BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2024 Etoile de Bessèges (2.1), France

54th edition: January 31 - February 4, 2024

Etoile de Bessèges podium history | 2023 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, February 4: 5th & Final Stage, Alès - Alès Site de l'Ermitage 10.645 km individual time trial

Stage 5 map | Stage 5 photos

Mads Pedersen riding to overall victory in the 2024 Etoile de Bessèges. Sirotti photo

Cycling's World Championships

Les Woodland's book Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the race city of Alès at 1:35 PM, local time: 19C (66F), fair, with the wind from the north at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from final GC winner Mads Pedersen's Team Lidl-Trek.

Mads Pedersen had viewers on the edge of their seats throughout the final stage time trial in Alès at Etoile de Bessèges. The Dane was pushing his limits throughout the time trial, so much so that he came close to calamity when he lost grip with his front wheel in a corner. Fortunately, Pedersen kept himself upright and quickly powered away, but with Kévlin Vauquelin setting the fastest time by a significant margin it would require a big effort from the Dane on the final climb to hold on to the race lead. Pedersen churned his way up the climb as the seconds ticked by and frantic viewers attempted to calculate if he could pull it off. In the end, an exhausted Pedersen crossed the line second fastest, but close enough to Vauquelin that he could wrap up the general classification by two seconds.

Mads' Reaction
It was a good day, it's nice to have a GC victory this early in the season and the perfect way to end a week like this. The Team rode super nice the whole week and it's great to finish it off with a strong time trial. It was a difficult situation to lose the front wheel in that corner but in the end we managed to make up for it and keep the GC within reach. Of course, two seconds is a close one, but last year we lost by just one second and this year we won with two, so we knew it would be a tight result. All in all, we're pretty happy with this start to the season. The shape is where it should be and we're looking forward to racing in Provence next week.

Complete results:

Stage 5 photos

10.645 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.486 km/hr

1 Kévin Vauquelin Arkea-B&B Hotels 15min 2sec
2 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek @ 10sec
3 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 0:14
4 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 0:22
5 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost 0:24
6 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost 0:27
7 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 0:36
8 Toms Skujins Lidl-Trek 0:37
9 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:38
10 Jenno Berckmoes Lotto Dstny 0:39
11 Rémy Rochas Groupama-FDJ 0:41
12 Alex Baudin Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
13 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 0:43
14 Magnus Cort Uno-X Mobility s.t.
15 Sander De Pestel Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:48
16 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny s.t.
17 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies s.t.
18 Anthony Perez Cofidis 0:49
19 Marco Brenner Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
20 Benoît Cosnefroy Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:50
21 Thibault Guernalec Arkea-B&B Hotels 0:51
22 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X Mobility s.t.
23 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 0:53
24 Alec Segaert Lotto Dstny 0:57
25 Darren Rafferty EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
26 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
27 Florian Stork Tudor Pro Cycling Team 0:58
28 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek s.t.
29 Alex Colman Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
30 Thomas Gachignard TotalEnergies 1:03
31 Jérémy Cabot St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 1:04
32 Damien Touzé Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
33 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X Mobility 1:07
34 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
35 Eddy Le Huitouze Groupama-FDJ 1:08
36 Lukas Nerurkar EF Education-EasyPost 1:09
37 Samuel Leroux Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
38 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 1:10
39 Thibaud Gruel Groupama-FDJ 1:12
40 Alan Riou Arkea-B&B Hotels 1:14
41 Théo Delacroix St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
42 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma 1:15
43 Jelle Vermoote Bingoal-WB 1:16
44 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling Team 1:17
45 Clément Braz Afonso CIC U Nantes Atlantique 1:18
46 Andreas Leknessund Uno-X Mobility 1:19
47 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
48 Timo Kielich Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:20
49 Ramses Debruyne Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:21
50 Pierre Thierry Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
51 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
52 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek s.t.
53 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X Mobility 1:22
54 Thomas Bonnet TotalEnergies 1:24
55 Luca Vergallito Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:27
56 Vincent Van Hemelen Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
57 Valerio Conti Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
58 Alexandre Delettre St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
59 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X Mobility s.t.
60 Pau Miquel Delgado Equipo Kern Pharma 1:29
61 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Dstny 1:30
62 Sandy Dujardin TotalEnergies s.t.
63 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling Team 1:33
64 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
65 Lionel Taminiaux Lotto Dstny 1:34
66 Alexis Gougeard Cofidis s.t.
67 Otto Vergaerde Lidl-Trek s.t.
68 Maximilien Juillard Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
69 Cyril Barthe Groupama-FDJ 1:35
70 Jérémy Lecroq St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
71 Valentin Retailleau Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 1:37
72 Joris Delbove St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 1:40
73 Danny Van Der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
74 Louka Matthys Bingoal-WB 1:41
75 Dries De Bondt Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 1:42
76 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling Team 1:46
77 Dillon Corkery St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
78 Mikel Retegi Equipo Kern Pharma 1:48
79 Marc Sarreau Groupama-FDJ s.t.
80 Harrison Wood Cofidis 1:49
81 Nils Brun Tudor Pro Cycling Team 1:50
82 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB 1:51
83 Andrii Ponomar Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
84 Alexis Vuillermoz TotalEnergies s.t.
85 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB 1:52
86 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling Team 1:53
87 Luca Mozzato Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
88 Kamiel Bonneu Team Flanders-Baloise 1:55
89 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny 1:57
90 Ward Vanhoof Team Flanders-Baloise 1:59
91 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
92 Maël Guégan CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
93 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny 2:00
94 Tim Declercq Lidl-Trek s.t.
95 Matisse Julien CIC U Nantes Atlantique 2:01
96 Marco Murgano Corratec-Vini Fantini 2:02
97 Simon Guglielmi Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
98 Simon Dehairs Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:07
99 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Uno-X Mobility 2:08
100 Maxime Jarnet Van Rysel-Roubaix 2:11
101 Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
102 Robbe Ghys Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:12
103 Emmanuel Morin Van Rysel-Roubaix 2:14
104 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 2:15
105 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
106 Cériel Desal Bingoal-WB 2:16
107 Valentin Darbellay Corratec-Vini Fantini 2:18
108 Arno Claeys Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
109 Christophe Noppe Cofidis 2:19
110 Enzo Boulet CIC U Nantes Atlantique 2:21
111 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Vini Fantini 2:23
112 Jules Hesters Team Flanders-Baloise 2:26
113 Romain Cardis St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
114 Jan Stöckli Corratec-Vini Fantini 2:27
115 Léo Danès CIC U Nantes Atlantique 2:29
116 Pierre-Henry Basset CIC U Nantes Atlantique 2:30
117 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix 2:31
118 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 2:32
119 Melvin Crommelinck Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 2:35
120 Valentin Tabellion Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
121 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 2:36
122 Alexander Konijn Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 2:41
123 Giacomo Villa Bingoal-WB 2:54
124 Rémi Capron Van Rysel-Roubaix 2:55
125 Damien Girard Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 3:03
126 Luca De Meester Bingoal-WB 3:06
127 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise 4:00

 

Final GC after stage 5:

  • GC winner: Mads Pedersen (Lidl-Trek)
  • Mountains classification winner: Jonas Abrahamsen (Uno-X Mobility)
  • Points classification winner: Mads Pedersen (Lidl-Trek)
  • Best young rider: Kévin Vauquelin (Arkéa-B&B Hotels)
  • Teams classification winner: Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale

493.815 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.281 km/hr

1 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek 11hr 24min 34sec
2 Kévin Vauquelin Arkea-B&B Hotels @ 2sec
3 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 0:32
4 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 0:43
5 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:51
6 Rémy Rochas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
7 Alex Baudin Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:54
8 Jenno Berckmoes Lotto Dstny 0:56
9 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny 0:58
10 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 0:59
11 Toms Skujins Lidl-Trek 1:01
12 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:03
13 Benoît Cosnefroy Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
14 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 1:06
15 Anthony Perez Cofidis 1:10
16 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X Mobility s.t.
17 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ 1:18
18 Magnus Cort Uno-X Mobility 1:26
19 Alec Segaert Lotto Dstny 1:31
20 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma 1:44
21 Alexandre Delettre St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 1:48
22 Thomas Champion Cofidis 1:48
23 Clément Braz Afonso CIC U Nantes Atlantique 1:52
24 Jérémy Cabot St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 1:59
25 Damien Touzé Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
26 Samuel Leroux Van Rysel-Roubaix 2:03
27 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 2:04
28 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
29 Florian Stork Tudor Pro Cycling Team 2:05
30 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
31 Andreas Leknessund Uno-X Mobility 2:17
32 Andrii Ponomar Corratec-Vini Fantini 2:23
33 Pau Miquel Delgado Equipo Kern Pharma 2:24
34 Nils Brun Tudor Pro Cycling Team 2:26
35 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling Team 2:35
36 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB 2:36
37 Joris Delbove St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 2:38
38 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny 2:50
39 Sander De Pestel Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 3:05
40 Maxime Jarnet Van Rysel-Roubaix 3:15
41 Luca Vergallito Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:20
42 Sandy Dujardin TotalEnergies 3:27
43 Vincent Van Hemelen Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
44 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 3:37
45 Valentin Retailleau Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 3:49
46 Louka Matthys Bingoal-WB 3:52
47 Rémi Capron Van Rysel-Roubaix 3:53
48 Giacomo Villa Bingoal-WB 3:56
49 Dries De Bondt Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 4:03
50 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X Mobility 4:11
51 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB s.t.
52 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 4:23
53 Cyril Barthe Groupama-FDJ 4:29
54 Alexis Vuillermoz TotalEnergies s.t.
55 Pierre-Henry Basset CIC U Nantes Atlantique 4:31
56 Marco Brenner Tudor Pro Cycling Team 4:40
57 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Dstny 4:46
58 Ward Vanhoof Team Flanders-Baloise 4:54
59 Lukas Nerurkar EF Education-EasyPost 5:10
60 Alexis Gougeard Cofidis 5:12
61 Timo Kielich Alpecin-Deceuninck 5:17
62 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek 5:24
63 Alex Colman Team Flanders-Baloise 5:25
64 Thomas Gachignard TotalEnergies 5:28
65 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling Team 6:04
66 Darren Rafferty EF Education-EasyPost 6:15
67 Emmanuel Morin Van Rysel-Roubaix 6:20
68 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 6:32
69 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost 6:44
70 Maximilien Juillard Van Rysel-Roubaix 6:57
71 Thibault Guernalec Arkea-B&B Hotels 7:19
72 Jan Stöckli Corratec-Vini Fantini 7:21
73 Cériel Desal Bingoal-WB 7:39
74 Valerio Conti Corratec-Vini Fantini 8:11
75 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix 8:28
76 Jelle Vermoote Bingoal-WB 8:30
77 Valentin Tabellion Van Rysel-Roubaix 8:33
78 Marco Murgano Corratec-Vini Fantini 8:53
79 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek 9:36
80 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling Team 9:51
81 Théo Delacroix St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 10:05
82 Dillon Corkery St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 10:32
83 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost 11:17
84 Thomas Bonnet TotalEnergies 12:06
85 Harrison Wood Cofidis 12:07
86 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Uno-X Mobility 12:23
87 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X Mobility 12:23
88 Romain Cardis St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 12:45
89 Simon Guglielmi Arkea-B&B Hotels 13:08
90 Kamiel Bonneu Team Flanders-Baloise 13:20
91 Pierre Thierry Arkea-B&B Hotels 14:02
92 Matisse Julien CIC U Nantes Atlantique 14:05
93 Lionel Taminiaux Lotto Dstny 14:54
94 Léo Danès CIC U Nantes Atlantique 15:38
95 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 15:46
96 Melvin Crommelinck Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 16:16
97 Maël Guégan CIC U Nantes Atlantique 16:26
98 Valentin Darbellay Corratec-Vini Fantini 16:36
99 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X Mobility 16:52
100 Ramses Debruyne Alpecin-Deceuninck 17:07
101 Christophe Noppe Cofidis 17:32
102 Marc Sarreau Groupama-FDJ 17:42
103 Luca De Meester Bingoal-WB 18:13
104 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny 18:26
105 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 18:27
106 Tim Declercq Lidl-Trek 18:53
107 Mikel Retegi Equipo Kern Pharma 19:13
108 Otto Vergaerde Lidl-Trek 19:58
109 Enzo Boulet CIC U Nantes Atlantique 20:03
110 Alexander Konijn Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 20:13
111 Eddy Le Huitouze Groupama-FDJ 20:33
112 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 20:48
113 Thibaud Gruel Groupama-FDJ 20:52
114 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling Team 20:55
115 Luca Mozzato Arkea-B&B Hotels 21:04
116 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Vini Fantini 21:26
117 Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma 21:27
118 Alan Riou Arkea-B&B Hotels 21:32
119 Damien Girard Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 21:38
120 Danny Van Der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma 22:09
121 Jérémy Lecroq St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 22:16
122 Arno Claeys Team Flanders-Baloise 24:25
123 Simon Dehairs Alpecin-Deceuninck 25:30
124 Jules Hesters Team Flanders-Baloise 26:04
125 Robbe Ghys Alpecin-Deceuninck 27:19
126 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 28:42
127 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise 29:32

 

Stage 5 map:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Team Flanders-Baloise rider Arno Claeys was 108th, at 2min 18sec

Tim Declerq was 94th at 2min 0sec

Groupama-FDJ rider Marc Sarreau was 79th, at 1min 48sec

Alexander Kristoff riding to 59th, at 1min 27sec

Alberto Bettiol riding to third place

Mads Pedersen's second place in the time trial was good enough to give him overall victory.

Kévin Vauquelin was the fastest man of the day.

The final GC podium, from left: Kévin Vauquelin (2nd), Mads Pedersen (1st) & Alberto Bettiol (3rd)

Winner of the 2024 Etoile de Bésseges Mads Pedersen


Saturday, February 3: Stage 4, Méjannes le Clap - Méjannes le Clap, 158.48 km

Stage 4 map

A delighted Samuel Leroux wins stage four. Photo: Xavier-Inc_cyclisme

Epictetus' Golden Sayings

Stoic philosopher Epictetus' Golden Sayings is available in both audiobook & Kindle eBook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Méjannes le Clap at 1:45 PM, local time: 18C (65C), sunny, with the wind from the north at 10 km/hr (6mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Team Arkea-B&B Hotels posted this short note:

Kévin Vauquelin is still 3rd in the general classification of the Étoile de Bessèges ahead of the individual time trial in Alès.

Yvon Ledanois, Sport director:
“As we might have guessed from the bonuses awarded at the finishes, Sunday Alès-Alès time trial, with its ascent of the Ermitage, will be decisive. Kévin Vauquelin is still twelve seconds behind Mads Pedersen this evening. I don’t want to say that I would have signed up for such a position on the eve of the finish, at the start of this race, because I’ve always had confidence in Kévin, but it’s a good position for him.  I’m confident about Sunday, and based on what I’ve seen from Kévin over the last two days of racing, I think he’s in with a chance of winning this Étoile de Bessèges 2024.”

Complete results:

158.48 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.598 km/hr

1 Samuel Leroux Van Rysel-Roubaix 3hr 28min 32sec
2 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
3 Dries De Bondt Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
4 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Uno-X Mobility @ 2sec
5 Magnus Cort Uno-X Mobility s.t.
6 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
7 Jenno Berckmoes Lotto Dstny s.t.
8 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X Mobility s.t.
9 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek s.t.
10 Timo Kielich Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
11 Florian Stork Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
12 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
13 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
14 Sandy Dujardin TotalEnergies s.t.
15 Kévin Vauquelin Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
16 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
17 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB s.t.
18 Toms Skujins Lidl-Trek s.t.
19 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 Alex Baudin Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
21 Alexandre Delettre St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
22 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
23 Clément Braz Afonso CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
24 Andrii Ponomar Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
25 Valerio Conti Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
26 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies s.t.
27 Lukas Nerurkar EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
28 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny s.t.
29 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
30 Vincent Van Hemelen Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
31 Joris Delbove St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
32 Théo Delacroix St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
33 Pau Miquel Delgado Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
34 Benoît Cosnefroy Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
35 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
36 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
37 Marco Murgano Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
38 Jérémy Cabot St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
39 Rémi Capron Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
40 Rémy Rochas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
41 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
42 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X Mobility s.t.
43 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
44 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
45 Giacomo Villa Bingoal-WB s.t.
46 Nils Brun Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
47 Kamiel Bonneu Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
48 Marco Brenner Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
49 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
50 Andreas Leknessund Uno-X Mobility s.t.
51 Damien Touzé Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
52 Alec Segaert Lotto Dstny s.t.
53 Harrison Wood Cofidis s.t.
54 Melvin Crommelinck Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 0:09
55 Maxime Jarnet Van Rysel-Roubaix 0:13
56 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny s.t.
57 Léo Danès CIC U Nantes Atlantique 0:19
58 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
59 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 0:25
60 Matisse Julien CIC U Nantes Atlantique 0:27
61 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X Mobility 0:29
62 Damien Girard Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 0:32
63 Ward Vanhoof Team Flanders-Baloise 0:35
64 Pierre-Henry Basset CIC U Nantes Atlantique 0:41
65 Mathis Le Berre Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
66 Sander De Pestel Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:47
67 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Dstny 0:51
68 Louka Matthys Bingoal-WB s.t.
69 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
70 Valentin Darbellay Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
71 Marc Sarreau Groupama-FDJ s.t.
72 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
73 Christophe Noppe Cofidis s.t.
74 Luca Vergallito Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:53
75 Mikel Retegi Equipo Kern Pharma 0:59
76 Maximilien Juillard Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
77 Cyril Barthe Groupama-FDJ s.t.
78 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB s.t.
79 Valentin Tabellion Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
80 Alex Colman Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
81 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix 1:26
82 Alexander Konijn Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
83 Luca De Meester Bingoal-WB 1:45
84 Valentin Retailleau Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
85 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling Team 1:50
86 Jan Stöckli Corratec-Vini Fantini 2:00
87 Jon Rye-Johnsen CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
88 Alexis Gougeard Cofidis s.t.
89 Thomas Gachignard TotalEnergies s.t.
90 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
91 Alexis Vuillermoz TotalEnergies s.t.
92 Danny Van Der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
93 Thomas Bonnet TotalEnergies s.t.
94 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek 2:35
95 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek s.t.
96 Pierre Thierry Arkea-B&B Hotels 2:47
97 Thibault Guernalec Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
98 Simon Guglielmi Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
99 Emmanuel Morin Van Rysel-Roubaix 2:50
100 Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
101 Darren Rafferty EF Education-EasyPost 3:20
102 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
103 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling Team 3:34
104 Enzo Boulet CIC U Nantes Atlantique 3:49
105 Cériel Desal Bingoal-WB s.t.
106 Maël Guégan CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
107 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
108 Jelle Vermoote Bingoal-WB s.t.
109 Luca Mozzato Arkea-B&B Hotels 3:56
110 Alan Riou Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
111 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost 4:18
112 Ramses Debruyne Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:38
113 Jérémy Lecroq St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 5:29
114 Eddy Le Huitouze Groupama-FDJ 5:36
115 Arno Claeys Team Flanders-Baloise 6:17
116 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
117 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
118 Dillon Corkery St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
119 Tim Declercq Lidl-Trek s.t.
120 Otto Vergaerde Lidl-Trek s.t.
121 Jules Hesters Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
122 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
123 Lionel Taminiaux Lotto Dstny s.t.
124 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny s.t.
125 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X Mobility s.t.
126 Romain Cardis St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 6:20
127 Thibaud Gruel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
128 Simon Dehairs Alpecin-Deceuninck 7:01
129 Robbe Ghys Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.

 

GC after stage 4:

  • GC leader: Mads Pedersen (Lidl-Trek)
  • Mountains classification leader: Jonas Abrahamsen (Uno-X Mobility)
  • Points classification leader: Mads Pedersen (Lidl-Trek)
  • Best young rider: Axel Laurance (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Teams classification leader: Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale

483.17 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.310 km/hr

1 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek 11hr 9min 22sec
2 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck @ 6sec
3 Kévin Vauquelin Arkea-B&B Hotels 0:12
4 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 0:16
5 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny 0:20
6 Rémy Rochas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
7 Benoît Cosnefroy Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:23
8 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 Alex Baudin Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 Jenno Berckmoes Lotto Dstny 0:27
11 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 0:28
12 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies s.t.
13 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X Mobility 0:29
14 Alexandre Delettre St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 0:31
15 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
16 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
17 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
18 Toms Skujins Lidl-Trek 0:34
19 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma 0:39
20 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
21 Andrii Ponomar Corratec-Vini Fantini 0:42
22 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
23 Clément Braz Afonso CIC U Nantes Atlantique 0:44
24 Alec Segaert Lotto Dstny s.t.
25 Nils Brun Tudor Pro Cycling Team 0:46
26 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 0:53
27 Magnus Cort Uno-X Mobility s.t.
28 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB 0:55
29 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny 1:00
30 Samuel Leroux Van Rysel-Roubaix 1:04
31 Pau Miquel Delgado Equipo Kern Pharma 1:05
32 Jérémy Cabot St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
33 Damien Touzé Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
34 Rémi Capron Van Rysel-Roubaix 1:08
35 Joris Delbove St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
36 Andreas Leknessund Uno-X Mobility s.t.
37 Giacomo Villa Bingoal-WB 1:12
38 Maxime Jarnet Van Rysel-Roubaix 1:14
39 Florian Stork Tudor Pro Cycling Team 1:17
40 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling Team 1:28
41 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 1:31
42 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 2:01
43 Luca Vergallito Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:03
44 Sandy Dujardin TotalEnergies 2:07
45 Vincent Van Hemelen Team Flanders-Baloise 2:10
46 Pierre-Henry Basset CIC U Nantes Atlantique 2:11
47 Louka Matthys Bingoal-WB 2:21
48 Valentin Retailleau Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 2:22
49 Sander De Pestel Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 2:27
50 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB 2:29
51 Dries De Bondt Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 2:31
52 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 2:37
53 Alexis Vuillermoz TotalEnergies 2:48
54 Mathis Le Berre Arkea-B&B Hotels 2:53
55 Cyril Barthe Groupama-FDJ 3:04
56 Ward Vanhoof Team Flanders-Baloise 3:05
57 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X Mobility 3:14
58 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Dstny 3:26
59 Alexis Gougeard Cofidis 3:48
60 Marco Brenner Tudor Pro Cycling Team 4:01
61 Timo Kielich Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:07
62 Lukas Nerurkar EF Education-EasyPost 4:11
63 Emmanuel Morin Van Rysel-Roubaix 4:16
64 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling Team 4:28
65 Thomas Gachignard TotalEnergies 4:35
66 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek 4:36
67 Alex Colman Team Flanders-Baloise 4:37
68 Jan Stöckli Corratec-Vini Fantini 5:04
69 Darren Rafferty EF Education-EasyPost 5:28
70 Cériel Desal Bingoal-WB 5:33
71 Maximilien Juillard Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
72 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 6:06
73 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix 6:07
74 Valentin Tabellion Van Rysel-Roubaix 6:08
75 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost 6:30
76 Thibault Guernalec Arkea-B&B Hotels 6:38
77 Valerio Conti Corratec-Vini Fantini 6:54
78 Marco Murgano Corratec-Vini Fantini 7:01
79 Jelle Vermoote Bingoal-WB 7:24
80 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek 8:25
81 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling Team 8:28
82 Dillon Corkery St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 8:56
83 Théo Delacroix St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 9:01
84 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Uno-X Mobility 10:25
85 Harrison Wood Cofidis 10:28
86 Romain Cardis St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 10:29
87 Thomas Bonnet TotalEnergies 10:52
88 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost 11:00
89 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X Mobility 11:11
90 Simon Guglielmi Arkea-B&B Hotels 11:16
91 Kamiel Bonneu Team Flanders-Baloise 11:35
92 Matisse Julien CIC U Nantes Atlantique 12:14
93 Pierre Thierry Arkea-B&B Hotels 12:51
94 Léo Danès CIC U Nantes Atlantique 13:19
95 Lionel Taminiaux Lotto Dstny 13:30
96 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 13:41
97 Melvin Crommelinck Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 13:51
98 Valentin Darbellay Corratec-Vini Fantini 14:28
99 Maël Guégan CIC U Nantes Atlantique 14:37
100 Luca De Meester Bingoal-WB 15:17
101 Christophe Noppe Cofidis 15:23
102 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X Mobility 15:35
103 Ramses Debruyne Alpecin-Deceuninck 15:56
104 Marc Sarreau Groupama-FDJ 16:04
105 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 16:38
106 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny 16:39
107 Tim Declercq Lidl-Trek 17:03
108 Jon Rye-Johnsen CIC U Nantes Atlantique 17:06
109 Mikel Retegi Equipo Kern Pharma 17:35
110 Alexander Konijn Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 17:42
111 Enzo Boulet CIC U Nantes Atlantique 17:52
112 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 18:22
113 Otto Vergaerde Lidl-Trek 18:34
114 Damien Girard Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 18:45
115 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling Team 19:12
116 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Vini Fantini 19:13
117 Luca Mozzato Arkea-B&B Hotels 19:21
118 Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma 19:26
119 Eddy Le Huitouze Groupama-FDJ 19:35
120 Thibaud Gruel Groupama-FDJ 19:50
121 Alan Riou Arkea-B&B Hotels 20:28
122 Danny Van Der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma 20:39
123 Jérémy Lecroq St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 20:51
124 Arno Claeys Team Flanders-Baloise 22:17
125 Simon Dehairs Alpecin-Deceuninck 23:33
126 Jules Hesters Team Flanders-Baloise 23:48
127 Robbe Ghys Alpecin-Deceuninck 25:17
128 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise 25:42
129 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 26:37

 

Stage 4 map:

Stage 4 map


Friday, February 2: Stage 3, Bessèges - Bessèges, 161.11 km

Stage 3 map

The stage is Mads Pedersen's. Getty images

Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle

David L. Stanley's masterful telling of his bout with skin cancer Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Bessèges at 1:30 PM, local time: 17C (63F), sunny, with the wind from the north at 21 km/hr (14 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner & GC leader Mads Pedersen's Team Lidl-Trek.

After second place in his season debut yesterday, Mads Pedersen didn’t have to wait long to move up to the top step of the podium. A strong breakaway animated the day, and despite the absence of Daan Hoole who abandoned due to illness, Lidl-Trek’s combined strength was able to control the stage, in partnership with a couple of other teams who were also interested in a sprint finish.

With 5.5km to go Marco Brenner (Tudor) broke clear, but he was neutralized by the combined effort of the sprint teams. One final card was played by Kévin Vaquelin (Arkea), but Toms Skujiņš was on hand to lift the pace and make the catch in time for sprint. The speed was already high due to the chase, which just left Luxembourg champ Alex Kirsch to twist the throttle before Pedersen launched his ferocious sprint. The former world champion crossed the line comfortably in the lead, earning himself 10 bonus seconds in the process and moving into the race lead with two stages remaining.

Mads' reaction:
“It’s a really good day for us and nice to give the guys the victory they deserved yesterday. [Moving into the GC lead] sums up the two good days of racing. We’re happy, and now it’s on for tomorrow so we’ll see how it goes. I’m expecting to get attacked tomorrow, it’s a hard finish and I’m not the strongest climber here so for sure they will try, and they have to, they’re here to win the race also. But now we have what we came for, we came for a stage victory, so we are happy but of course we will try to hang on with these guys tomorrow. The shape is good, so of course I have to try. The GC would be a bonus because we know how hard it will be tomorrow.”

Complete results:

161.11 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.174 km/hr

1 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek 3hr 43min 54sec
2 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny s.t.
3 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X Mobility s.t.
4 Sandy Dujardin TotalEnergies s.t.
5 Benoît Cosnefroy Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
6 Samuel Leroux Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
7 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
8 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB s.t.
9 Maxime Jarnet Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
10 Alexandre Delettre St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
11 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
12 Pierre-Henry Basset CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
13 Valentin Retailleau Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
14 Jelle Vermoote Bingoal-WB s.t.
15 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny s.t.
16 Dries De Bondt Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
17 Vincent Van Hemelen Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
18 Cyril Barthe Groupama-FDJ s.t.
19 Alec Segaert Lotto Dstny s.t.
20 Jenno Berckmoes Lotto Dstny s.t.
21 Lukas Nerurkar EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
22 Dillon Corkery St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
23 Pau Miquel Delgado Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
24 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
25 Andrii Ponomar Team Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
26 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
27 Giacomo Villa Bingoal-WB s.t.
28 Emmanuel Morin Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
29 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies s.t.
30 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
31 Nils Brun Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
32 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
33 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB s.t.
34 Mathis Le Berre Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
35 Rémy Rochas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
36 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
37 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
38 Cériel Desal Bingoal-WB s.t.
39 Florian Stork Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
40 Louka Matthys Bingoal-WB s.t.
41 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
42 Jérémy Cabot St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
43 Rémi Capron Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
44 Timo Kielich Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
45 Kévin Vauquelin Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
46 Clément Braz Afonso CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
47 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
48 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
49 Alexis Vuillermoz TotalEnergies s.t.
50 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
51 Darren Rafferty EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
52 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek s.t.
53 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
54 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X Mobility s.t.
55 Alex Baudin Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
56 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
57 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
58 Luca Vergallito Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
59 Andreas Leknessund Uno-X Mobility s.t.
60 Joris Delbove St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
61 Alexis Gougeard Cofidis s.t.
62 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
63 Damien Touzé Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
64 Magnus Cort Uno-X Mobility s.t.
65 Romain Cardis St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
66 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
67 Toms Skujins Lidl-Trek s.t.
68 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
69 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
70 Maximilien Juillard Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
71 Sander De Pestel Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
72 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Dstny s.t.
73 Thomas Gachignard TotalEnergies s.t.
74 Marco Brenner Tudor Pro Cycling Team @ 49sec
75 Ward Vanhoof Team Flanders-Baloise 1:06
76 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X Mobility 1:38
77 Jan Stöckli Team Corratec-Vini Fantini 1:41
78 Thibault Guernalec Arkea-B&B Hotels 1:46
79 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek 2:05
80 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix 2:17
81 Alex Colman Team Flanders-Baloise 2:28
82 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:19
83 Maël Guégan CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
84 Valentin Tabellion Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
85 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost 4:24
86 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny 6:17
87 Lionel Taminiaux Lotto Dstny s.t.
88 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
89 Thomas Bonnet TotalEnergies s.t.
90 Théo Delacroix St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
91 Harrison Wood Cofidis s.t.
92 Pierre Thierry Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
93 Simon Guglielmi Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
94 Valerio Conti Team Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
95 Marco Murgano Team Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
96 Ramses Debruyne Alpecin-Deceuninck 7:13
97 Tim Declercq Lidl-Trek s.t.
98 Matisse Julien CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
99 Otto Vergaerde Lidl-Trek s.t.
100 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Uno-X Mobility 9:00
101 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
102 Kamiel Bonneu Team Flanders-Baloise 9:53
103 Luca De Meester Bingoal-WB 11:54
104 Eddy Le Huitouze Groupama-FDJ s.t.
105 Damien Girard Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
106 Léo Danès CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
107 Robbe Ghys Alpecin-Deceuninck 12:14
108 Enzo Boulet CIC U Nantes Atlantique 12:27
109 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
110 Melvin Crommelinck Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
111 Simon Dehairs Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
112 Etienne Van Empel Team Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
113 Jérémy Lecroq St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
114 Jon Rye-Johnsen CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
115 Marc Sarreau Groupama-FDJ s.t.
116 Thibaud Gruel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
117 Valentin Darbellay Team Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
118 Arno Claeys Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
119 Alexander Konijn Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
120 Danny Van Der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
121 Christophe Noppe Cofidis s.t.
122 Jules Hesters Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
123 Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
124 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
125 Luca Mozzato Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
126 Mikel Retegi Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
127 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X Mobility s.t.
128 Alan Riou Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
129 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 12:59

 

GC after stage 3:

  • GC leader: Mads Pedersen (Lidl-Trek)
  • Mountains classification leader: Jonas Abrahamsen (Uno-X Mobility)
  • Points classification leader: Mads Pedersen (Lidl-Trek)
  • Best young rider: Axel Laurance (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Teams classification leader: Groupama-FDJ

324.69 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.279 km/hr

1 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek 7hr 40min 48sec
2 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck @ 6sec
3 Kévin Vauquelin Arkea-B&B Hotels 0:12
4 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 0:16
5 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny 0:20
6 Rémy Rochas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
7 Benoît Cosnefroy Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:23
8 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 Alex Baudin Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 Jenno Berckmoes Lotto Dstny 0:27
11 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 0:28
12 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies s.t.
13 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X Mobility 0:29
14 Alexandre Delettre St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 0:31
15 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
16 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
17 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
18 Toms Skujins Lidl-Trek 0:34
19 Valentin Retailleau Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:39
20 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
21 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
22 Andrii Ponomar Team Corratec-Vini Fantini 0:42
23 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
24 Alec Segaert Lotto Dstny 0:44
25 Clément Braz Afonso CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
26 Nils Brun Tudor Pro Cycling Team 0:46
27 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny 0:49
28 Alexis Vuillermoz TotalEnergies 0:50
29 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 0:53
30 Magnus Cort Uno-X Mobility s.t.
31 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB 0:55
32 Maxime Jarnet Van Rysel-Roubaix 1:03
33 Pau Miquel Delgado Equipo Kern Pharma 1:05
34 Jérémy Cabot St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
35 Damien Touzé Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 Rémi Capron Van Rysel-Roubaix 1:08
37 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
38 Andreas Leknessund Uno-X Mobility s.t.
39 Joris Delbove St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
40 Giacomo Villa Bingoal-WB 1:12
41 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
42 Luca Vergallito Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
43 Samuel Leroux Van Rysel-Roubaix 1:16
44 Florian Stork Tudor Pro Cycling Team 1:17
45 Emmanuel Morin Van Rysel-Roubaix 1:28
46 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
47 Pierre-Henry Basset CIC U Nantes Atlantique 1:32
48 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB s.t.
49 Louka Matthys Bingoal-WB s.t.
50 Sander De Pestel Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 1:42
51 Cériel Desal Bingoal-WB 1:46
52 Alexis Gougeard Cofidis 1:50
53 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek 2:03
54 Sandy Dujardin TotalEnergies 2:07
55 Cyril Barthe Groupama-FDJ s.t.
56 Vincent Van Hemelen Team Flanders-Baloise 2:10
57 Darren Rafferty EF Education-EasyPost 2:10
58 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost 2:14
59 Mathis Le Berre Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
60 Ward Vanhoof Team Flanders-Baloise 2:32
61 Dries De Bondt Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 2:37
62 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
63 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Dstny s.t.
64 Thomas Gachignard TotalEnergies s.t.
65 Dillon Corkery St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 2:41
66 Jan Stöckli Team Corratec-Vini Fantini 3:06
67 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X Mobility 3:14
68 Jelle Vermoote Bingoal-WB 3:37
69 Alex Colman Team Flanders-Baloise 3:40
70 Thibault Guernalec Arkea-B&B Hotels 3:53
71 Marco Brenner Tudor Pro Cycling Team 4:01
72 Timo Kielich Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:07
73 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling Team 4:11
74 Lukas Nerurkar EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
75 Romain Cardis St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
76 Maximilien Juillard Van Rysel-Roubaix 4:36
77 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix 4:43
78 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X Mobility 4:56
79 Valentin Tabellion Van Rysel-Roubaix 5:11
80 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek 5:52
81 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 6:14
82 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling Team 6:40
83 Valerio Conti Team Corratec-Vini Fantini 6:54
84 Marco Murgano Team Corratec-Vini Fantini 7:01
85 Lionel Taminiaux Lotto Dstny 7:15
86 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 7:26
87 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost 7:42
88 Simon Guglielmi Arkea-B&B Hotels 8:31
89 Thomas Bonnet TotalEnergies 8:54
90 Théo Delacroix St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 9:01
91 Pierre Thierry Arkea-B&B Hotels 10:06
92 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny 10:24
93 Iversby Hvideberg Jonas Uno-X Mobility 10:25
94 Harrison Wood Cofidis 10:28
95 Tim Declercq Lidl-Trek 10:48
96 Maël Guégan CIC U Nantes Atlantique 10:50
97 Ramses Debruyne Alpecin-Deceuninck 11:20
98 Kamiel Bonneu Team Flanders-Baloise 11:35
99 Matisse Julien CIC U Nantes Atlantique 11:49
100 Otto Vergaerde Lidl-Trek 12:19
101 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 12:51
102 Léo Danès CIC U Nantes Atlantique 13:02
103 Thibaud Gruel Groupama-FDJ 13:32
104 Luca De Meester Bingoal-WB 13:34
105 Valentin Darbellay Team Corratec-Vini Fantini 13:39
106 Melvin Crommelinck Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 13:44
107 Eddy Le Huitouze Groupama-FDJ 14:01
108 Enzo Boulet CIC U Nantes Atlantique 14:05
109 Christophe Noppe Cofidis 14:34
110 Jon Rye-Johnsen CIC U Nantes Atlantique 15:08
111 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X Mobility s.t.
112 Marc Sarreau Groupama-FDJ 15:15
113 Jérémy Lecroq St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 15:24
114 Luca Mozzato Arkea-B&B Hotels 15:27
115 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling Team 15:40
116 Arno Claeys Team Flanders-Baloise 16:02
117 Alexander Konijn Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 16:18
118 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 16:24
119 Simon Dehairs Alpecin-Deceuninck 16:34
120 Alan Riou Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
121 Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma 16:38
122 Mikel Retegi Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
123 Jules Hesters Team Flanders-Baloise 17:33
124 Damien Girard Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 18:15
125 Robbe Ghys Alpecin-Deceuninck 18:18
126 Etienne Van Empel Team Corratec-Vini Fantini 18:24
127 Danny Van Der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma 18:41
128 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise 19:27
129 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 20:22

 

Stage 3 map:

Stage 3 map


find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Thursday, February 1: Stage 2, Marguerittes - Rousson, 163.58 km

Stage 2 map

Axel Laurance beats Mads Pedersen to the line. Photo: Photonews

Bicycle History

James Witherell's book Bicycle History: A Chronological History of People, Races and Technology is available in both print and Kindle eBook formats. To get your copy just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Rousson at 1:30 PM, local time: 15C (59F), sunny, with the wind from the north at 23 km/hr (14 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Second-place Mads Pedersen's Team Lidl-Trek posted this short report.

Mads Pedersen tasted his first competition of the season today in France at the Etoile de Besseges. He rounded off a faultless team performance with second place after an uphill slog to the line. The Dane looked poised to take victory until Axel Laurance (Alpecin – Deceuninck) launched an impressive sprint with 175 meters to the line. Pedersen fought to the line but was unable to slip ahead, conceding to the Frenchman in the early-season duel.

Speaking after the finish, Mads Pedersen said: “I’m pretty happy with today, of course it would have been nice to start with a win, But we can take lots of positives from today – the boys rode perfectly as a team, and a podium in the debut is not too bad. We are Looking ahead to tomorrow for another chance, we keep fighting to get a win here in besseges. But it’s definitely good to be back with numbers on!”

Complete results:

163.58 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.384 km/hr

1 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck 3hr 57min 10sec
2 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek s.t.
3 Kévin Vauquelin Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
4 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
5 Rémy Rochas Groupama-FDJ @ 4sec
6 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny s.t.
7 Benoît Cosnefroy Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:07
8 Alex Baudin Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 Jenno Berckmoes Lotto Dstny 0:11
11 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 0:12
12 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
13 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X Mobility 0:13
14 Alexandre Delettre Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 0:15
15 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
16 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
17 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
18 Toms Skujins Lidl-Trek 0:18
19 Valerio Conti Corratec-Vini Fantini 0:21
20 Valentin Retailleau Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:23
21 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
22 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
23 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma 0:26
24 Andrii Ponomar Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
25 Marco Murgano Corratec-Vini Fantini 0:28
26 Clément Braz Afonso CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
27 Alec Segaert Lotto Dstny s.t.
28 Nils Brun Tudor Pro Cycling Team 0:30
29 Alexis Vuillermoz TotalEnergies 0:34
30 Magnus Cort Uno-X Mobility 0:37
31 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
32 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB 0:39
33 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny s.t.
34 Lionel Taminiaux Lotto Dstny 0:42
35 Maxime Jarnet Van Rysel-Roubaix 0:47
36 Damien Touzé Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:49
37 Jérémy Cabot Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
38 Thibaud Gruel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
39 Pau Miquel Delgado Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
40 Rémi Capron Van Rysel-Roubaix 0:52
41 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
42 Joris Delbove Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
43 Andreas Leknessund Uno-X Mobility s.t.
44 Léo Danès CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
45 Luca Vergallito Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:56
46 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
47 Alessandro Monaco Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
48 Giacomo Villa Bingoal-WB s.t.
49 Valentin Darbellay Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
50 Alex Colman Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
51 Samuel Leroux Van Rysel-Roubaix 1:00
52 Melvin Crommelinck Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 1:01
53 Florian Stork Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
54 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Uno-X Mobility 1:09
55 Jan Stöckli Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
56 Ward Vanhoof Team Flanders-Baloise 1:10
57 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling Team 1:12
58 Emmanuel Morin Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
59 Pierre-Henry Basset CIC U Nantes Atlantique 1:16
60 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB s.t.
61 Louka Matthys Bingoal-WB s.t.
62 Enzo Boulet CIC U Nantes Atlantique 1:22
63 Luca De Meester Bingoal-WB 1:24
64 Daan Hoole Lidl-Trek 1:26
65 Kamiel Bonneu Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
66 Sander De Pestel Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
67 Cériel Desal Bingoal-WB 1:30
68 Alexis Gougeard Cofidis 1:34
69 Valentin Tabellion Van Rysel-Roubaix 1:36
70 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek 1:47
71 Eddy Le Huitouze Groupama-FDJ 1:51
72 Cyril Barthe Groupama-FDJ s.t.
73 Thibault Guernalec Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
74 Christophe Noppe Cofidis s.t.
75 Sandy Dujardin TotalEnergies s.t.
76 Vincent Van Hemelen Team Flanders-Baloise 1:54
77 Darren Rafferty EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
78 Mathis Le Berre Arkea-B&B Hotels 1:58
79 Simon Guglielmi Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
80 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
81 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix 2:10
82 Thomas Bonnet TotalEnergies 2:21
83 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 2:21
84 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Dstny s.t.
85 Thomas Gachignard TotalEnergies s.t.
86 Dries De Bondt Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
87 Dillon Corkery Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 2:25
88 Jon Rye-Johnsen CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
89 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X Mobility s.t.
90 Théo Delacroix Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 2:28
91 Marc Sarreau Groupama-FDJ 2:32
92 Jérémy Lecroq Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 2:41
93 Luca Mozzato Arkea-B&B Hotels 2:44
94 Marco Brenner Tudor Pro Cycling Team 2:56
95 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost 3:02
96 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X Mobility s.t.
97 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X Mobility s.t.
98 Tim Declercq Lidl-Trek 3:19
99 Arno Claeys Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
100 Jelle Vermoote Bingoal-WB 3:21
101 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek 3:31
102 Pierre Thierry Arkea-B&B Hotels 3:33
103 Alexander Konijn Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 3:35
104 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 3:41
105 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:51
106 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny s.t.
107 Timo Kielich Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
108 Ramses Debruyne Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
109 Simon Dehairs Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
110 Alan Riou Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
111 Mikel Retegi Equipo Kern Pharma 3:55
112 Harrison Wood Cofidis s.t.
113 Romain Cardis Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
114 Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
115 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
116 Lukas Nerurkar EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
117 Matisse Julien CIC U Nantes Atlantique 4:20
118 Maximilien Juillard Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
119 Jules Hesters Team Flanders-Baloise 4:50
120 Otto Vergaerde Lidl-Trek s.t.
121 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Vini Fantini 5:41
122 Robbe Ghys Alpecin-Deceuninck 5:48
123 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 5:58
124 Danny Van Der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
125 Damien Girard Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 6:05
126 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 6:18
127 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling Team 6:24
128 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
129 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise 6:44
130 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 7:07
131 Maël Guégan CIC U Nantes Atlantique 7:15

 

GC after stage 2:

  • GC leader: Axel Laurance (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Mountains classification leader: Jean-Louis Le Ny (Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur)
  • Points classification leader: Axel Laurance (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Axel Laurance (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Teams classification leader: Team Groupama-FDJ
1 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck 3hr 57min 0sec
2 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek @ 4sec
3 Kévin Vauquelin Arkea-B&B Hotels 0:06
4 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 0:10
5 Rémy Rochas Groupama-FDJ 0:14
6 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny s.t.
7 Benoît Cosnefroy Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:17
8 Alex Baudin Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 Jenno Berckmoes Lotto Dstny 0:21
11 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 0:22
12 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
13 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X Mobility 0:23
14 Alexandre Delettre Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 0:25
15 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
16 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
17 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
18 Toms Skujins Lidl-Trek 0:28
19 Valerio Conti Corratec-Vini Fantini 0:31
20 Valentin Retailleau Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:33
21 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
22 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
23 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma 0:36
24 Andrii Ponomar Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
25 Marco Murgano Corratec-Vini Fantini 0:38
26 Clément Braz Afonso CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
27 Alec Segaert Lotto Dstny s.t.
28 Nils Brun Tudor Pro Cycling Team 0:40
29 Alexis Vuillermoz TotalEnergies 0:44
30 Magnus Cort Uno-X Mobility 0:47
31 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
32 Kenneth Van Rooy Bingoal-WB 0:49
33 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny s.t.
34 Lionel Taminiaux Lotto Dstny 0:52
35 Maxime Jarnet Van Rysel-Roubaix 0:57
36 Damien Touzé Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:59
37 Jérémy Cabot Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
38 Thibaud Gruel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
39 Pau Miquel Delgado Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
40 Rémi Capron Van Rysel-Roubaix 1:02
41 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
42 Joris Delbove Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
43 Andreas Leknessund Uno-X Mobility s.t.
44 Léo Danès CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
45 Luca Vergallito Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:06
46 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
47 Alessandro Monaco Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
48 Giacomo Villa Bingoal-WB s.t.
49 Valentin Darbellay Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
50 Alex Colman Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
51 Samuel Leroux Van Rysel-Roubaix 1:10
52 Melvin Crommelinck Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 1:11
53 Florian Stork Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
54 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Uno-X Mobility 1:19
55 Jan Stöckli Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
56 Ward Vanhoof Team Flanders-Baloise 1:20
57 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling Team 1:22
58 Emmanuel Morin Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
59 Pierre-Henry Basset CIC U Nantes Atlantique 1:26
60 Luca Van Boven Bingoal-WB s.t.
61 Louka Matthys Bingoal-WB s.t.
62 Enzo Boulet CIC U Nantes Atlantique 1:32
63 Luca De Meester Bingoal-WB 1:34
64 Daan Hoole Lidl-Trek 1:36
65 Kamiel Bonneu Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
66 Sander De Pestel Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
67 Cériel Desal Bingoal-WB 1:40
68 Alexis Gougeard Cofidis 1:44
69 Valentin Tabellion Van Rysel-Roubaix 1:46
70 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek 1:57
71 Eddy Le Huitouze Groupama-FDJ 2:01
72 Cyril Barthe Groupama-FDJ s.t.
73 Thibault Guernalec Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
74 Christophe Noppe Cofidis s.t.
75 Sandy Dujardin TotalEnergies s.t.
76 Vincent Van Hemelen Team Flanders-Baloise 2:04
77 Darren Rafferty EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
78 Mathis Le Berre Arkea-B&B Hotels 2:08
79 Simon Guglielmi Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
80 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
81 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix 2:20
82 Thomas Bonnet TotalEnergies 2:31
83 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
84 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Dstny s.t.
85 Thomas Gachignard TotalEnergies s.t.
86 Dries De Bondt Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
87 Dillon Corkery Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 2:35
88 Jon Rye-Johnsen CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
89 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X Mobility s.t.
90 Théo Delacroix Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 2:38
91 Marc Sarreau Groupama-FDJ 2:42
92 Jérémy Lecroq Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 2:51
93 Luca Mozzato Arkea-B&B Hotels 2:54
94 Marco Brenner Tudor Pro Cycling Team 3:06
95 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost 3:12
96 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X Mobility s.t.
97 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X Mobility s.t.
98 Tim Declercq Lidl-Trek 3:29
99 Arno Claeys Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
100 Jelle Vermoote Bingoal-WB 3:31
101 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek 3:41
102 Pierre Thierry Arkea-B&B Hotels 3:43
103 Alexander Konijn Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 3:45
104 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 3:51
105 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:01
106 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny s.t.
107 Timo Kielich Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
108 Ramses Debruyne Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
109 Simon Dehairs Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
110 Alan Riou Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
111 Mikel Retegi Equipo Kern Pharma 4:05
112 Harrison Wood Cofidis s.t.
113 Romain Cardis Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
114 Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
115 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
116 Lukas Nerurkar EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
117 Matisse Julien CIC U Nantes Atlantique 4:30
118 Maximilien Juillard Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
119 Jules Hesters Team Flanders-Baloise 5:00
120 Otto Vergaerde Lidl-Trek s.t.
121 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Vini Fantini 5:51
122 Robbe Ghys Alpecin-Deceuninck 5:58
123 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 6:08
124 Danny Van Der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
125 Damien Girard Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 6:15
126 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 6:28
127 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling Team 6:34
128 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
129 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise 6:54
130 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 7:17
131 Maël Guégan CIC U Nantes Atlantique 7:25

 

Stage 2 map:

Stage 2 map



Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Wednesday, January 31: Stage 1, Bellegarde - Bellegarde, 160.6 km Stage cancelled.

Stage 1 map

Tour de France: 2021

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2021: The Little Cannibal Dominates is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

The race: Because of farmers' protests, the first stage is canceled. For a week farmers across France have been blocking roads to protest their economic conditions and the route of the Bessèges fell victim.

Stage two is still scheduled to be run on Thursday. While the farmers' protests are expected to continue, they are not expected to interfere with the running of stage two.

Here's the organizer's letter explaining the cancellation.

Results: None, race canceled

Stage 1 map:

Stage 1 map. The city of Nîmes is the grey area northwest of Bellgarde.


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers, January 30, 2024:

EF Education-EasyPost
1 Alberto Bettiol
2 Stefan Bissegger
3 Simon Carr
4 Ben Healy
5 Lukas Nerurkar
6 Sean Quinn
7 Darren Rafferty
Decathlon-Ag2R La Mondiale
11 Benoît Cosnefroy
12 Alex Baudin
13 Dries De Bondt
14 Sander De Pestel
15 Aurélien Paret-Peintre
16 Valentin Retailleau
17 Damien Touzé
Lidl-Trek
21 Mads Pedersen
22 Julien Bernard
23 Tim Declercq
24 Daan Hoole
25 Alex Kirsch
26 Toms Skujins
27 Otto Vergaerde
Cofidis
31 Benjamin Thomas
32 Anthony Perez
33 Thomas Champion
34 Alexis Gougeard
35 Gorka Izagirre
36 Christophe Noppe
37 Harrison Wood
Alpecin-Deceuninck
41 Axel Laurance
42 Ramses Debruyne
43 Simon Dehairs
44 Robbe Ghys
45 Timo Kielich
46 Edward Planckaert
47 Luca Vergallito
Groupama-FDJ
51 Kevin Geniets
52 Cyril Barthe
53 Eddy Le Huitouze
54 Quentin Pacher
55 Rémy Rochas
56 Marc Sarreau
57 Thibaud Gruel
Lotto Dstny
61 Jenno Berckmoes
62 Jarrad Drizners
63 Sébastien Grignard
64 Milan Menten
65 Alec Segaert
66 Lionel Taminiaux
67 Brent Van Moer
Arkea-B&B Hotels
71 Kévin Vauquelin
72 Luca Mozzato
73 Mathis Le Berre
74 Thibault Guernalec
75 Simon Guglielmi
76 Alan Riou
77 Pierre Thierry
Uno-X Mobility
81 Magnus Cort Nielsen
82 Jonas Abrahamsen
83 Markus Hoelgaard
84 Iversby Hvideberg Jonas
85 Andreas Leknessund
86 Alexander Kristoff
87 Rasmus Tiller
TotalEnergies
91 Mathieu Burgaudeau
92 Thomas Bonnet
93 Sandy Dujardin
94 Valentin Ferron
95 Thomas Gachignard
96 Fabien Grellier
97 Alexis Vuillermoz
Tudor Pro Cycling Team
101 Marco Brenner
102 Aloïs Charrin
103 Mika Heming
104 Arthur Kluckers
105 Michael Storer
106 Florian Stork
107 Joel Suter
Team Flanders-Baloise
111 Arno Claeys
112 Alex Colman
113 Gilles De Wilde
114 Jules Hesters
115 Vincent Van Hemelen
116 Aaron Van Poucke
117 Ward Vanhoof
Team Corratec
121 Valerio Conti
122 Valentin Darbellay
123 Marco Murgano
124 Jan Stöckli
125 Etienne Van Empel
126 Alessandro Monaco
127 Andrii Ponomar
Bingoal-WB
131 Cériel Desal
132 Luca De Meester
133 Luca Van Boven
134 Jelle Vermoote
135 Kenneth Van Rooy
136 Giacomo Villa
137 Louka Matthys
Equipo Kern Pharma
141 Pau Miquel Delgado
142 Urko Berrade
143 Danny Van Der Tuuk
144 Martí Márquez
145 Francisco Galván
146 Mikel Retegi
147 Hugo Aznar
Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93
151 Alexandre Delettre
152 Jérémy Cabot
153 Romain Cardis
154 Dillon Corkery
155 Joris Delbove
156 Jérémy Lecroq
157 Morne Van Niekerk
Van Rysel-Roubaix
161 Kenny Molly
162 Rémi Capron
163 Maxime Jarnet
164 Maximilien Juillard
165 Samuel Leroux
166 Emmanuel Morin
167 Valentin Tabellion
Cic U Nantes Atlantique
171 Pierre-Henry Basset
172 Enzo Boulet
173 Clément Braz Afonso
174 Léo Danès
175 Maël Guégan
176 Yaël Joalland
177 Jon Rye-Johnsen
Nice Métropole-Côte D'Azur
181 Jonathan Couanon
182 Damien Girard
183 Paul Hennequin
184 Jean-Louis Le Ny
185 Andrea Mifsud
186 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli
187 Melvin Crommelinck