BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Cyclocross Ruddervoorde (C-1)
Ruddervoorde, Belgium

Saturday, October 23, 2021

Cyclocross Ruddervoorde podium history | 2020 edition | Mens' start list

Cyclocross Ruddervoorde is part of the Superprestige season-long cyclocross competition.

Weather at Ruddervoorde, West Flanders, at 2:20 PM, local time: 14C (58F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 14 km/hr (8 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

Complete results: Men | Women

Eli Iserbyt

Winner Eli Iserbyt. Photo: Photopress.be

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads.

Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder

 

Men:

The race: Here's the report from second-place Quinten Hermans' Tormans CX team

Quinten Hermans, Kevin Kuhn and Emiel Verstrynge raced for the first time since their American trip this Saturday in Ruddervoorde. The trio participated to this sunny second race of the Superprestige alongside Joran Wyseure, who raced for the second time at home in three days after Ardooie last Thursday.

Kevin Kuhn wast the fastest opener today and showed his Swiss champion’s kit in the first lap. It didn’t take a long time for Quinten Hermans to join him in the front and take the lead of the race, with Eli Iserbyt. The Belgian rider of Tormans Cyclo Cross Team put pressure on the European champion on the numerous hills, the steps and through the sand.

But the plank barriers were fatal for Hermans, who had to let go Iserbyt after a crash. The time gaps increased during the final laps, so Quinten Hermans secured his 2nd place. 27 seconds behind the finish of Iserbyt, Quinten Hermans took his fourth podium in his last five races. Hermans has now the same amount of points in the provisional classification of the Superprestige as the new leader Iserbyt.

Earlier this Saturday, Shana Maes achieved another podium in Herenthout. The race was won by Fleur Moors.

Quinten Hermans:
" I really felt good today and I wanted to put pressure on Eli Iserbyt all race long. I thought it was the best strategy to try to distance this explosive rider. But in the end, unfortunately, I made a mistake myself. I was a little too enthusiastic approaching the planks, one of the difficult elements of the parcours. So I can conclude that I recovered well from my trip to the USA and had to battle against a very strong contender today. I’m satisfied about this 2nd place and I’m already looking forward to tomorrow in Zonhoven, one of the only natural sites in Belgium and close to home!"

Les Woodland's book Cycling's World Championship: The Inside Story is available as an audiobook here

Complete results:

1 ISERBYT Eli PAUWELS SAUZEN-BINGOAL 59min 22sec
2 HERMANS Quinten TORMANS CX @ 27sec
3 AERTS Toon BALOISE TREK LIONS 0:42
4 VAN DER HAAR Lars BALOISE TREK LIONS 0:55
5 SWEECK Laurens PAUWELS SAUZEN-BINGOAL 1:33
6 VANDEBOSCH Toon PAUWELS SAUZEN-BINGOAL 1:43
7 ORTS LLORET Felipe TEIKA-BH-GSPORT 1:50
8 SWEECK Diether IKO-CRELAN 2:02
9 BAESTAENS Vincent DESCHACHT-GROUP HENS 2:15
10 VANDEPUTTE Niels ALPECIN-FENIX 2:22
11 KUHN Kevin TORMANS CX 2:34
12 VERSTRYNGE Emiel TORMANS CX 2:53
13 MEEUSEN Tom DESCHACHT-GROUP HENS 3:09
14 WYSEURE Joran TORMANS CX 3:17
15 MICHELS Jente ALPECIN-FENIX 3:28
16 BEKAERT Yentl BALOISE TREK LIONS 3:39
17 KAMP Ryan PAUWELS SAUZEN-BINGOAL 3:48
18 MASON Cameron TRINITY RACING 3:54
19 LOOCKX Lander DESCHACHT-GROUP HENS 3:56
20 DE VET Sander CRABBE TOITURES-CC CHEVIGNY 4:13
21 HUYBS Ward BALOISE TREK LIONS 4:44
22 DEJONGHE Len DESCHACHT-GROUP HENS 4:53
23 VRACHTEN Arne ACROG-TORMANS BALEN BC 5:26
24 VAN LIEROP Danny ORANGE-BABIES 5:33
25 WUYTS Mathijs TARTELETTO-ISOREX 5:51
26 HORNY Clément BINGOAL-WB DEVELOPMENT 6:01
27 VERVOORT Wout VAN DEN PLAS-HEPA 6:11
28 ALDERWEIRELD Robin TEAM ATOM 6 6:20
29 VAN DEN BROECK Arno CD ACADEMY 6:21
30 GROENENDAAL Bailey WV SCHIJNDEL 6:35
31 ROMBOUTS Seppe LVIV CYCLING TEAM
32 KARS Hugo ARTV DE ADELAAR
33 CHILTON Ben SPECTRA WIGGLE
34 ROELANDT Kenny HOUTLAND-WESTKUST
35 BELMANS Lennert IKO-CRELAN
36 BAERS Arne ACROG-TORMANS BALEN BC
37 KUYPERS Gerben PROXIMUS-ALPHAMOTORHOMES
38 VAN DIJKE Koen TWC HET SNELLE WIEL
39 HARTEEL Jelle ATHLETES FOR HOPE
40 VAN CUTSEM Senna AA DRINK YOUNG LIONS
41 BARNES Daniel SPECTRA WIGGLE
42 VANDERLINDEN Lukas PAUWELS SAUZEN-BINGOAL
43 VAN COMPERNOLLE Kenneth ASFRA RACING TEAM
44 ASKEY Lewis ECCG FDJ
45
PAUWELS Pieter
PAUWELS SAUZEN-BINGOAL
46 QUARTIER Jonas TRUST MTB TEAM VZW
47 VAN COMPERNOLLE Jason ASFRA RACING TEAM
48 LAEVENS Justin PROXIMUS-ALPHAMOTORHOMES
49 HÄHNEL Frederik
50 NOLAN Sean EVOPRO RACING
51 VAN DER VLEUTEN Lukas CYCLING VLIJTINGEN
52 PARENTI Nicola ZEROSEI CYCLING TEAM
53 DEBRUYNE Jaro ELBOKA CYCLING TEAM
54 DEMEYER Guillian HOUTLAND-WESTKUST
55 O'REGAN Timothy Team WORC
56 MARX Bram SPORT EN MOEDIG GENK
57 JANSEN Hugo RTC DE STOFWOLK
58 HEYMES Gauthier CC SARREBOURGEOIS
59 BROUWER Dennis CT EBOR

 

Men's start list with back numbers:

2 ISERBYT Eli PAUWELS SAUZEN - BINGOAL
3 AERTS Toon BALOISE TREK LIONS
5 HERMANS Quinten TORMANS CX CYCLO CROSS TEAM
6 VAN DER HAAR Lars BALOISE TREK LIONS
7 BAESTAENS Vincent DESCHACHT-GROUP HENS-CONTAINERS MAES
8 KAMP Ryan PAUWELS SAUZEN - BINGOAL
9 VANDEPUTTE Niels ALPECIN-FENIX DEVELOPMENT TEAM
4 SWEECK Laurens PAUWELS SAUZEN - BINGOAL
10 KUHN Kevin TORMANS CYCLO CROSS TEAM
11 VAN KESSEL Corne TORMANS CX CYCLO CROSS TEAM
12 ADAMS Jens HOLLEBEEKHOEVE CT
13 VANDEBOSCH Toon PAUWELS SAUZEN - BINGOAL
14 VERSTRYNGE Emiel TORMANS CX CYCLO CROSS TEAM
15 SUAREZ FERNANDEZ Kevin NESTA - MMR CX TEAM
16 VAN DER POEL David ALPECIN – FENIX
17 LOOCKX Lander DESCHACHT-GROUP HENS-CONTAINERS MAES
18 ORTS LLORET Felipe TEIKA-BH-GSPORT
19 MEEUSEN Tom DESCHACHT-GROUP HENS-CONTAINERS MAES
20 SWEECK Diether IKO - CRELAN
21 BEKAERT Yentl BALOISE TREK LIONS
22 WYSEURE Joran TORMANS CX CYCLO CROSS TEAM
23 HENDRIKX Mees IKO - CRELAN
24 HUYBS Ward BALOISE TREK LIONS
25 VAN COMPERNOLLE Kenneth ASFRA RACING TEAM
26 MASCIARELLI Lorenzo PAUWELS SAUZEN - BINGOAL
27 DEJONGHE Len DESCHACHT-GROUP HENS-CONTAINERS MAES
28 BARNES Daniel Team Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus
29 GODRIE Stan PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG - DESTIL - ORANGE
30 ASKEY Lewis ECCG FDJ
31 KUYPERS Gerben PROXIMUS - ALPHAMOTORHOMES - DOLTCINI CT
32 CHILTON Ben Team Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus
33 VAN DEN BROECK Arno CD ACADEMY asbl
34 KARS Hugo ARTV DE ADELAAR
35 ROMBOUTS Seppe LVIV CYCLING TEAM
36 AGTERBERG Kyle G.W.C. DE ADELAAR
37 GROENENDAAL Bailey WV SCHIJNDEL
38 BAERS Arne ACROG - TORMANS BALEN BC
39 BELMANS Lennert ALPECIN-FENIX DEVELOPMENT TEAM
40 VERVOORT Wout VAN DEN PLAS - HEPA CYCLING TEAM
41 VRACHTEN Arne ACROG - TORMANS BALEN BC
42 MICHELS Jente IKO-CRELAN
43 VAN DER DRIFT Twan WESTLAND WIL VOORUIT
44 O REGAN Timothy Team WORC
45 VAN LIEROP Danny ORANGE-BABIES CYCLINGTEAM
46 VANDERLINDEN Lukas PAUWELS SAUZEN - BINGOAL
47 AVONDTS Mathis IKO-CRELAN
48 VAN DE PUTTE Victor UCT RIDE CYCLING TEAM
49 DEBRUYNE Jaro ELBOKA CYCLING TEAM
50 VAN CUTSEM Senna AA DRINK YOUNG LIONS
51 QUARTIER Jonas TRUST MTB TEAM VZW
52 MARX Bram SPORT EN MOEDIG GENK
53 VAN DIJKE Koen TWC HET SNELLE WIEL
54 DE VET Sander CRABBE TOITURES - CC CHEVIGNY
55 JANSSEN Lucas Stichting Pro Cycling Team ZZPR.NL
56 VAN ONACKER Sebastien VZW WP DE MOLENSPURTERS MEULEBEKE
57 LAEVENS Justin PROXIMUS - ALPHAMOTORHOMES - DOLTCINI CT
58 GROENEN Klaas CYCLOTEAM.NL
59 BROUWER Dennis CT EBOR
60 WUYTS Mathijs TARTELETTO - ISOREX CX-TEAM
61 HEYMES Gauthier CC SARREBOURGEOIS
62 VAN WYNSBERGHE Maxime ROYAL CYCLISTS PESANT CLUB LIEGEOIS
63 PARENTI Nicola ZEROSEI CYCLING TEAM
64 BOUMAN Mika JAN VAN ARCKEL
65 MASON Cameron TRINITY RACING
66 PAUWELS Pieter PAUWELS SAUZEN - BINGOAL
67 JANSEN Hugo RTC DE STOFWOLK
68 NOLAN Sean EVOPRO RACING
69 VAN COMPERNOLLE Jason ASFRA RACING TEAM
70 BRINKMAN Joost METEOOR ASSEN-RODEN
71 ROELANDT Kenny CYCLING TEAM HOUTLAND-WESTKUST
72 HÄHNEL Frederik
73 HUYBS Lennert UCT RIDE CYCLING TEAM
74 ALDERWEIRELD Robin TEAM ATOM 6
75 HARTEEL Jelle ATHLETES FOR HOPE
76 DEMEYER Guillian CYCLING TEAM HOUTLAND-WESTKUST
77 VAN DER VLEUTEN Lukas CYCLING VLIJTINGEN
78 HORNY Clement BINGOAL WB DEVELOPMENT TEAM

 


Content continues below the ads.

Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles

 

Women:

Denise Betsema

Winner Denise Betsema. Photo: Photopress.be

Complete results.

1 BETSEMA Denise PAUWELS SAUZEN-BINGOAL 47min 3sec
2 WORST Annemarie 777 @ 43sec
3 VAN DER HEIJDEN Inge 777 0:58
4 CANT Sanne IKO-CRELAN 1:13
5 BRAND Lucinda BALOISE TREK LIONS 1:52
6 VAN ALPHEN Aniek 777 2:22
7 NORBERT RIBEROLLE Marion STARCASINO 2:44
8 BAKKER Manon IKO-CRELAN 2:51
9 KASTELIJN Yara IKO-CRELAN 3:33
10 BACKSTEDT Zoe TORMANS-ACROG 4:09
11 BENTVELD Leonie NWV GRONINGEN 4:28
12 VAN LOY Ellen VONDELMOLEN-DE CEUSTER 5:06
13 GARIBOLDI Rebecca 5:07
14 MOLENGRAAF Lauren RWC AHOY 6:05
15 MELLOR Amira SPECTRA WIGGLE 6:25
16 MEISTROK Susanne PROXIMUS-ALPHAMOTORHOMES 6:46
17 VAN ANROOIJ Lindy PROXIMUS-ALPHAMOTORHOMES 7:05
18 DOBBELAERE Jana STARCASINO 7:32
19 KNAVEN Mirre WV BREDA 7:49
20 CREES Xan SPECTRA WIGGLE 8:31
21 VERZIJL Bibi RWC AHOY
22 OFFEREIN Iris WRV DE PEDDELAARS
23 DEFOUR Lara MULTUM ACCOUNTANTS
24 OTTESTAD Mie Bjørndal WIELERCLUB DE SPRINTERS MALDEREN
25 DEVIGNE Camille PEDALE MADELEINOISE
26 GOOSSENS Veerle WV DE JONGE RENNER OOSTERHOUT
27 CRABBÉ Kiona CRELAN-IKO
28 ZWAENEPOEL Tessa PROXIMUS-ALPHAMOTORHOMES
29 GORT Femke BNS TECHNICS-GROEP T.O.M.
30 ROMBOUTS Tine ACROG-TORMANS BALEN BC
31 HOEFMANS Pem WATERSLEY R&D
32 SAS Lore ACROG-TORMANS BALEN BC
33 COUZENS Millie CRELAN-IKO
34 DE BRUYCKERE Xenna PROXIMUS-ALPHAMOTORHOMES
35 DE SMEDT Febe AA DRINK YOUNG LIONS
36 COOGAN CISEK Corey VELOREVOLUTION WP CYCLES
37 BAELE Lotte KON.VC´T MEETJESLAND-KNESSELARE
38 BARTHELS Maité LP07 SCHIFFLANGE
39 DE KEERSMAEKER Audrey STARCASINO
40 GREENHALGH Laura VELOREVOLUTION WP CYCLES
41 SCHEVENELS Lies'l VONDELMOLEN-DE CEUSTER
42 VINKE Nienke WV EEMLAND
43 GROSS Rebecca ZERO D RACING
44 VAN DEN BRANDE Mirthe VONDELMOLEN-DE CEUSTER
45 KIEKENS Cleo ACROG-TORMANS BALEN BC
46 BREUGELMANS Rosanne BNS TECHNICS-GROEP T.O.M.
47 VAN DER VEEN Carmen WATERSLEY RACE & DEVELOPMENT
48 DE GROOT Marieke Get Coached
49 VAN ESPELO Danique GO 4 CYCLING
50 BLANCHAERT Jo Individueel
51 VAN DE KERKHOF Marie AA DRINK YOUNG LIONS
52 VERSCHUEREN Jolisa NEVER GIVE UP-JOLIEN VERSCHUEREN

 


Content continues below the ads.

Advertise with us!