BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1994 Clásica de San Sebastián, Spain

14th edition, August 6, 1994
Complete Results

Classica San Sebastian podium history | 1995 edition | 1993 edition

August 6, 1994: San Sebastian - San Sebastian, 238 km.

Armand de las Cuevas

Winner Armand De Las Cuevas shown at the 1993 Paris-Nice race. Eric Houdas photo

Complete Results:

181 starters, 123 classified finishers

238 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.974 km/hr

1 Armand De Las Cuevas  Castorama-Maxisport 5hr 24min 44sec
2 Lance Armstrong  Motorola-Merckx @ 1min 56sec
3 Stefano Della Santa  Mapei-Clas 1'57"
4 Vladimir Poulnikov  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni 2'03"
5 Andrei Tchmil  Lotto-Vetta-Caloi 2'09"
6 Gianluca Bortolami  Mapei-Clas s.t.
7 Pello Ruiz Euskadi-Orbea s.t.
8 Jose Ramon Uriarte Banesto-Pinarello s.t.
9 Angel Edo Alsina  Kelme-Avianca-Gios s.t.
10 Gianni Bugno  Polti-Vaporetto s.t.
11 François Simon  Castorama-Maxisport s.t.
12 Davide Cassani  GB-MG Maglificio-Bianchi s.t.
13 Richard Virenque  Festina-Lotus s.t.
14 Gianni Faresin  Lampre-Panaria s.t.
15 Bruno Cenghialta  Gewiss-Ballan s.t.
16 Dmitri Konyshev  Jolly Componibili-Cage 1994 s.t.
17 Scott Sunderland  TVM-Bison-Gazelle s.t.
18 Stéphane Heulot  Banesto-Pinarello s.t.
19 Nicola Miceli  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni s.t.
20 Laurent Madouas  Castorama-Maxisport s.t.
21 Giorgio Furlan  Gewiss-Ballan s.t.
22 Claudio Chiappucci  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni s.t.
23 Jens Heppner  Telekom-Merckx s.t.
24 Thomas Davy  Castorama-Maxisport s.t.
25 Udo Bölts  Telekom-Merckx s.t.
26 Abraham Olano Mapei-Clas s.t.
27 Franco Ballerini  Mapei-Clas s.t.
28 Andrea Peron  Polti-Vaporetto s.t.
29 Laurent Dufaux  O.N.C.E. s.t.
30 Pascal Hervé  Festina-Lotus s.t.
31 Arsenio Gonzalez Mapei-Clas s.t.
32 Maximilian Sciandri  GB-MG Maglificio-Bianchi s.t.
33 Oscar Pellicioli  Polti-Vaporetto s.t.
34 Ramon Garcia Artiach-Nabisco s.t.
35 Fernando Escartin Mapei-Clas s.t.
36 Michele Bartoli  Mercatone Uno s.t.
37 Federico Echave Mapei-Clas s.t.
38 Raúl Alcalá Motorola-Merckx s.t.
39 Alex Zülle  O.N.C.E. s.t.
40 Laudelino Cubino Kelme-Avianca-Gios s.t.
41 Miguel Indurain Banesto-Pinarello s.t.
42 Iñigo Cuesta Euskadi-Orbea s.t.
43 Jose Ramon Gonzalez Banesto-Pinarello s.t.
44 Inaki Gaston Mapei-Clas s.t.
45 Ronan Pensec  Histor-Novemail s.t.
46 Gianluca Gorini  Jolly Componibili-Cage 1994 2'16"
47 Samuele Schiavina  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni 7'25"
48 Marco Saligari  GB-MG Maglificio-Bianchi s.t.
49 Silvio Martinello  Mercatone Uno s.t.
50 Johan Museeuw  GB-MG Maglificio-Bianchi s.t.
51 George Hincapie  Motorola-Merckx s.t.
52 Alberto Elli  GB-MG Maglificio-Bianchi s.t.
53 Marc Sergeant  Histor-Novemail s.t.
54 Guy Nulens  Histor-Novemail s.t.
55 Massimiliano Lelli  Mercatone Uno s.t.
56 Marty Jemison  Wordperfect-Colnago-Decca s.t.
57 Roland Meier  TVM-Bison-Gazelle s.t.
58 Maarten Den Bakker  TVM-Bison-Gazelle s.t.
59 Stefano Cattai  Jolly Componibili-Cage 1994 s.t.
60 Arunas Cepele  Festina-Lotus s.t.
61 Axel Merckx  Telekom-Merckx s.t.
62 Leith Sherwin  Wordperfect-Colnago-Decca s.t.
63 Laurent Pillon  Jolly Componibili-Cage 1994 s.t.
64 Gilberto Simoni  Jolly Componibili-Cage 1994 s.t.
65 Bruno Cornillet  Histor-Novemail s.t.
66 Santos Hernandez O.N.C.E. s.t.
67 Javier Palacin Euskadi-Orbea s.t.
68 Thierry Elissalde  Euskadi-Orbea s.t.
69 Michael Boogerd  Wordperfect-Colnago-Decca s.t.
70 Cristian Zanolini  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni s.t.
71 Massimo Donati  Mercatone Uno s.t.
72 Mauro Santaromita  ZG Mobili-Selle Italia s.t.
73 Ivan Gotti  Polti-Vaporetto s.t.
74 Inigo Gonzalez Euskadi-Orbea s.t.
75 Zenon Jaskula  Jolly Componibili-Cage 1994 s.t.
76 Georg Totschnig  Polti-Vaporetto s.t.
77 Neil Stephens  O.N.C.E. s.t.
78 Alvaro Mejia Motorola-Merckx s.t.
79 Norman Alvis  Motorola-Merckx s.t.
80 Francisco Cabello Kelme-Avianca-Gios s.t.
81 Maurizio Fondriest  Lampre-Panaria s.t.
82 Ignacio Garcia Kelme-Avianca-Gios s.t.
83 Gérard Rue  Banesto-Pinarello s.t.
84 Jose Manuel Uria Deportpublic-Otero s.t.
85 Jean-Cyril Robin  Castorama-Maxisport s.t.
86 Pascal Lino  Festina-Lotus s.t.
87 Rolf Sørensen  GB-MG Maglificio-Bianchi s.t.
88 Michel Dernies  Motorola-Merckx 10'54"
89 Julio Barcina Euskadi-Orbea s.t.
90 Francesco Frattini  Gewiss-Ballan s.t.
91 Nico Mattan  Lotto-Vetta-Caloi s.t.
92 Kurt Van De Wouwer  Lotto-Vetta-Caloi s.t.
93 Cédric Vasseur  Histor-Novemail s.t.
94 Alain Van Den Bossche  TVM-Bison-Gazelle s.t.
95 Pavel Tcherkassov  Jolly Componibili-Cage 1994 s.t.
96 Giancarlo Perini  ZG Mobili-Selle Italia s.t.
97 Bert Dietz  Telekom-Merckx s.t.
98 Marco Zen  Lampre-Panaria s.t.
99 Johnny Weltz  Artiach-Nabisco s.t.
100 Dominik Krieger  Telekom-Merckx s.t.
101 Daniel Clavero Artiach-Nabisco s.t.
102 Brian Holm Sørensen  Telekom-Merckx s.t.
103 Luc Roosen  Lotto-Vetta-Caloi s.t.
104 Steve Larsen  Motorola-Merckx s.t.
105 José Angel Vidal Kelme-Avianca-Gios s.t.
106 Marco Artunghi  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni s.t.
107 Andrea Ferrigato  ZG Mobili-Selle Italia s.t.
108 Robert Millar  TVM-Bison-Gazelle s.t.
109 Eric Van Lancker  Wordperfect-Colnago-Decca s.t.
110 Eddy Bouwmans  Histor-Novemail s.t.
111 Angel Luis Casero Banesto-Pinarello s.t.
112 Jose Luis Sanchez Kelme-Avianca-Gios s.t.
113 Tristan Hoffman  TVM-Bison-Gazelle s.t.
114 Vladislav Bobrik  Gewiss-Ballan s.t.
115 Bjørn Stenersen  Motorola-Merckx s.t.
116 Fernando Pinero Festina-Lotus s.t.
117 Bo-André Namtvedt  Wordperfect-Colnago-Decca s.t.
118 Zbigniew Spruch  Lampre-Panaria s.t.
119 Davide Bramati  Lampre-Panaria s.t.
120 Eleuterio Anguita Deportpublic-Otero s.t.
121 Stefano Colage  ZG Mobili-Selle Italia s.t.
122 Rolf Järmann  GB-MG Maglificio-Bianchi s.t.
123 Gian Matteo Fagnini  Mercatone Uno s.t.