BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Giro del Veneto (1.1), Italy

85th edition: Wednesday, October 12, 2022

Giro del Veneto podium history | 2021 edition | 2023 edition | Map & profile | Start list

Padova - Vicenza, 159.8 km

Matteo Trentin is the day's fastest man.

Epictetus' Golden Sayings

Stoic philosopher Epictetus' Golden Sayings is available in both audiobook & Kindle eBook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Vicenza at 1:45 PM: 23 C (72F), sunny, with the wind from the east at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Matteo Trentin's UAE Team Emirates.

Matteo Trentin imposed himself in the Giro del Veneto, taking a superb victory from a select group, softening the blow after the unfortunate relegation of Sebastian Molano in the 2nd stage of the Tour of Langkawi (the Colombian, first at the finish line on stage, was later relegated from victory when an irregularity was found in his sprint).

The Italian race (Padua-Vicenza, 159.8 km) came to life on the final two laps of the finishing circuit with 15 riders taking the lead: among them, Matteo Trentin and Diego Ulissi.

Ulissi’s work was excellent in keeping the groups pace high with Trentin in great shape

following an attack by Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) without any problems and the duo found themselves leading the race in the final 10 kilometers together with Rémy Rochas (Cofidis), Mattéo Vercher (Total Energies) and Alessandro De Marchi (Israel -Premier Tech).

It was Rochas who broke clear with 800 meters from the finish line, with Trentin latching on to him taking his 3rd victory of the season with 6th place going to Ulissi.

Trentin: “This was a really nice victory, which makes up for the disappointment of second place in the last edition.

"We knew we had a very competitive team, we interpreted the race well and I could count on excellent legs, as well as exceptional support from Ulissi. We were able to execute the race plan prepared by our two sporting directors who, living in this area, knew the route very well: we raced effectively, maximizing our situation. Everything went well, success came and we can therefore judge the day as perfect.”

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Complete Results:

159.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.248 km/hr

1 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 3hr 37min 54sec
2 Rémy Rochas Cofidis @ 1sec
3 Mattéo Vercher TotalEnergies 0:02
4 Miguel Ángel López Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
5 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech 0:04
6 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 0:21
7 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
8 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
9 Alexandre Balmer BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
10 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.
11 Natnael Tesfazion Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
12 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
13 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
14 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 1:18
15 Francesco Busatto General Store-Essegibi-F.Ili Curia s.t.
16 Luka Mezgec BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
17 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
18 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
19 Arnaud Tendon Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
20 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
21 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
22 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
23 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal s.t.
24 Mattia Bais Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
25 Giacomo Garavaglia Work Service-Vitalcare-Dynatek s.t.
26 Martin Urianstad Uno-X s.t.
27 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
28 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
29 Andrea Garosio Biesse-Carrera s.t.
30 Umberto Marengo Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
31 Davide Rebellin Work Service-Vitalcare-Dynatek s.t.
32 Simone Ravanelli Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
33 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
34 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
35 Yannis Voisard Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
36 Kevin Colleoni BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
37 Michael Belleri Biesse-Carrera s.t.
38 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
39 Lorenzo Galimberti Biesse-Carrera s.t.
40 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
41 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
42 Victor De La Parte TotalEnergies s.t.
43 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
44 Riccardo Verza Zalf Euromobil Fior s.t.
45 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
46 Matteo Zurlo Zalf Euromobil Fior s.t.
47 Rainer Kepplinger Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
48 Alex Tolio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
49 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
50 Mathias Vacek Trek-Segafredo s.t.
51 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal s.t.
52 Alessandro Fancellu EOLO-Kometa 1:25
53 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies 1:27
54 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
55 Harry Sweeny Lotto Soudal 1:30
56 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X 1:48
57 Edoardo Faresin Zalf Euromobil Fior 4:35
58 Jay Vine Alpecin-Deceuninck 5:11
59 Sean Flynn Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
60 Davide Villella Cofidis 5:56
61 Nils Brun Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
62 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X 10:11
63 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
64 Jaka Primozic Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
65 Jan Maas BikeExchange-Jayco 10:12
66 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
67 Syver Waersted Uno-X s.t.
68 Carlo Favretto General Store-Essegibi-F.Ili Curia s.t.
69 Santiago Umba Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
70 Riccardo Tosin General Store-Essegibi-F.Ili Curia s.t.
71 Samuele Zambelli Work Service-Vitalcare-Dynatek s.t.
72 Michael Konczer Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
73 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X s.t.
74 Alexander Konychev BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
75 Robin Froidevaux Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
76 Manuel Bosch Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
77 William Blume Levy Uno-X s.t.
78 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo s.t.
79 Gianmarco Garofoli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
80 Kasper Andersen UAE Team Emirates 10:18
81 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
82 Sandy Dujardin TotalEnergies s.t.
83 Francesco Galimberti Biesse-Carrera s.t.
84 Jhonatan Restrepo Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
85 Riccardo Lucca Work Service-Vitalcare-Dynatek s.t.
86 Antonio Puppio Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
87 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
88 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
89 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
90 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 10:30

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Giro del Veneto map & profile:

2022 Giro del Veneto map

Map of the 2022 Giro del Veneto

2022 Giro del Veneto profile

Profile of the 2022 Giro del Veneto


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

2022 Giro del Veneto start list with back numbers:

ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK
1 VAN DER POEL Mathieu
2 VINE Jay
3 OLDANI Stefano
4 SBARAGLI Kristian
5 CONCI Nicola
6 MEURISSE Xandro
ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN
11 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel
12 BASSO Leonardo
13 SCARONI Cristian
14 ROMO Javier
15 GAROFOLI Gianmarco
16 VELASCO Simone
TREK-SEGAFREDO
21 VACEK Mathias
22 BRUSTENGA Marc
23 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel
24 HELLEMOSE Asbjorn
25 KAMP EGESTED Alexander
26 LIEPINS Emils
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
31 ANDERSEN Kasper
32 COVI Alessandro
33 FORMOLO Davide
34 HIRSCHI Marc
35 TRENTIN Matteo
36 ULISSI Diego
LOTTO SOUDAL
42 VERSCHAEVE Viktor
43 KRON Andreas Lorentz
44 SCHWARZMANN Michael
45 SWEENY Harry
46 VERMEERSCH Florian
COFIDIS
51 CHAMPION Thomas
52 CIMOLAI Davide
53 COQUARD Bryan
54 DELETTRE Alexandre
55 ROCHAS Rémy
56 VILLELLA Davide
ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
61 DE MARCHI Alessandro
62 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
63 EINHORN Itamar
64 PUPPIO Antonio
65 VAN ASBROECK Tom
66 VANMARCKE Sep
BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO
71 KONYCHEV Alexander
73 BALMER Alexandre
74 COLLEONI Kevin
75 MAAS Jan
76 MEZGEC Luka
BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE'
81 BATTAGLIN Enrico
82 TOLIO Alex
83 FIORELLI Filippo
84 MAZZUCCO Fabio
85 MODOLO Sacha
86 TONELLI Alessandro
BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES
91 BLOUWE Louis
93 PEYSKENS Dimitri
94 ROBEET Ludovic
95 TIZZA Marco
96 VIVIANI Attilio
DRONE HOPPER-ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
101 BAIS Mattia
102 MARENGO Umberto
103 RAVANELLI Simone
104 RESTREPO Jhonatan
105 TESFATSION Natnael
106 UMBA Abner
EOLO-KOMETA
111 GAVAZZI Francesco
112 PIETROBON Andrea
113 BAIS Davide
114 FANCELLU Alessandro
115 MAESTRI Mirco
116 RIVI Samuele
TOTALENERGIES
121 DE LA PARTE Victor
122 VERCHER Mattéo
123 DUJARDIN Sandy
124 GRELLIER Fabien
125 JOUSSEAUME Alan
126 SOUPE Geoffrey
UNO-X
131 URIANSTAD Martin Bugge
132 WAERSTED Syver
133 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas
134 DVERSNES Frederik
135 LEVY William
136 WILSLY Jonas
TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM
141 BRUN Nils
142 TENDON Arnaud
143 FLYNN Sean
144 FROIDEVAUX Robin
145 VOISARD Yannis
BIESSE-CARRERA
151 BELLERI Michael
152 BONELLI Alessio
153 GAROSIO Andrea
154 GIORDANI Carloalberto
155 GALIMBERTI Francesco
156 GALIMBERTI Lorenzo
HRINKOW ADVARICS
161 KEPPLINGER Rainer
162 BOSCH Manuel
163 LODERER Timon
164 KONCZER Michael
165 HORVAT Ziga
166 PRIMOZIC Jaka
GENERAL STORE-ESSEGIBI-F.LLI CURIA
171 FAVRETTO Carlo Francesco
172 CARPENE Samuele
173 BUSATTO Francesco
174 POZZA Ettore
175 D'AIUTO Filippo
176 TOSIN Riccardo
ZALF EUROMOBIL FIOR
181 ZURLO Matteo
182 VERZA Riccardo
183 GRIGGION Simone
184 FARESIN Edoardo
185 RACCANI Simone
186 ROCCHETTA Cristian
WORK SERVICE-VITALCARE-DYNATEK
191 REBELLIN Davide
192 TORNABONI Luca
193 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo
194 PASE Christian Danilo
195 LUCCA Riccardo
196 ZAMBELLI Samuele