BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Bredene Koksijde Classic (1.Pro), Belgium

Formerly: Handzame Classic
19th edition: Friday, March 18, 2022

Handzame Classic historic results | 2021 edition | Start list

Bredene - Koksijde, 200.9 km

Pascal Ackermann is the day's fastest rider.

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Content continues below the ads

Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 1: 1903 - 1975 is available as an audiobook here. For the print and Kindle eBook versions, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Koksijde at 1:00 PM, local time: 13C (55F), sunny, with the wind from the northeast at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Pascal Ackermann's UAE Team Emirates.

Pascal Ackermann showed fine form to take a confident victory at the Bredene Koksijde Classic in Belgium today.

The 28 year-old sprinter went for a long-range wind up in the final 300m to stay clear of his closest rivals, Hugo Hofstetter (Arkea-Samsic) and Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix) who rounded out the podium.

This win marks the 19th triumph of the year for the Emirati squad and the first for Ackermann since joining the team at the beginning of the season.

Ackermann: “ I’m so happy with this win. My shape has been really good the last few weeks but just something was missing to take a big result , I think I was just waiting a bit too long to open the sprints so today I said I would go long and it worked out really well. I have good memories from this race – I won it a few years ago. It’s been a hard few weeks racing but I’m looking forward to my next race next week in De Panne.

"My shape is as good as it’s ever been so I’m looking for more big results with the team.

"We are one team, so I try and give everything for them and then today I got it all back with the victory. All I can say is thank you for my teammates.”


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Complete Results:

200.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.727 km/hr

1  Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates 4hr 29min 30sec
2  Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
3  Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
4  Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
5  Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
6  Timothy Dupont Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
7  Soren Waerenskjold Uno-X s.t.
8  Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
9  Arnaud De Lie Lotto Soudal s.t.
10  Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
11  Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
12  Colin Joyce Human Powered Health s.t.
13  Pier-Andre Côte Human Powered Health s.t.
14  Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
15  Tord Gudmestad Uno-X s.t.
16  Rudy Barbier Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
17  Barnabas Peak Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
18  Ethan Vernon Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
19  Felix Gross UAE Team Emirates s.t.
20  Niklas Markl Team DSM s.t.
21  Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
22  Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
23  Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
24  Gil D'Heygere Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
25  Thimo Willems Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
26  Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
27  Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
28  Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29  Sandy Dujardin TotalEnergies s.t.
30  Andreas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
31  Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
32  Victor Campenaerts Lotto Soudal s.t.
33  Lennert Teugels Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
34  Cedric Beullens Lotto Soudal s.t.
35  Kevin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
36  Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
37  Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
38  Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
39  Thomas Joseph Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
40  Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
41  Lindsay De Vylder Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
42  Tuur Dens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
43  Martin Laas BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
44  Max Walscheid Cofidis s.t.
45  Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
46  Jonas Hvideberg Team DSM s.t.
47  Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
48  Jannik Steimle Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
49  Gilles Borra Minerva Cycling Team s.t.
50  Benjamin Declercq Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
51  Ceriel Desal Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
52  Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
53  Shane Archbold BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
54  Kristoffer Halvorsen Uno-X s.t.
55  Markus Pajur Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
56  Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
57  Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
58  Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert @ 12sec
59  Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
60  Dimitri Claeys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:16
61  Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
62  Jeremy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
63  Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
64  Jeroen Eyskens Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
65  Gage Hecht Human Powered Health s.t.
66  Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
67  Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
68  Iljo Keisse Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:19
69  Sébastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
70  Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
71  Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Soudal s.t.
72  Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
73  Karl Lauk Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 0:21
74  Rasmus Tiller Uno-X 0:22
75  Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic 0:26
76  Kasper Saver Minerva Cycling Team 0:33
77  Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech 0:34
78  Anders Skaarseth Uno-X 0:36
79  Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health 0:39
80  Rüdiger Selig Lotto Soudal s.t.
81  Tom Devriendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:41
82  Wesley Kreder Cofidis 0:47
83  Stijn Steels Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:48
84  Matthew Walls BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
85  Thibau Verhofstadt Tarteletto-Isorex 0:57
86  Leon Heinschke Team DSM 1:14
87  Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo s.t.
88  Jelle Wallays Cofidis 1:28
89  Robbe Ghys Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:19
90  Lukas Postlberger BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
91  August Jensen Human Powered Health 2:23
92  Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
93  Jacob Relaes Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
94  Sander De Pestel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
95  Niki Terpstra TotalEnergies 3:00
96  Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
97  Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
98  Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo s.t.
99  Morten Hulgaard Uno-X s.t.

 


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers, March 17, 2022:

  ALPECIN-FENIX
DS: Frederik Willems
1 MERLIER Tim
2 DEHAIRS Simon
3 KRIEGER Alexander
4 DE BONDT Dries
5 THWAITES Scott
6 VAN DEN BOSSCHE Fabio
7 TAMINIAUX Lionel
QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL
DS: Rik Van Slycke
11 KEISSE Iljo
12 SCHMID Mauro
13 STEELS Stijn
14 STEIMLE Jannik
15 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
17 VERNON Ethan
LOTTO SOUDAL
DS: Nikolas Maes
21 CAMPENAERTS Victor
22 BEULLENS Cedric
23 DE LIE Arnaud
24 SCHWARZMANN Michael
26 GRIGNARD Sébastien
27 SELIG Rüdiger
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
DS: Fabio Baldato
31 ACKERMANN Pascal
32 BRUNEL Alexys
33 GROß Felix
34 FISHER-BLACK Finn
35 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
36 OLIVEIRA Rui
37 SUTER Joel
BORA-HANSGROHE
DS: Jean-Pierre Heynderickx
41 GAMPER Patrick
42 LAAS Martin
44 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas
45 WALLS Matthew
46 ARCHBOLD Shane
47 KOCH Jonas
ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
DS: Dirk Demol
51 BARBIER Rudy
52 BIERMANS Jenthe
53 EINHORN Itamar
54 JONES Taj
55 VAN ASBROECK Tom
56 FRIGO Marco
57 PUPPIO Antonio
TREK-SEGAFREDO
DS: Luc Meersman
61 ABERASTURI Jon
62 EGHOLM Jacob
63 HOOLE Daan
64 LIEPINS Emils
65 VERGAERDE Otto
66 BRUSTENGA MASAGUE Marc
67 THEUNS Edward
INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT MATÉRIAUX
DS: Steven De Neef
71 VAN POPPEL Boy
72 DEVRIENDT Tom
73 JOHANSEN Julius
74 PEÁK Barnabas
75 THIJSSEN Gerben
76 VAN DER HOORN Taco
77 CLAEYS Dimitri
COFIDIS
DS: Thierry Marichal
81 ALLEGAERT Piet
82 BOHLI Tom
83 KREDER Wesley
84 CARVALHO André
85 VANBILSEN Kenneth
86 WALLAYS Jelle
87 WALSCHEID Max
TEAM DSM
DS: Roy Curvers
91 BOL Cees
92 HEINSCHKE Leon
93 MÄRKL Niklas
94 HVIDEBERG Jonas Iversby
95 WELSFORD Samuel
96 REINDERINK Pepijn
97 WILKSCH Hannes
TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC
DS: Arnaud Gerard
101 HOFSTETTER Hugo
102 QUINTANA Dayer
103 NOPPE Christophe
104 PAJUR Markus
105 RIES Michel
106 VAUQUELIN Kevin
107 DECLERCQ Benjamin
TOTALENERGIES
DS: Thibaut Mace
111 DUJARDIN Sandy
113 MANZIN Lorrenzo
115 TERPSTRA Niki
116 VAN GESTEL Dries
UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM
DS: Jasper Morkov
121 WAERENSKJOLD Søren
122 GUDMESTAD Tord
123 HALVORSEN Kristoffer
124 HANSEN Lasse Norman
125 HULGAARD Morten Alexander
126 SKAARSETH Anders
127 TILLER Rasmus Fossum
B&B HOTELS-KTM
DS: Gilles Pauchard
131 MOZZATO Luca
132 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
133 BARBIER Pierre
134 LECROQ Jérémy
135 LEMOINE Cyril
136 MORICE Julien
137 WARLOP Jordi
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DS: Kenny De Ketele
141 DE VYLDER Lindsay
142 DE PESTEL Sander
143 DENS Tuur
144 GHYS Robbe
145 VANHOOF Ward
146 MARIT Arne
147 WEEMAES Sasha
BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES
DS: Christophe Detilloux
151 ANIOLKOWSKI Stanislaw
152 DUPONT Timothy
153 LAUK Karl Patrick
154 BLOUWE Louis
155 PAASSCHENS Mathijs
156 PEYSKENS Dimitri
157 TIETEMA Bas
BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE'
DS: Luca Amoriello
161 BATTAGLIN Enrico
162 CAÑAVERAL Jonathan
163 COLNAGHI Luca
164 SANTAROMITA Alessandro
166 ZANONCELLO Enrico
167 ZOCCARATO Samuele
HUMAN POWERED HEALTH
DS: Hendrik Redant
172 ZUKOWSKY Nick
173 COTÉ Pier-André
174 CARPENTER Robin
175 HECHT Gage
176 JENSEN August
177 JOYCE Colin
MINERVA CYCLING TEAM
DS: Preben Van Hecke
181 BORRA Gilles
182 CAETHOVEN Kenneth
183 D'HEYGERE Gil
184 MUSEEUW Stefano
185 JOSEPH Thomas
186 SAVER Kasper
187 WILLEMS Thimo
TARTELETTO-ISOREX
DS: Peter Bauwens
191 GOEMAN Andreas
192 MARCHAND Gianni
193 TEUGELS Lennert
194 EYSKENS Jeroen
195 VANOVERSCHELDE Kobe
196 VERHOFSTADT Thibau
197 RELAES Jacob