BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1967 Giro d'Italia

50th edition: May 20 - June 11

Results, stages with running GC & photos

1966 Giro | 1968 Giro | Giro d'Italia Database | 1967 Giro Quick Facts | 1967 Giro d'Italia Final GC | Stage results with running GC | 1967 Giro d'Italia photos


1967 Giro Quick Facts:

3,572 km raced at an average speed of 35.34 km/hr.

130 starters and 70 classified finishers.

While Jacques Anquetil didn't have the troubled sponsorship politics hampering him as he had in 1966, fighting the combined might of the Italian riders in the peloton was an even bigger problem.

The outcome of the 1967 Giro remains controversial because of the unusual circumstances surrounding Anquetil's time loss in the 21st stage.

In any case, Felice Gimondi romped away from the field that day and arrived in Tirano the new leader.

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1: 1903 - 1975 is available as an audiobook here.


1967 Giro d'Italia Final General Classification:

  1. Felice Gimondi (Salvarani) 101hr 5min 34sec
  2. Franco Balmamion (Molteni) @ 3min 36sec
  3. Jacques Anquetil (Bic) @ 3min 45sec
  4. Vittorio Adorni (Salamini-Luxor) @ 4min 33sec
  5. José Pérez-Francés (KAS) @ 5min 17sec
  6. Gianni Motta (Molteni) @ 6min 21sec
  7. Lucien Aimar (Bic) @ 7min 25sec
  8. Francisco Galba (KAS) @ 9min 43sec
  9. Eddy Merckx (Peugeot) @ 11min 41sec
  10. Eusebio Vélez (KAS) @ 15min 0sec
  11. Aurelio Gonzalez Puente (KAS) @ 20min 23sec
  12. Silvano Schiavon (Vittadello) @ 20min 34sec
  13. Antonio Gomez del Moral (KAS) @ 25min 17sec
  14. Marcello Mugnaini (Filotex) @ 25min 49sec
  15. Franco Bitossi (Filotex) @ 34min 43sec
  16. Aldo Moser (Vittadello) @ 35min 10sec
  17. Carlos Echevarria (KAS) @ 43min 34sec
  18. Dino Zandegù (Salvarani) @ 45min 4sec
  19. Roberto Poggiali (Salvarani) @ 50min 40sec
  20. Lino Carletto (Salamini-Luxor) @ 51min 14sec
  21. Renzo Fontona (Max Meyer) @ 51min 26sec
  22. Wladimiro Panizza (Vittadello) @ 53min 3sec
  23. Vicente Lopez-Carril (KAS) @ 55min 34sec
  24. Imerio Massignan (Salamini-Luxor) @ 58min 32sec
  25. Rolf Maurer (Filotex) @ 1hr 5min 38sec
  26. Claudio Michelotto (Max Meyer) @ 1hr 13min 31sec
  27. Flaviano Vicentini (Salvarani) @ 1hr 19min 15sec
  28. Frans Brands (Romeo-Smith's) @ 1hr 23min 19sec
  29. René Binggeli (Max Meyer) @ 1hr 31min 31sec
  30. Giancarlo Polidori (Vittadello) @ 1hr 32min 53sec
  31. Lino Farisato (Mainetti) @ 1hr 39min 57sec
  32. Pietro Guerra (Salamini-Luxor) @ 1hr 42min 39sec
  33. Adriano Passuello (Molteni) @ 1hr 44min 28sec
  34. Giancarlo Cucchietti (Max Meyer) @ 1hr 47min 22sec
  35. Luciano Galbo (Max Meyer) @ 1hr 51min 14sec
  36. Giancarlo Ferretti (Salvarani) @ 1hr 52min 31sec
  37. Henri Rabaute (Peugeot) @ 1hr 52min 52sec
  38. Luciano Armani (Salamini-Luxor) @ 1hr 53min 5sec
  39. Ferdinand Bracke (Peugeot) @ 1hr 59min 10sec
  40. Guido Neri (Max Meyer) @ 2hr 3min 44sec
  41. Willy Planckaert (Romeo Smith's) @ 2hr 5min 45sec
  42. Georges Vandenberghe (Romeo Smith's) @ 2hr 6min 8sec
  43. Remo Stefanoni (Max Meyer) @ 2hr 11min 55sec
  44. Bruno Mealli (Salamini-Luxor) @ 2hr 11min 55sec
  45. Sebastian Elorza (KAS) @ 2hr 12min 31sec
  46. Franco Bodrero (Molteni) @ 2hr 12min 51sec
  47. Jacques De Bover (Romeo-Smith's) @ 2hr 13min 57sec
  48. Alberto Della-Torre (Filotex) @ 2hr 13min 41sec
  49. Carlo Chiappano (Salvarini) @ 2hr 16min 1sec
  50. Manuel-Martin Pinera (KAS) @ 2hr 16min 59sec
  51. Emilio Casalini (Salamini-Luxor) @ 2hr 20min 36sec
  52. Mario Anni (Molteni) @ 2hr 21min 31sec
  53. Mino Denti (Salvarani) @ 2hr 24min 38sec
  54. Lorenzo Carminati (Germanvox) @ 2hr 25min 28sec
  55. Vittorio Chiarini (Filotex) @ 2hr 26min 23sec
  56. Renzo Baldan (Vittadello) @ 2hr 29min 2sec
  57. Giorgio Favero (Filotex) @ 2hr 32min 18sec
  58. Giovanni De Franceschi (Mainetti) @ 2hr 34min 28sec
  59. Antonio Albonetti (Salamini-Luxor) @ 2hr 34min 59sec
  60. Albert Van Vlierberghe (Romeo-Smith's) @ 2hr 40min 31sec
  61. Eraldo Bocci (Germanvox) @ 2hr 41min 57sec
  62. Jean-Claude Daunat (Peugeot) @ 2hr 42min 2sec
  63. Mario Di Toro (Germanvox) @ 3hr 2min 5sec
  64. Severino Andreoli (Vittadello) @ 3hr 3min 58sec
  65. Adriano Durante (Salvarani) @ 3hr 9min 59sec
  66. Jean Milesi (Bic) @ 3hr 11min 53sec
  67. Italo Mazzacurati (Salamini-Luxor) @ 3hr 15min 12sec
  68. Tommaso Da Pra (Molteni) @ 3hr 24min 21sec
  69. Danilo Grassi (Filotex) @ 3hr 25min 9sec
  70. Lucillo Lievore (Mainetti) @ 3hr 28min 30sec

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Aurelio González (KAS): 460 points
  2. Lucien Aimar (Bic): 90
  3. Franco Bitossi (Filotex), Eddy Merckx (Peugeot), Felice Gimondi (Salvarani), Vittorio Adorni (Salvarani): 90
  4. Wladimiro Panizza (Vittadello): 70

Points Competition:

  1. Dino Zandegù (Salvarani) : 200 points
  2. Eddy Merckx (Peugeot): 178
  3. Willy Planckaert (Romeo-Smith's): 176
  4. Vittorio Adorni (Salvarani): 102
  5. José Pérez-Francés (KAS): 89

Team Classification winner: KAS

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads.

Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder

1967 Giro stage results with running GC:

Saturday, May 20: Stage 1, Treviglio - Alessandria, 135 km

  1. Giorgio Zancanaro: 3hr 1min 38sec
  2. Adriano Durante s.t.
  3. Franco Balmamion s.t.
  4. Giuseppe Milioli s.t.
  5. Pietro Guerra s.t.
  6. Roberto Poggiali s.t.
  7. Georges Vandenberghe @ 11sec
  8. Willy Planckaert s.t.
  9. Rik van Looy s.t.
  10. Dino Zandegù s.t.

Sunday, May 21: Stage 2, Alessandria - La Spezia, 223 km

Major Ascent: Bracco

  1. Antonio Gomez del Moral: 6hr 12min 11sec
  2. Silvano Schiavon @ 1min 17sec
  3. Rudi Altig @ 1min 29sec
  4. Eddy Merckx s.t.
  5. Michele Dancelli s.t.
  6. Lucien Aimar s.t.
  7. Rolf Maurer s.t.
  8. Vito Taccone s.t.
  9. Dino Zandegù s.t.
  10. José Pérez-Francés s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Antonio Gomez del Moral: 9hr 14min 0sec
  2. Silvano Schiavon @ 1min 17sec
  3. Roberto Poggiali @ 1min 18sec
  4. Eddy Merckx @ 1min 29sec

Monday, May 22: Stage 3, La Spezia - Prato, 205 km

Major ascents: Cipollaio, Radici, Abetone

  1. Michele Dancelli: 6hr 11min 19sec
  2. José Pérez-Francés s.t.
  3. Vito Taccone @ 1sec
  4. Aldo Moser @ 3sec
  5. Dino Zandegù @ 1min 13sec
  6. Ugo Colombo s.t.
  7. Vittorio Adorni s.t.
  8. Eddy Merckx s.t.
  9. Lino Carletto s.t.
  10. Rolf Maurer s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Antonio Gomez del moral: 15hr 26min 32sec
  2. Michele Dancelli, José Pérez-Francés @ 16sec
  3. Vito Taccone @ 17sec
  4. Aldo Moser @ 19sec
  5. Silvano Schiavon @ 1min 17sec
  6. Roberto Poggiali @ 1min 18sec

Tuesday, May 23: Stage 4, Firenze - Chianciano Terme, 155 km

  1. Dino Zandegù: 4hr 18min 17sec
  2. Pietro Guerra @ 1sec
  3. Silvano Schiavon @ 2sec
  4. Franco Bitossi @ 4sec
  5. Willy Planckaert s.t.
  6. Michele Dancelli s.t.
  7. Vittorio Adorni s.t.
  8. José Pérez-Francés s.t.
  9. Rudi Altig s.t.
  10. Gianni Motta s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Antonio Gomez del Moral: 19hr 44min 53sec
  2. Michele Dancelli, José Pérez-Francés @ 16sec
  3. Vito Taccone @ 17sec
  4. Aldo Moser @ 19sec
  5. Silvano Schiavon @ 1min 15sec
  6. Roberto Poggiali @ 1min 18sec
  7. Dino Zandegù @ 1min 25sec

Wednesday, May 24: Stage 5, Roma - Napoli, 220 km

  1. Willy Planckaert: 5hr 24min 52sec
  2. Marino Basso s.t.
  3. Michele Dancelli s.t.
  4. Luciano Armani s.t.
  5. Mario Anni s.t.
  6. Franco Bodrero s.t.
  7. Frans Brands s.t.
  8. Mario Maino s.t.
  9. Aldo Pifferi @ 15sec
  10. Flaviano Vicentini s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Michele Dancelli: 25hr 10min 1sec
  2. José Pérez-Francés @ 13sec
  3. Vito Taccone @ 16sec
  4. Aldo Moser @ 18sec
  5. Silvano Schiavon, Roberto Poggiali @ 1min 14sec
  6. Dino Zandegù @ 1min 24sec

Thursday, May 25: Stage 6, Palermo (Monte Pellegrino circuit), 63 km

  1. Rudi Altig: 1hr 37min 56sec
  2. Michele Dancelli s.t.
  3. Willy Planckaert s.t.
  4. Dino Zandegù s.t.
  5. Eddy Merckx s.t.
  6. Jo De Roo s.t.
  7. Franco Bitossi s.t.
  8. Jan Tummers s.t.
  9. Vittorio Adorni s.t.
  10. Giancarlo Polidori s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Michele Dancelli: 26hr 47min 56sec
  2. José Pérez-Francés @ 15sec
  3. Aldo Moser @ 18sec
  4. Silvano Schiavon @ 1min 14sec
  5. Roberto Poggiali @ 1min 17sec
  6. Dino Zandegù @ 1min 24sec

Friday, May 26: Stage 7: Catania - Etna, 170 km

Major ascent: Mt. Etna

  1. Franco Bitossi: 5hr 52min 48sec
  2. Aurelio Gonzales-Puente @ 3sec
  3. Silvano Schiavon @ 9sec
  4. Lino Carletto @ 22sec
  5. Gianni Motta @ 23sec
  6. Eddy Merckx s.t.
  7. Felice Gimondi @ 26sec
  8. Italo Zilioli s.t.
  9. José Pérez-Francés s.t.
  10. Vito Taccone s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Michele Dancelli: 32hr 41min 11sec
  2. José Pérez-Francés @ 15sec
  3. Aldo Moser @ 18sec
  4. Silvano Schiavon @ 57sec
  5. Franco Bitossi, Aurelio Gonzales-Puente @ 1min 5sec
  6. Lino Carletto @ 1min 24sec
  7. Eddy Merckx, Gianni Motta @ 1min 25sec

Saturday, May 27: Stage 8, Reggio Calabria - Cosenza, 220 km

Major ascent: Acquabona

  1. Jean Stablinski: 6hr 14min 52sec
  2. Dino Zandegù s.t.
  3. Felice Gimondi s.t.
  4. Vittorio Adorni s.t.
  5. Willy Planckaert s.t.
  6. Lucien Aimar s.t.
  7. Vito Taccone s.t.
  8. Eddy Merckx s.t.
  9. Carlos Echevarria s.t.
  10. Aurelio Gonzales-Puente s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

  1. José Pérez-Francés : 38hr 38min 0sec
  2. Aldo Moser @ 3sec
  3. Silvano Schiavon @ 42sec
  4. Franco Bitossi @ 47sec
  5. Aurelio Gonzales-Puente @ 50sec
  6. Lino Carletto @ 1min 9sec
  7. Eddy Merckx, Gianni Motta @ 1min 10sec
  8. Felice Gimondi, Vittorio Adorni, Roger Pingeon, Italo Zilioli @ 1min 13sec

Sunday, May 28: Stage 9, Cosenza - Taranto, 200 km

  1. Albert van Vlierberghe: 5hr 17min 40sec
  2. Dino Zandegù s.t.
  3. Luciano Armani s.t.
  4. Severino Andreoli s.t.
  5. Marino Basso s.t.
  6. Paul Lemeteyer s.t.
  7. Primo Franchini s.t.
  8. Alberto Della Torre s.t.
  9. René Binggeli s.t.
  10. Pietro Guerra s.t.

GC after Stage 9:

  1. José Pérez-Francés: 44hr 16min 2sec
  2. Aldo Moser @ 5sec
  3. Silvano Schiavon @ 42sec
  4. Franco Bitossi @ 47sec
  5. Aurelio Gonzales-Puente @ 50sec
  6. Lino Carletto @ 1min 9sec
  7. Eddy Merckx, Gianni Motta @ 1min 10sec
  8. Felice Gimondi, Vittorio Adorni, Roger Pingeon, Italo Zilioli @ 1min 13sec

Monday, May 29: Stage 10, Bari - Potenza, 145 km

  1. Willy Planckaert: 4hr 11min 17sec
  2. Dino Zandegù s.t.
  3. Harm Ottenbros s.t.
  4. Carlos Echevarria s.t.
  5. Rudi Altig s.t.
  6. Ole Ritter s.t.
  7. Mario Maino s.t.
  8. Franco Bitossi s.t.
  9. Lino Farisato s.t.
  10. Eddy Merckx s.t.

GC after Stage 10:

  1. José Pérez-Francés: 48hr 33min 19sec
  2. Aldo Moser @ 3sec
  3. Silvano Schiavon @ 42sec
  4. Franco Bitossi @ 47sec
  5. Aurelio Gonzales-Puente @ 50sec
  6. Lino Carletto @ 1min 9sec
  7. Eddy Merckx, Gianni Motta @ 1min 9sec
  8. Felice Gimondi, Vittorio Adorni, Roger Pingeon, Italo Zilioli @ 1min 13sec

Tuesday, May 30: Stage 11, Potenza - Salerno, 120 km

Major ascent: Granito

  1. Rudi Altig: 4hr 41min 51sec
  2. Jo De Roo @ 13sec
  3. Paul Lemeteyer s.t.
  4. Eddy Merckx s.t.
  5. Harm Ottenbros s.t.
  6. Dino Zandegù s.t.
  7. Alberto Della Torre s.t.
  8. Jan Tummers s.t.
  9. Lucien Aimar s.t.
  10. Michel Grain s.t.

GC after Stage 11:

  1. José Pérez-Francés: 53hr 15min 23sec
  2. Aldo Moser @ 3sec
  3. Silvano Schiavon @ 42sec
  4. Franco Bitossi @ 47sec
  5. Aurelio Gonzales-Puente @ 50sec
  6. Lino Carletto @ 1min 9sec
  7. Eddy Merckx, Gianni Motta @ 1min 10sec
  8. Rudi Altig, Felice Gimondi, Vittorio Adorni, Roger Pingeon, Italo Zilioli @ 1min 13sec

Wednesday, May 31: Stage 12, Caserta - Block Haus, 206 km

Major ascents: Macerone, Rionero Sannitico, Roccaraso, Block Haus

  1. Eddy Merckx: 7hr 25min 9sec
  2. Italo Zilioli @ 10sec
  3. José Pérez-Francés @ 20sec
  4. Jacques Anquetil @ 23sec
  5. Gianni Motta s.t.
  6. Gregorio San Miguel s.t.
  7. Silvano Schiavon @ 31sec
  8. Eusebio Velez s.t.
  9. Vittorio Adorni @ 35sec
  10. Aldo Moser s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

  1. José Pérez-Francés: 60hr 40min 32sec
  2. Aldo Moser @ 18sec
  3. Eddy Merckx @ 30sec
  4. Silvano Schiavon @ 33sec
  5. Italo Zilioli @ 1min 3sec
  6. Gianni Motta @ 1min 13sec
  7. Franco Bitossi @ 1min 24sec
  8. Vittorio Adorni @ 1min 28sec
  9. Jacques Anquetil @ 1min 29sec
  10. Roger Pingeon @ 1min 34sec

Thursday, June 1: Stage 13, Chieti - Riccione, 245 km

  1. Georges Vandenberghe: 7hr 13min 35sec
  2. Harm ottenbros s.t.
  3. Adriano Durante s.t.
  4. Antonio Albonetti s.t.
  5. Henri Dewolf s.t.
  6. Lino Farisato s.t.
  7. Frans Brands @ 2sec
  8. Marcello Mugnaini @ 3sec
  9. Pietro Guerra @ 4sec
  10. Willy Planckaert @ 1min 6sec

GC after Stage 13:

  1. José Pérez-Francés: 67hr 55min 33sec
  2. Aldo Moser @ 18sec
  3. Eddy Merckx @ 50sec
  4. Silvano Schiavon @ 53sec
  5. Italo Zilioli @ 1min 3sec
  6. Gianni motta @ 1min 13sec
  7. Franco Bitossi @ 1min 24sec
  8. Vittorio Adorni @ 1min 28sec
  9. Jacques Anquetil @ 1min 29sec
  10. Roger Pingeon @ 1min 34sec

Friday, June 2: Stage 14, Riccione - Lido degli Estensi, 100 km

  1. Eddy Merckx: 2hr 4min 56sec
  2. Willy Planckaert s.t.
  3. Guido Neri s.t.
  4. Aldo Pifferi s.t.
  5. Dino Zandegù s.t.
  6. Renzo Baldan s.t.
  7. Michele Dancelli s.t.
  8. Mario Minieri s.t.
  9. Harm Ottenbros s.t.
  10. Marino Basso s.t.

GC after Stage 14:

  1. José Pérez-Francés: 70hr 0min 29sec
  2. Aldo Moser @ 18sec
  3. Eddy Merckx @ 50sec
  4. Silvano Schiavon @ 53sec
  5. Italo Zilioli @ 1min 3sec
  6. Gianni Motta @ 1min 13sec
  7. Franco Bitossi @ 1min 24sec
  8. Vittorio Adorni @ 1min 28sec
  9. Jacques Anquetil @ 1min 29sec
  10. Roger Pingeon @ 1min 34sec

Saturday, June 3: Stage 15, Lido degli Estensi - Mantova, 164 km

  1. Michele Dancelli: 3hr 31min 8sec
  2. Harm Ottenbros s.t.
  3. Adriano Durante s.t.
  4. Giuseppe Milioli @ 2sec
  5. Giuseppe Fezzardi s.t.
  6. Bruno Vittiglio @ 4sec
  7. Lucillo Lievore s.t.
  8. Claudio Michelotto s.t.
  9. Anatole Novak s.t.
  10. Arie Den Hartog s.t.

GC after Stage 15:

  1. José Pérez-Francés: 73hr 33min 0sec
  2. Aldo Moser @ 18sec
  3. Eddy Merckx @ 50sec
  4. Silvano Schiavon @ 53sec
  5. Italo Zilioli @ 1min 3sec
  6. Gianni Motta @ 1min 13sec
  7. Franco Bitossi @ 1min 24sec
  8. Vittorio Adorni @ 1min 28sec
  9. Jacques Anquetil @ 1min 29sec
  10. Roger Pingeon @ 1min 31sec

Sunday, June 4: Stage 16, Mantova - Verona 45 km individual time trial

  1. Ole Ritter: 56min 59sec
  2. Rudi Altig @ 1sec
  3. Ferdinand Bracke @ 2sec
  4. Jacques Anquetil @ 6sec
  5. Felice Gimondi @ 38sec
  6. Flaviano Vicentini @ 44sec
  7. Eusebio Velez @ 59sec
  8. Pietro Guerra @ 1min 9sec
  9. Carlos Echevarria @ 1min 10sec
  10. Franco Balmamion @ 1min 12sec

GC after Stage 16:

  1. Jacques Anquetil: 74hr 31min 34sec
  2. Felice Gimondi @ 53sec
  3. Vittorio Adorni @ 1min 59sec
  4. Eddy Merckx @ 2min 4sec
  5. José Pérez-Francés @ 2min 16sec
  6. Silvano Schiavon @ 2min 25sec
  7. Rudi Altig @ 2min 27sec
  8. Francisco Gabica @ 2min 33sec
  9. Roger Pingeon @ 2min 37sec
  10. Aldo Moser @ 2min 50sec

Monday, June 5: Rest Day

Tuesday, June 6: Stage 17, Verona - Vicenza, 160 km

Major ascent: San Bortolo della Montagna

  1. Francisco Gabica: 4hr 11min 2sec
  2. Franco Balmamion @ 1sec
  3. Imerio Massignan s.t.
  4. Silvano Schiavon @ 2sec
  5. Wladimiro Panizza @ 21sec
  6. Giancarlo Polidori @ 37sec
  7. Willy Planckaert @ 3min 42sec
  8. Ugo Colombo s.t.
  9. Franco Bitossi s.t.
  10. Gianni Motta s.t.

GC after Stage 17:

  1. Silvano Schiavon: 78hr 45min 4sec
  2. Francisco Gabica @ 5sec
  3. Jacques Anquetil @ 1min 15sec
  4. Felice Gimondi @ 2min 16sec
  5. Franco Balmamion @ 2min 29sec
  6. Eddy Merckx @ 3min 19sec
  7. Vittorio Adorni @ 3min 22sec
  8. José Pérez-Francés @ 3min 37sec
  9. Rudi Altig @ 3min 50sec
  10. Roger Pingeon @ 4min 0sec

Wednesday, June 7: Stage 18, Vicenza - Udine, 170 km

  1. Dino Zandegù: 4hr 9min 44sec
  2. Rudi Altig s.t.
  3. Georges Vandenberghe s.t.
  4. Eddy Merckx s.t.
  5. Giorgio Destro s.t.
  6. Michele Dancelli s.t.
  7. Vito Taccone s.t.
  8. Pietro Guerra s.t.
  9. Aldo Pifferi s.t.
  10. Adriano Durante s.t.

GC after Stage 18:

  1. Silvano Schiavon: 82hr 54min 58sec
  2. Francisco Gabica @ 5sec
  3. Jacques Anquetil @ 1min 15sec
  4. Felice Gimondi @ 2min 16sec
  5. Franco Balmamion @ 2min 29sec
  6. Eddy Merckx @ 3min 19sec
  7. Vittorio Adorni @ 3min 22sec
  8. José Pérez-Francés @ 3min 37sec
  9. Rudi Altig @ 3min 50sec
  10. Roger Pingeon @ 4min 0sec

Thursday, June 8: Stage 19, Udine - Tre Cime di Lavaredo, 180 km

Major ascent: Tre Cime de Lavaredo

  1. Felice Gimondi: 5hr 17min 44sec
  2. Eddy Merckx @ 4sec
  3. Gianni Motta @ 6sec
  4. Vittorio Adorni @ 9sec
  5. Silvano Schiavon @ 14sec
  6. Italo Zilioli @ 16sec
  7. Aurelio Gonzales-Puente @ 25sec
  8. Michele Dancelli @ 29sec
  9. Francisco Gabica @ 34sec
  10. Wladimiro Panizza s.t.
  11. Franco Balmamion @ 40sec
  12. Franco Bitossi @ 49sec
  13. Jacques Anquetil @ 51sec

GC after Stage 19:

  1. Silvano Schiavon: 82hr 54min 48sec
  2. Francisco Gabica @ 5sec
  3. Jacques Anquetil @ 1min 15sec
  4. Felice Gimondi @ 2min 16sec
  5. Franco Balmamion @ 2min 29sec
  6. Eddy Merckx @ 3min 19sec
  7. Vittorio Adorni @ 3min 22sec
  8. José Pérez-Francés @ 3min 37sec
  9. Rudi Altig @ 3min 50sec
  10. Roger Pingeon @ 4min 0sec

Friday, June 9: Stage 20, Cortina d'Ampezzo - Trento, 220 km

Major ascents: Flazarego, Pordoi, Rolle, Brocon

  1. Vittorio Adorni: 8hr 2min 28sec
  2. Claudio Michelotto s.t.
  3. Franco Balmamion s.t.
  4. José Pérez-Francés s.t.
  5. Felice Gimondi s.t.
  6. Eddy Merckx @ 27sec
  7. Jacques Anquetil s.t.
  8. Gianni Motta s.t.
  9. Lucien Aimar @ 31sec
  10. Alberto Della Torre @ 6min 46sec

GC after Stage 20:

  1. Jacques Anquetil: 90hr 38min 38sec
  2. Felice Gimondi @ 34sec
  3. Franco Balmamion @ 47sec
  4. Vittorio Adorni @ 1min 40sec
  5. José Pérez-Francés @ 1min 55sec
  6. Eddy Merckx @ 2min 4sec
  7. Gianni Motta @ 2min 55sec
  8. Lucien Aimar @ 3min 50sec
  9. Francisco Gabica @ 6min 20sec
  10. Eusebio Velez @ 11min 25sec

Saturday, June 10: Stage 21, Trento - Tirano, 220 km

Major ascent: Tonale

  1. Marcello Mugnaini: 4hr 23min 24sec
  2. Manuel-Martin Pinera s.t.
  3. Giancarlo Cucchietti s.t.
  4. Felice Gimondi @ 1min 2sec
  5. Francisco Gabica @ 5min 8sec
  6. Franco Bodrero s.t.
  7. Willy Planckaert @ 5min 11sec
  8. Vittorio Adorni s.t.
  9. Lucien Aimar s.t.
  10. Aurelio Gonzales-Puente s.t.

GC after Stage 21:

  1. Felice Gimondi: 95hr 23min 38sec
  2. Jacques Anquetil @ 3min 35sec
  3. Franco Balmamion @ 4min 22sec
  4. Vittorio Adorni @ 5min 15sec
  5. José Pérez-Francés @ 5min 30sec
  6. Gianni Motta @ 6min 30sec
  7. Lucien Aimar @ 7min 25sec
  8. Francisco Gabica @ 9min 52sec
  9. Eddy Merckx @ 11min 50sec
  10. Eusebio Velez @ 15min 0sec

Sunday, June 11: Stage 22A, Tirano - Madonna del Ghisallo, 140 km

Major ascent: Madonna del Ghisallo

  1. Aurelio Gonzales-Puente: 4hr 0min 41sec
  2. Franco Balmamion @ 7sec
  3. Wladimiro Panizza @ 11sec
  4. Vittorio Adorni s.t.
  5. Marcello Mugnaini @ 22sec
  6. José Pérez-Francés @ 30sec
  7. Willy Planckaert @ 34sec
  8. Carlos Echevarria s.t.
  9. Francisco Gabica s.t.
  10. Gianni Motta s.t.

GC after Stage 22A:

  1. Felice Gimondi

Sunday, June 11: Final Stage, 22B, Madonna del Ghisallo - Milano, 75 km

  1. Willy Planckaert: 1hr 40min 0sec
  2. Dino Zandegù s.t.
  3. Bruno Mealli s.t.
  4. Eddy Merckx s.t.
  5. Imerio Massignan s.t.
  6. Adriano Durante s.t.
  7. Guido Neri s.t.
  8. Alberto Della Torre s.t.
  9. Georges Vandenberghe s.t.
  10. Luciano Armani s.t.

1967 Giro d'Italia Complete Final General Classification


Content continues below the ads.

Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles

1967 Giro d'Italia photos

Merckx leads peloton

Gabica, Bitossi, Merckx and Motta at the front of the peloton

Felice Gimondi and Franco Bitossi

Friends Felice Gimondi and Franco Bitossi finish a stage.

Felice Gimondi

Felice Gimondi, winner of the 1967 Giro d'Italia


Content continues below the ads.

Advertise with us!