BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Bredene Koksijde Classic (HC), Belgium

Formerly: Handzame Classic

18th edition: Friday, March 19, 2021

Handzame Classic historic results | 2019 edition (2020 edition cancelled) | Start list

Bredene - Koksijde, 199 km

Tim Merlier

Tim Merlier wins in Koksijde. Photo News photo

Weather at the finish city of Koksijde at 12:50 AM, local time: 7C (45F), fair, with the wind from the northeast at 29 km/hr (18 mph). There is only the tiniest chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from third-place Florian Sénéchal's Deceuninck-Quick step team.

There’s no such thing as an easy Belgian one-day race, and Friday’s Bredene Koksijde Classic served as testimony to this. The 200km event, which this year ran its 18th edition, got off to a furious start that saw the bunch get split in the merciless crosswinds, giving way to a frantic chase of those caught at the wrong end of the cut. Things eventually came together after a crazy first hour of racing, which had the riders cover close to 60 kilometers.

Unsurprisingly, the main attack of the day were launched on the iconic Kemmelberg, a 12-man group pulling clear and immediately putting one minute between them and the fragmented peloton. Florian Sénéchal made the split and traded turns at the front with his companions, who managed to keep a comfortable gap by the time they entered the local circuit. On the first lap there, the chasing group, numbering 18 men, clawed back time – in part also thanks to some of the leaders missing a turn with 30 kilometers to go, which resulted in the group being reduced to ten riders.

The two groups came back together 11 kilometers from the line, at which point one rider was some 20-odd seconds clear having attacked sensing a lull in the pace. Josef Cerny took over the reins and pushed a ferocious tempo that wiped out the advantage of the leader. The Czech rider continued at the front also under the flamme rouge, giving a solid lead-out to Sénéchal, who sprinted to third – behind Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix) and Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) – and took his second podium of the season, after the runner-up spot in Almeria.

Complete Results:

199 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.060 km/hr

1 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 4hr 13min 43sec
2 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
3 Florian Senechal Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
4 Tom van Asbroeck Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
5 Eduard Grosu Delko s.t.
6 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-WB s.t.
7 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
8 Bram Welten Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
9 Nils Politt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
10 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels s.t.
11 Kristoffer Halvorsen Uno-X s.t.
12 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
13 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates @ 2sec
14 Benjamin Declercq Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
15 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates s.t.
16 Harry Sweeny Lotto Soudal s.t.
17 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
18 Josef Cerny Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 6sec
19 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
20 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix @ 10sec
21 Reinardt Van Rensburg Qhubeka-Assos @ 16sec
22 Lukas Postlberger Bora-hansgrohe 1:09
23 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X 1:28
24 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
25 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 3:09
26 Lasse Hansen Qhubeka-Assos 3:50
27 Marco Marcato UAE Team Emirates s.t.
28 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 4:19
29 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix 4:27
30 Mark Cavendish Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:38
31 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
32 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
33 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
34 Tom Paquot Bingoal-WB s.t.
35 Yoeri Havik Beat Cycling s.t.
36 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
37 Yves Coolen Beat Cycling s.t.
38 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ s.t.
39 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
40 Alfdan De Decker Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
41 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
42 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
43 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis s.t.
44 Martin Laas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
45 Mattia Bevilacqua Vini Zabú s.t.
46 Florian Maître Total Direct Energie s.t.
47 Jan-Willem van Schip Beat Cycling s.t.
48 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú 5:42
49 Vegard Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
50 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
51 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
52 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
53 Davide Orrico Vini Zabú s.t.
54 Matthew Walls Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
55 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
56 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
57 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko s.t.
58 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
59 August Jensen Delko s.t.
60 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
61 Niklas Märkl Team DSM s.t.
62 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
63 Pierre Barbier Delko s.t.
64 Andreas Goeman Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
65 Ruben Apers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
66 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB s.t.
67 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
68 Koen De Kort Trek-Segafredo s.t.
69 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
70 Jonas Castrique Bingoal-WB s.t.
71 Syver Wærsted Uno-X s.t.
72 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
73 Frederik Backaert B&B Hotels s.t.
74 Julien Morice B&B Hotels s.t.
75 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
76 Gianni Marchand Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
77 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
78 Piotr Havik Beat Cycling s.t.
79 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
80 Antonio Puppio Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
81 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
82 Jose Goncalves Delko s.t.
83 Samuel Leroux Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 5:54
84 Emiel Vermeulen Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
85 Dusan Rajovic Delko s.t.
86 Laurens De Vreese Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
87 Andre Carvalho Cofidis s.t.
88 Alexandar Richardson Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
89 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
90 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
91 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
92 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
93 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels s.t.
94 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
95 Bert De Backer B&B Hotels s.t.
96 Damien Gaudin Total Direct Energie s.t.
97 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
98 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X s.t.
99 Jelle Wallays Cofidis 6:11
100 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix s.t.

Start list with backnumbers, March 18, 2021:

166 riders signed up

BORA-HANSGROHE
1 POLITT Nils
2 GAMPER Patrick
3 LAAS Martin
4 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas
5 SAGAN Juraj
6 SELIG Rüdiger
7 WALLS Matthew
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
11 CAVENDISH Mark
12 ARCHBOLD Shane
13 GARRISON Ian
14 KEISSE Iljo
15 SENECHAL Florian
16 STEELS Stijn
17 CERNY Josef
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
21 BJERG Mikkel
22 RIABUSHENKO Aliaksandr
23 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
24 MARCATO Marco
25 MOLANO Juan
26 OLIVEIRA Ivo
27 OLIVEIRA Rui
TEAM DSM
31 DAINESE Alberto
32 HEINSCHKE Leon
33 EEKHOFF Nils
34 MÄRKL Niklas
35 SALMON Martin
36 LEIJNSE Enzo
37 LEKNESSUND Andreas
INEOS GRENADIERS
41 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan
43 HAYTER Ethan
44 GOLAS Michal
45 WURF Cameron
46 RODRIGUEZ Carlos
TREK-SEGAFREDO
51 PEDERSEN Mads
53 KAMP EGESTED Alexander
54 LIEPINS Emils
55 MOSCHETTI Matteo
56 DE KORT Koen
57 KIRSCH Alex
GROUPAMA-FDJ
61 BRUNEL Alexys
62 STEWART Jake
63 ÄRM Rait
64 ASKEY Lewis
65 DAVY Clement
66 LE GAC Olivier
67 LIENHARD Fabian
LOTTO SOUDAL
71 CONCA Filippo
72 HOLMES Matthew
73 GRIGNARD Sébastien
74 MONIQUET Sylvain
75 SWEENY Harry
76 THIJSSEN Gerben
COFIDIS
81 CONSONNI Simone
82 SAJNOK Szymon
83 BOHLI Tom
84 CARVALHO André
85 MORIN Emmanuel
86 WALLAYS Jelle
ISRAEL START-UP NATION
91 BARBIER Rudy
94 JONES Taj
95 RENARD Alexis
96 VAHTRA Norman
97 VAN ASBROECK Tom
QHUBEKA-ASSOS
101 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
102 PUPPIO Antonio
103 HANSEN Lasse Norman
104 STOKBRO NIELSEN Andreas
105 PELUCCHI Matteo
106 SUNDERLAND Dylan
107 WALSCHEID Max
INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT MATÉRIAUX
111 DE PLUS Jasper
112 KREDER Wesley
113 MINALI Riccardo
114 DE WINTER Ludwig
115 DELACROIX Théo
116 VAN POPPEL Boy
117 VAN POPPEL Danny
ALPECIN-FENIX
121 MERLIER Tim
122 RICKAERT Jonas
123 DE VREESE Laurens
124 BAYER Tobias
125 PLANCKAERT Edward
126 RICHARDSON Alexandar
127 TAMINIAUX Lionel
ARKÉA-SAMSIC
131 BOUDAT Thomas
132 DECLERCQ Benjamin
133 GRONDIN Donovan
134 NOPPE Christophe
135 PAJUR Markus
136 RIOU Alan
137 WELTEN Bram
DELKO
141 BARBIER Pierre
142 CARISEY Clément
143 JENSEN August
144 GONCALVES Jose
145 GROSU Eduard-Michael
146 RAJOVIC Dusan
147 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
B&B HOTELS
151 BACKAERT Frederik
152 DE BACKER Bert
153 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
154 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
155 REZA Kévin
156 LEMOINE Cyril
157 MORICE Julien
TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE
162 CABOT Jeremy
163 MAITRE Florian
164 OURSELIN Paul
165 GAILLARD Marlon
166 GAUDIN Damien
167 SOUPE Geoffrey
BINGOAL-WB
171 DUPONT Timothy
172 ANIOLKOWSKI Stanislaw
173 MENTEN Milan
174 VALLEE Boris
175 PAQUOT Tom
176 CASTRIQUE Jonas
177 WIRTGEN Tom
UNO-X
181 HALVORSEN Kristoffer
182 HULGAARD Morten
183 LARSEN Niklas
184 RESELL Erik
185 SKAARSETH Anders
186 TILLER Rasmus
187 WÆRSTED Syver
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
191 APERS Ruben
192 COLMAN Alex
193 DE KETELE Kenny
194 REYNDERS Jens
195 WARLOP Jordi
196 WEEMAES Sasha
197 WILLEMS Thimo
VINI ZABU'
201 BEVILACQUA Mattia
202 BARTOLOZZI Andrea
203 IACCHI Alessandro
204 SCHNEITER Joab
205 ORRICO Davide
206 VAN ELZAKKER Wout
207 VAN EMPEL Etienne
BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE'
211 DALLA VALLE Nicolas
212 LONARDI Giovanni
213 MAESTRI Mirco
214 MAZZUCCO Fabio
215 MONACO Alessandro
217 ZOCCARATO Samuele
TARTELETTO-ISOREX
221 GOEMAN Andreas
222 MARCHAND Gianni
223 VERHOFSTADT Thibau
224 DE DECKER Alfdan
225 JOSEPH Thomas
226 TEUGELS Lennert
227 WOUTERS Enzo
XELLISS-ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
231 DE WITTE Mathias
232 LEVEAU Jérémy
233 DENIS Thomas
234 PICOUX Maximilien
235 TABELLION Valentin
236 LEROUX Samuel
237 VERMEULEN Emiel
BEAT CYCLING
241 VAN SCHIP Jan Willem
242 BUDDING Martijn
243 HESTERS Jules
244 HAVIK Piotr
245 HAVIK Yoeri
246 MUSEEUW Stefano
247 COOLEN Yves