BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Gran Piemonte/Giro del Piemonte (1.Pro), Italy

107th edition: Thursday, October 5, 2023

Gran Piemonte podium history | 2022 edition | Course map & profile | Start list

Borgofranco d'Ivrea - Favria, 152 km

Andrea Bagioli wins in Favria.

Story of the Giro d'Italia volume 2

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Giro d'Italia, A Year-by-Year History of the Tour of Italy, Vol 2: 1971 - 2011 is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Favria at 1:30 PM, local time: 23C (73F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the east at 5 km/hr (3 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from winner Andrea Bagioli's Team Soudal quick-Step.

Andrea Bagioli was the man responsible for another magnificent Soudal Quick-Step milestone, as he scored the 950th victory in the history of our team in front of his fans at an entertaining edition of Gran Piemonte, which took place Thursday afternoon between Borgofranco d’Ivrea and Favria.

The race was also a celebration of Dries Devenyns’ career in the pro ranks, which has seen him ride hundreds of events – including 14 Grand Tours and 27 Monuments – racking up a stunning 200,000 racing kilometers over 17 unforgettable seasons, twelve of which he spent with our team – for whom he was an incredible asset.

The Wolfpack rode phenomenally, taking the race by the scruff of its neck on the toughest of the four climbs, the Alpette. This came after a high-speed opening part, during which our team went on the offensive with Louis Vervaeke and later with Dries Devenyns, who animated things from the breakaway until around 35 kilometers to go. On the steep gradients inside the last two kilometers of the hill, Mattia Cattaneo moved to the front and pushed a huge tempo that splintered what was left of the peloton with Andrea Bagioli at all times in his wheel.

The incredible amount of work Matta did there proved to be instrumental in the outcome, as it allowed Bagioli – a stage winner at Okolo Slovenska last month – to bolt clear on the last climb, a move to which only a handful of riders could respond. Despite many of them being quite fast finishers, they got along well and were all really committed to the effort, taking their lead to twenty seconds with two kilometers to go.

Going under the flamme rouge, a small game of cat-and-mouse began, but Andrea remained attentive at all times and kept his composure under pressure, rounding the left-hand corner before the finishing stretch in second wheel. The 24-year-old Italian opened up his sprint at the right moment, fending off the efforts of his opponents to capture Soudal Quick-Step’s 55th victory of what will go down as another vintage season for our squad.

“I felt good from the beginning today, and on the hard climb of Alpette I asked Mattia to go full gas, and he did a great job. I then accelerated with 16 kilometers to go, and even after the others came across, I remained confident in my chances. We shared the workload in the group all the way to the finish, where I gave my best and took this beautiful win, my first in an Italian one-day race.”

“It was my penultimate race in the colors of this amazing team with whom I spent my first four years as a rider and I want to thank this group for this incredible time. This fueled my motivation for today. I improved a lot here and I am where I am today thanks to them”, added an emotional Andrea after his seventh win as a pro.

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Complete results:

152 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.505 km/hr

1 Andrea Bagioli Soudal Quick-Step 3hr 20min 25sec
2 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
3 Alex Aranburu Movistar Team s.t.
4 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers @ 11sec
5 Rui Costa Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
6 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
7 Martin Marcellusi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 0:16
8 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
9 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious s.t.
10 Nick Schultz Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
11 William Junior Lecerf Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
12 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Dstny s.t.
13 Simon Yates Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
14 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
15 Florian Lipowitz BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
16 Bob Jungels BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
17 David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
18 Florian Stork Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
19 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
20 Domenico Pozzovivo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
21 Edward Dunbar Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
22 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Lidl-Trek s.t.
23 Mattia Cattaneo Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
24 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 0:22
25 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team 0:29
26 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:36
27 Ben Turner INEOS Grenadiers 1:24
28 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 1:29
29 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa 1:40
30 Jacopo Mosca Lidl-Trek 1:43
31 Michael Matthews Team Jayco-AlUla 2:32
32 Mikkel Honore EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
33 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:56
34 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
35 Sean Flynn Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
36 Mathys Rondel Tudor Pro Cycling Team 2:59
37 Francesco Busatto Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:30
38 Filippo Baroncini Lidl-Trek s.t.
39 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
40 Sebastien Reichenbach Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
41 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
42 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
43 Bauke Mollema Lidl-Trek s.t.
44 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
45 Natnael Tesfazion Lidl-Trek s.t.
46 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
47 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
48 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
49 Ivan Sosa Movistar Team s.t.
50 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 3:37
51 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
52 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
53 Dries Devenyns Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
54 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
55 Attila Valter Jumbo-Visma s.t.
56 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost 4:20
57 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 5:09
58 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan 5:48
59 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
60 Patrick Bevin Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
61 Marcel Camprubí Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
62 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny s.t.
63 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar Team s.t.
64 Romain Combaud Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
65 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
66 Hugo Toumire Cofidis s.t.
67 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
68 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
69 Pieter Serry Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
70 Andrea Piccolo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
71 Frank Van Den Broek Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
72 Iván García Cortina Movistar Team s.t.
73 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
74 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
75 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost 5:48
76 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers 5:52
77 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe 7:11
78 Negasi Haylu Abreha Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
79 Karel Vacek Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
80 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
81 Matteo Amella Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
82 Alex Bogna Alpecin-Deceuninck 7:15
83 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
84 Andrea Garosio EOLO-Kometa s.t.
85 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa s.t.
86 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
87 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
88 Antoine Debons Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
89 Axel Mariault Cofidis s.t.
90 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team 8:54
91 Nils Brun Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
92 Mathijs Paasschens Lotto Dstny s.t.
93 Simon Geschke Cofidis s.t.
94 Matthew Dinham Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
95 Matteo Sobrero Team Jayco-AlUla 9:48
96 Felix Engelhardt Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
97 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
98 Alessandro Pinarello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
99 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
100 Max Kanter Movistar Team s.t.
101 Nicolò Parisini Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
102 Henok Mulubrhan Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
103 Nicolo Buratti Bahrain Victorious s.t.
104 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 9:48
105 Davide De Cassan EOLO-Kometa s.t.
106 Riccardo Lucca Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
107 Damien Howson Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
108 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
109 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team dsm-firmenich s.t.
110 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
111 Harrison Wood Cofidis s.t.
112 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny s.t.
113 Lennert Van Eetvelt Lotto Dstny s.t.
114 Gianni Moscon Astana Qazaqstan 9:52
115 Jason Osborne Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
116 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
117 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 12:40
118 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan 14:29
119 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
120 Juan Pedro Lopez Lidl-Trek 14:35
121 Pavel Novak Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team s.t.
122 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
123 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
124 Dion Smith Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
125 Sjoerd Bax UAE Team Emirates s.t.
126 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
127 Gianmarco Garofoli Astana Qazaqstan 14:59
128 Milan Vader Jumbo-Visma s.t.
129 Jan Maas Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
130 Aloïs Charrin Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
131 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
132 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
133 Charlie Quarterman Corratec-Selle Italia 15:02
DQ Guillaume Martin Cofidis  

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Course map & profile:

2023 Gran Piemonte map

And the race profile

 


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers, October 4, 2023:

MOVISTAR
1 Iván García
2 Alex Aranburu
3 Matteo Jorgenson
4 Max Kanter
5 Oier Lazkano
6 José Joaquin Rojas
7 Ivan Sosa
ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK
11 Alex Bogna
12 Jimmy Janssens
13 Axel Laurance
14 Xandro Meurisse
15 Stefano Oldani
16 Jason Osborne
17 Kristian Sbaragli
ASTANA QAZAQSTAN
21 Fabio Felline
22 Cees Bol
23 Gianmarco Garofoli
24 David De La Cruz
25 Gianni Moscon
26 Cristian Scaroni
27 Harold Tejada
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
31 Mikel Landa
32 Santiago Buitrago
33 Nicolo Buratti
34 Andrea Pasqualon
35 Hermann Pernsteiner
36 Antonio Tiberi
37 Edoardo Zambanini
BORA-HANSGROHE
41 Patrick Konrad
42 Giovanni Aleotti
43 Bob Jungels
44 Florian Lipowitz
45 Anton Palzer
46 Ide Schelling
47 Frederik Wandahl
COFIDIS
51 Guillaume Martin
52 Simon Geschke
53 Jesus Herrada
54 Axel Mariault
55 Rémy Rochas
56 Hugo Toumire
57 Harrison Wood
CORRATEC-SELLE ITALIA
61 Andrii Ponomar
62 Matteo Amella
63 Antoine Debons
64 Alessandro Iacchi
65 Simone Olivero
66 Charlie Quarterman
67 Karel Vacek
EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST
71 Jonathan Caicedo
72 Diego Camargo
73 Mikkel Honore
74 Andrea Piccolo
75 Sean Quinn
76 Michael Valgren
77 Julius Van Den Berg
EOLO-KOMETA
81 Vincenzo Albanese
82 Davide De Cassan
83 Alessandro Fancellu
84 Erik Fetter
85 Andrea Garosio
86 Francesco Gavazzi
87 Diego Sevilla
GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI-CSF
91 Filippo Fiorelli
92 Riccardo Lucca
93 Filippo Magli
94 Henok Mulubrhan
95 Alessandro Pinarello
96 Alessandro Tonelli
97 Martin Marcellusi
INEOS GRENADIERS
101 Filippo Ganna
102 Thymen Arensman
103 Salvatore Puccio
104 Brandon Rivera
105 Ben Swift
106 Connor Swift
107 Ben Turner
INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY
111 Lorenzo Rota
112 Francesco Busatto
113 Rui Costa
114 Madis Mihkels
115 Dion Smith
116 Rein Taaramäe
117 Georg Zimmermann
ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
121 Domenico Pozzovivo
122 Marco Frigo
123 Reto Hollenstein
124 Hugo Houle
125 Nick Schultz
126 Corbin Strong
JUMBO-VISMA
131 Wout van Aert
132 Milan Vader
133 Wilco Kelderman
134 Steven Kruijswijk
135 Gijs Leemreize
136 Sam Oomen
137 Attila Valter
LIDL-TREK
141 Bauke Mollema
142 Filippo Baroncini
143 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier
144 Juan Pedro Lopez
145 Jacopo Mosca
146 Natnael Tesfazion
147 Mathias Vacek
  LOTTO DSTNY
151 Thomas De Gendt
152 Johannes Adamietz
153 Jacopo Guarnieri
154 Sylvain Moniquet
155 Mathijs Paasschens
156 Lennert Van Eetvelt
157 Maxim Van Gils
Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM
161 Haylu Abreha Negasi
162 Marcel Camprubí
163 Corey Davis
164 Damien Howson
165 Kamil Malecki
166 Pavel Novak
167 Nicolò Parisini
SOUDAL QUICK-STEP
171 Mattia Cattaneo
172 Dries Devenyns
173 Andrea Bagioli
174 William Junior Lecerf
175 Mauro Schmid
176 Pieter Serry
177 Louis Vervaeke
DSM-FIRMENICH
181 Patrick Bevin
182 Romain Combaud
183 Matthew Dinham
184 Sean Flynn
185 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg
186 Florian Stork
187 Frank Van Den Broek
JAYCO-ALULA
191 Michael Matthews
192 Simon Yates
193 Lawson Craddock
194 Edward Dunbar
195 Felix Engelhardt
196 Jan Maas
197 Matteo Sobrero
TUDOR PRO CYCLING TEAM
201 Nils Brun
202 Aloïs Charrin
203 Jacob Eriksson
204 Lucas Eriksson
205 Alexander Kamp
206 Sebastien Reichenbach
207 Mathys Rondel
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
211 Davide Formolo
212 Sjoerd Bax
214 Marc Hirschi
215 Vegard Stake Laengen
216 Diego Ulissi
217 Michael Vink