BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Baloise Belgium Tour

Tour de Belgique - Ronde van België (HC), Belgium

90th edition: June 9 - June 13, 2019

Tour of Belgium podium history | 2019 edition (2020 edition cancelled)
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, June 13: 5th & final stage, Turnhout - Beringen, 178.7 km

Mark CAvendish

Mark Cavendish wins the fifth stage. Photo: Luc Claessen/Getty Images

Weather at the finish city of Beringen at 1:50 PM, local time: 22C (72F), sunny, with the wind from the north at 6 km/hr (4mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from final overall winner Remco Evenepoel's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Remco Evenepoel continued to write history, as he became the youngest rider to take multiple GC wins at the Belgium Tour, the second-oldest stage race in the world. The Belgian youngster laid down the foundation of his victory on the very first day of the race, when a long-range attack in the Flemish Ardennes blew the peloton to pieces, and cemented it twenty-four hours later, courtesy of a flawless ride in the race’s short individual time trial.

From then on, the 21-year-old defended his position atop the leaderboard. He did so backed up by a strong Deceuninck – Quick-Step squad, which worked tirelessly at the front of the peloton in the remaining three days and made sure nothing would spoil Evenepoel’s sixth GC success since turning pro.

The final day of the race was one for the sprinters, and having in its ranks one of the fastest men of this season in Cavendish. Our team took the matter into its own hands, and not only protected Remco on the undulating roads to Beringen, but also made sure Cavendish was at the front when it came to crunch time. A huge pull by Yves Lampaert with one and a half kilometers to go brought the Deceuninck – Quick-Step into position, before Davide Ballerini took over the reins, paving the way for another superb lead-out of Michael Mørkøv.

The Dane did what he does best and left the Manxman in an ideal position and Cavendish measured his sprint perfectly, coming along the barriers in an incredible rush towards the line, and defeated by a wheel Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix) and Pascal Ackermann (Bora-hansgrohe) for his 151st career victory.

“It’s a big relief. After a long injury and a long way back it’s very special to win again, to know that you’re back where you were before. It’s a confirmation of the fact that we worked hard to return to this level and of the support I got from the team, which is something I am very grateful for. Winning the Belgium Tour again and especially that ITT is also a mental boost ahead of the National Championships and shows it was a good decision to do this race, as it showed the progress I have made”, said Remco, before sharing his thoughts on Mark Cavendish’s great day.

Today we saw again the team’s Wolfpack mentality, this incredible spirit that has carried us and continue to carry us to so many amazing victories.

“We fought hard and we worked hard, and at the end of the day Cav showed why he is the best sprinter in history. He is an amazing athlete and a real champion, and you could see that not just today, when he took the win, but also on the previous stages, when he worked for me.”

A delighted Mark Cavendish was equally happy and echoed Remco’s thoughts after the stage that brought him his 49th victory in the Deceuninck – Quick-Step jersey: “Quite a hectic finale today, which was normal, as every team wanted to be there and fight for positioning and for the win, but I had a superb team around me, with the boys doing everything to keep me at the front. We knew what we had to do and we did it, and I couldn’t have asked for more. When you have these guys in front of you – Styby, Remco, Iljo, Lampy, Davide, Michael – it’s…  What more could I say? It’s my first time in the Belgium Tour and to win here, against so many sprinters who will be at the Tour de France in two weeks, makes this victory even more beautiful. I’m incredibly happy!”

Remco Evenepoel and Yves Lampaert

Deceuninck-Quick Step's Remco Evenepoel (right) won the race and the team's Yves Lampaert (left) was second in the GC, just 46 seconds behind. Photo: Luc Claessen/Getty Images

Last but not least, Yves Lampaert sealed an impressive 1-2 for Deceuninck – Quick-Step in the general classification, a result that bodes well for the Belgian ahead of the National Championships, which will be held in his home town of Ingelmunster: “Today was fast and a but messy, but I did my best and made sure the team was where it had to be going under the flamme rouge. I feel good after this race, had a solid week and now I look forward to the Nationals, it will be special to race for a good result in Ingelmunster.”

Complete results:

178.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.513 km/hr

1 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step 3hr 50min 31sec
2 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
3 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
5 BOUHANNI Nacer Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
6 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels s.t.
7 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
8 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Total Direct Energie s.t.
9 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal s.t.
10 VAN POPPEL Danny Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
11 MARECZKO Jakub Vini Zabù s.t.
12 KOOIJ Olav Jumbo-Visma s.t.
13 RICKAERT Jonas Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
14 MORKOV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
15 NIZZOLO Giacomo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
16 FIORELLI Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
17 VAN POPPEL Boy Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
18 MCLAY Daniel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
19 RIESEBEEK Oscar Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
20 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
21 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto Soudal s.t.
22 DUPONT Timothy Bingoal-WB s.t.
23 SOUPE Geoffrey Total Direct Energie s.t.
24 VLIEGEN Loïc Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
25 LECROQ Jeremy B&B Hotels s.t.
26 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
27 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
28 GILBERT Philippe Lotto Soudal s.t.
29 MARIT Arne Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
30 BEULLENS Cedric Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
31 MENTEN Milan Bingoal-WB s.t.
32 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
33 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie s.t.
34 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
35 SCHELLING Ide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
36 LIEPINS Emils Trek-Segafredo s.t.
37 WIRTGEN Tom Bingoal-WB s.t.
38 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
39 HESTERS Jules Beat Cycling s.t.
40 NOPPE Christophe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
41 MARENGO Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
42 HAVIK Yoeri Beat Cycling s.t.
43 VAN DEN BOSSCHE Fabio Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
44 MARCHAND Gianni Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
45 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
46 VAN DER HAAR Lars Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
47 NYS Thibau Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
48 AERTS Toon Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
49 LEMOINE Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
50 CLAEYS Dimitri Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
51 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
52 BOUWMAN Koen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
53 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
54 GONZALEZ Roberto Vini Zabù s.t.
55 GRADEK Kamil Vini Zabù @ 13sec
56 VAN UDEN Casper Team DSM s.t.
57 ISERBYT Eli Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
58 LAWLESS Chris Total Direct Energie s.t.
59 BOL Cees Team DSM s.t.
60 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels 0:18
61 VINJEBO Emil Qhubeka-Assos 0:20
62 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
63 VANDEBOSCH Toon Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
64 MEEUSSEN Witse Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
65 EEKHOFF Nils Team DSM s.t.
66 TEUGELS Lennert Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
67 LIVYNS Arjen Bingoal-WB s.t.
68 WELTEN Bram Arkéa-Samsic 0:24
69 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB s.t.
70 SELIG Rudiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
71 BUDDING Martijn Beat Cycling s.t.
72 DE DECKER Alfdan Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
73 REX Laurenz Bingoal-WB s.t.
74 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal s.t.
75 KLUGE Roger Lotto Soudal s.t.
76 PEDERSEN Casper Team DSM s.t.
77 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team DSM 0:31
78 LAAS Martin Bora-hansgrohe 0:33
79 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
80 CAPIOT Amaury Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
81 IRVINE Declan Novo Nordisk 0:35
82 BUGTER Luuc Beat Cycling 0:37
83 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 0:39
84 FERDINANDE Anton Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
85 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
86 SWEECK Laurens Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
87 RONHAAR Pim Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
88 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
89 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
90 VAN DE KERKHOVE Brent Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
91 FRAPPORTI Marco Vini Zabù s.t.
92 PELUCCHI Matteo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
93 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
94 HAMILTON Chris Team DSM s.t.
95 VAN DIJKE Mick Jumbo-Visma s.t.
96 QUARTERMAN Charlie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
97 DE GENDT Aime Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
98 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
99 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie s.t.
100 BEVILACQUA Simone Vini Zabù s.t.
101 KUSZTOR Peter Novo Nordisk s.t.
102 VAN DER HOORN Taco Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
103 HANSEN Lasse Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
104 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
105 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
106 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
107 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 0:47
108 BEVILACQUA Mattia Vini Zabù s.t.
109 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Vini Zabù 0:51
110 SWEENY Harry Lotto Soudal 0:52
111 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Qhubeka-Assos 1:00
112 EGHOLM Jakob Trek-Segafredo 1:13
113 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk 1:35
114 MARIEN Daan Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
115 KOCH Jonas Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
116 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
117 LEIJNSE Enzo Team DSM s.t.
118 FRISON Frederik Lotto Soudal s.t.
119 KAMP Ryan Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
120 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie s.t.
121 BOUTS Jordy Beat Cycling 1:41
122 HAVIK Piotr Beat Cycling s.t.
123 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels s.t.
124 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
125 GOEMAN Andreas Tarteletto-Isorex 2:36
126 VAN KESSEL Corne Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
127 HERREGODTS Rune Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
128 DEKKER David Jumbo-Visma 3:01
129 PHIPPEN Logan Novo Nordisk 3:06
130 STYBAR Zdenek Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:17
131 PLANCKAERT Edward Alpecin-Fenix 3:26
132 HIVERT Jonathan B&B Hotels 3:34
133 ZOCCARATO Samuele Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:51
134 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
135 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
136 AERTS Thijs Baloise-Trek Lions 4:39
137 BEHRINGER Oliver Novo Nordisk 8:59

Blue JerseyFinal GC after stage 5:

692.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.096 km/hr

1 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step 15hr 41min 59sec
2 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 46sec
3 MARCHAND Gianni Tarteletto-Isorex 0:56
4 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma 1:04
5 SCHELLING Ide Bora-hansgrohe 1:08
6 BOUWMAN Koen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
7 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic 1:12
8 RIESEBEEK Oscar Alpecin-Fenix 1:13
9 AERTS Toon Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
10 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto Soudal 1:18
11 GILBERT Philippe Lotto Soudal 1:28
12 VLIEGEN Loic Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:30
13 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels 1:31
14 CLAEYS Dimitri Qhubeka-Assos 1:38
15 VAN DEN BOSSCHE Fabio Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:40
16 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie 1:51
17 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix 1:59
18 ISERBYT Eli Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 2:06
19 FIORELLI Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:07
20 BOUHANNI Nacer Arkéa-Samsic 2:08
21 LEMOINE Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
22 SOUPE Geoffrey Total Direct Energie 2:09
23 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 2:15
24 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix 2:29
25 VAN POPPEL Boy Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:41
26 WIRTGEN Tom Bingoal-WB 2:43
27 SWEECK Laurens Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 2:48
28 HAMILTON Chris Team DSM 2:54
29 KOCH Jonas Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:25
30 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Qhubeka-Assos 3:40
31 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 3:46
32 RICKAERT Jonas Alpecin-Fenix 5:01
33 DE GENDT Aime Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 6:18
34 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal 6:22
35 MCLAY Daniel Arkéa-Samsic 6:29
36 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:57
37 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 7:32
38 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels 7:34
39 VAN DER HAAR Lars Baloise-Trek Lions 7:40
40 MENTEN Milan Bingoal-WB 7:46
41 NYS Thibau Baloise-Trek Lions 7:50
42 PEDERSEN Casper Team DSM 8:21
43 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix 8:32
44 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8:51
45 VANDEBOSCH Toon Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 9:14
46 VINJEBO Emil Qhubeka-Assos 9:16
47 SWEENY Harry Lotto Soudal 9:17
48 LIVYNS Arjen Bingoal-WB 9:22
49 MARENGO Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 9:27
50 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 9:34
51 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Total Direct Energie 9:56
52 REX Laurenz Bingoal-WB 9:58
53 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 10:13
54 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
55 TEUGELS Lennert Tarteletto-Isorex 10:27
56 GONZALEZ Roberto Vini Zabù 10:30
57 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 10:52
58 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal 11:07
59 HERREGODTS Rune Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 11:49
60 EEKHOFF Nils Team DSM 12:15
61 NIZZOLO Giacomo Qhubeka-Assos 12:28
62 KOOIJ Olav Jumbo-Visma 12:31
63 VAN UDEN Casper Team DSM 12:51
64 GRADEK Kamil Vini Zabù 12:53
65 VAN DIJKE Mick Jumbo-Visma 13:00
66 GOEMAN Andreas Tarteletto-Isorex 13:13
67 BUGTER Luuc Beat Cycling 13:14
68 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma 13:26
69 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 13:49
70 VAN POPPEL Danny Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 13:50
71 WELTEN Bram Arkéa-Samsic 13:53
72 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 14:04
73 KUSZTOR Peter Novo Nordisk 14:06
74 BOUTS Jordy Beat Cycling 14:33
75 MEEUSSEN Witse Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 14:34
76 LIEPINS Emils Trek-Segafredo 14:46
77 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 14:59
78 VAN DER HOORN Taco Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 15:13
79 BUDDING Martijn Beat Cycling 15:19
80 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team DSM 15:36
81 HAVIK Piotr Beat Cycling 15:39
82 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 16:18
83 RONHAAR Pim Baloise-Trek Lions 17:17
84 VAN KESSEL Corne Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 17:28
85 ZOCCARATO Samuele Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 17:35
86 CAPIOT Amaury Arkéa-Samsic 17:57
87 BEULLENS Cedric Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 18:05
88 BEVILACQUA Mattia Vini Zabù 18:14
89 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 18:39
90 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step 18:59
91 MORKOV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step 19:04
92 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 19:12
93 LECROQ Jeremy B&B Hotels 19:13
94 MARIT Arne Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 19:34
95 HANSEN Lasse Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
96 HAVIK Yoeri Beat Cycling 19:45
97 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkéa-Samsic 19:50
98 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 20:00
99 DUPONT Timothy Bingoal-WB 20:13
100 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB 20:16
101 NOPPE Christophe Arkéa-Samsic 20:25
102 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo 20:33
103 KLUGE Roger Lotto Soudal 20:34
104 KAMP Ryan Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 20:47
105 QUARTERMAN Charlie Trek-Segafredo 21:36
106 SELIG Rudiger Bora-hansgrohe 21:55
107 DEKKER David Jumbo-Visma 21:56
108 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Vini Zabù 22:31
109 FRAPPORTI Marco Vini Zabù 22:32
110 DE DECKER Alfdan Tarteletto-Isorex 22:55
111 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 23:24
112 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk 23:25
113 IRVINE Declan Novo Nordisk 24:38
114 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe 24:51
115 FERDINANDE Anton Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 25:03
116 VAN DE KERKHOVE Brent Tarteletto-Isorex 25:09
117 MARECZKO Jakub Vini Zabù 25:17
118 LAAS Martin Bora-hansgrohe 25:23
119 BEVILACQUA Simone Vini Zabù 25:25
120 LEIJNSE Enzo Team DSM 25:41
121 FRISON Frederik Lotto Soudal 26:08
122 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels 26:36
123 HIVERT Jonathan B&B Hotels 26:48
124 STYBAR Zdenek Deceuninck-Quick Step 27:37
125 AERTS Thijs Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
126 HESTERS Jules Beat Cycling 27:44
127 LAWLESS Chris Total Direct Energie 28:51
128 BOL Cees Team DSM 29:30
129 PELUCCHI Matteo Qhubeka-Assos 30:31
130 EGHOLM Jakob Trek-Segafredo 32:16
131 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe 32:28
132 PLANCKAERT Edward Alpecin-Fenix 32:53
133 MARIËN Daan Baloise-Trek Lions 34:09
134 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 34:31
135 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 37:57
136 PHIPPEN Logan Novo Nordisk 40:19
137 BEHRINGER Oliver Novo Nordisk 40:39

Saturday, June 12: Stage 4, Hamoir - Hamoir, 152.7 km

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan drives for the line. Getty Sport photo

Weather at the start/finish city of Hamoir at 1:30 PM, local time: 17C (63F), cloudy, with the wind from the west at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is a 12% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the race summary from stage winner Caleb Ewan's Lotto Soudal team:

One day after Caleb Ewan’s stage win in Scherpenheuvel-Zichem, the Australian once again took the day’s honours for Lotto Soudal at the Belgium Tour. Against all odds, a reduced bunch sprinted for victory in what was marked as the queen stage in and around Hamoir. Following another impressive lead-out by Lotto Soudal, Caleb Ewan finished the job perfectly. The Australian won the sprint with a considerable margin over Bryan Coquard and Davide Ballerini. Ewan also took over the points jersey from Remco Evenepoel, who remains the overall leader.

“To be honest, I didn’t really believe in a stage victory before the start”, begins Caleb Ewan. “I expected that the GC guys would take their opportunity today and that there would be a lot of attacks. But the pace was kept really high all day long and I think a lot of the guys didn’t really have the legs to get away in the end. It was only with one lap to go that I really started to believe in it. I felt good and we decided that we would give it a go. That is why you started seeing us coming to the front to chase the breakaway. I am really happy to pull it off once again after a superb job by my team today.”

After a run-up that included several ascents – one of which the infamous Mur de Huy – two local laps of around 30 kilometres were covered in and around Hamoir. The pace was held high and the peloton was thinned out as the riders headed closer to the finish. Despite several attacks, no one was able to carve out a considerable gap. In the very final of the race, the riders were confronted with several climbs, where the peloton was completely strung out. Caleb Ewan got a little distanced, but thanks to impeccable teamwork, he was brought back to the very front of the race. His Lotto Soudal teammates delivered a perfect lead-out in which Jasper De Buyst brought Caleb Ewan in a perfect position to the final straight. The Australian rewarded his teammates with a second consecutive stage win, De Buyst still finished in 5th place.

Caleb Ewan

Two in a row for Caleb Ewan.

“Of course it was a really tough stage and obviously I wasn’t really expecting to be there in the final. I got distanced on the final climb but the team did an amazing job waiting for me and moving me back to the bunch. In the end, we were still with five guys left and it worked out perfectly. I knew it would be hard to come back but I kept fighting with my teammates to bridge to the front group. And that lead-out was again really impressive…”

Caleb Ewan can make it three wins tomorrow in the closing stage towards Beringen, where another bunch sprint is expected.

“Tomorrow, there’s another chance for a stage win and obviously we are really motivated to go for it again. I don’t think I ever scored a hat-trick in my career so that would really be unique”, concludes the 26-year-old Australian.

Complete results:

152.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.066 km/hr

1 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal 3hr 37min 48sec
2 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels s.t.
3 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
4 NIZZOLO Giacomo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
5 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto Soudal s.t.
6 SCHELLING Ide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
7 VLIEGEN Loic Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
8 FIORELLI Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
9 LIVYNS Arjen Bingoal-WB s.t.
10 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
11 PEDERSEN Casper Team DSM s.t.
12 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
13 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie s.t.
14 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
15 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
16 WIRTGEN Tom Bingoal-WB s.t.
17 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
18 BOUTS Jordy Beat Cycling s.t.
19 ISERBYT Eli Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
20 VAN DEN BOSSCHE Fabio Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
21 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
22 NYS Thibau Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
23 KOCH Jonas Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
24 RIESEBEEK Oscar Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
25 RICKAERT Jonas Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
26 BOUWMAN Koen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
27 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
28 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
29 GILBERT Philippe Lotto Soudal s.t.
30 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
31 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
32 AERTS Toon Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
33 VAN DER HAAR Lars Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
34 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
35 MARCHAND Gianni Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
36 CLAEYS Dimitri Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
37 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team DSM @ 9sec
38 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal s.t.
39 DE GENDT Aime Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
40 MENTEN Milan Bingoal-WB 0:20
41 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Total Direct Energie s.t.
42 BOUHANNI Nacer Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
43 VAN POPPEL Boy Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
44 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie s.t.
45 TEUGELS Lennert Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
46 HERREGODTS Rune Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
47 LEMOINE Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
48 SOUPE Geoffrey Total Direct Energie s.t.
49 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
50 GRADEK Kamil Vini Zabù 0:23
51 MARENGO Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
52 SWEECK Laurens Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
53 HAMILTON Chris Team DSM s.t.
54 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
55 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
56 REX Laurenz Bingoal-WB 0:27
57 SWEENY Harry Lotto Soudal 0:45
58 VANDEBOSCH Toon Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
59 CAPIOT Amaury Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
60 VAN UDEN Casper Team DSM s.t.
61 KUSZTOR Peter Novo Nordisk s.t.
62 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix 0:48
63 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
64 VINJEBO Emil Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
65 BUDDING Martijn Beat Cycling 0:54
66 RONHAAR Pim Baloise-Trek Lions 0:55
67 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 0:57
68 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
69 MCLAY Daniel Arkéa-Samsic 1:10
70 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkéa-Samsic 1:11
71 GONZALEZ Roberto Vini Zabù 1:59
72 LIEPINS Emils Trek-Segafredo 2:58
73 EEKHOFF Nils Team DSM s.t.
74 HIVERT Jonathan B&B Hotels 3:05
75 VAN DIJKE Mick Jumbo-Visma 3:46
76 LEIJNSE Enzo Team DSM s.t.
77 ZOCCARATO Samuele Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
78 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:54
79 BEVILACQUA Mattia Vini Zabù s.t.
80 MEEUSSEN Witse Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
81 KOOIJ Olav Jumbo-Visma s.t.
82 BUGTER Luuc Beat Cycling 4:15
83 VAN DER HOORN Taco Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:16
84 FRAPPORTI Marco Vini Zabù 5:06
85 KAMP Ryan Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 6:14
86 VAN POPPEL Danny Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
87 BEULLENS Cedric Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
88 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
89 NOPPE Christophe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
90 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
91 STYBAR Zdenek Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:53
92 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
93 WELTEN Bram Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
94 VAN KESSEL Corne Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
95 QUARTERMAN Charlie Trek-Segafredo 7:45
96 SELIG Rudiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
97 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
98 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
99 LAWLESS Chris Total Direct Energie 7:48
100 HANSEN Lasse Norman Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
101 KLUGE Roger Lotto Soudal s.t.
102 GOEMAN Andreas Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
103 HAVIK Piotr Beat Cycling s.t.
104 IRVINE Declan Novo Nordisk 11:46
105 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe 11:47
106 MARIT Arne Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
107 DUPONT Timothy Bingoal-WB s.t.
108 DEKKER David Jumbo-Visma s.t.
109 PELUCCHI Matteo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
110 EGHOLM Jakob Trek-Segafredo s.t.
111 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
112 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
113 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB s.t.
114 MARECZKO Jakub Vini Zabù s.t.
115 VAN DE KERKHOVE Brent Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
116 MORKOV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
117 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
118 HESTERS Jules Beat Cycling s.t.
119 HAVIK Yoeri Beat Cycling s.t.
120 DE DECKER Alfdan Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
121 BOL Cees Team DSM s.t.
122 BEHRINGER Oliver Novo Nordisk s.t.
123 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Vini Zabù s.t.
124 LECROQ Jeremy B&B Hotels s.t.
125 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels s.t.
126 MARIEN Daan Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
127 FERDINANDE Anton Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
128 LAAS Martin Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
129 FRISON Frederik Lotto Soudal s.t.
130 BEVILACQUA Simone Vini Zabù s.t.
131 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
132 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
133 REZA Kevin B&B Hotels s.t.
134 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie s.t.
135 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
136 AERTS Thijs Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
137 PLANCKAERT Edward Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
138 PHIPPEN Logan Novo Nordisk 13:22

Blue jerseyGC after stage 4:

513.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.310 km/hr

1 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step 11hr 51min 31sec
2 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 45sec
3 MARCHAND Gianni Tarteletto-Isorex 0:53
4 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma 1:01
5 BOUWMAN Koen Jumbo-Visma 1:07
6 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic 1:09
7 SCHELLING Ide Bora-hansgrohe 1:10
8 RIESEBEEK Oscar Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
9 AERTS Toon Baloise-Trek Lions 1:15
10 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto Soudal s.t.
11 GILBERT Philippe Lotto Soudal 1:25
12 VLIEGEN Loic Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:27
13 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels 1:28
14 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 1:33
15 CLAEYS Dimitri Qhubeka-Assos 1:35
16 VAN DEN BOSSCHE Fabio Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:37
17 KOCH Jonas Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:47
18 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie 1:48
19 ISERBYT Eli Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 1:50
20 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix 1:56
21 FIORELLI Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:04
22 BOUHANNI Nacer Arkéa-Samsic 2:05
23 LEMOINE Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
24 SOUPE Geoffrey Total Direct Energie 2:06
25 SWEECK Laurens Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
26 HAMILTON Chris Team DSM 2:12
27 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix 2:26
28 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Qhubeka-Assos 2:37
29 VAN POPPEL Boy Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:38
30 WIRTGEN Tom Bingoal-WB 2:40
31 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 3:04
32 RICKAERT Jonas Alpecin-Fenix 4:58
33 DE GENDT Aime Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 5:36
34 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal 5:55
35 MCLAY Daniel Arkéa-Samsic 6:26
36 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:54
37 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels 7:13
38 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 7:29
39 VAN DER HAAR Lars Baloise-Trek Lions 7:37
40 MENTEN Milan Bingoal-WB 7:43
41 NYS Thibau Baloise-Trek Lions 7:47
42 PEDERSEN Casper Team DSM 7:54
43 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8:09
44 SWEENY Harry Lotto Soudal 8:22
45 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix 8:35
46 VANDEBOSCH Toon Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 8:51
47 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 8:52
48 VINJEBO Emil Qhubeka-Assos 8:53
49 LIVYNS Arjen Bingoal-WB 8:59
50 HERREGODTS Rune Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9:10
51 MARENGO Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 9:24
52 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9:31
53 REX Laurenz Bingoal-WB s.t.
54 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 9:37
55 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Total Direct Energie 9:53
56 TEUGELS Lennert Tarteletto-Isorex 10:04
57 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 10:10
58 GONZALEZ Roberto Vini Zabù 10:27
59 GOEMAN Andreas Tarteletto-Isorex 10:34
60 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal 11:04
61 EEKHOFF Nils Team DSM 11:52
62 VAN DIJKE Mick Jumbo-Visma 12:18
63 NIZZOLO Giacomo Qhubeka-Assos 12:25
64 KOOIJ Olav Jumbo-Visma 12:28
65 BUGTER Luuc Beat Cycling 12:34
66 VAN UDEN Casper Team DSM 12:35
67 GRADEK Kamil Vini Zabù 12:37
68 BOUTS Jordy Beat Cycling 12:49
69 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 13:07
70 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 13:22
71 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma 13:23
72 KUSZTOR Peter Novo Nordisk 13:24
73 WELTEN Bram Arkéa-Samsic 13:26
74 ZOCCARATO Samuele Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 13:41
75 VAN POPPEL Danny Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 13:47
76 HAVIK Piotr Beat Cycling 13:55
77 MEEUSSEN Witse Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 14:11
78 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 14:17
79 VAN DER HOORN Taco Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 14:31
80 LIEPINS Emils Trek-Segafredo 14:43
81 VAN KESSEL Corne Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 14:49
82 BUDDING Martijn Beat Cycling 14:52
83 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team DSM 15:02
84 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 16:15
85 RONHAAR Pim Baloise-Trek Lions 16:35
86 REZA Kevin B&B Hotels 16:45
87 CAPIOT Amaury Arkéa-Samsic 17:21
88 BEVILACQUA Mattia Vini Zabù 17:24
89 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 17:57
90 BEULLENS Cedric Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 18:02
91 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkéa-Samsic 18:06
92 DEKKER David Jumbo-Visma 18:52
93 HANSEN Lasse Norman Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
94 MORKOV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step 19:01
95 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step 19:06
96 KAMP Ryan Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 19:09
97 LECROQ Jeremy B&B Hotels 19:10
98 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
99 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 19:13
100 MARIT Arne Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 19:32
101 HAVIK Yoeri Beat Cycling 19:42
102 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB 19:49
103 KLUGE Roger Lotto Soudal 20:07
104 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo 20:10
105 DUPONT Timothy Bingoal-WB s.t.
106 NOPPE Christophe Arkéa-Samsic 20:22
107 QUARTERMAN Charlie Trek-Segafredo 20:54
108 SELIG Rudiger Bora-hansgrohe 21:28
109 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Vini Zabù 21:37
110 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk 21:47
111 FRAPPORTI Marco Vini Zabù 21:50
112 DE DECKER Alfdan Tarteletto-Isorex 22:28
113 AERTS Thijs Baloise-Trek Lions 22:55
114 HIVERT Jonathan B&B Hotels 23:11
115 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe 23:13
116 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 23:21
117 IRVINE Declan Novo Nordisk 24:00
118 LEIJNSE Enzo Team DSM 24:03
119 STYBAR Zdenek Deceuninck-Quick Step 24:17
120 FERDINANDE Anton Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 24:21
121 VAN DE KERKHOVE Brent Tarteletto-Isorex 24:27
122 FRISON Frederik Lotto Soudal 24:30
123 BEVILACQUA Simone Vini Zabù 24:43
124 LAAS Martin Bora-hansgrohe 24:47
125 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels 24:52
126 MARECZKO Jakub Vini Zabù 25:14
127 HESTERS Jules Beat Cycling 27:41
128 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe 28:34
129 LAWLESS Chris Total Direct Energie 28:35
130 BOL Cees Team DSM 29:14
131 PLANCKAERT Edward Alpecin-Fenix 29:24
132 PELUCCHI Matteo Qhubeka-Assos 29:49
133 EGHOLM Jakob Trek-Segafredo 31:00
134 BEHRINGER Oliver Novo Nordisk 31:37
135 MARIEN Daan Baloise-Trek Lions 32:31
136 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 32:53
137 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 34:03
138 PHIPPEN Logan Novo Nordisk 37:10

Friday, June 11: Stage 3, Gingelom - Scherpenheuvel Zichem, 174.4 km

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan wins stage three. Photo: Photo News

Weather at the finish city of Scherpenheuvel-Zichem at 1:50 PM, local time: 25C (77F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Caleb Ewan's Lotto Soudal team.

Caleb Ewan has won the third stage at the Baloise Belgium Tour after an impressive team effort. On a slightly uphill finish in Scherpenheuvel-Zichem, the Australian launched a strong sprint after what was an impressive lead-out from his Lotto Soudal teammates. Ewan won ahead of Pascal Ackermann and Michael Mørkøv. For the 26-year-old Ewan, it’s the 50th professional victory of his career.

“I am really impressed by what my teammates did today”, starts Caleb Ewan. “They brought me into a perfect position before that final climb and at the top, we were all together. Then they basically pulled into the headwind all the way to the finish and no one came around us. I think we were only with four guys left as we had to use a few more teammates than we wanted to chase the breakaway and that’s what makes it even more impressive.”

From the start of the stage, Lotto Soudal – together with several other sprint teams – immediately took control of the race. An early breakaway of five was kept in check and eventually caught at a handful kilometres from the finish. With an impressive lead-out, Caleb Ewan was brought into a perfect position towards the slightly uphill finish, which suited the Australian perfectly. Ewan finished off the work of his teammates with a powerful kick to the line.

Caleb Ewan: “I am really lucky to have such strong and smart teammates. We’ve integrated Tosh Van der Sande and Harry Sweeny in the lead-out as well, a first time at the UAE Tour and now here again and I think that was maybe what we were missing a little, those two guys in front of Jasper and Roger. Although it had been months since we’ve all raced together and did a sprint, they just did the perfect job.”

“Obviously, tomorrow’s Ardennes stage will be quite hard but I’ll use it as a training. Of course, I hope to be back up there on Sunday for another sprint. It would be nice to go into the Tour with at least one more win, but I am happy with how I am feeling now. As a sprinter, confidence is your biggest weapon. I feel like everything’s on track”, concludes Caleb Ewan.

Complete results:

174.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.205 km/hr

1 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 3hr 56min 43sec
2 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 Michael Morkov Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
4 Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
5 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
6 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB s.t.
7 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
8 Bryan Coquard B&B Hotels s.t.
9 Thibau Nys Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
10 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM s.t.
11 Niccolo Bonifazio Total Direct Energie s.t.
12 Luuc Bugter Beat Cycling s.t.
13 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
15 Yoeri Havik Beat Cycling s.t.
16 Ryan Kamp Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
17 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
18 Gil d'Heygere Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
19 Dries van Gestel Total Direct Energie s.t.
20 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
21 Julien van den Brande Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
22 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
23 Alfdan De Decker Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
24 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk s.t.
25 Jeeémy Lecroq B&B Hotels s.t.
26 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
27 Martin Laas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
28 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
29 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
30 Lars van der Haar Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
31 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
32 Toon Vandebosch Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
33 Jakub Mareczko Vini Zabú s.t.
34 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 Jan-Willem van Schip Beat Cycling s.t.
36 Emil Vinjebo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
37 Fabio van den Bossche Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
38 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
39 Cees Bol Team DSM s.t.
40 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
41 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
42 Toon Aerts Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
43 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
44 Mark Cavendish Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
45 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
46 Robbe Ghys Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
47 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
48 Geoffrey Soupe Total Direct Energie s.t.
49 Daniel Savini Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
50 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
51 Brent van de Kerkhove Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
52 Jordy Bouts Beat Cycling s.t.
53 Matteo Pelucchi Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
54 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels s.t.
55 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
56 Jasper de Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
57 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB s.t.
58 Finn Fisher-Black Jumbo-Visma s.t.
59 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
60 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
61 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
62 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels s.t.
63 Kamil Gradek Vini Zabú s.t.
64 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
65 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB s.t.
66 Roberto Gonzalez Vini Zabú s.t.
67 Ide Schelling Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
68 Dimitri Claeys Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
69 Mattia Bevilacqua Vini Zabú s.t.
70 Rudiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
71 Casper van Uden Team DSM s.t.
72 Eli Iserbyt Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
73 Umberto Marengo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
74 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels s.t.
75 Laurens Sweeck Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
76 Piotr Havik Beat Cycling s.t.
77 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
78 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
79 Lasse Hansen Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
80 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma s.t.
81 Anton Ferdinande Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
82 Kevin Reza B&B Hotels s.t.
83 Tosh van der Sande Lotto Soudal s.t.
84 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
85 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
86 Jonas Koch Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
87 Cédric Beullens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
88 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
89 Michael Vanthourenhout Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
90 Declan Irvine Novo Nordisk s.t.
91 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie s.t.
92 Andreas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
93 Aime De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
94 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
95 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
96 Corne van Kessel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
97 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert @ 17sec
98 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix 0:20
99 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú s.t.
100 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabú 0:24
101 Harry Sweeny Lotto Soudal 0:29
102 Casper Pedersen Team DSM s.t.
103 Bram Welten Arkéa-Samsic 0:43
104 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:46
105 Mirco Maestri Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 0:53
106 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 1:20
107 Adrien Petit Total Direct Energie 1:49
108 Lennert Teugels Tarteletto-Isorex 1:56
109 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB s.t.
110 Witse Meeusen Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 1:58
111 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
112 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
113 Rune Herregodts Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
114 Jonathan Hivert B&B Hotels s.t.
115 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo s.t.
116 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
117 Thijs Aerts Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
118 Daan Marien Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
119 Koen de Kort Trek-Segafredo s.t.
120 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo s.t.
121 Oliver Behringer Novo Nordisk s.t.
122 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk s.t.
123 Mick van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
124 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe 2:27
125 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
126 Christopher Lawless Total Direct Energie 2:58
127 Pim Ronhaar Baloise-Trek Lions 3:01
128 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM s.t.
129 Erik Baska Bora-hansgrohe 3:44
130 Damien Gaudin Total Direct Energie s.t.
131 Enzo Leijnse Team DSM s.t.
132 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú s.t.
133 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
134 Charles Planet Novo Nordisk 4:48
135 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix 5:02
136 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
137 Martijn Budding Beat Cycling 5:14
138 Jules Hesters Beat Cycling 5:28
139 Logan Phippen Novo Nordisk 5:51
140 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
141 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal s.t.
142 Stephen Clancy Novo Nordisk 8:52
143 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Fenix 19:11

Blue jerseyGC after stage 3:

360.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.859 km/hr

1 Remco Evenepoel  Deceuninck-Quick Step 8hr 13min 43sec
2 Yves Lampaert  Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 45sec
3 Gianni Marchand  Tarteletto-Isorex 0:53
4 Finn Fisher-Black  Jumbo-Visma 1:01
5 Koen Bouwman  Jumbo-Visma 1:07
6 Connor Swift  Arkéa-Samsic 1:09
7 Ide Schelling  Bora-hansgrohe 1:10
8 Oscar Riesebeek  Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
9 Pascal Eenkhoorn  Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 Toon Aerts  Baloise-Trek Lions 1:15
11 Jasper de Buyst  Lotto Soudal s.t.
12 Philippe Gilbert  Lotto Soudal 1:25
13 Loic Vliegen  Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:27
14 Bryan Coquard  B&B Hotels 1:34
15 Dimitri Claeys  Qhubeka-Assos 1:35
16 Fabio van den Bossche  Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:37
17 Laurens Sweeck  Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 1:43
18 Nacer Bouhanni  Arkéa-Samsic 1:45
19 Cyril Lemoine  B&B Hotels s.t.
20 Geoffrey Soupe  Total Direct Energie 1:46
21 Jonas Koch  Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:47
22 Dries van Gestel  Total Direct Energie 1:48
23 Chris Hamilton  Team DSM 1:49
24 Eli Iserbyt  Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 1:50
25 Robbe Ghys  Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:55
26 Dries De Bondt  Alpecin-Fenix 1:56
27 Filippo Fiorelli  Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:04
28 Boy van Poppel  Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:18
29 Kristian Sbaragli  Alpecin-Fenix 2:26
30 Lukasz Wisniowski  Qhubeka-Assos 2:37
31 Tom Wirtgen  Bingoal-WB 2:40
32 Andreas Goeman  Tarteletto-Isorex 2:48
33 Michael Vanthourenhout  Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 3:04
34 Jordi Warlop  Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:17
35 Kevin Reza  B&B Hotels 4:58
36 Jonas Rickaert  Alpecin-Fenix 5:04
37 Daniel McLay  Arkéa-Samsic 5:16
38 Aime de Gendt  Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 5:27
39 Tosh van der Sande  Lotto Soudal 5:46
40 Piotr Havik  Beat Cycling 6:07
41 Bram Welten  Arkéa-Samsic 6:33
42 Milan Menten  Bingoal-WB 6:37
43 Davide Ballerini  Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:58
44 David Dekker  Jumbo-Visma 7:05
45 Cyril Barthe  B&B Hotels 7:13
46 Michael Morkov  Deceuninck-Quick Step 7:16
47 Mark Cavendish  Deceuninck-Quick Step 7:19
48 Pascal Ackermann  Bora-hansgrohe 7:20
49 Jeremy Lecroq  B&B Hotels 7:23
50 Adrien Petit  Total Direct Energie s.t.
51 Jan-Willem van Schip  Beat Cycling 7:25
52 Daniel Savini  Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 7:29
53 Danny van Poppel  Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 7:37
54 Lars van der Haar  Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
55 Harry Sweeny  Lotto Soudal s.t.
56 Arne Marit  Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 7:45
57 Thibau Nys  Baloise-Trek Lions 7:47
58 Tim Merlier  Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
59 Casper Pedersen  Team DSM 7:54
60 Yoeri Havik  Beat Cycling 7:55
61 Corne van Kessel  Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 7:56
62 Julien van den Brande  Tarteletto-Isorex 7:59
63 Ludovic Robeet  Bingoal-WB 8:02
64 Emil Vinjebo  Qhubeka-Assos 8:05
65 Toon Vandebosch  Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 8:06
66 Luuc Bugter  Beat Cycling 8:21
67 Matteo Moschetti  Trek-Segafredo 8:23
68 Timothy Dupont  Bingoal-WB s.t.
69 Roberto Gonzalez  Vini Zabú 8:29
70 Mick van Dijke  Jumbo-Visma 8:32
71 Niki Terpstra  Total Direct Energie s.t.
72 Olav Kooij  Jumbo-Visma 8:34
73 Rune Herregodts  Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8:50
74 Nils Eekhoff  Team DSM 8:54
75 Umberto Marengo  Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 9:01
76 Laurenz Rex  Bingoal-WB 9:04
77 Iljo Keisse  Deceuninck-Quick Step 9:13
78 Niccolo Bonifazio  Total Direct Energie 9:33
79 Koen de Kort  Trek-Segafredo 9:37
80 Lennert Teugels  Tarteletto-Isorex 9:44
81 Riccardo Stacchiotti  Vini Zabú 9:50
82 Samuele Zoccarato  Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 9:56
83 Arjen Livyns  Bingoal-WB 9:59
84 Witse Meeusen  Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 10:17
85 Taco van der Hoorn  Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 10:18
86 Alfdan de Decker  Tarteletto-Isorex 10:41
87 Lasse Hansen  Qhubeka-Assos 11:04
88 Thijs Aerts  Baloise-Trek Lions 11:08
89 Ryan Mullen  Trek-Segafredo 11:09
90 Caleb Ewan  Lotto Soudal 11:14
91 Sasha Weemaes  Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 11:34
92 Emils Liepins  Trek-Segafredo 11:45
93 Casper van Uden  Team DSM 11:50
94 Cedric Beullens  Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
95 Kamil Gradek  Vini Zabú 12:14
96 Declan Irvine  Novo Nordisk s.t.
97 Roger Kluge  Lotto Soudal 12:19
98 Giovanni Lonardi  Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 12:21
99 Giacomo Nizzolo  Qhubeka-Assos 12:25
100 Juraj Sagan  Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
101 Anton Ferdinande  Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 12:34
102 Dylan Groenewegen  Jumbo-Visma 12:35
103 Peter Kusztor  Novo Nordisk 12:39
104 Brent van de Kerkhove  Tarteletto-Isorex 12:40
105 Frederik Frison  Lotto Soudal 12:43
106 Mirco Maestri  Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 12:48
107 Jordy Bouts  Beat Cycling 12:49
108 Ryan Kamp  Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 12:55
109 Gil d'Heygere  Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
110 Simone Bevilacqua  Vini Zabú 12:56
111 Martin Laas  Bora-hansgrohe 13:00
112 Jens Debusschere  B&B Hotels 13:05
113 Charlie Quarterman  Trek-Segafredo 13:09
114 Jakub Mareczko  Vini Zabú 13:27
115 Mattia Bevilacqua  Vini Zabú 13:30
116 Rudiger Selig  Bora-hansgrohe 13:43
117 Alessandro Tonelli  Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 13:54
118 Martijn Budding  Beat Cycling 13:58
119 Sam Brand  Novo Nordisk 14:02
120 Christophe Noppe  Arkéa-Samsic 14:08
121 Joris Nieuwenhuis  Team DSM 14:53
122 Andreas Schillinger  Bora-hansgrohe 15:28
123 Pim Ronhaar  Baloise-Trek Lions 15:40
124 Jules Hesters  Beat Cycling 15:54
125 Amaury Capiot  Arkéa-Samsic 16:36
126 Marco Frapporti  Vini Zabú 16:44
127 Erik Baska  Bora-hansgrohe 16:47
128 Thibault Guernalec  Arkéa-Samsic 16:55
129 Zdenek Stybar  Deceuninck-Quick Step 17:24
130 Cees Bol  Team DSM 17:27
131 Edward Planckaert  Alpecin-Fenix 17:37
132 Matteo Pelucchi  Qhubeka-Assos 18:02
133 Jakob Egholm  Trek-Segafredo 19:13
134 Oliver Behringer  Novo Nordisk 19:50
135 Jonathan Hivert  B&B Hotels 20:06
136 Enzo Leijnse  Team DSM 20:17
137 Jasper Philipsen  Alpecin-Fenix 20:32
138 Daan Marien  Baloise-Trek Lions 20:44
139 Christopher Lawless  Total Direct Energie 20:47
140 Damien Gaudin  Total Direct Energie 21:06
141 Stephen Clancy  Novo Nordisk 22:03
142 Charles Planet  Novo Nordisk 22:18
143 Logan Phippen  Novo Nordisk 23:48

Thursday, June 10: Stage 2, Knokke-Heist 11.2 km individual time trial

Remco Evenpoel

Remco Evenepoel going faster than anyone else. Getty Sports photo

Weather at Knokke-Heist at 1:50 PM, local time: 18C (65F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Having re-injured a tendon damaged in the Giro d'Italia while racing hard in stage one, Victor Campenaerts (Qhubeka-Assos) did not start stage two.

Here's the report from stage winner Remco Evenepoel's Deceunnck-Quick Step team:

Remco Evenepoel tasted victory for the first time since last August, after producing one of the best time trials of his career on the flat and non-technical 11.2km parcours of the Belgium Tour stage 2. As the last rider to roll down the start ramp in Knokke-Heist, the country’s best-known seaside resort, Evenepoel was immediately in an aero tuck on his Specialized bike and easily found his rhythm, recording the fastest time at the intermediate checkpoint.

Using his power to blast around the course, the 21-year-old bested by two seconds the time of Yves Lampaert – the provisional leader at that moment – and stopped the clock on 12 minutes exactly, after averaging an astonishing 56km/h. The victory, his 15th since turning pro at the beginning of 2019, extended Remco’s lead in the general classification to 45 seconds on the next rider Lampaert, who made a remarkable jump of ten places in the standings after Thursday’s stage.

“I can’t put into words how happy I am! This winning feeling is something that was missing since last year’s Tour de Pologne and I am relieved that I took the stage today. I went through some difficult months with the rehabilitation, so it feels quite nice to win in this discipline that I love so much and contribute to the team’s superb tally. Everyone here supported and believed in me, and for that I am grateful”, Evenepoel said after the finish.

The Belgian, who also leads the points classification after becoming the tenth different Deceuninck – Quick-Step rider to score a victory this year, continued: “It’s my first win of the season and achieving it on home soil makes it even more special. My only regret is that there wasn’t a way to be two riders on the podium, as Yves was very strong and would have deserved the victory as well. The GC picture looks great at the moment for us, but it’s far from being over, so we’ll continue to remain focused until Sunday.”

Complete Results:

11.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 56.0 km/hr

1 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step 12min 0sec
2 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 2sec
3 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma 0:18
4 HERREGODTS Rune Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:19
5 FRISON Frederik Lotto Soudal s.t.
6 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkéa-Samsic 0:21
7 HANSEN Lasse Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
8 BOUWMAN Koen Jumbo-Visma 0:24
9 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:25
10 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic 0:26
11 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 SCHELLING Ide Bora-hansgrohe 0:27
13 RIESEBEEK Oscar Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
14 EEKHOFF Nils Team DSM s.t.
15 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
16 VAN DIJKE Mick Jumbo-Visma s.t.
17 QUARTERMAN Charlie Trek-Segafredo 0:28
18 AERTS Toon Baloise-Trek Lions 0:32
19 DEKKER David Jumbo-Visma s.t.
20 VINJEBO Emil Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
21 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto Soudal s.t.
22 RICKAERT Jonas Alpecin-Fenix 0:36
23 HAVIK Piotr Beat Cycling s.t.
24 PHILIPSEN Jasper Alpecin-Fenix 0:38
25 GILBERT Philippe Lotto Soudal 0:42
26 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
27 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie s.t.
28 KLUGE Roger Lotto Soudal 0:43
29 MCLAY Daniel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
30 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
31 VLIEGEN Loic Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:44
32 MARCHAND Gianni Tarteletto-Isorex 0:45
33 LEIJNSE Enzo Team DSM s.t.
34 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:46
35 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix 0:47
36 MORKOV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
37 BUGTER Luuc Beat Cycling 0:48
38 LECROQ Jeremy B&B Hotels 0:50
39 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
40 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:51
41 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels s.t.
42 GRADEK Kamil Vini Zabù s.t.
43 CLAEYS Dimitri Qhubeka-Assos 0:52
44 PEDERSEN Casper Team DSM s.t.
45 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 0:53
46 VAN DEN BOSSCHE Fabio Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:54
47 DE GENDT Aime Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
48 NOPPE Christophe Arkéa-Samsic 0:58
49 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 0:59
50 STYBAR Zdenek Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
51 WIRTGEN Tom Bingoal-WB 1:00
52 KOOIJ Olav Jumbo-Visma 1:01
53 SWEENY Harry Lotto Soudal s.t.
54 BOUHANNI Nacer Arkéa-Samsic 1:02
55 LIEPINS Emils Trek-Segafredo s.t.
56 LEMOINE Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
57 NIZZOLO Giacomo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
58 SOUPE Geoffrey Total Direct Energie 1:03
59 SWEECK Laurens Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
60 VAN DER HAAR Lars Baloise-Trek Lions 1:04
61 KOCH Jonas Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
62 VAN POPPEL Danny Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
63 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie 1:05
64 HAMILTON Chris Team DSM 1:06
65 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
66 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
67 VAN UDEN Casper Team DSM 1:07
68 ISERBYT Eli Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
69 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal 1:08
70 LAWLESS Chris Total Direct Energie 1:09
71 BEULLENS Cedric Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:10
72 BUDDING Martijn Beat Cycling 1:11
73 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma 1:12
74 PLANCKAERT Edward Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
75 MARIT Arne Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
76 BEVILACQUA Simone Vini Zabù 1:13
77 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal s.t.
78 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
79 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
80 NYS Thibau Baloise-Trek Lions 1:14
81 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
82 TEUGELS Lennert Tarteletto-Isorex 1:15
83 RONHAAR Pim Baloise-Trek Lions 1:16
84 KUSZTOR Peter Novo Nordisk s.t.
85 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix 1:17
86 WELTEN Bram Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
87 VAN POPPEL Boy Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:18
88 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 1:20
89 FIORELLI Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:21
90 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
91 HAVIK Yoeri Beat Cycling 1:22
92 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team DSM s.t.
93 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
94 VAN KESSEL Corne Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:23
95 ZOCCARATO Samuele Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:25
96 BOUTS Jordy Beat Cycling 1:26
97 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
98 EGHOLM Jakob Trek-Segafredo 1:27
99 MARENGO Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:28
100 CAPIOT Amaury Arkéa-Samsic 1:29
101 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB s.t.
102 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Beat Cycling 1:30
103 REX Laurenz Bingoal-WB 1:31
104 IRVINE Declan Novo Nordisk s.t.
105 KAMP Ryan Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 1:32
106 VANDEBOSCH Toon Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 1:33
107 FRAPPORTI Marco Vini Zabù 1:37
108 LAAS Martin Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
109 AERTS Thijs Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
110 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe 1:38
111 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
112 BOL Cees Team DSM 1:39
113 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe 1:40
114 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 1:42
115 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
116 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels s.t.
117 REZA Kevin B&B Hotels 1:44
118 GOEMAN Andreas Tarteletto-Isorex 1:45
119 MEEUSSEN Witse Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 1:46
120 MENTEN Milan Bingoal-WB s.t.
121 CLANCY Stephen Novo Nordisk 1:48
122 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:50
123 DUPONT Timothy Bingoal-WB s.t.
124 FERDINANDE Anton Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 1:51
125 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Vini Zabù 1:53
126 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Qhubeka-Assos 1:54
127 LIVYNS Arjen Bingoal-WB 1:56
128 GONZALEZ Roberto Vini Zabù s.t.
129 VAN DE KERKHOVE Brent Tarteletto-Isorex 1:57
130 VAN DER HOORN Taco Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:59
131 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Total Direct Energie 2:00
132 MARECZKO Jakub Vini Zabù 2:04
133 BEHRINGER Oliver Novo Nordisk s.t.
134 MARIEN Daan Baloise-Trek Lions 2:06
135 BEVILACQUA Mattia Vini Zabù 2:07
136 PHIPPEN Logan Novo Nordisk 2:09
137 D'HEYGERE Gil Tarteletto-Isorex 2:12
138 PELUCCHI Matteo Qhubeka-Assos 2:14
139 HIVERT Jonathan B&B Hotels 2:20
140 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
141 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:34
142 HESTERS Jules Beat Cycling 2:53
143 DE DECKER Alfdan Tarteletto-Isorex 3:08

Blue jerseyGC after stage 2:

186.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.541 km/hr

1 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 17min 0sec
2 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 45sec
3 MARCHAND Gianni Tarteletto-Isorex 0:53
4 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma 1:01
5 BOUWMAN Koen Jumbo-Visma 1:07
6 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic 1:09
7 SCHELLING Ide Bora-hansgrohe 1:10
8 RIESEBEEK Oscar Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
9 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 AERTS Toon Baloise-Trek Lions 1:15
11 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto Soudal s.t.
12 PHILIPSEN Jasper Alpecin-Fenix 1:21
13 GILBERT Philippe Lotto Soudal 1:25
14 VLIEGEN Loic Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:27
15 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels 1:34
16 CLAEYS Dimitri Qhubeka-Assos 1:35
17 VAN DEN BOSSCHE Fabio Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:37
18 BOUHANNI Nacer Arkéa-Samsic 1:45
19 LEMOINE Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
20 SOUPE Geoffrey Total Direct Energie 1:46
21 SWEECK Laurens Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
22 KOCH Jonas Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:47
23 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie 1:48
24 HAMILTON Chris Team DSM 1:49
25 ISERBYT Eli Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 1:50
26 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:55
27 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix 1:56
28 VAN POPPEL Boy Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:01
29 FIORELLI Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:04
30 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix 2:26
31 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Qhubeka-Assos 2:37
32 WIRTGEN Tom Bingoal-WB 2:40
33 GOEMAN Andreas Tarteletto-Isorex 2:54
34 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 3:04
35 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:17
36 RICKAERT Jonas Alpecin-Fenix 4:44
37 REZA Kevin B&B Hotels 4:58
38 MCLAY Daniel Arkéa-Samsic 5:16
39 DE GENDT Aime Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 5:27
40 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 5:34
41 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal 5:46
42 WELTEN Bram Arkéa-Samsic 5:50
43 HAVIK Piotr Beat Cycling 6:07
44 VAN DIJKE Mick Jumbo-Visma 6:34
45 HERREGODTS Rune Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6:52
46 FRISON Frederik Lotto Soudal s.t.
47 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:58
48 DEKKER David Jumbo-Visma 7:05
49 SWEENY Harry Lotto Soudal 7:08
50 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels 7:13
51 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 7:15
52 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step 7:19
53 MORKOV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step 7:20
54 LECROQ Jeremy B&B Hotels 7:23
55 MENTEN Milan Bingoal-WB s.t.
56 PEDERSEN Casper Team DSM 7:25
57 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 7:26
58 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 7:29
59 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Beat Cycling 7:30
60 VAN DER HAAR Lars Baloise-Trek Lions 7:37
61 VAN POPPEL Danny Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
62 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 7:39
63 MARIT Arne Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 7:45
64 NYS Thibau Baloise-Trek Lions 7:47
65 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
66 TEUGELS Lennert Tarteletto-Isorex 7:48
67 HAVIK Yoeri Beat Cycling 7:55
68 VAN KESSEL Corne Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 7:56
69 ZOCCARATO Samuele Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 7:58
70 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien Tarteletto-Isorex 7:59
71 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB 8:02
72 LIVYNS Arjen Bingoal-WB 8:03
73 VINJEBO Emil Qhubeka-Assos 8:05
74 VANDEBOSCH Toon Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 8:06
75 MEEUSSEN Witse Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 8:19
76 BUGTER Luuc Beat Cycling 8:21
77 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo 8:23
78 DUPONT Timothy Bingoal-WB s.t.
79 GONZALEZ Roberto Vini Zabù 8:29
80 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 8:32
81 KOOIJ Olav Jumbo-Visma 8:34
82 BUDDING Martijn Beat Cycling 8:44
83 EEKHOFF Nils Team DSM 8:54
84 MARENGO Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 9:01
85 REX Laurenz Bingoal-WB 9:04
86 AERTS Thijs Baloise-Trek Lions 9:10
87 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Vini Zabù 9:26
88 VAN DER HOORN Taco Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 9:32
89 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Total Direct Energie 9:33
90 HESTERS Jules Beat Cycling 10:26
91 DE DECKER Alfdan Tarteletto-Isorex 10:41
92 KLUGE Roger Lotto Soudal 10:59
93 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkéa-Samsic 11:04
94 HANSEN Lasse Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
95 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 11:09
96 QUARTERMAN Charlie Trek-Segafredo 11:11
97 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal 11:24
98 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 11:34
99 NOPPE Christophe Arkéa-Samsic 11:41
100 LIEPINS Emils Trek-Segafredo 11:45
101 VAN UDEN Casper Team DSM 11:50
102 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team DSM 11:52
103 BEULLENS Cedric Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 11:53
104 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 11:56
105 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
106 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk 12:04
107 GRADEK Kamil Vini Zabù 12:14
108 IRVINE Declan Novo Nordisk s.t.
109 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 12:21
110 STYBAR Zdenek Deceuninck-Quick Step 12:22
111 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 12:25
112 NIZZOLO Giacomo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
113 FERDINANDE Anton Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 12:34
114 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma 12:35
115 PLANCKAERT Edward Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
116 BEVILACQUA Simone Vini Zabù 12:36
117 RONHAAR Pim Baloise-Trek Lions 12:39
118 KUSZTOR Peter Novo Nordisk s.t.
119 VAN DE KERKHOVE Brent Tarteletto-Isorex 12:40
120 BOUTS Jordy Beat Cycling 12:49
121 CAPIOT Amaury Arkéa-Samsic 12:52
122 KAMP Ryan Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 12:55
123 D'HEYGERE Gil Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
124 FRAPPORTI Marco Vini Zabù 13:00
125 LAAS Martin Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
126 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe 13:01
127 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe 13:03
128 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels 13:05
129 CLANCY Stephen Novo Nordisk 13:11
130 MARECZKO Jakub Vini Zabù 13:27
131 BEVILACQUA Mattia Vini Zabù 13:30
132 SELIG Rudiger Bora-hansgrohe 13:43
133 LEIJNSE Enzo Team DSM 16:33
134 EGHOLM Jakob Trek-Segafredo 17:15
135 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 17:22
136 BOL Cees Team DSM 17:27
137 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 17:30
138 LAWLESS Chris Total Direct Energie 17:49
139 BEHRINGER Oliver Novo Nordisk 17:52
140 PHIPPEN Logan Novo Nordisk 17:57
141 PELUCCHI Matteo Qhubeka-Assos 18:02
142 HIVERT Jonathan B&B Hotels 18:08
143 MARIEN Daan Baloise-Trek Lions 18:46

Wednesday, June 9: Stage 1, Beveren - Maarkedal, 175.3 km

Robbe Ghys

Robbe Ghys takes the first stage.

Weather at the finish city of Maarkedal at 1:35 PM, local time: 23C (74F), fair, with the wind from the west at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from GC leader Remco Evenepoel's Deceuninck-Quick step team:

Remco Evenepoel picked up where he left off two years ago at the Belgium Tour, as the race returned on the calendar following a one-year hiatus, and took the blue jersey as early as the first day after a dominant ride in the Flemish Ardennes.

Having controlled the gap to the escapees, Deceuninck – Quick-Step took the race by the scruff of its neck on the first lap of the local circuit, pushing a hard tempo at the front with the likes of Mark Cavendish and Yves Lampaert, before the defending champion decided to unleash the watts and attack from the distance, making a massive selection. Only one other rider was capable of matching the brutal tempo that Remco pushed on the hills, as they caught the last two survivors of the breakaway.

The 21-year-old didn’t show any signs of relenting, continuing to remain at the front of the small group and single-handedly increase the gap to the chasers. Motoring on the flat, he scored nine bonus seconds in the Golden Kilometer, before accelerating on the Ellestraat, the last difficulty on the route, and dispatching one of his companions. The insane rhythm of Evenepoel didn’t slow down even on Berg Ten Houte (1.1km, 6.3%) – the toughest climb of the stage – as he kept towing the other riders in the move and increasing the lead over the bunch, unable to make any inroads despite having the numbers.

It all came down to a three-man sprint in Maarkedal, where Remco finished in second place behind Robbe Ghys (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise), a result that combined with the bonifications he took during the stage and at the finish put him at the top of the general classification.

“Today was a very hot and hard stage, with some technical and nervous local laps where the race came to life and where you didn’t have any proper moment of respite. The team did a great job and I am grateful to them, as we were in the right place at the right moment. When we saw there were some splits and that the others were suffering, we decided to do something, so I attacked and it worked out well. The goal was to gain as much time as possible on the chasers and we can be content with the way it panned out, as it’s a perfect start for us”, Evenepoel said after donning the blue jersey.

Complete Results:

175.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.887 km/hr

1 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4hr 5min 15sec
2 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
3 MARCHAND Gianni Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
4 PHILIPSEN Jasper Alpecin-Fenix @ 28sec
5 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto Soudal s.t.
6 AERTS Toon Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
7 SCHELLING Ide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
8 VAN POPPEL Boy Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
9 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels s.t.
10 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
11 BOUHANNI Nacer Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
12 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
13 VAN DEN BOSSCHE Fabio Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
14 ISERBYT Eli Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
15 CLAEYS Dimitri Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
16 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie s.t.
17 VLIEGEN Loic Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
18 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
19 FIORELLI Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
20 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
21 SOUPE Geoffrey Total Direct Energie s.t.
22 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
23 LEMOINE Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
24 HAMILTON Chris Team DSM s.t.
25 RIESEBEEK Oscar Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
26 KOCH Jonas Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
27 SWEECK Laurens Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
28 BOUWMAN Koen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
29 GILBERT Philippe Lotto Soudal s.t.
30 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix 0:54
31 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
32 GOEMAN Andreas Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
33 WIRTGEN Tom Bingoal-WB 1:25
34 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 1:29
35 REZA Kevin B&B Hotels 2:59
36 RICKAERT Jonas Alpecin-Fenix 3:53
37 MCLAY Daniel Arkéa-Samsic 4:18
38 CAMPENAERTS Victor Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
39 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal s.t.
40 DE GENDT Aime Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
41 WELTEN Bram Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
42 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 4:36
43 MENTEN Milan Bingoal-WB s.t.
44 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:45
45 HAVIK Piotr Beat Cycling 5:16
46 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Beat Cycling 5:45
47 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels 5:52
48 SWEENY Harry Lotto Soudal s.t.
49 VAN DIJKE Mick Jumbo-Visma s.t.
50 LIVYNS Arjen Bingoal-WB s.t.
51 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
52 VANDEBOSCH Toon Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 6:18
53 HERREGODTS Rune Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
54 GONZALEZ Roberto Vini Zabù s.t.
55 HAVIK Yoeri Beat Cycling s.t.
56 MARIT Arne Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
57 LECROQ Jeremy B&B Hotels s.t.
58 ZOCCARATO Samuele Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
59 TEUGELS Lennert Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
60 VAN KESSEL Corne Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
61 VAN DER HAAR Lars Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
62 PEDERSEN Casper Team DSM s.t.
63 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
64 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
65 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
66 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
67 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
68 DUPONT Timothy Bingoal-WB s.t.
69 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
70 VAN POPPEL Danny Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
71 DEKKER David Jumbo-Visma s.t.
72 MEEUSSEN Witse Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
73 NYS Thibau Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
74 FRISON Frederik Lotto Soudal s.t.
75 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB s.t.
76 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
77 MORKOV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
78 VINJEBO Emil Qhubeka-Assos 7:18
79 BUDDING Martijn Beat Cycling s.t.
80 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie s.t.
81 MARENGO Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
82 DE DECKER Alfdan Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
83 AERTS Thijs Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
84 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
85 VAN DER HOORN Taco Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
86 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Vini Zabù s.t.
87 KOOIJ Olav Jumbo-Visma s.t.
88 REX Laurenz Bingoal-WB s.t.
89 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Total Direct Energie s.t.
90 BUGTER Luuc Beat Cycling s.t.
91 HESTERS Jules Beat Cycling s.t.
92 EEKHOFF Nils Team DSM 8:12
93 KLUGE Roger Lotto Soudal 10:01
94 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal s.t.
95 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team DSM 10:15
96 BEULLENS Cedric Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10:28
97 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
98 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
99 IRVINE Declan Novo Nordisk s.t.
100 HANSEN Lasse Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
101 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
102 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
103 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
104 NOPPE Christophe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
105 VAN UDEN Casper Team DSM s.t.
106 VAN DE KERKHOVE Brent Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
107 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
108 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
109 LIEPINS Emils Trek-Segafredo s.t.
110 QUARTERMAN Charlie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
111 D'HEYGERE Gil Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
112 FERDINANDE Anton Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
113 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
114 BEVILACQUA Simone Vini Zabù 11:08
115 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
116 STYBAR Zdenek Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
117 CAPIOT Amaury Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
118 KAMP Ryan Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
119 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels s.t.
120 CLANCY Stephen Novo Nordisk s.t.
121 BEVILACQUA Mattia Vini Zabù s.t.
122 BOUTS Jordy Beat Cycling s.t.
123 RONHAAR Pim Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
124 GRADEK Kamil Vini Zabù s.t.
125 PLANCKAERT Edward Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
126 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
127 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
128 KUSZTOR Peter Novo Nordisk s.t.
129 SELIG Rudiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
130 MARECZKO Jakub Vini Zabù s.t.
131 NIZZOLO Giacomo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
132 FRAPPORTI Marco Vini Zabù s.t.
133 LAAS Martin Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
134 EGHOLM Jakob Trek-Segafredo 15:33
135 PHIPPEN Logan Novo Nordisk s.t.
136 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
137 LEIJNSE Enzo Team DSM s.t.
138 PELUCCHI Matteo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
139 BEHRINGER Oliver Novo Nordisk s.t.
140 BOL Cees Team DSM s.t.
141 HIVERT Jonathan B&B Hotels s.t.
142 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 16:25
143 MARIËN Daan Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
144 LAWLESS Chris Total Direct Energie s.t.

Blue JerseyGC after stage 1:

1 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 5min 0sec
2 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise @ 5sec
3 MARCHAND Gianni Tarteletto-Isorex 0:08
4 CLAEYS Dimitri Qhubeka-Assos 0:41
5 PHILIPSEN Jasper Alpecin-Fenix 0:43
6 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto Soudal s.t.
7 AERTS Toon Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
8 SCHELLING Ide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 VAN POPPEL Boy Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
10 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels s.t.
11 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
12 BOUHANNI Nacer Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
13 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
14 VAN DEN BOSSCHE Fabio Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 ISERBYT Eli Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
16 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie s.t.
17 VLIEGEN Loic Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
18 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
19 FIORELLI Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
20 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
21 SOUPE Geoffrey Total Direct Energie s.t.
22 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
23 LEMOINE Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
24 HAMILTON Chris Team DSM s.t.
25 RIESEBEEK Oscar Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
26 KOCH Jonas Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
27 SWEECK Laurens Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
28 BOUWMAN Koen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
29 GILBERT Philippe Lotto Soudal s.t.
30 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
31 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix 1:09
32 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
33 GOEMAN Andreas Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
34 WIRTGEN Tom Bingoal-WB 1:40
35 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 1:44
36 REZA Kevin B&B Hotels 3:14
37 RICKAERT Jonas Alpecin-Fenix 4:08
38 CAMPENAERTS Victor Qhubeka-Assos 4:29
39 MCLAY Daniel Arkéa-Samsic 4:33
40 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal s.t.
41 DE GENDT Aime Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
42 WELTEN Bram Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
43 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 4:51
44 MENTEN Milan Bingoal-WB s.t.
45 HAVIK Piotr Beat Cycling 5:31
46 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Beat Cycling 6:00
47 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels 6:07
48 SWEENY Harry Lotto Soudal s.t.
49 VAN DIJKE Mick Jumbo-Visma s.t.
50 LIVYNS Arjen Bingoal-WB s.t.
51 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
52 VANDEBOSCH Toon Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 6:33
53 HERREGODTS Rune Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
54 GONZALEZ Roberto Vini Zabù s.t.
55 HAVIK Yoeri Beat Cycling s.t.
56 MARIT Arne Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
57 LECROQ Jeremy B&B Hotels s.t.
58 ZOCCARATO Samuele Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
59 TEUGELS Lennert Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
60 VAN KESSEL Corne Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
61 VAN DER HAAR Lars Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
62 PEDERSEN Casper Team DSM s.t.
63 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
64 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
65 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
66 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
67 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
68 DUPONT Timothy Bingoal-WB s.t.
69 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
70 VAN POPPEL Danny Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
71 DEKKER David Jumbo-Visma s.t.
72 MEEUSSEN Witse Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
73 NYS Thibau Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
74 FRISON Frederik Lotto Soudal s.t.
75 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB s.t.
76 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
77 MORKOV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
78 VINJEBO Emil Qhubeka-Assos 7:33
79 BUDDING Martijn Beat Cycling s.t.
80 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie s.t.
81 MARENGO Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
82 DE DECKER Alfdan Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
83 AERTS Thijs Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
84 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
85 VAN DER HOORN Taco Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
86 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Vini Zabù s.t.
87 KOOIJ Olav Jumbo-Visma s.t.
88 REX Laurenz Bingoal-WB s.t.
89 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Total Direct Energie s.t.
90 BUGTER Luuc Beat Cycling s.t.
91 HESTERS Jules Beat Cycling s.t.
92 EEKHOFF Nils Team DSM 8:27
93 KLUGE Roger Lotto Soudal 10:16
94 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal s.t.
95 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team DSM 10:30
96 BEULLENS Cedric Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10:43
97 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
98 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
99 IRVINE Declan Novo Nordisk s.t.
100 HANSEN Lasse Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
101 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
102 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
103 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
104 NOPPE Christophe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
105 VAN UDEN Casper Team DSM s.t.
106 VAN DE KERKHOVE Brent Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
107 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
108 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
109 LIEPINS Emils Trek-Segafredo s.t.
110 QUARTERMAN Charlie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
111 D'HEYGERE Gil Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
112 FERDINANDE Anton Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
113 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
114 BEVILACQUA Simone Vini Zabù 11:23
115 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
116 STYBAR Zdenek Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
117 CAPIOT Amaury Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
118 KAMP Ryan Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
119 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels s.t.
120 CLANCY Stephen Novo Nordisk s.t.
121 BEVILACQUA Mattia Vini Zabù s.t.
122 BOUTS Jordy Beat Cycling s.t.
123 RONHAAR Pim Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
124 GRADEK Kamil Vini Zabù s.t.
125 PLANCKAERT Edward Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
126 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
127 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
128 KUSZTOR Peter Novo Nordisk s.t.
129 SELIG Rudiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
130 MARECZKO Jakub Vini Zabù s.t.
131 NIZZOLO Giacomo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
132 FRAPPORTI Marco Vini Zabù s.t.
133 LAAS Martin Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
134 EGHOLM Jakob Trek-Segafredo 15:48
135 PHIPPEN Logan Novo Nordisk s.t.
136 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
137 LEIJNSE Enzo Team DSM s.t.
138 PELUCCHI Matteo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
139 BEHRINGER Oliver Novo Nordisk s.t.
140 BOL Cees Team DSM s.t.
141 HIVERT Jonathan B&B Hotels s.t.
142 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 16:40
143 MARIËN Daan Baloise-Trek Lions s.t.
144 LAWLESS Chris Total Direct Energie s.t.