BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1995 Clásica de San Sebastián, Spain

15th edition, August 12, 1995
Complete Results

Classica San Sebastian podium history | 1996 edition | 1994 edition

August 12, 1995: San Sebastian - San Sebastian, 230 km.

Lance Armstrong

Winner Lance Armstrong shown in the 2005 Tour de France. Sirotti photo.

Complete Results:

192 starters, 161 classified finishers

230 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.656 km/hr

1 Lance Armstrong  Motorola 5hr 31min 1sec
2 Stefano Della Santa  Mapei-GB @ 2sec
3 Johan Museeuw  Mapei-GB 27"
4 Laurent Jalabert  O.N.C.E. s.t.
5 Gianni Bugno  MG Maglificio-Technogym s.t.
6 Leonardo Piepoli  Refin-Cantina Tollo 30"
7 Maximilian Sciandri  MG Maglificio-Technogym 1'50"
8 Frank Vandenbroucke  Mapei-GB s.t.
9 Miguel Indurain Banesto-Pinarello s.t.
10 Bruno Cenghialta  Gewiss-Ballan s.t.
11 Francesco Casagrande  Mercatone Uno-Saeco s.t.
12 Paolo Lanfranchi  Brescialat s.t.
13 Laurent Dufaux  Festina-Lotus s.t.
14 Andrei Tchmil  Lotto-Isoglass-Echo 2'01"
15 Jesper Skibby  TVM-Gazelle s.t.
16 Gabriele Missaglia  Brescialat s.t.
17 Alberto Elli  MG Maglificio-Technogym s.t.
18 Claudio Chiappucci  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni s.t.
19 Andrea Ferrigato  ZG Mobili-Selle Italia s.t.
20 Angel Luis Casero Banesto-Pinarello s.t.
21 Jan Ullrich  Telekom s.t.
22 Beat Zberg  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni s.t.
23 Bo Hamburger  TVM-Gazelle s.t.
24 Franco Ballerini  Mapei-GB s.t.
25 Axel Merckx  Motorola s.t.
26 Davide Cassani  MG Maglificio-Technogym s.t.
27 Massimo Podenzana  Brescialat s.t.
28 Abraham Olano Mapei-GB s.t.
29 Oscar Pellicioli  Polti-Vaporetto s.t.
30 Melchior Mauri O.N.C.E. s.t.
31 Luca Scinto  MG Maglificio-Technogym s.t.
32 Gianni Faresin  Lampre-Panaria s.t.
33 Gilberto Simoni  Aki-Gipiemme s.t.
34 José Maria Jimenez Banesto-Pinarello s.t.
35 Viatcheslav Ekimov  Novell-Decca-Colnago s.t.
36 Roberto Caruso  ZG Mobili-Selle Italia s.t.
37 Valter Bonca  ZG Mobili-Selle Italia s.t.
38 Marco Pantani  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni s.t.
39 Fernando Escartin Mapei-GB s.t.
40 Maurizio Fondriest  Lampre-Panaria s.t.
41 Jens Heppner  Telekom s.t.
42 Stefano Cattai  ZG Mobili-Selle Italia 2'10"
43 Erik Dekker  Novell-Decca-Colnago 2'47"
44 Emmanuel Magnien  Castorama s.t.
45 Maarten Den Bakker  TVM-Gazelle s.t.
46 François Simon  Castorama s.t.
47 Inigo Gonzalez Euskadi-Orbea s.t.
48 Joona Laukka  Festina-Lotus s.t.
49 Angelo Lecchi  Brescialat s.t.
50 Heinz Imboden  Refin-Cantina Tollo s.t.
51 José Roberto Sierra O.N.C.E. s.t.
52 Manuel Fernandez Mapei-GB s.t.
53 Zenon Jaskula  Aki-Gipiemme s.t.
54 Bruno Thibout  Castorama s.t.
55 Enrico Zaina  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni s.t.
56 Giorgio Furlan  Gewiss-Ballan s.t.
57 Roberto Conti  Lampre-Panaria s.t.
58 Federico Echave Mapei-GB s.t.
59 Wladimir Belli  Lampre-Panaria s.t.
60 Flavio Vanzella  MG Maglificio-Technogym 5'41"
61 Scott Sunderland  Lotto-Isoglass-Echo s.t.
62 Jon Odriozola Gewiss-Ballan s.t.
63 Laurent Roux  Castorama s.t.
64 Edwig Van Hooydonck  Novell-Decca-Colnago s.t.
65 Christian Henn  Telekom s.t.
66 Michael Blaudzun  Novell-Decca-Colnago s.t.
67 Marco Serpellini  Lampre-Panaria s.t.
68 Cezary Zamana  Motorola s.t.
69 Paolo Fornaciari  Mercatone Uno-Saeco s.t.
70 Laurent Madouas  Castorama s.t.
71 Mauro Gianetti  Polti-Vaporetto s.t.
72 Michael Boogerd  Novell-Decca-Colnago s.t.
73 Jose Luis Santamaria Artiach s.t.
74 Laurent Desbiens  Castorama s.t.
75 Peter Luttenberger  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni s.t.
76 Gian Matteo Fagnini  Mercatone Uno-Saeco s.t.
77 Íñigo Chaurreau Polti-Vaporetto s.t.
78 Kurt Van De Wouwer  Lotto-Isoglass-Echo s.t.
79 Alvaro Mejia Motorola s.t.
80 Gerd Audehm  Telekom s.t.
81 Marco Milesi  Brescialat s.t.
82 Libardo Niño Kelme-Surena s.t.
83 Francisco Javier Cerezo Castellblanch-Otero s.t.
84 Arvis Piziks  Novell-Decca-Colnago s.t.
85 Eddy Bouwmans  Novell-Decca-Colnago s.t.
86 Thierry Elissalde  Euskadi-Orbea s.t.
87 Juan Rodrigo Arenas Festina-Lotus s.t.
88 Pascal Hervé  Polti-Vaporetto s.t.
89 Peter Meinert Nielsen  TVM-Gazelle s.t.
90 Michele Bartoli  Mercatone Uno-Saeco s.t.
91 Mauro Bettin  Aki-Gipiemme s.t.
92 Franco Vona  MG Maglificio-Technogym s.t.
93 Udo Bölts  Telekom s.t.
94 Peter Van Petegem  TVM-Gazelle s.t.
95 Pascal Richard  MG Maglificio-Technogym s.t.
96 Alessio Galletti  Lampre-Panaria s.t.
97 Iñigo Cuesta Euskadi-Orbea s.t.
98 Christophe Capelle  Gan-Merckx s.t.
99 Steven Rooks  TVM-Gazelle s.t.
100 Gianluca Gorini  Aki-Gipiemme s.t.
101 Stefano Colage  ZG Mobili-Selle Italia s.t.
102 Georg Totschnig  Polti-Vaporetto s.t.
103 Didier Rous  Gan-Merckx s.t.
104 Erik Breukink  O.N.C.E. s.t.
105 Alex Zülle  O.N.C.E. s.t.
106 Davide Perona  Lampre-Panaria s.t.
107 Davide Bramati  Lampre-Panaria 5'48"
108 Jose Ramon Gonzalez Banesto-Pinarello s.t.
109 Sean Yates  Motorola 10'35"
110 Leon Giner Blas  Artiach s.t.
111 Johnny Weltz  Motorola s.t.
112 Javier Palacin Euskadi-Orbea s.t.
113 Stefano Zanatta  Aki-Gipiemme s.t.
114 Roberto Menegotto  ZG Mobili-Selle Italia s.t.
115 Servais Knaven  TVM-Gazelle s.t.
116 Giovanni Fidanza  Polti-Vaporetto s.t.
117 Stefano Zanini  Gewiss-Ballan s.t.
118 Yvon Ledanois  Gan-Merckx s.t.
119 Francois Lemarchand  Gan-Merckx s.t.
120 Stéphane Goubert  Festina-Lotus s.t.
121 Vladislav Bobrik  Gewiss-Ballan s.t.
122 Eleuterio Anguita Castellblanch-Otero s.t.
123 Serge Baguet  Lotto-Isoglass-Echo s.t.
124 Mario Kummer  Telekom s.t.
125 Álvaro González Euskadi-Orbea s.t.
126 Jose Antonio Espinosa Castellblanch-Otero s.t.
127 Antonio Miguel Diaz Castellblanch-Otero s.t.
128 Jelle Nijdam  TVM-Gazelle s.t.
129 Carlos Galarreta Castellblanch-Otero s.t.
130 Juan Carlos Vicario Castellblanch-Otero s.t.
131 Stephen Swart  Motorola s.t.
132 Gabriele Colombo  Gewiss-Ballan s.t.
133 Roberto Pelliconi  Refin-Cantina Tollo s.t.
134 Thierry Gouvenou  Gan-Merckx s.t.
135 Jose-Jaime Gonzalez Kelme-Surena s.t.
136 Andreas Kappes  Refin-Cantina Tollo s.t.
137 Valerio Tebaldi  Festina-Lotus s.t.
138 Felice Puttini  Refin-Cantina Tollo 13'39"
139 Stefano Giraldi  Refin-Cantina Tollo s.t.
140 Igor González Euskadi-Orbea s.t.
141 Marcel Wüst  Le Groupement 14'46"
142 Nico Mattan  Lotto-Isoglass-Echo s.t.
143 Mauro Radaelli  Brescialat s.t.
144 Gianvito Martinelli  Polti-Vaporetto s.t.
145 Stéphane Pétilleau  Castorama s.t.
146 Remo Rossi  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni s.t.
147 Jean-Claude Colotti  Gan-Merckx s.t.
148 Carlos Contreras  Kelme-Surena s.t.
149 Bert Dietz  Telekom s.t.
150 Juan Carlos Gonzalez Euskadi-Orbea s.t.
151 Rudy Verdonck  Lotto-Isoglass-Echo s.t.
152 Fabio Roscioli  Refin-Cantina Tollo s.t.
153 Nelson Rodriguez ZG Mobili-Selle Italia s.t.
154 Alfredo Irusta Castellblanch-Otero s.t.
155 Paul Van Hyfte  Lotto-Isoglass-Echo s.t.
156 Filippo Simeoni  Carrera Jeans-Tassoni s.t.
157 Andrei Teteriouk  Aki-Gipiemme s.t.
158 José Luis Rubiera Artiach s.t.
159 Simone Biasci  Mercatone Uno-Saeco s.t.
160 Rodolfo Massi  Refin-Cantina Tollo s.t.
161 Michel Dernies  Motorola s.t.