BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Baloise Belgium Tour
Tour de Belgique - Ronde van België (2.Pro), Belgium

91st edition: June 15 - June 19, 2022

Tour of Belgium podium history | 2021 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, June 19: 5th & Final Stage, Gingelom - Beringen, 182.1 km

Stage 5 map & profile

Fabio Jakobsen wins the final stage: Photo: Getty Sport Images

Les Woodland's book Cycling Heroes: The Golden Years is available in the print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Beringen at 1:55 PM, local time: 17C (62F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 11 km/hr (7 mph). There is a 21% chance of rain, dropping to 10% as the afternoon progresses.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Fabio Jakobsen & GC winner Mauro Schmid's Team Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl:

Mauro Schmid became the first Swiss rider in history to win the Belgium Tour, one of cycling’s oldest races, after successfully defending his slim margin in the general classification on the 179.9km stage 5 that travelled from Gingelom to Beringen.

Having pulled on the blue jersey at the end of Saturday’s hard stage in the Ardennes, Mauro knew the Golden Kilometer bonus sprints, placed inside the final seven kilometers, would be crucial, and guided by Michael Mørkøv he took the same number of bonifications as his closest rival in the general classification before concluding the stage in the pack and sealing the victory for less than half a second – the difference made in the race’s short individual time trial.

“The team did a great job the whole day, keeping me in a good position. Michael’s experience was important, his presence in the Golden Kilometer helped me take home the overall win. At the first sprint I made a small mistake and I thought that was it, I had lost it, but I remained calm and took back those seconds at the next two sprints.”

“Everybody believed in me, including Fabio, who sacrificed his lead-out for this. There was some pressure on my shoulders today, but I managed it and I’m happy with this success. It’s another important step in my career, one for which I am grateful to the team”, Mauro explained after netting Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl’s tenth victory at the Belgium Tour.

The last stage of the competition came down to a mass gallop, and Fabio Jakobsen was there, grabbing the opportunity with both hands. The most successful sprinter of the year, the Dutchman kept his composure as he navigated the hectic corners in the closing kilometers and unleashed a phenomenal burst of speed in the last 150 meters, giving no chance to his opponents and nabbing his tenth win of the year.

“The general classification was more important and the team went for it today, because they had faith in me that I could do the sprint on my own. The last lap was like a criterium and I was in a good position at all times as we got closer and closer to the finish. Then, with 100-150 meters to go, I launched my sprint and I got this victory that I really wanted and which gives me a lot of confidence for the next races”, said Fabio, who signed off the Wolfpack’s 31st win since the beginning of the year, one which keeps the squad at the top of the team victory standings.

Complete results:

182.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 48.122 km/hr

1 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 3:47:03
2 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
3 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
4 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
5 Max Walscheid Cofidis s.t.
6 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
7 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
9 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
10 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
11 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
12 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
13 Milan Menten Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB s.t.
14 Thibau Nys Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
15 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM s.t.
16 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
17 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Soudal s.t.
18 Aaron Gate Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
19 Robbe Ghys Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
20 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
21 Jordy Bouts Beat Cycling s.t.
22 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Soudal s.t.
23 Gilles Borra Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
24 William Blume Levy Uno-X s.t.
25 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
26 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
27 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
28 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
29 Erik Resell Uno-X s.t.
30 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB s.t.
31 Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
32 Alexandre Kess Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo s.t.
33 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
34 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
35 Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
36 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
37 Ryan Kamp Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
38 Iljo Keisse Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
39 Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
40 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
41 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
42 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
43 Luke Mudgway Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
44 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
45 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
46 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
47 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
48 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
49 Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
50 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
51 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
52 Thijs Aerts Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
53 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
54 Yentl Vandevelde Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
55 Andreas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
56 Lennert Teugels Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
57 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
58 Jens Schuermans Beat Cycling s.t.
59 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
60 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
61 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
62 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
63 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
64 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
65 Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
66 Coen Vermeltfoort VolkerWessels Cycling s.t.
67 Stan Van Tricht Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
68 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
69 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
70 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
71 Simon Daniels Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo s.t.
72 Witse Meeusen Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
73 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
74 Timo De Jong VolkerWessels Cycling s.t.
75 Marco Tizza Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB s.t.
76 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
77 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB s.t.
78 Wesley Kreder Cofidis s.t.
79 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
80 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
81 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
82 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
83 Logan Currie Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
84 Martin Urianstad Uno-X s.t.
85 Jasper Haest VolkerWessels Cycling s.t.
86 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
87 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB 27
88 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB s.t.
89 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
90 Thibaut Ponsaerts Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
91 Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
92 Yoeri Havik Beat Cycling s.t.
93 Lasse Norman Hansen Uno-X s.t.
94 Jelle Wallays Cofidis s.t.
95 Stijn Siemons Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo s.t.
96 Ryan Christensen Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
97 Lorenzo Masciarelli Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
98 Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk VolkerWessels Cycling s.t.
99 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
100 Benjamin Declercq Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
101 Luis-Joe Lührs BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
102 Johan Vincent Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo s.t.
103 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo s.t.
104 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
105 Jorre Debaele Minerva Cycling Team 52
106 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Fenix 55
107 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis 1:01
108 Eli Iserbyt Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 1:03
109 Dietmar Ledegen Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
110 Stijn Daemen Beat Cycling 1:40
111 Jordi Warlop B&B Hotels-KTM 1:49
112 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo 1:53
113 Thomas Joseph Minerva Cycling Team 1:55
114 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal 2:08
115 Kobe Vanoverschelde Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
116 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X s.t.
117 Elias Van Breussegem Tarteletto-Isorex 2:10
118 Sven Burger Beat Cycling 2:29
119 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 2:50
120 Tom Sexton Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
121 Théo Bonnet Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo s.t.
122 Tijmen Eising VolkerWessels Cycling 2:53
123 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal 3:57
124 Stefano Museeuw Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
125 Angelo Van Den Bossche Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo 5:49

 

Final GC after stage 5:

  • Final GC leader: Mauro Schmid (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl)
  • Points classification winner: Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo)
  • Best young rider: Kévin Vauquelin (Arkéa-Samsic)
  • Team classification winner: Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert

707.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.293 km/hr

1 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 15hr 58min 40sec
2 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
3 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert @ 12sec
4 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:45
5 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Soudal 1:09
6 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 1:54
7 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 2:12
8 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Fenix 2:34
9 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 2:37
10 Aaron Gate Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 3:03
11 Robbe Ghys Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:17
12 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
13 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 3:20
14 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X 3:21
15 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech 3:24
16 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:37
17 Jordy Bouts Beat Cycling 3:40
18 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4:05
19 Mark Donovan Team DSM 4:18
20 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:32
21 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech 4:59
22 Marco Tizza Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB 7:08
23 Martin Urianstad Uno-X 7:44
24 Ryan Christensen Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 8:30
25 Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10:28
26 William Blume Levy Uno-X 12:59
27 Axel Zingle Cofidis 13:00
28 Jens Schuermans Beat Cycling 13:31
29 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 13:35
30 Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech 13:37
31 Thibau Nys Baloise-Trek Lions 13:39
32 Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13:46
33 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic 13:59
34 Luis-Joe Lührs BORA-hansgrohe 14:14
35 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 14:38
36 Logan Currie Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
37 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 14:40
38 Lennert Teugels Tarteletto-Isorex 15:39
39 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-KTM 15:50
40 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM 16:15
41 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal 16:45
42 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech 17:07
43 Jelle Wallays Cofidis 17:44
44 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex 18:57
45 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe 20:11
46 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 21:05
47 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB 21:55
48 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic 21:59
49 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 23:10
50 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 23:20
51 Stan Van Tricht Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 23:36
52 Benjamin Declercq Arkéa-Samsic 23:51
53 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM 23:54
54 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 24:30
55 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo 24:36
56 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 24:44
57 Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM 24:52
58 Milan Menten Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB 24:54
59 Andreas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex 24:59
60 Timo De Jong VolkerWessels Cycling 25:26
61 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix 25:27
62 Yentl Vandevelde Minerva Cycling Team 25:40
63 Jasper Haest VolkerWessels Cycling 26:32
64 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix 26:59
65 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis 27:30
66 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB 27:42
67 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 27:51
68 Jordi Warlop B&B Hotels-KTM 28:14
69 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 29:10
70 Max Walscheid Cofidis 29:35
71 Gilles Borra Minerva Cycling Team 30:18
72 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Soudal 30:28
73 Erik Resell Uno-X 30:31
74 Witse Meeusen Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 30:35
75 Lasse Norman Hansen Uno-X 31:12
76 Wesley Kreder Cofidis 31:55
77 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe 31:58
78 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM 32:29
79 Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 32:38
80 Ryan Kamp Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 32:54
81 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM 33:51
82 Thijs Aerts Baloise-Trek Lions 34:28
83 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe 34:32
84 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB 34:34
85 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 35:02
86 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 35:04
87 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
88 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 35:07
89 Stijn Siemons Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo 35:22
90 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 35:29
91 Iljo Keisse Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
92 Thibaut Ponsaerts Minerva Cycling Team 35:46
93 Stijn Daemen Beat Cycling s.t.
94 Jorre Debaele Minerva Cycling Team 35:50
95 Alexandre Kess Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo 35:51
96 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels-KTM 35:57
97 Alexis Renard Cofidis 35:58
98 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB 36:08
99 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech 36:15
100 Simon Daniels Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo 36:21
101 Luke Mudgway Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 36:23
102 Lorenzo Masciarelli Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 36:28
103 Tom Sexton Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 36:41
104 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic 37:14
105 Yoeri Havik Beat Cycling 37:20
106 Thomas Joseph Minerva Cycling Team 37:31
107 Sven Burger Beat Cycling 37:33
108 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex 37:56
109 Eli Iserbyt Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 38:09
110 Angelo Van Den Bossche Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo 38:42
111 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise-Trek Lions 38:51
112 Elias Van Breussegem Tarteletto-Isorex 38:58
113 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo 39:01
114 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 39:26
115 Coen Vermeltfoort VolkerWessels Cycling 39:35
116 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Fenix 39:43
117 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal 39:50
118 Stefano Museeuw Minerva Cycling Team 40:06
119 Kobe Vanoverschelde Tarteletto-Isorex 40:08
120 Dietmar Ledegen Baloise-Trek Lions 40:27
121 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 41:05
122 Johan Vincent Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo 47:37
123 Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk VolkerWessels Cycling 51:39
124 Théo Bonnet Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo 53:47
125 Tijmen Eising VolkerWessels Cycling 55:23

 

Stage 5 map & profile:

Tour of Belgium stage 5 map & profile


Saturday, June 18: Stage 4: Durbuy - Durbuy, 172.3 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Quentin Hermans takes the stage while second-place Mauro Schmid becomes the new GC leader.

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2021: The Little Cannibal Dominates is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Durbuy at 1:30 PM, local time: 33C (91F), sunny, with the wind from the southwest at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from new GC leader Mauro Schmid's Team Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl.

A great day of racing at the Belgium Tour concluded with Mauro Schmid making a visit to the podium to collect his second leader’s jersey of the season. Having topped the Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali general classification in March, the Swiss has repeated that performance at the team’s home race, following the toughest stage of the entire week.

One of the ten different Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl riders to rack up a win in 2022, Mauro sat only 26 seconds off the overall lead, but thanks to a perfect move which saw him join a strong group with more than 70 kilometers to go, he turned the table in his favour and will now start the final stage with the blue jersey on his shoulders.

The numerous hills sprinkled over the 172.6km route around Durbuy made things impossible to control, and knowing this, the Wolfpack and Schmid made their move early. The small 10-second gap expanded to the point the peloton was taken out of contention more than 20 kilometers from the finish, when the attackers’ advantage showed two minutes.

After getting involved at the Golden Kilometer sprints and notching up three bonus seconds, Mauro still found the energy to fight for the victory, ending the stage just behind Quinten Hermans (Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert) – a result that combined with the bonifications scored on the line moved him at the top of the standings, the difference between him and the next rider on the GC being made by the hundreds of a second in the time trial.

“I knew it could be very close in the end and it would come down to the bonifications at the finish and in the Golden Kilometer if we stayed together. We did a good job as a team, with me in the break and the other guys controlling what was happening in the bunch behind on a hard and incredibly hot day. I tried to save the legs a bit for the finale, but I felt the effort on the last climb, where I knew Quinten would be strong. When I noticed Tim was dropped, I searched for the last ounce of energy to gain as much time as possible, and I’m happy I got rewarded with the leader’s jersey. We’ll see what we can do on the last stage, but the plan is to try to defend this jersey and help Fabio go for the win”, Mauro said after the podium ceremony.

Complete results:

172.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.815 km/hr

1 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4hr 19min 39sec
2 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
3 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal @ 4sec
4 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:06
5 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 0:29
6 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Soudal s.t.
7 Mark Donovan Team DSM 2:20
8 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:22
9 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 2:27
10 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
11 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
12 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X 2:29
13 Aaron Gate Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
14 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech 2:32
15 Robbe Ghys Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:34
16 Jordy Bouts Beat Cycling 2:35
17 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic 2:37
18 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 2:44
19 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:47
20 Marco Tizza Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB 2:56
21 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM 3:02
22 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech 3:14
23 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal 3:30
24 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:43
25 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
26 Ryan Christensen Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 5:47
27 Martin Urianstad Uno-X 5:53
28 Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8:56
29 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech 9:10
30 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 9:17
31 William Blume Levy Uno-X s.t.
32 Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12:28
33 Jens Schuermans Beat Cycling 12:30
34 Thibau Nys Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
35 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB s.t.
36 Lennert Teugels Tarteletto-Isorex 12:33
37 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB s.t.
38 Luis-Joe Lührs BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
39 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-KTM 12:37
40 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
41 Jasper Haest VolkerWessels Cycling s.t.
42 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
43 Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
44 Logan Currie Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
45 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
46 Yentl Vandevelde Minerva Cycling Team 12:41
47 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic 12:50
48 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic 13:12
49 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 13:30
50 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
51 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 13:32
52 Benjamin Declercq Arkéa-Samsic 13:34
53 Jelle Wallays Cofidis 13:44
54 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe 19:38
55 Wesley Kreder Cofidis s.t.
56 Stan Van Tricht Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
57 Ryan Kamp Pauwels Sauzen - Bingoal s.t.
58 Lasse Norman Hansen Uno-X s.t.
59 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
61 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
62 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM s.t.
63 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo s.t.
64 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
65 Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
66 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
67 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 19:51
68 Thomas Joseph Minerva Cycling Team 22:18
69 Kobe Vanoverschelde Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
70 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
71 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
72 Milan Menten Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB s.t.
73 Jorre Debaele Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
74 Thibaut Ponsaerts Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
75 Iljo Keisse Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
76 Tom Sexton Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
77 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
78 Yoeri Havik Beat Cycling s.t.
79 Andreas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
80 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
81 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
82 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Soudal s.t.
83 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
84 Elias Van Breussegem Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
85 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal s.t.
86 Max Walscheid Cofidis s.t.
87 Gilles Borra Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
88 Thijs Aerts Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
89 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
90 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
91 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
92 Zak Coleman VolkerWessels Cycling s.t.
93 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
94 Alexandre Kess Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo s.t.
95 Angelo Van Den Bossche Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo s.t.
96 Luke Mudgway Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
97 Dietmar Ledegen Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
98 Witse Meeusen Pauwels Sauzen - Bingoal s.t.
99 Eli Iserbyt Pauwels Sauzen - Bingoal s.t.
100 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
101 Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk VolkerWessels Cycling s.t.
102 Erik Resell Uno-X s.t.
103 Lorenzo Masciarelli Pauwels Sauzen - Bingoal s.t.
104 Sven Burger Beat Cycling s.t.
105 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo s.t.
106 Stijn Daemen Beat Cycling s.t.
107 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
108 Jordi Warlop B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
109 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
110 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB s.t.
111 Timo De Jong VolkerWessels Cycling s.t.
112 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
113 Simon Daniels Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo s.t.
114 Stijn Siemons Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo s.t.
115 Théo Bonnet Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo s.t.
116 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
117 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 22:31
118 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
119 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
120 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
121 Stefano Museeuw Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
122 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB 22:40
123 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic 22:42
124 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
125 Johan Vincent Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo 22:46
126 Coen Vermeltfoort VolkerWessels Cycling s.t.
127 Tijmen Eising VolkerWessels Cycling 23:42

 

GC after stage 4:

524.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.027 km/hr

1 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 12hr 11min 41sec
2 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
3 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert @ 8sec
4 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:41
5 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Soudal 1:05
6 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 1:50
7 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 2:08
8 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:13
9 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 2:33
10 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Fenix 2:36
11 Aaron Gate Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 2:59
12 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic 3:13
13 Robbe Ghys Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
14 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 3:16
15 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X 3:17
16 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech 3:20
17 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:33
18 Jordy Bouts Beat Cycling 3:36
19 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4:07
20 Mark Donovan Team DSM 4:14
21 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:28
22 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech 4:55
23 Marco Tizza Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB 7:04
24 Martin Urianstad Uno-X 7:40
25 Ryan Christensen Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 7:59
26 Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10:24
27 William Blume Levy Uno-X 12:55
28 Axel Zingle Cofidis 12:56
29 Jens Schuermans Beat Cycling 13:27
30 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 13:31
31 Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech 13:33
32 Thibau Nys Baloise-Trek Lions 13:35
33 Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13:42
34 Luis-Joe Lührs BORA-hansgrohe 13:43
35 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic 13:55
36 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal 14:33
37 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 14:34
38 Logan Currie Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
39 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 14:36
40 Lennert Teugels Tarteletto-Isorex 15:35
41 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-KTM 15:46
42 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM 16:11
43 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech 17:03
44 Jelle Wallays Cofidis 17:13
45 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex 18:53
46 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe 20:07
47 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 21:01
48 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB 21:24
49 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic 21:55
50 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 22:49
51 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 23:06
52 Benjamin Declercq Arkéa-Samsic 23:20
53 Stan Van Tricht Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 23:32
54 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM 23:50
55 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo 24:05
56 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 24:26
57 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 24:40
58 Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM 24:48
59 Milan Menten Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB 24:50
60 Andreas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex 24:55
61 Timo De Jong VolkerWessels Cycling 25:22
62 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix 25:23
63 Yentl Vandevelde Minerva Cycling Team 25:36
64 Jordi Warlop B&B Hotels-KTM 26:21
65 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis 26:25
66 Jasper Haest VolkerWessels Cycling 26:28
67 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix 26:55
68 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 26:58
69 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB 27:11
70 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 27:57
71 Max Walscheid Cofidis 29:31
72 Gilles Borra Minerva Cycling Team 30:14
73 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Soudal 30:26
74 Erik Resell Uno-X 30:27
75 Witse Meeusen Pauwels Sauzen - Bingoal 30:31
76 Lasse Norman Hansen Uno-X 30:41
77 Wesley Kreder Cofidis 31:51
78 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe 31:54
79 Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 32:08
80 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM 32:25
81 Angelo Van Den Bossche Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo 32:49
82 Ryan Kamp Pauwels Sauzen - Bingoal 32:50
83 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM 33:47
84 Tom Sexton Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
85 Stijn Daemen Beat Cycling 34:02
86 Thijs Aerts Baloise-Trek Lions 34:24
87 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe 34:28
88 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB 34:30
89 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 34:31
90 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic 34:33
91 Stijn Siemons Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo 34:51
92 Jorre Debaele Minerva Cycling Team 34:54
93 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 35:00
94 Sven Burger Beat Cycling s.t.
95 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 35:07
96 Thibaut Ponsaerts Minerva Cycling Team 35:15
97 Zak Coleman VolkerWessels Cycling 35:24
98 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 35:25
99 Iljo Keisse Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
100 Thomas Joseph Minerva Cycling Team 35:32
101 Alexandre Kess Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo 35:47
102 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal 35:49
103 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels-KTM 35:53
104 Alexis Renard Cofidis 35:54
105 Lorenzo Masciarelli Pauwels Sauzen - Bingoal 35:57
106 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB 36:04
107 Stefano Museeuw Minerva Cycling Team 36:05
108 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech 36:11
109 Simon Daniels Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo 36:17
110 Luke Mudgway Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 36:19
111 Elias Van Breussegem Tarteletto-Isorex 36:44
112 Yoeri Havik Beat Cycling 36:49
113 Eli Iserbyt Pauwels Sauzen - Bingoal 37:02
114 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo 37:04
115 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic 37:10
116 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex 37:52
117 Kobe Vanoverschelde Tarteletto-Isorex 37:56
118 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 38:11
119 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Fenix 38:44
120 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise-Trek Lions 38:47
121 Dietmar Ledegen Baloise-Trek Lions 39:20
122 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 39:22
123 Coen Vermeltfoort VolkerWessels Cycling 39:31
124 Johan Vincent Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo 47:06
125 Théo Bonnet Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo 50:53
126 Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk VolkerWessels Cycling 51:08
127 Tijmen Eising VolkerWessels Cycling 52:26

 

Stage 4 map & profile:

Tour of Belgium stage 4 map

Stage 4 map & profile


find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Content continues below the ads

Paris-Roubaix Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels

Friday, June 17: Stage 3, Scherpenheuvel-Zichem 11.8 km individual time trial

Stage 3 map & profile

Yves Lampaert winning stage three. Photo: Mats Polinckx

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 1: 1903 - 1975 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at Scherpenheuvel-Zichem at 1:45 PM, local time: 28C (82F), sunny, with the wind from the south at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Yves Lampaert's Team Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl.

Yves Lampaert took an important success ahead of travelling to Gavere next week, where he will attempt to defend the ITT national title he conquered last season. One of the main favourites before the start of the Belgium Tour stage 3 – a flat 11.8km time trial held around Scherpenheuvel-Zichem – Yves left nothing to chance Friday afternoon, when he produced a flawless ride which resulted in him delivering our team’s 21st victory at the race.

Averaging close to 52km/h, the reigning Belgian Champion stopped the clock in 13:39, enough to put him in the hot seat, where he remained until the stage concluded. This win elevated him to second in the general classification, where the Wolfpack is represented by two other riders, Mauro Schmid and Florian Sénéchal, giving our team several options for the hilly queen stage scheduled on Saturday.

“It feels great to get my first victory of the season, and the fact that I did it with this jersey on my shoulders makes it even more special. I am happy to be on the top spot of the podium after a frustrating spring, and I hope I won’t stop here as we take on the second part of the season.”

“Today it wasn’t easy. It was very hot, the course had some technical parts and I suffered towards the end, but I am delighted I could pull it off. It’s quite the confidence-boost ahead of the National Championships, but until then we focus on the remaining stages of the Belgium Tour, where we have options for some more good results”, said 31-year-old Yves after Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl’s 28th win of the season.

Complete results:

11.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 51.868 km/hr

1 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 13min 39sec
2 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo @ 7sec
3 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo 0:10
4 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 0:12
5 Lasse Norman Hansen Uno-X 0:14
6 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal s.t.
7 Aaron Gate Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 0:16
8 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 0:17
10 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 0:19
11 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:21
12 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Soudal 0:22
13 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
14 Axel Zingle Cofidis 0:26
15 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
16 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Fenix 0:29
17 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal s.t.
18 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic 0:30
19 Max Walscheid Cofidis 0:31
20 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
21 Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic 0:33
23 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
24 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech 0:34
25 Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
26 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:36
27 Logan Currie Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 0:37
28 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech 0:38
29 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
30 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM 0:40
31 Tom Sexton Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
32 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe 0:41
33 Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech 0:42
34 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
35 Jens Schuermans Beat Cycling 0:43
36 Iljo Keisse Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
37 Frederik Rodenberg Team DSM 0:44
38 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
40 Robbe Ghys Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:45
41 Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:46
42 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo 0:47
43 Jordy Bouts Beat Cycling s.t.
44 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:49
45 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex 0:50
46 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:51
47 Thibau Nys Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
48 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
49 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:52
50 Enzo Leijnse Team DSM 0:53
51 Rune Herregodts Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:54
52 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
53 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
54 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 0:55
55 Stijn Daemen Beat Cycling s.t.
56 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
57 Luis-Joe Lührs BORA-hansgrohe 0:56
58 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:58
59 Sven Burger Beat Cycling s.t.
60 Jelle Wallays Cofidis 1:00
61 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 1:01
62 Andreas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex 1:02
63 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
64 Jordi Warlop B&B Hotels-KTM 1:03
65 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM s.t.
66 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:05
67 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
68 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 1:08
69 Lennert Teugels Tarteletto-Isorex 1:09
70 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:10
71 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech 1:11
72 Elias Van Breussegem Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
73 Timo De Jong VolkerWessels Cycling s.t.
74 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic 1:13
75 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
76 Yentl Vandevelde Minerva Cycling Team 1:14
77 Gilles Borra Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
78 Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
79 Ryan Christensen Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 1:15
80 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
81 Ward Huybs Baloise-Trek Lions 1:16
82 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
83 Coen Vermeltfoort VolkerWessels Cycling s.t.
84 Thijs Aerts Baloise-Trek Lions 1:17
85 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM 1:18
86 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
87 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix 1:21
88 Zak Coleman VolkerWessels Cycling 1:22
89 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB 1:23
90 Yoeri Havik Beat Cycling s.t.
91 Wesley Kreder Cofidis 1:24
92 Michael Vanthourenhout Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
93 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis 1:25
94 Sander Lemmens Tarteletto-Isorex 1:26
95 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Soudal s.t.
96 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe 1:27
97 Erik Resell Uno-X s.t.
98 William Blume Levy Uno-X s.t.
99 Ryan Kamp Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 1:28
100 Eli Iserbyt Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 1:29
101 Thomas Joseph Minerva Cycling Team 1:30
102 Witse Meeusen Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 1:31
103 Kobe Vanoverschelde Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
104 Martin Urianstad Uno-X 1:33
105 Benjamin Declercq Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
106 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal 1:34
107 Dietmar Ledegen Baloise-Trek Lions 1:38
108 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix 1:39
109 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 1:40
110 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB s.t.
111 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 1:44
112 Stijn Siemons Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo s.t.
113 Alexandre Kess Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo 1:45
114 Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM 1:46
115 Jorre Debaele Minerva Cycling Team 1:47
116 Stefano Museeuw Minerva Cycling Team 1:50
117 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels-KTM 1:51
118 Alexis Renard Cofidis 1:54
119 Lorenzo Masciarelli Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 1:55
120 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB 1:57
121 Nick Van Der Meer VolkerWessels Cycling s.t.
122 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB 1:59
123 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo 2:00
124 Tijmen Eising VolkerWessels Cycling 2:02
125 Théo Bonnet Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo 2:03
126 Milan Menten Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB 2:04
127 Jasper Haest VolkerWessels Cycling 2:07
128 Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk VolkerWessels Cycling 2:08
129 Thibaut Ponsaerts Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
130 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB 2:12
131 Robby Cobbaert Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 2:13
132 Simon Daniels Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo 2:15
133 Marco Tizza Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB 2:16
134 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex 2:25
135 Gil D'Heygere Minerva Cycling Team 2:28
136 Johan Vincent Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo 2:30
137 Stan Van Tricht Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:34
138 Angelo Van Den Bossche Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo 2:38
139 Luke Mudgway Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 3:12

 

GC after stage 3:

352.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.824 km/hr

1 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 7hr 51min 43sec
2 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl @ 10sec
3 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 0:24
4 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 0:25
5 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Fenix 0:28
6 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
7 Axel Zingle Cofidis 0:38
8 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:43
9 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:46
10 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe 0:48
11 Aaron Gate Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 0:49
12 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 0:50
13 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 0:51
14 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Soudal 0:55
15 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
16 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
17 Robbe Ghys Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:58
18 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:04
19 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:05
20 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech 1:07
21 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
22 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 1:13
23 Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech 1:15
24 Jens Schuermans Beat Cycling 1:16
25 Jordy Bouts Beat Cycling 1:20
26 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 1:21
27 Thibau Nys Baloise-Trek Lions 1:24
28 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
29 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:25
30 Rune Herregodts Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:27
31 Luis-Joe Lührs BORA-hansgrohe 1:29
32 Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:33
33 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 1:40
34 Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:47
35 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM 1:51
36 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech 2:00
37 Martin Urianstad Uno-X 2:06
38 Michael Vanthourenhout Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 2:11
39 Mark Donovan Team DSM 2:13
40 Logan Currie Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 2:16
41 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:28
42 Ryan Christensen Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 2:31
43 Milan Menten Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB 2:51
44 Andreas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex 2:56
45 Lennert Teugels Tarteletto-Isorex 3:21
46 Timo De Jong VolkerWessels Cycling 3:23
47 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-KTM 3:28
48 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 3:34
49 Jelle Wallays Cofidis 3:48
50 William Blume Levy Uno-X 3:57
51 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis 4:13
52 Stan Van Tricht Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
53 Jordi Warlop B&B Hotels-KTM 4:22
54 Marco Tizza Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB 4:27
55 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix 4:32
56 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo 4:46
57 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 5:07
58 Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM 5:29
59 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 5:58
60 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix 6:04
61 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex 6:35
62 Max Walscheid Cofidis 7:32
63 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB 8:07
64 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech 8:12
65 Gilles Borra Minerva Cycling Team 8:15
66 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Soudal 8:27
67 Erik Resell Uno-X 8:28
68 Witse Meeusen Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 8:32
69 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic 9:02
70 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB 9:13
71 Benjamin Declercq Arkéa-Samsic 10:05
72 Angelo Van Den Bossche Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo 10:50
73 Lasse Norman Hansen Uno-X 11:22
74 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal s.t.
75 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM 11:48
76 Tom Sexton Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
77 Stijn Daemen Beat Cycling 12:03
78 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
79 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe 12:21
80 Thijs Aerts Baloise-Trek Lions 12:25
81 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe 12:29
82 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB 12:31
83 Wesley Kreder Cofidis 12:32
84 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic 12:34
85 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe 12:35
86 Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 12:49
87 Stijn Siemons Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo 12:52
88 Jorre Debaele Minerva Cycling Team 12:55
89 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 13:01
90 Sven Burger Beat Cycling s.t.
91 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM 13:06
92 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 13:08
93 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13:13
94 Yentl Vandevelde Minerva Cycling Team 13:14
95 Thibaut Ponsaerts Minerva Cycling Team 13:16
96 Zak Coleman VolkerWessels Cycling 13:25
97 Iljo Keisse Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 13:26
98 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM 13:28
99 Ryan Kamp Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 13:31
100 Thomas Joseph Minerva Cycling Team 13:33
101 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal 13:37
102 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB 13:43
103 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 13:47
104 Alexandre Kess Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo 13:48
105 Stefano Museeuw Minerva Cycling Team 13:53
106 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels-KTM 13:54
107 Alexis Renard Cofidis 13:55
108 Lorenzo Masciarelli Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 13:58
109 Frederik Rodenberg Team DSM 14:08
110 Jasper Haest VolkerWessels Cycling 14:10
111 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech 14:12
112 Simon Daniels Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo 14:18
113 Luke Mudgway Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 14:20
114 Elias Van Breussegem Tarteletto-Isorex 14:45
115 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic 14:47
116 Sander Lemmens Tarteletto-Isorex 14:50
117 Yoeri Havik Beat Cycling s.t.
118 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB 14:57
119 Eli Iserbyt Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 15:03
120 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo 15:05
121 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 15:12
122 Robby Cobbaert Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 15:47
123 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex 15:53
124 Kobe Vanoverschelde Tarteletto-Isorex 15:57
125 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 16:12
126 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Fenix 16:45
127 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise-Trek Lions 16:48
128 Coen Vermeltfoort VolkerWessels Cycling 17:04
129 Dietmar Ledegen Baloise-Trek Lions 17:21
130 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe 17:23
131 Gil D'Heygere Minerva Cycling Team 18:11
132 Enzo Leijnse Team DSM 18:32
133 Nick Van Der Meer VolkerWessels Cycling 18:52
134 Ward Huybs Baloise-Trek Lions 19:38
135 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo 20:08
136 Johan Vincent Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo 24:39
137 Théo Bonnet Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo 28:54
138 Tijmen Eising VolkerWessels Cycling 29:03
139 Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk VolkerWessels Cycling 29:09:

 

Stage 3 map & profile:


Content continues below the ads

Cycles BiKyle Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles

Thursday, June 16: Stage 2, Beveren - Knokke Heist, 175.6 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Jasper Philipsen takes the second stage.

Les Woodland's book Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story - All the bumps of cycling's cobbled classic is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Knokke-Heist at 1:30 PM, local time: 23C (73F), sunny, with the wind from the northeast at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Danny Van Poppel's Team Bora-hansgrohe:

A pancake flat stage two favored the sprinters today. Even an early break went away, in the end all was set for a bunch sprint. BORA – hansgrohe tried to lead-out Sam Bennett but the team lost each other on the final kilometer and in the end, Danny Van Poppel was in a better position to take on the sprint. Danny finished strong second behind Jasper Philipsen.

“Well, the last kilometer was frantic. It was almost impossible to stay together with all the people moving from side to side. Unfortunately, Sam lost my wheel at one point and after that he said in the radio, I should sprint for myself. I was quite far back to be honest, but there was a lot of headwind and most of the guys went too early. I was sitting in the wheel of Philipsen and almost surfed to second.” – Danny Van Poppel

“First of all, I have to say we are happy with the result. Of course, our goal is to win a stage here, but the performance of the guys is really good. Unfortunately, Sam lost his train on the last kilometer, and he was simply too far back after the last corner to do a sprint. That’s a pity but we hope for one more chance here this week.” – Torsten Schmidt, sports director

Complete results:

175.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.069 km/hr

1 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Fenix 3hr 48min 42sec
2 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
3 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Soudal s.t.
5 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
6 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
7 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
8 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
9 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB s.t.
10 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
11 Max Walscheid Cofidis s.t.
12 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
13 Jordi Warlop B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
14 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
15 Thibau Nys Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
16 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
17 Luke Mudgway Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
18 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
19 Thomas Joseph Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
20 Ryan Christensen Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
21 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
22 Gil D'Heygere Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
23 Robbe Ghys Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
24 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
25 Coen Vermeltfoort VolkerWessels Cycling s.t.
26 Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
27 Tom Sexton Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
28 Andreas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
29 Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
30 Timo De Jong VolkerWessels Cycling s.t.
31 Stefano Museeuw Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
32 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
33 Jordy Bouts Beat Cycling s.t.
34 Johan Vincent Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo s.t.
35 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
36 Luis-Joe Lührs BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
37 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
38 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
39 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
40 Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
41 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
42 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
43 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
44 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
45 William Blume Levy Uno-X s.t.
46 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
47 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
48 Stijn Siemons Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo s.t.
49 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
50 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X s.t.
51 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
52 Milan Menten Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB s.t.
53 Zak Coleman VolkerWessels Cycling s.t.
54 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
55 Jens Schuermans Beat Cycling s.t.
56 Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
57 Logan Currie Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
58 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
59 Ryan Kamp Pauwels Sauzen - Bingoal s.t.
60 Jasper Haest VolkerWessels Cycling s.t.
61 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
62 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
63 Erik Resell Uno-X s.t.
64 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM s.t.
65 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
66 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
67 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
68 Rune Herregodts Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
69 Aaron Gate Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
70 Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
71 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
72 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
73 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
74 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
75 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
76 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
77 Yentl Vandevelde Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
78 Marco Tizza Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB s.t.
79 Jorre Debaele Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
80 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
81 Lennert Teugels Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
82 Simon Daniels Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo s.t.
83 Thibaut Ponsaerts Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
84 Stijn Daemen Beat Cycling s.t.
85 Witse Meeusen Pauwels Sauzen - Bingoal s.t.
86 Alexandre Kess Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo s.t.
87 Michael Vanthourenhout Pauwels Sauzen - Bingoal s.t.
88 Thijs Aerts Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
89 Lorenzo Masciarelli Pauwels Sauzen - Bingoal s.t.
90 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
91 Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
92 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB s.t.
93 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
94 Wesley Kreder Cofidis s.t.
95 Stan Van Tricht Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
96 Jelle Wallays Cofidis s.t.
97 Gilles Borra Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
98 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal s.t.
99 Pim Ronhaar Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
100 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo s.t.
101 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
102 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal s.t.
103 Dietmar Ledegen Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
104 Lasse Norman Hansen Uno-X s.t.
105 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
106 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB s.t.
107 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB s.t.
108 Sven Burger Beat Cycling s.t.
109 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
110 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
111 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
112 Kobe Vanoverschelde Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
113 Iljo Keisse Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl @ 40sec
114 Alexis Renard Cofidis 0:53
115 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
116 Angelo Van Den Bossche Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo 0:57
117 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB s.t.
118 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal @ 0sec
119 Sander Lemmens Tarteletto-Isorex 1:21
120 Frederik Rodenberg Team DSM s.t.
121 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex 1:26
122 Yoeri Havik Beat Cycling s.t.
123 Martin Urianstad Uno-X @ 0sec
124 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech 1:31
125 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Soudal @ 0sec
126 Elias Van Breussegem Tarteletto-Isorex 1:31
127 Robby Cobbaert Pauwels Sauzen - Bingoal s.t.
128 Eli Iserbyt Pauwels Sauzen - Bingoal s.t.
129 Benjamin Declercq Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
130 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
131 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
132 Enzo Leijnse Team DSM 1:56
133 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo 2:15
134 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo 2:25
135 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
136 Ward Huybs Baloise-Trek Lions 2:39
137 Nick Van Der Meer VolkerWessels Cycling 4:52
138 Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk VolkerWessels Cycling s.t.
139 Tijmen Eising VolkerWessels Cycling s.t.
140 Théo Bonnet Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo 11:08

 

GC after stage 2:

340.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.625 km/hr

1 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 7hr 37min 57sec
2 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Fenix @ 6sec
3 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 0:12
4 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe 0:14
5 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
6 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:17
7 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
8 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
9 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:18
10 Axel Zingle Cofidis 0:19
11 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
12 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 0:20
13 Robbe Ghys Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
14 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
16 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
17 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
18 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
19 Thibau Nys Baloise-Trek Lions 0:40
20 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
21 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
22 Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
23 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
24 Jordy Bouts Beat Cycling s.t.
25 Luis-Joe Lührs BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
26 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
27 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
28 Jens Schuermans Beat Cycling s.t.
29 Rune Herregodts Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
30 Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
31 Aaron Gate Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
32 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
33 Martin Urianstad Uno-X s.t.
34 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Soudal s.t.
35 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 0:52
36 Milan Menten Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB 0:54
37 Michael Vanthourenhout Pauwels Sauzen - Bingoal s.t.
38 Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:09
39 Ryan Christensen Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 1:23
40 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
41 Mark Donovan Team DSM 1:46
42 Logan Currie Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
43 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
44 Stan Van Tricht Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
45 Andreas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex 2:01
46 Marco Tizza Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB 2:18
47 Timo De Jong VolkerWessels Cycling 2:19
48 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
49 Lennert Teugels Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
50 William Blume Levy Uno-X 2:37
51 Jelle Wallays Cofidis 2:55
52 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
53 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix 3:00
54 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 3:25
55 Jordi Warlop B&B Hotels-KTM 3:26
56 Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM 3:50
57 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 4:43
58 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4:50
60 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
61 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex 5:52
62 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB 6:15
63 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Soudal 7:08
64 Max Walscheid Cofidis s.t.
65 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
66 Erik Resell Uno-X s.t.
67 Witse Meeusen Pauwels Sauzen - Bingoal s.t.
68 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB s.t.
69 Gilles Borra Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
70 Angelo Van Den Bossche Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo 8:19
71 Benjamin Declercq Arkéa-Samsic 8:39
72 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
73 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM 11:15
74 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB s.t.
75 Luke Mudgway Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
76 Tom Sexton Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
77 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
78 Stijn Siemons Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo s.t.
79 Jorre Debaele Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
80 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
81 Stijn Daemen Beat Cycling s.t.
82 Thibaut Ponsaerts Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
83 Thijs Aerts Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
84 Wesley Kreder Cofidis s.t.
85 Lasse Norman Hansen Uno-X s.t.
86 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal s.t.
87 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
88 Yentl Vandevelde Minerva Cycling Team 12:07
89 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic 12:08
90 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
91 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 12:10
92 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
93 Thomas Joseph Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
94 Stefano Museeuw Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
95 Zak Coleman VolkerWessels Cycling s.t.
96 Jasper Haest VolkerWessels Cycling s.t.
97 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X s.t.
98 Ryan Kamp Pauwels Sauzen - Bingoal s.t.
99 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM s.t.
100 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
101 Alexandre Kess Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo s.t.
102 Lorenzo Masciarelli Pauwels Sauzen - Bingoal s.t.
103 Simon Daniels Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo s.t.
104 Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
105 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
106 Sven Burger Beat Cycling s.t.
107 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB s.t.
108 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
109 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
110 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM 12:17
111 Iljo Keisse Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 12:50
112 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB 13:07
113 Frederik Rodenberg Team DSM 13:31
114 Sander Lemmens Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
115 Yoeri Havik Beat Cycling 13:34
116 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex 13:35
117 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech 13:41
118 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
119 Robby Cobbaert Pauwels Sauzen - Bingoal s.t.
120 Elias Van Breussegem Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
121 Eli Iserbyt Pauwels Sauzen - Bingoal s.t.
122 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo 14:25
123 Kobe Vanoverschelde Tarteletto-Isorex 14:33
124 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 14:35
125 Gil D'Heygere Minerva Cycling Team 15:50
126 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
127 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
128 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
129 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal s.t.
130 Pim Ronhaar Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
131 Dietmar Ledegen Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
132 Coen Vermeltfoort VolkerWessels Cycling 15:55
133 Nick Van Der Meer VolkerWessels Cycling 17:02
134 Enzo Leijnse Team DSM 17:46
135 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo 18:15
136 Ward Huybs Baloise-Trek Lions 18:29
137 Johan Vincent Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo 22:16
138 Théo Bonnet Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-velo 26:58
139 Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk VolkerWessels Cycling 27:08
140 Tijmen Eising VolkerWessels Cycling s.t.

 

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map & profile



Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Wednesday, June 15: Stage 1, Merelbeke - Maarkedal, 165 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Mads Pedersen takes the first stage. Photo: Mats Palincx

Les Woodland's book Tour de France: The Inside Story - Making the World's Greatest Bicycle Race is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Maarkedal at 1:30 PM, local time: 24C (76F), sunny, with the wind from the northeast at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Mads Pedersen's Team Trek-Segafredo.

Mads Pedersen powered to victory in Stage 1 of the Baloise Belgium Tour, capping a robust Trek-Segafredo presence all race.

After winning six bonus seconds in the always thrilling Golden Kilometer sprint, Pedersen still had enough strength to close a gap and jump around Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix) in the final meters.

Although Mads and his teammates looked in control in the finale, he doubted catching Jasper Philipsen after the Alpecin-Fenix rider jumped early. Plus, Mads doesn’t like hot weather and has never won a race above 25 Celsius.

“Really tough race,” said Pedersen. “I think this was one of the warmest days of racing for me this year, and normally I am not that good in the heat. Tough day – a classic kind of stage, and then the heat on top of that made it pretty hard.

“Then the finale is really hard with the climb at two and a half k to go, and even the sprint is a tough one. Jasper (Philipsen) opened quite early and I thought, ‘Fuck, he made a gap already.’ But luckily for me, he popped a little bit in the last meters, so I could pass.”

In the end, Mads crossed the line by over a bike length, erasing any doubts about where his form may be ahead of the upcoming Tour de France.

“I came here to have a stage win, and now we have one, so yes why not try and win the GC,” he said. “This shows the shape is where it should be, and this was one of the hardest days, so yeah, it’s possible, but still a long week of racing left.”

He added: “But this is not the main goal; the main goal is to try to have another stage win and then do a good TT. We will see.”

What was evident was that the Dane was feisty. All race. Even in his non-favorite weather, Mads raced hard: he joined a three-rider move that bridged up to the breakaway with 68 kilometers to go – quickly shut down, of course – and tested his legs in the Golden Kilometer, taking away six bonus seconds. Then he crested the final cobbled climb at the front and still mustered enough power to best everyone – by well over a bike length.

What was also clear was the Team cohesion. Everyone went all-in for the Danish leader. They were attentive at the front, closed down all moves in the last kilometers, led Pedersen into the final tricky cobbled climb, and gave a lead-out into a tough finish.

“A really good day, and I am really proud of my teammates, they did impressive work all day, and it’s nice to give them a win,” agreed Pedersen. “In the end, I was in a pretty good position behind (Florian) Senechal, and then Jasper came from behind with a long sprint. He made a gap, but luckily, he blew up in the last meters. So, good sprint for me.”

We can go even further: a super sprint and an incredible display of teamwork by Trek-Segafredo all day.

Complete results:

165 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.122 km/hr

1 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 3hr 49min 35sec
2 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
3 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
4 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
5 Robbe Ghys Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
6 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
7 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
8 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
9 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
10 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
11 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
12 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
13 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
14 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
15 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
16 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
17 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
18 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
19 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe @ 20sec
20 Thibau Nys Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
21 Rune Herregodts Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
23 Martin Urianstad Uno-X s.t.
24 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
25 Jordy Bouts Beat Cycling s.t.
26 Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
27 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
28 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
29 Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
30 Aaron Gate Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
31 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Soudal s.t.
32 Luis-Joe Lührs BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
33 Jens Schuermans Beat Cycling s.t.
34 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
35 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:34
36 Milan Menten Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB s.t.
37 Michael Vanthourenhout Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
38 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
39 Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:49
40 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech 1:03
41 Ryan Christensen Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
42 Stan Van Tricht Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:26
43 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
44 Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
45 Logan Currie Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
46 Andreas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex 1:41
47 Marco Tizza Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB 1:58
48 Lennert Teugels Tarteletto-Isorex 1:59
49 Timo De Jong VolkerWessels Cycling s.t.
50 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
51 William Blume Levy Uno-X 2:17
52 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis 2:35
53 Jelle Wallays Cofidis s.t.
54 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix 2:40
55 Jordi Warlop B&B Hotels-KTM 3:06
56 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM 3:30
58 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo 4:23
59 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix 4:30
61 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
62 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex 5:32
63 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB 5:55
64 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech 6:48
65 Gilles Borra Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
66 Benjamin Declercq Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
67 Max Walscheid Cofidis s.t.
68 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB s.t.
69 Witse Meeusen Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
70 Erik Resell Uno-X s.t.
71 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Soudal s.t.
72 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
73 Angelo Van Den Bossche Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-vélo 7:02
74 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM 10:55
75 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
76 Jorre Debaele Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
77 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
78 Lasse Norman Hansen Uno-X s.t.
79 Luke Mudgway Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
80 Stijn Daemen Beat Cycling s.t.
81 Tom Sexton Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
82 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
83 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB s.t.
84 Thijs Aerts Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
85 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal s.t.
86 Thibaut Ponsaerts Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
87 Stijn Siemons Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-vélo s.t.
88 Wesley Kreder Cofidis s.t.
89 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
90 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
91 Jan-Willem Van Schip Beat Cycling 11:44
92 Jasper Haest VolkerWessels Cycling 11:50
93 Yentl Vandevelde Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
94 Iljo Keisse Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
95 Yoeri Havik Beat Cycling s.t.
96 Sven Burger Beat Cycling s.t.
97 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
98 Zak Coleman VolkerWessels Cycling s.t.
99 Alexandre Kess Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-vélo s.t.
100 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
101 Lorenzo Masciarelli Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
102 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
103 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
104 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X s.t.
105 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
106 Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
107 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
108 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo s.t.
109 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB s.t.
110 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
111 Thomas Joseph Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
112 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
113 Simon Daniels Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-vélo s.t.
114 Frederik Rodenberg Team DSM s.t.
115 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM s.t.
116 Ryan Kamp Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
117 Stefano Museeuw Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
118 Robby Cobbaert Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
119 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
120 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB s.t.
121 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
122 Eli Iserbyt Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
123 Elias Van Breussegem Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
124 Sander Lemmens Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
125 Nick Van Der Meer VolkerWessels Cycling s.t.
126 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM 11:57
127 Kobe Vanoverschelde Tarteletto-Isorex 14:13
128 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 15:30
129 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
130 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo s.t.
131 Théo Bonnet Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-vélo s.t.
132 Dietmar Ledegen Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
133 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
134 Pim Ronhaar Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
135 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
136 Gil D'Heygere Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
137 Ward Huybs Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
138 Mark Stewart Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
139 Enzo Leijnse Team DSM s.t.
140 Coen Vermeltfoort VolkerWessels Cycling 15:35
141 Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk VolkerWessels Cycling 21:56
142 Tijmen Eising VolkerWessels Cycling s.t.
143 Johan Vincent Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-vélo s.t.

 

GC after stage 1:

1 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 3hr 49min 25sec
2 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal @ 4sec
3 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Fenix 0:06
4 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:10
5 Robbe Ghys Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
6 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
7 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
8 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
9 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
10 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
11 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
12 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
13 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
14 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
15 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
16 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
17 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
18 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
19 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 0:30
20 Thibau Nys Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
21 Rune Herregodts Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
23 Martin Urianstad Uno-X s.t.
24 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
25 Jordy Bouts Beat Cycling s.t.
26 Kamiel Bonneu Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
27 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
28 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
29 Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
30 Aaron Gate Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
31 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Soudal s.t.
32 Luis-Joe Lührs BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
33 Jens Schuermans Beat Cycling s.t.
34 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
35 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:44
36 Milan Menten Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB s.t.
37 Michael Vanthourenhout Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
38 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
39 Jenno Berckmoes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:59
40 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech 1:13
41 Ryan Christensen Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
42 Stan Van Tricht Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:36
43 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
44 Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
45 Logan Currie Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
46 Andreas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex 1:51
47 Marco Tizza Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB 2:08
48 Lennert Teugels Tarteletto-Isorex 2:09
49 Timo De Jong VolkerWessels Cycling s.t.
50 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
51 William Blume Levy Uno-X 2:27
52 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis 2:45
53 Jelle Wallays Cofidis s.t.
54 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix 2:50
55 Jordi Warlop B&B Hotels-KTM 3:16
56 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM 3:40
58 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo 4:33
59 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix 4:40
61 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
62 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex 5:42
63 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB 6:05
64 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech 6:58
65 Gilles Borra Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
66 Benjamin Declercq Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
67 Max Walscheid Cofidis s.t.
68 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB s.t.
69 Witse Meeusen Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
70 Erik Resell Uno-X s.t.
71 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Soudal s.t.
72 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
73 Angelo Van Den Bossche Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-vélo 7:12
74 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM 11:05
75 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
76 Jorre Debaele Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
77 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
78 Lasse Norman Hansen Uno-X s.t.
79 Luke Mudgway Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
80 Stijn Daemen Beat Cycling s.t.
81 Tom Sexton Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
82 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
83 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB s.t.
84 Thijs Aerts Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
85 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal s.t.
86 Thibaut Ponsaerts Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
87 Stijn Siemons Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-vélo s.t.
88 Wesley Kreder Cofidis s.t.
89 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
90 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
91 Jan-Willem Van Schip Beat Cycling 11:54
92 Jasper Haest VolkerWessels Cycling 12:00
93 Yentl Vandevelde Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
94 Iljo Keisse Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
95 Yoeri Havik Beat Cycling s.t.
96 Sven Burger Beat Cycling s.t.
97 Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
98 Zak Coleman VolkerWessels Cycling s.t.
99 Alexandre Kess Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-vélo s.t.
100 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
101 Lorenzo Masciarelli Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
102 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
103 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
104 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X s.t.
105 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
106 Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
107 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
108 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo s.t.
109 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB s.t.
110 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
111 Thomas Joseph Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
112 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
113 Simon Daniels Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-vélo s.t.
114 Frederik Rodenberg Team DSM s.t.
115 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM s.t.
116 Ryan Kamp Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
117 Stefano Museeuw Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
118 Robby Cobbaert Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
119 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
120 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces WB s.t.
121 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
122 Eli Iserbyt Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
123 Elias Van Breussegem Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
124 Sander Lemmens Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
125 Nick Van Der Meer VolkerWessels Cycling s.t.
126 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM 12:07
127 Kobe Vanoverschelde Tarteletto-Isorex 14:23
128 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 15:40
129 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
130 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo s.t.
131 Théo Bonnet Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-vélo s.t.
132 Dietmar Ledegen Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
133 Lars Van Der Haar Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
134 Pim Ronhaar Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
135 Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
136 Gil D'Heygere Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
137 Ward Huybs Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
138 Mark Stewart Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
139 Enzo Leijnse Team DSM s.t.
140 Coen Vermeltfoort VolkerWessels Cycling 15:45
141 Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk VolkerWessels Cycling 22:06
142 Tijmen Eising VolkerWessels Cycling s.t.
143 Johan Vincent Geofco-Doltcini-Materiel-vélo s.t.

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map