BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1993 Clásica de San Sebastián, Spain

13th edition, August 7, 1993
Complete Results

Classica San Sebastian podium history | 1994 edition | 1992 edition

August 7, 1993: San Sebastian - San Sebastian, 234 km.

Claudio Chiappucci

Winner Claudio Chiappucci winning stage 17 of the 1993 Tour de France.

Complete Results:

189 starters, 176 classified finishers

234 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.052 km/hr

1 Claudio Chiappucci  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni 5hr 47min 51sec
2 Gianni Faresin  ZG Mobili-Bottecchia @ sec
3 Alberto Volpi  Mecair-Ballan 24"
4 Inaki Gaston Crespo  Clas-Cajastur s.t.
5 Marco Giovannetti  Mapei s.t.
6 Bo-André Namtvedt  Subaru-Montgomery 31"
7 Bruno Cornillet  Histor-Novemail s.t.
8 Maurizio Fondriest  Lampre-Polti-Colnago s.t.
9 Massimo Ghirotto  ZG Mobili-Bottecchia s.t.
10 Stefano Colage  ZG Mobili-Bottecchia s.t.
11 Davide Rebellin  GB-MG Maglificio s.t.
12 Jean François Bernard  Banesto-Pinarello s.t.
13 Johan Bruyneel  O.N.C.E. s.t.
14 Gianni Bugno  Gatorade-Bianchi s.t.
15 Stefano Della Santa  Mapei s.t.
16 Viatcheslav Ekimov  Histor-Novemail 43"
17 Maximilian Sciandri  Motorola-Merckx 47"
18 Raúl Alcalá Wordperfect-Colnago s.t.
19 Jean-Philippe Dojwa  Festina-Lotus s.t.
20 Jens Heppner  Telekom-Merckx s.t.
21 Giancarlo Perini  ZG Mobili-Bottecchia s.t.
22 Robert Millar  TVM-Bison-Gazelle s.t.
23 Tony Rominger  Clas-Cajastur s.t.
24 Eddy Bouwmans  Histor-Novemail s.t.
25 Francesco Casagrande  Mercatone Uno s.t.
26 Pedro Delgado Banesto-Pinarello s.t.
27 Mikel Zarrabeitia Amaya-Razesa s.t.
28 Roberto Gusmeroli  GB-MG Maglificio s.t.
29 Stephen Roche  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni s.t.
30 Franco Chioccioli  GB-MG Maglificio s.t.
31 Gianluca Bortolami  Lampre-Polti-Colnago 2'02"
32 Cezary Zamana  Subaru-Montgomery s.t.
33 Francisco Benitez Kelme s.t.
34 Laurent Jalabert  O.N.C.E. s.t.
35 Lance Armstrong  Motorola-Merckx s.t.
36 Heinz Imboden  Mecair-Ballan s.t.
37 Andrei Teteriouk  Mapei s.t.
38 Gert-Jan Theunisse  TVM-Bison-Gazelle s.t.
39 Federico Echave Clas-Cajastur s.t.
40 Bart Bowen  Subaru-Montgomery s.t.
41 Diego Trepin  ZG Mobili-Bottecchia s.t.
42 Francisco Javier Mauleon Clas-Cajastur s.t.
43 Franco Ballerini  GB-MG Maglificio s.t.
44 Massimo Donati  Mercatone Uno s.t.
45 Jesus Rodriguez Banesto-Pinarello s.t.
46 Augusto Triana Kelme s.t.
47 Charly Mottet  Histor-Novemail s.t.
48 Wladimir Belli  Lampre-Polti-Colnago s.t.
49 Franco Vona  GB-MG Maglificio s.t.
50 Miguel Ángel Martínez O.N.C.E. s.t.
51 Neil Stephens  O.N.C.E. s.t.
52 Alvaro Mejia Motorola-Merckx s.t.
53 Julian Gorospe Banesto-Pinarello s.t.
54 Rolf Sørensen  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni s.t.
55 Laudelino Cubino Amaya-Razesa s.t.
56 Nate Reiss  Subaru-Montgomery 5'40"
57 Andreas Kappes  Mecair-Ballan 6'45"
58 Sammie Moreels  Wordperfect-Colnago s.t.
59 Adrie Van Der Poel  Mercatone Uno s.t.
60 Peter Roes  Lotto-Caloi-Mavic s.t.
61 Edwig Van Hooydonck  Wordperfect-Colnago s.t.
62 Martien Kokkelkoren  Wordperfect-Colnago s.t.
63 Kai Hundertmarck  Motorola-Merckx s.t.
64 Dmitri Konyshev  Jolly Componibili-Club 88 s.t.
65 Frans Maassen  Wordperfect-Colnago s.t.
66 Jim Van De Laer  Lotto-Caloi-Mavic s.t.
67 Yvon Ledanois  Wordperfect-Colnago s.t.
68 Dario Bottaro  Mecair-Ballan s.t.
69 Willy Willems  Collstrop-Assur Carpets s.t.
70 Beat Zberg  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni s.t.
71 Ronan Pensec  Histor-Novemail s.t.
72 Angel Edo Kelme s.t.
73 Erik Zabel  Telekom-Merckx s.t.
74 Marc Van Orsouw  Telekom-Merckx s.t.
75 Gianluca Gorini  Jolly Componibili-Club 88 s.t.
76 Danny In't Ven  Collstrop-Assur Carpets s.t.
77 Xabier Usabiaga Clas-Cajastur s.t.
78 Norman Alvis  Motorola-Merckx s.t.
79 Jose Luis Arrieta Banesto-Pinarello s.t.
80 Laurent Dufaux  O.N.C.E. s.t.
81 Alex Zülle  O.N.C.E. s.t.
82 Herminio Diaz O.N.C.E. s.t.
83 Vladimir Poulnikov  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni s.t.
84 Michel Vermote  Festina-Lotus s.t.
85 Francisque Teyssier  Festina-Lotus s.t.
86 Pello Ruiz Gatorade-Bianchi s.t.
87 Abelardo Rondon Gatorade-Bianchi s.t.
88 Andrea Chiurato  Gatorade-Bianchi s.t.
89 Andrea Peron  Gatorade-Bianchi s.t.
90 Guy Nulens  Histor-Novemail s.t.
91 Rolf Aldag  Telekom-Merckx s.t.
92 Dominik Krieger  Telekom-Merckx s.t.
93 Peter Meinert TVM-Bison-Gazelle s.t.
94 Eric Boyer  Gan-Lemond s.t.
95 Jérôme Simon  Gan-Lemond s.t.
96 Pascal Lance  Gan-Lemond s.t.
97 Laurent Bezault  Gan-Lemond s.t.
98 Melchior Mauri Amaya-Razesa s.t.
99 Jesus Montoya Amaya-Razesa s.t.
100 Santiago Crespo Amaya-Razesa s.t.
101 Juan Carlos Martin Amaya-Razesa s.t.
102 Marco Zen  Lampre-Polti-Colnago s.t.
103 Piotr Ugrumov  Mecair-Ballan s.t.
104 Vladislav Bobrik  Mecair-Ballan s.t.
105 Fernando Miguel Arroyo Subaru-Montgomery s.t.
106 Darren Baker  Subaru-Montgomery s.t.
107 Roberto Petito  Mercatone Uno s.t.
108 Michele Bartoli  Mercatone Uno s.t.
109 Juan Carlos Gonzalez Mapei s.t.
110 Fabrizio Bontempi  Mapei s.t.
111 Erwin Thijs  Collstrop-Assur Carpets s.t.
112 Peter Verbeken  Collstrop-Assur Carpets s.t.
113 Carlos Galarreta Deportpublic-Otero s.t.
114 Valter Bonca  Jolly Componibili-Club 88 s.t.
115 Endrio Leoni  Jolly Componibili-Club 88 s.t.
116 Dario Mariuzzo  Jolly Componibili-Club 88 s.t.
117 Jesus Blanco Deportpublic-Otero s.t.
118 Carlos Galarreta Deportpublic-Otero s.t.
119 Eleuterio Anguita Deportpublic-Otero s.t.
120 Francisco Javier Cerezo Deportpublic-Otero s.t.
121 Federico Garcia Deportpublic-Otero s.t.
122 Ignacio Garcia Kelme s.t.
123 Nestor Mora Kelme s.t.
124 Hernan Buenahora Kelme s.t.
125 Michele Moro  ZG Mobili-Bottecchia s.t.
126 Javier Murguialday Amaya-Razesa s.t.
127 Santos Hernandez Mapei s.t.
128 Jose Maria Ahedo O.N.C.E. s.t.
129 Nicola Miceli  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni s.t.
130 Luc Roosen  Lotto-Caloi-Mavic s.t.
131 Javier Murguialday Amaya-Razesa s.t.
132 Eugeni Berzin  Mecair-Ballan s.t.
133 Oscar Pellicioli  Gatorade-Bianchi s.t.
134 Vicente Aparicio Amaya-Razesa s.t.
135 Jon Unzaga Clas-Cajastur s.t.
136 Thierry Laurent  Histor-Novemail s.t.
137 Anselmo Fuerte Kelme s.t.
138 Andrei Tchmil  GB-MG Maglificio s.t.
139 Luca Gelfi  Mapei s.t.
140 Sean Kelly  Festina-Lotus s.t.
141 Pascal Lino  Festina-Lotus s.t.
142 Julio-Cesar Cadena Kelme s.t.
143 Martin Earley  Festina-Lotus s.t.
144 Marc Madiot  Subaru-Montgomery s.t.
145 Yvon Madiot  Subaru-Montgomery s.t.
146 Didier Rous  Gan-Lemond s.t.
147 Michel Dernies  Motorola-Merckx s.t.
148 Jose Ramon Gonzalez Festina-Lotus s.t.
149 Louis De Koning  Wordperfect-Colnago 9'04"
150 Tristan Hoffman  TVM-Bison-Gazelle s.t.
151 Frank Van Den Abbeele  Lotto-Caloi-Mavic s.t.
152 Roberto Lezaun Banesto-Pinarello s.t.
153 Oleg Petrovitch Deportpublic-Otero s.t.
154 Jose Manuel Uria Clas-Cajastur s.t.
155 Peter Van Petegem  Lotto-Caloi-Mavic s.t.
156 Tom Desmet  Lotto-Caloi-Mavic s.t.
157 Bart Voskamp  TVM-Bison-Gazelle s.t.
158 Dimitri Neliubin  Histor-Novemail 10'03"
159 Mario De Clercq  Lotto-Caloi-Mavic s.t.
160 Pierre Herinne  Lotto-Caloi-Mavic s.t.
161 Rob Harmeling  TVM-Bison-Gazelle s.t.
162 Marino Alonso Banesto-Pinarello s.t.
163 Dario Nicoletti  Mapei s.t.
164 Martin Van Steen  TVM-Bison-Gazelle s.t.
165 Bjørn Stenersen  Motorola-Merckx s.t.
166 Steve Bauer  Motorola-Merckx s.t.
167 Frank Corvers  Collstrop-Assur Carpets s.t.
168 Thierry Gouvenou  Gan-Lemond s.t.
169 Erik Dekker  Wordperfect-Colnago 11'33"
170 Marco Lietti  Lampre-Polti-Colnago s.t.
171 Benjamin Van Itterbeeck  Collstrop-Assur Carpets s.t.
172 Mariano Piccoli  Mercatone Uno s.t.
173 Johan Verstrepen  Collstrop-Assur Carpets s.t.
174 Mirko Gualdi  Lampre-Polti-Colnago s.t.
175 Jan Svorada  Lampre-Polti-Colnago s.t.
176 Davide Bramati  Lampre-Polti-Colnago s.t.