BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1992 Clásica de San Sebastián, Spain

12th edition, August 8, 1992
Complete Results

Classica San Sebastian podium history | 1993 edition | 1991 edition

August 8, 1992: San Sebastian - San Sebastian, 234 km.

Raul Alcala

Winner Raul Alcala shown at the start of the 1990 Tour de France.

Complete Results:

207 starters, 111 classified finishers

234 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.187 km/hr

1 Raúl Alcala PDM-Ultima-Concorde 5hr 58min 17sec
2 Claudio Chiappucci  Carrera Jeans @ 1min 11sec
3 Eddy Bouwmans  Panasonic-Sportlife 1'12"
4 Dmitri Konyshev  TVM-Sanyo s.t.
5 Luc Roosen  Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata s.t.
6 Maximilian Sciandri  Motorola 1'38"
7 Davide Cassani  Ariostea s.t.
8 Maurizio Fondriest  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
9 Jim Van De Laer  Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata s.t.
10 Enrique Alonso Lotus-Festina s.t.
11 Federico Echave Clas-Cajastur s.t.
12 Massimo Ghirotto  Carrera Jeans s.t.
13 Giancarlo Perini  Carrera Jeans s.t.
14 Thomas Wegmüller  Lotus-Festina s.t.
15 Mikel Zarrabeitia Amaya s.t.
16 Beat Zberg  Helvetia-Commodore s.t.
17 Alberto Elli  Ariostea s.t.
18 Pedro Delgado Banesto s.t.
19 Luis Perez Lotus-Festina s.t.
20 Franco Vona  GB-MG Maglificio s.t.
21 Robert Millar  TVM-Sanyo s.t.
22 Erik Breukink  PDM-Ultima-Concorde 3'15"
23 Steven Rooks  Buckler-Colnago s.t.
24 Frans Maassen  Buckler-Colnago s.t.
25 Adrie Van Der Poel  Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata 3'32"
26 Christophe Capelle  Z s.t.
27 Tom Desmet  Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata s.t.
28 Marco Lietti  Ariostea s.t.
29 Pello Ruiz Gatorade-Chateaux d'Ax s.t.
30 Jörg Müller  Helvetia-Commodore s.t.
31 Mario Kummer  PDM-Ultima-Concorde s.t.
32 Enrico Zaina  Mercatone Uno s.t.
33 Heinrich Trumheller  Helvetia-Commodore s.t.
34 Ruber Alveiro Marin Ryalco-Postobon s.t.
35 Jon Unzaga Clas-Cajastur s.t.
36 Jose Ramon Uriarte Banesto s.t.
37 Piotr Ugrumov  Seur s.t.
38 Ignacio Garcia Kelme s.t.
39 Moreno Argentin  Ariostea s.t.
40 Julio-Cesar Cadena Kelme s.t.
41 Franco Chioccioli  GB-MG Maglificio s.t.
42 José Martín Farfán Kelme s.t.
43 Roberto Gusmeroli  GB-MG Maglificio s.t.
44 Alessandro Giannelli  Carrera Jeans s.t.
45 Dimitri Zdhanov  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
46 Marc Madiot  Telekom-Merckx 5'20"
47 Kai Hundertmarck  PDM-Ultima-Concorde 5'22"
48 Jean-Claude Colotti  Z s.t.
49 Dag-Otto Lauritzen  Motorola s.t.
50 Abraham Olano Lotus-Festina s.t.
51 Viatcheslav Ekimov  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
52 Martien Kokkelkoren  Buckler-Colnago s.t.
53 Martin Earley  PDM-Ultima-Concorde s.t.
54 Sean Kelly  Lotus-Festina s.t.
55 Fabio Bordonali  Mercatone Uno s.t.
56 Olaf Jentzsch  Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata s.t.
57 Eduardo Chozas Artiach-Royal s.t.
58 Santiago Crespo Amaya s.t.
59 Carlos Hernández Lotus-Festina s.t.
60 Philippe Casado  Z s.t.
61 Viktor Klimov  Seur s.t.
62 Franco Ballerini  GB-MG Maglificio s.t.
63 Bo Hamburger  TVM-Sanyo s.t.
64 Malcolm Elliott  Seur s.t.
65 Brian Holm Sørensen  Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata s.t.
66 Jesus Rodriguez Banesto s.t.
67 Arsenio Gonzalez Clas-Cajastur s.t.
68 Giorgio Furlan  Ariostea s.t.
69 Alberto Volpi  Gatorade-Chateaux d'Ax s.t.
70 Gianni Bugno  Gatorade-Chateaux d'Ax s.t.
71 Oliverio Rincón Kelme 8'22"
72 Stéphane Hennebert  Lotto-Mavic-MBK 8'34"
73 Christian Henn  Telekom-Merckx s.t.
74 Peter Roes  Lotto-Mavic-MBK s.t.
75 Andrew Hampsten  Motorola s.t.
76 Jose Luis Santamaria Banesto s.t.
77 José Luis Rodríguez Seur s.t.
78 Louis De Koning  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
79 Alberto Leanizbarrutia Clas-Cajastur s.t.
80 Bruno Leali  Mercatone Uno s.t.
81 Guy Nulens  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
82 Alex Zülle  O.N.C.E. s.t.
83 Udo Bölts  Telekom-Merckx s.t.
84 Laurent Dufaux  Helvetia-Commodore s.t.
85 Peter Hilse  Seur s.t.
86 Nestor Mora Kelme s.t.
87 Frank Van Den Abbeele  Lotto-Mavic-MBK 9'21"
88 Angel Yesid Camarg Kelme s.t.
89 Marc Sergeant  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
90 Marco Giovannetti  Gatorade-Chateaux d'Ax s.t.
91 Vassili Jdanov  TVM-Sanyo s.t.
92 Rodolfo Jimenez Puertas Mavisa s.t.
93 Jorge Leon Otalvaro Ryalco-Postobon s.t.
94 Andy Bishop  Motorola s.t.
95 Laurent Bezault  Z s.t.
96 Norman Alvis  Motorola s.t.
97 Steve Bauer  Motorola s.t.
98 Scott Sunderland  TVM-Sanyo 11'50"
99 Sergej Uslamin  TVM-Sanyo s.t.
100 Tristan Hoffman  TVM-Sanyo s.t.
101 Eddy Schurer  TVM-Sanyo s.t.
102 Xabier Usabiaga Clas-Cajastur s.t.
103 Laurent Jalabert  O.N.C.E. s.t.
104 Mathieu Hermans  Lotus-Festina s.t.
105 Harry Lodge  Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata 15'38"
106 Patrick Eyk  Buckler-Colnago s.t.
107 David Rayner  Buckler-Colnago s.t.
108 Silvio Martinello  Mercatone Uno s.t.
109 Mauro Antonio Santaromita  Gatorade-Chateaux d'Ax s.t.
110 Robert Matwew  Telekom-Merckx s.t.
111 Lance Armstrong  Motorola 26'56"