BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Critérium du Dauphiné (World Tour), France

74th edition: June 5 - 12, 2022

Critérium du Dauphiné podium history | 2021 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8

Criterium du Dauphine overall map

2022 Dauphiné map.


Sunday, June 13: 8th & Final Stage, Saint Alban Leysse - Plateau de Solaison, 135.7 km

Stage 8 map and profile | Stage 8 photos

Roglic & Vingegaard

Jonas Vingegaard gets the stage, Primoz Roglic wins the 2022 Critérium du Dauphiné.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 8.8: Col de Plainpalais, 8.8 km @ 6.5%. Cat. 1
  • Km 30.8: Col de Leschaux, 8 km @ 4.3%. Cat. 3
  • Km 99.2: Col de la Colombière, 11.8 km @ 5.8%. Cat. 1
  • Km 137.5: Plateau de Solaison, 11.4 km @ 9%. Cat. HC

Les Woodland's book Cycling Heroes: The Golden Years is available in the print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the city of Brizon, on the route, 6km from the finish, at 1:30 PM, local time: 26C (79F), sunny, with the wind from the northwest at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Enric Mas (Movistar), who crashed Friday and struggled in Saturday's stage, did not start. 134 riders began the last stage at 1:07 PM.

Here's the race organizer's stage eight summary:

Jonas Vingegaard has powered to an impressive stage win at the Plateau de Solaison ahead of Primoz Roglic, who sealed his overall victory at the final summit of the 74th Critérium du Dauphiné. The Jumbo-Visma collective had already taken a significant advantage ahead of the final stage, with the Slovenian leader wearing the yellow and blue jersey ahead of his Danish lieutenant.

They put even more emphasis to their domination with the support of the whole black and yellow train and especially Steven Kruijswijk, who smashed the GC group to pieces on the final ascent. Ben O’Connor (AG2R Citroën) was the last rival to resist, but he couldn’t keep up with Vingegaard’s decisive acceleration 5km away from the finish. The Australian climber rounds out the podium of the stage and the overall standings.

The final summit of the Critérium du Dauphiné is almost in sight, as the 134-rider peloton (1 non-starter: Enric Mas) roll from Saint-Alban-Leysse towards Plateau de Solaison. They immediately face the climb to Col de Plainpalais (cat.1, summit at km 8.8), where a major battle for the breakaway unfolds.

Peloton in Alps

Plenty of Jumbo-Visma horsepower at the front of the pack as it ascends the Col de Plainpalais. Photo ASO/Aurelien Vialatte

15 riders at the front
After many attacks and counter-attacks, Pierre Rolland (B&B Hotels-KTM) goes first over the top with the polka-dot jersey on his shoulders and 13 companions by his side : Eddie Dunbar, Laurens De Plus (Ineos Grenadiers), Matteo Fabbro (Bora-Hansgrohe), Bruno Armirail, Michael Storer (Groupama-FDJ), George Bennett (UAE Team Emirates), Antonio Tiberi, Kenny Elissonde, Antwan Tolhoek (Trek-Segafredo), Simon Geschke (Cofidis), Alexis Vuillermoz (TotalEnergies), Jan Hirt (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux) et Franck Bonnamour (B&B Hotels-KTM).

Gorka Izagirre (Movistar) makes it 15 riders at the front as he bridges the gap towards the second ascent of the day, Col de Leschaux (cat.3, km 30.8), also summited first by Rolland. Primoz Roglic’s Jumbo-Visma control the gap between 2’ and 2’30’’ on the valley leading to the final challenges of the Critérium du Dauphiné 2022.

Attackers try to fend off Jumbo-Visma
The gap is down to 1’35’’ at the bottom of the climb to the Col de la Colombière (cat.1, km 100.5). Armirail and Storer immediately accelerate and only three riders follow the Groupama-FDJ duo at the front: Dunbar, Bennett and Elissonde. The gap increases to 2’15’’ with 6km to go to the summit, but Jumbo-Visma also pick up the pace. They trail by 2’ when Armirail steps aside with 3km to go to the summit.

De Plus and Hirt join the front of the race in the last km of ascent. The gap to the bunch is down to 1’35’’ again when they dive into the downhill towards the final climb of the day.

Kruijswijk, Vingegaard, Roglic: collective dominance
Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) drives the bunch on the downhill and the valley. At the bottom of the climb to Plateau de Solaison, the gap is down to 1’05’’. Steven Kruijswijk sets a brutal pace in the bunch. Bennett is the last attacker to be caught, 6.5km away from the finish. By that time, only six riders remain at the front: Kruijswijk, Vingegaard and Roglic for Jumbo-Visma, Ben O’Connor (AG2R Citroën), Esteban Chaves (EF Education-EasyPost) and Jack Haig (Bahrain Victorious).

Kruijswijk keeps pushing until Vingegaard accelerates with 5.3km to go. O’Connor tries to resist but he can’t keep up with the Jumbo-Visma duo, who collaborate at the front and share the prizes at the summit: the stage win for Vingegaard and the overall victory for Roglic. O’Connor finishes with a gap of 15’’.

Complete results:

Stage 8 photos

135.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.503 km/hr

1 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 3hr 49min 20sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
3 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN @ 15sec
4 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 0' 53''
5 RUBEN ALMEIDA EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
6 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 55''
7 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
8 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
9 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 20''
10 TOBIAS HALLAND UNO-X 1' 40''
11 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 45''
12 GEORGE BENNETT UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 01''
13 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 08''
14 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 03''
15 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
16 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 19''
17 ANDREA BAGIOLI QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 3' 35''
18 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
19 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 47''
20 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 4' 54''
21 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR s.t.
22 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
23 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
24 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ TOTALENERGIES 5' 17''
25 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
26 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 6' 06''
27 TONY GALLOPIN TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 34''
28 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
29 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 6' 37''
30 EDWARD DUNBAR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
31 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
32 MARK DONOVAN TEAM DSM 7' 05''
33 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 7' 27''
34 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
35 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
36 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN 8' 00''
37 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R-CITROEN 8' 42''
38 JONAS WILSLY UNO-X 9' 19''
39 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS 9' 59''
40 ANTONIO TIBERI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
41 SIMONE VELASCO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 10' 19''
42 SIMON GUGLIELMI ARKEA-SAMSIC 10' 47''
43 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
44 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
45 FILIPPO CONCA LOTTO SOUDAL 11' 01''
46 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM 11' 51''
47 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN 12' 28''
48 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
49 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
50 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
51 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
52 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS s.t.
53 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTALENERGIES 13' 48''
54 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 13' 54''
55 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X 13' 55''
56 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 14' 28''
57 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 14' 55''
58 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 15' 00''
59 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
60 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
61 ANTWAN TOLHOEK TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
62 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
63 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
64 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 15' 59''
65 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
66 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
67 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR s.t.
68 GORKA IZAGIRRE MOVISTAR s.t.
69 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 16' 55''
70 TIESJ BENOOT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
71 TORJUS SLEEN UNO-X 16' 56''
72 SIMON CLARKE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
73 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
74 MATTIA CATTANEO QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
75 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 17' 42''
76 MIKKEL HONORÉ QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 18' 51''
77 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
78 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t.
79 EDDY FINE COFIDIS s.t.
80 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM s.t.
81 MIGUEL HEIDEMANN B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
82 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
83 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
84 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
85 TSGABU GRMAY BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
86 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
87 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES s.t.
88 RÉMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
89 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
90 GUY NIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
91 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X s.t.
92 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
93 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
94 LUKE DURBRIDGE BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
95 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
96 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL 19' 13''
97 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-SAMSIC 19' 50''
98 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 20' 06''
99 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 20' 48''
100 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
101 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
102 BENJAMIN THOMAS COFIDIS 21' 55''
103 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 22' 08''
104 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 22' 52''
105 ANDRES ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
106 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
107 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X s.t.
108 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES s.t.
109 ELIOT LIETAER B&B HOTELS-KTM 23' 27''
110 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
111 CARLOS BARBERO LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
112 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
113 MATHIAS JØRGENSEN MOVISTAR s.t.
114 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
115 LAURENS HUYS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 24' 03''
116 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
117 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
118 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS 24' 09''
119 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 26' 55''
120 KEVIN COLLEONI BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
121 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
122 VALENTIN FERRON TOTALENERGIES 27' 15''
123 IVO ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
124 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
125 MARK PADUN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 28' 58''

 

Final GC after stage 8:

  • GC winner: Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification winner: Pierre Rolland (B&B Hotels-KTM)
  • Points classification winner: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Tobias Halland (UNO-X)
  • Team classification winner: Jumbo-Visma

1,193.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.892 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 29hr 11min 22sec
2 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA @ 40sec
3 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 1' 41''
4 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 33''
5 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 13''
6 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 3' 17''
7 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3' 18''
8 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS 3' 44''
9 RUBEN ALMEIDA EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3' 48''
10 TOBIAS HALLAND UNO-X 3' 51''
11 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 57''
12 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 37''
13 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR 7' 06''
14 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL 7' 10''
15 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS 8' 06''
16 ANDREA BAGIOLI QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 8' 41''
17 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 9' 13''
18 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 9' 42''
19 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 9' 52''
20 GEORGE BENNETT UAE TEAM EMIRATES 9' 57''
21 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 10' 37''
22 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 12' 13''
23 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 12' 45''
24 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 12' 50''
25 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 15' 41''
26 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 15' 49''
27 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 16' 53''
28 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 16' 57''
29 SIMON GUGLIELMI ARKEA-SAMSIC 17' 56''
30 EDWARD DUNBAR INEOS GRENADIERS 18' 24''
31 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM 18' 41''
32 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 18' 57''
33 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 19' 14''
34 MATTIA CATTANEO QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 19' 19''
35 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ TOTALENERGIES 19' 38''
36 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R-CITROEN 20' 46''
37 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 22' 55''
38 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 23' 07''
39 MARK DONOVAN TEAM DSM 23' 19''
40 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 23' 31''
41 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL 23' 59''
42 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 24' 18''
43 JONAS WILSLY UNO-X 24' 22''
44 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 25' 23''
45 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 25' 53''
46 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS 26' 17''
47 MIKKEL HONORÉ QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 26' 43''
48 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE 28' 49''
49 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 29' 57''
50 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN 31' 31''
51 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-KTM 31' 40''
52 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X 32' 18''
53 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 33' 29''
54 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-KTM 34' 24''
55 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 34' 45''
56 ELIOT LIETAER B&B HOTELS-KTM 35' 24''
57 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 36' 40''
58 BENJAMIN THOMAS COFIDIS 36' 58''
59 SIMONE VELASCO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 37' 12''
60 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 37' 24''
61 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS-KTM 37' 29''
62 TONY GALLOPIN TREK-SEGAFREDO 38' 32''
63 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR 38' 33''
64 GORKA IZAGIRRE MOVISTAR 39' 09''
65 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 39' 31''
66 ANTONIO TIBERI TREK-SEGAFREDO 39' 39''
67 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS 40' 49''
68 SIMON CLARKE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 40' 54''
69 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 40' 57''
70 RÉMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 41' 14''
71 TIESJ BENOOT JUMBO-VISMA 41' 36''
72 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 41' 39''
73 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 41' 52''
74 FILIPPO CONCA LOTTO SOUDAL 42' 17''
75 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM 42' 20''
76 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 42' 45''
77 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN 43' 28''
78 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 44' 43''
79 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC 45' 20''
80 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 45' 37''
81 TORJUS SLEEN UNO-X 45' 51''
82 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS 46' 37''
83 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 46' 44''
84 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
85 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES 46' 55''
86 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 48' 42''
87 ANDRES ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 49' 02''
88 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 49' 31''
89 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN 49' 43''
90 LAURENS HUYS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 49' 49''
91 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 50' 22''
92 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL 50' 47''
93 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R-CITROEN 50' 53''
94 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 52' 34''
95 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTALENERGIES 52' 38''
96 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-SAMSIC 52' 51''
97 GUY NIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 55' 17''
98 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 55' 57''
99 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTALENERGIES 59' 14''
100 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS 1H 00' 04''
101 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 00' 28''
102 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 01' 25''
103 EDDY FINE COFIDIS 1H 03' 21''
104 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 04' 38''
105 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 1H 05' 02''
106 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 06' 39''
107 ANTWAN TOLHOEK TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 08' 24''
108 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA 1H 08' 39''
109 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X 1H 08' 54''
110 IVO ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 10' 27''
111 MIGUEL HEIDEMANN B&B HOTELS-KTM 1H 11' 52''
112 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 1H 12' 09''
113 MARK PADUN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 13' 38''
114 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 1H 15' 18''
115 TSGABU GRMAY BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 1H 15' 47''
116 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 1H 16' 29''
117 KEVIN COLLEONI BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 1H 17' 16''
118 LUKE DURBRIDGE BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 1H 17' 19''
119 VALENTIN FERRON TOTALENERGIES 1H 17' 46''
120 CARLOS BARBERO LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 20' 11''
121 MATHIAS JØRGENSEN MOVISTAR 1H 20' 55''
122 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X 1H 24' 05''
123 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES 1H 28' 57''
124 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 29' 05''
125 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1H 36' 52''

 

Stage 8 map & profile:

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Wout van Aert & Primoz Roglic

Wout van Aert and Primoz Roglic during the teams presentation ceremony.

Pierre Rolland

King of the Mountains Pierre Rolland

Peloton in Alps

Jumbo-Visma at the front of the peloton on the day's first climb, the Col de Plainpalais

Roglic & Vingegaard

Primoz Roglic & Jonas Vingegaard approach the finish line together, 15 seconds ahead of Ben O'Connor

Roglic & Vingegaard

Primoz Roglic and Jonas Vingegaard cross the finish line.

Ben O'Connor

Third-place Ben O'Connor

Primoz Roglic

The media crush around Roglic just after he finished the stage.

Jonas Vingegaard

Two Vingegaards celebrate Jonas' stage win.

Primoz Roglic

2022 Critérium du Dauphiné winner Primoz Roglic

Dauphine GC podium

The final GC podium, from left: Jonas Vingegaard (2nd), Primoz Roglic (1st) & Ben O'Connor (3rd)


Saturday, June 11: Stage 7, Saint Chaffrey - Vaujany, 134.8 km

Stage 7 map & profile | Stage 7 photos

Carlos Verona wins in Vaujany. ASO Photo

Rated ascents:

  • Km 26.5: Col du Galibier, 22.8 km @ 5.1%. Cat. HC
  • Km 103.9: Col de la Croix de Fer, 29 km @ 5.2%. Cat. HC
  • Km 134.8: Montée de Vaujany, 5.7 km @ 7.2%. Cat. 2

James Witherell's book Bicycle History: A Chronological History of People, Races and Technology is available in both print and Kindle eBook formats. To get your copy just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Vaujany at 1:10 PM, local time: 19C (66F), sunny, with the wind from the north at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Chris Froome (Israel-Premier Tech), feeling unwell, did not start today's stage. Also absent today are Jordi Meeus (Bora-hansgrohe) & Dylan Groenewegen (BikeExchange-Jayco). 138 riders began stage seven at 1:06 PM.

Here's the race organizer's stage seven summary:

The first Alpine stage of the Critérium du Dauphiné 2022 has brought an all-out battle in the mountains until Carlos Verona (Movistar) took the win in Vaujany and Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) powered to the yellow and blue jersey. The Spanish climber was the strongest from an impressive group that went away on the first ascent of the day, the mighty Col du Galibier. He maintained a gap of 13’’ to Roglic, who finished 2nd of the stage ahead of his teammate Jonas Vingegaard.

Wout van Aert was dropped on the climb to Col de la Croix-de-Fer but Jumbo-Visma still smashed the final ascent of the day and they dominate the overall standings ahead of the final stage: Roglic is the new leader, 44’’ ahead of Vingegaard. Ben O’Connor (AG2R Citroën) is their first chaser, with a gap of 1’24’’.

Primoz Roglic finishes just 13 seconds after Carlos Verona and becomes the new GC leader. Sirotti photo

The race sets off into the Alps with 138 riders (3 non-starters: Meeus, Froome, Groenewegen) and countless candidates for the breakaway. With an uphill start leading to the Col du Galibier (HC ascent, summit at km 26.5), attacks fly left and right, with Pierre Rolland (B&B Hotels-KTM) among the most active riders to defend his polka-dot jersey.

A massive breakaway
The French climber is the first over the top, alongside Matteo Fabbro (Bora-Hansgrohe). Chasers are all over the road, and 16 of them bridge the gap on the downhill towards Saint-Michel-de-Maurienne: Andrey Amador (Ineos Grenadiers), Luis Leon Sanchez (Bahrain Victorious), Gregor Muhlberger, Carlos Verona (Movistar), Bruno Armirail (Groupama-FDJ), Omer Goldstein (Israel Premier Tech), Dries Devenyns (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl), Andres Ardila (UAE Team Emirates), Kenny Elissonde, Toms Skujins, Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo), Victor Lafay (Cofidis), Simon Guglielmi (Arkea-Samsic), Laurens Huys (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux), Mark Donovan, Kevin Vermaerke (Team DSM).

Jumbo-Visma drive the bunch and the gap increases to 2’30’’ on the valley leading to the second HC-climb of the day, towards the Col de La-Croix-de-Fer. Mark Donovan attacks on the first slopes. Into the last 50km of the stage, he has a 30’’ lead to his chasers, and the peloton trail by 3’30’’. Luis Leon Sanchez leads the virtual standings as he was trailing by 2’47’’ on GC at the start of the day.

Van Aert is dropped as the pressure increases on La-Croix-de-Fer
Halfway through the 29km ascent, the gap between Donovan and his chasers is up to 1’05’’ and the peloton trail by 4’05’’. Jasper Stuyven drives the chase behind Donovan and Uno-X up the pace in the bunch. Donovan is caught with 7km of ascent remaining, and the gap to the bunch is down to 2’50’’.

Five riders emerge at the front on the final kilometres of ascent: Rolland, who takes the 15 KOM points at the summit, Muhlberger, Verona, Lafay and Elissonde. In the bunch, Groupama-FDJ and then Bahrain Victorious increase the pressure and Wout van Aert is dropped inside the last 3km. Cattaneo also struggles, and Primoz Roglic is the virtual leader as he summits with a gap of 1’50’’ to the front of the race.

Vingegaard prepares Roglic’s assault
Verona and Elissonde accelerate on the downhill, while stragglers return to the chase group. At the bottom of the final ascent to Vaujany (5.7km at 7.2%), Guglielmi, Vermaerke, Skujins and Muhlberger are 25’’ behind the lead duo. The peloton trail by 1’30’’.

Verona immediately attacks and drops Elissonde. In the GC group, Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma) sets a brutal pace for Primoz Roglic, who attacks in the final 2km of ascent. Verona can feel the pressure behind him, but the Spaniard maintains a gap of 13’’ on the line. Vingegaard finishes 3rd (+25’’), ahead of Ben O’Connor (AG2R Citroën, +27’’) and Tobias Halland Johannessen (Uno-X, +39’’).

Complete results:

Stage 7 photos

134.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.626 km/hr

1 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 3hr 53min 35sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA @ 13sec
3 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 0' 25''
4 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 0' 27''
5 TOBIAS HALLAND UNO-X 0' 39''
6 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 0' 40''
7 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t
8 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t
9 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 48''
10 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 56''
11 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t
12 RUBEN ALMEIDA EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 13''
13 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 19''
14 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR s.t
15 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM 1' 26''
16 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 30''
17 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 34''
18 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 2' 07''
19 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t
20 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 27''
21 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS s.t
22 MATTIA CATTANEO QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t
23 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 2' 39''
24 SIMON GUGLIELMI ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 03''
25 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 15''
26 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 24''
27 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 3' 40''
28 ANDREA BAGIOLI QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t
29 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 4' 10''
30 JONAS WILSLY UNO-X 4' 28''
31 MIKKEL HONORÉ QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 4' 30''
32 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t
33 GEORGE BENNETT UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5' 16''
34 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN 5' 25''
35 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS 6' 24''
36 ELIOT LIETAER B&B HOTELS-KTM 6' 31''
37 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t
38 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t
39 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t
40 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 7' 35''
41 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t
42 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 7' 38''
43 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t
44 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X s.t
45 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R-CITROEN 7' 47''
46 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-KTM 8' 33''
47 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE 8' 43''
48 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR s.t
49 MARK DONOVAN TEAM DSM s.t
50 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t
51 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 8' 48''
52 BENJAMIN THOMAS COFIDIS 9' 19''
53 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 9' 25''
54 TONY GALLOPIN TREK-SEGAFREDO 9' 41''
55 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 9' 53''
56 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ TOTALENERGIES s.t
57 EDWARD DUNBAR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t
58 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM s.t
59 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL 10' 04''
60 LAURENS HUYS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 12' 58''
61 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 13' 07''
62 TIESJ BENOOT JUMBO-VISMA 14' 09''
63 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t
64 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t
65 TORJUS SLEEN UNO-X s.t
66 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t
67 GORKA IZAGIRRE MOVISTAR 16' 38''
68 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t
69 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS s.t
70 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA 18' 13''
71 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t
72 FILIPPO CONCA LOTTO SOUDAL 18' 56''
73 KEVIN COLLEONI BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t
74 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t
75 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t
76 MIGUEL HEIDEMANN B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t
77 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t
78 RÉMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t
79 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t
80 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTALENERGIES s.t
81 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t
82 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t
83 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t
84 GUY NIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t
85 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t
86 ANTWAN TOLHOEK TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t
87 SIMON CLARKE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t
88 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t
89 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t
90 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t
91 SIMONE VELASCO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t
92 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN s.t
93 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t
94 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t
95 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t
96 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R-CITROEN s.t
97 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTALENERGIES s.t
98 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN s.t
99 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X s.t
100 LUKE DURBRIDGE BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t
101 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t
102 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t
103 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS s.t
104 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t
105 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t
106 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t
107 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 19' 36''
108 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 20' 11''
109 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X 20' 13''
110 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 20' 32''
111 EDDY FINE COFIDIS s.t
112 ANDRES ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t
113 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL s.t
114 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO SOUDAL 20' 41''
115 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE JUMBO-VISMA 21' 31''
116 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t
117 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 21' 56''
118 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 22' 08''
119 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES s.t
120 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES s.t
121 MATHIAS JØRGENSEN MOVISTAR s.t
122 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 22' 17''
123 VALENTIN FERRON TOTALENERGIES s.t
124 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 22' 41''
125 JANNIK STEIMLE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 22' 44''
126 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 22' 51''
127 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t
128 TSGABU GRMAY BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t
129 IVO ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 22' 58''
130 XANDRES VERVLOESEM LOTTO SOUDAL 23' 33''
131 MARK PADUN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 23' 46''
132 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 24' 41''
133 CARLOS BARBERO LOTTO SOUDAL 26' 40''
134 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 26' 59''
135 ANTONIO TIBERI TREK-SEGAFREDO 28' 10''

 

GC after stage 7:

1,056.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.630 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 25hr 22min 8sec
2 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA @ 44sec
3 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 1' 24''
4 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 30''
5 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 32''
6 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 40''
7 TOBIAS HALLAND UNO-X 2' 05''
8 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR 2' 06''
9 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 12''
10 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 2' 16''
11 MATTIA CATTANEO QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 2' 17''
12 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 19''
13 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 28''
14 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 43''
15 RUBEN ALMEIDA EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 49''
16 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 06''
17 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 45''
18 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 23''
19 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 4' 52''
20 ANDREA BAGIOLI QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 5' 00''
21 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 5' 19''
22 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 5' 33''
23 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 6' 01''
24 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 6' 02''
25 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 40''
26 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM 6' 44''
27 SIMON GUGLIELMI ARKEA-SAMSIC 7' 03''
28 MIKKEL HONORÉ QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 7' 46''
29 GEORGE BENNETT UAE TEAM EMIRATES 7' 50''
30 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 9' 06''
31 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 9' 11''
32 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 9' 41''
33 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 9' 44''
34 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 10' 41''
35 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 11' 24''
36 EDWARD DUNBAR INEOS GRENADIERS 11' 42''
37 ELIOT LIETAER B&B HOTELS-KTM 11' 51''
38 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 11' 53''
39 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t
40 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R-CITROEN 11' 58''
41 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE 12' 44''
42 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 12' 49''
43 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 12' 56''
44 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL 13' 06''
45 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS 13' 13''
46 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ TOTALENERGIES 14' 15''
47 JONAS WILSLY UNO-X 14' 57''
48 BENJAMIN THOMAS COFIDIS 14' 57''
49 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 15' 22''
50 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-KTM 15' 35''
51 MARK DONOVAN TEAM DSM 16' 08''
52 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 17' 42''
53 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X 18' 17''
54 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 18' 37''
55 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 18' 38''
56 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-KTM 19' 18''
57 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 19' 39''
58 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 20' 08''
59 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 21' 39''
60 RÉMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 22' 17''
61 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS-KTM 22' 23''
62 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR 22' 28''
63 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 22' 33''
64 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 22' 42''
65 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 22' 55''
66 GORKA IZAGIRRE MOVISTAR 23' 04''
67 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM 23' 23''
68 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN 23' 25''
69 SIMON CLARKE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 23' 52''
70 TIESJ BENOOT JUMBO-VISMA 24' 35''
71 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 25' 33''
72 LAURENS HUYS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 25' 40''
73 ANDRES ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 26' 04''
74 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC 26' 23''
75 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 26' 31''
76 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 26' 40''
77 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R-CITROEN 26' 44''
78 SIMONE VELASCO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 26' 47''
79 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 27' 17''
80 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 27' 47''
81 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN s.t
82 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 27' 53''
83 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES 27' 58''
84 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 28' 33''
85 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 28' 37''
86 TORJUS SLEEN UNO-X 28' 49''
87 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS 29' 35''
88 ANTONIO TIBERI TREK-SEGAFREDO 29' 36''
89 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 29' 37''
90 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTALENERGIES 29' 40''
91 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS 30' 44''
92 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN 30' 46''
93 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN 30' 54''
94 FILIPPO CONCA LOTTO SOUDAL 31' 10''
95 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 31' 22''
96 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 31' 25''
97 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL 31' 28''
98 TONY GALLOPIN TREK-SEGAFREDO 31' 52''
99 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 32' 37''
100 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-SAMSIC 32' 55''
101 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 32' 59''
102 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS 35' 49''
103 GUY NIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 36' 20''
104 JANNIK STEIMLE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 36' 46''
105 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO SOUDAL 36' 55''
106 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 37' 52''
107 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 42' 48''
108 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE JUMBO-VISMA 43' 03''
109 IVO ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 43' 06''
110 EDDY FINE COFIDIS 44' 24''
111 MARK PADUN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 44' 34''
112 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTALENERGIES 45' 20''
113 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 45' 45''
114 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 49' 32''
115 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA 49' 42''
116 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X 49' 57''
117 KEVIN COLLEONI BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 50' 15''
118 VALENTIN FERRON TOTALENERGIES 50' 25''
119 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 51' 09''
120 MIGUEL HEIDEMANN B&B HOTELS-KTM 52' 55''
121 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 52' 56''
122 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 53' 12''
123 ANTWAN TOLHOEK TREK-SEGAFREDO 53' 21''
124 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 53' 58''
125 CARLOS BARBERO LOTTO SOUDAL 56' 38''
126 TSGABU GRMAY BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 56' 50''
127 MATHIAS JØRGENSEN MOVISTAR 57' 22''
128 LUKE DURBRIDGE BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 58' 22''
129 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X 1H 01' 07''
130 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 02' 04''
131 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES 1H 05' 59''
132 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 06' 59''
133 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1H 09' 31''
134 XANDRES VERVLOESEM LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 16' 31''
135 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 20' 15''

 

Stage 7 map & profile:

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Wout van Aert heads for the start knowing he will be tossed and gored today.

The first of the day's mountains, the Galibier.

Ascending the Galibier

A last shot of the pack on the Galibier.

Carlos Verona wins a big one.

Just thirteen seconds later Primoz Roglic finished, on time for his date with the Yellow Jersey.

Jonas Vingegaard finishes third with Ben O'Connor right behind him.

David Gaudu crossed the line 7th, utterly spent.

Stage winner Carlos Verona

Wout van Aert still leads the Points Classification.

Does anyone on the planet have the chops to take the yellow jersey away from Primoz Roglic on Sunday?


Friday, June 10: Stage 6, Rives - Gap, 196.5 km

Stage 6 map & profile | Stage 6 photos

Valentin Ferron takes the stage. ASO photo

Rated Ascents:

  • Km 41.6: Côte de Sainte-Eulalie-en-Royans, 2.1 km @ 4.4%. Cat. 4
  • Km 50.2: Côte des Grands Goulets, 5.8 km @ 4.7%. Cat. 3
  • Km 74.3: Col de Rousset, 6.6 km @ 5%. Cat. 2
  • Km 138.7: Col de Cabre, 9.2km @ 4.6%. Cat. 2

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 2: 1976 - 2018 is available in print, Kindle eBook & Audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Gap at 1:30 PM, local time: 24C (76F), sunny, with the wind from the northwest at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Juan Ayuso (UAE Team Emirates), who was sitting in 8th place in the GC, did not start. His team said he was sick and had a fever. He did test negative for Covid. That left 146 riders to begin today's stage at 11:34 AM. Early in the stage Michal Kwiatkowski (INEOS Grenadiers) abandoned.

Chris Froome is still struggling to find his old form. When the race hit the first first climb, he was dropped. He later made it back to the peloton.

Here's the race organizer's stage 6 summary:

Valentin Ferron outwitted his breakaway companions in the Gap finale of the 196.5-km 6th stage of the Criterium du Dauphiné on Friday, surging under the red flame to clinch his first World Tour victory.

Emulating Total Energies team-mate Alexis Vuillermoz a few days earlier, the 24-year-old Frenchman won ahead of compatriot Pierre Rolland, who strengthened his KOM lead, and a third Frenchman, Warren Barguil.

It was the third French victory in this Dauphiné, two other stages having crowned Wout van Aert, who retained his yellow jersey ahead of a mountainous final weekend.

The start was given at 11:34 to 146 riders. The peloton left Rives without white jersey contender Juan Ayuso (UAE Team Emirates), who felt unwell and unfit to start. The peloton was jittery from the gun as break attempts multiplied and a group of three finally broke clear:  Andrea Bagioli (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl), Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo) and Lukasz Owsian (Arkea Samsic). But the trio was reined in at kilometre 36.  

The first climb of the day, Cote de Ste Eulalie en Royans (4th cat.), was an opportunity for former race leader Alexis Vuillermoz to surge with Kevin Geniets, Mikkel Honoré and Samuele Battistella but they were quickly reeled in. As Michal Kwiatkowski (Ineos Grenadiers) called it quits, the break of the day took shape in the second climb, the 3rd category Cote des Grands-Goulets, where KOM leader Pierre Rolland led the way, followed by six other riders. The seven escapees were Geoffrey Bouchard (AG2R-Citroen), Bruno Armirail (Groupama-FDJ), Andrea Bagioli (Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl), Victor Lafay (Cofidis), Valentin Ferron (Total Energies), Warren Barguil (Arkea Samsic) and Pierre Rolland (B&B Hotels) and the pack seemed content to let them go as the gap steadily increased. 

Rolland strengthens KOM lead 
While the lead settled at around four minutes – reaching a maximum of 4:25 –, Pierre Rolland kept collecting points for his polka-dot jersey by finishing first in the second category climbs of the day, Col de Rousset (km 74.3) and Col de Cabre (Km 138.7). The Frenchman picked 12 points to take his overall tally to 29. In this last climb, Armirail lost ground and was dropped by his former breakaway companions. The sprint of the day went to Warren Barguil, who collected ten seconds and three points ahead of Ferron and Bouchard. Dylan Groenewegen also struggled in the final ascent of the fat but still had plenty of time to close the gap until the eponymous finish town. 

The Dauphiné is racing in the Hautes-Alpes today. Here is the peloton with about 45 kilometers to go. ASO photo

Jumbo secure the jersey 
Jumbo-Visma passed the baton to Trek-Segafredo to lead the bunch but no team seemed really determined to chase behind the break and the lead was still of three minutes with 30 km to go. Wout Van Aert’s team-mates looked content with maintaining a small enough gap not to lose the yellow jersey – Bagioli lying 3:02 at the start –, leaving the six escapees to battle it out for the stage laurels. The gap was down to one minute with 5 km to go, when Bouchard attacked to try to part with his companions. But the six kept working together until the red flame.

It was then that Ferron, who had only won a stage in the Tour du Rwanda before this, decided to go for it. He took the five others off their guard and Rolland and Barguil were left to settle for a podium place. 

Valentin Ferron: "It’s huge. It’s the result of a lot of work. Every day you hope to win but you have to enjoy a World Tour victory because there won’t be a lot in a career. It’s an achievement, a great satisfaction in a sports career. It was a great breakaway group, with strong guys in the front. I was not the fastest so when I saw that there was a lull I decide to surge and go for it and it worked. It’s great. It’s a special feeling to win here. We’ll celebrate tonight and maybe it will sink in then. This year, you can tell that the dynamics are good in the team, everybody is involved and it’s fine. A lot of riders have already won a race this season."

Editor's note: After the organizer posted complete results, the race jury disqualified Juan Molano (UAE Team Emirates) for yelling at and slapping Hugo Page (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert).

Complete results:

Stage 6 photos

196.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.951 km/hr

1 VALENTIN FERRON TOTALENERGIES 4hr 22min 17sec
2 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-KTM @ 3sec
3 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
4 ANDREA BAGIOLI QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
5 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
6 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS s.t.
7 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 32''
8 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
9 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
10 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
11 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
12 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
13 LUCA MOZZATO B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
14 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
15 SIMON CLARKE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
16 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
17 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
18 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES s.t.
19 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
20 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
21 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
22 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
23 RUBEN ALMEIDA EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
24 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
25 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
26 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES s.t.
27 SANDY DUJARDIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
28 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
29 TOBIAS HALLAND UNO-X s.t.
30 EDDY FINE COFIDIS s.t.
31 TIESJ BENOOT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
32 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
33 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR s.t.
34 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
35 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
36 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
37 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
38 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
39 MATTIA CATTANEO QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
40 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
41 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
42 EDWARD DUNBAR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
43 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR s.t.
44 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
45 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM s.t.
46 GEORGE BENNETT UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
47 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
48 SIMONE VELASCO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
49 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
50 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
51 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
52 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
53 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
54 MIKKEL HONORÉ QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
55 MARK DONOVAN TEAM DSM s.t.
56 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
57 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
58 GORKA IZAGIRRE MOVISTAR s.t.
59 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
60 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
61 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS s.t.
62 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
63 ELIOT LIETAER B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
64 ANTONIO TIBERI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
65 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
66 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
67 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
68 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
69 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS s.t.
70 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
71 RÉMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
72 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
73 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
74 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
75 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
76 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
77 ANDRES ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
78 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
79 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
80 SIMON GUGLIELMI ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
81 TORJUS SLEEN UNO-X s.t.
82 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
83 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
84 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ TOTALENERGIES s.t.
85 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
86 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
87 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
88 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
89 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
90 MATHIAS JØRGENSEN MOVISTAR s.t.
91 JONAS WILSLY UNO-X s.t.
92 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTALENERGIES s.t.
93 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
94 FILIPPO CONCA LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
95 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
96 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
97 IVO ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
98 CARLOS BARBERO LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
99 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
100 JANNIK STEIMLE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 0' 49''
101 BENJAMIN THOMAS COFIDIS 0' 51''
102 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X s.t.
103 GUY NIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1' 09''
104 MARK PADUN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 17''
105 MIGUEL HEIDEMANN B&B HOTELS-KTM 1' 24''
106 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 39''
107 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 42''
108 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA 1' 49''
109 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS 2' 18''
110 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 37''
111 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
112 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE JUMBO-VISMA 2' 47''
113 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
114 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 27''
115 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
116 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t.
117 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 3' 30''
118 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
119 XANDRES VERVLOESEM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
120 TSGABU GRMAY BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
121 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 28''
122 LUKE DURBRIDGE BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 5' 07''
123 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
124 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
125 GUY SAGIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
126 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM s.t.
127 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
128 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
129 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
130 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
131 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
132 TONY GALLOPIN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
133 ANTWAN TOLHOEK TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
134 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
135 LAURENS HUYS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
136 KEVIN COLLEONI BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
137 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
138 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
139 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
140 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X s.t.
141 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X s.t.
142 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.

 

GC after stage 6:

921.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.940 km/hr

1 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 21hr 27min 20sec
2 MATTIA CATTANEO QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL @ 1min 3sec
3 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 1' 06''
4 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 32''
5 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 1' 36''
6 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 49''
7 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 55''
8 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR 2' 00''
9 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 2' 10''
10 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 12''
11 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 13''
12 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 2' 17''
13 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 22''
14 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 25''
15 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 29''
16 ANDREA BAGIOLI QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 2' 33''
17 TOBIAS HALLAND UNO-X 2' 39''
18 ANTONIO TIBERI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
19 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 45''
20 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 47''
21 RUBEN ALMEIDA EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 49''
22 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
23 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 52''
24 EDWARD DUNBAR INEOS GRENADIERS 3' 02''
25 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 28''
26 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 28''
27 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 31''
28 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 3' 41''
29 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 44''
30 GEORGE BENNETT UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 47''
31 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 49''
32 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 3' 56''
33 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 4' 05''
34 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 09''
35 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL 4' 15''
36 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 23''
37 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 4' 26''
38 MIKKEL HONORÉ QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 4' 29''
39 RÉMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 4' 34''
40 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 4' 59''
41 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 5' 07''
42 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 5' 12''
43 SIMON GUGLIELMI ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 13''
44 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 14''
45 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS-KTM 5' 23''
46 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
47 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R-CITROEN 5' 24''
48 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 31''
49 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ TOTALENERGIES 5' 35''
50 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 41''
51 SIMON CLARKE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 6' 09''
52 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 6' 15''
53 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
54 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM 6' 31''
55 ELIOT LIETAER B&B HOTELS-KTM 6' 33''
56 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 6' 43''
57 ANDRES ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 6' 45''
58 BENJAMIN THOMAS COFIDIS 6' 51''
59 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES 7' 03''
60 GORKA IZAGIRRE MOVISTAR 7' 39''
61 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 7' 45''
62 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 7' 50''
63 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS 8' 02''
64 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-KTM 8' 05''
65 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 8' 12''
66 MARK DONOVAN TEAM DSM 8' 38''
67 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC 8' 40''
68 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 8' 48''
69 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 8' 57''
70 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R-CITROEN 9' 01''
71 SIMONE VELASCO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 9' 04''
72 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN 10' 04''
73 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 10' 50''
74 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 10' 54''
75 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 11' 04''
76 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 11' 19''
77 TIESJ BENOOT JUMBO-VISMA 11' 39''
78 JONAS WILSLY UNO-X 11' 42''
79 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X 11' 52''
80 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 11' 54''
81 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTALENERGIES 11' 57''
82 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-KTM 11' 58''
83 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL 12' 09''
84 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 12' 13''
85 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 12' 27''
86 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN 13' 03''
87 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN 13' 11''
88 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 13' 17''
89 FILIPPO CONCA LOTTO SOUDAL 13' 27''
90 LAURENS HUYS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 13' 55''
91 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS 14' 10''
92 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM 14' 43''
93 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 14' 54''
94 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR 14' 58''
95 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-SAMSIC 15' 12''
96 JANNIK STEIMLE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 15' 15''
97 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 15' 16''
98 TORJUS SLEEN UNO-X 15' 53''
99 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 16' 08''
100 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 16' 57''
101 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO SOUDAL 17' 27''
102 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS 17' 48''
103 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS 18' 06''
104 GUY NIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 18' 37''
105 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN 19' 13''
106 IVO ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 21' 21''
107 MARK PADUN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 22' 01''
108 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE JUMBO-VISMA 22' 45''
109 TONY GALLOPIN TREK-SEGAFREDO 23' 24''
110 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 23' 39''
111 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 24' 25''
112 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 24' 50''
113 EDDY FINE COFIDIS 25' 05''
114 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTALENERGIES 27' 37''
115 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 28' 02''
116 LUCA MOZZATO B&B HOTELS-KTM 29' 17''
117 VALENTIN FERRON TOTALENERGIES 29' 21''
118 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 29' 41''
119 CARLOS BARBERO LOTTO SOUDAL 31' 11''
120 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 31' 49''
121 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X 32' 14''
122 KEVIN COLLEONI BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 32' 32''
123 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA 32' 42''
124 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 34' 39''
125 SANDY DUJARDIN TOTALENERGIES 34' 41''
126 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE 34' 53''
127 TSGABU GRMAY BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 35' 12''
128 MIGUEL HEIDEMANN B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
129 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 35' 13''
130 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 35' 29''
131 ANTWAN TOLHOEK TREK-SEGAFREDO 35' 38''
132 MATHIAS JØRGENSEN MOVISTAR 36' 27''
133 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 40' 30''
134 LUKE DURBRIDGE BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 40' 39''
135 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 41' 21''
136 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X 42' 07''
137 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 43' 31''
138 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 43' 45''
139 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES 45' 04''
140 XANDRES VERVLOESEM LOTTO SOUDAL 54' 11''
141 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 58' 37''
142 GUY SAGIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1H 00' 16''

 

Stage 6 map & profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Starting ceremonies: Team Groupama-FDJ is presented

Lovely, but challenging terrain

Valentin Ferron has flown the coop.

Valentin Ferron wins the first big race of his career.

KOM leader Pierre Rolland was second, coming in 3 seconds after Ferron.

UAE Team Emirates' Juan Molano wins the field sprint. He would later be disqualified.

Race leader Wout van Aert just after finsihing the stage.

Stage winner Valentin Ferron

Wout van Aert has some hard work ahead this weekend if he is going to be posing in yellow Sunday afternoon.


find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Content continues below the ads

Paris-Roubaix Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels

Thursday, June 9: Stage 5, Thizy les Bourgs - Chaintré, 162.3 km

Stage 5 map & profile | Stage 5 photos

Wout van Aert (in yellow) wins stage five. ASO photo

Rated ascents:

  • Km 27.9: Col des Ecorbans, 4.2 km @ 5.6%. Cat. 3
  • Km 52.3: Côte de Dun, 4.9 km @ 6.8%. Cat. 2
  • Km 138.2: Col du Bois Clair, 2.8 km@ 3.7%. Cat. 4
  • Km 149.6: Côte de Vergisson. 1.7 km @ 4.8%. Cat. 4

Les Woodland's book Sticky Buns Across America: Back-roads biking from sea to shining sea is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Chaintré at 1:20 PM, local time: 19C (66F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 16 km/hr (10 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here is the race organizer's stage five summary:

"I love to win", Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) claimed on Wednesday, and so he did on Thursday, in Chaintré, after a thrilling finale to cap off stage 5 of the Critérium du Dauphiné, covered at blazing speeds.

The Belgian star, narrowly beaten on the past three days, outsprinted Jordi Meeus (Bora-Hansgrohe) with a minimal margin after the attackers were caught inside the last 100 metres! Ethan Hayter (Ineos Grenadiers) rounded out the podium.
The 10 bonus seconds see Van Aert increase his lead in the overall standings ahead of the final three stages.

The start from Thizy-les-Bourgs sees 148 riders set off towards Chaintré, with 162.5 rolling kilometres on the menu. Attackers are inspired and the battle for the breakaway is a very intense one, with 46.2km covered in the first hour!

3+2=5 riders at the front
After many attempts, the first ascent of the day, Col des Escorbans (cat.3, summit at km 27.9), serves as a springboard for three riders to launch themselves at the front of the race: Fabien Doubey (TotalEnergies), followed by Jan Bakelants (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux) and Benjamin Thomas (Cofidis).

Two more attackers set off in pursuit, the polka-dot jersey Pierre Rolland (B&B Hotels-KTM) and Benjamin Thomas (Cofidis). They bridge the gap to the leaders at the bottom of the 2nd ascent of the day, Côte de Dun (cat.2, km 52.3). Jumbo-Visma control the gap under 3 minutes.

Full-on battle between the bunch and the break
Rolland takes the 5 KOM points at the summit and then drops back to the peloton while Dylan Groenewegen’s BikeExchange-Jayco start pulling behind the four attackers remaining at the front. They bring the gap down to 1’15’’ with 70km to go.

The attackers accelerate cover 47.1km in the third hour and their lead is back up to 2 minute with 30km to go. Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers) sets the pace in the bunch as they face the penultimate climb of the day, Col du Bois Clair (cat.4). The Italian star cuts the gap down to 1’25’’ at the summit (km 138.2).

A thrilling finale
Ineos Grenadiers maintain a hard pace on the final ascent, Côte de Vergisson (cat.4, km 149.6). Groenewegen is dropped in the last km of ascent. At the summit, the peloton trail by 35’’. And the Dutch sprinter is 35’’ further behind.
Thomas, Doubey, Bakelants and Schönberger are still 10’’ ahead as they enter the last kilometre. Even Primoz Roglic has to take a turn at the front of the bunch. The attackers are eventually caught inside the last 100 metres, when Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) powers to victory just ahead of Jordi Meeus (Bora-Hansgrohe).

Complete results:

Stage 5 photos

162.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.551 km/hr

1 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 3hr 38min 35sec
2 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
3 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
4 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
5 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
6 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
7 ANDREA BAGIOLI QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
8 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
9 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
10 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
11 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
12 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
13 SIMON CLARKE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
14 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
15 BENJAMIN THOMAS COFIDIS s.t.
16 LUCA MOZZATO B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
17 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
18 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
19 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
20 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
21 RUBEN ALMEIDA EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
22 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
23 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
24 TOBIAS HALLAND UNO-X s.t.
25 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES s.t.
26 EDWARD DUNBAR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
27 MATTIA CATTANEO QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
28 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
29 JHOAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
30 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR s.t.
31 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
32 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
33 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
34 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
35 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
36 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
37 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
38 EDDY FINE COFIDIS s.t.
39 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
40 MIKKEL HONORÉ QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
41 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
42 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
43 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
44 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
45 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
46 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
47 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
48 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
49 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
50 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
51 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
52 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS s.t.
53 ELIOT LIETAER B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
54 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
55 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
56 RÉMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
57 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
58 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
59 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
60 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
61 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
62 GEORGE BENNETT UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
63 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES s.t.
64 GORKA IZAGIRRE MOVISTAR s.t.
65 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
66 ANTONIO TIBERI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
67 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
68 ANDRES ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
69 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
70 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
71 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
72 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ TOTALENERGIES s.t.
73 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
74 SIMON GUGLIELMI ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
75 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
76 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
77 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
78 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X s.t.
79 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
80 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
81 SANDY DUJARDIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
82 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
83 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
84 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 21''
85 TONY GALLOPIN TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 33''
86 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
87 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
88 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS 1' 41''
89 VALENTIN FERRON TOTALENERGIES s.t.
90 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
91 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 2' 06''
92 TIESJ BENOOT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
93 SIMONE VELASCO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
94 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 11''
95 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
96 FILIPPO CONCA LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 42''
97 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 2' 43''
98 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
99 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
100 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
101 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM s.t.
102 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
103 MIGUEL HEIDEMANN B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
104 IVO ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
105 CARLOS BARBERO LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
106 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
107 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
108 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
109 LAURENS HUYS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
110 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM s.t.
111 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
112 MATHIAS JØRGENSEN MOVISTAR s.t.
113 MARK DONOVAN TEAM DSM s.t.
114 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR s.t.
115 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO SOUDAL 4' 25''
116 GUY NIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
117 ALEXIS GOUGEARD B&B HOTELS-KTM 5' 26''
118 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS s.t.
119 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
120 JANNIK STEIMLE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
121 TORJUS SLEEN UNO-X s.t.
122 JONAS WILSLY UNO-X s.t.
123 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
124 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t.
125 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
126 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
127 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTALENERGIES 5' 45''
128 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 6' 39''
129 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
130 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
131 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
132 MARK PADUN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
133 ANTWAN TOLHOEK TREK-SEGAFREDO 7' 19''
134 TAJ JONES ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 9' 05''
135 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA 11' 57''
136 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
137 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
138 LEON HEINSCHKE TEAM DSM s.t.
139 XANDRES VERVLOESEM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
140 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS s.t.
141 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X s.t.
142 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X s.t.
143 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
144 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
145 TSGABU GRMAY TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
146 GUY SAGIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
147 KEVIN COLLEONI TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.

 

GC after stage 5:

724.8 kilometers raced so far an average speed of 42.447 km/hr

1 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 17hr 4min 31sec
2 MATTIA CATTANEO QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL @ 1min 3sec
3 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 1' 06''
4 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 32''
5 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 1' 36''
6 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 49''
7 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 55''
8 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 58''
9 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR 2' 00''
10 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 2' 10''
11 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 12''
12 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 13''
13 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 2' 17''
14 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 22''
15 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 25''
16 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 29''
17 TOBIAS HALLAND UNO-X 2' 39''
18 ANTONIO TIBERI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
19 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 45''
20 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 47''
21 RUBEN ALMEIDA EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 49''
22 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
23 JHOAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 52''
24 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 57''
25 EDWARD DUNBAR INEOS GRENADIERS 3' 02''
26 ANDREA BAGIOLI QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
27 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 3' 15''
28 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 28''
29 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
30 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 31''
31 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 3' 41''
32 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 44''
33 GEORGE BENNETT UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 47''
34 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 49''
35 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 3' 56''
36 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 4' 05''
37 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 09''
38 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL 4' 15''
39 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 4' 26''
40 MIKKEL HONORÉ QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 4' 29''
41 RÉMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 4' 34''
42 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 59''
43 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
44 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 5' 07''
45 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 5' 12''
46 SIMON GUGLIELMI ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 13''
47 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 14''
48 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS-KTM 5' 23''
49 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
50 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 31''
51 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ TOTALENERGIES 5' 35''
52 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 41''
53 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R-CITROEN 5' 54''
54 SIMON CLARKE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 6' 09''
55 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 6' 15''
56 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
57 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM 6' 31''
58 BENJAMIN THOMAS COFIDIS 6' 32''
59 ELIOT LIETAER B&B HOTELS-KTM 6' 33''
60 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 6' 43''
61 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 6' 44''
62 ANDRES ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 6' 45''
63 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES 7' 03''
64 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 7' 38''
65 GORKA IZAGIRRE MOVISTAR 7' 39''
66 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 7' 45''
67 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS 8' 02''
68 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-KTM 8' 05''
69 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 8' 06''
70 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 8' 12''
71 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN 8' 28''
72 MARK DONOVAN TEAM DSM 8' 38''
73 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC 8' 40''
74 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 8' 42''
75 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 8' 48''
76 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 8' 57''
77 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R-CITROEN 9' 01''
78 SIMONE VELASCO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 9' 04''
79 LAURENS HUYS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 9' 20''
80 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL 10' 04''
81 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
82 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM 10' 08''
83 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS 10' 14''
84 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 10' 50''
85 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 10' 54''
86 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X 11' 33''
87 TIESJ BENOOT JUMBO-VISMA 11' 39''
88 JONAS WILSLY UNO-X 11' 42''
89 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 11' 54''
90 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTALENERGIES 11' 57''
91 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 12' 27''
92 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-KTM 12' 33''
93 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN 13' 11''
94 FILIPPO CONCA LOTTO SOUDAL 13' 27''
95 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-SAMSIC 14' 05''
96 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 14' 52''
97 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 14' 54''
98 JANNIK STEIMLE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 14' 58''
99 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR s.t.
100 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 15' 16''
101 TORJUS SLEEN UNO-X 15' 53''
102 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS 16' 20''
103 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 16' 37''
104 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS 16' 38''
105 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO SOUDAL 17' 27''
106 GUY NIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 18' 00''
107 TONY GALLOPIN TREK-SEGAFREDO 18' 49''
108 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN 19' 13''
109 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE JUMBO-VISMA 20' 30''
110 MARK PADUN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 21' 16''
111 IVO ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 21' 21''
112 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 21' 52''
113 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 22' 10''
114 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 23' 27''
115 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 23' 39''
116 EDDY FINE COFIDIS 25' 05''
117 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 25' 06''
118 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 27' 14''
119 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTALENERGIES 27' 37''
120 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X 27' 39''
121 KEVIN COLLEONI TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 27' 57''
122 LUCA MOZZATO B&B HOTELS-KTM 29' 17''
123 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 30' 04''
124 VALENTIN FERRON TOTALENERGIES 30' 05''
125 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 30' 38''
126 ANTWAN TOLHOEK TREK-SEGAFREDO 31' 03''
127 CARLOS BARBERO LOTTO SOUDAL 31' 11''
128 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA 31' 25''
129 TSGABU GRMAY TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 32' 14''
130 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 32' 34''
131 ALEXIS GOUGEARD B&B HOTELS-KTM 33' 17''
132 MIGUEL HEIDEMANN B&B HOTELS-KTM 34' 20''
133 SANDY DUJARDIN TOTALENERGIES 34' 41''
134 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE 34' 53''
135 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 36' 04''
136 MATHIAS JØRGENSEN MOVISTAR 36' 27''
137 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X 37' 32''
138 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 38' 26''
139 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 39' 10''
140 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 40' 30''
141 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 40' 36''
142 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES 45' 04''
143 XANDRES VERVLOESEM LOTTO SOUDAL 51' 13''
144 TAJ JONES ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 52' 49''
145 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 54' 02''
146 GUY SAGIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 55' 41''
147 LEON HEINSCHKE TEAM DSM 1H 01' 52''

 

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Wout van aert

During the race: Wout van Aert with KOM Pierre Rolland on his wheel.

Wout van Aert

The rush for the line.

Wout van Aert

Wout van Aert just beats Jordi Meeus.

Ethan Hayter

Young rider classification leader Ethan Hayter just after the stage finish.

Wout van Aert

Wout van Aert just after winning the stage.

Wout van Aert

Wout van Aert will start stage six in yellow.


Wednesday, June 8: Stage 4, Montbrison - La Bâtie d'Urfé 31.9 km individual time trial

Filippo Ganna

World time trial champion Filippo Ganna rides to victory under dark skies. Photo: ASO/Aurelien Vialatte

Stage 4 map & profile | Stage 4 photos

Les Woodland's book Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story - The rocky roads of the Ronde van Vlaanderen is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start city of Montbrison at 1:15 PM, local time: 19C (67F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is a 15% chance of rain during the afternoon. At the start of the race the roads were wet from earlier rain.

The race: Matthew Walls (Bora-hansgrohe was the first rider off at 1:06 PM. Race leader Wout van Aert was the last man to start and began his ride at 4:00 PM.

Here's the organizer's race report:

Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers) asserted his dominance on stage 4 of the Critérium du Dauphiné, taking victory at La Bâtie d’Urfé 2’’ ahead of Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma). The time-trial World Champion made the most of the 31.9km long opportunity laid out for him on stage 4 of the Critérium du Dauphiné 2022 with an impressive speed of almost 54km/h. Already 2nd yesterday and winner of stage 1, Van Aert dominates the overall standings 53’’ ahead of Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl’s Mattia Cattaneo (+53’’) and his two Jumbo-Visma companions Primoz Roglic (+56'') and Jonas Vingegaard (+1’26’’) ahead of the main mountainous challenges.

Durbridge raises the stakes
The parade of riders is launched by Matthew Walls, 148th and last in the general classification, but the British sprinter is not the first to reach the finish as Dries Van Gestel overtakes him and sets a reference of 38'56''. Miguel Heidemann and then Mathias Norsgaard Jorgensen succeed him as provisional leaders of the classification. Soon after, Luke Durbrige ups the ante quite seriously. Winner of a Dauphiné prologue precisely ten years ago, the Australian completes the course at an average speed of 52.56km/h which may allow him to aim for a nice result at the end of the day... but it doesn’t seem to be enough to fend off the expert warming up behind him.

Ganna flies at 53.86kmh
Filippo Ganna quickly shows he’s in a strong form, already putting 19’’ between his time and Durbridge’s after 21km. Some 10km further, the margin had swollen to 39'', and it eventually reached 53'' at the finish. The world champion let his raw power do the talking on a favourable course, almost reaching 54km/h on average over 31.9km to set a time of 35’32’’.

Hayter and company shine for Ineos Grenadiers
The rival who comes the closest to edge Ganna is his own teammate Ethan Hayter. The British ITT champion trails by 30’’ after 21km, and he eventually finishes with a gap of 17’’. He is, so far, the only rider to have been faster than Ganna in the final stretch. Their Ineos Grenadiers teammates Tao Geoghegan Hart (37’03’’) and Michal Kwiatkowski (37’13’’) also get a spot in the provisional top 10, while Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl’s Mattia Cattaneo takes the 3rd place away from Durbridge with a time of 36’25’’ (39’’ behind Ganna). It’s up to the Jumbo-Visma strong rouleurs to try and turn the tables.

Jumbo-Visma can’t get the best of Ganna
Primoz Roglic sets off at 15:46, and Wout van Aert is the last rider to go, 14 minutes later. Their companion Jonas Vingegaard has given them interesting references as he set a time of 36’44’’. Van Aert is off to a flying start, 10’’ ahead of Ganna at the first intermediate point and 18’’ ahead of Roglic, who finishes in the provisional 4th position, with a gap of 41’’ to Ganna. Van Aert is also unable to match the Italian’s pace over the full course, eventually losing for a mere 2’’. The Belgian increases his lead overall, 53’’ ahead of Mattia Cattaneo (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl), while Roglic already moves to P3 (+56’’) ahead of the main mountain stages.

Complete results:

Stage 4 photos

31.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 53.865 km/hr

1 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS 35min 32sec
2 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA @ 2sec
3 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 17''
4 MATTIA CATTANEO QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 0' 39''
5 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 0' 42''
6 LUKE DURBRIDGE BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 0' 53''
7 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 1' 12''
8 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 25''
9 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 31''
10 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 34''
11 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR 1' 36''
12 JANNIK STEIMLE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 1' 40''
13 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 41''
14 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 1' 46''
15 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 48''
16 ANTONIO TIBERI TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 50''
17 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 51''
18 RÉMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 1' 52''
19 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 1' 53''
20 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 55''
21 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 58''
22 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
23 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 59''
24 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 01''
25 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 05''
26 MIGUEL HEIDEMANN B&B HOTELS-KTM 2' 06''
27 MATHIAS JØRGENSEN MOVISTAR 2' 10''
28 TOBIAS HALLAND UNO-X 2' 15''
29 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 19''
30 TORJUS SLEEN UNO-X 2' 20''
31 BENJAMIN THOMAS COFIDIS s.t.
32 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 21''
33 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 22''
34 RUBEN ALMEIDA EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 25''
35 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
36 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM s.t.
37 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 27''
38 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 28''
39 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 2' 29''
40 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 2' 30''
41 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
42 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 2' 33''
43 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 2' 34''
44 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 2' 35''
45 EDWARD DUNBAR INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 38''
46 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
47 ANDREA BAGIOLI QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
48 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN 2' 43''
49 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 2' 44''
50 TONY GALLOPIN TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 45''
51 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 47''
52 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R-CITROEN 2' 48''
53 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 52''
54 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN 2' 53''
55 JONAS WILSLY UNO-X 2' 54''
56 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 55''
57 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 58''
58 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
59 GEORGE BENNETT UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
60 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 2' 59''
61 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 3' 01''
62 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
63 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 04''
64 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 3' 06''
65 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 07''
66 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 3' 08''
67 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R-CITROEN 3' 16''
68 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 3' 21''
69 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3' 22''
70 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES 3' 24''
71 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 25''
72 TSGABU GRMAY BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
73 IVO ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 26''
74 JAVIER ROMO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 3' 28''
75 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 3' 33''
76 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 34''
77 SIMONE VELASCO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 3' 36''
78 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
79 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 3' 37''
80 MIKKEL HONORÉ QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 3' 40''
81 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN 3' 42''
82 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES s.t.
83 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 43''
84 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 45''
85 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 49''
86 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
87 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS-KTM 3' 52''
88 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
89 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 54''
90 TIESJ BENOOT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
91 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS 3' 55''
92 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 01''
93 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 4' 02''
94 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM 4' 03''
95 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTALENERGIES 4' 05''
96 SIMON GUGLIELMI ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 07''
97 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4' 12''
98 VALENTIN FERRON TOTALENERGIES 4' 17''
99 GORKA IZAGIRRE MOVISTAR s.t.
100 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS s.t.
101 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 4' 18''
102 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 4' 20''
103 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 4' 21''
104 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR 4' 23''
105 MARK DONOVAN TEAM DSM 4' 24''
106 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ TOTALENERGIES 4' 27''
107 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
108 KEVIN COLLEONI BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 4' 29''
109 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE JUMBO-VISMA 4' 31''
110 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 4' 36''
111 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 4' 39''
112 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
113 MARK PADUN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
114 FILIPPO CONCA LOTTO SOUDAL 4' 42''
115 SIMON CLARKE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 4' 44''
116 ALEXIS GOUGEARD B&B HOTELS-KTM 4' 46''
117 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-KTM 4' 47''
118 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 49''
119 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 4' 51''
120 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 4' 52''
121 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 4' 54''
122 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN 4' 59''
123 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X 5' 04''
124 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 08''
125 ELIOT LIETAER B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
126 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 5' 09''
127 XANDRES VERVLOESEM LOTTO SOUDAL 5' 11''
128 LAURENS HUYS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 5' 14''
129 ANDRES ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
130 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS 5' 19''
131 GUY SAGIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 5' 22''
132 TAJ JONES ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 5' 22''
133 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X 5' 27''
134 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5' 32''
135 EDDY FINE COFIDIS 5' 33''
136 MATTHEW WALLS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
137 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 5' 36''
138 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTALENERGIES 5' 40''
139 ANTWAN TOLHOEK TREK-SEGAFREDO 5' 52''
140 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 5' 57''
141 LUCA MOZZATO B&B HOTELS-KTM 5' 58''
142 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 6' 03''
143 CARLOS BARBERO LOTTO SOUDAL 6' 18''
144 SANDY DUJARDIN TOTALENERGIES 6' 19''
145 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X 6' 25''
146 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 6' 49''
147 GUY NIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 6' 54''
148 LEON HEINSCHKE TEAM DSM 7' 32''

 

GC after stage 4:

562.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.868 km/hr

1 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 13hr 26min 6sec
2 MATTIA CATTANEO QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL @ 53sec
3 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 0' 56''
4 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 1' 26''
5 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
6 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 39''
7 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 45''
8 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 48''
9 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR 1' 50''
10 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 2' 00''
11 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 02''
12 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 03''
13 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 2' 07''
14 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 12''
15 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 15''
16 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 19''
17 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 26''
18 TOBIAS HALLAND UNO-X 2' 29''
19 ANTONIO TIBERI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
20 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 35''
21 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 37''
22 RUBEN ALMEIDA EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 39''
23 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
24 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 42''
25 EDWARD DUNBAR INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 52''
26 ANDREA BAGIOLI QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
27 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 3' 05''
28 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 06''
29 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 18''
30 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
31 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 21''
32 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 3' 31''
33 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 34''
34 GEORGE BENNETT UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 37''
35 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM 3' 38''
36 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 39''
37 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 3' 49''
38 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 3' 51''
39 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 3' 55''
40 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 59''
41 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R-CITROEN 4' 03''
42 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL 4' 05''
43 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 4' 16''
44 MIKKEL HONORÉ QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 4' 19''
45 RÉMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 4' 24''
46 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 4' 30''
47 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 49''
48 JAVIER ROMO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
49 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 4' 57''
50 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 5' 02''
51 SIMON GUGLIELMI ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 03''
52 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 04''
53 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS-KTM 5' 13''
54 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
55 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 5' 19''
56 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 21''
57 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ TOTALENERGIES 5' 25''
58 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 5' 29''
59 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 31''
60 MARK DONOVAN TEAM DSM 5' 45''
61 SIMON CLARKE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 5' 59''
62 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 6' 05''
63 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
64 JONAS WILSLY UNO-X 6' 06''
65 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS 6' 11''
66 BENJAMIN THOMAS COFIDIS 6' 22''
67 ELIOT LIETAER B&B HOTELS-KTM 6' 23''
68 LAURENS HUYS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 6' 27''
69 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 6' 33''
70 ANDRES ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 6' 35''
71 SIMONE VELASCO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 6' 48''
72 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES 6' 54''
73 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-KTM 6' 57''
74 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM 7' 15''
75 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-SAMSIC 7' 16''
76 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 7' 23''
77 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 7' 28''
78 GORKA IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI MOVISTAR 7' 29''
79 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS 7' 53''
80 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-KTM 7' 57''
81 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 8' 01''
82 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN 8' 18''
83 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC 8' 30''
84 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 8' 38''
85 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 8' 47''
86 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R-CITROEN 8' 51''
87 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 9' 01''
88 JANNIK STEIMLE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 9' 22''
89 TIESJ BENOOT JUMBO-VISMA 9' 23''
90 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL 9' 54''
91 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
92 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 10' 03''
93 TORJUS SLEEN UNO-X 10' 17''
94 FILIPPO CONCA LOTTO SOUDAL 10' 35''
95 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 10' 40''
96 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS 10' 44''
97 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X 11' 23''
98 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTALENERGIES 11' 47''
99 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 11' 59''
100 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR 12' 05''
101 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 12' 17''
102 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 12' 23''
103 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO SOUDAL 12' 52''
104 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 12' 59''
105 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN 13' 01''
106 GUY NIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 13' 25''
107 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS 14' 17''
108 MARK PADUN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 14' 27''
109 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 14' 44''
110 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 15' 03''
111 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X 15' 32''
112 KEVIN COLLEONI BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 15' 50''
113 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 16' 38''
114 TONY GALLOPIN TREK-SEGAFREDO 18' 06''
115 IVO ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 18' 28''
116 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN 19' 03''
117 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA 19' 18''
118 TSGABU GRMAY BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 20' 07''
119 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE JUMBO-VISMA 20' 20''
120 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTALENERGIES 21' 42''
121 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 23' 29''
122 ANTWAN TOLHOEK TREK-SEGAFREDO 23' 34''
123 LUKE DURBRIDGE BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 23' 57''
124 EDDY FINE COFIDIS 24' 55''
125 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X 25' 25''
126 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 26' 31''
127 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 26' 58''
128 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 27' 11''
129 ALEXIS GOUGEARD B&B HOTELS-KTM 27' 41''
130 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 27' 45''
131 VALENTIN FERRON TOTALENERGIES 28' 14''
132 CARLOS BARBERO LOTTO SOUDAL 28' 18''
133 LUCA MOZZATO B&B HOTELS-KTM 29' 07''
134 MIGUEL HEIDEMANN B&B HOTELS-KTM 31' 27''
135 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 31' 37''
136 MATHIAS JØRGENSEN MOVISTAR 33' 34''
137 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
138 SANDY DUJARDIN TOTALENERGIES 34' 31''
139 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE 34' 49''
140 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 35' 00''
141 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 37' 37''
142 XANDRES VERVLOESEM LOTTO SOUDAL 39' 06''
143 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 41' 55''
144 GUY SAGIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 43' 34''
145 TAJ JONES ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
146 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES 44' 54''
147 MATTHEW WALLS BORA-HANSGROHE 48' 31''
148 LEON HEINSCHKE TEAM DSM 49' 45''

 

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map. The riders will race on the route on the right, shaded in lighter yellow.

Stage four profile

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen was 146th, at 6min 49sec

Remi Cavagna

18th placed rider Rémi Cavagna

Bruno Amirail

Bruno Armirail was 17th

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic riding to fifth place.

Ethan Hayter

Ethan Hayter's fine ride yielded a third place in the stage.

Filippo Ganna

This is how it's done. Filippo Ganna on his way to winning the stage.

Wout van aert

Wout van Aert was only 2 seconds slower than Ganna.

Filippo Ganna

Stage winner Filippo Ganna

Pierre Rolland

Pierre Rolland is the King of the Mountains.

Wout van Aert

Wout van Aert increased his GC lead to nearly a minute.


Tuesday, June 7: Stage 3, Saint Paulien - Chastreix Sancy, 169 km

Stage 3 map & profile | Stage 3 photos

David Gaudu (left) slips his bike by Wout van Aert, who started celebrating his stage win a bit early... Van Aert should be comforted by becoming the new GC leader.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 44.7: Côte de Saint-Vert, 3.5 km @ 6.5%. Cat 3
  • Km 136.4: Côte de Besse-en-Chandesse, 1.2 km @ 6%. Cat. 4
  • Km 169: Montée de Chastreix-Sancy, 6.2 km @ 5.6%. Cat. 2

Les Woodland's book Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the city of Picherande, on the route, 18 km from the finish, at 1:15 PM, local time: 13C (57F), cloudy, with the wind from the west at 19 km/hr (12 mph). There is just a 2% chance of rain.

The race: All 148 riders who finished stage two started today's stage. They crossed kilometer 0 at 12:31 PM.

Here's the organizer's stage three report:

Wout van Aert and Jumbo-Visma thought they had done everything right to claim victory at the Chastreix-Sancy ski resort, as the Belgian star raised his arms to celebrate success atop the final climb… only to see David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) jump ahead of him right on the finish line of stage 3 of the Critérium du Dauphiné 2022! The French climber bounces back to victory after his Spring ambitions were affected by crashes and illness.

Second ahead of Victor Lafay (Cofidis), Van Aert claims back the yellow and blue jersey he had lost on stage 2 to Alexis Vuillermoz (TotalEnergies), who couldn’t keep up in the final 2.5km of ascent. His teammates and Van Aert’s had done most of the work to reel in a strong team attack by Pierre Rolland’s B&B Hotels-KTM.

The 148 riders who finished stage 2 in Brives-Charensac are back in action for the start from Saint-Paulien at midday. Four attackers get on the move from the start: Omer Goldstein (Israel Premier Tech), Jonas Wilsly (Uno-X), Thomas Champion (Cofidis) and Sebastian Schönberger (B&B Hotels-KTM). Alexis Vuillermoz’s TotalEnergies quickly react and the gap is only up to 2’30’’ when Goldstein drops back to the bunch, after 20km of racing.

B&B Hotels-KTM give a new life to the battle for the breakaway with a team attack on the first ascent of the day, the cat-3 Côte de Saint-Vert. Pierre Rolland, leader of the KOM standings, attacks with Alexis Gougeard and Miguel Heidemann. At the summit (km 44.7), the trio trail by 3’, and the peloton are 1’30’’ further behind.

B&B Hotels-KTM vs TotalEnergies and Jumbo-Visma

An intense chase ensues, until Rolland, Gougeard and Heidemann join the front of the race at km 64. Behind them, the peloton also ride at a high pace, and the gap is stable around 2’30’’ on the valley leading to the final uphill challenges of the day.

As the race enters the last 50km and the road rises, Heidemann, Gougeard and Champion are dropped one by one. Schönberger sets the pace and Rolland goes first atop the cat-4 Côte de Besse-en-Chandesse (km 136.4).

Jumbo-Visma up the ante inside the last 30km, and the gap drops down to 1’15’’ into the last 20km. With 10km to go, the attackers only lead by 35’’. They are caught on the first slopes of the final ascent of the day, the climb to Chastreix-Sancy. Wilsly is the last attacker to be reeled in, inside the last 5km.

Gaudu edges Van Aert despite Roglic and Vingegaard’s work

Tsgabu Grmay (BikeExchange-Jayco) accelerates with 3.5km to go, Rémi Cavagna (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) immediately counter-attacks, and Ben O’Connor (AG2R-Citroën) also has a go 1.5km away from the finish, but Jonas Vingegaard and Primoz Roglic control every move to try and lead Van Aert to a second stage win in three days, while Alexis Vuillermoz (TotalEnergies) can’t keep up with the high pace and is dropped with 2.5km to go.

The Belgian seems to be in a prime position to sprint to victory, despite struggling a bit around the 1km to go mark. He powers ahead of everyone, but he raises his arms just before the line… By his right side, Gaudu makes the most of the situation to take his first Critérium du Dauphiné stage win, ahead of Van Aert and Victor Lafay.

Complete results:

Stage 3 photos

169 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.620 km/hr

1 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 4hr 9min 38sec
2 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
3 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS s.t.
4 RUBEN ALMEIDA EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
5 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
6 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
7 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
8 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
9 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR s.t.
10 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
11 TOBIAS HALLAND UNO-X s.t.
12 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
13 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
14 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
15 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
16 JHOAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
17 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
18 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
19 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
20 ANDREA BAGIOLI QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
21 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
22 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
23 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
24 EDWARD DUNBAR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
25 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
26 MATTIA CATTANEO QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
27 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
28 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN @ 7sec
29 ANTONIO TIBERI TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 25''
30 MIKKEL HONORÉ QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
31 GEORGE BENNETT UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
32 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
33 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
34 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 28''
35 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 0' 31''
36 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
37 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 0' 42''
38 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
39 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
40 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
41 SIMON GUGLIELMI ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
42 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL 0' 53''
43 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ TOTALENERGIES 0' 59''
44 ELIOT LIETAER B&B HOTELS-KTM 1' 01''
45 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
46 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
47 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
48 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
49 LAURENS HUYS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
50 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
51 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
52 SIMON CLARKE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
53 TSGABU GRMAY BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
54 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
55 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
56 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 1' 07''
57 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
58 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM s.t.
59 KEVIN COLLEONI BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
60 ANDRES ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
61 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
62 MARK DONOVAN TEAM DSM s.t.
63 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS 1' 40''
64 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
65 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 06''
66 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
67 RÉMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 2' 18''
68 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
69 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
70 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 2' 42''
71 FILIPPO CONCA LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 45''
72 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
73 SIMONE VELASCO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 2' 58''
74 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
75 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
76 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES s.t.
77 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
78 JONAS WILSLY UNO-X s.t.
79 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
80 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM s.t.
81 GORKA IZAGIRRE MOVISTAR s.t.
82 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
83 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3' 30''
84 BENJAMIN THOMAS COFIDIS 3' 48''
85 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
86 TIESJ BENOOT JUMBO-VISMA 4' 16''
87 TORJUS SLEEN UNO-X s.t.
88 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
89 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 40''
90 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN 4' 41''
91 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 07''
92 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN 5' 11''
93 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS s.t.
94 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL 5' 13''
95 MARK PADUN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 5' 15''
96 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
97 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R-CITROEN 5' 21''
98 LUKE DURBRIDGE BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 5' 23''
99 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 57''
100 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
101 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 17''
102 EDDY FINE COFIDIS s.t.
103 GUY NIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
104 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
105 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
106 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X s.t.
107 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X s.t.
108 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 7' 24''
109 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
110 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR 7' 28''
111 JANNIK STEIMLE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
112 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
113 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
114 LUCA MOZZATO B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
115 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
116 ANTWAN TOLHOEK TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
117 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
118 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
119 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
120 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 7' 59''
121 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA 8' 19''
122 MATHIAS JØRGENSEN MOVISTAR s.t.
123 CARLOS BARBERO LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
124 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X 9' 02''
125 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 9' 41''
126 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 9' 51''
127 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 10' 07''
128 IVO ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
129 SANDY DUJARDIN TOTALENERGIES 15' 07''
130 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
131 ALEXIS GOUGEARD B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
132 GUY SAGIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
133 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
134 TONY GALLOPIN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
135 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
136 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
137 TAJ JONES ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
138 XANDRES VERVLOESEM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
139 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
140 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
141 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
142 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTALENERGIES 15' 48''
143 VALENTIN FERRON TOTALENERGIES 18' 25''
144 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES s.t.
145 MIGUEL HEIDEMANN B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
146 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t.
147 LEON HEINSCHKE TEAM DSM 19' 08''
148 MATTHEW WALLS BORA-HANSGROHE 19' 53''

 

GC after stage 3:

530.6 kilometers raced so far an an average speed of 41.317 km/hr

1 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 12hr 50min 32sec
2 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ @ 6sec
3 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 0' 12''
4 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 16''
5 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR s.t.
6 RUBEN ALMEIDA EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
7 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
8 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
9 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
10 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
11 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
12 TOBIAS HALLAND UNO-X s.t.
13 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
14 EDWARD DUNBAR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
15 MATTIA CATTANEO QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
16 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
17 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
18 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
19 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
20 ANDREA BAGIOLI QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
21 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
22 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
23 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
24 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
25 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
26 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
27 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 0' 23''
28 MIKKEL HONORÉ QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL 0' 41''
29 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
30 ANTONIO TIBERI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
31 GEORGE BENNETT UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
32 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
33 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 44''
34 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 47''
35 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
36 SIMON GUGLIELMI ARKEA-SAMSIC 0' 58''
37 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
38 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS s.t.
39 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
40 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
41 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ TOTALENERGIES 1' 00''
42 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 09''
43 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 11''
44 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 14''
45 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM 1' 15''
46 LAURENS HUYS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
47 ELIOT LIETAER B&B HOTELS-KTM 1' 17''
48 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
49 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
50 SIMON CLARKE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
51 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
52 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
53 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
54 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
55 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS-KTM 1' 23''
56 ANDRES ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
57 MARK DONOVAN TEAM DSM s.t.
58 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
59 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
60 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1' 56''
61 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS s.t.
62 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 22''
63 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
64 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 2' 34''
65 RÉMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
66 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
67 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 2' 52''
68 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 2' 58''
69 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-KTM 3' 10''
70 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-KTM 3' 12''
71 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 14''
72 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
73 SIMONE VELASCO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
74 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES s.t.
75 GORKA IZAGIRRE MOVISTAR s.t.
76 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
77 JONAS WILSLY UNO-X s.t.
78 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM s.t.
79 BENJAMIN THOMAS COFIDIS 4' 04''
80 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 56''
81 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN 4' 57''
82 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 23''
83 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 5' 27''
84 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
85 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS 5' 27''
86 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL 5' 29''
87 TIESJ BENOOT JUMBO-VISMA 5' 31''
88 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R-CITROEN 5' 37''
89 FILIPPO CONCA LOTTO SOUDAL 5' 55''
90 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 6' 08''
91 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 6' 13''
92 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X 6' 21''
93 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 6' 22''
94 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 6' 28''
95 GUY NIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 6' 33''
96 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 7' 40''
97 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
98 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 7' 44''
99 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
100 JANNIK STEIMLE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
101 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR s.t.
102 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS 7' 55''
103 TORJUS SLEEN UNO-X 7' 59''
104 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 9' 08''
105 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO SOUDAL 9' 09''
106 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X s.t.
107 MARK PADUN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 9' 50''
108 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 9' 52''
109 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN 10' 20''
110 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 10' 23''
111 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS 10' 24''
112 KEVIN COLLEONI BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 11' 23''
113 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 14' 10''
114 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA 14' 41''
115 IVO ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 15' 04''
116 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN 15' 23''
117 TONY GALLOPIN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
118 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE JUMBO-VISMA 15' 51''
119 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTALENERGIES 16' 04''
120 TSGABU GRMAY BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 16' 44''
121 ANTWAN TOLHOEK TREK-SEGAFREDO 17' 44''
122 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 17' 59''
123 EDDY FINE COFIDIS 19' 24''
124 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X 20' 00''
125 CARLOS BARBERO LOTTO SOUDAL 22' 02''
126 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 22' 08''
127 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 22' 39''
128 ALEXIS GOUGEARD B&B HOTELS-KTM 22' 57''
129 LUKE DURBRIDGE BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 23' 06''
130 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 23' 11''
131 LUCA MOZZATO B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
132 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
133 VALENTIN FERRON TOTALENERGIES 23' 59''
134 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 26' 03''
135 SANDY DUJARDIN TOTALENERGIES 28' 14''
136 MIGUEL HEIDEMANN B&B HOTELS-KTM 29' 23''
137 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 30' 50''
138 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
139 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
140 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 31' 06''
141 MATHIAS JØRGENSEN MOVISTAR 31' 26''
142 XANDRES VERVLOESEM LOTTO SOUDAL 33' 57''
143 GUY SAGIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 38' 14''
144 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
145 TAJ JONES ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
146 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES 41' 32''
147 LEON HEINSCHKE TEAM DSM 42' 15''
148 MATTHEW WALLS BORA-HANSGROHE 43' 00''

 

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Dylan Groenewegen before the stage start.

Filippo Ganna heads to the start.

Stage 2 winner and GC leader Alexis Vuillermoz enjoys his time in yellow.

Here they come. It looks like Wout van Aert has got this one nailed.

But David Gaudu threw his bike to win the stage while van Aert celebrates just a bit too early.

The thrill of victory and the agony of defeat.

Stage winner David Gaudu

Wout van Aert will start stage four in yellow.


Monday, June 6: Stage 2, Saint Péray - Brives Charensac, 169.8 km

Stage 2 map & profile | Stage 2 photos

Alexis Vuillermoz wns stage two.

Alexis Vuillermoz wins stage two and becomes the new GC leader. Photo: ASO/Aurelien Vialatte

Les Woodland's book Dirty Feet: How the Great Unwashed Created the Tour de France is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 56.2: Côte de Désaignes, 5 km @ 4.4%. Cat. 3
  • Km 63.5: Côte de Saint Agrève, 5.6 km @ 4.7%. Cat. 3
  • Km 109.8: Col de Mézilhac, 11.6 km @ 4.1%. Cat. 2
  • Km 160.8: Côte de Rohac, 1.2 km @ 5.9%. Cat. 4

Weather at the finish city of Breves-Charensac at 1:30 PM, local time: 25C (77F), fair, with the wind from the west at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There is just a 1% - 7% chance of rain.

The race: All 151 stage one finishers began stage two at 12:35 PM.

Here's the race organizer's stage two summary:

Alexis Vuillermoz (TotalEnergies) enjoyed the most beautiful day on the way to Brives-Charensac, where he won stage 2 of the Critérium du Dauphiné 2022. At 33 years old, the French puncheur bounces back to success in fashion, after a very intense battle against the peloton. Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) was the fastest from the bunch, again, but it only gave him a place of 6, 5 seconds behind the breakaway riders.

Alexis Vuillermoz thus takes the yellow and blue jersey, ahead of Anders Skaarseth (Uno-X) and Olivier Le Gac (Groupama-FDJ), 2nd and 3rd of the stage. This is the first time Vuillermoz takes a distinctive jersey, and he takes his first victory since 2019, after serious struggles and injuries in the recent years. It will be hard battle for the overall leadership on the way to Chastreix-Sancy resort on stage 3, on Tuesday.

The peloton start from Saint-Péray at midday, with 151 riders and sunny conditions. They quickly go through Tournon-sur-Rhône - where Fabio Aru won stage 3 in 2016 - and face uphill roads that inspire the attackers.

After 18km of battle, five riders manage to open a gap: Olivier Le Gac (Groupama-FDJ), Anders Skaarseth (Uno-X), Anthony Delaplace (Arkea-Samsic), Xandres Vervloesem (Lotto Soudal) and Kevin Vermaerke (Team DSM). Alexis Vuillermoz (TotalEnergies) quickly joins them at the front and the gap is up 3’20’’ at km 24.

BikeExchange-Jayco pull, but Groenewegen struggles
Wout van Aert’s Jumbo-Visma set the pace in the bunch on the day after the Belgian star’s dominant sprint in Beauchastel. The breakaway’s lead reaches a maximum of 4’40’’ at km 45, just ahead of the first categorised ascents of the day.

Vervloesem summits first the cat-3 climbs of Désaignes (km 56.2) and Saint-Agrève (km 63.5), but Pierre Rolland (B&B Hotels-KTM) built enough of a lead in the KOM standings on stage 1 to retain the polka-dot jersey if he reaches the finish without incidents.

Chris Harper (Jumbo-Visma) controls the gap until BikeExchange-Jayco sends Tsgabu Grmay at the front of the bunch halfway through the stage. But EF Education-EasyPost and Ineos Grenadiers up the ante on the main ascent of the day, the cat-2 climb to the Col de Mézilhac (11.6km at 4.1%), and the Dutch sprinter is dropped inside the last 3km of ascent. Vervloesem faces the same fate in the breakaway.

Roglic works, Vuillermoz dominates
At the summit (km 109.8), the peloton trail by 3’10’’, and Groenewegen, assisted by his teammates, is 50’’ further behind. The road keeps rising towards Le Gerbier de Jonc and Trek-Segafredo also participate in the chase. At the intermediate sprint (km 124.3), the gap from the attackers to the bunch is down to 1’40’’, and the Groenewegen group trail by another 1’40’’.

The five riders still at the front work well together to enter the last 25km with a lead of 1’35’’. At the bottom of the final climb - the cat-3 Côte de Rohac, to be summited with 9km to go -, the attackers lead by 45’’. Trek-Segafredo set a hard pace and the gap is down to 30’’ over the top… But the attackers maintain that advantage into the last 3km.

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) also participates in the chase, but it’s too late. Olivier Le Gac launches the sprint 300m away from the line. Alexis Vuillermoz quickly reacts and eventually passes his compatriot just before the line, with Anders Skaarseth squeezing in P2. Wout van Aert is the first rider from the bunch to cross the line, 5 seconds later. The Belgian star loses his yellow and blue jersey to Vuillermoz.

Complete results:

Stage 2 photos

169.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.824 km/hr

1 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ TOTALENERGIES 4hr 3min 34sec
2 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X s.t.
3 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
4 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM s.t.
5 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
6 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA @ 5sec
7 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
8 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
9 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
10 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
11 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
12 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
13 BENJAMIN THOMAS COFIDIS s.t.
14 MIKKEL HONORÉ QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
15 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
16 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
17 SIMON CLARKE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
18 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
19 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR s.t.
20 RUBEN ALMEIDA EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
21 IVO ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
22 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
23 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
24 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
25 ELIOT LIETAER B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
26 GORKA IZAGIRRE MOVISTAR s.t.
27 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
28 SIMON GUGLIELMI ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
29 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
30 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
31 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
32 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
33 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
34 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
35 JHOAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
36 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
37 MATTIA CATTANEO QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
38 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
39 EDWARD DUNBAR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
40 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
41 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
42 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
43 SIMONE VELASCO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
44 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
45 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
46 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
47 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
48 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
49 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
50 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
51 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
52 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES s.t.
53 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
54 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
55 TONY GALLOPIN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
56 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
57 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
58 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
59 GEORGE BENNETT UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
60 ANDREA BAGIOLI QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
61 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
62 TOBIAS HALLAND UNO-X s.t.
63 RÉMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
64 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
65 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
66 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS s.t.
67 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
68 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
69 MARK DONOVAN TEAM DSM s.t.
70 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
71 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS s.t.
72 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
73 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
74 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
75 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
76 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
77 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
78 JONAS WILSLY UNO-X s.t.
79 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
80 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
81 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR s.t.
82 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
83 KEVIN COLLEONI BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
84 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
85 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
86 ANDRES ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
87 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
88 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
89 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
90 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS s.t.
91 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
92 JANNIK STEIMLE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
93 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM s.t.
94 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X s.t.
95 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
96 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
97 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
98 LAURENS HUYS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
99 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
100 ANTONIO TIBERI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
101 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
102 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
103 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
104 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
105 GUY NIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
106 ANTWAN TOLHOEK TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
107 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS s.t.
108 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
109 JAVIER ROMO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
110 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTALENERGIES s.t.
111 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE JUMBO-VISMA 0' 33''
112 TIESJ BENOOT JUMBO-VISMA 1' 04''
113 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 05''
114 ALEXIS GOUGEARD B&B HOTELS-KTM 2' 59''
115 FILIPPO CONCA LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
116 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 3' 32''
117 CARLOS BARBERO LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
118 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
119 TORJUS SLEEN UNO-X s.t.
120 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 08''
121 MARK PADUN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 4' 24''
122 VALENTIN FERRON TOTALENERGIES 5' 23''
123 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA 6' 11''
124 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
125 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
126 MIGUEL HEIDEMANN B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
127 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
128 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
129 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X s.t.
130 EDDY FINE COFIDIS 12' 56''
131 SANDY DUJARDIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
132 MATHIAS JØRGENSEN MOVISTAR s.t.
133 LUKE DURBRIDGE BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
134 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
135 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
136 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
137 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
138 GUY SAGIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
139 TAJ JONES ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
140 TSGABU GRMAY BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
141 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
142 MATTHEW WALLS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
143 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES s.t.
144 LUCA MOZZATO B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
145 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
146 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
147 LEON HEINSCHKE TEAM DSM s.t.
148 XANDRES VERVLOESEM LOTTO SOUDAL 16' 03''

 

GC after stage 2:

361.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.650 km/hr

1 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ TOTALENERGIES 8hr 40min 55sec
2 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X @ 3sec
3 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 04''
4 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 0' 05''
5 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM 0' 07''
6 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 09''
7 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 0' 10''
8 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 0' 11''
9 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 0' 12''
10 LAURENS HUYS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 0' 13''
11 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-KTM 0' 14''
12 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 0' 15''
13 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
14 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
15 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
16 BENJAMIN THOMAS COFIDIS s.t.
17 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
18 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
19 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
20 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
21 MIKKEL HONORÉ QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
22 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
23 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR s.t.
24 ELIOT LIETAER B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
25 SIMONE VELASCO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
26 JHOAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
27 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
28 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
29 RUBEN ALMEIDA EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
30 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
31 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
32 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
33 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
34 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
35 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
36 EDWARD DUNBAR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
37 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
38 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
39 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES s.t.
40 TOBIAS HALLAND UNO-X s.t.
41 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
42 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
43 MATTIA CATTANEO QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
44 SIMON CLARKE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
45 JANNIK STEIMLE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
46 GORKA IZAGIRRE MOVISTAR s.t.
47 SIMON GUGLIELMI ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
48 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
49 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
50 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
51 RÉMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
52 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
53 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
54 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
55 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
56 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
57 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
58 ANDRES ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
59 ANTONIO TIBERI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
60 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
61 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
62 MARK DONOVAN TEAM DSM s.t.
63 TONY GALLOPIN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
64 GUY NIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
65 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
66 ANDREA BAGIOLI QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
67 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
68 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
69 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS s.t.
70 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
71 GEORGE BENNETT UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
72 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
73 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
74 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
75 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
76 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS s.t.
77 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
78 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
79 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
80 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
81 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS s.t.
82 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR s.t.
83 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
84 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
85 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
86 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
87 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
88 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
89 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
90 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
91 JONAS WILSLY UNO-X s.t.
92 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
93 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
94 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
95 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
96 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS s.t.
97 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM s.t.
98 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t.
99 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
100 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
101 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTALENERGIES s.t.
102 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 26''
103 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE JUMBO-VISMA 0' 43''
104 TIESJ BENOOT JUMBO-VISMA 1' 14''
105 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 51''
106 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
107 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
108 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X s.t.
109 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
110 FILIPPO CONCA LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 09''
111 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 3' 42''
112 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t.
113 TORJUS SLEEN UNO-X s.t.
114 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 18''
115 MARK PADUN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 4' 34''
116 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 4' 51''
117 IVO ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 56''
118 VALENTIN FERRON TOTALENERGIES 5' 33''
119 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 6' 21''
120 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
121 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS 6' 35''
122 ALEXIS GOUGEARD B&B HOTELS-KTM 7' 50''
123 KEVIN COLLEONI BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 10' 15''
124 ANTWAN TOLHOEK TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
125 MIGUEL HEIDEMANN B&B HOTELS-KTM 10' 57''
126 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X s.t.
127 EDDY FINE COFIDIS 13' 06''
128 SANDY DUJARDIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
129 CARLOS BARBERO LOTTO SOUDAL 13' 42''
130 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 15' 42''
131 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
132 TSGABU GRMAY BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
133 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
134 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
135 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t.
136 LUCA MOZZATO B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t.
137 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 16' 21''
138 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
139 LUKE DURBRIDGE BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO 17' 42''
140 XANDRES VERVLOESEM LOTTO SOUDAL 18' 49''
141 GUY SAGIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 23' 06''
142 TAJ JONES ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
143 MATHIAS JØRGENSEN MOVISTAR s.t.
144 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
145 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
146 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES s.t.
147 MATTHEW WALLS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
148 LEON HEINSCHKE TEAM DSM s.t.

 

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Olivier Le Gac, breakaway

The break that went the distance. Olivier Le Gac leads with stage winner Alexis Vuillermoz on his wheel.

Olivier Le Gac, sprint

Olivier Le Gac leads the break as it approaches the finish line with a hard-chasing pack right behind them

Alexis Vuillermoz.

But it's Alexis Vuillmeroz who wins the stage.

Wout van Aert

Wout van Aert and Ethan Hayter led in the pack.

Alexis Vuillermoz

Stage winner Alexis Vuillmeroz just after winning the stage.

Wout van Aert

Wout van Aert just after the stage. He is now fourth in the GC, at five seconds.

Alexis Vuillermoz, Bernard Thevenet

Stage winner and new GC leader Alexis Vuillermoz with two-time Dauphiné & TDF winner Bernard Thevenet.



Content continues below the ads

Cycles BiKyle Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles

Sunday, June 5: Stage 1, La Voulte sur Rhône - Beauchastel, 191.8 km

Stage 1 map & profile | Stage 1 photos

Wout van Aert wins stage one

Wout van Aert takes the first stage. ASO photo

Rated ascents

  • Km 19.5: Col de Leyrisse, 10 km @ 4.2%. Cat 2
  • Km 41: Côte de Baraques, 3.4 km @ 6.6%. Cat. 3
  • Km 93.1: Côte du Chambon du Bavas, 4.7 km @ 5.2%. Cat. 3
  • Km 155.8: Côte du Chambon du Bavas, 4.7 km @ 5.2%. Cat. 3

Weather at the finish city of Beauchastel at 1:30 PM, local time: 28C (83F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is a 60% - 90% chance of rain during the afternoon. There may be severe storms.

Peloton climbing in stage one

No sooner did the stage start than the peloton was climbing, here on the 2nd category Col de Leyrisse. Photo: ASO/Aurelien Vialatte

Plato's dialogue Crito is available both in audiobook and Kindle eBook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

The race: 154 riders started the stage. Soon after the stage began Niklas Märkl (Team DSM) abandoned. Imanol Irviti (Movistar), who crashed badly during the ceremonial roll-out of the stage before the official start, also quit the race.

Here's the race organizer's stage one summary:

Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) raised his arms victoriously as early as stage 1 of the Critérium du Dauphiné 2022, outsprinting Ethan Hayter (Ineos Grenadiers) and Sean Quinn (EF Education-EasyPost) after an intense day of racing towards Beauchastel. The bunch went all out on the final ascent of the day to drop the main sprinters and battle it out for the first yellow and blue jersey. In the end, Van Aert was the fastest, claiming his fourth stage win in the Critérium du Dauphiné.

Among his previous successes, the Belgian star had already claimed victory on the first day of action in 2020, in Saint-Christo-en-Jarez. He now wants to defend his overall leadership and then hand it over to Primoz Roglic. But the first day already showed the battle should be quite open on the way to Plateau de Solaison, to be reached next Sunday.

The 154 riders of the 74th edition of the Critérium du Dauphiné start under the morning Sun, to face two loops around La Voulte-sur-Rhône and Beauchastel. Attackers quickly get into action but several teams are determined to control the breakaway. The first ascent of the day, Col de Leyrisse (cat-2, summit at km 19.5), sees some strong climbers get away.

Over the top, Pierre Rolland (B&B Hotels-KTM) has managed to open a gap of 1’30’’ to the bunch. Maxime Bouet (Arkea-Samsic) and Laurens Huys (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux) are chasing in between the front of the race and the peloton. They quickly bridge the gap to Rolland after the summit and the gap to the bunch is up to 3’10’’ at km 23.

Rolland chases the polka dots
BikeExchange-Jayco quickly take the lead of the bunch to control the break with the support of Jumbo-Visma. They bring the gap down to around 2 minutes, while two riders are forced to early abandons: Niklas Märkl (Team DSM), who was dropped on the first ascent, and Imanol Erviti (Movistar), who suffered a crash in the parade leading to km 0 and then held on for about 30km.

At the front, Roland collects the KOM points on the ascents of Côte des Baraques (km 41) and Côte du Chambon de Bavas (km 93.1), to make sure he will take the polka-dot jersey on the podium if he finishes the stage without incidents. Participating in the Critérium du Dauphiné for the 13th time, the French climber dominated the KOM standings when he first rode it, in 2008.

All out on the Côte du Chambon de Bavas
The attackers go through the finish line for the first time and take on the final 62.7km loop with a lead of 2’05’’. The intensity seriously picks up towards the final ascent of the day, Côte du Chambon de Bavas (km 155.8), again. Trek-Segafredo put the hammer down to get rid of the sprinters.

At the summit, with 36km to go, Rolland leads the way, the peloton trail by 30’’. The main sprinters, including Dylan Groenwegen (BikeExchange-Jayco), are 40’’ further behind.

The early attackers are caught with 32km to go, and more attacks fly at the front. Mikkel Honoré (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) goes solo with 32km to go, but his lead never gets higher than 15’’ and the Danish rider is caught 10km later as Ineos Grenadiers up the pace.

A hard chase and a tight sprint
Groenewegen’s BikeExchange-Jayco and Mozzato’s B&B Hotels-KTM drive a hard chase to bring their sprinters back at the front. The gap is down to 20’’ into the last 8km, but Trek-Segafredo, TotalEnergies and Jumbo-Visma work together to make sure their chasers wouldn't return.

In a reduced bunch, Rémi Cavagna (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) attacks with 1.5km to go. Christophe Laporte reels him for Jumbo-Visma, and Ineos Grenadiers surge to the front with Filippo Ganna and Michal Kwiatkowski trying to launch Ethan Hayter to victory. The plan was very well executed. But Wout van Aert was the fastest.

Complete results:

Stage 1 photos

191.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.468 km/hr

1 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 37min 31sec
2 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t
3 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t
4 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t
5 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTALENERGIES s.t
6 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t
7 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN s.t
8 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t
9 BENJAMIN THOMAS COFIDIS s.t
10 JANNIK STEIMLE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t
11 SIMONE VELASCO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t
12 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t
13 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM s.t
14 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t
15 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN s.t
16 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t
17 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t
18 EDDY FINE COFIDIS s.t
19 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t
20 MATIS LOUVEL TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t
21 SANDY DUJARDIN TOTALENERGIES s.t
22 TOBIAS HALLAND UNO-X s.t
23 ANTONIO TIBERI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t
24 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t
25 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t
26 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t
27 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t
28 ELIOT LIETAER B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t
29 GUY NIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t
30 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA s.t
31 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t
32 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES s.t
33 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR s.t
34 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t
35 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t
36 MIKKEL HONORÉ QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t
37 ANDRES ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t
38 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t
39 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t
40 FILIPPO CONCA LOTTO SOUDAL s.t
41 EDWARD DUNBAR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t
42 RUBEN GUERREIRO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t
43 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN s.t
44 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN s.t
45 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t
46 RÉMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t
47 TIESJ BENOOT JUMBO-VISMA s.t
48 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t
49 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t
50 MATTIA CATTANEO QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t
51 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS s.t
52 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t
53 WARREN BARGUIL TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t
54 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t
55 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t
56 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t
57 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t
58 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS s.t
59 MARK DONOVAN TEAM DSM s.t
60 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t
61 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t
62 MAXIME BOUET TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t
63 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t
64 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t
65 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t
66 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t
67 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t
68 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t
69 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R-CITROEN s.t
70 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t
71 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t
72 SIMON CLARKE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t
73 ANTHONY DELAPLACE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t
74 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR s.t
75 TONY GALLOPIN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t
76 SIMON GUGLIELMI TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t
77 GORKA IZAGIRRE MOVISTAR s.t
78 ANDREA BAGIOLI QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t
79 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE JUMBO-VISMA s.t
80 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS s.t
81 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t
82 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t
83 GEORGE BENNETT UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t
84 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS s.t
85 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS s.t
86 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t
87 THIBAULT GUERNALEC TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t
88 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t
89 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t
90 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t
91 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t
92 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS s.t
93 MARK PADUN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t
94 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t
95 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ TOTALENERGIES s.t
96 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t
97 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t
98 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X s.t
99 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL s.t
100 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t
101 JONAS WILSLY UNO-X s.t
102 LAURENS HUYS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t
103 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA s.t
104 VALENTIN FERRON TOTALENERGIES s.t
105 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t
106 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t
107 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM s.t
108 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTALENERGIES s.t
109 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t
110 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R-CITROEN s.t
111 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t
112 TORJUS SLEEN UNO-X s.t
113 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t
114 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS @ 11sec
115 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 14''
116 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS @ 0sec-
117 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN 2' 36''
118 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO SOUDAL s.t
119 TSGABU GRMAY TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t
120 XANDRES VERVLOESEM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t
121 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X s.t
122 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t
123 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t
124 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t
125 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t
126 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t
127 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t
128 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t
129 LUCA MOZZATO B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t
130 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t
131 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 4' 36''
132 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X s.t
133 MIGUEL HEIDEMANN B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t
134 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t
135 ALEXIS GOUGEARD B&B HOTELS-KTM 4' 41''
136 IVO MANUEL ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t
137 ANTWAN TOLHOEK TREK-SEGAFREDO 10' 00''
138 TAJ JONES ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t
139 GUY SAGIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t
140 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES s.t
141 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t
142 MATTHEW WALLS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t
143 CARLOS BARBERO LOTTO SOUDAL s.t
144 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t
145 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t
146 KEVIN COLLEONI TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t
147 MATHIAS JØRGENSEN MOVISTAR s.t
148 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t
149 JOSEF ČERNÝ QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t
150 HENRI VANDENABEELE TEAM DSM s.t
151 LEON HEINSCHKE TEAM DSM s.t

 

GC after stage 1:

1 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 37min 21sec
2 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS @ 4sec
3 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 0' 06''
4 MAXIME BOUET TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 0' 07''
5 LAURENS HUYS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 0' 08''
6 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-KTM 0' 09''
7 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 0' 10''
8 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTALENERGIES s.t
9 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t
10 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN s.t
11 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t
12 BENJAMIN THOMAS COFIDIS s.t
13 JANNIK STEIMLE QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t
14 SIMONE VELASCO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t
15 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t
16 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM s.t
17 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t
18 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN s.t
19 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t
20 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t
21 EDDY FINE COFIDIS s.t
22 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t
23 MATIS LOUVEL TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t
24 SANDY DUJARDIN TOTALENERGIES s.t
25 TOBIAS HALLAND UNO-X s.t
26 ANTONIO TIBERI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t
27 JHOAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t
28 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t
29 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t
30 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t
31 ELIOT LIETAER B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t
32 GUY NIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t
33 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA s.t
34 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t
35 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES s.t
36 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR s.t
37 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t
38 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t
39 MIKKEL HONORÉ QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t
40 ANDRES ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t
41 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t
42 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t
43 FILIPPO CONCA LOTTO SOUDAL s.t
44 EDWARD DUNBAR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t
45 RUBEN ALMEIDA EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t
46 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN s.t
47 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN s.t
48 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t
49 RÉMI CAVAGNA QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t
50 TIESJ BENOOT JUMBO-VISMA s.t
51 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t
52 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t
53 MATTIA CATTANEO QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t
54 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS s.t
55 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t
56 WARREN BARGUIL TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t
57 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t
58 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t
59 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t
60 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t
61 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS s.t
62 MARK DONOVAN TEAM DSM s.t
63 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t
64 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t
65 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t
66 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t
67 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t
68 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t
69 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t
70 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R-CITROEN s.t
71 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t
72 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t
73 SIMON CLARKE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t
74 ANTHONY DELAPLACE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t
75 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR s.t
76 TONY GALLOPIN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t
77 SIMON GUGLIELMI TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t
78 GORKA IZAGIRRE MOVISTAR s.t
79 ANDREA BAGIOLI QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t
80 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE JUMBO-VISMA s.t
81 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS s.t
82 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t
83 MATTEO FABBRO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t
84 GEORGE BENNETT UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t
85 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS s.t
86 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS s.t
87 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t
88 THIBAULT GUERNALEC TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t
89 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t
90 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t
91 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t
92 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t
93 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS s.t
94 MARK PADUN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t
95 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t
96 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ TOTALENERGIES s.t
97 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t
98 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t
99 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X s.t
100 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL s.t
101 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t
102 JONAS WILSLY UNO-X s.t
103 CHRIS HARPER JUMBO-VISMA s.t
104 VALENTIN FERRON TOTALENERGIES s.t
105 JAN HIRT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t
106 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t
107 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM s.t
108 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTALENERGIES s.t
109 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t
110 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R-CITROEN s.t
111 DRIES DEVENYNS QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t
112 TORJUS SLEEN UNO-X s.t
113 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t
114 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t
115 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 21''
116 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 24''
117 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN 2' 46''
118 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO SOUDAL s.t
119 TSGABU GRMAY TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t
120 XANDRES VERVLOESEM LOTTO SOUDAL s.t
121 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X s.t
122 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t
123 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t
124 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t
125 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t
126 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t
127 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t
128 JUAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t
129 LUCA MOZZATO B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t
130 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t
131 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 4' 46''
132 IDAR ANDERSEN UNO-X s.t
133 MIGUEL HEIDEMANN B&B HOTELS-KTM s.t
134 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t
135 ALEXIS GOUGEARD B&B HOTELS-KTM 4' 51''
136 IVO MANUEL ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t
137 ANTWAN TOLHOEK TREK-SEGAFREDO 10' 10''
138 TAJ JONES ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t
139 GUY SAGIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t
140 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES s.t
141 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t
142 MATTHEW WALLS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t
143 CARLOS BARBERO LOTTO SOUDAL s.t
144 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t
145 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t
146 KEVIN COLLEONI TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO s.t
147 MATHIAS JØRGENSEN MOVISTAR s.t
148 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t
149 JOSEF ČERNÝ QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL s.t
150 HENRI VANDENABEELE TEAM DSM s.t
151 LEON HEINSCHKE TEAM DSM s.t

 

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile

Stage one photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Israel-premier Tech team

Chris Froome's Israel-Premier Tech team is presented before the stage start. Froome finished 56th today, in the front group.

Bernard Thevenet

Bernard Thevenet was at the start. He not only won the Tour de France in 1975 & 1977, he won the Dauphiné in 1975 & 1976.

TotaEnergies team

TotalEnergies riders waiting for the stage to start.

Wout van Aert

Stage winner Wout van Aert not only sits up while going incredibly fast at the end of the sprint, he looks around. These men are cut from a different cloth than the rest of us.

Wout van Aert

Wout van Aert will start stage two in the leader's yellow jersey.


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers, June 4, 2022:

INEOS GRENADIERS
1 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART
2 ANDREY AMADOR
3 EDWARD DUNBAR
4 LAURENS DE PLUS
5 FILIPPO GANNA
6 ETHAN HAYTER
7 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI
BORA-HANSGROHE
11 PATRICK KONRAD
12 MATTEO FABBRO
13 WILCO KELDERMAN
14 JORDI MEEUS
15 NILS POLITT
16 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER
17 MATTHEW WALLS
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
21 JACK HAIG
22 PHIL BAUHAUS
23 DAMIANO CARUSO
24 KAMIL GRADEK
25 HEINRICH HAUSSLER
26 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ
27 DYLAN TEUNS
MOVISTAR TEAM
31 ENRIC MAS
32 IMANOL ERVITI
33 GORKA IZAGIRRE
34 MATHIAS JØRGENSEN
35 MATTEO JORGENSON
36 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER
37 CARLOS VERONA
JUMBO-VISMA
41 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ
42 TIESJ BENOOT
43 CHRIS HARPER
44 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK
45 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE
46 WOUT VAN AERT
47 JONAS VINGEGAARD
AG2R CITROEN TEAM
51 BEN O'CONNOR
52 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD
53 STAN DEWULF
54 OLIVER NAESEN
55 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE
56 GREG VAN AVERMAET
57 CLEMENT VENTURINI
GROUPAMA-FDJ
61 DAVID GAUDU
62 BRUNO ARMIRAIL
63 KÉVIN GENIETS
64 OLIVIER LE GAC
65 VALENTIN MADOUAS
66 RUDY MOLARD
67 MICHAEL STORER
ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
71 CHRIS FROOME
72 SIMON CLARKE
73 OMER GOLDSTEIN
74 TAJ JONES
75 GUY NIV
76 JAMES PICCOLI
77 GUY SAGIV
UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM
81 TOBIAS HALLAND
82 IDAR ANDERSEN
83 ANTHON CHARMIG
84 NIKLAS EG
85 ANDERS SKAARSETH
86 TORJUS SLEEN
87 JONAS WILSLY
QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM
91 ANDREA BAGIOLI
92 MATTIA CATTANEO
93 RÉMI CAVAGNA
94 JOSEF ČERNÝ
95 DRIES DEVENYNS
96 MIKKEL HONORÉ
97 JANNIK STEIMLE
TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO
101 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN
102 KEVIN COLLEONI
103 LUKE DURBRIDGE
104 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON
105 TSGABU GRMAY
106 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN
107 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
111 BRANDON MCNULTY
112 IVO ALVES
113 ANDRES ARDILA
114 JUAN AYUSO
115 GEORGE BENNETT
116 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO
117 OLIVIERO TROIA
TREK-SEGAFREDO
121 ANTONIO TIBERI
122 JULIEN BERNARD
123 KENNY ELISSONDE
124 TONY GALLOPIN
125 TOMS SKUJINS
126 JASPER STUYVEN
127 ANTWAN TOLHOEK
COFIDIS
131 BENJAMIN THOMAS
132 FRANÇOIS BIDARD
133 THOMAS CHAMPION
134 EDDY FINE
135 SIMON GESCHKE
136 VICTOR LAFAY
137 HUGO TOUMIRE
TOTALENERGIES
141 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ
142 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN
143 FABIEN DOUBEY
144 SANDY DUJARDIN
145 VALENTIN FERRON
146 FABIEN GRELLIER
147 DRIES VAN GESTEL
EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST
151 MARK PADUN
152 RUBEN ALMEIDA
153 JHOAN CHAVES
154 OWAIN DOULL
155 JENS KEUKELEIRE
156 SEAN QUINN
157 JAMES SHAW
TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC
161 WARREN BARGUIL
162 MAXIME BOUET
163 ANTHONY DELAPLACE
164 THIBAULT GUERNALEC
165 SIMON GUGLIELMI
166 MATIS LOUVEL
167 LUKASZ OWSIAN
INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT
171 JAN HIRT
172 JAN BAKELANTS
173 KOBE GOOSSENS
174 LAURENS HUYS
175 JULIUS JOHANSEN
176 LOUIS MEINTJES
177 HUGO PAGE
ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN TEAM
181 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA
182 STEFAN DE BOD
183 YURIY NATAROV
184 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO
185 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER
186 SIMONE VELASCO
187 ANDREY ZEITS
LOTTO SOUDAL
191 STEFF CRAS
192 CARLOS BARBERO
193 FILIPPO CONCA
194 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD
195 HARRISON SWEENY
196 MAXIM VAN GILS
197 XANDRES VERVLOESEM
TEAM DSM
201 NIKLAS MÄRKL
202 MARCO BRENNER
203 ROMAIN COMBAUD
204 MARK DONOVAN
205 LEON HEINSCHKE
206 HENRI VANDENABEELE
207 KEVIN VERMAERKE
B&B HOTELS-KTM
211 LUCA MOZZATO
212 FRANCK BONNAMOUR
213 ALEXIS GOUGEARD
214 MIGUEL HEIDEMANN
215 ELIOT LIETAER
216 PIERRE ROLLAND
217 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER