 59sec
2 Luke PLAPP (AUS) @ 2min 0sec
3 Chris HARPER (CTV) 2:31
4 Raphael FREIENSTEIN (ITM) 3:06
5 Ben METCALFE (BLN) 3:08
6 Brendon DAVIDS (OLI) 3:24
7 Tim ROE (CTV) 3:32
8 Kaden GROVES (BEX) 3:34
9 Carter TURNBULL (ITM) 3:38
10 Dylan MCKENNA (NER) 3:46
11 Angus LYONS (ACA) 4:09
12 Sam CROME (STG) 4:23
13 Kaine CANNAN (VFA) 4:46
14 Brendon JOHNSTON (CCS) 4:53
15 Connor REARDON (STG) 5:09
16 Oli STENNING (ACA) 5:16
17 Kane RICHARDS (MPC) 5:42
18 Riley FLEMING (OLI) 6:06
19 Nicholas WHITE (BLN) 6:25
20 Cameron MEYER (BEX) 7:51
21 Cyrus MONK (CHR) 7:54
22 Mark O'BRIEN (ITM) 8:35
23 Matt ROSS (CHR) 10:04
24 Kelland O'BRIEN (AUS) 10:14
25 Zack GILMORE (ACA) 11:33
26 Damien HOWSON (BEX) 13:47
27 Sam WELSFORD (AUS) 16:03
28 Richie PORTE (AUS) 16:57
29 Rudy PORTER (ITM) 17:16
30 Seb BERWICK (WCP) 19:03
31 Cooper SAYERS (NER) 19:10
32 Will MALONEY-MORTON (CHR) 19:16
33 Daniel SIWEK (VDR) 19:21
34 Joshua WILSON (VFA) 19:36
35 Chris LUXTON (CTV) 20:26
36 Elliot SCHULTZ (MPC) 20:31
37 Zac JOHNSON (ITM) 20:55
38 Lionel MAWDITT (STG) 21:02
39 Will GOLDING (VDR) s.t.
40 Alex HOLDEN (GRT) 21:04
41 Myles STEWART (NER) 21:07
42 Mattew HARVEY (VFA) 21:08
43 Oliver ANDERSON (CTV) 21:23
44 Reece TUCKNOTT (CCS) 21:26
45 Godfrey SLATTERY (GRT) 21:52
46 Jacob LANGHAM (VFA) 22:06
47 Jensen PLOWRIGHT (BLN) 22:10
48 Justin GASSNER (CTV) 22:22
49 Zack BARNHILL (STG) 22:44
50 Zachary MARRIAGE (VDR) 22:51
51 Drew MOREY (BLN) 23:19
52 Sam VOLKERS (MPC) 23:25
53 Will HODGES (GRT) 24:10
54 Terance HORE (CHR) 24:55
55 Matthew RICE (ACA) 24:56
56 Tristen SAUNDERS (VDR) 25:05
57 Marcus CULEY (WCP) 25:16
58 Pat DRAPAC (CHR) 25:25
59 Craig WIGGINS (ACA) 26:37
60 Jason THOMASON (VDR) 26:51
61 Adam BLAZEVIC (GRT) 26:56
62 Bryce LANIGAN (VFA) 28:26
63 Thomas BOLTON (OLI) 28:45
64 Jimmy WHELAN (AUS) 28:57
65 Carter BETTLES (STG) 30:08
66 Campbell JONES (OLI) 30:34
67 Ryan CAVANAGH (STG) s.t.
68 Conor LEAHY (WCP) 30:49
69 Rylan DOWDELL (VDR) 30:50
70 Alex BOGNA (ACA) 30:54
71 Bill SIMPSON (GRT) 31:49
72 Brad SODEN (MPC) 32:22
73 Jordan KERBY (MPC) 33:14
74 David RANDALL (VDR) 35:29
75 Cam ROBERTS (CCS) s.t.
76 Steele VAN HOFF (ITM) 35:32
77 Blake QUICK (ITM) 35:35
78 Alex EDMONDSON (BEX) 36:22
79 Lucas HAMILTON (BEX) 36:52
80 Josh DUFFY (WCP) 39:59

Women's Stage 4, Victoria Park

Georgia Baker

Georgia Baker wins the final stage. Sarah Reed photo

The race:

Here's the organizer's stage four summary.

Sarah Gigante claimed an incredible and fully deserved overall victory in the national road series in inferno- like conditions at Victoria Park on Sunday.

The Garmin-Australia national time trial champion’s GC lead was never in any doubt despite the 41C where Gigante rode mostly at the front of the race - a perfect tactical ploy to stay out of trouble.

“What a perfect week it really was,’’ Gigante said after back-to-back-stage wins set her up to propel her atop of the podium during Santos Festival of Cycling.

“I’m not the best crit (criterium) rider but I wanted to repay them (my teammates) back for all the work they have done all week.

“It’s been so much fun and (now I’m) just getting ready for nationals (championships in Victoria next month).

"Road nationals is my favourite event.

“I’m returning to Melbourne (Monday) and I’ll have a week there before I head to Buninyong for the road national championships.”

With Gigante staying safe Garmin-Australia’s national track cycling team members Maeve Plouffe, Annette Edmondson, Ashlee Akundinoff and Lauretta Hanson were all capable of powering to a sprint finish but it was teammate Georgia Baker who won the stage.

“We thought we’d make the call whether it would be Nettie (Edmondson) or myself sprinting for the win,’’ Baker said.

“I was happy to lead her out at the bottom corner after I got second in stage 2 (at Lobethal). "She said “no, no, no” you go for victory and I’m just so happy I feel so honoured for the track girls to lead me out.”

Teamwork was the key for the double main prize for Garmin at Victoria Park. Gigante also played her part in being a domestique. Gigante’s 3min: 11sec lead over her nearest rival BikeExchange’s Lucy Kennedy didn’t become problematic.

She wore an ice vest during the race in a bid to keep her cool as the 35km/h northerly winds wreaked havoc at times.

With Gigante taking permanent ownership of the Shimano queen of the mountain jersey at Willunga Hill on Saturday, the Ziptrak sprint jersey was still up for grabs.

Although Gigante owned the jersey before the start of the final stage, Kennedy had it on 'loan."

As Roxsolt LIV Sram’s Isabella Flint tried to part the peloton before the first sprint it was Ruby Roseman- Gannon surging to the top of the Ziptrak sprint classification.

She powered ahead of Gigante in the sprint classification when she claimed the first sprint of the hot afternoon.

Sophie Edwards from Pro-Racing hitting the deck caused a chain reaction crash just before the 29-minute mark but all riders appeared to recover sufficiently to jump back on their bikes before the second sprint where Chelsea Holmes from Giant Racing claimed maximum points.

BikeExchange’s Grace Brown snared the third sprint before the fourth preme sprint was won by Kelly Fettes from Butterfields.

Complete results:

63 starters, 2 abandons, 61 classified finishers

1 Georgia BAKER (AUS) 56min 57sec
2 Ruby ROSEMAN-GANNON (ARA) s.t.
3 Peta MULLENS (RXS) s.t.
4 Nicola MACDONALD (RXS) s.t.
5 Annette EDMONDSON (AUS) s.t.
6 Matilda RAYNOLDS (SWR) s.t.
7 Nicole FRAIN (SUS) @ 3sec
8 Haylee FULLER (SUS) s.t.
9 Ella BLOOR (SWR) s.t.
10 Sarah ROY (GEC) s.t.
11 Grace BROWN (GEC) 5
12 Ashlee AKUNDINOFF (AUS) 8
13 Laura LUXFORD (SWR) s.t.
14 Neve BRADBURY (AUS) s.t.
15 Brittany PETERSEN (BRT) s.t.
16 Carlee TAYLOR (RXS) s.t.
17 Emma VIOTTO (GRT) s.t.
18 Elizabeth STANNARD (SWR) 11
19 Anya LOUW (ARA) s.t.
20 Amber PATE (SAS) s.t.
21 Sarah GIGANTE (AUS) 16
22 Chelsea HOLMES (GRT) 17
23 Erin BERTRAM (VFA) s.t.
24 Danielle DE FRANCESCO (SWR) s.t.
25 Lucy KENNEDY (GEC) s.t.
26 Breeana HARGRAVE (SWR) s.t.
27 Kelly FETTES (BRT) s.t.
28 Alexandra MANLY (GEC) s.t.
29 Shannon MCCURLEY s.t.
30 Loretta HANSON (AUS) 24
31 Amalia LANGHAM (SFS) 29
32 Jessica ALLEN (GEC) 35
33 Maeve PLOUFFE (AUS) 39
34 Alana FORSTER 45
35 Staci MCCUDDEN (SFS) s.t.
36 Emily FOWLER (SFS) s.t.
37 Jennifer DARMODY (SUS) s.t.
38 Pia SMITH (SFS) s.t.
39 Darcie RICHARDS (VFA) s.t.
40 Celia COWAN (SAS) s.t.
41 Kirsty DEACON (VRW) s.t.
42 Jessica LAWLER (VFA) s.t.
43 Hailey MASON (BRT) s.t.
44 Bree WILSON (RXS) s.t.
45 Hannah SEELIGER (BRT) s.t.
46 Holly HARRIS (SWR) s.t.
47 Sophie EDWARDS (ARA) 1:02
48 Katarina CHUNG-ORR (SAS) s.t.
49 Alexandra MARTIN WALLACE (ARA) 1:11
50 Victoria BARRY (VFA) 1:33
51 Nicole MITSIGEORGIS (VRW) s.t.
52 Courtney SHERWELL (RXS) 1:37
53 Saffron BUTTON (RXS) s.t.
54 Kate BONNER (VFA) s.t.
55 Holly LUBCKE (ARA) s.t.
56 Fleur WELLINGS (SAS) s.t.
57 Cassia BOGLIO (VFA) s.t.
58 Gemma MOLLENHAUER (GRT) s.t.
59 Lauren PERRY (ARA) s.t.
60 Stephanie CORSET (VRW) s.t.
61 Libby YOUNG (BRT) 2:14

Final GC after stage 4:

1 Sarah GIGANTE (AUS) 7hr 2min 1sec
2 Lucy KENNEDY (GEC) @ 3min 12sec
3 Ruby ROSEMAN-GANNON (ARA) 3:13
4 Nicole FRAIN (SUS) 3:28
5 Laura LUXFORD (SWR) 3:47
6 Neve BRADBURY (AUS) 3:50
7 Carlee TAYLOR (RXS) 3:53
8 Elizabeth STANNARD (SWR) 4:04
9 Matilda RAYNOLDS (SWR) 4:13
10 Danielle DE FRANCESCO (SWR) 4:48
11 Holly HARRIS (SWR) 4:52
12 Anya LOUW (ARA) 5:07
13 Alexandra MANLY (GEC) 5:11
14 Chelsea HOLMES (GRT) 5:15
15 Amber PATE (SAS) 5:16
16 Peta MULLENS (RXS) 5:40
17 race BROWN (GEC) 5:47
18 Ella BLOOR (SWR) 5:57
19 Staci MCCUDDEN (SFS) 6:34
20 Hailey MASON (BRT) 7:15
21 Georgia BAKER (AUS) 7:17
22 Bree WILSON (RXS) 7:32
23 Cassia BOGLIO (VFA) 7:40
24 Darcie RICHARDS (VFA) 8:03
25 Breeana HARGRAVE (SWR) 8:08
26 Alana FORSTER 8:36
27 Haylee FULLER (SUS) 8:58
28 Loretta HANSON (AUS) 9:23
29 Hannah SEELIGER (BRT) 9:31
30 Ashlee AKUNDINOFF (AUS) 9:43
31 Annette EDMONDSON (AUS) 9:51
32 Sarah ROY (GEC) 10:45
33 Maeve PLOUFFE (AUS) 12:09
34 Victoria BARRY (VFA) 14:44
35 Emma VIOTTO (GRT) 16:21
36 Pia SMITH (SFS) 17:56
37 Brittany PETERSEN (BRT) 18:04
38 Nicola MACDONALD (RXS) 18:06
39 Courtney SHERWELL (RXS) s.t.
40 Sophie EDWARDS (ARA) 18:21
41 Jessica ALLEN (GEC) 18:41
42 Libby YOUNG (BRT) 18:43
43 Jennifer DARMODY (SUS) 18:46
44 Holly LUBCKE (ARA) 18:55
45 Kelly FETTES (BRT) 19:33
46 Erin BERTRAM (VFA) 21:33
47 Shannon MCCURLEY 22:05
48 Katarina CHUNG-ORR (SAS) 24:33
49 Stephanie CORSET (VRW) 26:02
50 Alexandra MARTIN WALLACE (ARA) 26:04
51 Nicole MITSIGEORGIS (VRW) 26:36
52 Fleur WELLINGS (SAS) 27:16
53 Jessica LAWLER (VFA) 28:52
54 Saffron BUTTON (RXS) 29:12
55 Kate BONNER (VFA) 30:39
56 Celia COWAN (SAS) 30:49
57 Emily FOWLER (SFS) 32:31
58 Amalia LANGHAM (SFS) 35:11
59 Gemma MOLLENHAUER (GRT) 36:48
60 Kirsty DEACON (VRW) 37:11
61 Lauren PERRY (ARA) 49:15

Saturday, January 23: Stage 3, McLaren Vale - Willunga Hill
Mens race | Women's race

Men's Stage 3, McLaren Vale - Willunga Hill, 88.2 km

Richie Porte

Richie Porte takes the stage.

The race:

Here's the organizer's stage three summary:

The King of Willunga Hill, Richie Porte, revealed the 2022 Santos Tour Down Under is destined to be his last as a pro after conquering the climb again

Porte, 35, said he had targeted 2022 as being the last as a WorldTour rider but not before he turned on the power to claim the Be Safe Be Seen Stage 3: McLaren Vale to Willunga Hill on Saturday.

It was Porte’s seventh win at Willunga Hill in eight attempts.

The 35-year-old was almost surprised with the stage win claiming his Garmin-Australia teammate Luke Plapp was a “gentleman” when the Australian track gun finished the 88.7km race in second place.

“If you told me this a month ago when I was just out of (14 days in a Perth) quarantine, my head fell off in quarantine like most people’s do,’’ said Porte who lines up for the INEOS Grenadiers WorldTour team.

“I got back to Tassie and it was so hard to put the head down (to train).

“I’ve got two young kids now and my wife has been brilliant in looking after them while I have been out bashing myself into some form.

“Luke Plapp I know he is so strong and he could have taken me down on the line.

“He is a gentleman and I would love to see him kick onto the WorldTour next year because he is so talented like all of them.

“We didn’t get much help, we had to take the race on and full credit to coach Tim Decker and I think he believed in me more than I did myself, it was just great to have all these young guys.”

BikeExchange’s 2020 National Time Trial champion Luke Durbridge had a brilliant day too, snaring a third place and keeping the leader’s jersey.

He said he won’t be making up the numbers in Sunday’s criterium, the final Trek stage 4 at Victoria Park.

“We went pretty close for me, it wasn’t to win the stage but to not lose as much time as possible,’’ Durbridge said.

“I surprised myself a little bit when I got to a 1.5km to go and I could still see Richie and he had it in the bag and I felt my legs were still good.

I couldn’t accelerate like Plapp towards the end but I thank my team, they did a really good job and kept me out of trouble.

"The crit is the last chance for everyone to get a result and we have a really good option with Kaden Groves
too.”

South Australian Chris Harper - a WorldTour rider for Jumbo-Visma - also had a solid day and was tipped by race director Stuart O’Grady to win at Willunga after finishing second behind Plapp at Lobethal on Friday.

His teammate Chris Luxton is the oldest man in the peloton at 45.

The Cervelo-Tonsley Village Director Sportif and rider for the team was extremely pleased the all SA team had put on a show in front of its home crowd.

Luxton hasn’t been holding up the peloton either, sitting in 36th place overall. He was proud of Harper who sits third overall and his team’s performance.
“I guess being a local team a few of us have been together for a number of years now and obviously Harps (Chris Harper) and T (Tim) Roe have added horsepower to the team,'' Luxton said.

“It’s been a great introduction for us.”

Luxton said he had been lucky to see the progress of Harper, Roe, Alex Edmondson, Damien Howson. "We got to see them grow, we’ve been down many bunch rides with them over the years.

“The progression of it you see them up and coming and then go pro it’s really cool to see.

“I just love riding my bike, if you love what you’re doing and I have a lot of great mates in cycling it’s a lifestyle.”

THE JERSEYS

SANTOS LEADER’S JERSEY
Owner: Luke Durbridge - BikeExchange
Stage winner:
Richie Porte - Garmin-Australia

ZIPTRAK SPRINT JERSEY
Owner: Luke Durbridge - BikeExchange

SHIMANO KING OF THE MOUNTAIN JERSEY
Owner: Luke Plapp - Garmin-Australia

FOCUS YOUNG RIDER'S JERSEY
Owner: Luke Plapp - Garmin-Australia

MOST COMPETITIVE RIDER
Owner: Angus Lyons - ARA Pro-Racing

Complete results:

82 starters, 1 abandon, 81 classified finishers

88.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.2 km/hr

1 Richie PORTE (AUS) 1hr 57min 7sec
2 Luke PLAPP (AUS) s.t.
3 Luke DURBRIDGE (BEX) @ 8sec
4 Chris HARPER (CTV) 13
5 Lionel MAWDITT (STG) 22
6 Ben METCALFE (BLN) 26
7 Angus LYONS (ACA) 39
8 Drew MOREY (BLN) s.t.
9 Brendon DAVIDS (OLI) 45
10 Dylan MCKENNA (NER) 52
11 Carter TURNBULL (ITM) 56
12 Raphael FREIENSTEN (ITM) s.t.
13 Tim ROE (CTV) s.t.
14 Alex BOGNA (ACA) 59
15 Brendon JOHNSTON (CCS) 1:02
16 Kaden GROVES (BEX) 1:05
17 Mark O'BRIEN (ITM) 1:09
18 Cameron IVORY (CTV) 1:18
19 Kaine CANNAN (VFA) s.t.
20 Rudy PORTER (ITM) 1:22
21 Will MALONEY-MORTON (CHR) 1:27
22 Joshua WILSON (VFA) 1:28
23 Connor REARDON (STG) s.t.
24 Daniel SIWEK (VDR) 1:32
25 Nicholas WHITE (BLN) 1:35
26 Jason THOMASON (VDR) 1:41
27 Sam CROME (STG) s.t.
28 Will HODGES (GRT) 1:46
29 Seb BERWICK (WCP) s.t.
30 Riley FLEMING (OLI) 2:02
31 Oli STENNING (ACA) s.t.
32 Zack BARNHILL (STG) 2:07
33 Kane RICHARDS (MPC) 2:29
34 Matt ROSS (CHR) s.t.
35 Zac JOHNSON (ITM) s.t.
36 Mattew HARVEY (VFA) 2:39
37 Will GOLDING (VDR) 2:50
38 Cyrus MONK (CHR) 2:52
39 Godfrey SLATTERY (GRT) s.t.
40 Alex HOLDEN (GRT) s.t.
41 Elliot SCHULTZ (MPC) 2:56
42 Jacob LANGHAM (VFA) 3:06
43 Myles STEWART (NER) s.t.
44 Reece TUCKNOTT (CCS) 3:14
45 Chris LUXTON (CTV) 3:36
46 Zack GILMORE (ACA) 3:50
47 Zachary MARRIAGE (VDR) 3:54
48 Cooper SAYERS (NER) 4:33
49 Oliver ANDERSON (CTV) s.t.
50 Justin GASSNER (CTV) s.t.
51 Cameron MEYER (BEX) 4:42
52 Terance HORE (CHR) 5:19
53 Carter BETTLES (STG) 5:24
54 Sam VOLKERS (MPC) s.t.
55 Campbell JONES (OLI) s.t.
56 Adam BLAZEVIC (GRT) s.t.
57 Rylan DOWDELL (VDR) s.t.
58 Ryan CAVANAGH (STG) s.t.
59 Conor LEAHY (WCP) 5:27
60 Jensen PLOWRIGHT (BLN) s.t.
61 Bill SIMPSON (GRT) 5:44
62 Bryce LANIGAN (VFA) 6:25
63 Cam ROBERTS (CCS) 6:37
64 Tristen SAUNDERS (VDR) 6:49
65 Marcus CULEY (WCP) s.t.
66 Thomas BOLTON (OLI) s.t.
67 Sam WELSFORD (AUS) 7:24
68 Jordan KERBY (MPC) s.t.
69 Brad SODEN (MPC) s.t.
70 Pat DRAPAC (CHR) s.t.
71 immy WHELAN (AUS) 7:32
72 Lucas HAMILTON (BEX) s.t.
73 Steele VAN HOFF (ITM) s.t.
74 Kelland O'BRIEN (AUS) 7:38
75 Blake QUICK (ITM) 7:49
76 Alex EDMONDSON (BEX) 8:13
77 Craig WIGGINS (ACA) 8:39
78 Damien HOWSON (BEX) 9:33
79 David RANDALL (VDR) 10:30
80 Matthew RICE (ACA) 10:38
81 Josh DUFFY (WCP) 11:10
dnf lex PORTER (AUS)
dns Sam JENNER (BLN)
dns Ben HILL (BLN)
dns Liam WHITE (OLI)

GC after stage 3:

311 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.288 km/hr

1 Luke DURBRIDGE (BEX) 7hr 11min 4sec
2 Luke PLAPP (AUS) @ 2min 0sec
3 Chris HARPER (CTV) 2:42
4 Ben METCALFE (BLN) 3:19
5 Raphael FREIENSTEN (ITM) 3:20
6 Brendon DAVIDS (OLI) 3:38
7 Tim ROE (CTV) 3:43
8 Dylan MCKENNA (NER) 3:49
9 Carter TURNBULL (ITM) s.t.
10 Kaden GROVES (BEX) 3:54
11 Angus LYONS (ACA) 4:09
12 Sam CROME (STG) 4:34
13 Kaine CANNAN (VFA) 4:57
14 Oli STENNING (ACA) 5:02
15 Brendon JOHNSTON (CCS) 5:04
16 Connor REARDON (STG) 5:09
17 Kane RICHARDS (MPC) 5:22
18 Riley FLEMING (OLI) 6:06
19 Nicholas WHITE (BLN) 6:39
20 Cyrus MONK (CHR) 7:33
21 Cameron MEYER (BEX) 7:39
22 Mark O'BRIEN (ITM) 7:46
23 Matt ROSS (CHR) 9:53
24 Zack GILMORE (ACA) 10:27
25 Kelland O'BRIEN (AUS) 10:28
26 Damien HOWSON (BEX) 12:01
27 Sam WELSFORD (AUS) 16:27
28 Richie PORTE (AUS) 16:57
29 Rudy PORTER (ITM) 17:16
30 Cameron IVORY (CTV) 18:19
31 Seb BERWICK (WCP) 18:47
32 Cooper SAYERS (NER) 18:57
33 Will MALONEY-MORTON (CHR) 19:16
34 Daniel SIWEK (VDR) 19:21
35 Joshua WILSON (VFA) 19:36
36 Chris LUXTON (CTV) 20:37
37 Zac JOHNSON (ITM) 20:41
38 Elliot SCHULTZ (MPC) 20:45
39 Mattew HARVEY (VFA) 20:54
40 Lionel MAWDITT (STG) 21:02
41 Will GOLDING (VDR) s.t.
42 Reece TUCKNOTT (CCS) 21:03
43 Alex HOLDEN (GRT) 21:04
44 Myles STEWART (NER) 21:18
45 Oliver ANDERSON (CTV) 21:34
46 Godfrey SLATTERY (GRT) 21:52
47 Jacob LANGHAM (VFA) 22:06
48 Justin GASSNER (CTV) 22:25
49 Jensen PLOWRIGHT (BLN) 22:28
50 Zack BARNHILL (STG) 22:47
51 Zachary MARRIAGE (VDR) 22:51
52 Drew MOREY (BLN) 23:03
53 Sam VOLKERS (MPC) 23:36
54 Will HODGES (GRT) 23:58
55 Terance HORE (CHR) 24:19
56 Tristen SAUNDERS (VDR) 24:59
57 Marcus CULEY (WCP) 25:00
58 Matthew RICE (ACA) 25:10
59 Jimmy WHELAN (AUS) 25:24
60 Pat DRAPAC (CHR) 25:36
61 Adam BLAZEVIC (GRT) 26:04
62 Jason THOMASON (VDR) 26:51
63 Craig WIGGINS (ACA) s.t.
64 Alex BOGNA (ACA) 27:21
65 Bryce LANIGAN (VFA) 28:37
66 Thomas BOLTON (OLI) 28:56
67 Carter BETTLES (STG) 29:48
68 Rylan DOWDELL (VDR) 30:34
69 Campbell JONES (OLI) s.t.
70 Ryan CAVANAGH (STG) s.t.
71 Conor LEAHY (WCP) 30:37
72 Bill SIMPSON (GRT) 30:54
73 Cam ROBERTS (CCS) 31:47
74 Jordan KERBY (MPC) 31:48
75 Brad SODEN (MPC) 32:33
76 Lucas HAMILTON (BEX) 35:32
77 Steele VAN HOFF (ITM) 35:32
78  David RANDALL (VDR) 35:40
79 Blake QUICK (ITM) 35:49
80 Alex EDMONDSON (BEX) 36:13
81 Josh DUFFY (WCP) 39:10

Women's stage 3, McLaren Vale - Willunga Hill, 48.8 km

Sarah Gigante

Again, Sarah Gigante shows everyone how to race a bike. Photo: Kevin Anderson

The race:

Here is the organizer's race report:

Sarah Gigante is fast becoming a modern day women’s cycling phenomenon after a stunning Santos Festival of Cycling stage win.

The 20-year-old Garmin-Australia National Time Trial champion was crowned the official Queen of Willunga in the Be Safe Be Seen stage 3 from McLaren Vale on Saturday.

She made history becoming the first woman in a nationally recognised bike race to conquer the short 48.8km queen stage.

Gigante did it in empathic fashion leaving hordes of cycling fans breathless as she powered up the sharp hill climb before crossing the finish line looking fresh.

Her mother Kerry Gigante hugging Sarah atop Willunga Hill at the finish captured perhaps a fleeting moment of sacrifices made since she was an eight-year-old Brunswick cycling club junior (in Melbourne).

“In life she (Kerry) is everything, it’s so special for me to see her here because she has supported me throughout all my juniors,’’ Gigante said.

“It’s just mum and I at home and we’re the best of friends and we have done lots and lots and lots of road trips to junior tours, she is the most dedicated parent out there.

“Driving me to Canberra when I was 10 so I could race against under 13s and she used to take me here to the Santos junior Tour Down Under and I used to race up Mengler Hill.

“Mum has been staying in a camper van at the Barossa and has been riding, and I have to thank my coach Dylan Lindsay.

“Just mum and Dylan they are so incredible I don’t know where I’d be without them. “

Gigante said she had “fun” climbing Willunga while leaving the peloton gasping for air and potentially craving for motorised legs.

“I was going full gas from the bottom of Willunga and BikeExchange gave me a great lead out, they were leading out Lucy Kennedy but it worked out perfect for me,’’ Gigante said.

“I said to my team-mates before the race I want to attack at 48.9km into the race including neutral.” Gigante is now in an unassailable overall lead after also claiming the BikeExchange Stage 2.

She is destined to walk away from SA within a solid foundation set for her future once the criterium final stage ends this version of the National Road Series at Victoria Park on Sunday afternoon.

Lucy Kennedy claimed second place but the Santos Festival of Cycling’s solo rider Alana Forster snared the only other jersey available other than the quintet Gigante claimed on Saturday.

Forster earned the most competitive rider’s jersey in just her second visit to Adelaide and Willunga Hill where she met Mads Pedersen, Richie Porte’s former teammate and one of her bike racing heroes in unusual circumstances.

Forster’s first Willunga encounter turned into a nightmare when she was running late to catch Porte to claim his second Santos Tour Down Under title.

“I had to climb fences and was chased by cattle, we got hopelessly lost and we got to Willunga Hill dehydrated (in 2020),’’ Forster said.

“Mads Pedersen was coming through in a police escort and I was chasing him because it was Australia Day and I wanted to give him a flag.

"And what I saw, the people cheering, that's a phenomenal feeling and now wonder why the TDU is so special, I want to come back.”

THE JERSEYS

SANTOS LEADER’S JERSEY
Owner: Sarah Gigante - Garmin-Australia

ZIPTRAK SPRINT JERSEY
Owner: Owner: Sarah Gigante - Garmin-Australia

SHIMANO QUEEN OF THE MOUNTAIN JERSEY
Owner: Sarah Gigante - Garmin-Australia

FOCUS YOUNG RIDER'S JERSEY
Owner: Sarah Gigante - Garmin-Australia

MOST COMPETITIVE RIDER
Owner: Alana Forster - Individual rider

Complete results:

63 starters and classified finishers

48.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of37.7 km/hr

1 Sarah GIGANTE (AUS) 1hr 17min 34sec
2 Lucy KENNEDY (GEC) @ 1min 0sec
3 Nicole FRAIN (SUS) 1:36
4 Laura LUXFORD (SWR) 1:38
5 Ruby ROSEMAN-GANNON (ARA) s.t.
6 Neve BRADBURY (AUS) 1:41
7 lexandra MANLY (GEC) s.t.
8 Carlee TAYLOR (RXS) 1:44
9 Chelsea HOLMES (GRT) 1:51
10 Amber PATE (SAS) 1:52
11 Elizabeth STANNARD (SWR) s.t.
12 Holly HARRIS (SWR) 1:55
13 Matilda RAYNOLDS (SWR) 2:13
14 Danielle DE FRANCESCO (SWR) 2:30
15 Grace BROWN (GEC) 2:33
16 Staci MCCUDDEN (SFS) 2:36
17 Ella BLOOR (SWR) 2:41
18 Cassia BOGLIO (VFA) 2:50
19 Anya LOUW (ARA) 2:55
20 Bree WILSON (RXS) 2:57
21 Hailey MASON (BRT) 3:17
22 Libby YOUNG (BRT) 3:27
23 Victoria BARRY (VFA) 3:29
24 Hannah SEELIGER (BRT) 3:33
25 Fleur WELLINGS (SAS) 3:53
26 Emily FOWLER (SFS) s.t.
27 Peta MULLENS (RXS) 3:57
28 Maeve PLOUFFE (AUS) s.t.
29 Alana FORSTER 4:03
30 Darcie RICHARDS (VFA) 4:05
31 Georgia BAKER (AUS) 4:20
32 Breeana HARGRAVE (SWR) 4:38
33 Courtney SHERWELL (RXS) 4:47
34 Brittany PETERSEN (BRT) 4:54
35 Pia SMITH (SFS) 5:29
36 Stephanie CORSET (VRW) 5:31
37 Haylee FULLER (SUS) s.t.
38 Loretta HANSON (AUS) s.t.
39 Sarah ROY (GEC) s.t.
40 Sophie EDWARDS (ARA) 5:37
41 Holly LUBCKE (ARA) 5:39
42 Shannon MCCURLEY 5:40
43 Saffron BUTTON (RXS) 5:49
44 Catelyn TURNER (SUS) 6:08
45 Katarina CHUNG-ORR (SAS) s.t.
46 Jennifer DARMODY (SUS) 6:24
47 Celia COWAN (SAS) s.t.
48 Kelly FETTES (BRT) s.t.
49 Emma VIOTTO (GRT) s.t.
50 Jessica LAWLER (VFA) s.t.
51 Jessica ALLEN (GEC) s.t.
52 Gemma MOLLENHAUER (GRT) s.t.
53 Nicola MACDONALD (RXS) s.t.
54 Ashlee AKUNDINOFF (AUS) s.t.
55 Annette EDMONDSON (AUS) s.t.
56 Amalia LANGHAM (SFS) 7:17
57 Erin BERTRAM (VFA) s.t.
58 Alexandra MARTIN WALLACE (ARA) 8:47
59 Kirsty DEACON (VRW) s.t.
60 Lauren PERRY (ARA) 11:01
61 Nicole MITSIGEORGIS (VRW) s.t.
62 Isabella FLINT (RXS) 14:41
63 Kate BONNER (VFA) 15:00

GC after stage 3:

1 Sarah GIGANTE (AUS) 6hr 4min 48sec
2 Lucy KENNEDY (GEC) @ 3min 11sec
3 Ruby ROSEMAN-GANNON (ARA) 3:42
4 Nicole FRAIN (SUS) 3:44
5 Laura LUXFORD (SWR) 3:55
6 Neve BRADBURY (AUS) 3:58
7 Carlee TAYLOR (RXS) 4:01
8 Elizabeth STANNARD (SWR) 4:09
9 Holly HARRIS (SWR) 4:23
10 Matilda RAYNOLDS (SWR) 4:29
11 Danielle DE FRANCESCO (SWR) 4:47
12 Alexandra MANLY (GEC) 5:10
13 Anya LOUW (ARA) 5:12
14 Chelsea HOLMES (GRT) 5:17
15 Amber PATE (SAS) 5:21
16 Peta MULLENS (RXS) 6:00
17 race BROWN (GEC) 6:01
18 Staci MCCUDDEN (SFS) 6:05
19 Ella BLOOR (SWR) 6:10
20 Cassia BOGLIO (VFA) 6:19
21 Hailey MASON (BRT) 6:46
22 Bree WILSON (RXS) 7:03
23 Darcie RICHARDS (VFA) 7:34
24 Georgia BAKER (AUS) 7:43
25 Breeana HARGRAVE (SWR) 8:07
26 Alana FORSTER s.t.
27 Hannah SEELIGER (BRT) 9:02
28 Haylee FULLER (SUS) 9:11
29 Loretta HANSON (AUS) 9:15
30 Ashlee AKUNDINOFF (AUS) 9:51
31 Annette EDMONDSON (AUS) 10:07
32 Sarah ROY (GEC) 10:58
33 Maeve PLOUFFE (AUS) 11:46
34 Victoria BARRY (VFA) 13:27
35 Emma VIOTTO (GRT) 16:29
36 Courtney SHERWELL (RXS) 16:45
37 Libby YOUNG (BRT) 16:45
38 Pia SMITH (SFS) 17:27
39 Holly LUBCKE (ARA) 17:34
40 Sophie EDWARDS (ARA) 17:35
41 Catelyn TURNER (SUS) 18:06
42 Brittany PETERSEN (BRT) 18:12
43 Jennifer DARMODY (SUS) 18:17
44 essica ALLEN (GEC) 18:22
45 Nicola MACDONALD (RXS) s.t.
46 Kelly FETTES (BRT) 19:32
47 Erin BERTRAM (VFA) 21:32
48 Shannon MCCURLEY 22:04
49 Katarina CHUNG-ORR (SAS) 23:47
50 Stephanie CORSET (VRW) 24:41
51 Alexandra MARTIN WALLACE (ARA) 25:11
52 Nicole MITSIGEORGIS (VRW) 25:19
53 Fleur WELLINGS (SAS) 25:55
54 Saffron BUTTON (RXS) 27:51
55 Jessica LAWLER (VFA) 28:23
56 Kate BONNER (VFA) 29:18
57 Celia COWAN (SAS) 30:20
58 Emily FOWLER (SFS) 32:02
59 Isabella FLINT (RXS) 32:20
60 Amalia LANGHAM (SFS) 34:58
61 Gemma MOLLENHAUER (GRT) 35:27
62 Kirsty DEACON (VRW) 36:42
63 Lauren PERRY (ARA) 47:54

Friday, January 22: Stage 2, Birdwood - Lobethal
Men's Race | Women's Race

Men's stage 2, Birdwood - Lobethal, 116 km

Luke Plapp

Luke Plapp wins stage two. Photo: Sarah Reed

The race:

Here's the organizer's stage two report:

BikeExchange’s Luke Durbridge never appeared to be in any danger of losing the Santos Festival of Cycling’s Santos Leader’s Jersey as a track star emerged to take out the stage at Lobethal on Friday.

Team Garmin-Australia’s 20-year-old reigning National Under 23 Time Trial Champion Luke Plapp claimed an exciting win on the BikeExchange Stage 2 from Birdwood to Lobethal.

He owed his glorious victory to an admiral performance by the team’s captain, two-time Santos Tour Down Under champion Richie Porte.

The Tasmanian took on domestique duties as fellow WorldTour rider, SA’s Chris Harper made a bold charge to stay at the front of the race for most of the afternoon, buoyed by all Croweaters in the Cervelo-Tonsley Village team.

“It was awesome to be able to do it for the boys and to have Richie (Porte) in the team and Jimmy Whelan with their guidance and they were the ones going back for (drink) bottles, I just couldn’t believe it,’’ Plapp said.

“We’re the track riders and they’re the WorldTour pros and they were getting bottles for us.” “It’s a perfect start to the year and hopefully we can keep going until the Olympics.”

Porte will have his chance to shine on Saturday in the Be Safe Be Seen Stage 3: McLaren Vale to Willunga Hill where he has owned the King of the Mountain six consecutive times at the Santos Tour Down Under but Durbridge may have other ideas.

The reigning national time trial champion gave his WorldTour BikeExchange teammates a huge compliment for charging at the breakaway which was led by Harper - also a member of UCI WorldTour team Jumbo-Visma.

Harper made the move to attack alongside Velofit Australia’s Josh Wilson and it became evident near Golding Wines, just outside of Lobethal.

Wilson, a Tasmanian native who had trained with Porte before the pair made their way to South Australia to race, was in the good leaders’ company.

CCS Cycling’s Brendon Johnston and Cycle House’s Cyrus Monk joined the lead group which at one point had brought Durbridge’s lead back to 1 min: 25 sec.

He now holds a 2 min 10 sec over second placed Plapp.

"We didn't expect anyone to gift it to us, (the GC) we probably didn’t want a strong breakaway up the road as it was,’’ Durbridge said.

“Chris Harper is a world class rider and especially in January, he’s the world’s strongest man.

“But the boys got in there and got it done with some help from Garmin-Australia but we obviously didn't know they had a little secret up their sleeve with Luke Plapp on that climb.

“We didn't expect him to go as hard as he did…it was an impressive ride and we’re just happy that we held the (leader’s) jersey.”

Incredibly the SA team now has two riders in the top five standings overall with Tim Roe - a former WorldTour rider for BMC - sitting fifth and Harper is fourth, 2 min: 33 secs behind Durbridge after a great team day.

THE JERSEYS

SANTOS LEADER’S JERSEY
Owner: Luke Durbridge - BikeExchange

ZIPTRAK SPRINT JERSEY
Owner: Luke Durbridge - BikeExchange

SHIMANO KING OF THE MOUNTAIN JERSEY
Owner: Luke Plapp - Garmin-Australia

FOCUS YOUNG RIDER'S JERSEY
Owner: Luke Plapp - Garmin-Australia

MOST COMPETITIVE RIDER
Owner: Chris Harper

Complete results:

89 starters, 4 abandons, 85 classified finishers

116.0 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.9 km/hr

1 Luke PLAPP (AUS) 2hr 38min 42sec
2 Tim ROE (CTV) @ 33sec
3 Kaden GROVES (BEX) s.t.
4 Kelland O'BRIEN (AUS) s.t.
5 Jensen PLOWRIGHT (BLN) s.t.
6 Raphael FREIENSTEN (ITM) s.t.
7 Sam CROME (STG) s.t.
8 Chris HARPER (CTV) s.t.
9 Brendon DAVIDS (OLI) s.t.
10 Ben METCALFE (BLN) s.t.
11 Dylan MCKENNA (NER) s.t.
12 Oli STENNING (ACA) s.t.
13 Seb BERWICK (WCP) s.t.
14 Carter TURNBULL (ITM) s.t.
15 Cameron MEYER (BEX) s.t.
16 Luke DURBRIDGE (BEX) s.t.
17 Richie PORTE (AUS) 39
18 Angus LYONS (ACA) 1:07
19 Kaine CANNAN (VFA) 1:19
20 Elliot SCHULTZ (MPC) 1:21
21 Connor REARDON (STG) s.t.
22 Reece TUCKNOTT (CCS) s.t.
23 Daniel SIWEK (VDR) s.t.
24 Will MALONEY-MORTON (CHR) s.t.
25 Jimmy WHELAN (AUS) 1:24
26 Justin GASSNER (CTV) 1:24
27 Tristen SAUNDERS (VDR) 1:42
28 Joshua WILSON (VFA) s.t.
29 Alex HOLDEN (GRT) 1:44
30 Brendon JOHNSTON (CCS) s.t.
31 Chris LUXTON (CTV) s.t.
32 Craig WIGGINS (ACA) s.t.
33 Myles STEWART (NER) s.t.
34 Zack GILMORE (ACA) s.t.
35 Oliver ANDERSON (CTV) s.t.
36 Riley FLEMING (OLI) s.t.
37 Pat DRAPAC (CHR) s.t.
38 Zac JOHNSON (ITM) s.t.
39 Sam VOLKERS (MPC) s.t.
40 Mark O'BRIEN (ITM) s.t.
41 Marcus CULEY (WCP) s.t.
42 Will GOLDING (VDR) s.t.
43 Mattew HARVEY (VFA) 1:47
44 Cooper SAYERS (NER) 2:29
45 Zachary MARRIAGE (VDR) s.t.
46 Matt ROSS (CHR) 2:31
47 Cameron IVORY (CTV) 33
48 Nicholas WHITE (BLN) 2:32
49 Terance HORE (CHR) s.t.
50 Godfrey SLATTERY (GRT) s.t.
51 Jacob LANGHAM (VFA) s.t.
52 Cyrus MONK (CHR) s.t.
53 Kane RICHARDS (MPC) 33
54 Damien HOWSON (BEX) 4:09
55 Matthew RICE (ACA) 4:12
56 Sam WELSFORD (AUS) s.t.
57 Zack BARNHILL (STG) s.t.
58 Lionel MAWDITT (STG) s.t.
59 Adam BLAZEVIC (GRT) s.t.
60 Rudy PORTER (ITM) 4:33
61 Thomas BOLTON (OLI) 5:44
62 Will HODGES (GRT) s.t.
63 Bryce LANIGAN (VFA) s.t.
64 Sam JENNER (BLN) 33
65 Drew MOREY (BLN) 5:56
66 Jordan KERBY (MPC) 7:56
67 Carter BETTLES (STG) s.t.
68 Rylan DOWDELL (VDR) 8:42
69 Jason THOMASON (VDR) s.t.
70 Campbell JONES (OLI) s.t.
71 Bill SIMPSON (GRT) s.t.
72 Brad SODEN (MPC) s.t.
73 David RANDALL (VDR) s.t.
74 Cam ROBERTS (CCS) s.t.
75 Conor LEAHY (WCP) s.t.
76 Ryan CAVANAGH (STG) s.t.
77 Liam WHITE (OLI) 8:49
78 Alex BOGNA (ACA) 9:54
79 Lucas HAMILTON (BEX) 11:32
80 Steele VAN HOFF (ITM) s.t.
81 Blake QUICK (ITM) s.t.
82 Josh DUFFY (WCP) s.t.
83 lex PORTER (AUS) s.t.
84 Alex EDMONDSON (BEX) s.t.
85 Ben HILL (BLN) 33
dnf Leigh HOWARD (AUS)
dnf Bailey WATERS (MPC)
dnf Patrick SACCANI-WILLIAMS (VFA)
dnf Josh HARRISON (GRT)

GC after stage 2:

222.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.589 km/hr

1 Luke DURBRIDGE (BEX) 5hr 13min 53sec
2 Luke PLAPP (AUS) @ 2min 10sec
3 Raphael FREIENSTEN (ITM) 2:28
4 Chris HARPER (CTV) 2:33
5 Tim ROE (CTV) 2:51
6 Kaden GROVES (BEX) 2:53
7 Kelland O'BRIEN (AUS) 2:54
8 Sam CROME (STG) s.t.
9 Brendon DAVIDS (OLI) s.t.
10 Ben METCALFE (BLN) s.t.
11 Carter TURNBULL (ITM) s.t.
12 Kane RICHARDS (MPC) s.t.
13 Ben HILL (BLN) s.t.
14 Dylan MCKENNA (NER) 3:01
15 Cameron MEYER (BEX) s.t.
16 Oli STENNING (ACA) 3:04
17 Angus LYONS (ACA) s.t.
18 Kaine CANNAN (VFA) 3:43
19 Connor REARDON (STG) 3:45
20 Brendon JOHNSTON (CCS) 4:06
21 Riley FLEMING (OLI) 4:08
22 Cyrus MONK (CHR) 4:50
23 Nicholas WHITE (BLN) 5:08
24 Damien HOWSON (BEX) 6:08
25 Zack GILMORE (ACA) 6:41
26 Mark O'BRIEN (ITM) s.t.
27 Matt ROSS (CHR) 7:28
28 Sam WELSFORD (AUS) 9:07
29 Sam JENNER (BLN) 14:09
30 Cooper SAYERS (NER) 14:28
31 Matthew RICE (ACA) 14:36
32 Rudy PORTER (ITM) 15:58
33 Jensen PLOWRIGHT (BLN) 17:05
34 Seb BERWICK (WCP) s.t.
35 Cameron IVORY (CTV) s.t.
36 Richie PORTE (AUS) 17:11
37 Will MALONEY-MORTON (CHR) 17:53
38 Reece TUCKNOTT (CCS) s.t.
39 Daniel SIWEK (VDR) s.t.
40 Elliot SCHULTZ (MPC) s.t.
41 Justin GASSNER (CTV) 17:56
42 Jimmy WHELAN (AUS) s.t.
43 Joshua WILSON (VFA) 18:12
44 Tristen SAUNDERS (VDR) 18:14
45 Chris LUXTON (CTV) 18:16
46 Oliver ANDERSON (CTV) s.t.
47 Alex HOLDEN (GRT) s.t.
48 Myles STEWART (NER) s.t.
49 Marcus CULEY (WCP) s.t.
50 Zac JOHNSON (ITM) s.t.
51 Pat DRAPAC (CHR) s.t.
52 Craig WIGGINS (ACA) s.t.
53 Sam VOLKERS (MPC) s.t.
54 Will GOLDING (VDR) s.t.
55 Mattew HARVEY (VFA) 18:19
56 Zachary MARRIAGE (VDR) 19:01
57 Godfrey SLATTERY (GRT) 19:04
58 Jacob LANGHAM (VFA) s.t.
59 Terance HORE (CHR) s.t.
60 Adam BLAZEVIC (GRT) 20:44
61 Zack BARNHILL (STG) s.t.
62 Lionel MAWDITT (STG) s.t.
63 Bryce LANIGAN (VFA) 22:16
64 Thomas BOLTON (OLI) s.t.
65 Will HODGES (GRT) s.t.
66 Drew MOREY (BLN) 22:28
67 Jordan KERBY (MPC) 24:28
68 Carter BETTLES (STG) s.t.
69 David RANDALL (VDR) 25:14
70 Conor LEAHY (WCP) s.t.
71 Brad SODEN (MPC) s.t.
72 Rylan DOWDELL (VDR) s.t.
73 Jason THOMASON (VDR) s.t.
74 Campbell JONES (OLI) s.t.
75 Bill SIMPSON (GRT) s.t.
76 Cam ROBERTS (CCS) s.t.
77 Ryan CAVANAGH (STG) s.t.
78 Liam WHITE (OLI) 25:21
79 Alex BOGNA (ACA) 26:26
80 Josh DUFFY (WCP) 28:04
81 Lucas HAMILTON (BEX) s.t.
82 Steele VAN HOFF (ITM) s.t.
83 lex PORTER (AUS) s.t.
84 Blake QUICK (ITM) s.t.
85 Alex EDMONDSON (BEX) s.t.

Women's Stage 2, Birdwood - Lobethal, 97.3 km

Sarah Gigante

Sarah Gigante wins the the stage and takes over the GC. Photo: Kevin Anderson

The race:

Here is the organizer's stage 2 report:

Sarah Gigante admitted that a personal countdown clock marked from 80 days in a Melbourne COVID lockdown had become a source of hope and inspiration.

Gigante revealed she had in 2020 completed 14,000km on an ergo bike during the Melbourne lockdown plus another 13,000km on her road bike in fresh air.

That base had become the perfect lead up to her dream National Road Series win in Lobethal on Friday claiming she has an eye on retaining the National Time Trial crown next month.

“When I did the 80 days of ergo it was so hard mentally but I looked at the countdown on my phone and almost every day I was like “OK there’s now only 22 days to nationals.’’ said the 2019 road national champion.

“Along with that (ergo) form has come good form for this week. “I’ll have to win the (national) crit (criterium) this year.”

Arguably Australia’s most exciting prospect on a bike, Gigante streaked atop of the podium to claim all six jerseys after ripping the Santos Festival of Cycling to shreds.

“I didn’t even think it was possible, I was looking at the podium tent and was wondering why I was alone,’’ Gigante said.

“Surely I’m not leading in the sprint competitions and I don’t know how that panned out.

‘I’m just so excited the day went brilliant and my team is amazing and there were so many fans on the side of the road cheering they kept me going I was getting pretty tired.”

Gigante never looked back once the 20-year-old US Team TIBCO - SVB professional powered to the top of the Hawthorn climb at the 48km mark at Echunga.

That move immediately put Roxsolt LIV Sram’s Peta Mullens’ stage 1 slender two second overall lead in doubt before Gigante claimed the BikeExchange Stage 2: Birdwood to Lobethal with a potentially unassailable pole position.

However, that will depend on whether Gigante can maintain the momentum at Willunga Hill given she has a brilliant mix of track and road rider Garmin-Australia teammates destined to do the hard work on Saturday.

Gigante now has a 1 min, 53 sec lead over Mullens after averaging a speed of 39.2km/h throughout the 97.3km stage towards Lobethal.

The forever smiling gun also revealed she had done her Willunga Hill homework.

“I had a bit of a road trip with my mum and I thought maybe I’ll do a reconnaissance up Willunga Hill,’’ Gigante said.

“I was just tapping and it took me a long time and I was thinking this is a nice long climb and (Saturday) we will be going a lot faster.”

Gigante was having an absolute ball on the bike at the front of the race where she opened up a 2min 25 sec gap before UCI WorldTour BikeExchange made a charge to catch the runaway leader.

Gigante flew past the second Ziptrak sprint point of the day at Oakbank before the final 12.3km became a test of nerves for the exciting rider.

THE JERSEYS

SANTOS LEADER’S JERSEY
Owner: Sarah Gigante - Garmin-Australia

ZIPTRAK SPRINT JERSEY
Owner: Owner: Sarah Gigante - Garmin-Australia

SHIMANO QUEEN OF THE MOUNTAIN JERSEY
Owner: Sarah Gigante - Garmin-Australia

FOCUS YOUNG RIDER'S JERSEY
Owner: Sarah Gigante - Garmin-Australia

MOST COMPETITIVE RIDER
Owner: Sarah Gigante - Garmin-Australia

Complete results:

65 starters, 2 abandons, 63 classified finsihers

97.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.2 km/hr

1 Sarah GIGANTE (AUS) 2hr 29min 6sec
2 Georgia BAKER (AUS) @ 1min 54sec
3 Peta MULLENS (RXS) s.t.
4 Matilda RAYNOLDS (SWR) s.t.
5 Annette EDMONDSON (AUS) s.t.
6 Ruby ROSEMAN-GANNON (ARA) s.t.
7 Amber PATE (SAS) s.t.
8 Laura LUXFORD (SWR) s.t.
9 Alexandra MANLY (GEC) s.t.
10 Elizabeth STANNARD (SWR) s.t.
11 Nicole FRAIN (SUS) s.t.
12 Neve BRADBURY (AUS) s.t.
13 Maeve PLOUFFE (AUS) s.t.
14 Ella BLOOR (SWR) s.t.
15 Danielle DE FRANCESCO (SWR) s.t.
16 Sarah ROY (GEC) 1:57
17 Anya LOUW (ARA) s.t.
18 Lucy KENNEDY (GEC) s.t.
19 Carlee TAYLOR (RXS) s.t.
20 Cassia BOGLIO (VFA) s.t.
21 Chelsea HOLMES (GRT) s.t.
22 Loretta HANSON (AUS) s.t.
23 Breeana HARGRAVE (SWR) s.t.
24 Darcie RICHARDS (VFA) s.t.
25 Hailey MASON (BRT) s.t.
26 Hannah SEELIGER (BRT) s.t.
27 Holly HARRIS (SWR) s.t.
28 Staci MCCUDDEN (SFS) s.t.
29 Grace BROWN (GEC) s.t.
30 Ashlee AKUNDINOFF (AUS) s.t.
31 Haylee FULLER (SUS) 2:05
32 Alana FORSTER 2:32
33 Bree WILSON (RXS) 2:32
34 Alexandra MARTIN WALLACE (ARA) 8:20
35 Shannon MCCURLEY s.t.
36 Jessica LAWLER (VFA) s.t.
37 Holly LUBCKE (ARA) s.t.
38 Erin BERTRAM (VFA) s.t.
39 Jennifer DARMODY (SUS) s.t.
40 Nicole MITSIGEORGIS (VRW) 8:23
41 Brittany PETERSEN (BRT) s.t.
42 Sophie EDWARDS (ARA) s.t.
43 Saffron BUTTON (RXS) s.t.
44 Amalia LANGHAM (SFS) s.t.
45 Kelly FETTES (BRT) s.t.
46 Emily FOWLER (SFS) s.t.
47 essica ALLEN (GEC) s.t.
48 Isabella FLINT (RXS) s.t.
49 Nicola MACDONALD (RXS) s.t.
50 Courtney SHERWELL (RXS) s.t.
51 Pia SMITH (SFS) s.t.
52 Kate BONNER (VFA) s.t.
53 Katarina CHUNG-ORR (SAS) s.t.
54 Victoria BARRY (VFA) s.t.
55 Catelyn TURNER (SUS) s.t.
56 Libby YOUNG (BRT) s.t.
57 Fleur WELLINGS (SAS) s.t.
58 Celia COWAN (SAS) s.t.
59 Emma VIOTTO (GRT) 8:30
60 Lauren PERRY (ARA) 17:35
61 Stephanie CORSET (VRW) s.t.
62 Kirsty DEACON (VRW) s.t.
63 Gemma MOLLENHAUER (GRT) s.t.
dnf Ella FALZARANO (GRT)
dnf Sue Ann WOODWISS (BRT)

GC after stage 2:

178 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 37.161 km/hr

1 Sarah GIGANTE (AUS) 4hr 47min 24sec
2 Peta MULLENS (RXS) @ 1min 53sec
3 Ruby ROSEMAN-GANNON (ARA) 1:57
4 Nicole FRAIN (SUS) 2:03
5 Matilda RAYNOLDS (SWR) 2:06
6 Neve BRADBURY (AUS) 2:07
7 Laura LUXFORD (SWR) s.t.
8 Elizabeth STANNARD (SWR) s.t.
9 Danielle DE FRANCESCO (SWR) s.t.
10 Lucy KENNEDY (GEC) 2:10
11 Anya LOUW (ARA) s.t.
12 Carlee TAYLOR (RXS) s.t.
13 Holly HARRIS (SWR) 2:21
14 Georgia BAKER (AUS) 3:13
15  Amber PATE (SAS) 3:19
16 Alexandra MANLY (GEC) s.t.
17 Ella BLOOR (SWR) s.t.
18 Chelsea HOLMES (GRT) s.t.
19 Ashlee AKUNDINOFF (AUS) 3:20
20 Grace BROWN (GEC) 3:21
21 Breeana HARGRAVE (SWR) 3:22
22 Darcie RICHARDS (VFA) s.t.
23 Hailey MASON (BRT) s.t.
24 Cassia BOGLIO (VFA) s.t.
25 Staci MCCUDDEN (SFS) s.t.
26 Haylee FULLER (SUS) 3:30
27 Annette EDMONDSON (AUS) 3:33
28 Loretta HANSON (AUS) 3:37
29 Alana FORSTER 3:54
30 Bree WILSON (RXS) 3:56
31 Sarah ROY (GEC) 5:22
32  Hannah SEELIGER (BRT) s.t.
33 Maeve PLOUFFE (AUS) 7:39
34 Victoria BARRY (VFA) 9:48
35 Emma VIOTTO (GRT) 9:55
36 Jennifer DARMODY (SUS) 11:43
37 Holly LUBCKE (ARA) 11:45
38 Sophie EDWARDS (ARA) 11:48
39 Courtney SHERWELL (RXS) s.t.
40 Pia SMITH (SFS) s.t.
41 Jessica ALLEN (GEC) s.t.
42 Nicola MACDONALD (RXS) s.t.
43 Catelyn TURNER (SUS) s.t.
44 Kelly FETTES (BRT) 12:58
45 Brittany PETERSEN (BRT) 13:08
46 Libby YOUNG (BRT) s.t.
47 Erin BERTRAM (VFA) 14:05
48 Nicole MITSIGEORGIS (VRW) 14:08
49 Kate BONNER (VFA) s.t.
50 Alexandra MARTIN WALLACE (ARA) 16:14
51 Shannon MCCURLEY s.t.
52 Isabella FLINT (RXS) 17:29
53 Katarina CHUNG-ORR (SAS) s.t.
54 Stephanie CORSET (VRW) 19:00
55 Jessica LAWLER (VFA) 21:49
56 Saffron BUTTON (RXS) 21:52
57 Fleur WELLINGS (SAS) s.t.
58 Celia COWAN (SAS) 23:46
59 Amalia LANGHAM (SFS) 27:31
60 Kirsty DEACON (VRW) 27:45
61 Emily FOWLER (SFS) 27:59
62 Gemma MOLLENHAUER (GRT) 28:53
63 Lauren PERRY (ARA) 36:43

Thursday, January 21: Stage 1, Seppeltsfield - Tanunda
Men's race | Women's race

Men's Stage 1, Seppeltsfield - Tanunda, 106.8 km

Luke Durbridge

Luke Durbridge enjoys his solo win.

Here's the organizer's race report:

The opening stage of the Santos Festival of Cycling turned into the Luke Durbridge show.

The 29-year-old West Australian, of WorldTourTeam BikeExchange earned every prize possible for the Ziptrak stage 1 Seppeltsfield to Tanunda except the Focus Young Rider's jersey, which went to Team Garmin-Australia’s Luke Plapp.

The “Turbo Durbo’ moniker was fitting on Thursday afternoon in 36C heat as Team BikeExchange’s Durbridge walked away with not only the stage win, but also the Most Competitive Rider, Ziptrak Sprint Jersey, Shimano King of the Mountain and will head into BikeExchange Stage 2 in the Santos Leaders Jersey.

Critics claim all he has to do now to win the National Road Series is to stay upright, ensure his team keeps him out of danger and the Santos Festival of Cycling’s National Road Series is guaranteed.

However, Durbridge wasn’t so sure.

“There was pressure on our shoulders, we're the only WorldTour team here,’’ Durbridge said.

“These boys are motivated and I said to myself “be a bit brave and go for it, it’s only 100km (race).”

“But when we got out there and it’s 40 degrees, 100km is still a long way and I counted the sprints and sort of tweaked it a bit and no-one really came with me.

“That’s my style and I have been doing that on the front of the peloton, I got the gap and then put in a nice sort of tempo.”

Durbridge powered into Tanunda finish line with a 2 min 28 second gap over his nearest rival Raphael Freiensten from Inform TM Insight Make.

The 29-year-old former professional German cyclist believes the chase for the GC is over.

“It was super hard all day and when he went after the first sprint it was a good time to go as the bunch had already split,’’ Freiensten said.

“At first I didn’t know he was there until someone told me he had a three minute gap and my teammate Mark O’Brien sat on the front and tried to bring it back.

“He just had an amazing ride and (Durbridge) is in good form leading into the nationals. “But I’m super stoked to come away with second place.

“I think if the gap was four minutes, it’s really hard to take back, unfortunately the GC is almost over, you see that at the Tour de France, let’s hope he doesn’t have a crash or a mechanical but we will be fighting to the end.

“You never know.”

Durbridge opened up a 3min 14 sec gap with 43km to go before the Tanunda finish line.

By the time teams thought about counterattacking Durbridge it was way too late as Tanunda was approaching and the gap blew out to more than four minutes.

Celebrating his 10th season with BikeExchange, Durbridge’s consistent cadence tested the resilience of the chasing bunches which were broken up as 17 riders paid the price and abandoned the race.

Two-time Santos Tour Down Under champion Richie Porte’s presence among his temporary Garmin- Australia teammates was encouraging as the Tasmanian was slowly edging his way back to form after a COVID interrupted 2020.

Porte ended the stage 16 mins, 52 secs behind Durbridge.

It was game on for Durbridge after Cycle House Racing’s Matt Ross collected the first Shimano King of the mountain points at Mengler Hill.

Garmin-Australia’s Kelland O’Brien earned the first Ziptrak sprint before Durbridge earned the second Shimano king of the mountain before owning the sprint jersey.

THE JERSEYS:

SANTOS LEADER’S JERSEY
The Santos Jersey is awarded to the rider with the fastest cumulative time at the end of each stage - the leader of the 'general classification - and the overall winner at the end of the race.

Owner: Luke Durbridge - BikeExchange
"It’s really not up to you if you win or not it’s up to the peloton"

ZIPTRAK SPRINT JERSEY
This jersey is awarded at the end of each stage, and the race, to the rider with the most number of points in the sprint classification. Sprint points are awarded at pre-defined checkpoints on stages, including the finish. Sprint checkpoints located along the route are referred to as intermediate sprints, and carry fewer points than those associated with the finish. The first three riders receive points towards the classification.

Owner: Luke Durbridge - BikeExchange
“On the last lap I started to get the twinges, my fingers started to go and my legs started to cramp, you get a little but nervous and you think oh no.”

SHIMANO KING OF THE MOUNTAIN JERSEY
The Shimano King of the Mountain jersey is awarded at the end of each stage, and the race, to the rider who leads the cumulative Subaru Mountains Classification. Shimano King of the Mountains points are awarded at predetermined summits along each stage. This jersey traditionally has a polka dot pattern, which started in the Tour de France in 1975 and has been adopted by other races around the world. The Santos Festival of Cycling King of the Mountain jersey has blue polka dots.

Owner: Luke Durbridge - BikeExchange
“It’s just really great to be here, there’s no racing in Australia.”

FOCUS YOUNG RIDER'S JERSEY
The Focus Rider's jersey is awarded at the end of each stage, and the race, to the rider under 26 years of age with the best cumulative time in the race. The Youth Classification leader and winner traditionally wears a white-coloured jersey in world cycling, and the Santos Festival of Cycling maintains this tradition.

Owner: Luke Plapp - Garmin-Australia
“It was a bit of a Luke Durbridge show and when he had a four minute gaps there’s not much you can do, the race panned out quite a bit different to initially planned.”

MOST COMPETITIVE RIDER
Awarded each day to the rider who has instigated the most attacks, breakaways and assisted their teammates to the best advantage.

Owner: Luke Durbridge - BikeExchange
"When you look at the race it’s just short, sharp stages and the Willunga, so maybe the boys are motivated to hold onto it (GC), I’m motivated too."

Complete Results:

106.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.4 km/hr

106 starters, 17 abandons, 89 classified finishers

1 Luke DURBRIDGE (BEX) 2hr 34min 51sec
2 Raphael FREIENSTEN (ITM) @ 2min 24sec
3 Damien HOWSON (BEX) s.t.
4 Chris HARPER (CTV) 2:26
5 Luke PLAPP (AUS) 2:40
6 Cyrus MONK (CHR) s.t.
7 Kaden GROVES (BEX) 2:44
8 Riley FLEMING (OLI) s.t.
9 Kane RICHARDS (MPC) s.t.
10 Brendon JOHNSTON (CCS) s.t.
11 Connor REARDON (STG) s.t.
12 Kaine CANNAN (VFA) s.t.
13 Ben METCALFE (BLN) s.t.
14 Brendon DAVIDS (OLI) s.t.
15 Sam CROME (STG) s.t.
16 Kelland O'BRIEN (AUS) s.t.
17 Tim ROE (CTV) s.t.
18 Carter TURNBULL (ITM) s.t.
19 Ben HILL (BLN) s.t.
20 Angus LYONS (ACA) 2:47
21 Cameron MEYER (BEX) 2:48
22 Dylan MCKENNA (NER) s.t.
23 Oli STENNING (ACA) 2:51
24 Nicholas WHITE (BLN) 2:56
25 Sam WELSFORD (AUS) 5:17
26 Mark O'BRIEN (ITM) s.t.
27 Matt ROSS (CHR) s.t.
28 Zack GILMORE (ACA) s.t.
29 Matthew RICE (ACA) 10:44
30 Rudy PORTER (ITM) 11:45
31 Cooper SAYERS (NER) 12:19
32 Sam JENNER (BLN) 13:56
33 David RANDALL (VDR) 16:52
34 Richie PORTE (AUS) s.t.
35 Oliver ANDERSON (CTV) s.t.
36 Tristen SAUNDERS (VDR) s.t.
37 Godfrey SLATTERY (GRT) s.t.
38 Josh HARRISON (GRT) s.t.
39 Chris LUXTON (CTV) s.t.
40 Adam BLAZEVIC (GRT) s.t.
41 Mattew HARVEY (VFA) s.t.
42 Conor LEAHY (WCP) s.t.
43 Patrick SACCANI-WILLIAMS (VFA) s.t.
44 Alex HOLDEN (GRT) s.t.
45 Marcus CULEY (WCP) s.t.
46 Joshua WILSON (VFA) s.t.
47 Bailey WATERS (MPC) s.t.
48 Brad SODEN (MPC) s.t.
49 Myles STEWART (NER) s.t.
50 Josh DUFFY (WCP) s.t.
51 Bryce LANIGAN (VFA) s.t.
52 Liam WHITE (OLI) s.t.
53 Zac JOHNSON (ITM) s.t.
54 Jacob LANGHAM (VFA) s.t.
55 Thomas BOLTON (OLI) s.t.
56 Jensen PLOWRIGHT (BLN) s.t.
57 Zack BARNHILL (STG) s.t.
58 Terance HORE (CHR) s.t.
59 Rylan DOWDELL (VDR) s.t.
60 Jason THOMASON (VDR) s.t.
61 Will MALONEY-MORTON (CHR) s.t.
62 Pat DRAPAC (CHR) s.t.
63 Lionel MAWDITT (STG) s.t.
64 Reece TUCKNOTT (CCS) s.t.
65 Campbell JONES (OLI) s.t.
66 Bill SIMPSON (GRT) s.t.
67 Drew MOREY (BLN) s.t.
68 Cameron IVORY (CTV) s.t.
69 Justin GASSNER (CTV) s.t.
70 Daniel SIWEK (VDR) s.t.
71 Zachary MARRIAGE (VDR) s.t.
72 Alex BOGNA (ACA) s.t.
73 Sam VOLKERS (MPC) s.t.
74 Jordan KERBY (MPC) s.t.
75 Leigh HOWARD (AUS) s.t.
76 Craig WIGGINS (ACA) s.t.
77 Seb BERWICK (WCP) s.t.
78 Elliot SCHULTZ (MPC) s.t.
79 Will GOLDING (VDR) s.t.
80 Cam ROBERTS (CCS) s.t.
81 Lucas HAMILTON (BEX) s.t.
82 Alex PORTER (AUS) s.t.
83 Jimmy WHELAN (AUS) s.t.
84 Alex EDMONDSON (BEX) s.t.
85 Steele VAN HOFF (ITM) s.t.
86 Will HODGES (GRT) s.t.
87 Blake QUICK (ITM) s.t.
88 Carter BETTLES (STG) s.t.
89 Ryan CAVANAGH (STG) s.t.
dnf Taj JONES (WCP)
dnf Alistair MACKELLAR (WCP)
dnf Alistair CHRISTIE-JOHNSON (BLN)
dnf Cameron BAYLY (CTV)
dnf Michael RICE (ACA)
dnf Callum PEARCE (OLI)
dnf Lachlan GLASSPOOL (OLI)
dnf Steve ROBB (CHR)
dnf Ryan SCHILT (CHR)
dnf Nic DARLING (CCS)
dnf Mackenzie EDWARDSON (CCS)
dnf Kris MCCREATH (CCS)
dnf Byron WOODS (VRM)
dnf Brendon GREEN (VRM)
dnf Xavier COOPER (VFA)
dnf Dylan LINDSEY (GRT)
dnf Leigh PHILLIPS (NER)

GC after stage 1:

1 Luke DURBRIDGE (BEX) 2hr 34min 38sec
2 Raphael FREIENSTEN (ITM) @ 2min 28sec
3 Damien HOWSON (BEX) 2:32
4 Chris HARPER (CTV) 2:39
5 Luke PLAPP (AUS) 2:53
6 Cyrus MONK (CHR) s.t.
7 Kelland O'BRIEN (AUS) 2:54
8 Kaden GROVES (BEX) 2:57
9 Riley FLEMING (OLI) s.t.
10 Kane RICHARDS (MPC) s.t.
11 Brendon JOHNSTON (CCS) s.t.
12 Connor REARDON (STG) s.t.
13 Kaine CANNAN (VFA) s.t.
14 Ben METCALFE (BLN) s.t.
15 Brendon DAVIDS (OLI) s.t.
16 Sam CROME (STG) s.t.
17 Tim ROE (CTV) s.t.
18 Carter TURNBULL (ITM) s.t.
19 Ben HILL (BLN) s.t.
20 Angus LYONS (ACA) 3:00
21 Cameron MEYER (BEX) 3:01
22 Dylan MCKENNA (NER) s.t.
23 Oli STENNING (ACA) 3:04
24 Nicholas WHITE (BLN) 3:09
25 Sam WELSFORD (AUS) 5:28
26 Mark O'BRIEN (ITM) 5:30
27 Matt ROSS (CHR) s.t.
28 Zack GILMORE (ACA) s.t.
29 Matthew RICE (ACA) 10:57
30 Rudy PORTER (ITM) 11:58
31 Cooper SAYERS (NER) 12:32
32 Sam JENNER (BLN) 14:09
33 David RANDALL (VDR) 17:05
34 Richie PORTE (AUS) s.t.
35 Oliver ANDERSON (CTV) s.t.
36 Tristen SAUNDERS (VDR) s.t.
37 Godfrey SLATTERY (GRT) s.t.
38 Josh HARRISON (GRT) s.t.
39 Chris LUXTON (CTV) s.t.
40 Adam BLAZEVIC (GRT) s.t.
41 Mattew HARVEY (VFA) s.t.
42 Conor LEAHY (WCP) s.t.
43 Patrick SACCANI-WILLIAMS (VFA) s.t.
44 Alex HOLDEN (GRT) s.t.
45 Marcus CULEY (WCP) s.t.
46 Joshua WILSON (VFA) s.t.
47 Bailey WATERS (MPC) s.t.
48 Brad SODEN (MPC) s.t.
49 Myles STEWART (NER) s.t.
50 Josh DUFFY (WCP) s.t.
51 Bryce LANIGAN (VFA) s.t.
52 Liam WHITE (OLI) s.t.
53 Zac JOHNSON (ITM) s.t.
54 Jacob LANGHAM (VFA) s.t.
55 Thomas BOLTON (OLI) s.t.
56 Jensen PLOWRIGHT (BLN) s.t.
57 Zack BARNHILL (STG) s.t.
58 Terance HORE (CHR) s.t.
59 Rylan DOWDELL (VDR) s.t.
60 Jason THOMASON (VDR) s.t.
61 Will MALONEY-MORTON (CHR) s.t.
62 Pat DRAPAC (CHR) s.t.
63 Lionel MAWDITT (STG) s.t.
64 Reece TUCKNOTT (CCS) s.t.
65 Campbell JONES (OLI) s.t.
66  Bill SIMPSON (GRT) s.t.
67 Drew MOREY (BLN) s.t.
68 Cameron IVORY (CTV) s.t.
69 Justin GASSNER (CTV) s.t.
70 Daniel SIWEK (VDR) s.t.
71 Zachary MARRIAGE (VDR) s.t.
72 Alex BOGNA (ACA) s.t.
73 Sam VOLKERS (MPC) s.t.
74 Jordan KERBY (MPC) s.t.
75 Leigh HOWARD (AUS) s.t.
76 Craig WIGGINS (ACA) s.t.
77 Seb BERWICK (WCP) s.t.
78 Elliot SCHULTZ (MPC) s.t.
79 Will GOLDING (VDR) s.t.
80 Cam ROBERTS (CCS) s.t.
81 Lucas HAMILTON (BEX) s.t.
82 Alex PORTER (AUS) s.t.
83 Jimmy WHELAN (AUS) s.t.
84 Alex EDMONDSON (BEX) s.t.
85 Steele VAN HOFF (ITM) s.t.
86 Will HODGES (GRT) s.t.
87 Blake QUICK (ITM) s.t.
88 Carter BETTLES (STG) s.t.
89 Ryan CAVANAGH (STG) s.t.

Womens Stage 1, Seppeltsfield - Tanunda, 80.7 km

PEta Mullens

Peta Mullens takes the first stage.

Here is the organizer's race report:

Peta Mullens won the opening Ziptrak Stage 1 and also earned the leader’s jersey at the Santos Festival of Cycling was unexpected for some but the Victorian does have stunning race pedigree in a number of disciplines.

The 32-year-old downplayed her chances of taking on the favourites, might of UCI WorldTour team BikeExchange and the combined Australian super team Garmin-Australia before the national road series at the Seppeltsfield Winery start on Wednesday.

However by the time some of the bunch had beaten the Mengler Hill climb for a second time, Mullens used her vast experience to power towards the Lobethal finish line after a brilliant tactical race.

The 2015 Australian national road cycling, mountain bike and cyclo-cross champion turned it on for the hordes of fans that lined the regional roads of the Barossa Valley to catch a glimpse of the best cyclists Australia has to offer..

“It was great we have been wanting to get back to racing for a really long time, I know this is pretty much the last time we had a really big bike race,’’ Mullens said referring to the Tour Down Under where she finished 10th pre COVID last year.

“I think we just wanted to come here and try to animate the race a little bit and give a massive effort in such trying circumstances.

“We had Isabella Flint in her very first road race and she had a really good dig on the climb and Courtney Sherwell too

“I just wanted the girls to be part of the bike race.”

The stage was pristine for one of the most beautiful settings in the Barossa Valley.

Picture perfect, it could have been anywhere in the Mediterranean countryside but it was the Seppeltsfield Winery which made history on Thursday morning.

All 69 riders signed on for the Ziptrak stage 1 Seppeltsfield to Tanunda 80.7km bike race on a perfect summer morning.

Veris Racing’s Kirsty Deacon set the race alight early when she gained a handy one kilometre lead at the 55km marrk.

She claimed valuable points in Tanunda after earning the Shimano queen of the mountain honours at the top of Mengler Hill.

Deacon later walked off the course with a well deserved Ziptrak sprint jersey

Individual rider Alana Forster kept Deacon company for long periods before powering away

The New Zealander dropped Deacon and was well on her way to taking charge of the race but the peloton responded before she was rewarded with the cost competitive.

Sara Gigante from Garmin Australia claimed the QOM honour and the young rider jersey after a stunning ride for the 2020 national time trial and road champion.

Complete Results:

80.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.0 km/hr

68 starters, 3 abandons, 65 classified finishers

1 Peta MULLENS (RXS) 2hr 28min 31 sec
2 Ruby ROSEMAN-GANNON (ARA) s.t.
3 Nicole FRAIN (SUS) s.t.
4 Matilda RAYNOLDS (SWR) s.t.
5 Sarah GIGANTE (AUS) s.t.
6 Neve BRADBURY (AUS) s.t.
7 Danielle DE FRANCESCO (SWR) s.t.
8 Lucy KENNEDY (GEC) s.t.
9 Carlee TAYLOR (RXS) s.t.
10 Anya LOUW (ARA) s.t.
11 Elizabeth STANNARD (SWR) s.t.
12 Laura LUXFORD (SWR) s.t.
13 Holly HARRIS (SWR) @ 11sec
14 Stephanie CORSET (VRW) 1min 12sec
15 Georgia BAKER (AUS) s.t.
16 Breeana HARGRAVE (SWR) s.t.
17 Darcie RICHARDS (VFA) s.t.
18 Alexandra MANLY (GEC) s.t.
19 Amber PATE (SAS) s.t.
20 Ella BLOOR (SWR) s.t.
21 Ashlee AKUNDINOFF (AUS) s.t.
22 Hailey MASON (BRT) s.t.
23 Alana FORSTER s.t.
24 Haylee FULLER (SUS) s.t.
25 Bree WILSON (RXS) s.t.
26 race BROWN (GEC) s.t.
27 Staci MCCUDDEN (SFS) s.t.
28 Emma VIOTTO (GRT) s.t.
29 Chelsea HOLMES (GRT) s.t.
30 Cassia BOGLIO (VFA) s.t.
31 Victoria BARRY (VFA) s.t.
32 Annette EDMONDSON (AUS) 1:27
33 Loretta HANSON (AUS) s.t.
34 Jennifer DARMODY (SUS) 3:10
35 Pia SMITH (SFS) 3:12
36 Courtney SHERWELL (RXS) s.t.
37 Sophie EDWARDS (ARA) s.t.
38 Holly LUBCKE (ARA) s.t.
39 Sarah ROY (GEC) s.t.
40 Nicola MACDONALD (RXS) s.t.
41 Jessica ALLEN (GEC) s.t.
42 Catelyn TURNER (SUS) s.t.
43 Hannah SEELIGER (BRT) s.t.
44 Kelly FETTES (BRT) 4:22
45 Libby YOUNG (BRT) 4:32
46 Brittany PETERSEN (BRT) s.t.
47 Nicole MITSIGEORGIS (VRW) 5:32
48 Erin BERTRAM (VFA) s.t.
49 Kate BONNER (VFA) s.t.
50 Maeve PLOUFFE (AUS) s.t.
51 Alexandra MARTIN WALLACE (ARA) 7:41
52 Shannon MCCURLEY s.t.
53 Katarina CHUNG-ORR (SAS) 8:53
54 Isabella FLINT (RXS) s.t.
55 Kirsty DEACON (VRW) 10:02
56 Gemma MOLLENHAUER (GRT) 11:05
57 Saffron BUTTON (RXS) 13:16
58 Jessica LAWLER (VFA) s.t.
59 Fleur WELLINGS (SAS) s.t.
60 Ella FALZARANO (GRT) s.t.
61 Celia COWAN (SAS) 15:10
62 Amalia LANGHAM (SFS) 18:55
63 Lauren PERRY (ARA) s.t.
64 Sue Ann WOODWISS (BRT) 19:23
65 Emily FOWLER (SFS) s.t.
dnf Danica WIGGINS (VFA)
dnf Sharni MORLEY (SFS)
dnf Holly CHANCE (BRT)
dns Chloe MORAN (ARA)

GC after stage 1:

1 Peta MULLENS (RXS) 2hr 18min 21sec
2 Ruby ROSEMAN-GANNON (ARA) @ 2sec
3 Nicole FRAIN (SUS) 6
4 Matilda RAYNOLDS (SWR) 10
5 Sarah GIGANTE (AUS) s.t.
6 Neve BRADBURY (AUS) s.t.
7 Danielle DE FRANCESCO (SWR) s.t.
8 Lucy KENNEDY (GEC) s.t.
9 Carlee TAYLOR (RXS) s.t.
10 Anya LOUW (ARA) s.t.
11 Elizabeth STANNARD (SWR) s.t.
12 Laura LUXFORD (SWR) s.t.
13 Holly HARRIS (SWR) 21
14 Alana FORSTER 1:19
15 Grace BROWN (GEC) 1:21
16 Stephanie CORSET (VRW) 1:22
17 Georgia BAKER (AUS) s.t.
18 Breeana HARGRAVE (SWR) s.t.
19 Darcie RICHARDS (VFA) s.t.
20 Alexandra MANLY (GEC) s.t.
21 Amber PATE (SAS) s.t.
22 Ella BLOOR (SWR) s.t.
23 Ashlee AKUNDINOFF (AUS) s.t.
24 Hailey MASON (BRT) s.t.
25 Haylee FULLER (SUS) s.t.
26 Bree WILSON (RXS) s.t.
27 Staci MCCUDDEN (SFS) s.t.
28 Emma VIOTTO (GRT) s.t.
29 Chelsea HOLMES (GRT) s.t.
30 Cassia BOGLIO (VFA) s.t.
31 Victoria BARRY (VFA) s.t.
32 Annette EDMONDSON (AUS) 1:36
33 Loretta HANSON (AUS) 1:37
34 Jennifer DARMODY (SUS) 3:20
35 Pia SMITH (SFS) 3:22
36 Courtney SHERWELL (RXS) s.t.
37 Sophie EDWARDS (ARA) s.t.
38 Holly LUBCKE (ARA) s.t.
39 Sarah ROY (GEC) s.t.
40 Nicola MACDONALD (RXS) s.t.
41 Jessica ALLEN (GEC) s.t.
42 Catelyn TURNER (SUS) s.t.
43 Hannah SEELIGER (BRT) s.t.
44  Kelly FETTES (BRT) 4:32
45 Libby YOUNG (BRT) 4:42
46 Brittany PETERSEN (BRT) s.t.
47 Nicole MITSIGEORGIS (VRW) 5:42
48 Erin BERTRAM (VFA) s.t.
49 Kate BONNER (VFA) s.t.
50 Maeve PLOUFFE (AUS) s.t.
51 Alexandra MARTIN WALLACE (ARA) 7:51
52 Shannon MCCURLEY s.t.
53 Katarina CHUNG-ORR (SAS) 9:03
54 Isabella FLINT (RXS) s.t.
55 Kirsty DEACON (VRW) 10:07
56 Gemma MOLLENHAUER (GRT) 11:15
57 Saffron BUTTON (RXS) 13:26
58 Jessica LAWLER (VFA) s.t.
59 Fleur WELLINGS (SAS) s.t.
60 Ella FALZARANO (GRT) s.t.
61 Celia COWAN (SAS) 15:20
62 Amalia LANGHAM (SFS) 19:05
63 Lauren PERRY (ARA) s.t.
64 Sue Ann WOODWISS (BRT) 19:33
65 Emily FOWLER (SFS) s.t.

Here is the December 7, 2020 Press release announcing the revised race:

The Santos Tour Down Under has announced a new and reimagined event for 2021 in South Australia with the Santos Festival of Cycling taking place from Tuesday 19 to Sunday 24 January.

The Santos Festival of Cycling, presented by the Santos Tour Down Under will be a 6-day domestic cycling festival which is set to delight both cycling enthusiasts and festival goers, and will include a variety of cycling disciplines, including Road, Track, Paracycling, BMX, Mountain Bikes and Cyclo-Cross.

The program will kick off with the Adelaide Track Event at the Gepps Cross Superdrome followed by a 4-stage National Road Series (NRS) race with Men’s and Women’s stages held on the same day, showcasing the Barossa, Adelaide Hills and Fleurieu regions.  Program details for Paracycling, Track, Cyclo-Cross, Mountain Bike, and BMX are set to be rolled out over the coming weeks.

As part of the Festival’s COVID Management plan, selected events will be ticketed which will include limited-capacity entry for the road race start and finishes.  A free ticket will be required to access both race starts and finish locations and will be available from Monday 14 December at www.tourdownunder.com.au/ticketing.

Where tickets become exhausted, cycling fans will be encouraged to find one of our wonderful vantage points and use alternative locations on the routes to enjoy the race in a COVID-safe and socially distanced way.  Tickets for other selected riding and festival events will be announced in due course.

In a time that has been particularly challenging for South Australians, Premier Steven Marshall said that he is thrilled that South Australia can deliver an event program to start the 2021 cycling season.

“South Australia has a strong track record in delivering world class events, which create jobs and deliver substantial economic benefit to the state. To be able to pivot, innovate, and deliver a high calibre event, in a new COVID-normal environment, for all Australians to enjoy is particularly exciting,” said Premier Marshall.

For the first time the Challenge Tour will go digital in collaboration with FulGaz, with further details being announced soon, along with an exciting festival program and calendar of events.

Santos Managing Director and CEO, Kevin Gallagher said, “Santos is pleased to continue to support and partner on initiatives that make a positive contribution to the South Australian community and we look forward to enjoying a great summer of cycling.”

The Inclusion of other cycling disciplines of Cyclo-Cross, BMX, Track, Paracycling and Mountain Biking is another considered element of the festival, which in collaboration with newly formed national body, Aus Cycling, will celebrate the inclusion of all cycling disciplines under one new national banner.

Executive Director of Events South Australia, Hitaf Rasheed said the Santos Festival of Cycling has been designed to bring visitors from across Australia and South Australia to the City of Adelaide and regional communities during January.

“It is important to now look forward and do what we can to celebrate Adelaide and our beautiful regions, support our local businesses and communities, showcase what is great about our state and keep the heart beating in South Australia this summer.”

The Santos Festival of Cycling will continue to work closely with SA Health, SAPOL, participating teams and major stakeholders to deliver an exciting event that has the priority of the health and safety of South Australians, our communities and the cycling fraternity.

All event program details for all cycling disciplines as well as festival events and ticketing information can be found at tourdownunder.com.au  and information will be updated and released in due course. 

2021 Santos Festival of Cycling NRS Race Routes Summary
Thursday 21 January: Ziptrak Stage 1 – Seppeltsfield to Tanunda (Men: 106.8km / Women 80.7km)

Friday 22 January: Stage 2 – Birdwood to Lobethal (Men: 116km / Women 97.3km)

Saturday 23 January: Be Safe Be Seen Stage 3 – McLaren Vale to Willunga Hill (Men: 88.2km / Women 48.8km)

Sunday 24 January: Trek Stage 4 – Victoria Park Adelaide (criteriums)