BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Critérium du Dauphiné (World Tour), France

73rd edition: May 30 - June 6, 2021

Critérium du Dauphiné podium history | 2020 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8

Dauphine map

2021 Dauphiné map.


Sunday, June 6: 8th & Final Stage, La Léchère les Bains - Les Gets, 147 km

Stage 8 map & profile | Stage 8 photos

Mark Padun

Mark Padun makes it two stage wins in a row. Photo: ASO/Fabien Boukla

MountainsRated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Les Gets at 1:15 PM, local time: 16C (60F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 10 mph (6 mph). There is a 35% chance of rain during the afternoon.

The race: The official start to the 2021 Critérium du Dauphiné's final stage was given at 1:41 PM. All 131 stage-seven classified finishers began the stage.

There was a crash just as the stage began. This forced Israel Start-Up Nation rider Mads Schmidt to quit the race. After about an hour of racing Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck-Quick Step), who was last yesterday, abandoned. As the day's big mountains began to really bite, there were more riders climbing off their bikes. By the end of the stage 13 riders had abandoned.

Peloton

A stunning setting for the race. This photo shows the peloton about an hour into the stage. Photo: ASO/Fabien Boukla

Here's the race organizer's stage eight summary:

Richie Porte (Ineos Grenadiers) held on to his yellow and blue jersey after a final stage dominated by Mark Padun (Bahrain Victorious), who claimed in Les Gets his second victory in a row. The Ukrainian climber impressed again on the Col de Joux-Plane, 24 hours after dominating the climb to La Plagne. This time, he spent the whole day in the breakaway, also claiming the polka-dot jersey, and dropped all his companions with 27.5km to go.

In the GC battle, Miguel Angel Lopez (Movistar) and Jack Haig (Bahrain Victorious) attacked Richie Porte on the final climb of the day but they couldn’t shake up the collective strength from Ineos Grenadiers. The downhill was much more complicated for the British squad, with Alexey Lutsenko and Ion Izagirre (Astana-Premier Tech) accelerating and Geraint Thomas hitting the deck. But Porte managed to keep things under control to become the second Australian winner of the Dauphiné, after Phil Anderson did so in 1985. Porte was born that same year... He is now the oldest winner in the history of the race.

The race:
The final stage of the Critérium du Dauphiné often brings fireworks and many attackers decide to set the race on fire with an uphill start. Julien Bernard (Trek-Segafredo) attacks on the slopes of the Côte d’Esserts-Blay and 17 riders manage to get away over the top: Madouas (Groupama-FDJ), Martin (Cofidis), Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma), Arcas, Erviti (Movistar), Konrad, Politt, Schwarzmann (Bora-Hansgrohe), Godon (AG2R-Citroën), Barguil (Arkea-Samsic), Sweeny (Lotto-Soudal), Padun (Bahrain-Victorious), Bernard, Elissonde (Trek-Segafredo), Rolland, Bonnamour (B&B-KTM) and Armée (Qhubeka).

Padun on the hunt for the polka dots
Many chasers set off in pursuit but only Michael Valgren (EF Nippo), Martijn Tusveld (Team DSM) and Jan Bakelants (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert) manage to do so on the first slopes up the Col des Aravis, after 47km of battle. Meanwhile, the gap to the bunch had increased to 5 minutes, Mark Padun had taken 5 KOM points atop the Côte d’Héry-sur-Ugine and Michael Schwarzmann had already been dropped from the leading group, after working hard to put Patrick Konrad in the best position possible. The Austrian is the main GC threat at the front: 20th at the start, with a gap of 2’51’’.

Israel Start-Up Nation react and bring the gap down to 4’05’’ at the Col des Aravis (km 52). They keep pressing on the downhill and on the first slopes leading to the Col de la Colombière. The gap is down to 2’30’’ when Richie Porte’s Ineos Grenadiers take over at the front of the bunch. Mark Padun goes first at the summit again, taking 10 more points to lead the virtual KOM standings.

Padun sets off for the stage
The pace slightly drops in the valley leading to the final challenges of the day as Richie Porte (Ineos Grenadiers) changes his bike with 50km to go. The gap is up to 3’10’’ atop the Côte de Châtillon-sur-Cluses (km 104.1). And down to 2’30’’ at the bottom of the climb of Joux-Plane: 11.6km at 8.5%.

Padun immediately drops his breakaway companions. Ben Hermans (Israel Start-Up Nation) and Nairo Quintana (Arkéa Samsic) are the first attackers in the bunch, with 10km to go to the summit. Steven Kruijswijk (Jumbo-Visma) counter-attacks and quickly drops them.

Movistar increase the pressure
The Ukrainian climber impresses, opening major gaps to his former breakaway companions on the climb. Movistar up the ante in the bunch. Kruijswijk is caught and Miguel Angel Lopez attacks inside the last 2km of ascent.

Tao Geoghegan Hart controls for Richie Porte. Jack Haig (Bahrain Victorious) counter-attacks just before the summit. Padun goes over the top with a lead of 1’40’’ on Vingegaard and Konrad. Then, Haig follows at 2’50’’ and Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers) leads the GC group 10’’ behind.

Thomas crashes, Porte resists
Astana-Premier Tech increase the pressure on the downhill with Alexey Lutsenko and Ion Izagirre. Geraint Thomas follows but he crashes. Richie Porte still manages to bridge the gap with O'Connor, Kelderman, Lopez and Gaudu.

Richie Porte

Richie Porte has finally won the Critérium du Dauphiné.

Mark Padun avoids any trouble to take the win in Les Gets. So does Porte, who enjoys the support of Thomas again in the last 4km to control several unsuccessful attempts from his rivals. Ben O’Connor finishes just ahead of his rivals but his Australian compatriot is the winner of the 73rd Critérium du Dauphiné, ahead of Lutsenko and Thomas.

Complete results:

Stage 8 photos

147 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.735 km/hr

1 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4hr 6min 49sec
2 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA @ 1min 36sec
3 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROËN 1' 57''
5 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 10''
6 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
7 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
8 RICHIE PORTE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
9 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
10 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
11 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
12 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
13 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
14 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 43''
15 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 2' 50''
16 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 04''
17 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 4' 04''
18 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROËN s.t.
19 DAMIEN HOWSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
20 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
21 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
22 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
23 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 5' 16''
24 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
25 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROËN s.t.
26 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
27 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 12''
28 MATTIAS JENSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
29 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
30 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
31 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
32 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
33 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
34 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
35 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
36 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS s.t.
37 CHAD HAGA TEAM DSM 7' 34''
38 FELIX GALL TEAM DSM s.t.
39 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 7' 43''
40 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
41 MATTHEW HOLMES LOTTO SOUDAL 8' 16''
42 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS s.t.
43 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 9' 50''
44 JAAKKO HÄNNINEN AG2R-CITROËN s.t.
45 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
46 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
47 FABIO ARU QHUBEKA-ASSOS 10' 24''
48 SEAN BENNETT QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
49 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
50 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
51 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
52 CARLOS BARBERO QHUBEKA-ASSOS 12' 33''
53 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
54 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 13' 13''
55 TSGABU GRMAY TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
56 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO SOUDAL 14' 12''
57 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM s.t.
58 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
59 TIMO ROOSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
60 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
61 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
62 JULIEN EL FARES EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
63 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS 14' 21''
64 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 17' 21''
65 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 18' 34''
66 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
67 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
68 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
69 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS s.t.
70 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
71 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 20' 17''
72 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 20' 57''
73 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 21' 17''
74 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
75 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 22' 05''
76 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROËN s.t.
77 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
78 BARNABÁS PEÁK TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
79 ELIOT LIETAER B&B HOTELS s.t.
80 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
81 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 23' 41''
82 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
83 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 25' 24''
84 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
85 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
86 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
87 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS s.t.
88 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
89 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
90 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
91 WILLIAM BARTA EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
92 DYLAN SUNDERLAND QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
93 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
94 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
95 SHANE ARCHBOLD DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
96 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
97 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
98 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
99 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 26' 49''
100 ILAN VAN WILDER TEAM DSM 31' 24''
101 JEREMY BELLICAUD INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
102 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
103 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
104 NATHAN HAAS COFIDIS s.t.
105 KEVIN VAN MELSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
106 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM s.t.
107 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS s.t.
108 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R-CITROËN s.t.
109 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
110 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
111 THÉO DELACROIX INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
112 ALEXIS RENARD ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
113 ALEXANDER CATAFORD ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
114 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
115 MARTIN SALMON TEAM DSM s.t.
116 JOSEF ČERNÝ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
117 STIJN STEELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
118 BRENT BOOKWALTER TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.

Yellow JerseyFinal GC after stage 8:

1,198.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.479 km/hr

1 RICHIE PORTE INEOS GRENADIERS 29hr 37min 5sec
2 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH @ 17sec
3 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 29''
4 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 33''
5 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 34''
6 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR 0' 38''
7 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
8 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROËN 0' 47''
9 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 12''
10 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 57''
11 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 2' 08''
12 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 10''
13 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROËN 3' 11''
14 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 3' 18''
15 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 3' 29''
16 DAMIEN HOWSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 3' 49''
17 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 4' 12''
18 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 50''
19 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 5' 34''
20 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 6' 54''
21 MATTIAS JENSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 56''
22 FELIX GALL TEAM DSM 8' 55''
23 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 13' 28''
24 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 14' 51''
25 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 18' 12''
26 FABIO ARU QHUBEKA-ASSOS 18' 31''
27 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 19' 02''
28 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 19' 48''
29 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS 20' 55''
30 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS 24' 20''
31 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 26' 02''
32 JAAKKO HÄNNINEN AG2R-CITROËN 26' 27''
33 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 27' 16''
34 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 28' 01''
35 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 28' 23''
36 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 28' 41''
37 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO SOUDAL 29' 19''
38 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 30' 39''
39 TSGABU GRMAY TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 33' 20''
40 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 33' 35''
41 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 34' 12''
42 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES 34' 52''
43 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 35' 06''
44 ILAN VAN WILDER TEAM DSM 39' 26''
45 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM 40' 28''
46 JULIEN EL FARES EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 40' 59''
47 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL START-UP NATION 41' 47''
48 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS 43' 17''
49 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 43' 49''
50 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 43' 59''
51 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 45' 03''
52 SEAN BENNETT QHUBEKA-ASSOS 45' 35''
53 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS 46' 46''
54 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROËN 47' 27''
55 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 48' 45''
56 CHAD HAGA TEAM DSM 48' 46''
57 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 48' 47''
58 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 50' 11''
59 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 50' 14''
60 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 50' 42''
61 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 51' 03''
62 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 52' 47''
63 ELIOT LIETAER B&B HOTELS 53' 46''
64 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL 54' 44''
65 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC 55' 29''
66 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 55' 47''
67 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 56' 14''
68 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 56' 18''
69 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 57' 30''
70 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM 58' 13''
71 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 58' 28''
72 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 58' 45''
73 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 59' 05''
74 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 59' 26''
75 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 59' 26''
76 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 59' 43''
77 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROËN 1H 0' 46'
78 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 1' 58''
79 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 02' 15''
80 TIMO ROOSEN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 02' 54''
81 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R-CITROËN 1H 03' 42''
82 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 1H 03' 49''
83 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 05' 12''
84 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS 1H 07' 19''
85 ALEXANDER CATAFORD ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 07' 53''
86 CARLOS BARBERO QHUBEKA-ASSOS 1H 08' 08''
87 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 10' 23''
88 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 11' 32''
89 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS 1H 11' 38''
90 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 12' 52''
91 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 13' 56''
92 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 14' 16''
93 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 19' 57''
94 WILLIAM BARTA EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 1H 21' 46''
95 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 1H 21' 54''
96 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 25' 16''
97 BRENT BOOKWALTER TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1H 26' 04''
98 BARNABÁS PEÁK TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1H 26' 43''
99 DYLAN SUNDERLAND QHUBEKA-ASSOS 1H 27' 49''
100 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 1H 28' 36''
101 NATHAN HAAS COFIDIS 1H 31' 43''
102 MATTHEW HOLMES LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 32' 41''
103 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 34' 24''
104 KEVIN VAN MELSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1H 35' 51''
105 THÉO DELACROIX INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1H 36' 13''
106 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 36' 22''
107 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 36' 42''
108 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 1H 38' 11''
109 JEREMY BELLICAUD INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1H 38' 42''
110 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 41' 06''
111 ALEXIS RENARD ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 41' 46''
112 STIJN STEELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 43' 55''
113 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 45' 25''
114 SHANE ARCHBOLD DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 48' 09''
115 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 52' 28''
116 MARTIN SALMON TEAM DSM 1H 54' 04''
117 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 58' 43''
118 JOSEF ČERNÝ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 00' 16''

Stage 8 map & profile:

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde and his Movistar teammates before the race start.

Richie Porte

Richie Porte heads to the start to defend his GC lead.

David Gaudu

Best Young Rider David Gaudu

Mark Padun

Two stage wins in a row for Mark Padun.

Joans Vingegaard

Jonas Vingegaard was second and Patrick Konrad third. They came in 1min 36sec after Mark Padun.

David Gaudu

The GC contenders finish, led in by David Gaudu with Geraint Thomas next to him and Richie Porte just behind, staying close.

Richie Porte

A jubilant Richie Porte just after the stage finished

Mark Padun

Stage winner Mark Padun won the Best Climber classification

Sonny Colbrelli

Points classification winner Sonny Colbrelli

INEOS Grenadiers

INEOS Grenadiers won the Team Classification

Richie Porte

He did it. Richie Porte has won the Critérium du Dauphiné

GC Podium

The final GC podium, from left: Alexey Lutsenko (2nd), Richie Porte (1st) & Geraint Thomas (3rd)


Saturday, June 5: Stage 7, Saint Martin le Vinoux - La Plagne, 171.1 km

Stage 7 map & profile | Stage 7 photos

Mark Padun

Mark Padun enjoys a well-earned win. Photo: ASO/Fabien Boukla

MountainsRated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of La Plagne at 1:40 PM, local time: 20C (67F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is currently a 15% chance of rain, growing to 24% by 4:00 PM.

The race: Today is the 2021 Critérium du Dauphiné's Queen Stage with two HC climbs, including the hilltop finish at La Plagne. That finish marks the highest point of this year's Dauphiné.

135 riders began the stage at 10:05 AM. Andrey Zeits (Team BikeExchange) did not start. Well into the stage Lachlan Morton (EF Education-Nippo), William Bonnet (Groupama-FDJ) & Anthony Delplace (Arkea-Samsic) abandoned.

Descent

The peloton with GC leader Alexey Lutsenko descends from the snow covered summit of the Cormet de Roseland.

Here's the race organizer's stage seven summary:

Mark Padun (Bahrain Victorious) proved to be the strongest on the climb to La Plagne, where he won stage 7 of the 73rd Critérium du Dauphiné. The young Ukrainian climber followed an acceleration from Richie Porte (Ineos Grenadiers) with 8.5km to go and went solo in the last 5km to claim his first WorldTour success. The Australian veteran finished 2nd of the stage to take the yellow and blue jersey on the eve of the final stage to Les Gets. Alexey Lutsenko (Astana-Premier Tech) now trails by 17’’ while Miguel Angel Lopez (Movistar) moved up to 6th overall (+38’’).

Porte is in prime position but he’s already led the race after the penultimate stage, in 2017… And it wasn’t enough to take the overall victory after all. Let’s see if he can take his revenge with a gruelling mountain stage ahead.

The mountainous challenges of stage 7 motivate the attackers. There are 135 riders left in the race with the abandon of Andrey Zeits (Team BikeExchange) and many of them try to jump ahead of the bunch as soon as the flag is dropped.

Huge battle for the break
It takes 67km of battle for a group to finally open a gap. Alexis Renard (Israel Start-Up Nation), Marco Haller (Bahrain Victorious), Martin Salmon (Team DSM), Pierre Rolland and Franck Bonnamour (B&B p/b KTM) are 1’40’’ ahead of the peloton as they reach the bottom of the first climb of the day, Côte de Venthon (summit at km 81.2).

The battle keeps going and Matthew Holmes (Lotto Soudal) is determined to be part of the breakaway to defend his polka-dot jersey. Nine riders join him in pursuit: Michael Valgren, Lawson Craddock (EF Nippo), Warren Barguil (Arkéa Samsic), Steff Cras (Lotto Soudal), Mikkel Bjerg (UAE Team Emirates), Kenny Elissonde (Trek-Segafredo), Martijn Tusveld (Team DSM). Nils Politt (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Jorge Arcas (Movistar).

The battle goes on…
The chasers trail by 30’’ at the bottom of the Col de Pré (12.6km at 7.7%). The gap to the bunch is up to 3’10’’. It even increases to 3’40’’ on the climb, with a hard battle at the front, and Movistar decide to take over from Astana-Premier Tech in the peloton.

A new leading group emerge on the final slopes and Lawson Craddock takes 15 KOM points at the summit ahead of seven companions: Valgren, Tusveld, Rolland, Elissonde, Bjerg, Arcas and Haller. The gap to the bunch slightly decreased on the climb but it’s back up to 3’45’’ at the bottom of the climb to Cormet de Roselend (km 117).

And on!
Craddock takes 5 more points at the summit but the gap to the bunch is down to 2’45’’. Haller and Valgren accelerate on the downhill. Tusveld, Arcas and Bjerg join them in Albertville (25km to go). Valgren attacks again just ahead of the final climb to La Plagne: 17.1km with an average gradient of 7.5%. Movistar accelerate in the valley and the gap is down to 1’45’’ at the bottom.

The Danish all-rounder is caught by Rolland and Elissonde on the climb. The two French climbers accelerate with 12km to go but they’re caught 1.5km later, with Carlos Verona setting a high pace for Movistar. Guillaume Martin (Cofidis) is already dropped.

Porte opens, Padun concludes
Richie Porte (Ineos Grenadiers) launches the first attack, 8.5km away from the summit. Enric Mas (Movistar), Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) and Mark Padun (Bahrain Victorious) follow his move. And the Ukrainian youngster quickly counter-attacks. Only Kuss follows him while Porte and Mas stay together.

Padun drops Kuss with 4.7km to go and open serious gaps to the chasers. Ion Izagirre (Astana-Premier Tech) pulls to try and defend Alexey Lutsenko’s yellow and blue jersey but they can’t react when Miguel Angel Lopez (Movistar) and Ben O’Connor (AG2R Citroën) join the chasing group.

Richie Porte

Richie Porte will start the final stage in yellow.

Porte attacks again inside the last 2km, dropping everyone to claim the yellow and blue jersey on the eve of the final stage to Les Gets. Miguel Angel Lopez finishes 3rd and Alexey Lutsenko crosses the line in 10th position, 26’’ behind Porte.

Complete results:

Stage 7 photos

171.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.315 km/hr

1 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4hr 35min 7sec
2 RICHIE PORTE INEOS GRENADIERS @ 34sec
3 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR 0' 43''
4 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
5 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROËN 0' 47''
6 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 0' 52''
7 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 56''
8 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
9 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 59''
10 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 1' 00''
11 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 1' 04''
12 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
13 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROËN 1' 10''
14 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
15 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 13''
16 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
17 DAMIEN HOWSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 39''
18 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
19 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
20 FELIX GALL TEAM DSM 2' 08''
21 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2' 20''
22 MATTIAS JENSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 24''
23 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 07''
24 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 6' 17''
25 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 7' 21''
26 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 7' 52''
27 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 9' 01''
28 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS s.t.
29 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
30 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS s.t.
31 FABIO ARU QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
32 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 9' 25''
33 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 9' 54''
34 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO SOUDAL 10' 25''
35 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM 10' 42''
36 ILAN VAN WILDER TEAM DSM s.t.
37 TSGABU GRMAY TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
38 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
39 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES 11' 07''
40 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 11' 51''
41 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 13' 10''
42 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
43 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
44 JAAKKO HÄNNINEN AG2R-CITROËN s.t.
45 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
46 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
47 JULIEN EL FARES EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
48 ELIOT LIETAER B&B HOTELS 14' 28''
49 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM 15' 34''
50 CHAD HAGA TEAM DSM s.t.
51 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROËN s.t.
52 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS s.t.
53 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 15' 39''
54 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 15' 54''
55 ALEXANDER CATAFORD ISRAEL START-UP NATION 16' 20''
56 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 16' 44''
57 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 17' 16''
58 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 17' 28''
59 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 17' 36''
60 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 17' 53''
61 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 18' 27''
62 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROËN s.t.
63 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
64 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
65 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
66 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
67 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
68 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 21' 01''
69 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
70 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
71 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL 22' 14''
72 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS 22' 48''
73 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
74 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
75 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
76 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
77 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
78 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
79 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
80 SHANE ARCHBOLD DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
81 TIMO ROOSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
82 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
83 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
84 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
85 WILLIAM BARTA EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
86 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
87 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
88 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
89 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
90 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
91 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
92 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 23' 50''
93 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 25' 10''
94 KEVIN VAN MELSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 25' 28''
95 BRENT BOOKWALTER TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 26' 26''
96 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 27' 15''
97 NATHAN HAAS COFIDIS 29' 06''
98 SEAN BENNETT QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
99 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
100 MADS WÜRTZ SCHMIDT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 29' 16''
101 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO SOUDAL 29' 26''
102 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
103 BARNABÁS PEÁK TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 29' 42''
104 DYLAN SUNDERLAND QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
105 THÉO DELACROIX INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
106 JEREMY BELLICAUD INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
107 JASPER DE PLUS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
108 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 29' 52''
109 PATRICK GAMPER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
110 ALEXIS RENARD ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
111 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
112 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
113 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R-CITROËN s.t.
114 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS s.t.
115 STIJN STEELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
116 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 30' 05''
117 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 31' 57''
118 MATTHEW HOLMES LOTTO SOUDAL 32' 33''
119 CARLOS BARBERO QHUBEKA-ASSOS 32' 35''
120 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
121 KENNETH VANBILSEN COFIDIS s.t.
122 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
123 RYAN MULLEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
124 MARTIN ALEXANDER SALMON TEAM DSM 33' 55''
125 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 34' 05''
126 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS 34' 38''
127 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS 37' 54''
128 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 38' 18''
129 HIDETO NAKANE EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 38' 21''
130 JOSEF ČERNÝ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 38' 23''
131 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 7:

1,051.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.302 km/hr

1 RICHIE PORTE INEOS GRENADIERS 25hr 28min 6sec
2 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH @ 17sec
3 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 29''
4 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 33''
5 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 34''
6 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR 0' 38''
7 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
8 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROËN 1' 00''
9 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 12''
10 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROËN 1' 17''
11 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 24''
12 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
13 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 1' 26''
14 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 1' 28''
15 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 35''
16 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 44''
17 DAMIEN HOWSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 55''
18 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 2' 18''
19 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2' 28''
20 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 51''
21 MATTIAS JENSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 54''
22 FELIX GALL TEAM DSM 3' 31''
23 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 6' 54''
24 ILAN VAN WILDER TEAM DSM 10' 12''
25 FABIO ARU QHUBEKA-ASSOS 10' 17''
26 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 10' 32''
27 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 10' 49''
28 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS 12' 09''
29 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 15' 00''
30 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS 16' 53''
31 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO SOUDAL 17' 17''
32 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 17' 48''
33 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 18' 00''
34 JAAKKO HÄNNINEN AG2R-CITROËN 18' 47''
35 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 18' 54''
36 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 19' 36''
37 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS 20' 03''
38 TSGABU GRMAY TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 22' 17''
39 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 22' 56''
40 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 25' 06''
41 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 26' 07''
42 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES 26' 38''
43 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM 28' 26''
44 JULIEN EL FARES EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 28' 57''
45 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM 28' 59''
46 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 29' 33''
47 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 30' 16''
48 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 31' 02''
49 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 31' 04''
50 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 31' 07''
51 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL 31' 30''
52 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 33' 04''
53 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL START-UP NATION 33' 33''
54 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 33' 36''
55 ELIOT LIETAER B&B HOTELS 33' 51''
56 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R-CITROËN 34' 28''
57 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 34' 35''
58 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 36' 12''
59 SEAN BENNETT QHUBEKA-ASSOS 37' 21''
60 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 37' 27''
61 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 37' 34''
62 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 37' 43''
63 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 38' 12''
64 ALEXANDER CATAFORD ISRAEL START-UP NATION 38' 39''
65 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 38' 50''
66 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC 39' 05''
67 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 39' 23''
68 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 39' 57''
69 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 40' 45''
70 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROËN 40' 51''
71 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 42' 18''
72 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS 42' 24''
73 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS 42' 44''
74 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 42' 49''
75 CHAD HAGA TEAM DSM 43' 22''
76 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 43' 53''
77 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROËN 44' 21''
78 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL 44' 32''
79 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 44' 43''
80 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 45' 17''
81 MADS WÜRTZ SCHMIDT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 45' 37''
82 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 45' 43''
83 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 45' 51''
84 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 46' 40''
85 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 48' 23''
86 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 49' 38''
87 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 50' 48''
88 TIMO ROOSEN JUMBO-VISMA 50' 52''
89 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS 50' 55''
90 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 51' 02''
91 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 51' 57''
92 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 52' 40''
93 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS 53' 01''
94 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 53' 59''
95 BRENT BOOKWALTER TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 56' 50''
96 CARLOS BARBERO QHUBEKA-ASSOS 57' 45''
97 WILLIAM BARTA EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 58' 32''
98 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 00' 50''
99 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 01' 54''
100 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 02' 02''
101 NATHAN HAAS COFIDIS 1H 02' 29''
102 DYLAN SUNDERLAND QHUBEKA-ASSOS 1H 04' 35''
103 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 1H 05' 22''
104 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 06' 15''
105 KEVIN VAN MELSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1H 06' 37''
106 BARNABÁS PEÁK TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1H 06' 48''
107 THÉO DELACROIX INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1H 06' 59''
108 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 07' 28''
109 JEREMY BELLICAUD INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1H 09' 28''
110 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 11' 10''
111 ALEXIS RENARD ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 12' 32''
112 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 13' 08''
113 STIJN STEELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 14' 41''
114 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 1H 14' 57''
115 JASPER DE PLUS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1H 15' 24''
116 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 1H 16' 08''
117 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 16' 11''
118 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 17' 52''
119 HIDETO NAKANE EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 1H 23' 14''
120 RYAN MULLEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 24' 40''
121 MARTIN ALEXANDER SALMON TEAM DSM 1H 24' 50''
122 SHANE ARCHBOLD DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 24' 55''
123 PATRICK GAMPER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 25' 25''
124 MATTHEW HOLMES LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 26' 35''
125 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 27' 49''
126 JOSEF ČERNÝ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 31' 02''
127 KENNETH VANBILSEN COFIDIS 1H 31' 11''
128 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS 1H 31' 18''
129 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 35' 09''
130 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 35' 29''
131 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 44' 41''

Stage 7 map & profile:

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Alexey Lutsenko

Race leader Alexey Lutsenko before the stage start.

Richie Porte

Richie Porte heads to the start line.

Tim Wellens

Tim Wellens wait for the race to begin.

Mark padun

Mark Padun wins stage seven.

Richie Porte

Ricie Porte came in 34 seconds later, good enough for the race lead. A few meters back you can make out Miguel Lopez and Jack Haig chasing hard.

Geraint Thomas was ninth

Geraint Thomas was ninth today.

Alexey Lutsenko

Alexey Lutsenko after finishing the stage.

Mark Padun

Mark Padun just after winning the stage.

Mark Padun

Stage winner Mark Padun

Sonny Colbrelli

Sonny Colbrelli remains the points classification leader.

Richie Porte

Can Richie Porte keep his lead after Sunday's brutal stage?


Friday, June 4: Stage 6, Loriol sur Drôme - Le Sappey en Chartreuse, 167.2 km

Stage 6 map & profile | Stage 6 photos

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde wins stage six ahead of Tao Hart. Photo: ASO/Fabien Boukla

MountainsRated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Le Sappey-en-Chartreuse at 1:15 PM, local time: 22C (71F), sunny, with the wind from the west at 6 km/hr (4 mph). The chance of rain grows through the afternoon to 25% at 3:00 PM.

The race: The sixth stage was given its official start at 11:37 AM. All 137 stage-five finishers began the stage.

Here's the race organizer's stage six summary:

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) mastered the uphill finish in Le Sapey-en-Chartreuse to claim his third stage win on the roads of the Dauphiné, thirteen years after the last one! Again, the pace was relentless for the whole stage, with tailwinds pushing the peloton towards the hilly challenges of the demanding final 50km. Ineos Grenadiers tried to outsmart their rivals like they did in Saint-Vallier, this time with Tao Geoghegan Hart at the front, but Valverde perfectly paced himself in the final 400m to overtake the winner of the 2020 Giro d’Italia on the line. Already dropped on the climb of the Col de Porte, Lukas Pöstlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe) loses the yellow and blue jersey to Alexey Lutsenko (Astana-Premier Tech) ahead of a gruelling week-end in the Alps.

A flying start through the wind
A 137-man peloton starts from Loriol-sur-Drôme, quickly heads north and thus enjoys tailwinds in the first part of the stage. In these conditions, many riders want to break away from the bunch but it’s hard for the attackers to open and hold a gap. After many unsuccessful attempts, nine riders manage to open a gap at km 43.

They soon receive the support of five more attackers to establish the break of the day: Lawson Craddock (EF Nippo), Olivier Le Gac (Groupama-FDJ), Anthony Perez (Cofidis), Greg Van Avermaet (AG2R), Omer Goldstein (Israel Start-Up Nation), Laurent Pichon (Arkéa Samsic), Matthew Holmes (Lotto Soudal), Sven-Erik Bystrom (UAE Team Emirates), Josef Cerny (Deceuninck - Quick-Step), Julien Bernard (Trek-Segafredo), Barnabas Peak (BikeExchange), Martin Salmon (DSM), Franck Bonnamour (B&B-KTM) and Jan Bakelants (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert).

Holmes and Craddock dominate the first climbs
They cover 50.3km in the first hour… and again in the second hour. But Lukas Pöstlberger’s Bora-Hansgrohe don’t give them much breathing room. The gap never gets higher than 3’05’’ at km 97. And it quickly gets down as the riders hit the first climbs of the day, after 115km covered at a very high pace.

With the polka-dot jersey already on his shoulders, Matthew Holmes takes 5 KOM points atop the Col de la Placette. Julien Bernard opens the battle on the slopes up the Col de Porte but nobody can keep up with Lawson Craddock when he sets off in the final 2km of ascent.

Ineos vs Movistar
In the bunch, Tony Martin ups the pace on the way to the Col de Porte. Astana-Premier Tech takes over and the yellow and blue jersey Lukas Pöstlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe) is dropped with 22km to go. Movistar up the ante on the final slopes and keep pushing on the descent towards the final 10 kilometres of the stage, bringing the gap down to 30’’.

Craddock is eventually dropped when Louis Meintjes (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert) attacks at the bottom of the final climb (3.3km at 6.2%). Ineos Grenadiers set the pace and the South-African climber can’t move very far. David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) and Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) also try to go, but Ineos still control.

Miguel Angel Lopez (Movistar) drives the bunch inside the last kilometre but Ineos move past him again, and Geraint Thomas opens a split in favour of Geoghegan Hart… But that move didn’t fool Alejandro Valverde, who paces himself perfectly to overtake the winner of the 2020 Giro d’Italia right on the line.

Complete results:

Stage 6 photos

167.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.077 km/hr

1 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 3hr 52min 53sec
2 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
3 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
6 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
7 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
8 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
9 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
10 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
11 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
12 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
13 RICHIE PORTE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
14 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
15 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
16 ILAN VAN WILDER TEAM DSM s.t.
17 DAMIEN HOWSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
18 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
19 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
20 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
21 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROËN @ 13sec
22 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROËN 23''
23 MATTIAS JENSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 25''
24 FABIO ARU QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
25 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 36''
26 FELIX GALL TEAM DSM 40''
27 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 26''
28 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
29 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS 2' 10''
30 TSGABU GRMAY TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 2' 13''
31 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
32 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS 2' 18''
33 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
34 ANDREY ZEITS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
35 JAAKKO HÄNNINEN AG2R-CITROËN s.t.
36 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
37 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 27''
38 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 30''
39 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2' 43''
40 SEAN BENNETT QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
41 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R-CITROËN s.t.
42 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 51''
43 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
44 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 3' 44''
45 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
46 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ CANO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
47 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 15''
48 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO SOUDAL 5' 14''
49 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 5' 55''
50 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
51 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS 5' 57''
52 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 6' 06''
53 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 6' 29''
54 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
55 ALEXANDER CATAFORD ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
56 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
57 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
58 JULIEN EL FARES EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
59 CHAD HAGA TEAM DSM 8' 02''
60 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 8' 12''
61 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
62 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
63 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
64 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
65 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
66 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
67 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
68 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
69 MADS WÜRTZ SCHMIDT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 8' 43''
70 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
71 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS s.t.
72 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
73 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
74 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
75 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROËN s.t.
76 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
77 TIMO ROOSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
78 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 9' 43''
79 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 9' 57''
80 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
81 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS 11' 17''
82 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 11' 35''
83 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM 12' 09''
84 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
85 DYLAN SUNDERLAND QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
86 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
87 WILLIAM BARTA EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
88 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
89 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS s.t.
90 ELIOT LIETAER B&B HOTELS s.t.
91 BRENT BOOKWALTER TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
92 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM s.t.
93 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 12' 45''
94 MATTHEW HOLMES LOTTO SOUDAL 15' 13''
95 LACHLAN MORTON EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 15' 19''
96 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 15' 24''
97 THÉO DELACROIX INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
98 KEVIN VAN MELSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
99 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
100 NATHAN HAAS COFIDIS s.t.
101 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
102 JASPER DE PLUS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
103 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROËN s.t.
104 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
105 JEREMY BELLICAUD INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
106 ALEXIS RENARD ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
107 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
108 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS s.t.
109 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
110 HIDETO NAKANE EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
111 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
112 CARLOS BARBERO QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
113 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP s.t.
114 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
115 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
116 KEVIN COLLEONI TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
117 MARTIN SALMON TEAM DSM s.t.
118 STIJN STEELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP s.t.
119 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
120 JOSEF ČERNÝ DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP s.t.
121 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
122 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
123 RYAN MULLEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
124 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 15' 34''
125 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 15' 41''
126 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
127 BARNABÁS PEÁK TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 16' 31''
128 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 18' 25''
129 KENNETH VANBILSEN COFIDIS 26' 31''
130 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP s.t.
131 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
132 PATRICK GAMPER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
133 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
134 SHANE ARCHBOLD DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 26' 47''
135 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
136 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP s.t.

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 6:

880.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.202 km/hr

1 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 20hr 52min 16sec
2 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH @ 8sec
3 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 12''
4 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 13''
5 ILAN VAN WILDER TEAM DSM s.t.
6 RICHIE PORTE INEOS GRENADIERS 15''
7 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 27''
8 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 34''
9 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 39''
10 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR 42''
11 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROËN 50''
12 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 51''
13 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROËN 56''
14 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS 57''
15 DAMIEN HOWSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 59''
16 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
17 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 1' 03''
18 MATTIAS JENSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 13''
19 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 14''
20 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 1' 15''
21 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 1' 17''
22 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 1' 20''
23 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1' 22''
24 FABIO ARU QHUBEKA-ASSOS 1' 59''
25 FELIX GALL TEAM DSM 2' 06''
26 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 21''
27 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 2' 31''
28 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS 3' 51''
29 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 54''
30 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5' 01''
31 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS 5' 12''
32 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R-CITROËN 5' 19''
33 JAAKKO HÄNNINEN AG2R-CITROËN 6' 20''
34 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ CANO INEOS GRENADIERS 7' 09''
35 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO SOUDAL 7' 35''
36 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 8' 11''
37 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS 8' 35''
38 SEAN BENNETT QHUBEKA-ASSOS 8' 58''
39 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 9' 42''
40 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL 9' 59''
41 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 10' 39''
42 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 10' 56''
43 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 10' 59''
44 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL START-UP NATION 11' 28''
45 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 11' 48''
46 TSGABU GRMAY TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 12' 18''
47 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 12' 39''
48 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 12' 40''
49 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS 13' 35''
50 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM 14' 08''
51 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 15' 29''
52 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 15' 52''
53 ANDREY ZEITS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 15' 57''
54 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 16' 07''
55 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES 16' 14''
56 JULIEN EL FARES EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 16' 30''
57 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 16' 45''
58 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS 17' 02''
59 MADS WÜRTZ SCHMIDT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 17' 04''
60 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 17' 09''
61 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 17' 18''
62 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 17' 25''
63 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM 18' 27''
64 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 18' 40''
65 ELIOT LIETAER B&B HOTELS 20' 06''
66 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 20' 13''
67 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS 20' 19''
68 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 20' 50''
69 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 21' 53''
70 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 22' 13''
71 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 22' 19''
72 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 22' 38''
73 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 22' 47''
74 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 23' 01''
75 ALEXANDER CATAFORD ISRAEL START-UP NATION 23' 02''
76 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROËN 23' 07''
77 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 23' 31''
78 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 23' 38''
79 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 23' 45''
80 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 23' 46''
81 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS 23' 52''
82 CARLOS BARBERO QHUBEKA-ASSOS 25' 53''
83 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC 26' 38''
84 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL 26' 48''
85 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 27' 33''
86 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 27' 52''
87 CHAD HAGA TEAM DSM 28' 31''
88 TIMO ROOSEN JUMBO-VISMA 28' 47''
89 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 28' 56''
90 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROËN 29' 30''
91 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 30' 30''
92 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 30' 39''
93 BRENT BOOKWALTER TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 31' 07''
94 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 31' 54''
95 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 31' 55''
96 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 33' 31''
97 NATHAN HAAS COFIDIS 34' 06''
98 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 34' 07''
99 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 34' 23''
100 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 35' 12''
101 DYLAN SUNDERLAND QHUBEKA-ASSOS 35' 36''
102 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 36' 00''
103 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 36' 26''
104 WILLIAM BARTA EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 36' 27''
105 BARNABÁS PEÁK TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 37' 49''
106 THÉO DELACROIX INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 38' 00''
107 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 38' 45''
108 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
109 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 39' 57''
110 JEREMY BELLICAUD INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 40' 29''
111 KEVIN COLLEONI TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 41' 40''
112 KEVIN VAN MELSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 41' 52''
113 ALEXIS RENARD ISRAEL START-UP NATION 43' 24''
114 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 43' 43''
115 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 44' 19''
116 STIJN STEELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 45' 32''
117 HIDETO NAKANE EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 45' 36''
118 JASPER DE PLUS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 46' 25''
119 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 46' 36''
120 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 46' 59''
121 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 49' 05''
122 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 50' 14''
123 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 51' 12''
124 LACHLAN MORTON EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 51' 27''
125 MARTIN ALEXANDER SALMON TEAM DSM 51' 38''
126 RYAN MULLEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 52' 48''
127 JOSEF ČERNÝ DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 53' 22''
128 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS 54' 07''
129 MATTHEW HOLMES LOTTO SOUDAL 54' 45''
130 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 54' 48''
131 PATRICK GAMPER BORA-HANSGROHE 56' 16''
132 KENNETH VANBILSEN COFIDIS 59' 19''
133 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 01' 47''
134 SHANE ARCHBOLD DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 1H 02' 50''
135 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 1H 07' 01''
136 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 15' 11''

Stage 6 map & profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map. Grenoble is the city just southeast of the finish town of Le Sappey-en-Chartreuse

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Lukas Postleberger

GC leader Lukas Pöstlberger is ready to defend his yellow jersey for another day.

Wilko Kelderman

Wiko Kelderman heads to the start line.

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde waits for the race to start. As a former world champion (2018), he gets to wear rainbow stripes on his sleeves and collar.

Gerant Thomas

Geraint Thomas

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde wins the stage.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome has just finished the stage. He was 39th today, @ 2min 43sec

Lukas Postleberger

Lukas Pöstlberger's last moments in yellow. He was 60th today, @ 8min 12sec

Alejandro Valverde

The evergreen Alejandro Valverde enjoys his stage win.

Alexey Lutsenko

Alexey Lutsenko is the new GC leader


Thursday, June 3: Stage 5, Saint Chamond - Saint Vallier, 175.4 km

Stage 5 map & profile | Stage 5 photos

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas surprises the sprinters, and perhaps himself. Photo: ASO/Fabien Boukla

MountainsRated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Saint-Vallier at 1:25 PM, local time: 25C (77F), fair, with the wind from the southeast at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: All 141 classified finishers from stage four began today's stage at 11:48 AM.

Stage 5 Dauphine

Here's the peloton in the first hour, being led by Bora-hansgrohe with GC leader Lukas Pöstlberger staying close to the front. Looks like a nice day for a bike race. Photo: ASO/Fabien Boukla

Here's the organizer's stage five summary:

Only 24 hours after a disappointing ITT, Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers) surprised everyone to snatch the stage win millimetres ahead of Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain Victorious). The Italian sprinter claims his third place of 2nd in five stages, ahead of Alex Aranburu (Astana-Premier Tech). The peloton celebrated the World Bicycle Day with a full-on battle from the start. Kasper Asgreen (Deceuninck-Quick-Step), 3rd overall, attacked as soon as the flag dropped and the pace was relentless until the finish in Saint-Vallier, where Lukas Pöstlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe) held on to the yellow and blue jersey 1’’ ahead of Alexey Lutsenko (Astana-Premier Tech).

Geraint Thomas claims his first victory in France since the 2018 Tour and moves up to 6th place in the general classification ahead of the three mountain stages capping off this 73rd edition of the Critérium du Dauphiné.

Asgreen threatens the yellow and blue jersey
The Danish winner of the Ronde van Vlaanderen is caught by the bunch, Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal) sets off to take the 2 KOM points at the summit (km 9.8) and the battle for the break goes on until five attackers get together at km 20: Tim Wellens, Kasper Asgreen, Tsgabu Grmay (BikeExchange), Julien Bernard (Trek-Segafredo) and Cyril Gautier (Bora-Hansgrohe).

With Asgreen threatening the yellow and blue jersey, Lukas Pöstlberger’s Bora-Hansgrohe control the gap around 1’40’’ in the first part of the stage. It’s still enough for Asgreen to grab 3 bonus seconds in the intermediate sprint (km 52.4) but the peloton up the tempo and quickly bring the gap down under one minute.

Trek-Segafredo and Bahrain Victorious get in the mix
Trek-Segafredo enjoy the opportunity to send more men at the front: Jasper Stuyven attacks with Ryan Mullen. Josef Cerny (Deceuninck - Quick-Step) follows their move and the three chasers join the five leaders at km 68. With that support and with a crash in the bunch involving the white jersey Ilan Van Wilder, the gap reaches a maximum of 1’55’’ at the bottom of the third categorised climb of the day, Côte de la Sizeranne (km 94).

Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain Victorious) sends a teammate at the front to help control the break. The leading group split just ahead of the last 60km. Josef Cerny and Ryan Mullen drop their companions, who don’t work well together and are caught by the bunch with 51km to go. Cerny is the last rider to be reeled in, 43km away from the finish, as Ineos Grenadiers up the ante on wind-exposed roads.

Bystrom and Craddock try, Thomas succeeds
Tension still runs high but the pace slightly drops and Sven Eryk Bystrom (UAE Team Emirates) attacks with 36km to go. He opens a 1’10’’ lead before Bahrain Victorious react. The Norwegian attacker still holds a 55’’ advantage atop the cat-3 Col de Barbe Bleue.

Bystrom is reeled in at the bottom of the last climb of the day, the super steep Côte de Montrebut (1.3km at 12%). Kwiatkowski sets the pace and Lawson Craddock (EF Nippo) accelerates. At the summit (12km to go), he is 10’’ ahead of Quentin Pacher (B&B Hotels p/b KTM) and the peloton is right behind the French puncheur.

Dylan Teuns gives his all for Colbrelli and Craddock is caught with 2.2km to go. But nobody can react to the acceleration from Geraint Thomas in a tight curve with 1km to go. Colbrelli produces an impressive sprint but Thomas holds on to a very narrow lead. The 10 bonus seconds on the line also allow him to move to 6th place overall, 14’’ behind the leader Lukas Pöstlberger.

Comlete results:

Stage 5 photos

175.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.204 k/hr

1 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 4hr 2min 15sec
2 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
3 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
4 CARLOS BARBERO QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
5 MADS WÜRTZ SCHMIDT ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
6 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
7 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
8 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
9 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
10 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS s.t.
11 SEAN BENNETT QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
12 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
13 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS s.t.
14 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
15 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM s.t.
16 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP s.t.
17 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
18 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
19 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
20 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
21 RICHIE PORTE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
22 ILAN VAN WILDER TEAM DSM s.t.
23 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROËN s.t.
24 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
25 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
26 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
27 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
28 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
29 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
30 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
31 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
32 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
33 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
34 MATTIAS JENSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
35 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROËN s.t.
36 FELIX GALL TEAM DSM s.t.
37 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
38 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
39 DAMIEN HOWSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
40 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
41 FABIO ARU QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
42 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
43 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
44 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ CANO INEOS GRENADIERS @ 8sec
45 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
46 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 21''
47 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES 36''
48 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
49 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
50 ALEXANDER CATAFORD ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
51 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
52 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R-CITROËN s.t.
53 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS s.t.
54 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
55 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS s.t.
56 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 41''
57 ANDREY ZEITS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 19''
58 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
59 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROËN s.t.
60 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
61 JAAKKO HÄNNINEN AG2R-CITROËN s.t.
62 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS s.t.
63 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM s.t.
64 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 1' 24''
65 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
66 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 08''
67 CHAD HAGA TEAM DSM s.t.
68 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS 2' 30''
69 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
70 NATHAN HAAS COFIDIS 3' 03''
71 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
72 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
73 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
74 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
75 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
76 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
77 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
78 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
79 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
80 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROËN s.t.
81 DYLAN SUNDERLAND QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
82 STIJN STEELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP s.t.
83 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP s.t.
84 TIMO ROOSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
85 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
86 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
87 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
88 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
89 ALEXIS RENARD ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
90 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
91 ELIOT LIETAER B&B HOTELS s.t.
92 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO SOUDAL 5' 19''
93 KEVIN VAN MELSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
94 THÉO DELACROIX INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
95 WILLIAM BARTA EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
96 JULIEN EL FARES EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
97 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS s.t.
98 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
99 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
100 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
101 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS s.t.
102 HIDETO NAKANE EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 6' 31''
103 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 7' 02''
104 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
105 TSGABU GRMAY TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
106 BRENT BOOKWALTER TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
107 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
108 KEVIN COLLEONI TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
109 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
110 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 8' 07''
111 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
112 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
113 LOÏC VLIEGEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
114 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 8' 40''
115 KENNETH VANBILSEN COFIDIS s.t.
116 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
117 RYAN MULLEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
118 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
119 BARNABÁS PEÁK TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
120 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
121 JOSEF ČERNÝ DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP s.t.
122 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
123 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
124 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 9' 26''
125 JEREMY BELLICAUD INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 10' 06''
126 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 10' 59''
127 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
128 JASPER DE PLUS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 11' 12''
129 MATTHEW HOLMES LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
130 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
131 LACHLAN MORTON EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
132 PATRICK GAMPER BORA-HANSGROHE 15' 47''
133 SHANE ARCHBOLD DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP s.t.
134 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
135 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
136 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
137 MARTIN ALEXANDER SALMON TEAM DSM s.t.

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 5:

713.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.003 km/hr

1 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 16hr 59min 22sec
2 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH @ 1sec
3 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 06''
4 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 09''
5 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 13''
6 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 14''
7 ILAN VAN WILDER TEAM DSM s.t.
8 RICHIE PORTE INEOS GRENADIERS 16''
9 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 32''
10 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROËN 34''
11 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 35''
12 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROËN 38''
13 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 40''
14 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR 43''
15 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 44''
16 MATTIAS JENSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 49''
17 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 52''
18 DAMIEN HOWSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 00''
19 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
20 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 04''
21 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 1' 05''
22 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 1' 06''
23 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 1' 14''
24 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 15''
25 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 1' 16''
26 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 17''
27 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 1' 18''
28 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 1' 21''
29 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1' 23''
30 FELIX GALL TEAM DSM 1' 27''
31 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 28''
32 FABIO ARU QHUBEKA-ASSOS 1' 35''
33 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS 1' 42''
34 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 46''
35 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM 2' 00''
36 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 22''
37 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS 2' 39''
38 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R-CITROËN 2' 40''
39 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 44''
40 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS 2' 55''
41 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ CANO INEOS GRENADIERS 3' 26''
42 JAAKKO HÄNNINEN AG2R-CITROËN 4' 03''
43 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 28''
44 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 29''
45 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS 4' 53''
46 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 5' 27''
47 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS 5' 46''
48 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 5' 54''
49 SEAN BENNETT QHUBEKA-ASSOS 6' 16''
50 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM 6' 19''
51 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 6' 25''
52 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 6' 56''
53 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 7' 14''
54 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 7' 16''
55 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 7' 32''
56 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
57 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 7' 38''
58 ELIOT LIETAER B&B HOTELS 7' 58''
59 MADS WÜRTZ SCHMIDT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 8' 22''
60 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 8' 23''
61 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL START-UP NATION 8' 46''
62 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 8' 58''
63 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 9' 24''
64 JULIEN EL FARES EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 10' 02''
65 TSGABU GRMAY TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 10' 06''
66 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 10' 10''
67 CARLOS BARBERO QHUBEKA-ASSOS 10' 30''
68 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 11' 20''
69 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 11' 24''
70 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 11' 31''
71 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS 11' 37''
72 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS 11' 44''
73 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 12' 04''
74 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 12' 29''
75 ANDREY ZEITS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 13' 40''
76 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 14' 02''
77 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROËN 14' 07''
78 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROËN 14' 25''
79 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC 14' 30''
80 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 14' 57''
81 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 15' 20''
82 ALEXANDER CATAFORD ISRAEL START-UP NATION 16' 34''
83 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 17' 17''
84 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL 18' 37''
85 NATHAN HAAS COFIDIS 18' 43''
86 BRENT BOOKWALTER TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 18' 59''
87 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 19' 00''
88 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 19' 22''
89 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 19' 46''
90 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 19' 48''
91 TIMO ROOSEN JUMBO-VISMA 20' 05''
92 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 20' 28''
93 CHAD HAGA TEAM DSM 20' 30''
94 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 20' 57''
95 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 21' 03''
96 BARNABÁS PEÁK TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 21' 19''
97 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 21' 48''
98 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 22' 35''
99 THÉO DELACROIX INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 22' 37''
100 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO SOUDAL 23' 22''
101 DYLAN SUNDERLAND QHUBEKA-ASSOS 23' 28''
102 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 23' 44''
103 LOÏC VLIEGEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 24' 10''
104 WILLIAM BARTA EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 24' 19''
105 JEREMY BELLICAUD INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 25' 06''
106 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 25' 16''
107 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 25' 20''
108 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 26' 04''
109 KEVIN COLLEONI TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 26' 17''
110 KEVIN VAN MELSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 26' 29''
111 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 26' 39''
112 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 27' 39''
113 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 27' 49''
114 ALEXIS RENARD ISRAEL START-UP NATION 28' 01''
115 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 28' 03''
116 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 28' 56''
117 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 29' 05''
118 PATRICK GAMPER BORA-HANSGROHE 29' 46''
119 STIJN STEELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 30' 09''
120 HIDETO NAKANE EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 30' 13''
121 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 30' 34''
122 JASPER DE PLUS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 31' 02''
123 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 31' 36''
124 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 32' 48''
125 KENNETH VANBILSEN COFIDIS 32' 49''
126 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 33' 52''
127 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 35' 01''
128 SHANE ARCHBOLD DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 36' 04''
129 LACHLAN MORTON EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 36' 09''
130 MARTIN ALEXANDER SALMON TEAM DSM 36' 16''
131 RYAN MULLEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 37' 25''
132 JOSEF ČERNÝ DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 37' 59''
133 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS 38' 44''
134 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 39' 25''
135 MATTHEW HOLMES LOTTO SOUDAL 39' 33''
136 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 40' 15''
137 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE 48' 41''

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Bernard Thevenet

Two-time Tour de France and two-time Dauphiné winner Bernard Thévenet at the race start.

Ilan Van Wilder

Leader of the Best Young Rider classification, Ilan Van Wilder heads to the start.

Michel kwiatkowski

Michal Kwiatkowski

Vingegaard, Jonas

Jonas Vingegaard

Chris Froome

Chris Froome

Time Wellens

Does not play well with others. Time Wellens on an escape, descending the day's first hill, the Côte du Planil

Peloton

The peloton descends the Planil.

Lukas Postlberger

GC leader Lukas Pöstlberger descends the Planil.

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas has a slight lead as the pack catches him near the line.

Gerant Thomas

Geraint Thomas just wins the stage.

Geraint Thomas

Thomas has it. Colbrelli (in green)was moving faster, but he got there just a bit late.

Geraint Thomas

Stage winner Geraint Thomas

Lukas Postleberger

Lukas Pöstlberger gets another day in yellow.


Wednesday, June 2: Stage 4, Firminy - Roche la Molière 16.4 km individual time trial

Stage 4 map & profile | Stage 4 photos

alexey Lutsenko

Alexey Lutsenko on his stage-winning ride. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of Roche-la-Molière at 1:40 PM, local time: 19C (66F) cloudy, with the wind from the south at 14 km/hr (9 mph). There is just an 8% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage four report.

Whether as a puncher, time-trial specialist or general tough cookie, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana-Premier Tech) displayed the full array of his qualities to win the 4th stage of the Critérium du Dauphiné, on a 16.4-km time-trial over rolling terrain between Firminy and Roche-La-Molière. Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers) started much better, but the Kazakh made the difference over the more difficult second part of the route to win, with a lead of 8’’ over his team-mate Izagirre, who has put himself in an excellent position for the challenges to be tackled in the mountains this weekend. Lukas Pöstlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe) also impressed, only conceding 23’’ at the finish, as did Thomas. The Austrian keeps hold of the Yellow and Blue Jersey by just one second!

A rapid sequence of sturdy time-trialists set out from Firminy, with Portuguese champion against the clock Ivo Oliveira (UAE Team Emirates) kicking off proceedings at the beginning of the afternoon. He was soon followed by the Czech Republic champion Josef Cerny (Deceuninck - Quick-Step) and then German champion Tony Martin (Jumbo-Visma), who produced a fine time to beat: 22’35’’, i.e., an average speed of 43.572 km/h over rolling terrain. However, he was soon ousted thanks to a surprising performance from Harry Sweeny (Lotto Soudal), who beat him by 7’’ at the finishing line.

Tony Martin

Four-time world time trial champion Tony Martin was the ninth rider to start. He rolled off at 1:25 PM. Photo: ASO/Fabien Boukla

Porte stronger than McNulty
The young Australian’s time withstood the assault from Chad Haga (Team DSM), but the climbing and time-trialist qualities of Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma) made a big difference on the second part of the route. The Danish rider led Sweeny by 15’’ at the intermediate check point (after 7.5 km) and improved his advantage to 35’’ at the finish, after 16.4 km gobbled up at an average speed of 44.966 km/h (with a time of 21’53’’). Brandon McNulty (UAE Team Emirates) started even better, leading by 4 seconds after 7.5 km, but the young American fell short of the best time by that point at the finish by 3 seconds.

The intensity grew as the pretenders for the general classification got to grips with the stage, in particular Richie Porte (Ineos Grenadiers), already the winner of a time-trial on the Dauphiné in 2017, who started extremely well, posting an intermediate time of 9’19’’, just 3 seconds better than McNulty. The Australian continued his effort and took the lead at the finishing line, thanks to a time of 21’51’’. He was the first rider on the day to exceed the bar of 45 km/h average speed; 45.034 km/h to be precise.

Lutsenko takes off and Pöstlberger impresses
Basque rider Ion Izagirre (Astana-Premier Tech) moved ahead of him with a time of 21’44’’ (at an average speed of 45.276 km/h), thanks to a very fast performance on the second part of the stage. Trailing Porte by 9’’ at the intermediate check point, in the end he finished 7’’ ahead of him. After starting like a cannonball, Wilco Kelderman (Bora-Hansgrohe) slipped into 2nd place on completion of the stage, with a time of 21’48’’.

Lukas Postlberger

Lukas Pöstlberger kept his race lead by a single second. Sirotti photo

Alexey Lutsenko (Astana-Premier Tech) finished even stronger than his team-mate Izagirre: 21'36'' (at an average speed of 45.556 km/h). Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers) produced the best start, leading Lutsenko by 9’’ after 7.5 km, but the Welshman was not able to keep this pace up over the full distance, finishing with a time of 21’59’’, 23’’ behind his Astana rival. However, Lukas Pöstlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe) surprised everyone by taking 9th place, also 23’’ behind the stage winner. The Austrian keeps hold of his Yellow and Blue Jersey thanks to a lead of just one second over Lutsenko! 

Complete results:

Stage 4 photos

16.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.556 km/hr

1 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 21min 36sec
2 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH @ 8sec
3 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 0' 09''
4 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 12''
5 ILAN VAN WILDER TEAM DSM 0' 13''
6 RICHIE PORTE INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 15''
7 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 0' 17''
8 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 21''
9 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 23''
10 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
11 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 28''
12 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 31''
13 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 0' 33''
14 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 34''
15 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 35''
16 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN 0' 37''
17 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 0' 38''
18 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 0' 39''
19 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
20 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR 0' 42''
21 MATTIAS JENSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 48''
22 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 0' 50''
23 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 0' 51''
24 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
25 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL 0' 52''
26 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 53''
27 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 58''
28 DAMIEN HOWSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 0' 59''
29 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
30 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
31 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
32 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 00''
33 CHAD HAGA TEAM DSM 1' 01''
34 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 03''
35 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM s.t.
36 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 1' 05''
37 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 07''
38 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 08''
39 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 09''
40 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 11''
41 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 13''
42 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
43 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 1' 14''
44 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
45 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
46 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 1' 15''
47 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 16''
48 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 1' 17''
49 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
50 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN 1' 20''
51 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
52 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
53 JOSEF ČERNÝ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 21''
54 MADS WÜRTZ SCHMIDT ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
55 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1' 22''
56 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM 1' 23''
57 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 24''
58 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 26''
59 FELIX GALL TEAM DSM s.t.
60 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS 1' 32''
61 FABIO ARU QHUBEKA-ASSOS 1' 34''
62 JULIEN EL FARES EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 1' 37''
63 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS 1' 41''
64 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 42''
65 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
66 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 45''
67 WILLIAM BARTA EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
68 RYAN MULLEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 46''
69 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
70 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 47''
71 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 48''
72 IVO OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
73 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS 1' 49''
74 ELIOT LIETAER B&B HOTELS s.t.
75 SEAN BENNETT QHUBEKA-ASSOS 1' 51''
76 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
77 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
78 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1' 52''
79 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 1' 53''
80 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 58''
81 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
82 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 00''
83 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS 2' 02''
84 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
85 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R-CITROEN 2' 03''
86 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
87 ALEXIS RENARD ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2' 05''
88 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
89 JASPER DE PLUS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 2' 06''
90 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 2' 07''
91 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 10''
92 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 11''
93 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2' 12''
94 ANDREY ZEITS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 2' 13''
95 THÉO DELACROIX INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
96 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 2' 14''
97 TIMO ROOSEN JUMBO-VISMA 2' 16''
98 ALEXANDER CATAFORD ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2' 19''
99 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 21''
100 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 25''
101 KEVIN VAN MELSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 2' 26''
102 KEVIN COLLEONI TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 2' 27''
103 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 2' 28''
104 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS 2' 31''
105 PATRICK GAMPER BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 33''
106 BARNABÁS PEÁK TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 2' 34''
107 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
108 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 36''
109 MATTHEW HOLMES LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
110 KADEN GROVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 2' 37''
111 LOÏC VLIEGEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 2' 39''
112 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN 2' 41''
113 DYLAN SUNDERLAND QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
114 NATHAN HAAS COFIDIS 2' 43''
115 JAAKKO HÄNNINEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
116 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 2' 46''
117 MARTIN SALMON TEAM DSM s.t.
118 HIDETO NAKANE EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
119 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 2' 49''
120 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS 2' 50''
121 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
122 STIJN STEELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 56''
123 CARLOS BARBERO QHUBEKA-ASSOS 2' 58''
124 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 3' 02''
125 TSGABU GRMAY TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 3' 03''
126 KENNETH VANBILSEN COFIDIS s.t.
127 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 06''
128 LACHLAN MORTON EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 3' 07''
129 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 08''
130 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
131 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 12''
132 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
133 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 14''
134 BRENT BOOKWALTER TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 3' 15''
135 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS 3' 30''
136 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 35''
137 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 40''
138 JEREMY BELLICAUD INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 3' 53''
139 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS 3' 56''
140 SHANE ARCHBOLD DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 35''
141 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 41''

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 4:

543.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.940 km/hr

1 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 12hr 57min 7sec
2 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH @ 1sec
3 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 0' 09''
4 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
5 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 13''
6 ILAN VAN WILDER TEAM DSM 0' 14''
7 RICHIE PORTE INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 16''
8 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 24''
9 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 32''
10 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 0' 34''
11 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 35''
12 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN 0' 38''
13 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 0' 40''
14 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR 0' 43''
15 MATTIAS JENSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 49''
16 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 50''
17 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 0' 52''
18 DAMIEN HOWSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 00''
19 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
20 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 04''
21 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 06''
22 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
23 ALEX ARANBURU ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 1' 09''
24 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 1' 14''
25 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 15''
26 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 1' 16''
27 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 17''
28 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 1' 18''
29 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 20''
30 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 1' 21''
31 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1' 23''
32 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 25''
33 FELIX GALL TEAM DSM 1' 27''
34 FABIO ARU QHUBEKA-ASSOS 1' 35''
35 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS 1' 42''
36 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 46''
37 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
38 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS 1' 50''
39 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM 2' 00''
40 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS 2' 03''
41 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R-CITROEN 2' 04''
42 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 05''
43 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 08''
44 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS 2' 19''
45 JAAKKO HÄNNINEN AG2R-CITROEN 2' 44''
46 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 2' 50''
47 TSGABU GRMAY TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 3' 04''
48 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 3' 18''
49 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 53''
50 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 22''
51 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 29''
52 JULIEN EL FARES EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 4' 43''
53 ELIOT LIETAER B&B HOTELS 4' 55''
54 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM 5' 00''
55 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 5' 27''
56 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 5' 33''
57 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL START-UP NATION 5' 43''
58 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS 5' 46''
59 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN 5' 52''
60 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 5' 55''
61 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
62 SEAN BENNETT QHUBEKA-ASSOS 6' 16''
63 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 6' 21''
64 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS 6' 26''
65 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 6' 35''
66 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 6' 56''
67 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
68 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 7' 02''
69 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 7' 04''
70 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 7' 40''
71 MADS WÜRTZ SCHMIDT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 8' 22''
72 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS 9' 07''
73 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 10' 00''
74 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 10' 01''
75 CARLOS BARBERO QHUBEKA-ASSOS 10' 30''
76 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 11' 20''
77 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN 11' 22''
78 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC 11' 27''
79 BRENT BOOKWALTER TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 11' 57''
80 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 12' 04''
81 ANDREY ZEITS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 12' 21''
82 BARNABÁS PEÁK TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 12' 39''
83 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN 12' 48''
84 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 13' 09''
85 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 13' 25''
86 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 13' 33''
87 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 13' 57''
88 PATRICK GAMPER BORA-HANSGROHE 13' 59''
89 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 14' 01''
90 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 14' 03''
91 JEREMY BELLICAUD INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 15' 00''
92 NATHAN HAAS COFIDIS 15' 40''
93 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 15' 57''
94 ALEXANDER CATAFORD ISRAEL START-UP NATION 15' 58''
95 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
96 LOÏC VLIEGEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 16' 03''
97 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 16' 40''
98 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 16' 43''
99 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 16' 45''
100 TIMO ROOSEN JUMBO-VISMA 17' 02''
101 THÉO DELACROIX INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 17' 18''
102 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 17' 25''
103 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO SOUDAL 18' 03''
104 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 18' 06''
105 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 18' 14''
106 CHAD HAGA TEAM DSM 18' 22''
107 KADEN GROVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 18' 32''
108 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL 18' 37''
109 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 18' 45''
110 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 18' 59''
111 WILLIAM BARTA EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 19' 00''
112 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 19' 14''
113 KEVIN COLLEONI TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 19' 15''
114 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 19' 42''
115 JASPER DE PLUS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 19' 50''
116 SHANE ARCHBOLD DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 20' 17''
117 DYLAN SUNDERLAND QHUBEKA-ASSOS 20' 25''
118 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 20' 27''
119 MARTIN SALMON TEAM DSM 20' 29''
120 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 20' 41''
121 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 21' 01''
122 KEVIN VAN MELSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 21' 10''
123 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 21' 54''
124 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 22' 56''
125 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 23' 01''
126 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 23' 36''
127 HIDETO NAKANE EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 23' 42''
128 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 24' 08''
129 KENNETH VANBILSEN COFIDIS 24' 09''
130 LACHLAN MORTON EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 24' 57''
131 ALEXIS RENARD ISRAEL START-UP NATION 24' 58''
132 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 25' 45''
133 STIJN STEELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 27' 06''
134 MATTHEW HOLMES LOTTO SOUDAL 28' 21''
135 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 28' 26''
136 RYAN MULLEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 28' 45''
137 JOSEF ČERNÝ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 29' 19''
138 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 31' 35''
139 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE 32' 54''
140 IVO OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 33' 12''
141 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS 33' 25''

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Points classification leader Sonny Colbrelli

Points classification leader Sonny Colbrelli

Alejandro Valverde

The evergreen Alejandro Valverde

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas is sitting in 8th place in the GC.

Ilan Van Wilder

Ilan Van Wilder was fifth.

Wilco kelderman

Wilco Kelderman was fourth

Kasper Asgreen

Kasper Asgreen was third.

Ion Izaguirre

Second-place Ion Izaguirre

Alexey Lutsenko

Stage winner Alexey Lutsenko

Lukas Postlberger

Lukas Pöstlberger turning in a superb ride.

Kasper Asgreen and Lukas Postlberger

After their rides: Kasper Asgreen and Lukas Pöstlberger

Alexey Lutsenko

Stage winner Alexey Lutsenko

Lukas Pöstlberger

Lukas Pöstlberger will start stage five in yellow.


Tuesday, June 1: Stage 3, Langeac - Saint Haon le Vieux, 172.2 km

Stage 3 map & profile | Stage 3 photos

Sonny Colbrelli

Sonny Colbrelli wins stage three. ASO photo

MountainsRated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Saint-Haon-le-Vieux at 1:35 PM, local time: 26C (78F), sunny, with the wind from the southeast at 18 km/hr (11 mph). There is a 5% - 17% chance of rain durng the afternoon.

The race: All 143 stage two finishers began today's stage at 11:58 AM. Before the stage was 10 kilometers old Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) and Santiago Buitrago (Bahrain Victorious) crashed. Shortly thereafter, Pedersen a former world champion, abandoned.

Stage three start

At the start in Langeac: Lukas Pöstlberger is in yellow and Sonny Colbrelli wears the sprinter's green jersey. ASO photo

Here's the race organizer's stage three summary:

After two places of 2nd behind the breakaway riders in the first two stages of the Critérium du Dauphiné, Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain Victorious) made the most of the uphill finish in Saint-Haon-Le-Vieux. Alex Aranburu (Astana-Premier Tech) opened the sprint from far away but the Italian all-rounder was prompt to react and overtake the Spanish puncheur on the line. The young American Brandon McNulty (UAE Team Emirates) came 3d, showing his strength on the eve of the individual time-trial. Lukas Pöstlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe) finished at the front to narrowly hold on to the yellow and blue jersey but tomorrow's stage will shake the general classification ahead of the mountainous challenges.

The 143-man peloton at the start of stage 3 honour the memory of Pierre Chany, who was born in Langeac in 1922 and became one of the greatest cycling journalists of the 20th century. The uphill start sees two riders break away at km 1.5: Omer Goldstein (Israel Start-Up Nation) and Loïc Vliegen (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert). Lukas Pöstlberger’s Bora-Hansgrohe control the break and the gap doesn’t get higher than 3’20’’ after 54km.

Tension in the bunch…
Meanwhile, Goldstein had already taken the first KOM point of the day atop the Côte d’Allègre (km 29.4). He also leads the way through the intermediate sprint in Viverols (km 65.8) and over the second categorised climb of the day, the cat-3 Col des Limites (km 83.9).

Michel Ries (Trek-Segafredo) works with Bora-Hansgrohe to control the gap but the intensity suddenly picks up on the way up and down the Col des Limites. The gap decreases to 45’’ on the downhill… But no splits appear in the bunch and the calm returns in the valley, not for too long.

The gap goes up and down from 30 seconds to 1 minute and a half, as many teams try to position their leaders at the front of the peloton ahead of the finale. The peloton only trail by 35’’ as they enter the last 30km. Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo) sustains a mechanical with 29km to go but he quickly gets back to the bunch while Vliegen goes solo at the front of the race.

And tension in the sprint
The Belgian baroudeur is eventually caught with 22km to go. Guillaume Martin (Cofidis) is involved in a crash 7km later. His Cofidis teammates drop back to help him return to the bunch despite the very hard pace laid by Ineos Grenadiers at the front.

Michal Kwiatkowski leads the way inside the final kilometre for the British squad. Alex Aranburu jumps with 300m to go but Colbrelli is immediately on his wheel. The Italian all-rounder still has the strength to overtake the Spanish puncheur in the final uphill metres while Brandon McNulty finishes 3rd ahead of Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo).

Complete results:

Stage 3 photos

172.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.669 km/hr

1 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3hr 56min 36sec
2 ALEX ARANBURU ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
3 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
4 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
5 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R CITROEN s.t.
7 CARLOS BARBERO QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
8 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
9 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
10 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
11 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
12 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS s.t.
13 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
14 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS s.t.
15 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
16 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
17 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
18 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R CITROEN s.t.
19 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
20 ILAN VAN WILDER TEAM DSM s.t.
21 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
22 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R CITROEN s.t.
23 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
24 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
25 RICHIE PORTE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
26 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
27 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS s.t.
28 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
29 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
30 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R CITROEN s.t.
31 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
32 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
33 MADS WÜRTZ SCHMIDT ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
34 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
35 TSGABU GRMAY TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
36 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
37 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
38 MATTIAS JENSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
39 MIGUEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
40 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
41 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
42 DAMIEN HOWSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
43 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
44 FELIX GALL TEAM DSM s.t.
45 MICHAEL VALGREN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
46 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
47 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
48 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
49 FABIO ARU QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
50 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
51 JAAKKO HÄNNINEN AG2R CITROEN s.t.
52 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
53 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS s.t.
54 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ @ 12sec
55 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
56 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 16''
57 ELIOT LIETAER B&B HOTELS s.t.
58 THÉO DELACROIX INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
59 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
60 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
61 ANDREY ZEITS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
62 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM s.t.
63 JULIEN EL FARES EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
64 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
65 SHANE ARCHBOLD DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
66 SEAN BENNETT QHUBEKA-ASSOS 20''
67 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS 25''
68 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 36''
69 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC 36''
70 BARNABÁS PEÁK TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 42''
71 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM s.t.
72 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 45''
73 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
74 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS s.t.
75 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R CITROEN s.t.
76 ALEXANDER CATAFORD ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
77 KEVIN VAN MELSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
78 ANDRES ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 48''
79 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS s.t.
80 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
81 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
82 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
83 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 52''
84 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
85 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN 54''
86 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 05''
87 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
88 RYAN MULLEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 10''
89 KADEN GROVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 12''
90 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 16''
91 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 23''
92 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 48''
93 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 49''
94 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
95 HIDETO NAKANE EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
96 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
97 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
98 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
99 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
100 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
101 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
102 JASPER DE PLUS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
103 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
104 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
105 JEREMY BELLICAUD INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
106 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
107 WILLIAM BARTA EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
108 TIMO ROOSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
109 DYLAN SUNDERLAND QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
110 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
111 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
112 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS s.t.
113 JOSEF ČERNÝ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 09''
114 MARTIN SALMON TEAM DSM 2' 13''
115 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 19''
116 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 2' 31''
117 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 32''
118 CHAD HAGA TEAM DSM s.t.
119 KEVIN COLLEONI TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
120 BRENT BOOKWALTER TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
121 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
122 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
123 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
124 ALEXIS RENARD ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
125 MICHAEL GOGL QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
126 MATTHEW HOLMES LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 42''
127 PATRICK GAMPER BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 43''
128 IVO OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
129 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 54''
130 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 57''
131 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 3' 01''
132 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
133 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 19''
134 STIJN STEELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3' 24''
135 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 51''
136 LACHLAN MORTON EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
137 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
138 LOÏC VLIEGEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 4' 00''
139 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
140 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 4' 11''
141 NATHAN HAAS COFIDIS s.t.
142 KENNETH VANBILSEN COFIDIS 4' 30''

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 3:

526.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.858 km/hr

1 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 12hr 35min 8sec
2 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS @ 2sec
3 ALEX ARANBURU ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 18''
4 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 20''
5 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 23''
6 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS 24''
7 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
8 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
9 ILAN VAN WILDER TEAM DSM s.t.
10 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
11 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
12 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
13 MICHAEL VALGREN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
14 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R CITROEN s.t.
15 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
16 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
17 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
18 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R CITROEN s.t.
19 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
20 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
21 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
22 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
23 MATTIAS JENSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
24 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
25 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R CITROEN s.t.
26 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
27 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
28 RICHIE PORTE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
29 DAMIEN HOWSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
30 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
31 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
32 MIGUEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
33 FABIO ARU QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
34 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
35 FELIX GALL TEAM DSM s.t.
36 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
37 JAAKKO HÄNNINEN AG2R CITROEN s.t.
38 TSGABU GRMAY TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
39 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS s.t.
40 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 35''
41 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 36''
42 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 40''
43 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 45''
44 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO SOUDAL 56''
45 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM 1' 00''
46 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS 1' 10''
47 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 2' 23''
48 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 43''
49 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 2' 54''
50 ELIOT LIETAER B&B HOTELS 3' 29''
51 JULIEN EL FARES EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
52 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
53 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R CITROEN 3' 34''
54 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS 3' 38''
55 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
56 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 3' 50''
57 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 54''
58 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
59 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS 3' 59''
60 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM 4' 20''
61 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 31''
62 SEAN BENNETT QHUBEKA-ASSOS 4' 48''
63 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 4' 50''
64 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 5' 24''
65 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 27''
66 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
67 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 5' 38''
68 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 5' 45''
69 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS 6' 00''
70 MICHAEL GOGL QHUBEKA-ASSOS 6' 10''
71 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 6' 30''
72 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES 6' 44''
73 MADS WÜRTZ SCHMIDT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 7' 24''
74 CARLOS BARBERO QHUBEKA-ASSOS 7' 55''
75 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 8' 22''
76 BRENT BOOKWALTER TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 9' 05''
77 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC 9' 40''
78 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 9' 44''
79 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R CITROEN 9' 54''
80 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 10' 26''
81 BARNABÁS PEÁK TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 10' 28''
82 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 10' 29''
83 ANDREY ZEITS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 10' 31''
84 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 10' 49''
85 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 10' 58''
86 JEREMY BELLICAUD INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 11' 30''
87 PATRICK GAMPER BORA-HANSGROHE 11' 49''
88 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN 11' 51''
89 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 12' 10''
90 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 12' 28''
91 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 12' 29''
92 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 12' 43''
93 NATHAN HAAS COFIDIS 13' 20''
94 LOÏC VLIEGEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 13' 47''
95 ALEXANDER CATAFORD ISRAEL START-UP NATION 14' 02''
96 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 14' 09''
97 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 14' 58''
98 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 15' 08''
99 TIMO ROOSEN JUMBO-VISMA 15' 09''
100 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 15' 14''
101 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 15' 24''
102 THÉO DELACROIX INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 15' 28''
103 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 15' 51''
104 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO SOUDAL 15' 52''
105 SHANE ARCHBOLD DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 16' 05''
106 KADEN GROVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 16' 18''
107 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 16' 28''
108 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 16' 29''
109 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 17' 01''
110 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 17' 03''
111 KEVIN COLLEONI TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 17' 11''
112 WILLIAM BARTA EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 17' 38''
113 CHAD HAGA TEAM DSM 17' 44''
114 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 17' 52''
115 MARTIN SALMON TEAM DSM 18' 06''
116 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 18' 07''
117 DYLAN SUNDERLAND QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
118 JASPER DE PLUS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
119 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL 18' 08''
120 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 18' 13''
121 ANDRES CAMILO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 18' 25''
122 KEVIN VAN MELSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 19' 07''
123 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 19' 31''
124 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 20' 11''
125 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 20' 35''
126 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 21' 10''
127 HIDETO NAKANE EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 21' 19''
128 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
129 KENNETH VANBILSEN COFIDIS 21' 29''
130 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 21' 38''
131 LACHLAN MORTON EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 22' 13''
132 ALEXIS RENARD ISRAEL START-UP NATION 23' 16''
133 STIJN STEELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 24' 33''
134 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 25' 09''
135 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
136 MATTHEW HOLMES LOTTO SOUDAL 26' 08''
137 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 27' 17''
138 RYAN MULLEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 27' 22''
139 JOSEF ČERNÝ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 28' 21''
140 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS 29' 52''
141 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE 30' 03''
142 IVO OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 31' 47''

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Chris Froome

Once more unto the breach. Chris Froome finished in the second group today, 59th.

Time Wellens

Tim Wellens.

Kasper Asgreen

Kasper Asgreen heads to the start.

Team Groupama-FDJ

Team Groupama-FDJ looks ready to race.

Lukas Postlberger

GC leader Lukas Pöstlberger waves before the stage start.

Stage start

Lukas Pöstlberger and Sonny Colbrelli on the start line.

Sonny Colbrelli

Here they come. Sonny Colbrelli (in green) already has the jump on the other riders.

Sonny Colbrelli

Sonny Colbrelli is the day's fastest rider.

Lukas Pöstlberger

Lukas Pöstlberger will start stage four in yellow.


Monday, May 31: Stage 2, Brioude - Saugues, 172.8 km

Stage 2 map & profile | Stage 2 photos

Lukas Postleberger

Lukas Pöstlberger takes a solo win in Saugues. ASO photo

MountainsRated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Sagues at 1:20 PM, local time: 20C (68F), raining, with the wind from the south at 6 km/hr (4 mph). Weather.com's forecast says there is a 40% chance of rain during the afternoon. So far, as the race nears the finish, I don't think any rain has fallen on the riders.

The race: All 146 stage one finishers began today's stage at 11:39 AM. About halfway into the stage Ian Garrison (Deceuninck-Quick Step) abandoned. Later, Benjamin Perry (Astana) also quit the race.

Stage start

The sun was out for the stage start. ASO photo

Here's the organizer's stage 2 report:

On his day, Lukas Pöstlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe) is one of the fiercest attackers to resist a raging bunch and he proved it again on stage 2 of the Critérium du Dauphiné, claiming victory in Saugues after an impressive solo attack in the final 18km. The Austrian baroudeur spent the whole day at the front and maintained a gap of 11’’ on the line with Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain Victorious) finishing second again, this time ahead of Alejandro Valverde (Movistar).

Stage 1’s winner Brent Van Moer (Lotto Soudal) couldn’t keep up with the blazing pace up the final climbs and lost his yellow and blue jersey to Pöstlberger, who leads a stage race for the first time since he fended off the bunch on stage 1 of the 2017 Giro d’Italia.

Among the 146 riders starting from Brioude, many attackers want to be part of the breakaway of the day. After 10km of battle, Lukas Pöstlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe) initiates a move backed by Anthony Delaplace (Arkea-Samsic), Matthew Holmes (Lotto-Soudal), Shane Archbold (Deceuninck-Quick Step) and Rob Power (Qhubeka-Assos). Trek-Segafredo and Bahrain-Victorious lead a hard chase but they eventually let the break go after 20km and the gap jumps from 10’’ to 5’25’’ at km 38. Ineos Grenadiers send Andrey Amador and Dylan van Baarle at the front of the bunch to control the gap.

Holmes leads the way up
The peloton move closer on the first climb of the day, the cat-1 Col de Peyra Taillade (km 52.3). Holmes goes first over the top, already matching Brent Van Moer’s tally in the lead of the KOM standings. The Ineos-led bunch summit with a delay of 3’45’’. Holmes takes 2 more KOM points on the Côte de la Vachellerie (km 78.1) and the leaders cross the finish line for the first time (km 84,3) with a lead stabilised around 3’50’’.

The rolling terrain takes its toll on the attackers and Power is distanced by his companions with 62km to go. He abandons later in the stage. The gap is still up to 3’20’’ and Bahrain Victorious start working at the front of the bunch to bring the gap down to 3 minutes at the bottom of the third categorised climb of the day, Côte d’Auvers (4km at 4.1%), and 2 minutes at the summit, where Holmes takes one more KOM point on his way to wearing the polka-dot jersey on the podium at the end of the day.

Pöstlberger’s one-man-show
Pöstlberger and Archbold, who spent three seasons together with Bora, drop their companions in a downhill section with 35km to go. The Austrian goes solo with 18km to go while the peloton seriously up the ante. The gap is down to 2’20’’ and the chasers push even harder on the Côte de la forêt de Pourcheresse. Marco Brenner and Felix Gall try to go one after the other for Team DSM but Ineos Grenadiers set a stifling pace.

The yellow and blue jersey Brent Van Moer (Lotto Soudal) is dropped with Chris Froome (Israel Start-Up Nation) just before the final 10 kilometres, and so is Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates). Ben O’Connor (AG2R Citroën) and Guillaume Martin (Cofidis) try to open gaps atop the Côte de Masset but a 40-man peloton get back together, only to see Pöstlberger take the win 11’’ ahead of Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain Victorious), 2nd for the second stage in a row.

Complete results:

Stage 2 photos

172.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.075 km/hr

1 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 4hr 25min 20sec
2 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS @ 11sec
3 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
4 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP s.t.
5 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 ILAN VAN WILDER TEAM DSM s.t.
8 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R CITROEN s.t.
9 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
10 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
11 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
12 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
13 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
14 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
15 FELIX GALL TEAM DSM s.t.
16 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
17 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
18 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS s.t.
19 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
20 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
21 MATTIAS JENSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
22 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
23 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
24 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
25 DAMIEN HOWSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
26 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R CITROEN s.t.
27 FABIO ARU QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
28 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
29 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
30 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
31 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
32 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
33 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R CITROEN s.t.
34 RICHIE PORTE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
35 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
36 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
37 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
38 JAAKKO HÄNNINEN AG2R CITROEN s.t.
39 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS s.t.
40 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
41 TSGABU GRMAY TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
42 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
43 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
44 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 21''
45 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 22''
46 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM 31''
47 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
48 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
49 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 32''
50 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS s.t.
51 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS s.t.
52 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 52''
53 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS 1' 36''
54 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ CANO INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 38''
55 SEAN BENNETT QHUBEKA-ASSOS 1' 44''
56 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 1' 48''
57 BARNABÁS PEÁK TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 2' 49''
58 JULIEN EL FARES EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 3' 00''
59 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
60 MADS WÜRTZ SCHMIDT ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
61 ELIOT LIETAER B&B HOTELS s.t.
62 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
63 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
64 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 25''
65 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
66 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
67 JEREMY BELLICAUD INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
68 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
69 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM s.t.
70 MICHAEL GOGL QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
71 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
72 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
73 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS s.t.
74 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
75 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
76 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R CITROEN s.t.
77 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 5' 25''
78 LOÏC VLIEGEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
79 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
80 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
81 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC 6' 20''
82 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
83 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
84 ALEXANDER CATAFORD ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
85 BRENT BOOKWALTER TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
86 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 7' 42''
87 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
88 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
89 CARLOS BARBERO QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
90 HIDETO NAKANE EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
91 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
92 KEVIN COLLEONI TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
93 NATHAN HAAS COFIDIS 8' 56''
94 THÉO DELACROIX INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
95 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R CITROEN s.t.
96 PATRICK GAMPER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
97 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
98 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
99 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
100 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
101 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
102 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
103 ALEXIS RENARD ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
104 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
105 TIMO ROOSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
106 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
107 CHAD HAGA TEAM DSM s.t.
108 MARTIN ALEXANDER SALMON TEAM DSM s.t.
109 ANDREY ZEITS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 10' 02''
110 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN s.t.
111 DYLAN SUNDERLAND QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
112 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
113 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
114 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
115 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
116 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
117 JASPER DE PLUS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
118 KENNETH VANBILSEN COFIDIS s.t.
119 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL 11' 25''
120 KEVIN VAN MELSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
121 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
122 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
123 WILLIAM BARTA EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
124 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
125 RYAN MULLEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
126 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP s.t.
127 JOSEF ČERNÝ DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP s.t.
128 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
129 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
130 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
131 LACHLAN MORTON EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
132 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
133 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP s.t.
134 SHANE ARCHBOLD DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP s.t.
135 KADEN GROVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 14' 53''
136 STIJN STEELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP s.t.
137 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
138 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
139 IVO OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
140 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
141 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS s.t.
142 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
143 MATTHEW HOLMES LOTTO SOUDAL 16' 29''

Yellow jerseyGC after stage 2:

354.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.031 km/hr

1 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 8hr 38min 32sec
2 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS @ 12sec
3 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 20''
4 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 24''
5 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
6 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
8 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
9 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
10 ILAN VAN WILDER TEAM DSM s.t.
11 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
12 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS s.t.
13 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
14 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
15 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
16 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R CITROEN s.t.
17 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R CITROEN s.t.
18 MATTIAS JENSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
19 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
20 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
21 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
22 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
23 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
24 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
25 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R CITROEN s.t.
26 DAMIEN HOWSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
27 FABIO ARU QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
28 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
29 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
30 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
31 FELIX GALL TEAM DSM s.t.
32 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
33 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
34 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
35 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
36 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
37 RICHIE PORTE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
38 JAAKKO HÄNNINEN AG2R CITROEN s.t.
39 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
40 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS s.t.
41 TSGABU GRMAY TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
42 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 34''
43 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 35''
44 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM 44''
45 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
46 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS 45''
47 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
48 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 1' 05''
49 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ CANO INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 51''
50 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 2' 01''
51 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 02''
52 ELIOT LIETAER B&B HOTELS 3' 13''
53 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
54 JULIEN EL FARES EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
55 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
56 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS 3' 14''
57 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R CITROEN 3' 34''
58 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 38''
59 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
60 MICHAEL GOGL QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
61 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
62 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
63 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS s.t.
64 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM s.t.
65 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
66 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
67 SEAN BENNETT QHUBEKA-ASSOS 4' 28''
68 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 35''
69 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 55''
70 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 5' 38''
71 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
72 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS 6' 00''
73 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 6' 33''
74 BRENT BOOKWALTER TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
75 MADS WÜRTZ SCHMIDT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 7' 24''
76 CARLOS BARBERO QHUBEKA-ASSOS 7' 55''
77 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
78 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC 9' 04''
79 PATRICK GAMPER BORA-HANSGROHE 9' 06''
80 NATHAN HAAS COFIDIS 9' 09''
81 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
82 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R CITROEN s.t.
83 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
84 JEREMY BELLICAUD INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 9' 41''
85 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
86 BARNABÁS PEÁK TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 9' 46''
87 LOÏC VLIEGEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 9' 49''
88 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 10' 13''
89 ANDREY ZEITS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 10' 15''
90 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 10' 26''
91 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN 10' 57''
92 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 11' 38''
93 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 11' 40''
94 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 11' 41''
95 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 12' 36''
96 ALEXANDER CATAFORD ISRAEL START-UP NATION 13' 17''
97 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO SOUDAL 13' 20''
98 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
99 TIMO ROOSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
100 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 13' 58''
101 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 14' 09''
102 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 14' 39''
103 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
104 KEVIN COLLEONI TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
105 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 14' 58''
106 KADEN GROVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 15' 06''
107 THÉO DELACROIX INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 15' 12''
108 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
109 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
110 CHAD HAGA TEAM DSM s.t.
111 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL 15' 49''
112 WILLIAM BARTA EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
113 SHANE ARCHBOLD DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 15' 49''
114 MARTIN ALEXANDER SALMON TEAM DSM 15' 53''
115 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 16' 18''
116 DYLAN SUNDERLAND QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
117 JASPER DE PLUS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
118 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
119 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 16' 29''
120 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
121 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 16' 59''
122 KENNETH VANBILSEN COFIDIS s.t.
123 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
124 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 17' 37''
125 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 17' 41''
126 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 17' 47''
127 KEVIN VAN MELSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 18' 22''
128 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
129 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
130 LACHLAN MORTON EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
131 HIDETO NAKANE EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 19' 30''
132 ALEXIS RENARD ISRAEL START-UP NATION 20' 44''
133 STIJN STEELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 21' 09''
134 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
135 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 21' 50''
136 MATTHEW HOLMES LOTTO SOUDAL 23' 26''
137 RYAN MULLEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 26' 12''
138 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
139 JOSEF ČERNÝ DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP s.t.
140 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP s.t.
141 IVO OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 29' 04''
142 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS s.t.
143 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 29' 40''

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Chris Froome

Chris Froome at the opening ceremonies. He still hasn't found his legs. He was 68th today at 3min 25sec

Richie Porte

Richie Porte before the stage start.

Kasper Asgreen

Kasper Asgreen waits for the stage to start.

Ladagnous, Mathieu

Mathieu Ladagnous

Lukas Postleberger

Lukas Pöstlberger takes the stage and the GC lead.

Sonny Colbrelli

Sonny Colbrelli leads the pack across the line 11 seconds later.

Brent Van Moer

Brent Van Moer in his last moment in yellow.

Sonny Colbrelli

Points classification leader Sonny Colbrelli just after the stage.

Lukas Postleberger

Lukas Pöstlberger has much to smile about.

Lukas Postleberger

Lukas Pöstlberger will stage start three in yellow.


Sunday, May 30: Stage 1, Issoire - Issoire, 181.8 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Brent Van Moer

Brent Van Moer has plenty of time to sit up and enjoy his win. Photo:ASO/Fabien Boukla

MountainsRated ascents:

Weather at the start/finish city of Issoire at 2:15 PM, local time: 22C (72F), sunny, with the wind from the north at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 147 riders began today's stage at 12:30 PM.

Peloton

The peloton rolling across the countryside about a half-hour into the stage with a break about four minutes up the road. Photo: ASO/Fabien Boukla

Here's the race organizer's stage one summary:

At 23 years old, Brent Van Moer has already experienced pain and glory on the roads of the Critérium du Dauphiné. The young Belgian talent from Lotto Soudal claimed an impressive solo victory on stage 1 of the 2021 edition, a few months after he crashed out of the 2020 Dauphiné on the very first day. Vant Moer went for the early breakaway, summited first the different climbs around Issoire and eventually dropped all his companions to ride to victory ahead of the raging bunch led by Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain Victorious) and Clément Venturini (AG2R Citroën). What a way to claim his first professional victory, along with the yellow and blue jersey, the white jersey, the polka-dot jersey, the green jersey and the first combativity award in the history of the Dauphiné!

The 147 riders participating in the 73rd Critérium du Dauphiné take the start under the Sun in Issoire. After 5km of battle, the Austrian Patrick Gamper (Bora-Hansgrohe) gets away from the bunch and three more attackers join him at the front: Brent Van Moer (Lotto-Soudal), Ian Garrison (Deceuninck-Quick Step) and Cyril Gautier (B&B-Vital Concept). The four leaders open a 4’ gap at km 28.

Alexander Kristoff’s UAE Team Emirates and Sonny Colbrelli’s Bahrain Victorious are the first teams to react in the peloton. But the breakaway companions push their advantage: 5 minutes atop the first ascent of the day, côte de Bergonne (km 65.7), where Brent Van Moer collects his first KOM point on his way to claiming the first polka-dot jersey of the Dauphiné.

The first yellow and blue jersey also attracts lots of ambitions and Trek-Segafredo also work at the front of the bunch but their leader Mads Pedersen struggles in the first ascents of the day. Ian Garrison is dropped from the breakaway and the peloton catch him as they cross the finish line for the first time (km 107.7) with a gap of 4’30’’.

At the front, Van Moer keeps chasing the KOM points and summits the different climbs ahead of his remaining companions. With 7 points under his belt after the second Côte du château de Buron - Col de la Croix des Gardes sequence, he is set to take the first polka-dot jersey if he reaches the finish without trouble… In the 2020 Dauphiné, the young Belgian already went for the first breakaway and he crashed out of the race during stage 1.

The leading trio hold on to a 3’05’’ advantage as they enter the final 37.1km lap. Van Moer proves again to be the strongest on the climbs and goes solo inside the last 15km while UAE Team Emirates lose their options with Brandon McNulty (mechanical) and Alexander Kristoff (dropped in the final climbing sequence). Other sprinters can’t keep up like Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck - Quick-Step).

Van Moer maintains an advantage of 50’’ over the top of the final climb, with 12km to go. He still leads by 38’’ as he enters the last kilometre. More than enough to fend off the bunch and claim an impressive maiden victory.

Complete results:

181.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.114 km/hr

1 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 4hr 13min 0sec
2 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS @ 25sec
3 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R CITROEN s.t.
4 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
5 KADEN GROVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
6 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
8 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
9 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
10 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
11 CARLOS BARBERO QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
12 ELIOT LIETAER B&B HOTELS s.t.
13 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
14 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
15 MICHAEL GOGL QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
16 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
17 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM s.t.
18 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
19 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
20 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
21 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
22 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS s.t.
23 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
24 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
25 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS s.t.
26 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
27 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
28 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
29 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
30 NATHAN HAAS COFIDIS s.t.
31 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
32 ILAN VAN WILDER TEAM DSM s.t.
33 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
34 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
35 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
36 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
37 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R CITROEN s.t.
38 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
39 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
40 JULIEN EL FARES EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
41 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
42 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R CITROEN s.t.
43 MATTIAS JENSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
44 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS s.t.
45 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
46 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
47 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
48 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
49 FABIO ARU QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
50 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
51 DAMIEN HOWSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
52 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R CITROEN s.t.
53 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
54 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM s.t.
55 JAAKKO HÄNNINEN AG2R CITROEN s.t.
56 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
57 RICHIE PORTE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
58 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
59 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
60 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
61 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
62 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS s.t.
63 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
64 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
65 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
66 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
67 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
68 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
69 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R CITROEN s.t.
70 FELIX GALL TEAM DSM s.t.
71 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
72 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
73 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
74 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
75 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
76 TSGABU GRMAY TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
77 PATRICK GAMPER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
78 ANDREY ZEITS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
79 BRENT BOOKWALTER TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
80 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS s.t.
81 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN 1' 07''
82 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 56''
83 SEAN BENNETT QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
84 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
85 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
86 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
87 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
88 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS s.t.
89 LOÏC VLIEGEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 4' 36''
90 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS s.t.
91 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
92 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
93 TIMO ROOSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
94 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
95 SHANE ARCHBOLD DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
96 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
97 WILLIAM BARTA EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
98 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
99 MADS WÜRTZ SCHMIDT ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
100 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
101 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
102 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
103 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
104 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
105 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
106 THÉO DELACROIX INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
107 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
108 JEREMY BELLICAUD INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
109 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
110 STIJN STEELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
111 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
112 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
113 DYLAN SUNDERLAND QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
114 SANTIAGO SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
115 JASPER DE PLUS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
116 ROB POWER QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
117 CHAD HAGA TEAM DSM s.t.
118 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
119 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
120 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 7' 09''
121 KENNETH VANBILSEN COFIDIS s.t.
122 KEVIN VAN MELSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
123 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
124 ALEXANDER CATAFORD ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
125 MARTIN ALEXANDER SALMON TEAM DSM s.t.
126 BARNABÁS PEÁK TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
127 KEVIN COLLEONI TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
128 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
129 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
130 MATTHEW HOLMES LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
131 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
132 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
133 LACHLAN MORTON EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
134 ALEXIS RENARD ISRAEL START-UP NATION 12' 00''
135 HIDETO NAKANE EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
136 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS 14' 23''
137 IVO OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
138 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 14' 59''
139 BENJAMIN PERRY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
140 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
141 RYAN MULLEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
142 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
143 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
144 JOSEF ČERNÝ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
145 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
146 IAN GARRISON DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 23' 18''

Yellow jerseyGC after stage 1:

1 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 4hr 12min 49sec
2 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS @ 30sec
3 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R CITROEN 32''
4 PATRICK GAMPER BORA-HANSGROHE 33''
5 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 36''
6 KADEN GROVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
7 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
8 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
9 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
10 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
11 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
12 CARLOS BARBERO QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
13 ELIOT LIETAER B&B HOTELS s.t.
14 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
15 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
16 MICHAEL GOGL QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
17 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
18 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM s.t.
19 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
20 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
21 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
22 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
23 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS s.t.
24 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
25 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
26 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS s.t.
27 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
28 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
29 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
30 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
31 NATHAN HAAS COFIDIS s.t.
32 STEFF CRAS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
33 ILAN VAN WILDER TEAM DSM s.t.
34 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
35 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
36 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
37 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
38 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R CITROEN s.t.
39 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
40 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
41 JULIEN EL FARES EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
42 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
43 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R CITROEN s.t.
44 MATTIAS JENSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
45 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS s.t.
46 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
47 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
48 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
49 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
50 FABIO ARU QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
51 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
52 DAMIEN HOWSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
53 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R CITROEN s.t.
54 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
55 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM DSM s.t.
56 JAAKKO HÄNNINEN AG2R CITROEN s.t.
57 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
58 RICHIE PORTE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
59 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
60 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
61 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
62 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
63 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS s.t.
64 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
65 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
66 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
67 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
68 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
69 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
70 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R CITROEN s.t.
71 FELIX GALL TEAM DSM s.t.
72 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
73 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
74 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
75 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
76 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
77 TSGABU GRMAY TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
78 ANDREY ZEITS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
79 BRENT BOOKWALTER TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
80 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS s.t.
81 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN 1' 18''
82 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS 3' 05''
83 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 07''
84 SEAN BENNETT QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
85 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
86 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
87 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
88 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
89 LOÏC VLIEGEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 4' 47''
90 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS s.t.
91 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
92 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
93 TIMO ROOSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
94 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
95 SHANE ARCHBOLD DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
96 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
97 WILLIAM BARTA EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
98 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
99 MADS WÜRTZ SCHMIDT ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
100 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
101 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
102 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
103 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
104 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
105 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
106 THÉO DELACROIX INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
107 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
108 JEREMY BELLICAUD INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
109 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
110 STIJN STEELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
111 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
112 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
113 DYLAN SUNDERLAND QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
114 SANTIAGO SANCHEZ BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
115 JASPER DE PLUS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
116 ROB POWER QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
117 CHAD HAGA TEAM DSM s.t.
118 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
119 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
120 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 7' 20''
121 KENNETH VANBILSEN COFIDIS s.t.
122 KEVIN VAN MELSEN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
123 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
124 ALEXANDER CATAFORD ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
125 MARTIN ALEXANDER SALMON TEAM DSM s.t.
126 BARNABÁS PEÁK TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
127 KEVIN COLLEONI TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
128 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
129 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
130 MATTHEW HOLMES LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
131 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
132 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
133 LACHLAN MORTON EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
134 ALEXIS RENARD ISRAEL START-UP NATION 12' 11''
135 HIDETO NAKANE EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
136 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS 14' 34''
137 IVO OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
138 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 15' 10''
139 BENJAMIN PERRY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
140 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
141 RYAN MULLEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
142 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
143 FREDERIK WANDAHL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
144 JOSEF ČERNÝ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
145 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
146 IAN GARRISON DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 23' 29''

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Start list with back numbers, May 29, 2021

EF EDUCATION - NIPPO
1 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL
2 WILLIAM BARTA
3 G LAWSON CRADDOCK
4 JULIEN EL FARES
5 LACHLAN MORTON
6 HIDETO NAKANE
7 LOGAN OWEN
GROUPAMA - FDJ
11 DAVID GAUDU
12 BRUNO ARMIRAIL
13 WILLIAM BONNET
14 KÉVIN GENIETS
15 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS
16 OLIVIER LE GAC
17 VALENTIN MADOUAS
COFIDIS
21 GUILLAUME MARTIN
22 SIMON GESCHKE
23 NATHAN HAAS
24 EMMANUEL MORIN
25 ANTHONY PEREZ
26 PIERRE LUC PERICHON
27 KENNETH VANBILSEN
INEOS GRENADIERS
31 GERAINT THOMAS
32 ANDREY AMADOR
33 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART
34 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI
35 RICHIE PORTE
36 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ CANO
37 DYLAN VAN BAARLE
JUMBO - VISMA
41 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK
42 ROBERT GESINK
43 LENNARD HOFSTEDE
44 SEPP KUSS
45 TONY MARTIN
46 TIMO ROOSEN
47 JONAS VINGEGAARD
MOVISTAR TEAM
51 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ
52 JORGE ARCAS
53 IMANOL ERVITI
54 ENRIC MAS
55 JOSÉ ROJAS
56 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE
57 CARLOS VERONA
BORA - HANSGROHE
61 WILCO KELDERMAN
62 PATRICK GAMPER
63 PATRICK KONRAD
64 NILS POLITT
65 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER
66 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN
67 FREDERIK WANDAHL
AG2R CITROEN TEAM
71 BEN O'CONNOR
72 DORIAN GODON
73 JAAKKO HÄNNINEN
74 OLIVER NAESEN
75 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE
76 GREG VAN AVERMAET
77 CLEMENT VENTURINI
ISRAEL START-UP NATION
81 CHRIS FROOME
82 ALEXANDER CATAFORD
83 OMER GOLDSTEIN
84 BEN HERMANS
85 RETO HOLLENSTEIN
86 ALEXIS RENARD
87 MADS WÜRTZ SCHMIDT
ASTANA - PREMIER TECH
91 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI
92 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA
93 DMITRIY GRUZDEV
94 ALEXEY LUTSENKO
95 YURIY NATAROV
96 BENJAMIN PERRY
97 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ
TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC
101 NAIRO QUINTANA
102 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA
103 WARREN BARGUIL
104 ANTHONY DELAPLACE
105 LUKASZ OWSIAN
106 LAURENT PICHON
107 CLÉMENT RUSSO
LOTTO SOUDAL
111 TIM WELLENS
112 STEFF CRAS
113 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD
114 MATTHEW HOLMES
115 SYLVAIN MONIQUET
116 HARRISON SWEENY
117 BRENT VAN MOER
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
121 DYLAN TEUNS
122 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO SANCHEZ
123 EROS CAPECCHI
124 SONNY COLBRELLI
125 JACK HAIG
126 MARCO HALLER
127 MARK PADUN
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
131 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA
132 MIKKEL BJERG
133 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM
134 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI
135 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF
136 BRANDON MCNULTY
137 IVO OLIVEIRA
DECEUNINCK - QUICK STEP
141 FLORIAN SENECHAL
142 SHANE ARCHBOLD
143 KASPER ASGREEN
144 JOSEF ČERNÝ
145 IAN GARRISON
146 FABIO JAKOBSEN
147 STIJN STEELS
TREK - SEGAFREDO
151 MICHEL RIES
152 JULIEN BERNARD
153 KENNY ELISSONDE
154 MATTIAS JENSEN
155 RYAN MULLEN
156 MADS PEDERSEN
157 JASPER STUYVEN
TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE
161 KEVIN COLLEONI
162 BRENT BOOKWALTER
163 TSGABU GEBREMARYAM GRMAY
164 KADEN GROVES
165 DAMIEN HOWSON
166 BARNABÁS PEÁK
167 ANDREY ZEITS
TEAM DSM
171 MARCO BRENNER
172 FELIX GALL
173 CHAD HAGA
174 MARTIN ALEXANDER SALMON
175 MARTIJN TUSVELD
176 ILAN VAN WILDER
177 KEVIN VERMAERKE
B&B HOTELS P/B KTM
181 PIERRE ROLLAND
182 FRANCK BONNAMOUR
183 MAXIME CHEVALIER
184 CYRIL GAUTIER
185 ELIOT LIETAER
186 QUENTIN PACHER
187 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER
INTERMARCHE - WANTY - GOBERT MATERIAUX
191 LOUIS MEINTJES
192 JAN BAKELANTS
193 JEREMY BELLICAUD
194 THÉO DELACROIX
195 JASPER DE PLUS
196 KEVIN VAN MELSEN
197 LOÏC VLIEGEN
TEAM QHUBEKA ASSOS
201 FABIO ARU
202 SANDER ARMEE
203 CARLOS BARBERO
204 SEAN BENNETT
205 MICHAEL GOGL
206 ROB POWER
207 DYLAN SUNDERLAND